Speech Individual Events Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:54 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

LaGrange (Lyons)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1950-51              
1951-52              
1952-53              
1957-58              
1958-59     3        
1959-60              
1967-68   D          
1979-80              

LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1969-70   D          

LaHarpe

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1960-61   DS          
1961-62   D          
1968-69   S          

Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1960-61   DS 1       Earl R. Davis
1961-62   D          
1962-63   S 1       Earl R. Davis
1963-64     2        
1964-65              
1965-66   D          
1966-67   D          
1970-71   DS          
1971-72   D          
1972-73   D          
1984-85              
1985-86              

Lena (L.-Winslow)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2004-05             Tom Fore
2005-06             Tom Fore
2006-07             Tom Fore
2007-08             Tom Fore
2008-09             Tom Fore
2009-10             Tom Fore
2010-11             Tom Fore
2011-12             Tom Fore
2012-13             Tom Fore

Lincoln

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1942-43              
1950-51              
1960-61   D          
1962-63   D          
1964-65   D          
1965-66   D          
1966-67   D          
1971-72   D          
1972-73   D          
1973-74   DS          
1974-75   D          
1975-76   D          
1978-79              
1980-81     1       Dan McLaughlin
1981-82   DS         Dan McLaughlin
1982-83   RS          
1983-84   RS          
1984-85   R          
1985-86   R          
1986-87   R          
1987-88   R          
1988-89   R          
1989-90   R          
1991-92   RS          
1992-93   S          
1994-95   S          
1999-00   RS          
2000-01   R         Carrie V. Schreiber
2002-03   R         Carrie Schreiber & Ed Jodlowski
2003-04   RS         Carrie Schreiber & Ed Jodlowski
2004-05   RS         Ed Jodlowski & Carrie Schreiber
2005-06   RS         Ed Jodlowski & Carrie Schreiber
2006-07   RS         Carrie Schreiber & Ed Jodlowski
2007-08   RS         Ed Jodlowski & Carrie Schreiber
2010-11   R         Brian Welter
2011-12   R         Brian Welter & Rachel Hahn
2012-13             Jennifer Keith
2013-14             Jennifer Keith
2014-15             Jennifer Keith
2015-16             Jennifer Keith

Little York

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1965-66   D          

Lombard (Glenbard East)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1969-70   D          

London Mills (Spoon River Valley)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2003-04   RS         Kenny Knox