Speech Individual Events Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:54 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Galesburg (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1950-51              
1960-61   D          
1961-62              
1962-63   D          
1963-64   D          
1964-65   D          
2006-07   R         Kim Wakefield Bullis

Geneseo

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
As Geneseo (Darnall)
1943-44              
1944-45              
1948-49              
1958-59              
1959-60              
1960-61   S          
1970-71   D          
1981-82   D          
1982-83   R          
1984-85   R          
1985-86   R          
1986-87   R          
1987-88   R          
1994-95   R          
1995-96   R         Harvey Green
2002-03   R         Harvey Green
As Geneseo
2005-06   R         Harvey Green
2007-08   R         Harvey G. Green

Genoa (G.-Kingston)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1968-69   D          
1969-70   D          

Gibson City

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1956-57              
1961-62   D          

Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1996-97              

Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1981-82              
1985-86   R          
1986-87              
1987-88     3        
1988-89              
1989-90   S          
1990-91   R 1       Mike Kolodziej
1991-92   RS 2        
1994-95   RS          
1995-96   R 2       Mike Kolodziej
1996-97   R          
1997-98              
1999-00   R          
2000-01   RS 3       Mike Kolodziej
2001-02   RS          
2002-03              
2004-05             Tony Crowley
2005-06             Tony Crowley
2006-07   R         Tony Crowley
2007-08   R         Tony Crowley
2008-09             Tony Crowley
2009-10   R 3       Tony Crowley
2010-11             Tony Crowley
2013-14   R         Erin Henry
2014-15             Erin Henry
2016-17             Kimberly Gwizdala

Glenview (Glenbrook South)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1990-91              
1994-95   R          
1997-98   R          
1998-99   R          
1999-00   RS 2        
2000-01     2        
2001-02   R 3        
2002-03   RS 1       Deb Middleton
2003-04   RS 2       Scott McDermott
2004-05   RS         Scott McDermott
2005-06   R 1       Scott McDermott
2006-07   R 2       Scott McDermott
2007-08   R 3       Scott McDermott
2008-09   R         Mark Maranto
2009-10   R         Mark Maranto
2012-13             Afrodite Skaouris

Granite City

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1940-41              
1941-42              
1942-43              
1943-44              
1944-45              
1945-46              
1946-47              
1947-48              
1948-49              
1951-52              
1954-55              
1957-58              
1960-61   DS          
1962-63   D          
1972-73              
1987-88   R          
1994-95   R          
1995-96   R         Bev Scroggins

Granville (Putnam County)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1971-72   D          

Greenville

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1958-59              

Gurnee (Warren)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1977-78     2       John Davis, Fred Kattner, & Barbara DalLago
1980-81              
1981-82              
1986-87              
1987-88   R          
1989-90   R          
1994-95   R          
1995-96              
1996-97   S          
1997-98   R          
1998-99   R          
1999-00              
2000-01              
2004-05   S         Deb Woodard
2005-06   RS         Deb Woodard
2006-07   R         Deb Woodard
2007-08   R         Deb Woodard
2008-09   R 2       Deb Woodard
2011-12   R         Christina Cooper
2016-17   R         Christina Cooper