Speech Individual Events Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:54 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Fairfield

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1947-48              

Farmer City (Blue Ridge)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1986-87   S          

Farmington

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
As Farmington (East)
1972-73   D          

Fithian (Oakwood)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1960-61   D          
1961-62   D          
1964-65   D          

Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1963-64   D          
1964-65              
1966-67              
1967-68   DS 1       Barry Kautz
1968-69   DS          
1969-70   D          
1970-71   D 2        
1971-72   DS          
1972-73   S 2        
1973-74   D 3       Barry Kautz & Tim Sweeney
1974-75   D 1       Barry Kautz
1976-77     3        
1977-78     3       Barry Kautz, Tom Sweeney, & 3 more
1978-79              
1979-80     3        
1980-81     1       Barry Kautz
1981-82   D          
1982-83   R          
1983-84   RS 1       Barry Kautz
1984-85   RS         Barry Kautz
1985-86   R          
1986-87   RS 3        
1987-88              
1989-90   R          
1990-91   R          
1991-92   R          
1993-94   R          
1995-96   R         Tom Sweeney & Cheryl Koslow
1996-97   R          
1997-98   R          
1998-99   R          
1999-00   RS          
2000-01   RS         Tom Sweeney
2001-02   R          
2003-04             Alana Reiner
2014-15   R         Janine Stroemer

Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1997-98             David Narter

Freeport (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1940-41              
1941-42              
1942-43              
1943-44              
1944-45              
1945-46              
1946-47              
1948-49             Jeanette Lloyd & Ralph Enstrom
1949-50             Jeanette Lloyd & Ralph Enstrom
1950-51              
1953-54              
1954-55              
1957-58              
1958-59              
1960-61   D          
1961-62   D          
1962-63   D          
1963-64   D          
1965-66   D          
1967-68   D          
1968-69   D          
1969-70   D          
1970-71   DS          
2001-02   R          
2002-03   RS         Tim Connors
2003-04   R         Tim Connors, , & Paul Everdi
2004-05   R         Tim Connors
2005-06   R         Tim Connors
2006-07   R         Tim Connors
2007-08   R         Tim Connors
2008-09   R         Tim Connors
2010-11   R         Tim Connors
2011-12   R         Tim Connors
2013-14   R         Tim Connors
2014-15   R         Tim Connors
2015-16   RS         Tim Connors
2016-17   R         Tim Connors