Speech Individual Events Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:55 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier).

Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
As Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)
1940-41              
1941-42              
1943-44              
1947-48              
1948-49              
1951-52              
1953-54              
1954-55              
1955-56              
1956-57              
1957-58             Earl R. Davis
1958-59     1       Earl R. Davis & R.J. Phillips

Camp Point (Central)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1971-72   D          

Canton

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1948-49              
1971-72   D          
1973-74   D          
1974-75   D          
1975-76   D          
1987-88              
1989-90   R          
1990-91   R          
1991-92   R          
1992-93   R          
1993-94   R          
1994-95   R          
1995-96   R         David Bishop, James Malengren, & Lisa Walker
1996-97   R          
1997-98   R          
1998-99   R          

Carbondale (H.S.)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1952-53              
1970-71     3        
1971-72   DS          
1973-74   D          
1974-75   S          
1975-76   DS          
1981-82   D          
1982-83   S          
1990-91   R          
1991-92   R          
1992-93   R          
1993-94   R          
1994-95   RS          
1995-96   RS         Kellye White & Tom George
1996-97   R          
2000-01   RS         Erik Berrey
2005-06             Erik Berrey
2008-09   R         Erik Berrey
2011-12   R         Erik Berrey
2012-13   RS         Erik Berrey
2013-14   R         Erik Berrey

Carbondale (University)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1961-62              
1962-63   S 2        
1965-66              

Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
As Carpentersville (Crown)
1968-69              

Carrollton

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1941-42              

Carthage

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1958-59              

Cary (C.-Grove)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2016-17   S         Stephanie Sukow

Casey (C.-Westfield)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
As Casey
1972-73   D          
1973-74   D          

Champaign (Centennial)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1981-82   D          
1993-94   RS          
1999-00   R          
2012-13   R         Ryan Carlson

Champaign (Central)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
As Champaign (H.S.)
1944-45              
1946-47              
1948-49              
1951-52              
1953-54              
1954-55             Mary Blackburn & Mary L. Luther
1958-59              
1962-63   D          
1963-64   DS          
1964-65              
As Champaign (Central)
1973-74   D          
1974-75              
1975-76   D          

Charleston

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1965-66   D          
1967-68   D          
1970-71   D          
1984-85   RS         Tina Winings
1985-86   R         Tina Winings
1986-87   R         Tina Winings
1987-88   R         Tina Winings
1988-89   RS         Tina Winings
1989-90   R         Tina Winings
1990-91   R         Tina Winings
1991-92   R         Tina Winings
1992-93   R         Tina Winings
1994-95   R         Tina Winings
1995-96   R         Tina Winings & Tom McLaughlin
1996-97   R         Tina Winings
1997-98   R         Tina Winings
1998-99   RS         Tina Winings
2003-04   R         Tina Winings
2004-05   R         Tina Winings & Kelly Rice
2005-06   R         Tina Winings & Kelly Rice
2006-07             Tina Winnings
2008-09   R 3       Tina Winings
2009-10   R         Tina Winings
2010-11   R         Tina Winings
2014-15   R         Tina Winings

Charleston (Eastern)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1941-42              
1942-43              
1943-44              
1945-46              
1946-47              
1947-48              
1948-49              

Chatham (Glenwood)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2003-04   R         Ken Carter

Chicago (Luther South)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1973-74   S          
1974-75   D          
1975-76   DS 2        

Chicago (Morgan Park)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1953-54              
1954-55              

Chicago (Phillips)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1949-50              

Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1964-65              
1967-68   DS          
1968-69   D 3        

Chicago (St. Patrick)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1963-64              

Chicago Heights (Marian)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2005-06   R         Tom Sweeney
2006-07   R         Mark Donaway
2009-10   R         Mark Donaway
2010-11   RS 2       Mark Donaway & Tom Dzurison
2011-12   R         Mark Donaway & Tom Dzurison
2012-13   RS 3       Mark Donaway & Tom Dzurison
2013-14   RS         Mark Donaway
2014-15             Mark Donaway
2015-16   R         Mark Donaway
2016-17   R         Mark Donaway

Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1981-82              

Clifton (Central)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1956-57              
1960-61   D          
1961-62   DS 2        
1962-63   DS          
1963-64   D          
1964-65   D          
1967-68   D          
1968-69   D          
1971-72   D          
1972-73   D          
1973-74   D          
1974-75   D          

Coal City

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
2006-07   R         David Sinkular
2007-08   R         David Sinkular
2009-10   S         David Sinkular
2010-11   R         David Sinkular
2012-13   R         David Sinkular
2013-14   R         David Sinkular

Concord (Triopia)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1975-76   D          
1983-84   R          

Crystal Lake (Central)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1981-82   D          
1982-83   RS          
1983-84   RS          
1984-85   R 2        
1985-86   R          
1987-88   R          

Crystal Lake (South)

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1997-98   R          

Cuba

Season Class Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
1999-00   R