Speech Individual Events Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:30 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2010-11

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Downers Grove (South) RS 1       Jan Heiteen
Chicago Heights (Marian) RS 2       Mark Donaway & Tom Dzurison
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) RS 3       Dave DeMarzo
Belleville (West) RS 4       Adam Jenkins
Oak Lawn (Richards)   5       Mike Badger
Oak Lawn (Community) R 6       Erika Buys & T.J. Kahriman
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)   6       Tony Crowley
Downers Grove (North)   8       Missy Carlson & Bill Fleming
South Holland (Thornwood)   8       Lauren Wells
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R 10       Jeremy Morton
DeKalb RS         Greg Solomon
Normal (University) RS         Mark F. Adams
Benton R         Pam Kimball
Charleston R         Tina Winings
Coal City R         David Sinkular
Elmhurst (York) R         Jacob Martin
Freeport (H.S.) R         Tim Connors
Lincoln R         Brian Welter
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R         Hemant Mehta
Orland Park (Sandburg) R         Dan Sackett
Palatine (Fremd) R         Katie Dau
Pekin R         Eric Ewan
Peoria (Richwoods) R         Matthew A. Anderson

2011-12

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Downers Grove (South) RS 1       Jan Heiteen
Downers Grove (North)   2       Missy Carlson
Oak Lawn (Community)   2       Erika Buys & T.J. Kahriman
Hinsdale (Central)   4       Paul Woods
Wheaton (North)   5       Stan Austin
Chicago Heights (Marian) R 6       Mark Donaway & Tom Dzurison
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R 7       Hemant Mehta
Palos Heights (Shepard) RS 8       Eric Kallenborn
Oak Lawn (Richards)   8       Mike Badger & Denniis Brumirski
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) RS 10       Dave DeMarzo
Belleville (West) RS         Adam Jenkins
DeKalb RS         Greg Solomon
Normal (University) RS         Mark F. Adams
Bensenville (Fenton) R         Nicole Hendricks
Carbondale (H.S.) R         Erik Berrey
Freeport (H.S.) R         Tim Connors
Gurnee (Warren) R         Christina Cooper
Lincoln R         Brian Welter & Rachel Hahn
Moline (H.S.) R         Christopher Thomas
Morris R         Andrea Gustafson
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R         Jeremy Morton & Scott McDermott
Orland Park (Sandburg) R         Dan Sackett
Pekin R         Eric Ewan

2012-13

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Normal (University) RS 1       Mark Adams
Downers Grove (South) RS 2       Nicole Carreno
Chicago Heights (Marian) RS 3       Mark Donaway & Tom Dzurison
Downers Grove (North)   4       Missy Carlson
Harvey (Thornton)   5       KevinC. Martin
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) RS 6       Dave DeMarzo
Orland Park (Sandburg) R 6       Dan Sackett
Glenview (Glenbrook South)   8       Afrodite Skaouris
Wheaton (North)   8       Stan Austin
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R 10       Jeremy Morton & Scott McDermott
Carbondale (H.S.) RS         Erik Berrey
DeKalb RS         Greg Solomon & T.J. Fontana
Belleville (West) R         Adam Jenkins
Bensenville (Fenton) R         Nicole Hendricks
Champaign (Centennial) R         Ryan Carlson
Coal City R         David Sinkular
Monmouth (M.-Roseville) R         Melissa Agar
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R         Hemant Mehta
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R         Sarah Ilie
Oak Lawn (Community) R         Erika Johnson & T.J. Kahriman
Pekin R         Eric Ewan
Rockton (Hononegah) R         Matt Mazur

2013-14

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) RS 1       David DeMarzo
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R 2       Hemant Mehta
Hinsdale (Central)   3       Paul Woods
Oak Lawn (Community)   4       TJ Kahriman
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) RS 5       Jeremy Morton
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R 5       Erin Henry
Harvey (Thornton)   7       Kevin C. Martin
Belleville (West) RS 8       Adam Jenkins
Huntley R 8       Tom George
Palos Heights (Shepard) R 8       Jeff Vazzana
Downers Grove (North)   8       Missy Carlson
Oak Lawn (Richards)   8       Dennis Brumirski & Michael Badger
Chicago Heights (Marian) RS         Mark Donaway
DeKalb RS         Greg Solomon
Pekin RS         Eric Ewan
Carbondale (H.S.) R         Erik Berrey
Coal City R         David Sinkular
Downers Grove (South) R         Nicole Carreno
Freeport (H.S.) R         Tim Connors
Kewanee (H.S.) R         Marisa Romanelli
Normal (University) R         Mark Adams
Orland Park (Sandburg) R         Dan Sackett
Wheaton (North) R         Stan Austin

2014-15

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) R 1       Paul Woods
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) RS 2       David DeMarzo
Downers Grove (South) S 3       Justin Matkovich
Chicago Heights (Marian)   4       Mark Donaway
Richton Park (Southland College Prep)   4       Cheryl Frazier
Belleville (West) RS 6       Adam Jenkins
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)   7       Erin Henry
Charleston R 8       Tina Winings
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R 8       Hemant Mehta
Orland Park (Sandburg)   8       Dan Sackett
Huntley RS         Tom George
Oak Lawn (Community) RS         T.J. Kahriman
Pekin RS         Eric A. Ewan
DeKalb R         Greg Solomon & T.J. Fontana
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R         Janine Stroemer
Freeport (H.S.) R         Tim Connors
Monmouth (M.-Roseville) R         Melissa Agar
Morris R         Andrea Gustafson
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R         Jeremy Morton
Normal (University) R         Mark F. Adams
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R         Sarah Ilie
Palatine (Fremd) R         Katie Giegler
Palos Heights (Shepard) R         Kevin C. Martin & Jeff Vazzana

2015-16

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) RS 1       Jeremy Morton
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) RS 2       David DeMarzo
Wheaton (North)   3       Stan Austin
Oak Lawn (Community) RS 4       TJ Kahriman, Tom Dzurison
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R 5       Hemant Mehta
Downers Grove (South)   6       Justin Matkovich
Hinsdale (Central) R 7       Paul Woods
Downers Grove (North)   8       Missy Carlson
Normal (Community West)   9       Ellie Marvin
Oak Lawn (Richards)   9       Sean Harrigan
Belleville (West) RS         Adam Jenkins
Freeport (H.S.) RS         Tim Connors
Morris RS         Andrea Gustafson
Chicago Heights (Marian) R         Mark Donaway
DeKalb R         T.J. Fontana, Greg Solomon
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R         Chuck Cavazos
Harrisburg R         Tina Mondino
Monmouth (M.-Roseville) R         Melissa Agar
Normal (University) R         Mark F. Adams
Palatine (Fremd) R         Katie Giegler
Palos Heights (Shepard) R         Jon Nebor, Eric Kallenborn
Pekin R         Eric A. Ewan
Sterling (H.S.) R         Jill Price, Chuck Price

2016-17

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Downers Grove (South) RS 1       Justin Matkovich
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R 2       David DeMarzo
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) RS 3       Jon Kaminsky
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)   4       Kimberly Gwizdala
Oak Lawn (Community) RS 5       T.J. Kahriman & Alexandra Wong
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R 6       Hemant Mehta
Hinsdale (Central)   7       Paul Woods
Oak Lawn (Richards)   8       Sean Harrigan
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)   9       Chuck Cavazos
Downers Grove (North)   10       Missy Carlson
Belleville (West) RS         Adam Jenkins
Cary (C.-Grove) S         Stephanie Sukow
Peoria (Richwoods) RS         Alyssa Emanuelson
Chicago Heights (Marian) R         Mark Donaway
DeKalb R         Greg Solomon & T.J. Fontana
Dunlap R         Stacy Brooks
Freeport (H.S.) R         Tim Connors
Gurnee (Warren) R         Christina Cooper
Harrisburg R         Tina Mondino
Morris R         Andrea Gustafson
Normal (University) R         Mark F. Adams
Palatine (Fremd) R         Katie Giegler
Palos Heights (Shepard) R         Jon Nebor
Sterling (H.S.) R         Jill Price & Chuck Price