Speech Individual Events Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:31 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2000-01

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Downers Grove (South) RS 1       Jan Heiteen
Glenview (Glenbrook South)   2        
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) RS 3       Mike Kolodziej
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R 3       Joe Gerace
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) RS 5       Tom Sweeney
Orland Park (Sandburg) R 6       Dan Sackett
Oak Lawn (Community)   7        
Downers Grove (North)   8        
Gurnee (Warren)   8        
Harrisburg   10        
Stanford (Olympia)   10        
Carbondale (H.S.) RS         Erik Berrey
Pekin RS         Eric Ewan
Peoria (Woodruff) RS         Pete Sanfilip
Belleville (East) R         Jenn Svehla
Byron R         Sue Diehl and Dirk Palmer
Evanston (Twp.) R         Nancy Schultz
Heyworth R         Connie Link
Lincoln R         Carrie V. Schreiber
Monmouth (H.S.) R         John VanAusdall
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R         Chuck Dribin
Oswego (H.S.) R         Heather Yager
Palatine (Fremd) R         Henry Sampson
Peoria (Richwoods) R         Jim Fogelmark

2001-02

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) S 1       Joe Gerace
Downers Grove (South) R 2       Jan Heiteen
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R 3        
Oak Lawn (Community) RS 3        
Naperville (Central)   5        
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) RS 6        
Downers Grove (North)   6        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R 8        
Harvey (Thornton)   8        
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)   10       Chuck Dribin
Orland Park (Sandburg)   10        
Byron S          
Harrisburg RS          
Pekin RS         Eric Ewan
Belleville (East) R          
DeKalb R          
Freeport (H.S.) R          
Heyworth R          
Monmouth (H.S.) R          
Morris R          
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R          
Normal (Community) R          
Palatine (Fremd) R          
Peoria (Richwoods) R          

2002-03

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Glenview (Glenbrook South) RS 1       Deb Middleton
Downers Grove (South) RS 2       Jan Heiteen
Harvey (Thornton)   3       Kevin C. Martin
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) RS 4       Donna Messina-Lee
Oak Lawn (Community) R 5       Tom Dzurison
South Holland (Thornwood) R 5       Darcelle Williams
Wheaton (North) R 7       Stan Austin
Benton   8 0 0   Pam Kimball
DeKalb R 9       Greg Solomon & T. J. Fontana
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)   10        
Hinsdale (Central)   10        
Freeport (H.S.) RS         Tim Connors
Harrisburg RS         CJ Harbison & Tina McIlrath
Heyworth RS         Connie Link & Tom Wells
Belleville (East) R         Jenn Svehla
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R         Chuck Cavazos
Geneseo (Darnall) R         Harvey Green
Lincoln R         Carrie Schreiber & Ed Jodlowski
Ottawa (Twp.) R         Steve Johnson
Pekin R         Eric Ewan
Peoria (Richwoods) R         Jim Fogelmark
Stanford (Olympia) R         Bill Deloria

2003-04

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Downers Grove (South) RS 1       Jan Heiteen
Glenview (Glenbrook South) RS 2       Scott McDermott
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) RS 3       Donna Messina
Orland Park (Sandburg)   4       Dan Sackett
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)   5       Patricia Cheney
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)   6       David Scheidecker
Buffalo Grove   7       Tracey Repa
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)   7       Alana Reiner
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)   7       Chuck Dribin
Oak Lawn (Community) R 10       Tom Dzurison
Lincoln RS         Carrie Schreiber & Ed Jodlowski
London Mills (Spoon River Valley) RS         Kenny Knox
Peoria (Richwoods) RS         Jim Fogelmark
Belleville (West) R         Adam Jenkins
Charleston R         Tina Winings
Chatham (Glenwood) R         Ken Carter
DeKalb R         Greg Solomon & T. J. Fontana
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R         Chuck Cavasos
Freeport (H.S.) R         Tim Connors, , & Paul Everdi
Harrisburg R         CJ Harbison
Normal (Community) R         Michael McManis, Joe Kennedy, & Eric Solecki
Oswego (H.S.) R         Patrick D. Stinson
South Holland (Thornwood) R         Darcelle Williams
Wheaton (North) R         Stan Austin

2004-05

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Downers Grove (South) RS 1       Jan Heiteen
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) RS 2       Paul Lichy
Harvey (Thornton)   3       Kevin C. Martin
Oak Lawn (Community) RS 4       Tomo Dzurison
Wheaton (North) RS 5       Stan Austin
Charleston R 5       Tina Winings & Kelly Rice
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)   5       Tony Crowley
Glenview (Glenbrook South) RS 8       Scott McDermott
Rockton (Hononegah)   9       Matt Mazur
DeKalb RS 10       Greg Solomon & T.J. Fontana
Gurnee (Warren) S         Deb Woodard
Harrisburg S         Tina McIlrath
Lincoln RS         Ed Jodlowski & Carrie Schreiber
Belleville (West) R         Adam Jenkins
Benton R         Pam Kimball & Allan Kimball
Freeport (H.S.) R         Tim Connors
Heyworth R         Connie Link
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R         Patt Cheney
Oswego (H.S.) R         Donna Barnes
Palatine (Fremd) R         Henry Sampson
Pekin R         Eric Ewan
Peoria (Richwoods) R         Jim Fogelmark
South Holland (Thornwood) R         Darcelle Williams

2005-06

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Downers Grove (South) RS 1       Jan Heiteen
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R 1       Scott McDermott
Harvey (Thornton)   3       Kevin C. Martin
Charleston R 4       Tina Winings & Kelly Rice
Gurnee (Warren) RS 5       Deb Woodard
Wheaton (North) R 5       Stan Austin
Oak Lawn (Community) RS 7       Tom Dzurison
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R 7       Paul Lichy
Carbondale (H.S.)   9       Erik Berrey
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)   9       Tony Crowley
Belleville (West) RS         Adam Jenkins
DeKalb RS         Greg Solomon & T. J. Fontana
Lincoln RS         Ed Jodlowski & Carrie Schreiber
Chicago Heights (Marian) R         Tom Sweeney
Freeport (H.S.) R         Tim Connors
Geneseo R         Harvey Green
Harrisburg R         CJ Harbison
Normal (Community) R         Michael McManis
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R         Patt Cheney
Oswego (H.S.) R         Donna Barnes
Pekin R         Eric Ewan

2006-07

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Downers Grove (South) RS 1       Jan Heiteen
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R 2       Scott McDermott
Wheaton (North) RS 3       Stan Austin
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R 4       Paul Lichy
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R 5       Tony Crowley
South Holland (Thornwood)   6       Cheryl Frazier
Charleston   7       Tina Winnings
Chicago Heights (Marian) R 8       Mark Donaway
DuQuoin (H.S.)   9       Crystal Harsy
Lincoln RS 10       Carrie Schreiber & Ed Jodlowski
Oak Lawn (Community) RS 10       Thomas Dzurison
Downers Grove (North)   10       Missy Carlson
Belleville (West) S         Adam Jenkins
DeKalb RS         Greg Solomon
Pekin RS         Eric Ewan
Belleville (East) R         Jenn Svehla
Benton R         Pam Kimball
Coal City R         David Sinkular
Freeport (H.S.) R         Tim Connors
Galesburg (H.S.) R         Kim Wakefield Bullis
Gurnee (Warren) R         Deb Woodard
Harrisburg R         Alison Oshel
Normal (Community West) R         Ellie Marvin
Oswego (East) R         Brian Fruits
Palos Heights (Shepard) R         Mike Jacobson & Dennis Burmirski
Peoria (Richwoods) R         April Steffeck

2007-08

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Downers Grove (South) RS 1       Jan Heiteen
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) RS 2       Paul E. Lichy
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R 3       Scott McDermott
Hinsdale (Central)   3       Paul Woods
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)   5       Nicole Carreno
Harvey (Thornton)   6       Kevin C. Martin
Gurnee (Warren) R 7       Deb Woodard
South Holland (Thornwood) R 8       Cheryl Frazier
Downers Grove (North)   8       Missy Carlson
DeKalb RS 10       Greg Solomon
Freeport (H.S.) R 10       Tim Connors
Lincoln RS         Ed Jodlowski & Carrie Schreiber
Normal (Community West) RS         Ellie Marvin
Oak Lawn (Community) RS         Tom Dzurison
Belleville (West) R         Adam Jenkins
Benton R         Pam Kimball
Bloomington (H.S.) R         Casey Kelly
Coal City R         David Sinkular
Geneseo R         Harvey G. Green
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R         Tony Crowley
Oswego (East) R         Brian Fruits
Winnetka (New Trier) R         Douglas R. Springer

2008-09

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Downers Grove (South) S 1       Jan Heiteen
Gurnee (Warren) R 2       Deb Woodard
Charleston R 3       Tina Winings
Wheaton (North)   3       Stan Austin
Downers Grove (North) R 5       Missy Carlson & Bill Fleming
Dolton (Thornridge)   6       Yvonne Nesbitt
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)   6       Tony Crowley
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) RS 8       Paul E. Lichy
Belleville (West) R 8       Adam Jenkins
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)   8       Joe Bolz
Benton RS         Pam Kimball
Bloomington (H.S.) S         Casey Kelly
DeKalb RS         Greg Solomon
Normal (University) RS         Mark F. Adams
Palos Heights (Shepard) RS         Dennis Brumirski & Eric Kallenborn
Carbondale (H.S.) R         Erik Berrey
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R         Chuck Cavazos
Freeport (H.S.) R         Tim Connors
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R         Mark Maranto
Harvey (Thornton) R         Kevin C. Martin
Morris R         David M. Rice
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R         Nicole Carreno
Pekin R         Eric Ewan
Peoria (Richwoods) R         April Steffeck
Plainfield (North) R         Justin Ashton

2009-10

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Lawn (Community) RS 1       Erika Buys & T.J. Kahriman
South Holland (Thornwood)   1       Lauren Wells
Downers Grove (South) S 3       Jan Heiteen
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R 3       Tony Crowley
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) S 5       Paul E. Lichy
Hinsdale (Central) R 6       Paul Woods
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)   7       Jeremy Morton
Benton R 8       Pam Kimball
Riverside (R.-Brookfield)   8       Tom Fuller & Kathleen Harsy
Harvey (Thornton)   9       Kevin C. Martin
Palos Heights (Shepard)   9       Dennis Brumirski & Eric Kallenborn
Belleville (West) RS         Adam Jenkins
Coal City S         David Sinkular
DeKalb RS         Greg Solomon
Normal (University) S         Mark F. Adams
Charleston R         Tina Winings
Chicago Heights (Marian) R         Mark Donaway
Downers Grove (North) R         Missy Carlson & Bill Fleming
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R         Mark Maranto
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) R         Kathy Phillips
Normal (Community West) R         Ellie Marvin
Pearl City R         Randy Welp
Pekin R         Eric Ewan
Peoria (Richwoods) R         Kelly D'Angelo
Plainfield (North) R         Justin Ashton
Sterling (H.S.) R         Jill Price
Wheaton (North) R         Stan Austin