Speech Individual Events Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:30 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1990-91

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R 1       Mike Kolodziej
Downers Grove (South) RS 2       John Hires & Jan Heiteen
Harvey (Thornton) RS 3        
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) RS 4        
North Chicago   4        
Pekin   4        
Glenview (Glenbrook South)   7        
Peoria (Richwoods) RS 8        
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) RS 9       Debbie Middleton
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R 9        
Heyworth RS          
Rock Island (H.S.) RS         Rino C. Della Vedova
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) R          
Canton R          
Carbondale (H.S.) R          
Charleston R         Tina Winings
DeKalb R          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R          
Palatine (H.S.) R          
Roselle (Lake Park) R          
Stanford (Olympia) R          

1991-92

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Downers Grove (South) RS 1       John Hires & Jan Heiteen
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) RS 2        
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R 3       Debbie Middleton
Bensenville (Fenton)   4        
Wheaton (Central) RS 5        
Lincoln RS 6        
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) S          
Rock Island (H.S.) S         Rino C. Della Vedova
Canton R          
Carbondale (H.S.) R          
Charleston R         Tina Winings
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R          
Heyworth R          
Moline (H.S.) R          
Oak Lawn (Community) R          
O'Fallon (H.S.) R          
Oswego (H.S.) R          
Palatine (Fremd) R          
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) R          
Peoria (Richwoods) R          
Rochelle R          

1992-93

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Harvey (Thornton) RS 1       Michael Sanders
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R 2       Debbie Middleton
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) RS 2        
Downers Grove (South) RS 4       John Hires & Jan Heiteen
Peoria (Woodruff) R 5        
Lincoln S          
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) S          
Rock Island (H.S.) RS         Rino C. Della Vedova
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R          
Bensenville (Fenton) R          
Canton R          
Carbondale (H.S.) R          
Charleston R         Tina Winings
Heyworth R          
Oak Lawn (Community) R          
O'Fallon (H.S.) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R          
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) R          
Peoria (Richwoods) R          
Rochelle R          

1993-94

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Downers Grove (South) RS 1       John Hires & Jan Heiteen
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R 2       Debbie Middleton
Dolton (Thornridge)   3        
Harvey (Thornton) S 3        
Oak Lawn (Community) R 5        
Champaign (Centennial) RS          
Heyworth RS          
Peoria (Richwoods) RS          
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) RS          
Canton R          
Carbondale (H.S.) R          
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R          
Moline (H.S.) R          
Naperville (Central) R          
O'Fallon (H.S.) R          
Palatine (Fremd) R          
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) R          
Peoria (Woodruff) R          
Rochelle R          

1994-95

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Downers Grove (South) R 1       John Hires & Jan Heiteen
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) S 2        
Heyworth R 3        
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)   4        
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) RS 5        
Stanford (Olympia) R 5        
Carbondale (H.S.) RS          
Lincoln S          
Orland Park (Sandburg) S          
Ottawa (Twp.) S          
Canton R          
Charleston R         Tina Winings
DeKalb R         Greg Solomon
Geneseo (Darnall) R          
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R          
Granite City R          
Gurnee (Warren) R          
Harvey (Thornton) R          
Oak Lawn (Community) R          
Oswego (H.S.) R          
Palatine (Fremd) R          
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) R          
Peoria (Richwoods) R          

1995-96

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Downers Grove (South) RS 1       John Hires & Jan Heiteen
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R 2       Mike Kolodziej
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) S 3       Joe Gerace
Wheaton (North)   4       E. A. Klemm
Heyworth RS 5       Connie Link & Greg Sutter
Oak Lawn (Community) RS 6       Tom Dzurison
Gurnee (Warren)   6        
Carbondale (H.S.) RS         Kellye White & Tom George
DeKalb RS         Greg Solomon
Peoria (H.S.) S         Molly Burroughs
Canton R         David Bishop, James Malengren, & Lisa Walker
Charleston R         Tina Winings & Tom McLaughlin
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R         Chuck Cavazos
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R         Tom Sweeney & Cheryl Koslow
Geneseo (Darnall) R         Harvey Green
Granite City R         Bev Scroggins
Morris R         D'Anna Forbes
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R         Chuck Dribin
Palatine (Fremd) R         Henry Sampson
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) R         Fred Guyot
Pekin R         Eric Ewan, Fred Vogt, & Linda Tosch
Peoria (Richwoods) R         Jim Fogelmark

1996-97

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Downers Grove (South) RS 1       John Hires & Jan Heiteen
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)   2        
Oak Lawn (Community) RS 3        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R 4        
Dolton (Thornridge)   4        
Gurnee (Warren) S 6        
Orland Park (Sandburg)   7        
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)   8        
Pekin RS 9        
Peoria (Woodruff) RS 9        
DuQuoin (H.S.) S          
Belleville (East) R          
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) R          
Canton R          
Carbondale (H.S.) R          
Charleston R         Tina Winings
DeKalb R         Greg Solomon
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) R          
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R          
Heyworth R          
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R         Chuck Dribin
Ottawa (Twp.) R          
Palatine (Fremd) R          
Sandwich R          

1997-98

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) RS 1       Joe Gerace
Downers Grove (South) RS 2       John Hires & Jan Heiteen
Orland Park (Sandburg)   3        
Heyworth RS 4        
DuQuoin (H.S.) RS 5        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R 6        
Downers Grove (North)   7        
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)   7       David Narter
South Holland (Thornwood)   7        
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)   10        
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)   10        
Oak Lawn (Community) RS          
Peoria (Woodruff) RS          
Belleville (East) R          
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) R          
Canton R          
Charleston R         Tina Winings
Crystal Lake (South) R          
DeKalb R         Greg Solomon
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R          
Gurnee (Warren) R          
Moline (H.S.) R          
Oswego (H.S.) R          
Palatine (Fremd) R          
Stanford (Olympia) R          

1998-99

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) RS 1       Joe Gerace
Downers Grove (South) RS 2       John Hires & Jan Heiteen
Oak Lawn (Community) S 3        
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R 4        
Gurnee (Warren) R 5        
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)   5       Chuck Dribin
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) RS          
Charleston RS         Tina Winings
Heyworth RS          
Belleville (East) R          
Benton R   0 0   Pam Kimball
Canton R          
DeKalb R         Greg Solomon
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R          
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R          
Oswego (H.S.) R          
Pekin R          
Peoria (Richwoods) R          
Sterling (H.S.) R          

1999-00

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) S 1       Joe Gerace
Glenview (Glenbrook South) RS 2        
Downers Grove (South) R 3       John Hires & Jan Heiteen
Oak Lawn (Community) R 4        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) RS 5        
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R 5        
Naperville (Central)   5        
Wheaton (North)   8        
Gurnee (Warren)   9        
Benton   10       Pam Kimball
Harvey (Thornton)   10        
Lincoln RS          
Pekin S          
Stanford (Olympia) RS          
Belleville (East) R          
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) R          
Champaign (Centennial) R          
Cuba R          
DeKalb R         Greg Solomon
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R          
Oswego (H.S.) R          
Palatine (H.S.) R          
Peoria (Woodruff) R          
Rock Island (H.S.) R         Rino C. Della Vedova