Speech Individual Events Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:30 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1970-71

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Dolton (Thornridge) S 1       Jan Benjamin
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) D 2        
Carbondale (H.S.)   3        
Burbank (Reavis) DS 4        
Normal (University) DS 4        
Bloomington (H.S.)   5        
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) DS 6        
Freeport (H.S.) DS 7        
Aurora (West Aurora)   7        
East Peoria   7        
Oak Lawn (Community)   7        
Washington   7        
Winnetka (New Trier East)   7        
Belleville (West) DS          
Highland Park DS          
Alexis D          
Arlington Heights (Forest View) D          
Charleston D          
DeKalb D          
Geneseo (Darnall) D          
Jacksonville (H.S.) D          
Joliet (East) D          
Metropolis D          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) D          
Peoria (H.S.) D          
Pontiac D          
Rantoul D          
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) D          
Skokie (Niles West) D          
Springfield (Sacred Heart) D          
Wheaton (Central) D          

1971-72

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Normal (University) S 1       Carol Brandt
Bloomington (H.S.) D 2        
Burbank (Reavis) DS 3        
South Holland (Thornwood)   4        
Dolton (Thornridge)   5        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) DS 6        
Evanston (Twp.) D 6        
Rantoul D 6        
Woodstock (H.S.) D 6        
Oak Lawn (Community)   6        
Carbondale (H.S.) DS          
Peoria (H.S.) DS          
Peoria (Woodruff) S          
Aurora (West Aurora) D          
Camp Point (Central) D          
Canton D          
Clifton (Central) D          
Des Plaines (Maine West) D          
Granville (Putnam County) D          
Highland Park D          
Joliet (Catholic Academy) D          
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) D          
Lincoln D          
Maple Park (Kaneland) D          
Mattoon D          
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) D          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) D          
Sterling (H.S.) D          
Wheaton (Central) D          
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) D          

1972-73

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Normal (University) DS 1       Carol Brandt
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S 2        
Peoria (H.S.)   3        
South Holland (Thornwood) D 4        
Burbank (Reavis)   5        
Granite City   5        
Tremont   5        
Wheaton (North)   5        
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) D 9        
Palatine (Fremd)   9        
Belleville (West) DS          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) DS          
Peoria (Richwoods) DS          
Aurora (West Aurora) D          
Casey D          
Clifton (Central) D          
DeKalb D          
Dundee D          
Farmington (East) D          
Joliet (Catholic Academy) D          
Lincoln D          
Oak Lawn (Community) D          
Park Ridge (Maine South) D          
Quincy (Sr.) D          
Rantoul D          
Rock Falls D          
Roselle (Lake Park) D          
Sparta D          
Sterling (H.S.) D          
Wheeling D          
Woodstock (H.S.) D          

1973-74

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Normal (University) DS 1       Carol Brandt
Peoria (Richwoods) S 2        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) D 3       Barry Kautz & Tim Sweeney
Burbank (Reavis) S 4        
Benton S 5 0 0   Lou Ceci
Deerfield (H.S.) D 6        
Chicago (Luther South) S 7        
Ottawa (Twp.) D 7        
Wheaton (Central) D 7        
Bloomington (H.S.)   7        
North Chicago   7        
Pekin   7        
Dundee S          
Lincoln DS          
Woodstock (H.S.) DS          
Arlington Heights (Forest View) D          
Belleville (West) D          
Blue Island (Eisenhower) D          
Canton D          
Carbondale (H.S.) D          
Casey D          
Champaign (Central) D          
Clifton (Central) D          
DeKalb D          
Oak Lawn (Community) D          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) D          
Park Ridge (Maine East) D          
Peoria (H.S.) D          
Quincy (Sr.) D          
Romeoville (H.S.) D          
Sterling (H.S.) D          
Wyanet D          

1974-75

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) D 1       Barry Kautz
South Holland (Thornwood) S 2       Rick Menozzi
Highland Park D 3        
Peoria (H.S.)   4        
Peoria (Richwoods) DS 5        
DuQuoin (H.S.)   5        
Champaign (Central)   7        
Winnetka (New Trier East)   7        
Paxton DS 9        
Bensenville (Fenton)   9        
Park Ridge (Maine East)   9        
Watseka   9        
Belleville (West) DS          
Carbondale (H.S.) S          
Evanston (Twp.) DS          
Wheaton (Central) DS          
Arlington Heights (Forest View) D          
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) D          
Canton D          
Chicago (Luther South) D          
Clifton (Central) D          
Decatur (MacArthur) D          
Deerfield (H.S.) D          
Dolton (Thornridge) D          
Lincoln D          
Naperville (Central) D          
Normal (Community) D          
Palatine (Fremd) D          
Park Ridge (Maine South) D          
Quincy (Sr.) D          
Rock Island (H.S.) D          
Rockford (Auburn) D          
Sparta D          
Sterling (H.S.) D          
Wheaton (W.-Warrenville) D          
Yorkville (H.S.) D          

1975-76

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
South Holland (Thornwood) DS 1       Rick Menozzi
Chicago (Luther South) DS 2        
Joliet (East) D 2        
Peoria (H.S.)   4        
Rock Island (H.S.)   4        
Wilmette (Loyola Academy)   6        
Carbondale (H.S.) DS 7        
Deerfield (H.S.)   7        
Oak Lawn (Richards)   7        
Normal (University) DS 10        
Belleville (West) D 10        
Hillside (Proviso West) D 10        
Wheaton (Central) D 10        
Des Plaines (Maine North)   10        
Dundee   10        
Normal (Community)   10        
Peoria (Richwoods)   10        
Skokie (Niles North)   10        
Tuscola   10        
Arlington Heights (Forest View) DS          
Pekin DS          
Canton D          
Champaign (Central) D          
Concord (Triopia) D          
Decatur (MacArthur) D          
Dolton (Thornridge) D          
Evanston (Twp.) D          
Highland Park D          
Lincoln D          
Moline (H.S.) D          
Naperville (Central) D          
Niantic (N.-Harristown) D          
Peotone D          
Rochelle D          
Sterling (H.S.) D          
Woodstock (H.S.) D          

1976-77

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
South Holland (Thornwood) S 1       Rick Menozzi
Wheaton (Central)   2        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)   3        
Bensenville (Fenton)   4        
Highland Park S 5        
Rock Island (H.S.)   6        
Peoria (H.S.)   7        
Peoria (Richwoods) S 8        
Deerfield (H.S.)   8        
Des Plaines (Maine West)   8        
Decatur (MacArthur) S          
Wheaton (W.-Warrenville) S          
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) S          

1977-78

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Peoria (H.S.)   1       John Davidson
Gurnee (Warren)   2       John Davis, Fred Kattner, & Barbara DalLago
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)   3       Barry Kautz, Tom Sweeney, & 3 more
Rochelle   3       Clinton Clarke & Christine Mowrey
Highland Park   5       Larry Kennedy, Terry Reese, & 4 more
Bensenville (Fenton)   6        
Oak Forest   7        
Normal (University)   8        
Pekin   8        
Tremont   8        

1978-79

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Bensenville (Fenton)   1       Frank Tourangeau
South Holland (Thornwood)   2        
Heyworth   3        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)   4        
Bloomington (H.S.)   5        
Lincoln   5        
Peoria (H.S.)   5        
Peoria (Richwoods)   5        
Wheaton (Central)   9        
Normal (University)   10        

1979-80

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Normal (Community)   1       Margaret Kirk
Bensenville (Fenton)   2        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)   3        
Peoria (H.S.)   4        
Highland Park   5        
Peoria (Woodruff)   6        
Belleville (West)   7        
Harvey (Thornton)   7        
Peoria (Richwoods)   9        
LaGrange (Lyons)   10        
Pekin   10        
Peoria (Manual)   10        
Wilmette (Regina Dominican)   10