Speech Individual Events Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:29 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1960-61

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) DS 1       Earl R. Davis
Northbrook (Glenbrook) S 2        
Rock Island (H.S.) D 3        
Evanston (Twp.) DS 4        
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)   4        
Lincoln D 6        
DeKalb   6        
Monticello   6        
Peoria (H.S.)   6        
Peoria (Richwoods)   6        
Geneseo (Darnall) S          
Granite City DS          
LaHarpe DS          
Normal (University) DS          
Clifton (Central) D          
DuQuoin (H.S.) D          
Effingham (H.S.) D          
Elgin (H.S.) D          
Fithian (Oakwood) D          
Freeport (H.S.) D          
Galesburg (H.S.) D          
Hillside (Proviso West) D          
Jacksonville (H.S.) D          
Joliet (Twp.) D          
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) D          
Paris D          
Payson (Seymour) D          
Pekin D          
Princeton D         Bob Rueter
Waukegan (H.S.) D          

1961-62

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
North Chicago S 1       Cay Eubanks
Clifton (Central) DS 2        
Park Forest (Rich East) S 3        
Galesburg (H.S.)   4        
Aurora (West Aurora) D 5        
Freeport (H.S.) D 5        
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) D 6        
Waukegan (H.S.) D 6        
Carbondale (University)   6        
Maywood (Proviso East)   6        
Peoria (Richwoods)   6        
Peoria (Woodruff)   6        
DuQuoin (H.S.) DS          
Pekin DS          
Springfield (H.S.) S          
Alexis D          
Decatur (St. Teresa) D          
East St. Louis (Assumption) D          
Elgin (H.S.) D          
Fithian (Oakwood) D          
Gibson City D          
Hillside (Proviso West) D          
Jacksonville (H.S.) D          
LaHarpe D          
Marshall D          
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) D          
Quincy (Notre Dame) D          
Rochester D          
Rock Island (H.S.) D          
Streator (Twp.) D          
Sycamore (H.S.) D          

1962-63

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) S 1       Earl R. Davis
Carbondale (University) S 2        
Pekin DS 2        
Waukegan (H.S.) S 2        
Dolton (Thornridge)   5        
Hillside (Proviso West)   5        
Rock Island (H.S.) D 7        
Peoria (Richwoods)   7        
Peoria (Woodruff)   9        
Normal (University) DS 10        
Berwyn (Morton West) D 10        
Clifton (Central) DS          
Macomb S          
Aurora (East) D          
Champaign (H.S.) D          
DuQuoin (H.S.) D          
Freeport (H.S.) D          
Galesburg (H.S.) D          
Granite City D          
Heyworth D          
Lincoln D          
Macomb (Western) D          
Marshall D          
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) D         Ralph Lane
Orland Park (Sandburg) D          
Ottawa (Twp.) D          
Park Forest (Rich East) D          
Payson (Seymour) D          
Springfield (Lanphier) D          
Sycamore (H.S.) D          
Winnetka (New Trier) D          

1963-64

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Peoria (Richwoods) DS 1       Don Marine
DuQuoin (H.S.) D 2        
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)   2        
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) DS 2        
Champaign (H.S.) DS 5        
Chicago (St. Patrick)   5        
Pekin   5        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) D 8        
Arlington Heights (Arlington) DS 9        
Dolton (Thornridge) DS 9        
Joliet (Twp.) D 9        
Bloomington (H.S.)   9        
Milford   9        
Normal (Community)   9        
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)   9       Ralph Lane
Macomb (Western) DS          
Ashland D          
Aurora (East) D          
Berwyn (Morton West) D          
Clifton (Central) D          
Elgin (H.S.) D          
Freeport (H.S.) D          
Galesburg (H.S.) D          
Marshall D          
Mattoon D          
Normal (University) D          
Ottawa (Twp.) D          
Rochester D          
Rock Island (H.S.) D          
Springfield (Lanphier) D          
Winnetka (New Trier) D          

1964-65

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rock Island (H.S.) DS 1       E. Dorothy Peterson
Mascoutah D 2        
Peoria (Richwoods) DS 2        
Dolton (Thornridge) DS 4        
Normal (University) DS 5        
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South)   5        
Highland Park DS 7        
Peoria (Woodruff) S 8        
Wheaton (Central)   8        
Lincoln D 10        
Champaign (H.S.)   10        
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)   10        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)   10        
Northbrook (Glenbrook North)   10       Ralph Lane
DuQuoin (H.S.) S          
Macomb (Western) S          
Ashland D          
Aurora (West Aurora) D          
Berwyn (Morton West) D          
Clifton (Central) D          
Decatur (Lakeview) D          
Elgin (Larkin) D          
Evanston (Twp.) D          
Fithian (Oakwood) D          
Galesburg (H.S.) D          
Kinderhook (West Pike) D          
Machesney Park (Harlem) D          
Orland Park (Sandburg) D          
Ottawa (Twp.) D          
Robinson D          
Rochester D          
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) D          

1965-66

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Pekin   1       Edit Herrod
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) D 2        
Highland Park DS 3        
Ottawa (Twp.) DS 4        
Peoria (Woodruff) D 4        
Bloomington (H.S.) DS 6        
Orland Park (Sandburg) S 6        
Carbondale (University)   6        
Dolton (Thornridge)   6        
Lockport (West)   6        
Macomb   6        
Peoria (Richwoods)   6        
Washington   6        
Macomb (Western) DS          
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) DS          
Alexis D          
Ashland D          
Aurora (West Aurora) D          
Charleston D          
Evanston (Twp.) D          
Freeport (H.S.) D          
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) D          
Lincoln D          
Little York D          
Metropolis D          
O'Fallon (H.S.) D          
Park Forest (Rich East) D          
Quincy (Notre Dame) D          
Robinson D          
Rock Island (H.S.) D          
Rockford (Guilford) D          
Tolono (Unity) D          
Wheaton (Central) D          

1966-67

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Peoria (Woodruff) DS 1       Kenneth L. Camp
Peoria (Richwoods)   2        
Evanston (Twp.) DS 3        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)   4        
Park Forest (Rich East) DS 5        
Wheaton (Central) D 6        
East Peoria   6        
Rockford (West)   8        
Savanna   9        
Waukegan (H.S.)   9        
Murphysboro DS          
Normal (University) DS          
Rock Island (H.S.) DS          
Ashland D          
Aurora (West Aurora) D          
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) D          
Danville (H.S.) D          
DeKalb D          
Kinderhook (West Pike) D          
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) D          
Lincoln D          
Mascoutah D          
Mattoon D          
Oneida (ROVA) D          
Ottawa (Marquette) D          
Rockford (Guilford) D          
Sterling (H.S.) D          
Watseka D          
Winnetka (New Trier East) D          
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) D          

1967-68

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Dolton (Thornridge) D 1       Jan Benjamin
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) DS 1       Barry Kautz
Winnetka (New Trier East)   3        
Wheeling D 4        
Arlington Heights (Arlington)   5        
Harvey (Thornton)   5        
Peoria (Woodruff) S 7        
Wheaton (Central) D 7        
Arlington Heights (Forest View)   7        
Bloomington (H.S.)   7        
Jacksonville (H.S.)   7        
Park Forest (Rich East)   7        
Robinson   7        
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) DS          
Highland Park S          
Murphysboro DS          
Normal (University) DS          
Charleston D          
Clifton (Central) D          
DeKalb D          
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) D          
Freeport (H.S.) D          
Kinderhook (West Pike) D          
LaGrange (Lyons) D          
Lockport (West) D          
Mattoon D          
Moline (H.S.) D          
Monmouth (Yorkwood) D          
Oneida (ROVA) D          
Ottawa (Twp.) D          
Peoria (Richwoods) D          
Rantoul D          
Rockford (Guilford) D          
Skokie (Niles West) D          
Springfield (Sacred Heart) D          
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) D          

1968-69

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Dolton (Thornridge) D 1       Jan Benjamin
Wheaton (Central) DS 1       Tom Thomas
Berwyn (Morton West) D 3        
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) D 3        
Arlington Heights (Hersey) DS 5        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) DS 5        
Normal (University) DS 7        
Highland Park D 7        
Carpentersville (Crown)   7        
DuQuoin (H.S.)   7        
Harvey (Thornton)   7        
Peoria (Richwoods)   7        
Waukegan (H.S.)   7        
LaHarpe S          
O'Fallon (H.S.) DS          
Park Forest (Rich East) S          
Alexis D          
Clifton (Central) D          
DeKalb D          
East Moline (United) D          
Evanston (Twp.) D          
Freeport (H.S.) D          
Genoa (G.-Kingston) D          
Joliet (West) D          
Mattoon D          
Murphysboro D          
Ottawa (Twp.) D          
Peoria (Woodruff) D          
Quincy (Notre Dame) D          
Springfield (Sacred Heart) D          
Urbana (H.S.) D          

1969-70

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Dolton (Thornridge) DS 1       Jan Benjamin
Wheaton (Central) S 2        
Evanston (Twp.) S 3        
Harvey (Thornton)   4        
Park Forest (Rich East)   4        
Pekin   4        
DeKalb D 7        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) D 7        
Genoa (G.-Kingston) D 7        
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) D 7        
Mascoutah   7        
Arlington Heights (Hersey) DS          
Belleville (West) DS          
East Peoria DS          
Normal (University) DS          
Deerfield (H.S.) D          
East Moline (United) D          
Elmhurst (York) D          
Freeport (H.S.) D          
Joliet (Catholic Academy) D          
Lombard (Glenbard East) D          
Mattoon D          
Metropolis D          
Ottawa (Twp.) D          
Paxton D          
Pontiac D          
Quincy (Notre Dame) D          
Roseville D          
Skokie (Niles North) D          
Springfield (Sacred Heart) D