Speech Individual Events Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:29 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1950-51

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Evanston (Twp.)   1       Jeanette Lloyd & Ralph Enstrom
LaGrange (Lyons)   2        
Rock Island (H.S.)   3        
Galesburg (H.S.)   4        
Barry   5        
Elgin (H.S.)   6        
Freeport (H.S.)   6        
Lincoln   6        
Pekin   6        
Joliet (Twp.)   10        

1951-52

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Pekin   1       Mary Blackburn
Granite City   2        
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)   3        
Champaign (H.S.)   4        
DuQuoin (H.S.)   4        
Evanston (Twp.)   6        
Joliet (Twp.)   7        
Rockford (East)   7        
LaGrange (Lyons)   9        
West Frankfort (Frankfort)   9        

1952-53

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Harrisburg   1       Ivan L. Rehn
Urbana (H.S.)   2        
Monticello   3        
LaGrange (Lyons)   4        
Rock Island (H.S.)   4        
Tolono (Unity)   4        
Aurora (West Aurora)   7        
Carbondale (H.S.)   7        
DuQuoin (H.S.)   7        
Mendota   7        
Pekin   7        
Rockford (West)   7        

1953-54

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Pekin   1       Margaret Crowley
Peoria (Woodruff)   2        
West Frankfort (Frankfort)   3        
Rock Island (H.S.)   4        
Waukegan (H.S.)   4        
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)   6        
Athens   7        
Evanston (Twp.)   7        
Freeport (H.S.)   7        
Byron   10        
Champaign (H.S.)   10        
Chicago (Morgan Park)   10        
Elgin (H.S.)   10        

1954-55

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Champaign (H.S.)   1       Mary Blackburn & Mary L. Luther
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)   2        
Granite City   2        
Freeport (H.S.)   4        
Pekin   5        
Chicago (Morgan Park)   6        
Paris   6        
Rockford (East)   6        
Roodhouse   6        
Jacksonville (H.S.)   10        
Peoria (Woodruff)   10        
Waukegan (H.S.)   10        
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy)   10        
White Hall   10        

1955-56

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
DuQuoin (H.S.)   1       Jeanette Lloyd & Ralph Enstrom
Peoria (Woodruff)   2        
Rock Island (H.S.)   3        
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)   4        
East Moline (United)   5        
East Peoria   5        
Elgin (H.S.)   5        
Urbana (H.S.)   5        
Effingham (H.S.)   9        
Hamilton   9        
Toledo (Cumberland)   9        

1956-57

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Arlington Heights (Arlington)   1       B.F. Johnston & Paul O. Johnston
Rock Island (H.S.)   1        
Joliet (Twp.)   3        
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)   4        
Gibson City   4        
Mattoon   4        
Pekin   4        
Winnetka (New Trier)   8        
Auburn   9        
Bloomington (H.S.)   9        
Clifton (Central)   9        
Jacksonville (H.S.)   9        
Rockford (East)   9        

1957-58

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)   1       Earl R. Davis
LaGrange (Lyons)   2        
Mattoon   2        
Urbana (H.S.)   2        
Granite City   5        
Freeport (H.S.)   6        
Ashton   7        
Pekin   7        
Princeton   7       Bob Rueter
Waukegan (H.S.)   7        
West Frankfort (Frankfort)   7        
Winnetka (New Trier)   7        

1958-59

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)   1       Earl R. Davis & R.J. Phillips
DuQuoin (H.S.)   2        
LaGrange (Lyons)   3        
Maywood (Proviso East)   3        
Champaign (H.S.)   5        
Elgin (H.S.)   5        
Geneseo (Darnall)   5        
Manito (Forman)   5        
Carthage   9        
Freeport (H.S.)   9        
Greenville   9        
Northbrook (Glenbrook)   9        
Staunton   9        
Winnetka (New Trier)   9        

1959-60

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Streator (Twp.)   1       Donna Peterson
Arlington Heights (Arlington)   2        
Northbrook (Glenbrook)   2        
Peoria (Woodruff)   2        
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)   5        
DeKalb   5        
Elmwood Park   5        
Evergreen Park   5        
Geneseo (Darnall)   5        
LaGrange (Lyons)   5        
Pekin   5