Speech Individual Events Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:29 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1940-41

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Savanna   1        
Freeport (H.S.)   2        
Beardstown   3        
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)   3        
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)   3        
Peoria (Woodruff)   3        
River Forest (Trinity)   3        
DuQuoin (H.S.)   8        
DeKalb   9        
Granite City   9        
Marengo   9        

1941-42

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Granite City   1        
Freeport (H.S.)   2        
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)   3        
Jacksonville (H.S.)   4        
Rockford (East)   4        
DuQuoin (H.S.)   6        
Mt. Morris   6        
Elgin (H.S.)   8        
Paris   9        
Carrollton   10        
Charleston (Eastern)   10        

1942-43

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Granite City   1        
Lincoln   2        
DuQuoin (H.S.)   3        
Aurora (West Aurora)   4        
Charleston (Eastern)   4        
Dwight   4        
Freeport (H.S.)   4        
Pekin   4        
DeKalb   9        
East Moline (United)   10        
Rockford (East)   10        

1943-44

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)   1        
DeKalb   2        
Pekin   3        
Granite City   4        
Paris   4        
Blue Island   6        
Milford   6        
Freeport (H.S.)   8        
Charleston (Eastern)   9        
Geneseo (Darnall)   9        
Polo   9        

1944-45

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Granite City   1        
DuQuoin (H.S.)   2        
Freeport (H.S.)   3        
East Moline (United)   4        
Champaign (H.S.)   5        
Dwight   5        
Geneseo (Darnall)   5        
Elgin (H.S.)   8        
New Berlin   9        
Newton   9        

1945-46

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Tremont   1        
Freeport (H.S.)   2        
Elgin (H.S.)   3        
Henning   4        
DuQuoin (H.S.)   5        
Charleston (Eastern)   6        
Granite City   6        
Rock Island (H.S.)   6        
Rockford (East)   6        
Metropolis   10        
Paris   10        
Rock Falls   10        

1946-47

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
DuQuoin (H.S.)   1        
Freeport (H.S.)   2        
Granite City   2        
Rock Island (H.S.)   2        
Charleston (Eastern)   5        
Elgin (H.S.)   5        
Princeville   7        
Champaign (H.S.)   8        
Roodhouse   8        
East Moline (United)   10        
Eureka   10        
Harvey (Thornton)   10        
New Berlin   10        
Rochelle   10        

1947-48

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Charleston (Eastern)   1        
DuQuoin (H.S.)   2        
Peoria (Woodruff)   3        
Rock Island (H.S.)   4        
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)   5        
Morton   5        
Vandalia   5        
Benton   8        
Fairfield   8        
Granite City   8        
Rockford (East)   8        
Rockford (West)   8        

1948-49

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Freeport (H.S.)   1       Jeanette Lloyd & Ralph Enstrom
DuQuoin (H.S.)   2        
Rockford (East)   3        
Bradley   4        
Geneseo (Darnall)   4        
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional)   6        
Champaign (H.S.)   6        
Mendota   6        
Savanna   6        
Canton   10        
Charleston (Eastern)   10        
Granite City   10        
New Berlin   10        
Rock Island (H.S.)   10        

1949-50

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Freeport (H.S.)   1       Jeanette Lloyd & Ralph Enstrom
Elgin (H.S.)   2        
Rock Island (H.S.)   3        
Evanston (Twp.)   4        
West Frankfort (Frankfort)   4        
Chicago (Phillips)   6        
Onarga   6        
Peoria (Woodruff)   6        
Barry   9        
Harrisburg   9