Girls Gymnastics Individual Champions

* Last updated at 7:35 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

all-around

Year Class Name School Mark
1976-77   Lori Erickson Palatine (H.S.) 34.05
1977-78   Tracy Moore Palatine (Fremd) 34.05
1978-79   Lori Erickson Palatine (H.S.) 36.70
1979-80   Nina Dziem Arlington Heights (Forest View) 36.30
1980-81   Deanna Schwartz Elmhurst (York) 36.90
1981-82   Wendy Specht Arlington Heights (Hersey) 37.00
1982-83   Janne Klepek LaGrange (Lyons) 37.95
1983-84   Janne Klepek LaGrange (Lyons) 37.55
1984-85   Janne Klepek LaGrange (Lyons) 37.70
1985-86   Lisa Peterson Palos Hills (Stagg) 37.50
1986-87   Alex Haraldsson Libertyville 37.55
1987-88   Laurie Gold Deerfield 37.55
    Gail Hamilton Lake Forest (H.S.) 37.55
1988-89   Jennifer Redmond Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 37.70
1989-90   Sheryl Kurowski Chicago (Resurrection) 38.20
1990-91   Missy Olson Downers Grove (North) 38.25
1991-92   Kathy Kautz Arlington Heights (Hersey) 38.40
1992-93   Tiffany Chapman Rock Island (H.S.) 38.35
1993-94   Michelle Huston Naperville (North) 38.25
1994-95   Michelle Huston Naperville (North) 38.30
1995-96   MaryAnne Kelley Palatine (Fremd) 38.90
1996-97   MaryAnne Kelley Palatine (Fremd) 38.625
1997-98   MaryAnne Kelley Palatine (Fremd) 39.175
1998-99   Stacey Magiera Barrington 38.275
1999-00   Alyson Cacciatore Glenview (Glenbrook South) 38.825
2000-01   Ashley Alden Gurnee (Warren) 38.775
2001-02   Katie Burke Palatine (Fremd) 38.475
2002-03   Lindsay Borkan Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 38.250
2003-04   Lindsay Borkan Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 39.225
2004-05   Mary Burke Palatine (Fremd) 38.475
2005-06   Allison Buckley Hoffman Estates (Conant) 38.975
2006-07   Mary Burke Palatine (Fremd) 38.625
2007-08   Mary Burke Palatine (Fremd) 38.725
2008-09   Jenny Covers Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 38.300
2009-10   Kim Gotlund Gurnee (Warren) 38.275
2010-11   Jenny Covers Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 38.700
2011-12   Alyssa Lopez DeKalb 38.450
2012-13   Lauren Feely Mundelein (Carmel) 38.700
2013-14   Claire Rose Ginsberg Geneva 37.8750
2014-15   Rachael Underwood Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 38.2250
2015-16   Maddie Diab Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 38.200
2016-17   Nikki Baars Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 38.0750

floor exercise

Year Class Name School Mark
1976-77   Lori Erickson Palatine (H.S.) 9.15
1977-78   Lori Erickson Palatine (H.S.) 9.10
1978-79   Lori Erickson Palatine (H.S.) 9.45
1979-80   Nina Dziem Arlington Heights (Forest View) 9.55
1980-81   Nina Dziem Arlington Heights (Forest View) 9.45
1981-82   Wendy Specht Arlington Heights (Hersey) 9.45
1982-83   Wendy Specht Arlington Heights (Hersey) 9.55
    Janne Klepek LaGrange (Lyons) 9.55
1983-84   Janne Klepek LaGrange (Lyons) 9.50
1984-85   Michele Hernandez Palatine (Fremd) 9.70
1985-86   Michele Hernandez Palatine (Fremd) 9.90
1986-87   Michele Hernandez Palatine (Fremd) 9.80
1987-88   Alisha Friend Libertyville 9.70
1988-89   Liz Calabresa Libertyville 9.60
    Jennifer Redmond Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 9.60
    Shannon Hayes Rolling Meadows 9.60
1989-90   Kristina Chung Hoffman Estates (Conant) 9.70
1990-91   Sunni Steck Naperville (Central) 9.80
1991-92   Kathy Kautz Arlington Heights (Hersey) 9.80
    Tiffany Chapman Rock Island (H.S.) 9.80
1992-93   Tiffany Chapman Rock Island (H.S.) 9.80
1993-94   Jennie Ross Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 9.60
    Michelle Huston Naperville (North) 9.60
1994-95   Michelle Huston Naperville (North) 9.80
1995-96   MaryAnne Kelley Palatine (Fremd) 9.85
1996-97   MaryAnne Kelley Palatine (Fremd) 9.875
1997-98   MaryAnne Kelley Palatine (Fremd) 9.875
1998-99   Jamie Grabowski Algonquin (Jacobs) 9.725
1999-00   Laura Sommerville Algonquin (Jacobs) 9.775
2000-01   Katie Burke Palatine (Fremd) 9.775
2001-02   Katie Burke Palatine (Fremd) 9.875
2002-03   Lindsay Borkan Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 9.775
2003-04   Katie Burke Palatine (Fremd) 9.825
2004-05   Holly Reichard Palatine (Fremd) 9.750
2005-06   Allison Buckley Hoffman Estates (Conant) 9.800
2006-07   Marissa Bosco Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 9.750
2007-08   Mary Burke Palatine (Fremd) 9.850
2008-09   Krystyn Misheck Orland Park (Sandburg) 9.800
2009-10   Jenny Covers Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 9.625
2010-11   Kristin Mirski Mundelein (Carmel) 9.775
2011-12   Alyssa Lopez DeKalb 9.700
    Kristin Mirski Mundelein (Carmel) 9.700
2012-13   Kelsy Kurfirst LaGrange (Lyons) 9.725
2013-14   Kelsy Kurfirst LaGrange (Lyons) 9.6750
2014-15   Abby Hasanov Barrington 9.7250
2015-16   Aleah Leman DeKalb 9.725
2016-17   Samantha Lococo Mundelein (Carmel) 9.6000

balance beam

Year Class Name School Mark
1976-77   Mary Charpentier Arlington Heights (Hersey) 9.15
1977-78   Sheri Klein Addison (A. Trail) 9.40
1978-79   Lori Erickson Palatine (H.S.) 8.95
1979-80   Nina Dziem Arlington Heights (Forest View) 9.50
1980-81   Nina Dziem Arlington Heights (Forest View) 9.40
1981-82   Robin Close Deerfield 9.50
1982-83   Janne Klepek LaGrange (Lyons) 9.50
1983-84   Janne Klepek LaGrange (Lyons) 9.60
1984-85   Janne Klepek LaGrange (Lyons) 9.55
1985-86   Sonya Brandon DeKalb 9.70
1986-87   Alex Haraldsson Libertyville 9.55
1987-88   Laurie Gold Deerfield 9.55
1988-89   Vickii Borneman Palatine (H.S.) 9.45
1989-90   Wendy Lahucik Wheeling 9.65
1990-91   Wendy Lahucik Wheeling 9.70
1991-92   Tiffany Chapman Rock Island (H.S.) 9.70
1992-93   Tiffany Chapman Rock Island (H.S.) 9.50
    Cynthi Parker Woodstock (Marian) 9.50
1993-94   Michelle Huston Naperville (North) 9.70
    Jaime Orzechowski Rolling Meadows 9.70
1994-95   Jenice Spillman Waukegan (H.S.) 9.40
1995-96   Michelle Huston Naperville (North) 9.60
1996-97   MaryAnne Kelley Palatine (Fremd) 9.575
1997-98   Ashley Ekstrom Palatine (Fremd) 9.625
1998-99   Stacey Magiera Barrington 9.700
1999-00   Ashley Alden Gurnee (Warren) 9.725
2000-01   Shannon O'Brien Naperville (North) 9.550
2001-02   Katie Burke Palatine (Fremd) 9.725
2002-03   Katie Burke Palatine (Fremd) 9.575
2003-04   Michelle McGrady Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 9.700
2004-05   Mary Burke Palatine (Fremd) 9.625
2005-06   Allison Buckley Hoffman Estates (Conant) 9.800
2006-07   Allison Buckley Hoffman Estates (Conant) 9.775
2007-08   Mary Burke Palatine (Fremd) 9.900
2008-09   Emily Urben LaGrange (Lyons) 9.575
2009-10   Ali Castriano Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 9.650
2010-11   Lauren Feely Mundelein (Carmel) 9.700
2011-12   Lauren Feely Mundelein (Carmel) 9.575
2012-13   Alyssa Weisberg Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 9.525
2013-14   Alyssa Weisberg Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 9.6500
2014-15   Kelly Johnston Rolling Meadows 9.6250
2015-16   Maddie Diab Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 9.525
2016-17   Caleigh Pistorius Park Ridge (Maine South) 9.4250
    Maeve Murdock Winnetka (New Trier) 9.4250

uneven parallel bars

Year Class Name School Mark
1976-77   Lori Erickson Palatine (H.S.) 8.90
1977-78   Tracy Moore Palatine (Fremd) 8.70
1978-79   Lori Erickson Palatine (H.S.) 9.10
1979-80   Mary Ann Kostyniuk Skokie (Niles East) 9.40
1980-81   Nina Dziem Arlington Heights (Forest View) 9.35
1981-82   Gina Savegnago Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 9.40
    Janne Klepek LaGrange (Lyons) 9.40
1982-83   Janne Klepek LaGrange (Lyons) 9.50
1983-84   Gina Savegnago Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 9.50
    Janne Klepek LaGrange (Lyons) 9.50
1984-85   Julie Nei Lake Forest (H.S.) 9.55
1985-86   Chris Hrbacek Arlington Heights (Forest View) 9.50
1986-87   Chris Hrbacek Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 9.50
1987-88   Eva Gordon Skokie (Niles North) 9.70
1988-89   Sheryl Kurowski Chicago (Resurrection) 9.70
1989-90   Kathy Kautz Arlington Heights (Hersey) 9.80
1990-91   Nikki Drennan Naperville (North) 9.65
1991-92   Kathy Kautz Arlington Heights (Hersey) 9.80
1992-93   Sarah Mikrut Mundelein (Carmel) 9.60
1993-94   Nikki Drennan Naperville (North) 9.60
    Michelle Huston Naperville (North) 9.60
1994-95   Jenice Spillman Waukegan (H.S.) 9.60
1995-96   Michelle Huston Naperville (North) 9.80
1996-97   MaryAnne Kelley Palatine (Fremd) 9.675
1997-98   MaryAnne Kelley Palatine (Fremd) 9.850
1998-99   Stacey Magiera Barrington 9.750
1999-00   Stacey Magiera Barrington 9.9
2000-01   Lindsay Borkan Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 9.725
2001-02   Katie Burke Palatine (Fremd) 9.750
2002-03   Lindsay Borkan Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 9.775
2003-04   Lindsay Borkan Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 9.850
2004-05   Allison Buckley Hoffman Estates (Conant) 9.625
    Brittany Lindeman Hoffman Estates (Conant) 9.625
2005-06   Allison Buckley Hoffman Estates (Conant) 9.725
2006-07   Holly Reichard Palatine (Fremd) 9.725
2007-08   Mary Burke Palatine (Fremd) 9.750
2008-09   Chelsie Seplowin Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 9.725
2009-10   Kim Gotlund Gurnee (Warren) 9.650
2010-11   Jenny Covers Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 9.850
2011-12   Amanda Quinn Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 9.600
    Kelsy Kurfirst LaGrange (Lyons) 9.600
2012-13   Lauren Feely Mundelein (Carmel) 9.625
2013-14   Abby Hasanov Barrington 9.5000
    Michelle Cozza LaGrange (Lyons) 9.5000
2014-15   Maddie Solka Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 9.7000
    Rachael Underwood Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 9.7000
    Kelsy Kurfirst LaGrange (Lyons) 9.7000
2015-16   Nikki Baars Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 9.575
2016-17   Aleah Leman DeKalb 9.5250
    Maddie Diab Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 9.5250

vault

Year Class Name School Mark
1976-77   Ellen Barrett Park Ridge (Maine East) 9.20
1977-78   Lori Erickson Palatine (H.S.) 9.00
1978-79   Maria Pearlstein Glenview (Glenbrook South) 9.40
1979-80   Heidi Helmke Tinley Park (Andrew) 9.45
1980-81   Lisa Wax Park Ridge (Maine East) 9.40
1981-82   Deanna Schwartz Elmhurst (York) 9.45
1982-83   Beth Benevente Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 9.60
1983-84   Janne Klepek LaGrange (Lyons) 9.50
1984-85   Beth Benevente Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 9.55
1985-86   Lisa Peterson Palos Hills (Stagg) 9.80
1986-87   Jennifer Redmond Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 9.60
1987-88   Jennifer Redmond Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 9.65
    Bonnie Higgins Rolling Meadows 9.65
1988-89   Jennifer Redmond Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 9.70
1989-90   Jennifer Redmond Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 9.80
1990-91   Stephanie Grygiel Downers Grove (South) 9.80
1991-92   Nikki Drennan Naperville (North) 9.70
1992-93   Nikki Drennan Naperville (North) 9.70
1993-94   Michelle Huston Naperville (North) 9.75
1994-95   Michelle Huston Naperville (North) 9.70
    Corynne Cooper Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 9.70
1995-96   Michelle Huston Naperville (North) 9.75
    Corynne Cooper Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 9.75
1996-97   Corynne Cooper Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 9.800
1997-98   MaryAnne Kelley Palatine (Fremd) 9.850
1998-99   Ashley Henning Palatine (Fremd) 9.875
1999-00   Jamie Grabowski Algonquin (Jacobs) 9.8
    Ashley Henning Palatine (Fremd) 9.8
2000-01   Katie Burke Palatine (Fremd) 9.775
2001-02   Lauren Petric Libertyville 9.900
2002-03   April Hurt Orland Park (Sandburg) 9.850
2003-04   Danyelle Aber Gurnee (Warren) 9.900
2004-05   Mary Burke Palatine (Fremd) 9.800
2005-06   Allison Buckley Hoffman Estates (Conant) 9.950
2006-07   Nikole Viltz Mundelein (Carmel) 9.875
2007-08   Mary Burke Palatine (Fremd) 9.875
2008-09   Jenny Covers Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 9.775
2009-10   Jenny Covers Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 9.800
2010-11   Jenny Covers Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 9.850
2011-12   Sarah Cohen-Smith Mundelein (Carmel) 9.875
2012-13   Lauren Feely Mundelein (Carmel) 9.825
2013-14   Rachael Underwood Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 9.8000
2014-15   Aleah Leman DeKalb 9.8250
2015-16   Maddie Diab Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 9.900
2016-17   Aleah Leman DeKalb 9.8500