Girls Gymnastics Top 10 Teams

* Last updated at 10:30 am on Monday, April 24, 2017

Print this page

GYG.1976-77

Place School Score Coach
1 Park Ridge (Maine East) 170.90 Betty Axelson
2 Naperville (North) 88.75 Linda Kay Hawkins
3 Arlington Heights (Hersey) 87.80 Mariann Naparsteck
4 Moline (H.S.) 82.15 Donna Kramer
5 Evanston (Twp.) 80.60 Vicki Munch
6 South Holland (Thornwood) 80.30 Susan Culp
7 Naperville (Central) 79.15 Dottie Thomas
8 Arlington Heights (Arlington) 78.40  

GYG.1977-78

Place School Score Coach
1 Addison (A. Trail) 106.512 Darlene Galgan
2 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 105.225 Vicky Benedict Long
3 Park Ridge (Maine East) 104.812 Betty Axelson
4 Hinsdale (Central) 100.313 Jerilyn Jarisks
5 Palatine (H.S.) 99.575 Sandy Oldham
6 Dolton (Thornridge) 96.25 Carol Munro

GYG.1978-79

Place School Score Coach
1 Addison (A. Trail) 112.575 Fred Dennis
2 Palatine (H.S.) 111.275 Sandy Oldham
3 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 109.7875  
4 Park Ridge (Maine East) 109.70 Betty Alexson
5 Cicero (Morton East) 108.625 Bob Vashinko
6 Arlington Heights (Hersey) 107.6125  
7 Skokie (Niles West) 106.5125 Jady Sloan
8 Arlington Heights (Arlington) 106.5125  

GYG.1979-80

Place School Score Coach
1 Addison (A. Trail) 115.46 Fred Dennis
2 Park Ridge (Maine East) 113.29 Betty Alexson
3 Cicero (Morton East) 113.04 K.C. Kalcitis
4 Skokie (Niles West) 109.30 John Buckle
5 Arlington Heights (Forest View) 109.23 Skip Ray
6 Evanston (Twp.) 107.51 Vicki Munch
7 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 105.84 Vicki Benedict Long
8 Tinley Park (Andrew) 101.15 Char Nutter

GYG.1980-81

Place School Score Coach
1 Addison (A. Trail) 116.37 Fred Dennis
2 Elmhurst (York) 112.31 Rich Larsen
3 Cicero (Morton East) 112.05 John Underfrantz
4 Park Ridge (Maine East) 111.92 Betty Alexson
5 Arlington Heights (Hersey) 111.51  
6 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 111.05 Tony Calabrese
7 Skokie (Niles West) 110.57 Judy Sloan
8 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 109.48 Jon Boulton

GYG.1981-82

Place School Score Coach
1 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 118.17 Jon Boulton
2 Arlington Heights (Hersey) 114.30  
3 Deerfield (H.S.) 113.50 Carol Myers
4 Cicero (Morton East) 112.53 John Underfrantz
5 Addison (A. Trail) 112.00 Fred Dennis
6 Elmhurst (York) 111.76 Rich Larsen
7 Downers Grove (North) 111.17  
8 Mundelein (H.S.) 109.48 Barb Hartwig

GYG.1982-83

Place School Score Coach
1 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 141.00 Jon Boulton
2 Palatine (Fremd) 140.75 Larry Petrillo
3 Elmhurst (York) 140.35 Rich Larsen
4 LaGrange (Lyons) 140.30 Garren Williams
5 Winnetka (New Trier) 140.20 Jerry Denk
6 Arlington Heights (Hersey) 139.70  
7 Naperville (North) 137.10 Brad Foerch
8 Downers Grove (North) 136.65 Judy Busse

GYG.1983-84

Place School Score Coach
1 Arlington Heights (Hersey) 142.35 Linda Feiza
2 Palatine (Fremd) 141.60 Larry Petrillo
3 Elmhurst (York) 140.82 Rich Larsen
4 LaGrange (Lyons) 140.05 Garren Williams
5 Palatine (H.S.) 139.80 Sandy Oldham
6 Downers Grove (North) 137.80 Judy Busse
7 Hinsdale (Central) 137.80 Jerilyn Jarisks
8 Lake Forest (H.S.) 137.00 Robin Straus

GYG.1984-85

Place School Score Coach
1 Palatine (Fremd) 145.35 Larry Petrillo
2 Palatine (H.S.) 144.10 Sandy Oldham
3 Lake Forest (H.S.) 144.05 Robin Straus
4 Winnetka (New Trier) 142.30  
5 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 142.25  
6 LaGrange (Lyons) 142.20 Garren Williams
7 Chicago (Resurrection) 141.20 Susan Fosco
8 Naperville (Central) 139.00  

GYG.1985-86

Place School Score Coach
1 Palatine (Fremd) 148.95 Larry Petrillo
2 Naperville (Central) 144.15  
3 Chicago (Resurrection) 142.75 Susan Fosco
4 Deerfield (H.S.) 142.70 Carol Myers
5 Naperville (North) 141.60 Brad Foerch
6 Arlington Heights (Hersey) 141.25 Linda Feiza
7 Palatine (H.S.) 140.15 Sandy Oldham
8 LaGrange (Lyons) 139.60 Garren Williams

GYG.1986-87

Place School Score Coach
1 Palatine (Fremd) 147.20 Larry Petrillo
2 Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 146.10 Dan Malloy
3 Libertyville 144.95 Curt Austin
3 Palatine (H.S.) 144.95 Sandy Oldham
5 Elmhurst (York) 143.10 Rich Larsen
6 Deerfield (H.S.) 141.95 Carol Myers
7 Naperville (North) 141.85 Brad Foerch
8 Rolling Meadows 141.50 Al Galatte
9 Villa Park (Willowbrook) 140.65 Andrew Isaacson

GYG.1987-88

Place School Score Coach
1 Palatine (H.S.) 149.00 Sandy Oldham
2 Deerfield (H.S.) 145.50 Carol Myers
3 Libertyville 143.95 Curt Austin
4 Naperville (North) 143.80 Brad Foerch
5 Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 142.80  
6 Addison (A. Trail) 142.75 Fred Dennis
7 Rolling Meadows 142.45 Al Galatte
8 Elmhurst (York) 138.95 Rich Larsen

GYG.1988-89

Place School Score Coach
1 Palatine (H.S.) 148.15 Sandy Oldham
2 Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 146.65 Dan Malloy
3 Chicago (Resurrection) 143.20 Susan Fosco
4 Winnetka (New Trier) 143.10  
5 Palatine (Fremd) 142.15 Larry Petrillo
6 Libertyville 141.90 Curt Austin
7 Naperville (North) 140.30 Brad Foerch
8 Downers Grove (South) 139.65 Kirk Mango

GYG.1989-90

Place School Score Coach
1 Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 147.15 Dan Malloy
2 Palatine (H.S.) 145.95 Sandy Oldham
3 Chicago (Resurrection) 145.25 Susan Fosco
4 Palatine (Fremd) 144.20 Larry Petrillo
5 Addison (A. Trail) 143.85 Fred Dennis
6 Arlington Heights (Hersey) 143.85  
7 Barrington 143.45 Gayle Carzoli
8 Downers Grove (South) 142.65 Kirk Mango

GYG.1990-91

Place School Score Coach
1 Addison (A. Trail) 146.10 Fred Dennis
2 Mundelein (Carmel) 146.05 Norbert Bendixen
3 Roselle (Lake Park) 144.25 Gene Christensen
4 Barrington 143.90 Gayle Carzoli
5 Libertyville 143.90 Curt Austin
6 Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 143.60 Dan Malloy
7 Chicago (Resurrection) 143.50 Susan Fosco
8 Downers Grove (North) 141.45  
9 Rolling Meadows 139.75 Al Galatte

GYG.1991-92

Place School Score Coach
1 Mundelein (Carmel) 148.85 Norbert Bendixen
2 Buffalo Grove 146.35 Chuck Suda
2 Winnetka (New Trier) 146.35 Jim Scully
4 Barrington 144.90 Gayle Carzoli
5 Chicago (Resurrection) 143.25 Sisam Fpscp
6 Naperville (North) 142.75 Brad Foerch
7 Downers Grove (South) 142.20 Kirk Mango
8 Rolling Meadows 141.50 Al Galatte

GYG.1992-93

Place School Score Coach
1 Mundelein (Carmel) 147.95 Norbert Bendixen
2 Buffalo Grove 145.30 Chuck Suda
3 Winnetka (New Trier) 144.50 Jim Scully
4 Barrington 143.25 Gayle Carzoli
5 Palatine (Fremd) 142.95 Larry Petrillo
6 Rolling Meadows 142.90 Al Galatte
7 Naperville (North) 140.65 Brad Foerch
8 Downers Grove (South) 139.65 Kirk Mango

GYG.1993-94

Place School Score Coach
1 Palatine (Fremd) 147.45 Larry Petrillo
2 Buffalo Grove 146.75 Brad Suda
3 Rolling Meadows 146.25 Al Galatte
4 Naperville (North) 146.05 Brad Foerch
5 Winnetka (New Trier) 145.20 Jim Scully & Deb Hugelier
6 Hinsdale (Central) 143.80 Neil Krupicka
7 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 142.20 Donna Jagman
8 Mundelein (Carmel) 141.15 Norbert Bendixen

GYG.1994-95

Place School Score Coach
1 Palatine (Fremd) 148.90 Larry Petrillo
2 Naperville (North) 145.15 Brad Foerch
3 Orland Park (Sandburg) 144.70 Mike White
4 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 142.75 Judy Harwood
5 Winnetka (New Trier) 141.90 Jim Scully
6 Libertyville 140.95 Curt Austin
7 Tinley Park (H.S.) 140.85 Char Nutter
8 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 140.55 Skip Adamson

GYG.1995-96

Place School Score Coach
1 Palatine (Fremd) 151.75 Larry Petrillo
2 Hinsdale (Central) 146.10 Neil Krupicka
3 Naperville (Central) 145.75 Glen Reimers
4 Naperville (North) 144.40 Brad Foerch
5 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 143.40 Judy Harwood
6 Palatine (H.S.) 142.00 Terry Theobald
7 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 141.90 Skip Adamson
8 Hoffman Estates (Conant) 139.80 Susan Hess

GYG.1996-97

Place School Score Coach
1 Palatine (Fremd) 150.625 Larry Petrillo
2 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 146.275 Judy Harwood
3 Naperville (Central) 145.050 Glen Reimers
4 Orland Park (Sandburg) 144.725 Mike White
5 LaGrange (Lyons) 144.575 Garren Williams
6 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 143.350  
7 Naperville (North) 142.400 Brad Foerch
8 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 141.100 Skip Adamson

GYG.1997-98

Place School Score Coach
1 Palatine (Fremd) 152.550 Larry Petrillo
2 St. Charles (H.S.) 148.425 Jim Guest
3 Oswego (H.S.) 145.700 Lorrie Gregory
4 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 145.000 Penny Perkins
5 Hinsdale (Central) 144.900 Neil Krupicka
6 Naperville (Central) 144.000 Glen Reimers
7 Buffalo Grove 143.925  
8 LaGrange (Lyons) 142.125 Garren Williams

GYG.1998-99

Place School Score Coach
1 Palatine (Fremd) 150.325 Larry Petrillo
2 LaGrange (Lyons) 146.575 Garen Williams
3 Oswego (H.S.) 146.550 Lorrie Gregory
4 St. Charles (H.S.) 146.200 Jim Guest
5 Barrington 144.400 Gayle Carzoli
6 Libertyville 144.100 Curt Austin
7 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 143.150 Judy Harwood
8 Hinsdale (Central) 142.675 Neil Krupicka

GYG.1999-00

Place School Score Coach
1 Barrington 148.700 Gayle Carzoli
2 Palatine (Fremd) 148.450 Larry Petrillo
3 LaGrange (Lyons) 148.375 Garen Williams
4 St. Charles (H.S.) 145.125 Jim Guest
5 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 144.975 Julie Holwerda
6 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 144.450 Judy Harwood
7 Naperville (North) 142.325 Brad Foerch
8 Oswego (H.S.) 141.300 Lorrie Gregory

GYG.2000-01

Place School Score Coach
1 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 149.625 Judy Harwood
2 Gurnee (Warren) 148.100 J.R. Halek
3 Palatine (Fremd) 147.600 Larry Petrillo
4 Orland Park (Sandburg) 145.125 Mike White
5 LaGrange (Lyons) 145.075 Garren Williams
6 Oswego (H.S.) 144.825 Lorrie Gregory
7 Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 143.750 Lee Battaglia
8 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 142.425 Tom Neville

GYG.2001-02

Place School Score Coach
1 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 151.175 Judy Harwood
2 Palatine (Fremd) 148.325 Larry Petrillo
3 LaGrange (Lyons) 147.000 Garren Williams
4 Gurnee (Warren) 144.750 J.R. Halek
5 Vernon Hills 143.750 Tracy Carlson
6 Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 143.725 Lee Battaglia
7 Oswego (H.S.) 142.525 Lorrie Gregory
8 Libertyville 142.300 Curt Austin

GYG.2002-03

Place School Score Coach
1 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 151.325 Judy Harwood
2 Gurnee (Warren) 148.925 J.R. Halek
3 Palatine (Fremd) 146.825 Larry Petrillo
4 Naperville (Central) 145.075 Glen Reimers
5 Hoffman Estates (Conant) 145.025 Michelle Spizzirri
6 Barrington 144.250 Wendy Sanchez
7 Roselle (Lake Park) 141.775 Sue Henry
8 Orland Park (Sandburg) 137.550 Michael White

GYG.2003-04

Place School Score Coach
1 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 152.775 Judy Harwood
2 Hoffman Estates (Conant) 151.400 Michelle Spizzirri
3 Gurnee (Warren) 149.275 J.R. Halek
4 Palatine (Fremd) 146.300 Larry Petrillo
5 Palatine (H.S.) 144.725 Terry Theobald
6 Naperville (Central) 143.675 Glen Reimers
7 Mundelein (Carmel) 143.125 Sarah Mikrut
8 Orland Park (Sandburg) 140.475 Michael White

GYG.2004-05

Place School Score Coach
1 Palatine (Fremd) 150.900 Jim Guest
2 Hoffman Estates (Conant) 150.525 Michelle Spizzirri
3 Mundelein (Carmel) 146.975 Sarah Mikrut
4 Gurnee (Warren) 146.900 J.R. Halek
5 Naperville (Central) 145.125 Glen Reimers
6 Naperville (North) 143.825 Chris Stanicek
7 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 142.400 Carlos Fuentes
8 Orland Park (Sandburg) 141.625 Mike White

GYG.2005-06

Place School Score Coach
1 Hoffman Estates (Conant) 150.075 Michelle Strachn
2 Palatine (Fremd) 148.825 Jim Guest
3 Palatine (H.S.) 148.500 Terry Theobald
4 Mundelein (Carmel) 146.525 Sarah Mikrut
5 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 144.950 Skip Adamson
6 Naperville (Central) 144.050 Glen Reimers
7 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 143.175 Jaclyn Messerges
8 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 142.950 Judy Harwood

GYG.2006-07

Place School Score Coach
1 Palatine (Fremd) 152.175 James Guest
2 Palatine (H.S.) 152.000 Terry Theobald
3 Hoffman Estates (Conant) 149.200 Michelle Strachm
4 Mundelein (Carmel) 147.900 Sarah Mikrut
5 Gurnee (Warren) 147.800 JR Halek
6 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 144.700 Judy Harwood
7 LaGrange (Lyons) 144.675 Kari Karubas
8 Naperville (Central) 144.025 Glen Reimers
9 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 143.400 Edsel Clark

GYG.2007-08

Place School Score Coach
1 Palatine (Fremd) 150.850 Jim Guest
2 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 147.875 Judy Harwood
3 Gurnee (Warren) 147.050 Carrie Parker
4 LaGrange (Lyons) 146.475 Kari Karubas-Powell
5 Mundelein (Carmel) 145.550 Sarah Mikrut Doyle
6 Palatine (H.S.) 145.150 Terry Theobald
7 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 143.350 Skip Adamson
8 St. Charles (East) 142.775 Amy Lill

GYG.2008-09

Place School Score Coach
1 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 148.900 Judy Harwood
2 Orland Park (Sandburg) 148.100 Mike White
3 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 146.700 Edsel Clark
4 Palatine (Fremd) 146.600 Jim Guest
5 Mundelein (Carmel) 146.425 Sarah Mikrut Doyle
6 LaGrange (Lyons) 146.200 Kari Karubas-Powell
7 Hinsdale (Central) 145.625 Kim Estoque
8 Batavia 143.925 Taryn Boyce

GYG.2009-10

Place School Score Coach
1 Mundelein (Carmel) 147.250 Sarah Mikrut Doyle
2 LaGrange (Lyons) 146.775 Kari Karubas-Powell
3 Palatine (Fremd) 145.925 Jim Guest
4 Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 145.825 Lee Battaglia
5 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 145.650 Carlos Fuentes
6 Hinsdale (Central) 144.025 Kim Estoque
7 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 143.950 Lindsay Schultz
8 Lake Forest (H.S.) 143.250 Robin Straus

GYG.2010-11

Place School Score Coach
1 Mundelein (Carmel) 149.450 Sarah Mikrut Doyle
2 Lake Forest (H.S.) 148.450 Robin Straus
3 Schaumburg (H.S.) 147.800 Jami Stilling
4 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 146.950 Judy Harwood
5 Hinsdale (Central) 146.675 Kim Estoque
6 Palatine (Fremd) 145.650 Jim Guest
7 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 144.650 Carlos Fuentes
8 Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 143.500 Lee Battaglia

GYG.2011-12

Place School Score Coach
1 Mundelein (Carmel) 151.175 Sarah Mikrut Doyle
2 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 149.175 Judy Harwood
3 Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 148.175 Lee Bataglia
4 Palatine (Fremd) 146.650 Timothy Hamman
5 Lake Forest (H.S.) 144.500 Robin Straus
6 LaGrange (Lyons) 144.475 Kari Karubas-Powell
7 Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 143.550 Lindsay Schultz
8 Winnetka (New Trier) 141.775 Jennifer Pistorius

GYG.2012-13

Place School Score Coach
1 LaGrange (Lyons) 149.625 Kari Karubas
2 Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 149.300 Lee Battagli
3 Palatine (Fremd) 146.050 Elise Ference
4 Winnetka (New Trier) 145.375 Jennifer Pistorius
5 Geneva 145.225 Kim Hostman
6 Lake Forest (H.S.) 143.675 Robin Straus
7 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 143.425 Carlos Fuentes
8 St. Charles (North) 141.675 Amy Wojdelko (Lill)

GYG.2013-14

Place School Score Coach
1 LaGrange (Lyons) 151.275 Katherine Karubas
2 Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 148.850 Lee Battaglia
3 Palatine (Fremd) 146.675 Elise Ference
4 Barrington 144.700 Jason Loeffler
5 Geneva 143.650 Kim Hostman
6 St. Charles (North) 143.475 Amy Wojdelko (Lill)
7 Winnetka (New Trier) 141.900 Jennifer Pistorius
8 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 141.600 Randy Smith

GYG.2014-15

Place School Score Coach
1 Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 150.000 Lee Battaglia
2 Geneva 147.300 Kimberly Hostman
3 Palatine (Fremd) 146.625 Elise Ference
4 Barrington 144.275 Jason Loeffler
5 LaGrange (Lyons) 143.725 Katherine Karubas
6 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 143.700 Randy Smith
7 DeKalb 142.125 Andy Morreale
8 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 140.625 Steve Gale

GYG.2015-16

Place School Score Coach
1 Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 150.600 Lee Battaglia
2 DeKalb 148.075 Andy Morreale
3 Mundelein (Carmel) 146.775 Nicole Stroup
4 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 146.100 Juan (Carlos) Fuentes
5 Roselle (Lake Park) 144.425 Jake Luketin
6 Barrington 144.100 Jason Loeffler
7 Palatine (Fremd) 143.775 Elise Ference
8 Downers Grove (South) 143.125 Kristyn Campos

GYG.2016-17

Place School Score Coach
1 Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 148.800 Lee Battaglia
2 DeKalb 148.800 Andy Morreale
3 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 146.675 Steve Gale
4 Mundelein (Carmel) 145.150 Nicole Stroup
5 Winnetka (New Trier) 145.100 Jennifer Pistorius
6 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 144.450 Kim Lago
7 Hoffman Estates (Conant) 144.000 Anthony Avella
8 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 142.525 Juan (Carlos) Fuentes
9 Roselle (Lake Park) 142.050 Jake Luketin