Girls Gymnastics Champions & Runners-Up

* Last updated at 10:30 am on Monday, April 24, 2017

Print this page

Year Class Champion Coach Score Runner-Up Coach Score
1976-77   Park Ridge (Maine East) Betty Axelson 170.90 Naperville (North) Linda Kay Hawkins 88.75
1977-78   Addison (A. Trail) Darlene Galgan 106.512 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Vicky Benedict Long 105.225
1978-79   Addison (A. Trail) Fred Dennis 112.575 Palatine (H.S.) Sandy Oldham 111.275
1979-80   Addison (A. Trail) Fred Dennis 115.46 Park Ridge (Maine East) Betty Alexson 113.29
1980-81   Addison (A. Trail) Fred Dennis 116.37 Elmhurst (York) Rich Larsen 112.31
1981-82   Carol Stream (Glenbard North) Jon Boulton 118.17 Arlington Heights (Hersey)   114.30
1982-83   Carol Stream (Glenbard North) Jon Boulton 141.00 Palatine (Fremd) Larry Petrillo 140.75
1983-84   Arlington Heights (Hersey) Linda Feiza 142.35 Palatine (Fremd) Larry Petrillo 141.60
1984-85   Palatine (Fremd) Larry Petrillo 145.35 Palatine (H.S.) Sandy Oldham 144.10
1985-86   Palatine (Fremd) Larry Petrillo 148.95 Naperville (Central)   144.15
1986-87   Palatine (Fremd) Larry Petrillo 147.20 Olympia Fields (Rich Central) Dan Malloy 146.10
1987-88   Palatine (H.S.) Sandy Oldham 149.00 Deerfield (H.S.) Carol Myers 145.50
1988-89   Palatine (H.S.) Sandy Oldham 148.15 Olympia Fields (Rich Central) Dan Malloy 146.65
1989-90   Olympia Fields (Rich Central) Dan Malloy 147.15 Palatine (H.S.) Sandy Oldham 145.95
1990-91   Addison (A. Trail) Fred Dennis 146.10 Mundelein (Carmel) Norbert Bendixen 146.05
1991-92   Mundelein (Carmel) Norbert Bendixen 148.85 Buffalo Grove Chuck Suda 146.35
          Winnetka (New Trier) Jim Scully 146.35
1992-93   Mundelein (Carmel) Norbert Bendixen 147.95 Buffalo Grove Chuck Suda 145.30
1993-94   Palatine (Fremd) Larry Petrillo 147.45 Buffalo Grove Brad Suda 146.75
1994-95   Palatine (Fremd) Larry Petrillo 148.90 Naperville (North) Brad Foerch 145.15
1995-96   Palatine (Fremd) Larry Petrillo 151.75 Hinsdale (Central) Neil Krupicka 146.10
1996-97   Palatine (Fremd) Larry Petrillo 150.625 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Judy Harwood 146.275
1997-98   Palatine (Fremd) Larry Petrillo 152.550 St. Charles (H.S.) Jim Guest 148.425
1998-99   Palatine (Fremd) Larry Petrillo 150.325 LaGrange (Lyons) Garen Williams 146.575
1999-00   Barrington Gayle Carzoli 148.700 Palatine (Fremd) Larry Petrillo 148.450
2000-01   Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Judy Harwood 149.625 Gurnee (Warren) J.R. Halek 148.100
2001-02   Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Judy Harwood 151.175 Palatine (Fremd) Larry Petrillo 148.325
2002-03   Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Judy Harwood 151.325 Gurnee (Warren) J.R. Halek 148.925
2003-04   Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Judy Harwood 152.775 Hoffman Estates (Conant) Michelle Spizzirri 151.400
2004-05   Palatine (Fremd) Jim Guest 150.900 Hoffman Estates (Conant) Michelle Spizzirri 150.525
2005-06   Hoffman Estates (Conant) Michelle Strachn 150.075 Palatine (Fremd) Jim Guest 148.825
2006-07   Palatine (Fremd) James Guest 152.175 Palatine (H.S.) Terry Theobald 152.000
2007-08   Palatine (Fremd) Jim Guest 150.850 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Judy Harwood 147.875
2008-09   Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Judy Harwood 148.900 Orland Park (Sandburg) Mike White 148.100
2009-10   Mundelein (Carmel) Sarah Mikrut Doyle 147.250 LaGrange (Lyons) Kari Karubas-Powell 146.775
2010-11   Mundelein (Carmel) Sarah Mikrut Doyle 149.450 Lake Forest (H.S.) Robin Straus 148.450
2011-12   Mundelein (Carmel) Sarah Mikrut Doyle 151.175 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Judy Harwood 149.175
2012-13   LaGrange (Lyons) Kari Karubas 149.625 Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) Lee Battagli 149.300
2013-14   LaGrange (Lyons) Katherine Karubas 151.275 Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) Lee Battaglia 148.850
2014-15   Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) Lee Battaglia 150.000 Geneva Kimberly Hostman 147.300
2015-16   Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) Lee Battaglia 150.600 DeKalb Andy Morreale 148.075
2016-17   Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) Lee Battaglia 148.800 DeKalb Andy Morreale 148.800