Girls Gymnastics Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:31 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2010-11

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mundelein (Carmel) RSQ 1 5 0   Sarah Mikrut Doyle
Lake Forest (H.S.) RQ 2       Robin Straus
Schaumburg (H.S.) RSQ 3       Jami Stilling
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RQ 4 5 0   Judy Harwood
Hinsdale (Central) RSQ 5       Kim Estoque
Palatine (Fremd) RQ 6       Jim Guest
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) RSQ 7 5 2   Carlos Fuentes
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) Q 8       Lee Battaglia
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   5 1   Nicole Daly
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R         Lindsay Schultz
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   3 0   Skip Adamson
Geneva R         Kim Hostman
LaGrange (Lyons) R         Kari Karubas-Powell
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R         Randy Smith
Skokie (Niles North) R         Charlie Freidman
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R         Maureen Latimer
Winnetka (New Trier) R   6 0   Jennifer Pistorius

2011-12

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mundelein (Carmel) RSQ 1 4 0   Sarah Mikrut Doyle
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RQ 2 4 1   Judy Harwood
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) RSQ 3       Lee Bataglia
Palatine (Fremd) RQ 4 8 0   Timothy Hamman
Lake Forest (H.S.) RQ 5       Robin Straus
LaGrange (Lyons) RSQ 6       Kari Karubas-Powell
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) RSQ 7       Lindsay Schultz
Winnetka (New Trier) RQ 8       Jennifer Pistorius
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   5 1   Nicole Daly
DeKalb R         Andy Morealle
Geneva R         Kim Hostman
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R   8 1   Carlos Fuentes
Hinsdale (Central) R         Kim Estoque
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R         Randy Smith
Oswego (H.S.) R   5 2   Sarah Dugan
Palatine (H.S.) R   6 2   Terry Theobald

2012-13

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
LaGrange (Lyons) RSQ 1       Kari Karubas
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) RSQ 2       Lee Battagli
Palatine (Fremd) RQ 3       Elise Ference
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ 4       Jennifer Pistorius
Geneva RQ 5       Kim Hostman
Lake Forest (H.S.) RQ 6       Robin Straus
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) RQ 7 5 1   Carlos Fuentes
St. Charles (North) RSQ 8       Amy Wojdelko (Lill)
DeKalb R         Andy Morreale
Hinsdale (Central) R         Kim Estoque
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   3 2   Judy Harwood
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R         Randy Smith
Mundelein (Carmel) R   3 1   Nicole Gluzinski
Naperville (North) R         Chris Stanicek
Oswego (H.S.) R   4 0   Sarah Dugan
Palatine (H.S.) R   5 3   Terry Theobald

2013-14

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
LaGrange (Lyons) RSQ 1       Katherine Karubas
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) RSQ 2       Lee Battaglia
Palatine (Fremd) RQ 3       Elise Ference
Barrington RQ 4       Jason Loeffler
Geneva RSQ 5       Kim Hostman
St. Charles (North) RQ 6       Amy Wojdelko (Lill)
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ 7       Jennifer Pistorius
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) RQ 8       Randy Smith
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R         Kristin Nordquist
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   3 1   Kim Lago
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R         Steve Gale
Mundelein (Carmel) R   3 5   Nicole Stroup
Mundelein (H.S.) R         Nancy Toland
Naperville (Central) R         Glen Reimers
Naperville (North) R         Chris Stanicek
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R         Maureen Latimer

2014-15

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) RSQ 1       Lee Battaglia
Geneva RSQ 2       Kimberly Hostman
Palatine (Fremd) RQ 3       Elise Ference
Barrington RQ 4       Jason Loeffler
LaGrange (Lyons) RSQ 5       Katherine Karubas
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) RQ 6       Randy Smith
DeKalb RQ 7       Andy Morreale
Glenview (Glenbrook South) RSQ 8       Steve Gale
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R         Kristin Nordquist
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   3 0   Kim Lago
Hinsdale (Central) R         Kim Estoque
Mundelein (Carmel) R   3 7   Nicole Stroup
Mundelein (H.S.) R         Nancy Toland
Orland Park (Sandburg) R         Mike White
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R         Maureen Latimer
Winnetka (New Trier) R   5 1   Jennifer Pistorius

2015-16

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) RSQ 1       Lee Battaglia
DeKalb RSQ 2       Andy Morreale
Mundelein (Carmel) RSQ 3 4 3   Nicole Stroup
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) RQ 4       Juan (Carlos) Fuentes
Roselle (Lake Park) RQ 5       Jake Luketin
Barrington RQ 6       Jason Loeffler
Palatine (Fremd) RQ 7       Elise Ference
Downers Grove (South) RSQ 8       Kristyn Campos
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R         Shannon Barrett
Darien (Hinsdale South) R         Mia Tritch
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   4 0   Kim Lago
Gurnee (Warren) R         Mary Kovac
Hinsdale (Central) R         Kim Estoque
Mundelein (H.S.) R         Jamie Moderhack
St. Charles (North) R         Amy Wojdelko (Lill)
Winnetka (New Trier) R         Jennifer Pistorius

2016-17

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) RSQ 1       Lee Battaglia
DeKalb RSQ 2 9 0   Andy Morreale
Glenview (Glenbrook South) RSQ 3       Steve Gale
Mundelein (Carmel) RQ 4 5 0   Nicole Stroup
Winnetka (New Trier) RQ 5       Jennifer Pistorius
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) RSQ 6 3 0   Kim Lago
Hoffman Estates (Conant) RQ 7       Anthony Avella
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) RQ 8       Juan (Carlos) Fuentes
Roselle (Lake Park) RQ 9       Jake Luketin
Downers Grove (North) R         Linda Reynolds
Downers Grove (South) R         Kristyn Campos
Geneva R         Kimberly Hostman
Hinsdale (Central) R         Kim Estoque
Mundelein (H.S.) R         Jamie Brongiel
Palatine (Fremd) R         Elise Ference
Park Ridge (Maine South) R         Tessa Robinson