Girls Gymnastics Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:29 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2000-01

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RSQ 1 6 0   Judy Harwood
Gurnee (Warren) RQ 2       J.R. Halek
Palatine (Fremd) RSQ 3       Larry Petrillo
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSQ 4       Mike White
LaGrange (Lyons) RQ 5       Garren Williams
Oswego (H.S.) RSQ 6 13 0   Lorrie Gregory
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) RQ 7       Lee Battaglia
Glenview (Glenbrook South) RQ 8       Tom Neville
Crystal Lake (South) R          
Downers Grove (North) R          
Elmhurst (York) R          
Hinsdale (Central) R          
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R          
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) R          
St. Charles (East) R          
Vernon Hills R   8 6   Tracy Carlson

2001-02

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RSQ 1 10 0   Judy Harwood
Palatine (Fremd) RSQ 2       Larry Petrillo
LaGrange (Lyons) RSQ 3       Garren Williams
Gurnee (Warren) RQ 4       J.R. Halek
Vernon Hills Q 5 11 2   Tracy Carlson
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) RQ 6       Lee Battaglia
Oswego (H.S.) SQ 7 13 1   Lorrie Gregory
Libertyville RQ 8 6 3   Curt Austin
Crystal Lake (South) R          
Downers Grove (North) R          
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   7 1 1 Skip Adamson
Hinsdale (Central) R          
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R          
Naperville (Central) R          
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R          
Naperville (North) R          
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R          

2002-03

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RSQ 1 10     Judy Harwood
Gurnee (Warren) RQ 2       J.R. Halek
Palatine (Fremd) RQ 3       Larry Petrillo
Naperville (Central) RSQ 4       Glen Reimers
Hoffman Estates (Conant) RSQ 5       Michelle Spizzirri
Barrington Q 6       Wendy Sanchez
Roselle (Lake Park) RQ 7       Sue Henry
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSQ 8       Michael White
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) R         Lisa Rumford
Deerfield (H.S.) R         Carol Myers
Downers Grove (North) R         Linda Reynolds
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   5 1   Skip Adamson
Hinsdale (Central) R         Neil Krupicka
LaGrange (Lyons) R         Garen Lazier
Mundelein (Carmel) R   8 1   Sarah Mikrut
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R         Christine Clark
Oswego (H.S.) R   12 2   Lorrie Gregory

2003-04

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RSQ 1 12 0   Judy Harwood
Hoffman Estates (Conant) RSQ 2       Michelle Spizzirri
Gurnee (Warren) RQ 3       J.R. Halek
Palatine (Fremd) RQ 4       Larry Petrillo
Palatine (H.S.) RQ 5 6 2   Terry Theobald
Naperville (Central) RSQ 6       Glen Reimers
Mundelein (Carmel) RQ 7 8 1   Sarah Mikrut
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSQ 8       Michael White
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R         Barbi Kern
Downers Grove (North) R         Linda Reynolds
Hinsdale (Central) R         Neil Krupicka
LaGrange (Lyons) R         Garen Lazier
Mundelein (H.S.) R         Nancy Toland
Oswego (H.S.) R   13 0   Lorrie Gregory
Roselle (Lake Park) R         Sue Henry
St. Charles (East) R         Brandy Swager

2004-05

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Palatine (Fremd) RQ 1       Jim Guest
Hoffman Estates (Conant) RSQ 2       Michelle Spizzirri
Mundelein (Carmel) RSQ 3 9 0   Sarah Mikrut
Gurnee (Warren) RQ 4       J.R. Halek
Naperville (Central) RSQ 5       Glen Reimers
Naperville (North) RQ 6       Chris Stanicek
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) RQ 7 7 2   Carlos Fuentes
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSQ 8       Mike White
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) R         Lee Battaglia
Downers Grove (North) R         Linda Reynolds
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   3 2   Skip Adamson
Hinsdale (Central) R         Neil Krupicka
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   7 3   Judy Harwood
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R         Kim Harrier
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R         Jaclyn Messerges
Palatine (H.S.) R   6 2   Terry Theobald

2005-06

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hoffman Estates (Conant) RQ 1       Michelle Strachn
Palatine (Fremd) RSQ 2       Jim Guest
Palatine (H.S.) RQ 3 8 0   Terry Theobald
Mundelein (Carmel) RSQ 4 8 0   Sarah Mikrut
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) RSQ 5 3 3   Skip Adamson
Naperville (Central) RSQ 6       Glen Reimers
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) RQ 7       Jaclyn Messerges
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RQ 8 5 3   Judy Harwood
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) R         Mary Ann Vogt
Gurnee (Warren) R         JR Halek
Hinsdale (Central) R         Kim Estoque
LaGrange (Lyons) R         Kari Karubas
Naperville (North) R         Chris Stanicek
Orland Park (Sandburg) R         Mike White
Oswego (East) R         Lorrie Gregory
Roselle (Lake Park) R         Keith Matune

2006-07

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Palatine (Fremd) RQ 1       James Guest
Palatine (H.S.) RSQ 2 7 1   Terry Theobald
Hoffman Estates (Conant) RSQ 3       Michelle Strachm
Mundelein (Carmel) RQ 4 6 0   Sarah Mikrut
Gurnee (Warren) RSQ 5       JR Halek
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RQ 6 5 2   Judy Harwood
LaGrange (Lyons) RSQ 7       Kari Karubas
Naperville (Central) RQ 8       Glen Reimers
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) RSQ 9       Edsel Clark
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) R         Mary Ann Vogt
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   4 5   Skip Adamson
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R         Kim Harrier
Naperville (North) R         Chris Stanicek
Orland Park (Sandburg) R         Mike White
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R         Marijo Belchak
St. Charles (East) R         Lindsay Schultz

2007-08

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Palatine (Fremd) RSQ 1       Jim Guest
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RSQ 2 5 2   Judy Harwood
Gurnee (Warren) RQ 3       Carrie Parker
LaGrange (Lyons) RSQ 4       Kari Karubas-Powell
Mundelein (Carmel) RQ 5 4 1   Sarah Mikrut Doyle
Palatine (H.S.) RQ 6 7 1   Terry Theobald
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) RQ 7 5 1   Skip Adamson
St. Charles (East) RSQ 8       Amy Lill
Barrington R         Jason Loeffler
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R         Edsel Clark
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R   8 1   Carlos Fuentes
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R         Laurel Rohrback
Naperville (North) R         Chris Stanicek
Orland Park (Sandburg) R         Mike White
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R         Marijo Belchak
Roselle (Lake Park) R         Keith Matune

2008-09

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RSQ 1 6 0   Judy Harwood
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSQ 2       Mike White
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) RQ 3       Edsel Clark
Palatine (Fremd) RSQ 4       Jim Guest
Mundelein (Carmel) RQ 5 7 0   Sarah Mikrut Doyle
LaGrange (Lyons) RQ 6       Kari Karubas-Powell
Hinsdale (Central) RQ 7       Kim Estoque
Batavia RSQ 8       Taryn Boyce
Barrington R         Jason Loeffler
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) R         Lee Bataglia
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   4 1   Skip Adamson
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R   7 3   Carlos Fuentes
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R         Julian Basler
Palatine (H.S.) R   6 2   Terry Theobald
Rolling Meadows R   3 1   Mike Costa
St. Charles (North) R         Amy Wojdelko (Lill)

2009-10

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mundelein (Carmel) RSQ 1 5 0   Sarah Mikrut Doyle
LaGrange (Lyons) RSQ 2       Kari Karubas-Powell
Palatine (Fremd) RSQ 3       Jim Guest
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) RQ 4       Lee Battaglia
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) RSQ 5 6 1   Carlos Fuentes
Hinsdale (Central) RQ 6       Kim Estoque
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) RQ 7       Lindsay Schultz
Lake Forest (H.S.) RQ 8       Robin Straus
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   6 0   Skip Adamson
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   5 0   Judy Harwood
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R         Julian Basler
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R         Christine Clark
Naperville (North) R         Chris Stanicek
Orland Park (Sandburg) R         Mike White
Palatine (H.S.) R   7 1   Terry Theobald
Schaumburg (H.S.) R         Jami Stilling