Girls Gymnastics Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:29 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1990-91

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Addison (A. Trail) RQ 1       Fred Dennis
Mundelein (Carmel) RSQ 2 0 0   Norbert Bendixen
Roselle (Lake Park) Q 3       Gene Christensen
Barrington RQ 4       Gayle Carzoli
Libertyville Q 5 6 1 1 Curt Austin
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) RSQ 6       Dan Malloy
Chicago (Resurrection) RSQ 7       Susan Fosco
Downers Grove (North) RSQ 8        
Rolling Meadows RQ 9       Al Galatte
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R          
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R          
Naperville (Central) R          
Naperville (North) R          
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) R   6 2   Donna Jagman
Palos Hills (Stagg) R          
Park Ridge (Maine East) R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R          

1991-92

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mundelein (Carmel) RSQ 1       Norbert Bendixen
Buffalo Grove RQ 2       Chuck Suda
Winnetka (New Trier) RQ 2       Jim Scully
Barrington RSQ 4       Gayle Carzoli
Chicago (Resurrection) RQ 5       Sisam Fpscp
Naperville (North) RSQ 6       Brad Foerch
Downers Grove (South) RSQ 7       Kirk Mango
Rolling Meadows Q 8       Al Galatte
Addison (A. Trail) R          
Elgin (Larkin) R          
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) R   8 1   Donna Jagman
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Palos Hills (Stagg) R          
Park Ridge (Maine East) R          
Rock Island (H.S.) R          
Schaumburg (H.S.) R   7 4   Howard Rubin
Tinley Park (Andrew) R   2 4   Char Nutter

1992-93

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mundelein (Carmel) RSQ 1       Norbert Bendixen
Buffalo Grove Q 2       Chuck Suda
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ 3       Jim Scully
Barrington RQ 4       Gayle Carzoli
Palatine (Fremd) RQ 5       Larry Petrillo
Rolling Meadows RQ 6       Al Galatte
Naperville (North) RSQ 7       Brad Foerch
Downers Grove (South) RSQ 8       Kirk Mango
Chicago (Resurrection) R          
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R          
Hinsdale (Central) R          
Naperville (Central) R          
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) R   12 0   Donna Jagman
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Schaumburg (H.S.) R   7 4   Howard Rubin
Tinley Park (Andrew) R   7 4   Char Nutter
Villa Park (Willowbrook) R         Andrew Isaacson

1993-94

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Palatine (Fremd) RSQ 1       Larry Petrillo
Buffalo Grove RQ 2       Brad Suda
Rolling Meadows RSQ 3 6 2   Al Galatte
Naperville (North) RSQ 4       Brad Foerch
Winnetka (New Trier) RQ 5       Jim Scully & Deb Hugelier
Hinsdale (Central) RSQ 6       Neil Krupicka
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) RQ 7 11 3   Donna Jagman
Mundelein (Carmel) RQ 8 0 0   Norbert Bendixen
Downers Grove (South) R          
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R          
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Orland Park (Sandburg) R          
Palatine (H.S.) R   6 2   Terry Theobald
Tinley Park (H.S.) R          
Villa Park (Willowbrook) R         Andrew Isaacson

1994-95

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Palatine (Fremd) RSQ 1       Larry Petrillo
Naperville (North) RSQ 2       Brad Foerch
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSQ 3       Mike White
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RQ 4 5 0   Judy Harwood
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ 5       Jim Scully
Libertyville RQ 6 8 1   Curt Austin
Tinley Park (H.S.) RQ 7       Char Nutter
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) RQ 8       Skip Adamson
Downers Grove (South) R          
Hinsdale (Central) R          
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R          
Palatine (H.S.) R   6 2   Terry Theobald
Rolling Meadows R         Al Galatte
Schaumburg (H.S.) R          
St. Charles (H.S.) R          
Villa Park (Willowbrook) R         Andrew Isaacson

1995-96

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Palatine (Fremd) RSQ 1       Larry Petrillo
Hinsdale (Central) RSQ 2       Neil Krupicka
Naperville (Central) RQ 3       Glen Reimers
Naperville (North) RSQ 4       Brad Foerch
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RSQ 5 5 1   Judy Harwood
Palatine (H.S.) RQ 6 6 2   Terry Theobald
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) RQ 7       Skip Adamson
Hoffman Estates (Conant) RQ 8       Susan Hess
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R         Linda Linn
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R         Claudia Richards
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R         Jan Osowski
Lake Forest (H.S.) R         Robin Straus
Libertyville R   7 0   Curt Austin
Orland Park (Sandburg) R         Mike White
Oswego (H.S.) R   14 2   Lorrie Gregory
Schaumburg (H.S.) R         Chris Evert

1996-97

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Palatine (Fremd) RSQ 1       Larry Petrillo
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RSQ 2 7 0   Judy Harwood
Naperville (Central) RSQ 3       Glen Reimers
Orland Park (Sandburg) RQ 4       Mike White
LaGrange (Lyons) RSQ 5       Garren Williams
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) RQ 6        
Naperville (North) RQ 7       Brad Foerch
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) Q 8       Skip Adamson
Barrington R          
Buffalo Grove R          
Hinsdale (Central) R          
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R          
Lake Forest (H.S.) R         Robin Straus
Libertyville R   5 1   Curt Austin
Oswego (H.S.) R   11 1 1 Lorrie Gregory
Rolling Meadows R   5 3   Al Galatte
St. Charles (H.S.) R          

1997-98

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Palatine (Fremd) RSQ 1       Larry Petrillo
St. Charles (H.S.) RSQ 2       Jim Guest
Oswego (H.S.) RQ 3 18 2   Lorrie Gregory
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) RQ 4       Penny Perkins
Hinsdale (Central) RSQ 5       Neil Krupicka
Naperville (Central) RQ 6       Glen Reimers
Buffalo Grove SQ 7        
LaGrange (Lyons) RQ 8       Garren Williams
Barrington R          
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R          
Deerfield (H.S.) R         Carol Myers
Elgin (Larkin) R          
Evanston (Twp.) R   7 2   Chester Jones
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R          
Libertyville R   7 0   Curt Austin
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   4 2   Judy Harwood
Orland Park (Sandburg) R          

1998-99

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Palatine (Fremd) RSQ 1       Larry Petrillo
LaGrange (Lyons) RSQ 2       Garen Williams
Oswego (H.S.) RSQ 3 20 1   Lorrie Gregory
St. Charles (H.S.) RQ 4       Jim Guest
Barrington RQ 5       Gayle Carzoli
Libertyville RSQ 6 7 1   Curt Austin
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RQ 7 5 1   Judy Harwood
Hinsdale (Central) RQ 8       Neil Krupicka
Buffalo Grove R         Sarah Mikrut
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R         Claudia Richards
Deerfield (H.S.) R         Carol Myers
Elgin (Larkin) R         Robert Todd
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) R         Skip Adamson
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R         Kris Wright
Orland Park (Sandburg) R         Mike White
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R         Penny Perkins

1999-00

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Barrington RSQ 1       Gayle Carzoli
Palatine (Fremd) RQ 2       Larry Petrillo
LaGrange (Lyons) RSQ 3       Garen Williams
St. Charles (H.S.) RQ 4       Jim Guest
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) RQ 5       Julie Holwerda
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RSQ 6 7 0   Judy Harwood
Naperville (North) RQ 7       Brad Foerch
Oswego (H.S.) RQ 8 13 0   Lorrie Gregory
Buffalo Grove RS         Sarah Mikrut
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) R         Lisa Rumford
Deerfield (H.S.) R         Carol Myers
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R         Tom Neville
Hinsdale (Central) R         Neil Krupicka
Libertyville R   7 2   Curt Austin
Orland Park (Sandburg) R         Mike White
Tinley Park (Andrew) R   6 1   Charlene Nutter