Girls Gymnastics Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:31 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1980-81

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Addison (A. Trail) Q 1       Fred Dennis
Elmhurst (York) Q 2       Rich Larsen
Cicero (Morton East) Q 3       John Underfrantz
Park Ridge (Maine East) Q 4       Betty Alexson
Arlington Heights (Hersey) Q 5        
Glenview (Glenbrook South) Q 6       Tony Calabrese
Skokie (Niles West) Q 7       Judy Sloan
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) Q 8       Jon Boulton

1981-82

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) DSQ 1       Jon Boulton
Arlington Heights (Hersey) DSQ 2        
Deerfield (H.S.) SQ 3       Carol Myers
Cicero (Morton East) DSQ 4       John Underfrantz
Addison (A. Trail) Q 5       Fred Dennis
Elmhurst (York) DQ 6       Rich Larsen
Downers Grove (North) DQ 7        
Mundelein (H.S.) DQ 8       Barb Hartwig
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) D          
Glenview (Glenbrook South) D          
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) D   9 1   Scott Phillips
Joliet (West) D          
Libertyville D   9 4   Curt Austin
Naperville (North) D          
Oak Lawn (Community) D         Sue Johnson(Eichen)
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) D          
Palatine (Fremd) D          
Winnetka (New Trier) D          

1982-83

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) RSQ 1       Jon Boulton
Palatine (Fremd) RQ 2       Larry Petrillo
Elmhurst (York) RQ 3       Rich Larsen
LaGrange (Lyons) Q 4       Garren Williams
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ 5       Jerry Denk
Arlington Heights (Hersey) RSQ 6        
Naperville (North) SQ 7       Brad Foerch
Downers Grove (North) RQ 8       Judy Busse
Cicero (Morton East) R          
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R          
Hinsdale (Central) R          
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) R   4 4   Scott Phillips
Lake Forest (H.S.) R         Robin Straus
Mundelein (H.S.) R         Barb Hartwig
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) R          
Palos Hills (Stagg) R          
South Holland (Thornwood) R          

1983-84

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Arlington Heights (Hersey) RSQ 1       Linda Feiza
Palatine (Fremd) RQ 2       Larry Petrillo
Elmhurst (York) RSQ 3       Rich Larsen
LaGrange (Lyons) RQ 4       Garren Williams
Palatine (H.S.) Q 5       Sandy Oldham
Downers Grove (North) RSQ 6       Judy Busse
Hinsdale (Central) RSQ 7       Jerilyn Jarisks
Lake Forest (H.S.) RQ 8       Robin Straus
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) R          
Chicago (Resurrection) R         Susan Fosco
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) R   6 2   Scott Phillips
Naperville (North) R          
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) R          
South Holland (Thornwood) R          
Tinley Park (Andrew) R   8 2   Char Nutter
Wheeling R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R          

1984-85

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Palatine (Fremd) RSQ 1       Larry Petrillo
Palatine (H.S.) Q 2       Sandy Oldham
Lake Forest (H.S.) RQ 3       Robin Straus
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ 4        
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) RSQ 5        
LaGrange (Lyons) RQ 6       Garren Williams
Chicago (Resurrection) RQ 7       Susan Fosco
Naperville (Central) RSQ 8        
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R          
Elmhurst (York) R          
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) R   4 3   Scott Phillips
Palos Hills (Stagg) R          
Richton Park (Rich South) R          
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R          
Rolling Meadows R         Al Galatte
South Holland (Thornwood) R          
Wauconda R          

1985-86

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Palatine (Fremd) RSQ 1       Larry Petrillo
Naperville (Central) RSQ 2        
Chicago (Resurrection) RQ 3       Susan Fosco
Deerfield (H.S.) RSQ 4       Carol Myers
Naperville (North) Q 5       Brad Foerch
Arlington Heights (Hersey) RQ 6       Linda Feiza
Palatine (H.S.) Q 7       Sandy Oldham
LaGrange (Lyons) RSQ 8       Garren Williams
Downers Grove (South) R          
Elmhurst (York) R          
Mundelein (H.S.) R          
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) R          
Palos Hills (Stagg) R          
Rolling Meadows R         Al Galatte
Schaumburg (H.S.) R   5 3   Howard Rubin
South Holland (Thornwood) R          
Villa Park (Willowbrook) R         Andrew Isaacson
Winnetka (New Trier) R          

1986-87

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Palatine (Fremd) RSQ 1       Larry Petrillo
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) RSQ 2       Dan Malloy
Libertyville RQ 3 8 0   Curt Austin
Palatine (H.S.) Q 3       Sandy Oldham
Elmhurst (York) RSQ 5       Rich Larsen
Deerfield (H.S.) RQ 6       Carol Myers
Naperville (North) RSQ 7       Brad Foerch
Rolling Meadows RSQ 8       Al Galatte
Villa Park (Willowbrook) RQ 9 7 6   Andrew Isaacson
Chicago (Resurrection) R         Susan Fosco
Des Plaines (Maine West) R         Sid Drain
Downers Grove (South) R          
Elgin (H.S.) R          
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) R   10 2   Donna Jagman
Palos Hills (Stagg) R          
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R          

1987-88

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Palatine (H.S.) RSQ 1       Sandy Oldham
Deerfield (H.S.) SQ 2       Carol Myers
Libertyville RQ 3 10 0   Curt Austin
Naperville (North) SQ 4       Brad Foerch
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) RSQ 5        
Addison (A. Trail) RQ 6       Fred Dennis
Rolling Meadows RQ 7       Al Galatte
Elmhurst (York) RQ 8       Rich Larsen
Barrington R          
Chicago (Resurrection) R         Susan Fosco
Downers Grove (South) R          
Elgin (H.S.) R          
Hinsdale (Central) R          
Mundelein (H.S.) R          
Naperville (Central) R          
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R          
Schaumburg (H.S.) R   10 3   Howard Rubin
Winnetka (New Trier) R          

1988-89

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Palatine (H.S.) RSQ 1       Sandy Oldham
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) RSQ 2       Dan Malloy
Chicago (Resurrection) RSQ 3       Susan Fosco
Winnetka (New Trier) RQ 4        
Palatine (Fremd) Q 5       Larry Petrillo
Libertyville RQ 6 9 0   Curt Austin
Naperville (North) RSQ 7       Brad Foerch
Downers Grove (South) RQ 8       Kirk Mango
Addison (A. Trail) R          
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R          
Darien (Hinsdale South) R          
Naperville (Central) R          
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) R   12 2   Donna Jagman
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R          
Rolling Meadows R   7 2   Al Galatte
Schaumburg (H.S.) R   3 6   Howard Rubin
Villa Park (Willowbrook) R         Andrew Isaacson

1989-90

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) RSQ 1       Dan Malloy
Palatine (H.S.) RSQ 2       Sandy Oldham
Chicago (Resurrection) RSQ 3       Susan Fosco
Palatine (Fremd) RQ 4       Larry Petrillo
Addison (A. Trail) RSQ 5       Fred Dennis
Arlington Heights (Hersey) RQ 6        
Barrington Q 7       Gayle Carzoli
Downers Grove (South) RQ 8       Kirk Mango
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Mundelein (H.S.) R          
Naperville (Central) R          
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) R   10 2   Donna Jagman
Park Ridge (Maine East) R          
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) R   5 6    
Rolling Meadows R   7 1   Al Galatte
Roselle (Lake Park) R          
Winnetka (New Trier) R