Boys Gymnastics Medalists

* Last updated at 7:35 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

1951-52

tumbling

Place Name School Mark
1 McDowell Zion (Z.-Benton)  
2 John Streicher Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 Ken Ramsey Winnetka (New Trier)  
4 Hugh Blaney Winnetka (New Trier)  
5 Lane Carmi  
5 Wright Carmi  

pommel horse

Place Name School Mark
1 Bishop Chicago (University)  
2 Taylor Chicago (University)  
3 Davis Chicago (University)  
4 Graham Chicago (University)  
4 Charles King Winnetka (New Trier)  

still rings

Place Name School Mark
1 Taylor Chicago (University)  
2 John Morgan Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 Don Hampton Winnetka (New Trier)  
4 Dave Maloney Winnetka (New Trier)  
5 Charles King Winnetka (New Trier)  

parallel bars

Place Name School Mark
1 Don Hampton Winnetka (New Trier)  
2 Charles King Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 Wright Carmi  
4 Lane Carmi  
5 Greeley Winnetka (New Trier)  

high bar

Place Name School Mark
1 Jon Culbertson Winnetka (New Trier)  
1 William Trout Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 Don Hampton Winnetka (New Trier)  
4 James Day Winnetka (New Trier)  
5 Bishop Chicago (University)  

trampoline

Place Name School Mark
1 Warner Macomb (Western)  
2 Hugh Blaney Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 John Streicher Winnetka (New Trier)  
4 Graham Chicago (University)  
5 Ken Ramsey Winnetka (New Trier)  
5 McDowell Zion (Z.-Benton)  

1952-53

tumbling

Place Name School Mark
1 John Streicher Winnetka (New Trier)  

pommel horse

Place Name School Mark
1 Charles King Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 Bob Catherwood Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
5 Fritz Snyder Arlington Heights (Arlington)  

still rings

Place Name School Mark
1 Charles King Winnetka (New Trier)  
4 Clay Bebber Arlington Heights (Arlington)  

parallel bars

Place Name School Mark
1 Charles King Winnetka (New Trier)  
4 Clay Bebber Arlington Heights (Arlington)  

high bar

Place Name School Mark
1 Jack Kutz Winnetka (New Trier)  
2 Don Bates Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
5 Don Helfers Arlington Heights (Arlington)  

trampoline

Place Name School Mark
1 John Streicher Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 Mike Werner Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
5 Ken Koeppen Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
5 Jan Blue Champaign (H.S.)  

1953-54

tumbling

Place Name School Mark
1 John Streicher Northbrook (Glenbrook) 241
2 Wise Champaign (H.S.) 238
3 Frank Halland Chicago (South Shore) 225
4 Gary Danner Carmi 202
5 Ken Ramsey Northbrook (Glenbrook) 195

pommel horse

Place Name School Mark
1 Jim Samuels Chicago (Lindblom) 227
2 Matt Stoginski Chicago (Lindblom) 218
3 Sanford Horn Chicago (Roosevelt) 210
4 Jim Blazek Chicago (Lindblom) 203
5 John Morgan Winnetka (New Trier) 197

still rings

Place Name School Mark
1 Sanford Horn Chicago (Roosevelt) 235
2 Jim Samuels Chicago (Lindblom) 231
3 John Morgan Winnetka (New Trier) 227
4 Lumley Winnetka (New Trier) 226
5 Goodman Winnetka (New Trier) 218

vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Jerry Underwood Chicago (Lindblom) 241
2 Sanford Horn Chicago (Roosevelt) 236
3 John Morgan Winnetka (New Trier) 233
4 Robert Mayer Chicago (Lindblom) 220
5 Amos Winnetka (New Trier) 217

parallel bars

Place Name School Mark
1 John Morgan Winnetka (New Trier) 225
2 Jim Blazek Chicago (Lindblom) 222
3 Matt Stoginski Chicago (Lindblom) 210
4 J. Creamer Carmi 208
5 Goodman Winnetka (New Trier) 206

high bar

Place Name School Mark
1 Sanford Horn Chicago (Roosevelt) 240
2 Lumley Winnetka (New Trier) 228
3 John Morgan Winnetka (New Trier) 211
4 Amos Winnetka (New Trier) 207
5 Jim Blazek Chicago (Lindblom) 204

trampoline

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Werner Arlington Heights (Arlington) 249
2 Wise Champaign (H.S.) 233
3 Hugh Blaney Northbrook (Glenbrook) 230
4 John Streicher Northbrook (Glenbrook) 229
5 Fitzpatrick Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) 217

1954-55

tumbling

Place Name School Mark
1 Gary Danner Carmi 258
2 Don Rupelt Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)  
3 J. Creamer Carmi  
4 Robert Cason Chicago (Lindblom)  
5 G. Meurs Carmi  

pommel horse

Place Name School Mark
1 Matt Stoginski Chicago (Lindblom) 277
2 William Buck Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 Tom Pendleton Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
4 Fritz Snyder Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
5 Jim Blazek Chicago (Lindblom)  

still rings

Place Name School Mark
1 John Koeppen Arlington Heights (Arlington) 261
1 Dick Neiland Arlington Heights (Arlington) 261
3 Jon Rylander Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)  
4 Dick Kimbrough Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
5 John Fields Winnetka (New Trier)  

vault

Place Name School Mark
1 John Koeppen Arlington Heights (Arlington) 284
2 Dick Neiland Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
3 William Buck Winnetka (New Trier)  
4 Robert Mayer Chicago (Lindblom)  
5 Jim Blazek Chicago (Lindblom)  

parallel bars

Place Name School Mark
1 Jim Blazek Chicago (Lindblom) 264
2 Fred Raskin Chicago (Senn)  
3 Dick Kimbrough Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
4 Roy Schmiessing Chicago (Senn)  
5 Matt Stoginski Chicago (Lindblom)  

high bar

Place Name School Mark
1 John Koeppen Arlington Heights (Arlington) 251
2 Jim Blazek Chicago (Lindblom)  
3 Don Ohannes Chicago (Senn)  
4 Gerald Williamson Chicago (Senn)  
5 Barry Koepke Chicago (Senn)  
5 John Fields Winnetka (New Trier)  

trampoline

Place Name School Mark
1 William Buck Winnetka (New Trier) 266
2 Rob Maierhofer Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
3 Norb Flowers Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
4 Ray Hadley Winnetka (New Trier)  
5 Dave Peterson Arlington Heights (Arlington)  

1955-56

tumbling

Place Name School Mark
1 Richard Book Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)  
2 Ray Hadley Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 Robert Cason Chicago (Lindblom)  
4 Williams Carmi  
4 John Daniels Elmhurst (York)  

pommel horse

Place Name School Mark
1 William Buck Winnetka (New Trier)  
2 Matt Stoginski Chicago (Lindblom)  
3 William Simms Chicago (Lindblom)  
4 Tom Pendleton Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
4 Anderson Winnetka (New Trier)  

still rings

Place Name School Mark
1 Stu Bradley Winnetka (New Trier)  
2 Tor Olson Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 George Hopper Winnetka (New Trier)  
4 Dick Neiland Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
5 Ray Hadley Winnetka (New Trier)  

vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob Hawk Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
2 William Simms Chicago (Lindblom)  
3 William Buck Winnetka (New Trier)  
4 Ray Hadley Winnetka (New Trier)  
5 Fred Raskin Chicago (Senn)  

parallel bars

Place Name School Mark
1 William Buck Winnetka (New Trier)  
2 Fred Raskin Chicago (Senn)  
3 Thomas Rudd Chicago (Senn)  
4 John Koeppen Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
4 Ray Hadley Winnetka (New Trier)  

high bar

Place Name School Mark
1 Jon Cada Elmhurst (York)  
1 Fred Tijerina Elmhurst (York)  
3 Dick Kimbrough Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
4 Ray Hadley Winnetka (New Trier)  
5 Thomas Rudd Chicago (Senn)  

trampoline

Place Name School Mark
1 Ray Hadley Winnetka (New Trier)  
2 William Buck Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 Jim Low Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)  
4 Richard Book Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)  
5 Norb Flowers Arlington Heights (Arlington)  

1956-57

tumbling

Place Name School Mark
1 Hal Holmes Urbana (H.S.)  
2 Richard Book Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)  
3 Sam Fatovich Elmhurst (York)  
4 Williams Carmi  
5 Gary Moreland Arlington Heights (Arlington)  

pommel horse

Place Name School Mark
1 Ray Hadley Winnetka (New Trier)  
2 Roy Schmiessing Chicago (Senn)  
3 Wayne Bergstrom Chicago (Lindblom)  
4 Bill Lawler Winnetka (New Trier)  
5 Thomas Rudd Chicago (Senn)  

still rings

Place Name School Mark
1 George Hopper Winnetka (New Trier)  
2 Ray Hadley Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 Thomas Rudd Chicago (Senn)  
4 Stu Bradley Winnetka (New Trier)  
5 Ed Foster Elmhurst (York)  

vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Ray Hadley Winnetka (New Trier)  
2 Ken Donofrio Maywood (Proviso)  
3 James Liddell Maywood (Proviso)  
4 John Daniels Elmhurst (York)  
5 Elvin Walker Maywood (Proviso)  

parallel bars

Place Name School Mark
1 Ray Hadley Winnetka (New Trier)  
2 Thomas Rudd Chicago (Senn)  
3 Roy Schmiessing Chicago (Senn)  
4 Ken Donofrio Maywood (Proviso)  
5 Fred Tijerina Elmhurst (York)  

high bar

Place Name School Mark
1 Ken Donofrio Maywood (Proviso)  
2 Ray Hadley Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 Ed Buffum Elmhurst (York)  
4 Jerry Bickenbach Maywood (Proviso)  
5 Roy Schmiessing Chicago (Senn)  

trampoline

Place Name School Mark
1 James Weaver Elmhurst (York)  
2 John Shidler Elmhurst (York)  
3 Jim Low Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)  
3 Hal Holmes Urbana (H.S.)  
5 Gary Moreland Arlington Heights (Arlington)  

1957-58

all-around

Place Name School Mark
1 Ken Donofrio Maywood (Proviso)  
2 Frank Culbertson Maywood (Proviso)  
3 Ronald Kos Maywood (Proviso)  
4 Wilson Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
5 Robb Arlington Heights (Arlington)  

tumbling

Place Name School Mark
1 Gary Moreland Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
2 Richard Lapham Maywood (Proviso)  
3t Williams Carmi  
3t C. Powell Elmhurst (York)  
3 Ken Donofrio Maywood (Proviso)  

pommel horse

Place Name School Mark
1 Bill Lawler Winnetka (New Trier)  
2 Elvin Walker Maywood (Proviso)  
3 James Liddell Maywood (Proviso)  
4 Kelley Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
5 Ken Donofrio Maywood (Proviso)  

still rings

Place Name School Mark
1 Ken Donofrio Maywood (Proviso)  
2 Gene Spertus Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 Fred Tijerina Elmhurst (York)  
4 Seward Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
5 Elvin Walker Maywood (Proviso)  

vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Ken Donofrio Maywood (Proviso)  
2 Frank Culbertson Maywood (Proviso)  
3 Robb Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
4 Ronald Kos Maywood (Proviso)  
5 Mike Hackleman Elmhurst (York)  

parallel bars

Place Name School Mark
1 Frank Culbertson Maywood (Proviso)  
2 Ken Donofrio Maywood (Proviso)  
3 Carmon Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
4 Ronald Kos Maywood (Proviso)  
5 Fred Tijerina Elmhurst (York)  

high bar

Place Name School Mark
1 Frank Culbertson Maywood (Proviso)  
2 Robb Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
3 Ronald Kos Maywood (Proviso)  
4 Ken Donofrio Maywood (Proviso)  
5 Keller Elmhurst (York)  

trampoline

Place Name School Mark
1 Jan Drake Elmhurst (York)  
2 Jon Shidler Elmhurst (York)  
3 James Weaver Elmhurst (York)  
4 Ken Kvistad Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)  
5 Mark Erenburg Winnetka (New Trier)  

1958-59

all-around

Place Name School Mark
1 Ronald Kos Maywood (Proviso East)  
2 Ronald Boyd Elmhurst (York)  
3 Frank Culbertson Maywood (Proviso East)  

tumbling

Place Name School Mark
1 Hal Holmes Urbana (H.S.)  
2 Gary Moreland Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
3 Richard Lapham Maywood (Proviso East)  

pommel horse

Place Name School Mark
1 Frank Culbertson Maywood (Proviso East)  
2 Dick Wetzel Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
3 Paul Levy Winnetka (New Trier)  

still rings

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Geocaris Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
2 Mike Nelson Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
3 Mike Hackleman Elmhurst (York)  

parallel bars

Place Name School Mark
1 Arnold Harvey Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
2 Ronald Boyd Elmhurst (York)  
3t Mike Hackleman Elmhurst (York)  
3t Ronald Kos Maywood (Proviso East)  

high bar

Place Name School Mark
1 Frank Culbertson Maywood (Proviso East)  
2 Tom Geocaris Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
3 Ronald Kos Maywood (Proviso East)  

trampoline

Place Name School Mark
1 James Weaver Elmhurst (York)  
2 Mark Erenburg Winnetka (New Trier)  
3 Gary Moreland Arlington Heights (Arlington)  

1959-60

all-around

Place Name School Mark
1 Stan Banks Maywood (Proviso East)  
2 Glenn Gailis Elmhurst (York)  
3 Arnold Harvey Arlington Heights (Arlington)  

tumbling

Place Name School Mark
1 William Sayre Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
2t Jim LaBianco Franklin Park (East Leyden)  
2t Dick Giliberto Villa Park (Willowbrook)  

pommel horse

Place Name School Mark
1 Dick Wetzel Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
2 Douglas Prine Maywood (Proviso East)  
3 Robert Ensalaco Maywood (Proviso East)  

still rings

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Geocaris Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
2t Dave Bertram Franklin Park (East Leyden)  
2t Stan Banks Maywood (Proviso East)  

parallel bars

Place Name School Mark
1 Richard Lapham Maywood (Proviso East)  
2 Arnold Harvey Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
3 Dick Sass Des Plaines (Maine West)  

high bar

Place Name School Mark
1 Robert Spertus Winnetka (New Trier)  
2 Gary Vander Stuyf Elmhurst (York)  
3 Tom Geocaris Arlington Heights (Arlington)  

trampoline

Place Name School Mark
1 Gary Erwin Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
2t Gary Simerson Elmhurst (York)  
2t Ed Mooney Maywood (Proviso East)  

1960-61

all-around

Place Name School Mark
1 Glenn Gailis Elmhurst (York) 843
2 Dick Barta Villa Park (Willowbrook)  
3 Alex Frecska Evanston (Twp.)  

tumbling

Place Name School Mark
1t William Sayre Arlington Heights (Arlington) 187
1t Doug Reynolds Pekin 187
3 Richard Porte Winnetka (New Trier)  

pommel horse

Place Name School Mark
1 Dick Wetzel Arlington Heights (Arlington) 183
2 Charles Mila Maywood (Proviso East)  
3 Steve Pasternak Park Ridge (Maine East)  

still rings

Place Name School Mark
1 Joe Carusiello Maywood (Proviso East) 180
2 Elliott Pearl Skokie (Niles)  
3t Glenn Gailis Elmhurst (York)  
3t Dave Bertram Franklin Park (East Leyden)  

parallel bars

Place Name School Mark
1 Glenn Gailis Elmhurst (York) 170
2 Jim Caruso Maywood (Proviso East)  
3 Jerry Russell Arlington Heights (Arlington)  

high bar

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob Fontana Elmhurst (York) 175
2 Glenn Gailis Elmhurst (York)  
3 John Cashinan Winnetka (New Trier)  

trampoline

Place Name School Mark
1 Gary Erwin Arlington Heights (Arlington) 187
2 John Longhauser Maywood (Proviso East)  
3 Ray Stroble Mt. Prospect (Prospect)  

1961-62

all-around

Place Name School Mark
1 William Gilman Hillside (Proviso West) 805
2 Robert Ensalaco Maywood (Proviso East)  
3 Ned Duke Chicago (Lane)  

tumbling

Place Name School Mark
1 Doug Reynolds Pekin 190
2 Harold Shaw Urbana (H.S.)  
3 William Downing Des Plaines (Maine West)  

pommel horse

Place Name School Mark
1 Robert Ensalaco Maywood (Proviso East) 182
2 George Husser Maywood (Proviso East)  
3 Richard Anderson Mt. Prospect (Prospect)  

still rings

Place Name School Mark
1 Elliott Pearl Skokie (Niles East) 187
2 Karl Burgener Villa Park (Willowbrook)  
3 Lee Lindquist Northbrook (Glenbrook)  

parallel bars

Place Name School Mark
1 Kenneth Wiegand Harvey (Thornton) 186
2 Jerry Russell Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
3 Jerry Crowder Harvey (Thornton)  

high bar

Place Name School Mark
1 Gerald Fontana Elmhurst (York) 182
2 Stanley Thompson Winnetka (New Trier)  
3t Robert Ensalaco Maywood (Proviso East)  
3t Allen Brelig Villa Park (Willowbrook)  

trampoline

Place Name School Mark
1 Ray LaFrancis Elmhurst (York) 179
2 Ray Chrisman Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
3t Joseph Dupree Park Forest (Rich East)  
3t Dale Hardt Skokie (Niles East)  

1962-63

all-around

Place Name School Mark
1 Gary Van Der Voort Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 781
2 Ike Heller Skokie (Niles East)  
3 Robert Singerman Park Forest (Rich East)  

tumbling

Place Name School Mark
1 Harold Shaw Urbana (H.S.) 186
2 Jeff Stein Villa Park (Willowbrook)  
3 Rick Block Skokie (Niles East)  

pommel horse

Place Name School Mark
1 George Husser Maywood (Proviso East) 189
2 Walter Knodle Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Mark Slotten Skokie (Niles East)  

still rings

Place Name School Mark
1 Reid Olson Arlington Heights (Arlington) 178
2 Dave Trippe Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Joel Sutlin Evanston (Twp.)  

parallel bars

Place Name School Mark
1 Gary Van Der Voort Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 186
2 Ike Heller Skokie (Niles East)  
3 Mike Jacki Hillside (Proviso West)  

high bar

Place Name School Mark
1 Dan Price Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 180
2 Robert Singerman Park Forest (Rich East)  
3 Chuck Weber Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  

trampoline

Place Name School Mark
1 Dale Hardt Skokie (Niles East) 183
2 Gary Holveck Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
3 Vic Conant Evanston (Twp.)  

1963-64

all-around

Place Name School Mark
1 Neil Schmitt Villa Park (Willowbrook) 609
2 Ron Harstad Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
3 Fred Dennis Waukegan (H.S.)  

tumbling

Place Name School Mark
1t Sam Richards Elmhurst (York) 172
1t Dale Hardt Skokie (Niles East)  
3 Rick Block Skokie (Niles East)  

pommel horse

Place Name School Mark
1 Mark Slotten Skokie (Niles East) 187
2 Steve Bruhn Evanston (Twp.)  
3 George Flanigan Villa Park (Willowbrook)  

still rings

Place Name School Mark
1 Fred Dennis Waukegan (H.S.) 179
2 Mark Kann Skokie (Niles East)  
3 Terry Siorek Harvey (Thornton)  

parallel bars

Place Name School Mark
1t Randy Brown Maywood (Proviso East) 174
1t Ron Rapper Skokie (Niles East) 174
3 Ron Harstad Arlington Heights (Arlington)  

high bar

Place Name School Mark
1 Neil Schmitt Villa Park (Willowbrook) 183
2 Fred Dennis Waukegan (H.S.)  
3 Randy Brown Maywood (Proviso East)  

trampoline

Place Name School Mark
1 Gary Holveck Arlington Heights (Arlington) 175
2 Vic Conant Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Richard Crim Evanston (Twp.)  

1964-65

all-around

Place Name School Mark
1 Richard Swetman Maywood (Proviso East) 576
2 Pat Kivland Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 570
3 Ernest McDonald Evanston (Twp.) 558
4 Bruce Bolnick Skokie (Niles West) 546
5 Ed Raymond Skokie (Niles West) 517

tumbling

Place Name School Mark
1 John Mills Barrington 168
1 Lessie Sargeant Maywood (Proviso East) 168
1 Steve Applehans Palatine (H.S.) 168
4 Jerome Bonney Villa Park (Willowbrook) 162
5 Ralph Whipple Harvey (Thornton) 159

pommel horse

Place Name School Mark
1 Bruce Bolnick Skokie (Niles West) 174
2 Craig Sulak Evanston (Twp.) 169
2 Craig Kinsey Hinsdale (Twp.) 169
4 John Ferguson Lombard (Glenbard East) 169
5 Ed Raymond Skokie (Niles West) 166

still rings

Place Name School Mark
1 Don Hatch Wheaton (Central) 181
2 Terry Siorek Harvey (Thornton) 180
3 Richard Froeming Villa Park (Willowbrook) 175
4 Arnold Sepke Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 174
5 Reid Olson Arlington Heights (Arlington) 171

parallel bars

Place Name School Mark
1 Richard Swetman Maywood (Proviso East) 181
2 Bruce Bolnick Skokie (Niles West) 178
3 Tom Dunn Arlington Heights (Arlington) 175
4 Jerry Bojczuk Chicago (Lane) 169
5 Ernest McDonald Evanston (Twp.) 166

high bar

Place Name School Mark
1 Richard Swetman Maywood (Proviso East) 177
2 Richard Scorza Villa Park (Willowbrook) 174
3 Tony Steelman Villa Park (Willowbrook) 170
4 Frank Carbonara Villa Park (Willowbrook) 168
5 Bert Schmitt Arlington Heights (Arlington) 166

trampoline

Place Name School Mark
1 William Rondinella Evanston (Twp.) 174
2 Gary Holveck Arlington Heights (Arlington) 170
2 Richard Crim Evanston (Twp.) 170
4 Steve Alleman Skokie (Niles East) 162
5 Phil Ewing Evanston (Twp.) 161

1965-66

all-around

Place Name School Mark
1 Richard Swetman Maywood (Proviso East)  
2 Richard Scorza Villa Park (Willowbrook)  
3 Ed Raymond Skokie (Niles West)  
4 Wayne Lessner Elmhurst (York)  
4 Terry Kushner Skokie (Niles West)  

tumbling

Place Name School Mark
1 Barry Slotten Skokie (Niles East)  
2 Lessie Sargeant Maywood (Proviso East)  
3 Jerome Bonney Villa Park (Willowbrook)  
4 Raymond Jauch Villa Park (Willowbrook)  
5 Andrew Stein Villa Park (Willowbrook)  

pommel horse

Place Name School Mark
1 Robert Wagner Barrington  
2 Bruce Cole Mt. Prospect (Prospect)  
3 Thomas Neville Harvey (Thornton)  
4 James DeBoo Barrington  
5 Charles Lidecker Lombard (Glenbard East)  

still rings

Place Name School Mark
1 Steve Rochell Skokie (Niles West)  
2 James Bowker Wheeling  
3 Roy Rettburg Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
4 Arnold Sepke Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
5 Peter Allegretti Park Ridge (Maine East)  

parallel bars

Place Name School Mark
1 Richard Swetman Maywood (Proviso East)  
2 Ronald Rapper Skokie (Niles North)  
3 Richard Scorza Villa Park (Willowbrook)  
4 James Johannesen Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
4 Lee Wayman Evanston (Twp.)  

high bar

Place Name School Mark
1 Richard Scorza Villa Park (Willowbrook)  
2 Richard Swetman Maywood (Proviso East)  
3 James Johannesen Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
4 Bert Schmitt Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
4 William Bevil Maywood (Proviso East)  

trampoline

Place Name School Mark
1 Richard Crim Evanston (Twp.)  
2 David Hippensteel Arlington Heights (Forest View)  
3 Richard Carr Mt. Prospect (Prospect)  
4 Joel Segal Skokie (Niles North)  
5 Mark Wedor Evanston (Twp.)  

1966-67

all-around

Place Name School Mark
1 Ed Howard Winnetka (New Trier East)  
2 Murray Plotkin Skokie (Niles North)  
3 Dennis Mazur Park Ridge (Maine East)  
4 Terry Kushner Skokie (Niles West)  
5 Bruce Boult Mt. Prospect (Prospect)  

tumbling

Place Name School Mark
1 Barry Slotten Skokie (Niles East)  
2 Fred Henderson Waukegan (H.S.)  
3 Bill Maloney Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
4 Dave Silverman Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Tony D'Amico Elk Grove Village (E.G.)  
5 Dave Kevorkian Waukegan (H.S.)  

pommel horse

Place Name School Mark
1 Charles Lidecker Lombard (Glenbard East)  
2 Ron Allen Waukegan (H.S.)  
3 Larry Scully Des Plaines (Maine West)  
4 Jim Anderson Mt. Prospect (Prospect)  
5 Doug Keats Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Marc Shapiro Skokie (Niles West)  

still rings

Place Name School Mark
1 Steve Rochell Skokie (Niles West)  
2 Dennis Mazur Park Ridge (Maine East)  
3 John Dayton Elmhurst (York)  
4 Bob Goldenberg Winnetka (New Trier East)  
5 Gary Funke Hoffman Estates (Conant)  

parallel bars

Place Name School Mark
1 Lee Wayman Evanston (Twp.)  
2 Dennis Mazur Park Ridge (Maine East)  
3 Jeff Long Mt. Prospect (Prospect)  
4 Bruce Boult Mt. Prospect (Prospect)  
4 Seymour Rifkind Skokie (Niles East)  

high bar

Place Name School Mark
1 Ed Howard Winnetka (New Trier East)  
2 Murray Plotkin Skokie (Niles North)  
3 Russ Giles Evanston (Twp.)  
4 Terry Kushner Skokie (Niles West)  
5 Dennis Mazur Park Ridge (Maine East)  

trampoline

Place Name School Mark
1 Barry Slotten Skokie (Niles East)  
2 Dave Silverman Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Mark Wedor Evanston (Twp.)  
4 Pete Rose Barrington  
5 Terry Haines Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
5 Dennis Gallgher Hillside (Proviso West)  

1967-68

all-around

Place Name School Mark
1 Dennis Mazur Park Ridge (Maine East)  
2 Mike Cahill Darien (Hinsdale South)  
3 Wayne Crockett Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
4 Bruce Boult Mt. Prospect (Prospect)  
5 Dean Showalter Wheaton (Central)  

tumbling

Place Name School Mark
1 Gary Drake Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
2 Ward Black Hinsdale (Central)  
3 Frank Ramirez Waukegan (H.S.)  
4 Chuck Weibel Winnetka (New Trier East)  
5 Steve Stein Villa Park (Willowbrook)  

pommel horse

Place Name School Mark
1 Ken Barr Mt. Prospect (Prospect)  
2 Dick Kaziny Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
3 Doug Atkins Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
4 Terry Nelson New Lenox (Lincoln-Way)  
5 Arnold Gentile Hillside (Proviso West)  
5 Kim Butler Wheeling  

still rings

Place Name School Mark
1 Rich Orna Wheeling  
2 Dennis Mazur Park Ridge (Maine East)  
3 Wayne Crockett Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
4 Rich Carlson Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
5 Dean Showalter Wheaton (Central)  
5 Mike Sale Winnetka (New Trier East)  

parallel bars

Place Name School Mark
1 Dennis Mazur Park Ridge (Maine East)  
2 Gene Kalin Park Ridge (Maine East)  
3 Seymour Rifkind Skokie (Niles East)  
4 Jeff Arnold Northbrook (Glenbrook North)  
5 Harry Constantine Northbrook (Glenbrook North)  

high bar

Place Name School Mark
1 Dennis Mazur Park Ridge (Maine East)  
2 Bruce Boult Mt. Prospect (Prospect)  
3 Jim Brousseau Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
4 Mike Cahill Darien (Hinsdale South)  
5 Paul Riss Park Ridge (Maine South)  
5 Owen LeGare Villa Park (Willowbrook)  
5 Dean Showalter Wheaton (Central)  

trampoline

Place Name School Mark
1 Terry Haines Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
2 John Hoffman Park Forest (Rich East)  
3 Tim White Barrington  
4 Gary Dimas Arlington Heights (Forest View)  
5 Lars Kruse Villa Park (Willowbrook)  

1968-69

all-around

Place Name School Mark
1 Seymour Rifkind Skokie (Niles East) 37.50
2 Bob Roth Winnetka (New Trier East)  
3 Randy Balhorn Hinsdale (Central)  
4 Jim Brousseau Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
5 Bob Gleichman Arlington Heights (Arlington)  

free exercise

Place Name School Mark
1 Steve Von Ebers Arlington Heights (Arlington) 8.70
2 Ward Black Hinsdale (Central)  
3 Gary Drake Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
4 Jim Lillig Hinsdale (Central)  
5 Nick Isaacs Arlington Heights (Arlington)  

pommel horse

Place Name School Mark
1 Ed Slezak Hinsdale (Central) 8.40
2 Fulton Loebel Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
3 Larry Dilger Park Ridge (Maine East)  
4 Chuck Citron Skokie (Niles North)  
5 Bob Rossbach Hinsdale (Central)  
5 Dennis Downes Northbrook (Glenbrook North)  

still rings

Place Name School Mark
1 Dan Bruring Waukegan (H.S.) 8.85
2 Benny Fernandez Elk Grove Village (E.G.)  
3 Skip Frowick Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Seymour Rifkind Skokie (Niles East)  
5 Marty Krein Evanston (Twp.)  

parallel bars

Place Name School Mark
1 Seymour Rifkind Skokie (Niles East) 8.70
2 Harry Constantine Northbrook (Glenbrook North)  
2 Greg Fenske Palatine (Fremd)  
4 Bill Carney Elmhurst (York)  
5 Bob Quintanales Skokie (Niles East)  
5 Kirk Moser Skokie (Niles West)  

high bar

Place Name School Mark
1 Jim Brousseau Arlington Heights (Arlington) 8.80
2 Gary Van Etten Olympia Fields (Rich Central)  
3 George Cresswell Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
3 Kerry Ruhl Wheaton (Central)  
5 Seymour Rifkind Skokie (Niles East)  

trampoline

Place Name School Mark
1 Terry Haines Arlington Heights (Arlington) 9.15
2 Jay Bensen Mt. Prospect (Prospect)  
3 Frank Ramirez Waukegan (H.S.)  
4 Dennis Harlan Springfield (H.S.)  
5 George Moore Dolton (Thornridge)  
5 Mike Elliott Northlake (West Leyden)  
5 Al Weiner Skokie (Niles East)  

1969-70

all-around

Place Name School Mark
1 Gary Morava Arlington Heights (Hersey) 39.80
2 Bob Roth Winnetka (New Trier East)  
3 Bruce Keeshin Evanston (Twp.)  
4 Carl Walin Hinsdale (Central)  
5 Jeff Farris Arlington Heights (Hersey)  

free exercise

Place Name School Mark
1 Steve Von Ebers Arlington Heights (Arlington) 8.80
2 Gary Morava Arlington Heights (Hersey)  
3 Bob Salstone Skokie (Niles North)  
4 Mike Isaacs Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
5 Cliff Johnson Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  

pommel horse

Place Name School Mark
1 Ed Slezak Hinsdale (Central) 8.80
2 Ted Marcy Hinsdale (Central)  
3 Woody Wilkes Park Forest (Rich East)  
4 Chris Porter Park Ridge (Maine South)  
5 Wayne Olson Elk Grove Village (E.G.)  

still rings

Place Name School Mark
1 Benny Fernandez Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 8.95
2 Craig Sjogren Arlington Heights (Hersey)  
3 Tim Kessen Wheaton (Central)  
4 Jack Malmedahl Elk Grove Village (E.G.)  
5 Marty Krein Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Jack Farney Park Ridge (Maine East)  

parallel bars

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob Johnson Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 8.75
2 Martin Myers Hinsdale (Central)  
3 Bill Carney Elmhurst (York)  
4 Kirk Moser Skokie (Niles West)  
5 Lance Boyette Arlington Heights (Hersey)  
6 Steve Schwartz Evanston (Twp.)  

high bar

Place Name School Mark
1 Bruce Keeshin Evanston (Twp.) 8.70
2 Gary Morava Arlington Heights (Hersey)  
3 Gary Van Etten Olympia Fields (Rich Central)  
4 Kerry Ruhl Wheaton (Central)  
5 Carl Walin Hinsdale (Central)  

trampoline

Place Name School Mark
1 Jay Zeman Evanston (Twp.) 8.50
2 Tim Raffen Elmhurst (York)  
2 Al Weiner Skokie (Niles East)  
4 Jay Bensen Mt. Prospect (Prospect)  
5 Len Henderson Waukegan (H.S.)  

1970-71

all-around

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob Anderson Hinsdale (Central) 41.90
2 Jeff Farris Arlington Heights (Hersey)  
3 Bill Mason Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
4 Gregg Vranek Hinsdale (Central)  
5 Pat Neelan Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  

free exercise

Place Name School Mark
1 Len Henderson Waukegan (H.S.) 8.95
2 Tom Fogel Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Bob Anderson Hinsdale (Central)  
4 Randy Hartanov Hinsdale (Central)  
4 Junior Perez Waukegan (H.S.)  

pommel horse

Place Name School Mark
1 Ted Marcy Hinsdale (Central) 9.25
2 Jeff McGuire Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
3 Mark Adams Park Forest (Rich East)  
4 Steve Ladik Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  
4 Howard Beck Mt. Prospect (Prospect)  

still rings

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom O'Donnel Glenview (Glenbrook South) 8.95
2 Jack Malmedahl Elk Grove Village (E.G.)  
3 Bob Anderson Hinsdale (Central)  
4 Paul Ronningen Hinsdale (Central)  
5 Landy Fernandez Elk Grove Village (E.G.)  

parallel bars

Place Name School Mark
1 Martin Myers Hinsdale (Central) 9.05
2 Jeff Farris Arlington Heights (Hersey)  
3 Craig Kronenberg Hinsdale (Central)  
4 Scott Munro Dolton (Thornridge)  
5 Wes Hanscom Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
5 Jerome Barnes Hinsdale (Central)  

high bar

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob Darden Glenview (Glenbrook South) 8.80
2 Bob Anderson Hinsdale (Central)  
3 Jim Lutz Mt. Prospect (Prospect)  
4 Dave Onderdonk Evanston (Twp.)  
5 Pat Neelan Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  

trampoline

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob Jehli Dolton (Thornridge) 8.95
2 Bill Austin Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Steve Olson Park Ridge (Maine South)  
4 Len Henderson Waukegan (H.S.)  
5 Al Mitsos Elk Grove Village (E.G.)  

1971-72

all-around

Place Name School Mark
1 Steve Roskam Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 38.40
2 Steve Schutt Hinsdale (Central)  
3 Charles Wanner Chicago (Steinmetz)  
4 Iverson Eicken Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  
5 Tom Stearns Evanston (Twp.)  

free exercise

Place Name School Mark
1 Dave Apple Skokie (Niles East) 9.00
2 Craig Combs Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
3 Alex Pepe Villa Park (Willowbrook)  
4 Fred Trester Skokie (Niles West)  
5 Steve Schwabe Arlington Heights (Hersey)  

pommel horse

Place Name School Mark
1 Ted Marcy Hinsdale (Central) 9.75
2 Don Young Wheaton (Central)  
3 Franz Goldbeck Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
3 Bob Siemianowski Elk Grove Village (E.G.)  
5 Tom Stearns Evanston (Twp.)  

still rings

Place Name School Mark
1 Todd Kuoni Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 8.90
2 Mark Haeger Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
2 Tom Diederich Olympia Fields (Rich Central)  
4 Gary Braunsreuter Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
4 Steve Sossman Skokie (Niles North)  

parallel bars

Place Name School Mark
1 Charles Wanner Chicago (Steinmetz) 8.95
2 Jim Burwick Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Wesley Gill Hinsdale (Central)  
4 Iverson Eicken Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  
4 Carl Shokes Hinsdale (Central)  

high bar

Place Name School Mark
1 Ross Olson Elmhurst (York) 9.30
2 Dave Onderdonk Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Steve Schutt Hinsdale (Central)  
4 Doug Law Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
4 Bob Darden Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
4 Jerry Hinkle Wheeling  

trampoline

Place Name School Mark
1 Craig Combs Arlington Heights (Arlington) 8.90
2 Jeff Aiani Roselle (Lake Park)  
3 Curt Austin Elmhurst (York)  
4 Gary Rust Elmhurst (York)  
5 Mike Pinns Addison (A. Trail)  
5 Gerry Murphy South Holland (Thornwood)  

1972-73

all-around

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Godawa Rolling Meadows 41.20
2 Bart Conner Skokie (Niles West)  
3 Kelly Harmon Wheaton (Central)  
4 John Arends LaGrange (Lyons)  
5 Mark Schruben Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)  

free exercise

Place Name School Mark
1 Curt Austin Elmhurst (York) 9.05
2 Tom Gardner Hoffman Estates (Conant)  
3 Larry Pattis Northfield (New Trier West)  
4 Steve Shephard Hinsdale (Central)  
5 Ron Mitsos Arlington Heights (Hersey)  

pommel horse

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob Siemianowski Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 9.00
2 Chuck Walters Hinsdale (Central)  
3 John Eberle South Holland (Thornwood)  
4 Blaine Dahl Rolling Meadows  
5 John Golbeck Arlington Heights (Arlington)  

still rings

Place Name School Mark
1 Steve Sossman Skokie (Niles North) 9.10
2 Doug Wood Hinsdale (Central)  
3 Mike Godawa Rolling Meadows  
4 Brian Siedlecki Downers Grove (North)  
5 Jack Henry Elk Grove Village (E.G.)  
5 Todd Kuoni Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)  

parallel bars

Place Name School Mark
1 Bart Conner Skokie (Niles West) 9.10
2 Jim Walker Wheaton (North)  
3 Mike Godawa Rolling Meadows  
3 Bruce Beiersdorf Winnetka (New Trier East)  
5 Pete Wdowierz Hillside (Proviso West)  
5 Bill Harvel Wheeling  

high bar

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Pearson Winnetka (New Trier East) 8.85
2 Bart Conner Skokie (Niles West)  
3 Eric Ericksson Evanston (Twp.)  
3 Mike Godawa Rolling Meadows  
5 Mike Kravitz Skokie (Niles North)  

trampoline

Place Name School Mark
1 Dave Daniel Elmhurst (York) 8.85
2 Mark Ford Glenview (Glenbrook South)  
3 Scott Barclay Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)  
4 Jack McLaughlin Arlington Heights (Hersey)  
4 Dave Khoshaba Elk Grove Village (E.G.)  

1973-74

all-around

Place Name School Mark
1 Bart Conner Skokie (Niles West) 42.95
2 Mike Godawa Rolling Meadows 42.30
3 Scott Barclay Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 41.25
4 Jim Erwin Hinsdale (Central) 40.25
5 Mark Trippel Evanston (Twp.) 39.85

free exercise

Place Name School Mark
1 Curt Austin Elmhurst (York) 9.40
2 Ron Mitsos Arlington Heights (Hersey) 8.90
2 Bart Conner Skokie (Niles West) 8.90
4 Mark Trippel Evanston (Twp.) 8.80
5 Keith Oehlsen Arlington Heights (Hersey) 8.70
5 Pat Gunning Hinsdale (Central) 8.70

pommel horse

Place Name School Mark
1 Bruce Freedman Arlington Heights (Hersey) 9.20
1 Blaine Dahl Rolling Meadows 9.20
3 Tom Truedson Hinsdale (Central) 9.00
4 John Maseng Arlington Heights (Hersey) 8.90
5 Chris Frems Arlington Heights (Arlington) 8.65
5 Jerry Hawkinson Hoffman Estates (Conant) 8.65
5 Bart Conner Skokie (Niles West) 8.65

still rings

Place Name School Mark
1 Jack Henry Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 9.35
2 Tom Ware Addison (A. Trail) 9.05
3 Mike Godawa Rolling Meadows 8.95
3 Bart Conner Skokie (Niles West) 8.95
5 Steve Kozub Skokie (Niles East) 8.90

parallel bars

Place Name School Mark
1 Bart Conner Skokie (Niles West) 9.30
2 Mike Godawa Rolling Meadows 8.95
3 Mike Murphy Arlington Heights (Hersey) 8.80
3 Jim Erwin Hinsdale (Central) 8.80
5 Dave Niemeyer Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 8.75
5 Craig Martin Park Ridge (Maine South) 8.75

high bar

Place Name School Mark
1 Bob Creek Evanston (Twp.) 9.30
2 Asle Klemma Schaumburg (H.S.) 8.95
3 Bill Bosslet Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 8.90
4 John Ludwigeen Arlington Heights (Hersey) 8.85
5 Pat Gunning Hinsdale (Central) 8.70
5 Jim McBride Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 8.70

trampoline

Place Name School Mark
1 David Hadley Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 9.50
2 Jim Broderick Elmhurst (York) 9.00
3 Mark Ford Glenview (Glenbrook South) 8.90
4 Don Zasadny Arlington Heights (Hersey) 8.80
5 Brewster McFarland Northfield (New Trier West) 8.70
5 Tom McLean Skokie (Niles West) 8.70

1974-75

all-around

Place Name School Mark
1 Bart Conner Skokie (Niles West) 45.45
2 Kevin Muenz Arlington Heights (Hersey) 42.85
3 Neal Sher Skokie (Niles East) 42.85
4 Breck Grigas Hinsdale (Central) 41.75
5 Don Osborn Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 41.30

floor exercise

Place Name School Mark
1 Keith Oehlsen Arlington Heights (Hersey) 9.05
1 Bart Conner Skokie (Niles West) 9.05
3 Mark Goodson Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 9.00
3 Steve Economides Hinsdale (Central) 9.00
5 Les Moore Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 8.95

pommel horse

Place Name School Mark
1 Paul Black Hinsdale (Central) 9.10
2 Bart Conner Skokie (Niles West) 9.00
3 Mike Burke Skokie (Niles East) 8.95
4 Gordon Schmidt Arlington Heights (Arlington) 8.85
5 Tim Connelly Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 8.40
5 Mike Faletti Hinsdale (Central) 8.40
5 Jim Prescott Naperville (Central) 8.40

still rings

Place Name School Mark
1 Kirk Mango Villa Park (Willowbrook) 9.25
2 Gregg Dreher Burbank (Reavis) 9.00
2 Carl Olson Glenview (Glenbrook South) 9.00
4 Gary Rust Elmhurst (York) 8.95
4 Barry Schmidt Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 8.95

parallel bars

Place Name School Mark
1 Bart Conner Skokie (Niles West) 9.55
2 Neal Sher Skokie (Niles East) 8.90
3 Mike Jebb Hinsdale (Central) 8.80
4 Steve Declarson Hinsdale (Central) 8.75
4 John Corritore Northfield (New Trier West) 8.75

high bar

Place Name School Mark
1 Bart Conner Skokie (Niles West) 9.35
2 Neal Sher Skokie (Niles East) 9.10
3 Fred Rassmussen Elmhurst (York) 8.90
3 Keith Liszewski Rolling Meadows 8.90
5 Gary Rust Elmhurst (York) 8.85

trampoline

Place Name School Mark
1 Kevin McGraw Dolton (Thornridge) 9.20
2 Steve Pollice Skokie (Niles East) 9.10
3 Brewster McFarland Northfield (New Trier West) 9.00
4 Kevin Castens Darien (Hinsdale South) 8.90
5 Gary Rust Elmhurst (York) 8.85

1975-76

all-around

Place Name School Mark
1 Craig Martin Park Ridge (Maine South) 42.60
2 Breck Grigas Hinsdale (Central) 42.55
3 Dan Muenz Arlington Heights (Hersey) 41.90
4 Gene Christensen Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 40.50
5 Don Osborn Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 38.60

floor exercise

Place Name School Mark
1 Les Moore Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 8.85
2 Mark Goodson Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 8.65
3 Gene Christensen Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 8.60
4 Greg Weatherby Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 8.55
5 Craig Martin Park Ridge (Maine South) 8.50

pommel horse

Place Name School Mark
1 Tim Connelly Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 9.10
2 Dave Stoldt Hinsdale (Central) 8.65
3 Bob Powers Addison (A. Trail) 8.50
3 Craig Martin Park Ridge (Maine South) 8.50
5 Dan Muenz Arlington Heights (Hersey) 8.40
5 Breck Grigas Hinsdale (Central) 8.40
5 Doug Smidl Palatine (Fremd) 8.40

still rings

Place Name School Mark
1 Peter Velguth Hinsdale (Central) 9.15
2 Paul Fisher Skokie (Niles West) 9.10
3 Breck Grigas Hinsdale (Central) 9.00
4 Tom Staley Arlington Heights (Arlington) 8.70
4 Dale Brungreber Wheeling 8.70

parallel bars

Place Name School Mark
1 Jim Tangney Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 8.75
1 Craig Martin Park Ridge (Maine South) 8.75
3 Breck Grigas Hinsdale (Central) 8.65
4 Dan Muenz Arlington Heights (Hersey) 8.60
5 Dewey Deal Buffalo Grove 8.50

high bar

Place Name School Mark
1 Kevin Castena Rolling Meadows 9.00
2 Dan Muenz Arlington Heights (Hersey) 8.90
3 Craig Martin Park Ridge (Maine South) 8.80
4 Gene Christensen Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 8.60
5 Doug Zahour Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 8.55

trampoline

Place Name School Mark
1 Keith Liszewski Darien (Hinsdale South) 9.05
2 Brian Avery Winnetka (New Trier East) 8.85
3 Ron Stefani Elmhurst (York) 8.60
4 Dennis Orsag South Holland (Thornwood) 8.55
5 Frank Crigler Park Ridge (Maine East) 8.45
5 Randy Berman Skokie (Niles North) 8.45

1976-77

all-around

Place Name School Mark
1 Troy Chovan Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 42.00
2 Dan Smith Hillside (Proviso West) 40.60
3 Doug Smidl Palatine (Fremd) 40.50
4 Barry Cook Skokie (Niles West) 40.45
5 Kelley Crumley Addison (A. Trail) 39.55
5 Jeff Martin Mundelein (H.S.) 39.55

floor exercise

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Adelson Skokie (Niles North) 8.80
2 Ray Gnat Addison (A. Trail) 8.70
3 Kelley Crumley Addison (A. Trail) 8.60
4 Troy Chovan Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 8.55
4 Doug Smidl Palatine (Fremd) 8.55
4 Mike Illingworth Rolling Meadows 8.55

pommel horse

Place Name School Mark
1 Harold Dardick Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 8.40
2 Doug Smidl Palatine (Fremd) 8.25
3 Tim Olsen Wheeling 8.25
4 Dave Eitemiller Arlington Heights (Arlington) 8.15
4 Troy Chovan Oak Lawn (Community) 8.15

still rings

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Staley Arlington Heights (Arlington) 8.85
2 Josh Vizek LaGrange (Lyons) 8.75
2 Barry Cook Skokie (Niles North) 8.75
4 Bill Pfau Addison (A. Trail) 8.70
4 Rich Zarnicki Hillside (Proviso West) 8.70

parallel bars

Place Name School Mark
1 Dewey Deal Buffalo Grove 8.75
2 Lee Battaglia Buffalo Grove 8.60
2 Dan Smith Hillside (Proviso West) 8.60
2 Troy Chovan Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 8.60
5 Kelley Crumley Addison (A. Trail) 8.55
5 Brad Foerch Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 8.55

high bar

Place Name School Mark
1 Darrel Kerbel Skokie (Niles West) 9.00
2 Lee Battaglia Buffalo Grove 8.95
3 Dan Smith Hillside (Proviso West) 8.85
4 Kelley Crumley Addison (A. Trail) 8.80
4 Paul Fischburg Skokie (Niles North) 8.80

trampoline

Place Name School Mark
1 Bill O'Neil Winnetka (New Trier East) 8.70
2 Dean Raffen Elmhurst (York) 8.60
3 Glen Johnson Rolling Meadows 8.55
4 Ed Orlandi Addison (A. Trail) 8.35
5 Kelley Crumley Addison (A. Trail) 8.30
5 Ron Propoggio Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 8.30

1977-78

all-around

Place Name School Mark
1 Kelley Crumley Addison (A. Trail) 52.05
2 Dino Manus Wheeling 49.55
3 Jeff Vanyek Wheeling 49.00
4 Dewey Deal Buffalo Grove 48.80
5 Ron Bartusiak Park Ridge (Maine East) 47.40

floor exercise

Place Name School Mark
1 Kelley Crumley Addison (A. Trail) 8.85
2 Ray Gnat Addison (A. Trail) 8.75
3 Marc Spallina Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 8.70
4 Scott Cazel Addison (A. Trail) 8.55
5 Tim Von Ebers Arlington Heights (Hersey) 8.50
5 Mark Gunnells Franklin Park (East Leyden) 8.50

pommel horse

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Bergman Glenview (Glenbrook South) 8.55
2 Tim Miller Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 8.45
3 Bob Leverence Addison (A. Trail) 8.30
3 Bob Harrison Hinsdale (Central) 8.30
5 Bob Small Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 8.25

still rings

Place Name School Mark
1 Jeff Vanyek Wheeling 8.85
2 Ray Gnat Addison (A. Trail) 8.70
2 Alex Schwartz Barrington 8.70
4 Brian Hulka Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 8.65
4 Bruce Barclay Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 8.65
4 Chris Besser Skokie (Niles East) 8.65

vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Dave Macherey Evanston (Twp.) 9.15
2 Kelley Crumley Addison (A. Trail) 9.10
3 Ray Gnat Addison (A. Trail) 9.05
4 Scott Christensen Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 9.00
4 Dino Manus Wheeling 9.00

parallel bars

Place Name School Mark
1 Dino Manus Wheeling 8.75
2 Randy Swetman Rolling Meadows 8.75
3 Dewey Deal Buffalo Grove 8.55
3 Jeff Vanyek Wheeling 8.55
5 Lee Blumenfeld Park Ridge (Maine East) 8.30

high bar

Place Name School Mark
1 Kelley Crumley Addison (A. Trail) 9.00
2 Pat Murphy Arlington Heights (Hersey) 8.65
3 Kevin McMurchie Naperville (Central) 8.55
3 Joe Ray Park Ridge (Maine East) 8.55
5 Dewey Deal Buffalo Grove 8.50

1978-79

all-around

Place Name School Mark
1 Joe Ray Park Ridge (Maine East) 52.35
2 Jeff Vanyek Wheeling 51.00
3 Ben Fox Skokie (Niles West) 50.65
4 Ron Bartusiak Park Ridge (Maine East) 50.50
5 Dino Manus Wheeling 50.05

floor exercise

Place Name School Mark
1 Marc Spallina Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 9.20
2 Tim Von Ebers Arlington Heights (Hersey) 8.90
3 Joe Ray Park Ridge (Maine East) 8.75
4 Ron Bartusiak Park Ridge (Maine East) 8.60
5 Henry Noyano Highland Park 8.50

pommel horse

Place Name School Mark
1 Tim Miller Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 8.85
2 Bob Leverence Addison (A. Trail) 8.60
3 Joe Ray Park Ridge (Maine East) 8.55
4 John Balluff Elmhurst (York) 8.40
4 Jim Hammon Hinsdale (Central) 8.40

still rings

Place Name School Mark
1 Alex Schwartz Barrington 9.00
2 Ben Fox Skokie (Niles West) 8.85
3 Kevin McMurchie Naperville (Central) 8.65
3 Jeff Vanyek Wheeling 8.65
5 Brett Foster Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 8.60

vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Marc Spallina Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 9.30
2 Rick Michels Wheeling 9.25
3 Dan Czyzewicz Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 9.20
4 Mike Hodges Addison (A. Trail) 9.15
5 Steve Mills Addison (A. Trail) 9.10

parallel bars

Place Name School Mark
1 Joe Ray Park Ridge (Maine East) 9.25
2 Jeff Vanyek Wheeling 8.80
3 Steve Alton Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 8.55
4 Dino Manus Wheeling 8.50
5 Brett Foster Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 8.45
5 Louis Slezak Hinsdale (Central) 8.45

high bar

Place Name School Mark
1 Joe Ray Park Ridge (Maine East) 9.30
2 Kevin McMurchie Naperville (Central) 9.05
2 Ben Fox Skokie (Niles West) 9.05
4 Brian Godawa Rolling Meadows 8.80
5 Robby Brown Addison (A. Trail) 8.75
5 Ron Bartusiak Park Ridge (Maine East) 8.75

1979-80

all-around

Place Name School Mark
1 Ron Bartusiak Park Ridge (Maine East) 51.65
2 Joe Ray Park Ridge (Maine East) 50.35
3 Robby Brown Addison (A. Trail) 50.05
4 Dan Urben Wheaton (North) 49.90
5 Shaun Hoffmeyer Glenview (Glenbrook South) 49.45

floor exercise

Place Name School Mark
1 Marc Spallina Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 9.35
2 Mitch Doren Barrington 9.05
3 Robby Brown Addison (A. Trail) 8.70
3 Dan Urben Wheaton (North) 8.70
5 Mike Harrast Addison (A. Trail) 8.55
5 Mike Ehrlich Northfield (New Trier West) 8.55

pommel horse

Place Name School Mark
1 Joe Leo Elmhurst (York) 8.85
2 Joe Ray Park Ridge (Maine East) 8.70
3 Steve Mardula Hinsdale (Central) 8.25
3 Ron Bartusiak Park Ridge (Maine East) 8.25
5 Lloyd Bachrach Dolton (Thornridge) 8.00

still rings

Place Name School Mark
1 Steve Merena Schaumburg (H.S.) 8.80
2 Joe Ray Park Ridge (Maine East) 8.60
3 Mike McEllen Elmhurst (York) 8.55
3 Paul Fishbein Skokie (Niles West) 8.55
5 Robby Brown Addison (A. Trail) 8.45
5 Ron Bartusiak Park Ridge (Maine East) 8.45

vault

Place Name School Mark
1 Marc Spallina Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 9.40
2 Marty Larsen Elmhurst (York) 9.35
3 Dave Czyzewicz Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 9.30
4 Rob Klawitter Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 9.20
5 Doug Foerch Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 9.15

parallel bars

Place Name School Mark
1 Dan Urben Wheaton (North) 8.80
2 Robby Brown Addison (A. Trail) 8.45
2 Ron Bartusiak Park Ridge (Maine East) 8.45
4 Gary Lange Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 8.40
5 Ken Ruffer Addison (A. Trail) 8.35

high bar

Place Name School Mark
1 Robby Brown Addison (A. Trail) 8.95
2 Ron Bartusiak Park Ridge (Maine East) 8.90
3 Dan Urben Wheaton (North) 8.80
4 Jim Lohrman Addison (A. Trail) 8.70
4 Jon Moretta Winnetka (New Trier East) 8.70