Boys Gymnastics Individual Champions

* Last updated at 7:35 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

all-around

Year Class Name School Mark
1957-58   Ken Donofrio Maywood (Proviso)  
1958-59   Ronald Kos Maywood (Proviso East)  
1959-60   Stan Banks Maywood (Proviso East)  
1960-61   Glenn Gailis Elmhurst (York) 843
1961-62   William Gilman Hillside (Proviso West) 805
1962-63   Gary Van Der Voort Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 781
1963-64   Neil Schmitt Villa Park (Willowbrook) 609
1964-65   Richard Swetman Maywood (Proviso East) 576
1965-66   Richard Swetman Maywood (Proviso East)  
1966-67   Ed Howard Winnetka (New Trier East)  
1967-68   Dennis Mazur Park Ridge (Maine East)  
1968-69   Seymour Rifkind Skokie (Niles East) 37.50
1969-70   Gary Morava Arlington Heights (Hersey) 39.80
1970-71   Bob Anderson Hinsdale (Central) 41.90
1971-72   Steve Roskam Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 38.40
1972-73   Mike Godawa Rolling Meadows 41.20
1973-74   Bart Conner Skokie (Niles West) 42.95
1974-75   Bart Conner Skokie (Niles West) 45.45
1975-76   Craig Martin Park Ridge (Maine South) 42.60
1976-77   Troy Chovan Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 42.00
1977-78   Kelley Crumley Addison (A. Trail) 52.05
1978-79   Joe Ray Park Ridge (Maine East) 52.35
1979-80   Ron Bartusiak Park Ridge (Maine East) 51.65
1980-81   Shaun Hoffmeyer Glenview (Glenbrook South) 53.05
1981-82   Robby Brown Addison (A. Trail) 53.75
1982-83   Ron Nasti Elmhurst (York) 53.90
1983-84   Chris Waller Arlington Heights (Hersey) 53.80
1984-85   Mike Califf Lombard (Glenbard East) 51.85
1985-86   Jim Round Evanston (Twp.) 53.95
1986-87   Marc Jones Hoffman Estates (Conant) 54.25
1987-88   Marc Jones Hoffman Estates (Conant) 54.80
1988-89   T.J. Dortch Mundelein (H.S.) 55.40
1989-90   T.J. Dortch Mundelein (H.S.) 55.90
1990-91   Larry Ohannes Glenview (Glenbrook South) 53.70
1991-92   Jon Wasik Mundelein (H.S.) 55.05
1992-93   Jon Wasik Mundelein (H.S.) 57.00
1993-94   Matthew Schoen Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 54.60
1994-95   Matthew Schoen Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 56.10
1995-96   Josh Levin Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 56.10
1996-97   Derek Hartmann Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 55.20
1997-98   Derek Hartmann Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 56.70
1998-99   Eric Block Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 56.900
1999-00   Kenny Gesiakowski Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 56.700
2000-01   Adam Furman Crystal Lake (South) 56.850
2001-02   Michael McGrady Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 56.300
2002-03   Mike Boyer Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 57.350
2003-04   Mike Boyer Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 57.300
2004-05   Kyle Padera Wheaton (North) 57.15
2005-06   Brian Hulbert Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 56.150
2006-07   Christian Carmona Elmhurst (York) 57.600
2007-08   Steve Deutsch Glenview (Glenbrook South) 56.600
2008-09   Doug Rybar Downers Grove (North) 56.450
2009-10   Caleb Strejc Elmhurst (York) 55.400
2010-11   Ajani Cargle Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 55.450
2011-12   Alex Diab Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 56.700
2012-13   David MacDonald Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 56.300
2013-14   David MacDonald Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 56.100
2014-15   Nomondalai Jamiyankhuu Skokie (Niles West) 8.7833
2015-16   Nomondalai Jamiyankhuu Skokie (Niles West) 55.3500
2016-17   Nolan Williamson Elgin (H.S.) 54.6500

tumbling

Year Class Name School Mark
1951-52   McDowell Zion (Z.-Benton)  
1952-53   John Streicher Winnetka (New Trier)  
1953-54   John Streicher Northbrook (Glenbrook) 241
1954-55   Gary Danner Carmi 258
1955-56   Richard Book Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)  
1956-57   Hal Holmes Urbana (H.S.)  
1957-58   Gary Moreland Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
1958-59   Hal Holmes Urbana (H.S.)  
1959-60   William Sayre Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
1960-61   William Sayre Arlington Heights (Arlington) 187
    Doug Reynolds Pekin 187
1961-62   Doug Reynolds Pekin 190
1962-63   Harold Shaw Urbana (H.S.) 186
1963-64   Sam Richards Elmhurst (York) 172
    Dale Hardt Skokie (Niles East)  
1964-65   John Mills Barrington 168
    Lessie Sargeant Maywood (Proviso East) 168
    Steve Applehans Palatine (H.S.) 168
1965-66   Barry Slotten Skokie (Niles East)  
1966-67   Barry Slotten Skokie (Niles East)  
1967-68   Gary Drake Arlington Heights (Arlington)  

free exercise

Year Class Name School Mark
1968-69   Steve Von Ebers Arlington Heights (Arlington) 8.70
1969-70   Steve Von Ebers Arlington Heights (Arlington) 8.80
1970-71   Len Henderson Waukegan (H.S.) 8.95
1971-72   Dave Apple Skokie (Niles East) 9.00
1972-73   Curt Austin Elmhurst (York) 9.05
1973-74   Curt Austin Elmhurst (York) 9.40

floor exercise

Year Class Name School Mark
1974-75   Keith Oehlsen Arlington Heights (Hersey) 9.05
    Bart Conner Skokie (Niles West) 9.05
1975-76   Les Moore Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 8.85
1976-77   Mike Adelson Skokie (Niles North) 8.80
1977-78   Kelley Crumley Addison (A. Trail) 8.85
1978-79   Marc Spallina Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 9.20
1979-80   Marc Spallina Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 9.35
1980-81   Shane Sanders Libertyville 9.30
1981-82   Robby Brown Addison (A. Trail) 9.40
    Shane Sanders Libertyville 9.40
1982-83   Ron Nasti Elmhurst (York) 9.15
1983-84   Neal Gallant Elmhurst (York) 9.65
1984-85   Tim Bowron Addison (A. Trail) 9.15
1985-86   Dave Heltmach Downers Grove (North) 9.45
1986-87   K'Andre Stewart South Holland (Thornwood) 9.50
1987-88   K'Andre Stewart South Holland (Thornwood) 9.65
1988-89   Woody Chhay Addison (A. Trail) 9.10
1989-90   T.J. Dortch Mundelein (H.S.) 9.55
1990-91   Sean Grosvenor Chicago (Lane) 9.35
    Lonell Fleming Park Forest (Rich East) 9.35
1991-92   Sean Grosvenor Chicago (Lane) 9.60
1992-93   Darion Knight Chicago (Whitney Young) 9.45
1993-94   Steve Petritis Addison (A. Trail) 9.65
1994-95   Mike Bush Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 9.50
1995-96   Dave Johnson Chicago (St. Rita) 9.40
    Anthony Cirullo Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 9.40
1996-97   Anthony Cirullo Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 9.70
1997-98   Luke Massery Glenview (Glenbrook South) 9.50
1998-99   Matt Speedy Wheaton (North) 9.700
1999-00   Adam Rahmel Naperville (North) 9.750
2000-01   Matt Michalek Mundelein (H.S.) 9.750
2001-02   Michael Headley Libertyville 9.700
2002-03   Jason Enke LaGrange (Lyons) 9.650
    Mike Boyer Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 9.650
2003-04   Mike Boyer Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 9.850
2004-05   Mike McDonnough Wheaton (North) 9.65
2005-06   Svet Slavkov Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 9.600
2006-07   Matt Eckardt Palatine (H.S.) 9.700
2007-08   Keith Lage Naperville (Central) 9.650
    Tim Krueger Wheaton (North) 9.650
2008-09   Tim Krueger Wheaton (North) 9.650
2009-10   Isaac Kruspe Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 9.600
2010-11   Ajani Cargle Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 9.650
    Craig Breckenridge Libertyville 9.650
2011-12   Ajani Cargle Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 9.650
2012-13   David MacDonald Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 9.750
2013-14   David MacDonald Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 9.500
2014-15   Alex Janicki LaGrange (Lyons) 9.4000
2015-16   Matt Krames Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 9.5000
2016-17   Prakash Nigam Palatine (H.S.) 9.6000

pommel horse

Year Class Name School Mark
1951-52   Bishop Chicago (University)  
1952-53   Charles King Winnetka (New Trier)  
1953-54   Jim Samuels Chicago (Lindblom) 227
1954-55   Matt Stoginski Chicago (Lindblom) 277
1955-56   William Buck Winnetka (New Trier)  
1956-57   Ray Hadley Winnetka (New Trier)  
1957-58   Bill Lawler Winnetka (New Trier)  
1958-59   Frank Culbertson Maywood (Proviso East)  
1959-60   Dick Wetzel Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
1960-61   Dick Wetzel Arlington Heights (Arlington) 183
1961-62   Robert Ensalaco Maywood (Proviso East) 182
1962-63   George Husser Maywood (Proviso East) 189
1963-64   Mark Slotten Skokie (Niles East) 187
1964-65   Bruce Bolnick Skokie (Niles West) 174
1965-66   Robert Wagner Barrington  
1966-67   Charles Lidecker Lombard (Glenbard East)  
1967-68   Ken Barr Mt. Prospect (Prospect)  
1968-69   Ed Slezak Hinsdale (Central) 8.40
1969-70   Ed Slezak Hinsdale (Central) 8.80
1970-71   Ted Marcy Hinsdale (Central) 9.25
1971-72   Ted Marcy Hinsdale (Central) 9.75
1972-73   Bob Siemianowski Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 9.00
1973-74   Bruce Freedman Arlington Heights (Hersey) 9.20
    Blaine Dahl Rolling Meadows 9.20
1974-75   Paul Black Hinsdale (Central) 9.10
1975-76   Tim Connelly Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 9.10
1976-77   Harold Dardick Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 8.40
1977-78   Mike Bergman Glenview (Glenbrook South) 8.55
1978-79   Tim Miller Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 8.85
1979-80   Joe Leo Elmhurst (York) 8.85
1980-81   Shaun Hoffmeyer Glenview (Glenbrook South) 8.80
1981-82   Matt Samuelson Skokie (Niles West) 9.40
1982-83   Tom Novak Rolling Meadows 9.40
1983-84   Tom Novak Rolling Meadows 9.55
1984-85   Steven Yuan Hinsdale (Central) 9.05
    Tom McDonough Libertyville 9.05
1985-86   Dave Heltmach Downers Grove (North) 9.20
    Mark Sohn Rolling Meadows 9.20
1986-87   Marc Jones Hoffman Estates (Conant) 9.55
    Lee Wolochuk Skokie (Niles North) 9.55
1987-88   Kevin Ashton Lombard (Glenbard East) 9.75
1988-89   Curtis Robinson Lombard (Glenbard East) 9.25
    Dave Adams Rolling Meadows 9.25
1989-90   Mark Krause Richton Park (Rich South) 9.50
1990-91   Larry Ohannes Glenview (Glenbrook South) 9.10
1991-92   Greg Gebhardt Wheaton (North) 9.60
1992-93   Ryan Trent Naperville (North) 9.35
1993-94   Jeff Means Hinsdale (Central) 9.45
1994-95   Josh Levin Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 9.80
1995-96   Josh Levin Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 10.00
1996-97   Eddie Ross Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 9.50
1997-98   Derek Hartmann Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 9.60
    Eddie Ross Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 9.60
1998-99   Eric Block Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 9.600
1999-00   Adam Furman Crystal Lake (South) 9.650
2000-01   Adam Furman Crystal Lake (South) 9.700
2001-02   Nicholas Stavros Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 9.550
2002-03   Jason Enke LaGrange (Lyons) 9.500
2003-04   Aaron Sofian Skokie (Niles North) 9.450
2004-05   C.J. Padera Wheaton (North) 9.60
2005-06   Roger Pasek Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 9.650
2006-07   Roger Pasek Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 9.750
2007-08   Steve Deutsch Glenview (Glenbrook South) 9.500
2008-09   Kyle Carmona Elmhurst (York) 9.450
2009-10   John Scallon Rolling Meadows 9.750
2010-11   Doug Sullivan Aurora (West) 9.550
2011-12   Ajani Cargle Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 9.700
2012-13   Brian Thompson Hinsdale (Central) 9.550
    C.J. Patton Palatine (Fremd) 9.550
    David MacDonald Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 9.550
2013-14   Ethan Sansone Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 9.600
2014-15   Luka Sisauri Cary (C.-Grove) 9.1500
    Nomondalai Jamiyankhuu Skokie (Niles West) 9.1500
2015-16   Luka Sisauri Cary (C.-Grove) 9.5000
2016-17   Eric Mitchell Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 9.2000

still rings

Year Class Name School Mark
1951-52   Taylor Chicago (University)  
1952-53   Charles King Winnetka (New Trier)  
1953-54   Sanford Horn Chicago (Roosevelt) 235
1954-55   John Koeppen Arlington Heights (Arlington) 261
    Dick Neiland Arlington Heights (Arlington) 261
1955-56   Stu Bradley Winnetka (New Trier)  
1956-57   George Hopper Winnetka (New Trier)  
1957-58   Ken Donofrio Maywood (Proviso)  
1958-59   Tom Geocaris Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
1959-60   Tom Geocaris Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
1960-61   Joe Carusiello Maywood (Proviso East) 180
1961-62   Elliott Pearl Skokie (Niles East) 187
1962-63   Reid Olson Arlington Heights (Arlington) 178
1963-64   Fred Dennis Waukegan (H.S.) 179
1964-65   Don Hatch Wheaton (Central) 181
1965-66   Steve Rochell Skokie (Niles West)  
1966-67   Steve Rochell Skokie (Niles West)  
1967-68   Rich Orna Wheeling  
1968-69   Dan Bruring Waukegan (H.S.) 8.85
1969-70   Benny Fernandez Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 8.95
1970-71   Tom O'Donnel Glenview (Glenbrook South) 8.95
1971-72   Todd Kuoni Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 8.90
1972-73   Steve Sossman Skokie (Niles North) 9.10
1973-74   Jack Henry Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 9.35
1974-75   Kirk Mango Villa Park (Willowbrook) 9.25
1975-76   Peter Velguth Hinsdale (Central) 9.15
1976-77   Tom Staley Arlington Heights (Arlington) 8.85
1977-78   Jeff Vanyek Wheeling 8.85
1978-79   Alex Schwartz Barrington 9.00
1979-80   Steve Merena Schaumburg (H.S.) 8.80
1980-81   Steve Merena Schaumburg (H.S.) 8.95
1981-82   John Federico Skokie (Niles North) 9.15
1982-83   Don Paulsen Des Plaines (Maine West) 9.15
    Preston Knauf Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 9.15
1983-84   Greg Brown Addison (A. Trail) 9.25
    Bill Hinman Winnetka (New Trier) 9.25
1984-85   Howard Zavell Skokie (Niles North) 9.30
1985-86   Steve Krause Richton Park (Rich South) 9.40
1986-87   Wade Paulas Lombard (Glenbard East) 9.65
1987-88   Eric Jones Hoffman Estates (Conant) 9.60
1988-89   Rich Picchietti Mundelein (H.S.) 9.40
1989-90   Paul Scardina Rolling Meadows 9.20
1990-91   Sean Grosvenor Chicago (Lane) 9.60
1991-92   Tony Zorc Hinsdale (Central) 9.55
1992-93   Jon Wasik Mundelein (H.S.) 9.40
1993-94   Matthew Schoen Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 9.35
1994-95   Matthew Schoen Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 9.50
    Jim Wigg Hoffman Estates (Conant) 9.50
1995-96   Dave Johnson Chicago (St. Rita) 9.80
1996-97   Matt Lorek Hinsdale (Central) 9.80
    Marc Chiappetta Mundelein (H.S.) 9.80
1997-98   Derek Hartmann Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 9.50
    Jason Suchy Hoffman Estates (Conant) 9.50
1998-99   Jason Suchy Hoffman Estates (Conant) 9.700
1999-00   Christopher Allin Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 9.800
2000-01   Keith Christian Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 9.650
2001-02   Nicholas Stavros Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 9.600
2002-03   Jeff Grunschel Addison (A. Trail) 9.550
2003-04   John Bremer Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 9.500
2004-05   Nick Persino Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 9.75
2005-06   Dave Mohr Palatine (Fremd) 9.600
2006-07   Christian Carmona Elmhurst (York) 9.700
2007-08   Keith Lage Naperville (Central) 9.500
2008-09   Doug Rybar Downers Grove (North) 9.550
2009-10   Isaac Kruspe Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 9.700
2010-11   Ryan Reif Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 9.550
2011-12   Ajani Cargle Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 9.750
2013-14   David MacDonald Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 9.200
2014-15   Wes Diveney Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 9.1000
    Nomondalai Jamiyankhuu Skokie (Niles West) 9.1000
2015-16   Satchel Hudson Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 9.1500

vault

Year Class Name School Mark
1953-54   Jerry Underwood Chicago (Lindblom) 241
1954-55   John Koeppen Arlington Heights (Arlington) 284
1955-56   Bob Hawk Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
1956-57   Ray Hadley Winnetka (New Trier)  
1957-58   Ken Donofrio Maywood (Proviso)  
1977-78   Dave Macherey Evanston (Twp.) 9.15
1978-79   Marc Spallina Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 9.30
1979-80   Marc Spallina Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 9.40
1980-81   Jim Fredrickson Northlake (West Leyden) 9.40
1981-82   Robby Brown Addison (A. Trail) 9.80
1982-83   Preston Knauf Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 9.65
    Dan Prince Streamwood 9.65
1983-84   Neal Gallant Elmhurst (York) 9.60
1984-85   Steve Kodosky Wheaton (St. Francis) 9.50
1985-86   Neal Gallant Elmhurst (York) 9.70
1986-87   Rodney Pointer Evanston (Twp.) 9.45
1987-88   K'Andre Stewart South Holland (Thornwood) 9.55
1988-89   Dan Petritis Addison (A. Trail) 9.40
1989-90   T.J. Dortch Mundelein (H.S.) 9.15
1990-91   Lonell Fleming Park Forest (Rich East) 9.30
1991-92   Bryan Yancy Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 9.25
1992-93   Jon Wasik Mundelein (H.S.) 9.60
1993-94   Steve Petritis Addison (A. Trail) 9.50
1994-95   Nate Knight Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 9.60
1995-96   Anthony Cirullo Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 9.45
1996-97   Nick Becker Beecher 9.60
    Anthony Cirullo Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 9.60
1997-98   Creig Finley Barrington 9.60
1998-99   Ronny Tazioli Mundelein (H.S.) 9.600
1999-00   Jon Joyce Naperville (North) 9.600
2000-01   Michael McGrady Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 9.500
    Chris Weiss Rolling Meadows 9.500
2001-02   Patrick McCall Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 9.550
    Michael McGrady Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 9.550
2002-03   Mike Boyer Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 9.600
2003-04   Jason Enke LaGrange (Lyons) 9.650
    Kyle Padera Wheaton (North) 9.650
2004-05   Alan Jung Wheaton (North) 9.65
2005-06   Ian Dennehy Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 9.600
2006-07   Christian Carmona Elmhurst (York) 9.750
2007-08   Tim Krueger Wheaton (North) 9.800
2008-09   Tim Krueger Wheaton (North) 9.600
2009-10   Alex Hoersten Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 9.550
2010-11   Tyler Leahy Hinsdale (Central) 9.600
2011-12   Ajani Cargle Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 9.700
2012-13   TJ Kennedy Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 9.450
2013-14   Perry Zumbrook Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 9.750
    David MacDonald Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 9.750
2014-15   Heath Ogawa Deerfield 9.5000
2015-16   Satchel Hudson Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 9.5500
2016-17   Prakash Nigam Palatine (H.S.) 9.4500

parallel bars

Year Class Name School Mark
1951-52   Don Hampton Winnetka (New Trier)  
1952-53   Charles King Winnetka (New Trier)  
1953-54   John Morgan Winnetka (New Trier) 225
1954-55   Jim Blazek Chicago (Lindblom) 264
1955-56   William Buck Winnetka (New Trier)  
1956-57   Ray Hadley Winnetka (New Trier)  
1957-58   Frank Culbertson Maywood (Proviso)  
1958-59   Arnold Harvey Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
1959-60   Richard Lapham Maywood (Proviso East)  
1960-61   Glenn Gailis Elmhurst (York) 170
1961-62   Kenneth Wiegand Harvey (Thornton) 186
1962-63   Gary Van Der Voort Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 186
1963-64   Randy Brown Maywood (Proviso East) 174
    Ron Rapper Skokie (Niles East) 174
1964-65   Richard Swetman Maywood (Proviso East) 181
1965-66   Richard Swetman Maywood (Proviso East)  
1966-67   Lee Wayman Evanston (Twp.)  
1967-68   Dennis Mazur Park Ridge (Maine East)  
1968-69   Seymour Rifkind Skokie (Niles East) 8.70
1969-70   Bob Johnson Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 8.75
1970-71   Martin Myers Hinsdale (Central) 9.05
1971-72   Charles Wanner Chicago (Steinmetz) 8.95
1972-73   Bart Conner Skokie (Niles West) 9.10
1973-74   Bart Conner Skokie (Niles West) 9.30
1974-75   Bart Conner Skokie (Niles West) 9.55
1975-76   Jim Tangney Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 8.75
    Craig Martin Park Ridge (Maine South) 8.75
1976-77   Dewey Deal Buffalo Grove 8.75
1977-78   Dino Manus Wheeling 8.75
1978-79   Joe Ray Park Ridge (Maine East) 9.25
1979-80   Dan Urben Wheaton (North) 8.80
1980-81   Ron Nasti Elmhurst (York) 9.10
1981-82   Robby Brown Addison (A. Trail) 9.15
1982-83   Neil Palmer Addison (A. Trail) 9.25
1983-84   Greg Brown Addison (A. Trail) 9.15
1984-85   Dave Goldman Skokie (Niles North) 8.95
1985-86   Steve Krause Richton Park (Rich South) 9.30
1986-87   Eric Jones Hoffman Estates (Conant) 9.25
    Marc Jones Hoffman Estates (Conant) 9.25
1987-88   Marc Jones Hoffman Estates (Conant) 9.70
1988-89   T.J. Dortch Mundelein (H.S.) 9.30
1989-90   T.J. Dortch Mundelein (H.S.) 9.40
1990-91   Rob Janata Villa Park (Willowbrook) 9.00
1991-92   Kevin Sauer Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 9.15
1992-93   Jon Wasik Mundelein (H.S.) 9.40
1993-94   Mark Kinch Mundelein (H.S.) 9.15
1994-95   Mike Bush Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 9.50
1995-96   Brendan O'Leary Lombard (Glenbard East) 9.35
1996-97   Steven Padal Rolling Meadows 9.15
1997-98   Derek Pfeiffer Palatine (Fremd) 9.40
1998-99   Jason Suchy Hoffman Estates (Conant) 9.400
    Christopher Allin Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 9.400
    Ronny Tazioli Mundelein (H.S.) 9.400
1999-00   Matt Michalek Mundelein (H.S.) 9.550
2000-01   Adam Furman Crystal Lake (South) 9.700
2001-02   Nick Persino Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 9.500
    Nicholas Stavros Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 9.500
2002-03   Jason Enke LaGrange (Lyons) 9.600
2003-04   Jason Enke LaGrange (Lyons) 9.650
2004-05   Larry Milstein Highland Park 9.55
    Robert Solomon Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 9.55
    Mike McDonnough Wheaton (North) 9.55
2005-06   Brian Hulbert Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 9.700
    Dan Hutton Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 9.700
2006-07   Roger Pasek Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 9.650
2007-08   Tim Krueger Wheaton (North) 9.550
2008-09   Tim Krueger Wheaton (North) 9.550
2009-10   Caleb Strejc Elmhurst (York) 9.600
    Alex Hoersten Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 9.600
2010-11   Darren Fill Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 9.600
2011-12   Ajani Cargle Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 9.500
2012-13   David MacDonald Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 9.750
2013-14   David MacDonald Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 9.450
2014-15   Alex Janicki LaGrange (Lyons) 9.2500
2015-16   Timmy Le Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 8.9000
2016-17   Prakash Nigam Palatine (H.S.) 9.3000

high bar

Year Class Name School Mark
1951-52   Jon Culbertson Winnetka (New Trier)  
    William Trout Winnetka (New Trier)  
1952-53   Jack Kutz Winnetka (New Trier)  
1953-54   Sanford Horn Chicago (Roosevelt) 240
1954-55   John Koeppen Arlington Heights (Arlington) 251
1955-56   Jon Cada Elmhurst (York)  
    Fred Tijerina Elmhurst (York)  
1956-57   Ken Donofrio Maywood (Proviso)  
1957-58   Frank Culbertson Maywood (Proviso)  
1958-59   Frank Culbertson Maywood (Proviso East)  
1959-60   Robert Spertus Winnetka (New Trier)  
1960-61   Bob Fontana Elmhurst (York) 175
1961-62   Gerald Fontana Elmhurst (York) 182
1962-63   Dan Price Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 180
1963-64   Neil Schmitt Villa Park (Willowbrook) 183
1964-65   Richard Swetman Maywood (Proviso East) 177
1965-66   Richard Scorza Villa Park (Willowbrook)  
1966-67   Ed Howard Winnetka (New Trier East)  
1967-68   Dennis Mazur Park Ridge (Maine East)  
1968-69   Jim Brousseau Arlington Heights (Arlington) 8.80
1969-70   Bruce Keeshin Evanston (Twp.) 8.70
1970-71   Bob Darden Glenview (Glenbrook South) 8.80
1971-72   Ross Olson Elmhurst (York) 9.30
1972-73   Tom Pearson Winnetka (New Trier East) 8.85
1973-74   Bob Creek Evanston (Twp.) 9.30
1974-75   Bart Conner Skokie (Niles West) 9.35
1975-76   Kevin Castena Rolling Meadows 9.00
1976-77   Darrel Kerbel Skokie (Niles West) 9.00
1977-78   Kelley Crumley Addison (A. Trail) 9.00
1978-79   Joe Ray Park Ridge (Maine East) 9.30
1979-80   Robby Brown Addison (A. Trail) 8.95
1980-81   Robby Brown Addison (A. Trail) 9.35
1981-82   Robby Brown Addison (A. Trail) 9.55
1982-83   Brock Orwig Winnetka (New Trier) 9.70
1983-84   Steve Bajusz Naperville (Central) 9.50
1984-85   Mike Anderson Elmhurst (York) 9.45
1985-86   Steve Kodosky Wheaton (St. Francis) 9.70
1986-87   Ryan Payauys Rolling Meadows 9.50
1987-88   Scott Haglund Hinsdale (Central) 9.60
1988-89   Dave Adams Rolling Meadows 9.40
1989-90   Doug Ostapa Addison (A. Trail) 9.30
1990-91   Rob Janata Villa Park (Willowbrook) 9.45
1991-92   Oscar Trujillo Hoffman Estates (Conant) 9.50
1992-93   Kevin Izumi Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 9.25
    Peter Sourek Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) 9.25
    Mike Jendreas Wheeling 9.25
1993-94   Matthew Schoen Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 9.40
1994-95   Matthew Schoen Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 9.60
1995-96   Bob Feinglass Winnetka (New Trier) 9.45
1996-97   Derek Hartmann Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 9.50
1997-98   Kevin Scorza Elmhurst (York) 9.80
1998-99   Matt Speedy Wheaton (North) 9.800
1999-00   Kenny Gesiakowski Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 9.800
2000-01   Keith Christian Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 9.700
2001-02   Nick Persino Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 9.750
2002-03   Jason Enke LaGrange (Lyons) 9.800
2003-04   Jason Enke LaGrange (Lyons) 9.850
2004-05   Robert Solomon Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 9.60
2005-06   Brian Hulbert Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 9.400
    Dan Hutton Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 9.400
2006-07   Roger Pasek Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 9.700
2007-08   Dan Hutton Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 9.500
2008-09   Justin Maxwell Chicago (Agricultural Science) 9.600
2009-10   Isaac Kruspe Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 9.400
    Nikko Winstead Villa Park (Willowbrook) 9.400
2010-11   Ajani Cargle Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 9.400
2011-12   Ajani Cargle Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 9.650
2012-13   Brian Thompson Hinsdale (Central) 9.550
2013-14   Nomondalai Jamiyankhuu Skokie (Niles West) 9.200
2014-15   Alex Janicki LaGrange (Lyons) 8.8000
2015-16   Nolan Williamson Elgin (H.S.) 9.0000
2016-17   Luka Sisauri Cary (C.-Grove) 9.2500

trampoline

Year Class Name School Mark
1951-52   Warner Macomb (Western)  
1952-53   John Streicher Winnetka (New Trier)  
1953-54   Mike Werner Arlington Heights (Arlington) 249
1954-55   William Buck Winnetka (New Trier) 266
1955-56   Ray Hadley Winnetka (New Trier)  
1956-57   James Weaver Elmhurst (York)  
1957-58   Jan Drake Elmhurst (York)  
1958-59   James Weaver Elmhurst (York)  
1959-60   Gary Erwin Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
1960-61   Gary Erwin Arlington Heights (Arlington) 187
1961-62   Ray LaFrancis Elmhurst (York) 179
1962-63   Dale Hardt Skokie (Niles East) 183
1963-64   Gary Holveck Arlington Heights (Arlington) 175
1964-65   William Rondinella Evanston (Twp.) 174
1965-66   Richard Crim Evanston (Twp.)  
1966-67   Barry Slotten Skokie (Niles East)  
1967-68   Terry Haines Arlington Heights (Arlington)  
1968-69   Terry Haines Arlington Heights (Arlington) 9.15
1969-70   Jay Zeman Evanston (Twp.) 8.50
1970-71   Bob Jehli Dolton (Thornridge) 8.95
1971-72   Craig Combs Arlington Heights (Arlington) 8.90
1972-73   Dave Daniel Elmhurst (York) 8.85
1973-74   David Hadley Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 9.50
1974-75   Kevin McGraw Dolton (Thornridge) 9.20
1975-76   Keith Liszewski Darien (Hinsdale South) 9.05
1976-77   Bill O'Neil Winnetka (New Trier East) 8.70