Boys Gymnastics Champions & Runners-Up

* Last updated at 10:30 am on Monday, April 24, 2017

Print this page

Year Class Champion Coach Score Runner-Up Coach Score
1951-52   Winnetka (New Trier)   189 Chicago (University)   97
1952-53   Winnetka (New Trier)   162 Arlington Heights (Arlington)   91 1/2
1953-54   Chicago (Lindblom)   93 Winnetka (New Trier)   89
1954-55   Arlington Heights (Arlington)   93 Chicago (Lindblom)   70 1/2
1955-56   Winnetka (New Trier)   116 Arlington Heights (Arlington)   85 1/2
1956-57   Winnetka (New Trier)   98 Chicago (Senn) A.E. Bergmann 87 1/2
1957-58   Maywood (Proviso) Bill Roetzheim 144 Elmhurst (York)   90
1958-59   Arlington Heights (Arlington) Gay Hughes 111 1/2 Elmhurst (York)   97
1959-60   Arlington Heights (Arlington) Gay Hughes 102 1/2 Maywood (Proviso East)   97
1960-61   Elmhurst (York) Robert Hazlett 75 1/2 Maywood (Proviso East)   75
1961-62   Maywood (Proviso East) Bill Roetzheim 61 1/2 Villa Park (Willowbrook) Victor Lesch 36
          Elmhurst (York)   36
1962-63   Evanston (Twp.) Ron Walden 67 Skokie (Niles East)   54
1963-64   Villa Park (Willowbrook) Victor Lesch 56 1/2 Skokie (Niles East)   54
1964-65   Evanston (Twp.) Ron Walden 53.50 Maywood (Proviso East)   43.83
1965-66   Maywood (Proviso East) Bill Roetzheim 55 Villa Park (Willowbrook) Victor Lesch 53
1966-67   Evanston (Twp.) Ron Walden 51 1/2 Mt. Prospect (Prospect)   36 1/2
1967-68   Arlington Heights (Arlington) Tom Walthouse 64 Park Ridge (Maine East)   53
1968-69   Arlington Heights (Arlington) Tom Walthouse 221 Hinsdale (Central)   182 1/2
1969-70   Hinsdale (Central) Tony Canino 185 Arlington Heights (Hersey)   172 1/2
1970-71   Hinsdale (Central) Tony Canino 228 1/2 Arlington Heights (Hersey)   134
1971-72   Hinsdale (Central) Paul Omi 171 1/2 Arlington Heights (Arlington)   137
1972-73   Hinsdale (Central) Tony Canino 120 Elk Grove Village (E.G.)   110
1973-74   Arlington Heights (Hersey) Don Von Ebers 180 1/2 Hinsdale (Central) Tony Canino 167
1974-75   Hinsdale (Central) Neil Krupicka 194.00 Skokie (Niles West)   133.50
1975-76   Hinsdale (Central) Neil Krupicka 150.71 Arlington Heights (Hersey)   147.78
1976-77   Addison (A. Trail) Fred Dennis 155.86 Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Clarke Schultes 155.00
1977-78   Addison (A. Trail) Fred Dennis 158.93 Wheeling   154.86
1978-79   Park Ridge (Maine East) Tom Gardner 156.68 Addison (A. Trail)   156.20
1979-80   Addison (A. Trail) Fred Dennis 158.19 Park Ridge (Maine East)   156.45
1980-81   Addison (A. Trail) Fred Dennis 162.94 Elmhurst (York)   158.68
1981-82   Addison (A. Trail) Fred Dennis 169.508 Skokie (Niles North)   157.066
1982-83   Elmhurst (York) Ken Scorza 163.03 Winnetka (New Trier)   161.49
1983-84   Arlington Heights (Hersey) Bob Esposito 154.00 Addison (A. Trail)   152.65
1984-85   Addison (A. Trail) Fred Dennis 152.65 Hoffman Estates (Conant)   149.60
1985-86   Addison (A. Trail) Fred Dennis 154.35 Hoffman Estates (Conant)   152.45
1986-87   Hoffman Estates (Conant) Ed Raymond 160.55 Lombard (Glenbard East)   159.65
1987-88   Hoffman Estates (Conant) Ed Raymond 165.13 Lombard (Glenbard East)   159.35
1988-89   Mundelein (H.S.) Doug Foerch 157.65 Rolling Meadows Vic Avigliano 152.40
1989-90   Mundelein (H.S.) Doug Foerch 159.10 Lombard (Glenbard East)   153.55
1990-91   Hinsdale (Central) Neil Krupicka 157.90 Rolling Meadows Vic Avigliano 156.10
1991-92   Carol Stream (Glenbard North) Chuck Ehrlich 151.00 Hinsdale (Central) Neil Krupicka 150.65
1992-93   Mundelein (H.S.) Doug Foerch 162.00 Naperville (North) Brad Foerch 154.45
1993-94   Hinsdale (Central) Neil Krupicka 159.05 Mundelein (H.S.) Doug Foerch 156.80
1994-95   Hinsdale (Central) Neil Krupicka 160.20 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Steve Kafka 156.15
1995-96   Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Steve Kafka 159.75 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Mark Watman 155.95
1996-97   Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Mark Watman 161.75 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) Skip Adamson 156.70
1997-98   Mundelein (H.S.) Doug Foerch 162.95 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Steve Kafka 161.65
1998-99   Mundelein (H.S.) Doug Foerch 164.850 Hinsdale (Central) Neil Krupicka 161.650
1999-00   Mundelein (H.S.) Doug Foerch 164.800 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Steve Kafka 163.900
2000-01   Naperville (North) Brad Foerch 163.750 Mundelein (H.S.) Doug Foerch 162.200
2001-02   Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Dexter Victoria 167.100 Addison (A. Trail) Fred Dennis 162.600
2002-03   Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Dexter Victoria 164.650 Mundelein (H.S.) Eric Liva 161.500
2003-04   Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Dexter Victoria 166.350 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Tim Burke 161.850
2004-05   Wheaton (North) Chad Downie 167.350 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Skip Adamson 161.100
2005-06   Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Skip Adamson 162.000 Hinsdale (Central) Mark Wanner 157.200
2006-07   Palatine (H.S.) Scott Hagel 159.800 Elmhurst (York) Richard Larsen 158.800
2007-08   Elmhurst (York) Rich Larsen 163.700 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Skip Adamson 161.600
2008-09   Carol Stream (Glenbard North) Edsel Clark 160.200 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Skip Adamson 159.300
2009-10   Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Mike Farina 162.450 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Skip Adamson 158.450
2010-11   Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Skip Adamson 163.000 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Chad Downie 161.250
2011-12   Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Greg Gebhardt 160.800 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Skip Adamson 157.450
2012-13   Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Greg Gebhardt 161.650 Hoffman Estates (Conant) Mike Opsal 155.700
2013-14   Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Greg Gebhardt 161.550 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Eric Liva 153.700
2014-15   Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Eric Liva 151.650 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Greg Gebhardt 149.400
2015-16   Skokie (Niles West) Adrian Batista 154.7500 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Frank Novakowski 154.4000