Boys Gymnastics Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:29 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2010-11

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) SQ 1 3 0   Skip Adamson
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) SQ 2       Chad Downie
Downers Grove (North) SQ 3       Al Bekkedal
Naperville (North) Q 4       Brad Foerch
Palatine (H.S.) SQ 5 8 0   Scott Hagel
Highland Park Q 6       Doug Foerch
Mundelein (H.S.) SQ 7       Jesse Piland
Glenview (Glenbrook South) Q 8       Steve Gale

2011-12

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) SQ 1       Greg Gebhardt
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) SQ 2 4 0   Skip Adamson
Downers Grove (North) SQ 3       Al Bekkedal
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) SQ 4 7 2   Frank Novakowski
Palatine (H.S.) SQ 5 8 0   Scott Hagel
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Q 6       Ryan Dul
Mundelein (H.S.) Q 7       Jesse Piland
Hinsdale (Central) Q 8       Mark Wanner

2012-13

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) SQ 1       Greg Gebhardt
Hoffman Estates (Conant) SQ 2 10 0   Mike Opsal
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) SQ 3 3 1   Eric Liva
Mundelein (H.S.) SQ 4       Jesse Piland
LaGrange (Lyons) Q 5       Kenn Su
Hinsdale (Central) Q 6       Mark Wanner
Downers Grove (North) SQ 7       Al Bekkedal
Buffalo Grove Q 8       Zack Crandall

2013-14

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) SQ 1       Greg Gebhardt
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) SQ 2 2 0   Eric Liva
LaGrange (Lyons) SQ 3       Kenn Su
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) SQ 4       Frank Novakowski
Skokie (Niles West) Q 5       Adrian Batista
Libertyville SQ 6 1 3   Josh Cimo
Deerfield (H.S.) Q 7       Doug Foerch
Downers Grove (South) Q 8       Bill Norris

2014-15

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) SQ 1 2 0   Eric Liva
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) SQ 2       Greg Gebhardt
Skokie (Niles West) SQ 3       Adrian Batista
Villa Park (Willowbrook) SQ 4 8 0   John Wronkiewicz
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) SQ 5       Frank Novakowski
Deerfield (H.S.) Q 6       Doug Foerch
Palatine (Fremd) Q 7 9 3   Timothy Hamman
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q 8 8 1   Erik Bostrom

2015-16

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Skokie (Niles West) Q 1       Adrian Batista
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) SQ 2       Frank Novakowski
Palatine (Fremd) SQ 3       Tim Hamman
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q 4       Erik Bostrom
Palatine (H.S.) SQ 5       Scott Hagel
Deerfield (H.S.) SQ 6       Doug Foerch
Mundelein (H.S.) Q 7       Jesse Piland
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) SQ 8       Gerg Gebhardt

2016-17

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) SQ 1        
LaGrange (Lyons) SQ 2        
Deerfield (H.S.) SQ 3        
Palatine (H.S.) SQ 4        
Hinsdale (Central) SQ 5        
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Q 6        
Buffalo Grove Q 7        
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q 7