Boys Gymnastics Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:29 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2000-01

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Naperville (North) SQ 1       Brad Foerch
Mundelein (H.S.) Q 2       Doug Foerch
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) SQ 3 5 2   Dexter Victoria
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) SQ 4       Steve Kafka
Hinsdale (Central) SQ 5       Neil Krupicka
Addison (A. Trail) SQ 6       Fred Dennis
Arlington Heights (Hersey) Q 7       Marek Ciborowski
Darien (Hinsdale South) Q 8       Eric Liva

2001-02

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) SQ 1 6 0   Dexter Victoria
Addison (A. Trail) SQ 2       Fred Dennis
LaGrange (Lyons) SQ 3       Fred Dryanski
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) SQ 4 5 2   Skip Adamson
Wheaton (North) Q 5       Chad Downie
Mundelein (H.S.) Q 6       Doug Foerch
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) SQ 7       Bill Watts
Darien (Hinsdale South) Q 8       Eric Liva

2002-03

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) SQ 1 6 0   Dexter Victoria
Mundelein (H.S.) SQ 2       Eric Liva
Addison (A. Trail) SQ 3       Fred Dennis
LaGrange (Lyons) SQ 4       Fred Dryanski
Hinsdale (Central) SQ 5       Neil Krupicka
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) Q 6       Bill Watts
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Q 7       Steve Kafka
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Q 8       Tim Burke

2003-04

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) SQ 1 4 1   Dexter Victoria
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) SQ 2       Tim Burke
Wheaton (North) Q 3       Chad Downie
Hinsdale (Central) SQ 4       Neil Krupicka
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) SQ 5 5 0   Skip Adamson
Glenview (Glenbrook South) SQ 6       Steve Gale
Mundelein (H.S.) Q 7       Eric Liva
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Q 8       Steve Kafka

2004-05

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheaton (North) SQ 1       Chad Downie
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) SQ 2 3 0   Skip Adamson
Mundelein (H.S.) SQ 3       Eric Liva
Glenview (Glenbrook South) SQ 4       Steve Gale
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Q 5       Bob Holloway
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q 6       Pat Kivland
Libertyville Q 7 4 1   Curt Austin
Hinsdale (Central) SQ 8       Neil Krupicka

2005-06

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) SQ 1 3 1   Skip Adamson
Hinsdale (Central) SQ 2       Mark Wanner
Libertyville SQ 3 7 0   Curt Austin
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) SQ 4       Denny King
Wheaton (North) Q 5       Chad Downie
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) SQ 6       Pat Kivland
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Q 7       Bob Holloway
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Q 8       Steve Kafka

2006-07

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Palatine (H.S.) SQ 1 9 0   Scott Hagel
Elmhurst (York) SQ 2       Richard Larsen
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) SQ 3       Steve Kafka
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) SQ 4 3 2   Skip Adamson
Downers Grove (North) SQ 5       Al Bekkedal
Libertyville Q 6 6 0   Curtis Austin
Highland Park Q 7       Doug Foerch
Palatine (Fremd) Q 8       Jim Guest

2007-08

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmhurst (York) SQ 1       Rich Larsen
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) SQ 2 5 0   Skip Adamson
Palatine (H.S.) SQ 3 10 0   Scott Hagel
Glenview (Glenbrook South) Q 4       Stephen Gale
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Q 5       Steve Kafka
Roselle (Lake Park) SQ 5 6 1   Keith Matune
Downers Grove (North) Q 7       Al Bekkedal
St. Charles (North) SQ 8       Tom Wirth

2008-09

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) Q 1       Edsel Clark
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Q 2 4 0   Skip Adamson
Elmhurst (York) Q 3       Larry Ohannes
Wheaton (North) Q 4       Chad Downie
Downers Grove (North) Q 5       Al Bekkedal
Palatine (H.S.) Q 6 9 0   Scott Hagel
Hinsdale (Central) Q 7       Mark Wanner
Hoffman Estates (Conant) Q 8       Randy Smith

2009-10

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) SQ 1 4 0   Mike Farina
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) SQ 2 4 0   Skip Adamson
Hoffman Estates (Conant) Q 3       Paul Kim
Downers Grove (North) SQ 4       Al Bekkedal
Hinsdale (Central) SQ 5       Mark Wanner
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) Q 6       Mike Crissie
Highland Park Q 7       Doug Foerch
Wheaton (North) SQ 8       Chad Downie