Boys Gymnastics Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:29 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1980-81

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Addison (A. Trail) Q 1       Fred Dennis
Elmhurst (York) Q 2        
Arlington Heights (Arlington) Q 3        
Wheeling Q 4        
Skokie (Niles North) Q 5        
Hinsdale (Central) Q 6       Neil Krupicka
Winnetka (New Trier East) Q 7        
Rolling Meadows Q 8 9 1   Vic Avigliano

1981-82

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Addison (A. Trail) DSQ 1       Fred Dennis
Skokie (Niles North) DQ 2        
Elmhurst (York) DQ 3        
Wheeling DSQ 4        
Arlington Heights (Hersey) DQ 5        
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) DQ 6        
Rolling Meadows DSQ 7 10 0   Vic Avigliano
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) DSQ 8        
Hinsdale (Central) D         Neil Krupicka
Libertyville D   7 3   Paul Blasko
Schaumburg (H.S.) D   7 7   Gary LaRocco
South Holland (Thornwood) D          

1982-83

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmhurst (York) RQ 1       Ken Scorza
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ 2        
Addison (A. Trail) RSQ 3        
Rolling Meadows RSQ 4 12 1   Vic Avigliano
Highland Park RQ 5        
Wheeling Q 6        
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) RQ 7        
Naperville (Central) SQ 8        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R          
Hinsdale (Central) R         Neil Krupicka
Park Ridge (Maine East) R          
Roselle (Lake Park) R          
South Holland (Thornwood) R          
Wheaton (North) R          

1983-84

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Arlington Heights (Hersey) RSQ 1       Bob Esposito
Addison (A. Trail) RSQ 2        
Elmhurst (York) RQ 3        
Winnetka (New Trier) RQ 4        
Lombard (Glenbard East) Q 5        
Hinsdale (Central) RSQ 6       Neil Krupicka
Skokie (Niles North) RQ 7        
Hoffman Estates (Conant) RSQ 8        
Burbank (Reavis) R          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R          
Libertyville R   7 6   Paul Blasko
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R          
Rolling Meadows R   6 2   Vic Avigliano
Wheaton (North) R          

1984-85

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Addison (A. Trail) RSQ 1       Fred Dennis
Hoffman Estates (Conant) RQ 2        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) RSQ 3        
Lombard (Glenbard East) RQ 4        
Hinsdale (Central) RQ 5       Neil Krupicka
Skokie (Niles North) RQ 6        
Rolling Meadows RSQ 7 7 0   Vic Avigliano
Libertyville RQ 8 12 2   Paul Blasko
Downers Grove (North) R          

1985-86

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Addison (A. Trail) RSQ 1       Fred Dennis
Hoffman Estates (Conant) RQ 2        
Skokie (Niles North) RSQ 3        
Lombard (Glenbard East) RQ 4        
Elmhurst (York) Q 5        
Downers Grove (North) RSQ 6        
Skokie (Niles West) Q 7        
Wheeling RQ 8        
Hinsdale (Central) R         Neil Krupicka
Richton Park (Rich South) R          
Rolling Meadows R   11 2   Vic Avigliano

1986-87

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hoffman Estates (Conant) RSQ 1       Ed Raymond
Lombard (Glenbard East) RQ 2        
Addison (A. Trail) RQ 3        
Rolling Meadows RSQ 4 9 1   Vic Avigliano
Hinsdale (Central) RSQ 5       Neil Krupicka
Highland Park RQ 6        
Wheeling Q 7        
Arlington Heights (Hersey) Q 8        
Naperville (North) R          
Skokie (Niles North) R          
South Holland (Thornwood) R          

1987-88

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hoffman Estates (Conant) RSQ 1       Ed Raymond
Lombard (Glenbard East) RQ 2        
Hinsdale (Central) RSQ 3       Neil Krupicka
Addison (A. Trail) RQ 4        
Libertyville RSQ 5 6 0   Paul Blasko
Villa Park (Willowbrook) Q 6       Joe Scahill
Mundelein (H.S.) Q 7       Doug Foerch
Park Forest (Rich East) RQ 8 8 1   John Detmar
Arlington Heights (Hersey) R          
Evanston (Twp.) R          
Naperville (North) R          

1988-89

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mundelein (H.S.) RSQ 1       Doug Foerch
Rolling Meadows RQ 2 8 0   Vic Avigliano
Addison (A. Trail) SQ 3        
Lombard (Glenbard East) RQ 4        
Libertyville RQ 5 5 1   Paul Blasko
Hinsdale (Central) RQ 6       Neil Krupicka
Hoffman Estates (Conant) Q 7        
Naperville (North) RSQ 8        
Buffalo Grove R          
Roselle (Lake Park) R          
Villa Park (Willowbrook) R         Joe Scahill

1989-90

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mundelein (H.S.) RSQ 1       Doug Foerch
Lombard (Glenbard East) RSQ 2        
Hinsdale (Central) RSQ 3       Neil Krupicka
Hoffman Estates (Conant) RQ 4        
Rolling Meadows RQ 5 12 2   Vic Avigliano
Villa Park (Willowbrook) RQ 6       Joe Scahill
Arlington Heights (Hersey) RQ 7        
Naperville (North) Q 8        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R          
Palatine (Fremd) R         Bob Ferguson