Boys Gymnastics Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:29 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1970-71

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) DS 1       Tony Canino
Arlington Heights (Hersey) S 2        
Evanston (Twp.) DS 3       Jerry Fontana
Arlington Heights (Arlington) D 4        
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) D 5        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) D 6        
Glenview (Glenbrook South)   7        
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)   8        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) DS          
Barrington D          
Edwardsville (H.S.) D          
Park Forest (Rich East) D         Doug Berry
Villa Park (Willowbrook) D         Llewellyn Iffland
Waukegan (H.S.) D          
Wheaton (Central) D          

1971-72

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) DS 1       Paul Omi
Arlington Heights (Arlington) DS 2        
Evanston (Twp.) S 3       Jerry Fontana
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) DS 4        
Glenview (Glenbrook South) D 5        
Elmhurst (York)   6        
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) D 7        
Chicago (Steinmetz)   8        
Addison (A. Trail) D          
Barrington D          
Dolton (Thornridge) D   11 2   Frank Walsh
Lombard (Glenbard East) D          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) D          
Roxana D          
Waukegan (H.S.) D          

1972-73

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) DS 1       Tony Canino
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) DS 2        
Arlington Heights (Hersey) DS 3        
Rolling Meadows D 4 15 2   Vic Avigliano
Skokie (Niles North) D 5        
Winnetka (New Trier East)   6        
Skokie (Niles West)   7        
Elmhurst (York)   8        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) DS          
Evanston (Twp.) D         Jerry Fontana
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) D          
Naperville (H.S.) D          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) D          
South Holland (Thornwood) D          
Waukegan (H.S.) D          

1973-74

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Arlington Heights (Hersey) DS 1       Don Von Ebers
Hinsdale (Central) DS 2       Tony Canino
Rolling Meadows D 3 11 2   Vic Avigliano
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) DS 4        
Skokie (Niles West)   5        
Elmhurst (York)   6        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) D 7        
Evanston (Twp.) D 8       Jerry Fontana
South Holland (Thornwood) DS          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) D          
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) D          
Glenview (Glenbrook South) D          
Mundelein (H.S.) D          
Naperville (H.S.) D          

1974-75

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) DS 1       Neil Krupicka
Skokie (Niles West) DS 2        
Arlington Heights (Hersey) DS 3        
Skokie (Niles East)   4        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) D 5        
Elmhurst (York)   6        
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) D 7        
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) D 8        
South Holland (Thornwood) DS          
Arlington Heights (Arlington) D          
Buffalo Grove D          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) D          
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) D          
Naperville (Central) D          

1975-76

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) SQ 1       Neil Krupicka
Arlington Heights (Hersey) SQ 2        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) DSQ 3        
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) DSQ 4        
LaGrange (Lyons) Q 5        
Addison (A. Trail) DQ 6        
Buffalo Grove D          
DeKalb D          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) D          
Rolling Meadows D   14 2   Vic Avigliano
Skokie (Niles East) D          

1976-77

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Addison (A. Trail) DSQ 1       Fred Dennis
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) DQ 2       Clarke Schultes
Skokie (Niles North) DSQ 3       John Cress
Hillside (Proviso West) Q 4        
Buffalo Grove DSQ 5       Dennis Mazur
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) DSQ 6       Mark Watman
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) D         Fred Gaines
Hinsdale (Central) D         Neil Krupicka
Rolling Meadows D   11 2   Vic Avigliano
Skokie (Niles East) D         Tom Sokalski
South Holland (Thornwood) D          
Wheaton (North) D         Dave Donaldson
Wheeling D         Dave Waters

1977-78

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Addison (A. Trail) Q 1       Fred Dennis
Wheeling Q 2        
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Q 3        
Park Ridge (Maine East) Q 4        
Hinsdale (Central) Q 5       Neil Krupicka
Buffalo Grove Q 6        
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q 7        
Evanston (Twp.) Q 8       Jerry Fontana

1978-79

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Park Ridge (Maine East) Q 1       Tom Gardner
Addison (A. Trail) Q 2        
Wheeling Q 3        
Hinsdale (Central) Q 4       Neil Krupicka
Rolling Meadows Q 5 16 1   Vic Avigliano
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Q 6        
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) Q 7        
Naperville (Central) Q 8        

1979-80

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Addison (A. Trail) Q 1       Fred Dennis
Park Ridge (Maine East) Q 2        
Elmhurst (York) Q 3        
Arlington Heights (Hersey) Q 4        
Winnetka (New Trier East) Q 5        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q 6        
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) Q 7        
Buffalo Grove Q 8