Boys Gymnastics Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:29 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1960-61

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmhurst (York)   1       Robert Hazlett
Maywood (Proviso East)   2        
Arlington Heights (Arlington)   3        
Franklin Park (East Leyden)   4        
Villa Park (Willowbrook)   5 6 0   Victor Lesch
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)   6        
Winnetka (New Trier)   7        
Park Ridge (Maine East)   8        

1961-62

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Maywood (Proviso East) D 1       Bill Roetzheim
Elmhurst (York)   2        
Villa Park (Willowbrook) D 2 6 0   Victor Lesch
Skokie (Niles East)   4        
Arlington Heights (Arlington) D 5        
Winnetka (New Trier)   6        
Harvey (Thornton)   7        
Hillside (Proviso West)   8        

1962-63

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Evanston (Twp.) D 1       Ron Walden
Skokie (Niles East)   2        
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) D 3        
Park Forest (Rich East)   4 7 9   Patrick Grant
Hillside (Proviso West)   5        
Maywood (Proviso East)   6        
Villa Park (Willowbrook) D 7 10 0   Victor Lesch
Elmhurst (York)   8        
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)   8        

1963-64

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Villa Park (Willowbrook) D 1 12 0 1 Victor Lesch
Skokie (Niles East)   2        
Evanston (Twp.) D 3       Ron Walden
Arlington Heights (Arlington) D 4        
Maywood (Proviso East)   5        
Waukegan (H.S.)   6        
Harvey (Thornton)   7        
Hillside (Proviso West)   7        

1964-65

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Evanston (Twp.)   1       Ron Walden
Maywood (Proviso East)   2        
Skokie (Niles West)   3        
Villa Park (Willowbrook) D 4 6 0   Victor Lesch
Arlington Heights (Arlington)   5        
Harvey (Thornton) D 6        
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) D 7        
Skokie (Niles East)   8        

1965-66

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Maywood (Proviso East)   1       Bill Roetzheim
Villa Park (Willowbrook) D 2 13 0   Victor Lesch
Arlington Heights (Arlington) D 3        
Skokie (Niles West) D 4        
Evanston (Twp.)   5       Ron Walden
Skokie (Niles North)   6        
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)   7        
Barrington   8        

1966-67

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Evanston (Twp.) D 1       Ron Walden
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)   2        
Park Ridge (Maine East)   3        
Skokie (Niles West)   4        
Skokie (Niles East)   5        
Winnetka (New Trier East) D 6        
Waukegan (H.S.)   7        
Skokie (Niles North)   8        
Maywood (Proviso East) D          

1967-68

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Arlington Heights (Arlington) D 1       Tom Walthouse
Park Ridge (Maine East)   2        
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)   3        
Skokie (Niles East)   4        
Wheeling   5        
Villa Park (Willowbrook)   6 13 2   Victor Lesch
Darien (Hinsdale South)   7        
Hinsdale (Central) D 8        
Evanston (Twp.) D          

1968-69

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Arlington Heights (Arlington) D 1       Tom Walthouse
Hinsdale (Central) D 2        
Skokie (Niles East) D 3        
Winnetka (New Trier East)   4        
Evanston (Twp.)   5        
Waukegan (H.S.)   6        
Olympia Fields (Rich Central)   7        
Park Ridge (Maine South)   8        
Edwardsville (H.S.) D          
Harvey (Thornton) D          

1969-70

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) DS 1       Tony Canino
Arlington Heights (Hersey) DS 2        
Evanston (Twp.) DS 3       Jerry Fontana
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) D 4        
Wheaton (Central) D 5        
Arlington Heights (Arlington)   6        
Park Ridge (Maine South)   6        
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)   8        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) S          
Edwardsville (H.S.) D          
Hillside (Proviso West) D          
Oak Lawn (Community) D         Paul Dreger
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) D          
Palatine (H.S.) D          
Park Forest (Rich East) D   16 5   Rich Febey
Winnetka (New Trier East) D