Boys Gymnastics Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:29 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1951-52

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier)   1        
Chicago (University)   2        
Carmi   3        
Zion (Z.-Benton)   4        
Macomb (Western)   5        

1952-53

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier)   1        
Arlington Heights (Arlington)   2        
Canton   3        
Carmi   4        
Champaign (H.S.)   5        
Macomb (Western)   6        

1953-54

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Lindblom)   1        
Winnetka (New Trier)   2        
Arlington Heights (Arlington)   3        
Carmi   4        
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)   5        

1954-55

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Arlington Heights (Arlington)   1        
Chicago (Lindblom)   2        
Chicago (Senn)   3       A.E. Bergmann
Winnetka (New Trier)   4        
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)   5        
Carmi   6        

1955-56

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier)   1        
Arlington Heights (Arlington)   2        
Chicago (Senn)   3       A.E. Bergmann
Chicago (Lindblom)   4        
Elmhurst (York)   5        
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)   6        

1956-57

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier)   1        
Chicago (Senn)   2       A.E. Bergmann
Maywood (Proviso)   3        
Elmhurst (York)   4        
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)   5        
Urbana (H.S.)   6        
Chicago (Lindblom)   7        
Carmi   8        

1957-58

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Maywood (Proviso)   1       Bill Roetzheim
Elmhurst (York)   2        
Arlington Heights (Arlington)   3        
Winnetka (New Trier)   4        
Carmi   5        
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)   6        
Moline (H.S.)   7        
Des Plaines (Maine)   8        

1958-59

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Arlington Heights (Arlington)   1       Gay Hughes
Elmhurst (York)   2        
Maywood (Proviso East)   3        
Winnetka (New Trier)   4        
Franklin Park (East Leyden)   5        
Chicago (Morgan Park)   6        
Urbana (H.S.)   7        
Des Plaines (Maine)   8        

1959-60

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Arlington Heights (Arlington)   1       Gay Hughes
Maywood (Proviso East)   2        
Elmhurst (York)   3        
Villa Park (Willowbrook)   4 6 7   Victor Lesch
Franklin Park (East Leyden)   5        
Winnetka (New Trier)   6        
Des Plaines (Maine West)   7       Sid Drain
Mt. Prospect (Prospect)   8