IHSA Boys Gymnastics Meet All-Time Top Performances

* Last updated at 2:03 pm on Thursday, April 20, 2017

Print this page


Index of this file

All-Around (6 Events)

All-Around (5 Events)

Floor Exercise

Pommel Horse

Still Rings

Vault

Parallel Bars

Horizontal Bar

Team Scores

All-Around (6 Events)

[1.] 57.65, Michael Boyer, Northbrook (Glenbrook North), May 9, 2003 (Mundelein sectional)

[2.] 57.60, Christian Carmona, Elmhurst (York), 2007

[3.] 57.35, Mike Boyer, Northbrook (Glenbrook North), 2003

[4.] 57.30, Michael Boyer, Northbrook (Glenbrook North), 2004

[5.] 57.00, Jon Wasik, Mundelein (H.S.), 1993

[5.] 57.00, Steve Deutsch, Glenview (Glenbrook South), 2008 (sectional)

[7.] 56.90, Eric Block, Lincolnshire (Stevenson), 1999

[7.] 56.90, Roger Pasek, Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown), 2007

[9.] 56.80, Jason Enke, LaGrange (Lyons), 2003

[10.] 56.70, Derek Hartmann, Flossmoor (Homewood-F.), 1998

[10.] 56.70, Kenny Gesiakowski, Carol Stream (Glenbard North), 2000

[10.] 56.70, Alex Diab, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard Swest), 2012

[13.] 56.60, Matt Schoen, Arlington Heights (St. Viator), 1994

[14.] 56.50, Jason Suchy, Hoffman Estates (Conant), 1999

[15.] 56.45, Dou Rybar, Downers Grove (North), 2009

[16.] 56.40, Keith Lage, Naperville (Central), 2008 (sectional)

[16.] 56.40, Dan Hutton, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) coop, 2008

[18.] 56.35, Jason Enke, Wilmette (Lyons), 2004

[18.] 56.35, Aami Cargle, Fran kfort,(Lincoln-Way West), 2012

[18.] 56.35, Ajami Cargle, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East), 2012

All-Around (5 Events)

[1.] 45.95, Bart Conner, Skokie (Niles West), 1974

[2.] 45.45, Bart Conner, Skokie (Niles West), 1974

[3.] 42.85, Kevin Muenz, Arlington Heights (Hersey), 1975

[3.] 42.85, Neal Sher, Skokie (Niles East), 1975

[5.] 42.60, Craig Martin, Park Ridge (Maine South), 1976

[6.] 42.55, Breck Grigas, Hinsdale (Central), 1976

[7.] 42.30, Mike Godawa, Rolling Meadows (H.S.), 1974

[8.] 42.00, Troy Chovan, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest), 1977

[9.] 41.90, Bob Anderson, Hinsdale (Central), 1971

[9.] 41.90, Dan Muenz, Arlington Heights (Hersey), 1976

[11.] 41.75, Breck Grigas, Hinsdale (Central), 1975

[12.] 41.30, Don Osborn, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest), 1975

[13.] 41.25, Scott Barclay, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest), 1974

[14.] 41.20, Mike Godawa, Rolling Meadows (H.S.), 1973

Floor Exercise

[1.] 9.90, Mike Boyer, Northbrook (Glenbrook North), 2003 (prelims)

[2.] 9.85, Mike Boyer, Northbrook (Glenbrook North), 2004

[2.] 9.85, Anani Cargle, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East), 2012 (prelims)

[2.] 9.85, Ajami Cargle, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way Esst), 2012 (prelims)

[5.] 9.80, Neal Gallant, Elmhurst (York), 1986

[5.] 9.80, Roger Pasek, Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown), 2007 (prelims)

[7.] 9.75, Adam Rahmel, Naperville (North), 2000

[7.] 9.75, Svet Slavkov, Mt. Prospect (Prospect), 2006 (prelims)

[7.] 9.75, Roger Pasek, Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown), 2006 (prelims)

[7.] 9.75, Tim Krueger, Wheaton (North), 2007 (prelims)

[7.] 9.75, Victor, Valencia, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East), 2012 (prelims

[7.] 9.75, David MacDonald, Wheaton (South), 2013

[13.] 9.70, Neal Gallant, Elmhurst (York), 1986

[13.] 9.70, Jon Wasik, Mundelein (H.S.), 1993

[13.] 9.70, Ryan Trent, Naperville (North), 1993

[13.] 9.70, Steve Petritis, Addison (A. Trail), 1994

[13.] 9.70, Anthony Cirullo, Flossmoor (Homewood-F.), 1997

[13.] 9.70, Matt Speedy, Wheaton (North), 1999

[13.] 9.70, Michael Headley, Libertyville, 2002

[13.] 9.70, Jason Enke, LaGrange (Lyons), 2003 (prelims)

[13.] 9.70, Jason Enke, LaGrange (Lyons), 2004

[13.] 9.70, Matt Eckardt, Palatine (H.S.), 2007

[13.] 9.70, Tim Krueger, Wheaton (North) coop, 2008 (sectional)

[13.] 9.70, Matt Eckardt, Palatine (H.S.), 2008 (prelims)

Pommel Horse

[1.] 10.00, Josh Levin, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West), 1996

[2.] 9.75, Ted Marcy, Hinsdale (Central), 1972

[2.] 9.75, Mark Sohn, Rolling Meadows (H.S.), 1987

[2.] 9.75, Kevin Ashton, Lombard (Glenbard East), 1988

[2.] 9.75, Eddie Ross, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West), 1998

[2.] 9.75, Roger Pasek, Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown), 2006 (prelims)

[2.] 9.75, Roger Pasek, Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown), 2007

[8.] 9.70, Dave Mohr, Palatine (Fremd), 2007

[8.] 9.70, C.J., Patton, Palatine (Fremd), 2013 (prelims)

[8.] 9.70, C.J,. Patton, Palatine (Fremd), 2013 (prelims)

[11.] 9.65, Marc Jones, Hoffman Estates (Conant), 1988

[11.] 9.65, Adam Furman, Crystal Lake (South), 2000

[11.] 9.65, Dave Mohr, Palatine (Fremd), 2006 (prelims)

[11.] 9.65, Steve Deutsch, Glenview (Glenbrook South), 2008 (sectional)

[15.] 9.60, Greg Gebhardt, Wheaton (North), 1992

[15.] 9.60, Mike Bush, Northbrook (Glenbrook South), 1995

[15.] 9.60, Derek Hartmann, Flossmoor (Homewood-F.), 1998

[15.] 9.60, Eric Block, Lincolnshire (Stevenson), 1999

[15.] 9.60, Jason Suchy, Hoffman Estates (Conant), 1999 (prelims)

[15.] 9.60, Matt Phillips, Algonuin (Jacobs), 2006

[15.] 9.60, Ethan Sansone, Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South coop), 2013 (prelims)

Still Rings

[1.] 9.90, Gary Soper, Roselle (Lake Park), 2010 (finals)

[2.] 9.80, Dave Johnson, Chicago (St. Rita), 1996

[2.] 9.80, Matt Lorek, Hinsdale (Central), 1997

[2.] 9.80, Marc Chiappetta, Mundelein (H.S.), 1997

[2.] 9.80, Christopher Allin, Hoffman Estates (H.S.), 2000

[6.] 9.75, Christian Carmona, Elmhurst (York), 2007 (prelims)

[6.] 9.75, Keith Lage, Naperville (Central), 2007 (prelims)

[8.] 9.70, Josh Levin, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West), 1996

[8.] 9.70, Chris Lakeman, Rolling Meadows, 1997

[8.] 9.70, Derek Hartmann, Flossmoor (Homewood-F.), 1998

[8.] 9.70, Jason Suchy, Hoffman Estates (Conant), 1999

[12.] 9.65, Wade Pavlas, Lombard (Glenbard East), 1987

[12.] 9.65, Chris Allin, Hoffman Estates (H.S.), 1997

[12.] 9.65, Jeff Clement, Lincolnshire (Stevenson), 1999

[12.] 9.65, Nicholas Stavros, Lincolnshire (Stevenson), 2002

[12.] 9.65, Dave Mohr, Palatine (Fremd), 2006 (prelims)

[12.] 9.65, Keith Lage, Napervillle (Central), 2008 (prelims)

[12.] 9.65, Christian Carmona, Elmhurst (York), 2008 (sectional)

[19.] 9.60, Marc Jones, Hoffman Estates (Conant), 1987

[19.] 9.60, Eric Jones, Hoffman Estates (Conant), 1988

[19.] 9.60, Sean Grosvenor, Chicago (Lane), 1991

[19.] 9.60, Matt Schoen, Arlington Heights (St. Viator), 1995

[19.] 9.60, Alwx Kadar, Chicago (Kennedy), 2002

[19.] 9.60, Jeff Grunschel, Addison (A. Trail), 2003 (prelims)

[19.] 9.60, Eric Harima, Hoffman Estates (Conant), 2007 (sectional)

Vault

[1.] 9.80, Robby Brown, Addison (A. Trail), 1982

[1.] 9.80, Tim Krueger, Wheaton (North) coop, 2008

[3.] 9.75, Creig Finley, Barrington, 1998

[3.] 9.75, Roger Pasek, Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown), 2007 (prelims)

[3.] 9.75, Christian Carmona, Elmhurst (York), 2007

[6.] 9.70, Neal Gallant, Elmhurst (York), 1986

[6.] 9.70, Anthony Cirullo, Flossmoor (Homewood-F.), 1997

[6.] 9.70, Nick Becker, Beecher, 1998

[6.] 9.70, Mason Vernon, Skokie (Niles North), 1998

[6.] 9.70, Steve Deutsch, Glenview (Glenbrook South), 2008 (sectional)

[11.] 9.65, Shane Sanders, Libertyville, 1982

[11.] 9.65, Preston Knauf, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South), 1983

[11.] 9.65, Dan Prince, Streamwood, 1983

[11.] 9.65, Mike Boyer, Northbrook (Glenbrook North), 2003 (prelims)

[11.] 9.65, Kyle Padera, Wheaton (North), 2004

[11.] 9.65, Jason Enke, LaGrange (Lyons), 2004

[11.] 9.65, Ian Dennehy, Northbrook (Glenbrook North), 2006 (prelims)

[11.] 9.65, Sean Johnson, St. Charles (North), 2008 (sectional)

[19.] 9.60, Jim Mrkvicka, Palos Hills (Stagg), 1983

[19.] 9.60, Neal Gallant, Elmhurst (York), 1984

[19.] 9.60, Jon Wasik, Mundelein (H.S.), 1993

[19.] 9.60, Nate Knight, Flossmoor (Homewood-F.), 1995

[19.] 9.60, Nick Becker, Beecher, 1997

[19.] 9.60, Adam Hanhart, Northbrook (Glenbrook North), 1998

[19.] 9.60, Jason Suchy, Hoffman Estates (Conant), 1999 (prelims)

[19.] 9.60, Ronny Tazioli, Mundelein (H.S.), 1999

[19.] 9.60, Jon Joyce, Naperville (North), 2000

[19.] 9.60, Keith English, Palatine (Fremd), 2008 (sectional)

[19.] 9.60, Bryan Pusateri, Lincolnshire (Stevenson), 2008 (prelims)

[19.] 9.60, Tim Krueger, Wheaton (North), 2009

Parallel Bars

[1.] 9.9, Joe Mauk, Hoffman Estates (Conant), 2013

[2.] 9.80, Alex Kadar, Chicago (Kennedy), 2002

[3.] 9.75, David MacDonald, Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South coop), 2013

[3.] 9.75, David MacDonald, Wheaton (South), 2013

[5.] 9.70, Marc Jones, Hoffman Estates (Conant), 1988

[5.] 9.70, Brian Hulbert, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East), 2006

[5.] 9.70, Dan Hutton, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East), 2006

[5.] 9.70, Christian Carmona, Elmhurst (York), 2007 (sectional)

[5.] 9.70, Joe Mauk, Hoffman Estates (Conant), 2013

[10.] 9.65, Dan Hutton, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) coop,T 2008 (prelims)

[10.] 9.65, Eric Block, Lincolnshire (Stevenson), 1999 (prelims)

[10.] 9.65, Jason Enke, LaGrange (Lyons), 2003 (prelims)

[10.] 9.65, Jason Enke, LaGrange (Lyons), 2004

[10.] 9.65, Matt Phillips, Algonquin (Jacobs), 2006

[10.] 9.65, Dave Mohr, Palatine (Fremd), 2006 (sectional)

[10.] 9.65, Matt Phillips, Algonquin (Jacobs), 2007 (prelims)

[10.] 9.65, Roger Pasek, Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown), 2007

[18.] 9.60, Dan Hutton, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way East-Central), (Coop), 2006 (prelims)

[18.] 9.60, Colin McCarthy, Mundelein (H.S.), 2013

[20.] 9.57, Lauren Feely, Mundelein (Carmel), 2012

Horizontal Bar

[1.] 9.90, Mike Boyer, Northbrook (Glenbrook North), 2004

[2.] 9.85, Derek Hartmann, Flossmoor (Homewood-F.), 1997

[2.] 9.85, Jason Enke, LaGrange (Lyons), 2004

[2.] 9.85, Christian Carmona, Elmhurst (York), 2007 (sectional)

[5.] 9.80, Jon Wasik, Mundelein (H.S.), 1993

[5.] 9.80, Kevin Scorza, Elmhurst (York), 1998

[5.] 9.80, Matt Speedy, Wheaton (North), 1999

[5.] 9.80, Kenny Gesiakowski, Carol Stream (Glenbard North), 2000

[5.] 9.80, Jason Enke, LaGrange (Lyons), 2003

[10.] 9.75, Matt Schoen, Arlington HJts. (St. Viator), 1995

[10.] 9.75, Nick Persino, Elk Grove Village (E.G.), 2002

[10.] 9.75, Steve Lieberman, Lincolnshire (Stevenson), 2002

[10.] 9.75, Mike Boyer, Northbrook (Glenbrook North), 2003

[10.] 9.75, Nick Persino, Elk Grove Village (E.G.), 2003 (prelims)

[15.] 9.70, Kristin Mirski, Mundelein (Carmel), 1220

[15.] 9.70, Brock Orwig, Winnetka (New Trier), 1983

[15.] 9.70, Steve Kodosky, Wheaton (St. Franics), 1986

[15.] 9.70, Derek Hartmann, Flossmoor (Homewood-F.), 1998

[15.] 9.70, Eric Block, Lincolnshire (Stevenson), 1999

[15.] 9.70, Nick Hand, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West), 2000

[15.] 9.70, Matt Michalek, Mundelin (H.S.), 2000

[15.] 9.70, Roger Pasek, Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown), 2007

[15.] 9.70, Alytssa L

Team Scores

[1.] 15745, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East), (Coop), 2012

[2.] 167.35, Wheaton (Warrenville South), (Coop), 2012

[3.] 167.10, Lincolnshire (Stevenson), 2002

[4.] 166.35, Lincolnshire (Stevenson), 2004

[5.] 164.80, Mundelein (H.S.), 2000

[6.] 164.70, Mundelein (H.S.), 2012

[7.] 164.65, Lincolnshire (Stevenson), 2003

[8.] 164.00, Hoffman Estates (Conant), 1988

[9.] 163.75, Naperville (North), 2001

[10.] 163.70, Hinsdale (Central), 2000

[10.] 163.70, Elmhurst (York), 2008

[12.] 163.65, Lincolnshire (Stevenson), 2010 (sectional)

[13.] 162.95, Mundelein (H.S.), 1998

[14.] 162.60, Addison (A. Trail), 2002

[15.] 162.45, Lincolnshire (Stevenson), 2010

[16.] 162.20, Mundelein, (H.S.), 2001

[17.] 162.00, Mundelein (H.S.), 1993

[18.] 161.75, Flossmoor (Homewood-F.), 1997

[19.] 161.65, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West), 1998

[19.] 161.65, Hinsdale (Central), 1999

[19.] 161.65, Wheaton (W.-Warrenviille South coop), 2013