Girls Golf Medalists

* Last updated at 7:35 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

1975-76

Place Name School Mark
1 Ann Atwood Bloomington (H.S.) 176
2 Dotti McLaughlin Peoria (Bergan) 177
3 Dorothy "Dee Dee" Lasker Hinsdale (Central) 178
3 Pam Miller Libertyville 178
5 Alicia Ogrin Waukegan (East) 179
6 Mari McDougall Oak Forest 180
7 Allison Finney Winnetka (New Trier East) 185
8 Lori Sackman Waukegan (East) 186
9 Jill Webster Rockford (Guilford) 188
10 Elena Callas Moline (H.S.) 191
10 Marilee Dust Effingham (St. Anthony) 191
10 Carol Ludvigson Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 191
13 Allison Ford Mundelein (Carmel) 192
14 Judy Dohrmann Normal (University) 193
14 Rita Goble Princeton 193

1976-77

Place Name School Mark
1 Alicia Ogrin Waukegan (East) 148
2 Mari McDougall Oak Forest 157
3 Dorothy "Dee Dee" Lasker Hinsdale (Central) 161
4 Penny Hammel Decatur (MacArthur) 167
4 Allison Sellers Quincy (Sr.) 167
6 Rita Goble Princeton 168
7 Sheryl Guariglia Peoria (Richwoods) 171
7 Barb Tate Decatur (MacArthur) 171
9 Sandy Owen Galesburg (H.S.) 172
10 Carol Ludvigson Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 173
10 Mary Venker Normal (University) 173
12 Elena Callas Moline (H.S.) 176

1977-78

Place Name School Mark
1 Penny Hammel Decatur (MacArthur) 154
2 Mari McDougall Oak Forest 159
3 Cathy Hockin Roselle (Lake Park) 168
4 Leah "Cookie" Rosine Galesburg (H.S.) 169
5 Barb Anderson Edwardsville (H.S.) 170
5 Allison Sellers Quincy (Sr.) 170
5 Mary Beth Zimmerman Hillsboro 170
8 Mary Ellen Murphy Addison (Driscoll) 171
9 Lynn DeSmet Rock Island (H.S.) 173
10 Karen Schulthes Eureka 174
11 Sheryl Guariglia Peoria (Richwoods) 175
12 Carol Ludvigson Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 177
12 Amy Read Olney (East Richland) 177
14 Pam Tyska Hinsdale (Central) 178
15 Marcia McKinley Belleville (West) 179
15 Barb Tate Decatur (MacArthur) 179

1978-79

Place Name School Mark
1 Penny Hammel Decatur (MacArthur) 152
2 Mary Beth Zimmerman Hillsboro 153
3 Allison Sellers Quincy (Sr.) 158
4 Mary Ellen Murphy Addison (Driscoll) 159
5 Pam Tyska Hinsdale (Central) 160
6 Jill Briles Peoria (H.S.) 163
7 Barb Anderson Edwardsville (H.S.) 164
7 Amy Read Olney (East Richland) 164
9 Phoebe Colliflower Macomb 166
9 Leah "Cookie" Rosine Galesburg (H.S.) 166
11 Karen Schulthes Eureka 167
11 Lavon Seabolt Northlake (West Leyden) 167
11 Mary Venker Normal (University) 167
14 Jane Murphy Pawnee 168
14 Claudia Ogrin Waukegan (East) 168
14 Judy Powell Palatine (Fremd) 168
14 Lisa Rottman Metropolis 168
14 Nancy Scranton Centralia 168

1979-80

Place Name School Mark
1 Amy Read Olney (East Richland) 158
2 Barb Anderson Edwardsville (H.S.) 162
3 Sandy Sutton Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 163
4 Karen Schulthes Eureka 164
5 Claudia Ogrin Waukegan (East) 165
6 Jill Ittersagen Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 166
7 Leah "Cookie" Rosine Galesburg (H.S.) 167
8 Judy Powell Palatine (Fremd) 169
9 Lavon Seabolt Northlake (West Leyden) 170
10 Patty Ehrhart Peoria (Academy of Our Lady) 172
11 Susan Arbogast Streator (Twp.) 172
11 Susan Lang Palos Hills (Stagg) 172

1980-81

Place Name School Mark
1 Tracy Tate Springfield (H.S.) 164
2 Mary Fechtig Carmi 167
3 Cecilia Rydbeck Dixon (H.S.) 167
4 Phoebe Colliflower Macomb 168
5 Cindy Mueller Belleville (East) 169
6 Kim Johnson Evanston (Twp.) 169
7 Jill Schrader Sterling (H.S.) 171
8 Julie Baxter Minonk (M.-Dana-Rutland) 173
9 Carey Kresheck DeKalb 174
10 Cathy Penna Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 174
11 Tracy Djerf Lockport (Twp.) 174
12 Beth Stitzel Dixon (H.S.) 176
13 Judy Powell Palatine (Fremd) 177
13 Jennifer Reego Wilmette (Regina Dominican) 177
13 Christa Walton Hinsdale (Central) 177

1981-82

Place Name School Mark
1 Tracy Tate Springfield (H.S.) 153
2 Cathy Penna Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 154
3 Kim Johnson Evanston (Twp.) 156
4 Rebecca Costolo Pekin 156
5 Wendy Beerbower Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 157
6 Jennifer Reego Wilmette (Regina Dominican) 162
7 Patti Hass Pittsfield 163
8 Mary Fechtig Carmi 165
9 Val Brennan Quincy (Sr.) 166
10 Carey Kresheck DeKalb 167
11 Amy Salata Waukegan (East) 167
12 Lori Pruitt Quincy (Sr.) 169
13 Christa Walton Hinsdale (Central) 171
14 Kathy Beck Ottawa (Twp.) 172
15 Kim Kessler Galesburg (H.S.) 173
15 Ann Thiede Rockford (Guilford) 173

1982-83

Place Name School Mark
1 Carey Kresheck DeKalb 155*
2 Cindy Mueller Belleville (East) 155
3 Patty Ehrhart Peoria (Academy of Our Lady) 155
4 Kathy Beck Ottawa (Twp.) 157
5 Tracy Tate Springfield (H.S.) 158
6 Noelle Daghe Decatur (St. Teresa) 158
7 Mary Fechtig Carmi 159
8 Heather Hodur Wilmette (Regina Dominican) 162
9 Val Brennan Quincy (Sr.) 164
10 Pam Egge Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 166
11 Kathy Flakas Wilmette (Regina Dominican) 169
11 Cathy Penna Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 169
13 Myona Weller Girard 170
14 Donna Ward Gurnee (Warren) 171
15 Ann Thiede Rockford (Guilford) 172

1983-84

Place Name School Mark
1 Heather Hodur Wilmette (Regina Dominican) 71
2 Val Brennan Quincy (Sr.) 78
3 Cindy Mueller Belleville (East) 78
4 Sue Winkelman Belvidere (H.S.) 78
5 Maureen Farrell Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 82
6 Linda Reitveld Lansing (Illiana Christian) 82
7 Myona Weller Girard 84
8 Nancy Rourke Wilmette (Regina Dominican) 84
9 Sue Sisler Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 84
10 Kim Kessler Galesburg (H.S.) 84
11 Noelle Daghe Decatur (St. Teresa) 84
12 Kathy Flakas Wilmette (Regina Dominican) 85
12 Pier Flemming Moline (H.S.) 85
12 Sherri King Mattoon 85
12 Janet Randall Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 85
12 Signe Solverson Carbondale (H.S.) 85

1984-85

Place Name School Mark
1 Sue Winkelman Belvidere (H.S.) 166
2 Alexandria "Blue" Kinander Roselle (Lake Park) 173
2 Margie Muzik Naperville (North) 173
4 Alison Cohn Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 174
4 Nichole Inkel Springfield (H.S.) 174
6 Jennifer Sayles Pekin 177
7 Autumn Bassett Geneseo (Darnall) 178
8 Jill Werder Abingdon 179
9 Cindi Watson Galesburg (H.S.) 180
10 Mishelle Reed Cambridge 181
11 Stacy Arnold Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 184
12 Kathy Bojack Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 186
13 Sue Groves Rockford (Guilford) 187
14 Becky Fugelstad Naperville (North) 188
14 Angie Moore Decatur (MacArthur) 188
14 Lisa Spengler Springfield (H.S.) 188

1985-86

Place Name School Mark
1 Sue Winkelman Belvidere (H.S.) 76
2 Alexandria "Blue" Kinander Roselle (Lake Park) 77
3 Nichole Inkel Springfield (H.S.) 82
3 Jill Werder Abingdon 82
5 Alison Cohn Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 83
6 Lisa Merritt Fairfield 87
6 Susan Woolley Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 87
8 Stacy Arnold Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 88
8 Cindi Watson Galesburg (H.S.) 88
10 Sara Hepler Edwardsville (H.S.) 89
10 Kim Oviatt Barrington 89
10 Sally Scharf Litchfield 89
13 Niki Bassett Geneseo (Darnall) 90
14 Stephanie Althoff Red Bud 91
14 Debbie Harris Carterville 91
14 Angie Moore Decatur (MacArthur) 91
14 Cynthia Mueller Peoria (H.S.) 91
14 Jennifer Sayles Pekin 91

1986-87

Place Name School Mark
1 Mishelle Reed Cambridge 157*
2 Cindi Schaaf Naperville (Central) 157
3 Stacy Arnold Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 160
4 Jen Cully Bloomington (H.S.) 161
5 Dorian Zimmer Wilmette (Regina Dominican) 162
6 Lia Biehl Fithian (Oakwood) 164
6 Debbie Burnell St. Charles (H.S.) 164
6 Renee Heiken Metamora 164
6 Nichole Inkel Springfield (H.S.) 164
6 Jill Werder Abingdon 164
11 Nicole Jeray LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 165
11 Cindi Watson Galesburg (H.S.) 165
13 Erica Firnhaber Shelbyville 168
13 Joelle Ladone Wheaton (St. Francis) 168
15 Liz Poden Wilmette (Regina Dominican) 170

1987-88

Place Name School Mark
1 Renee Heiken Metamora 159*
2 Becky Fugelstad Naperville (North) 159
3 Joelle Ladone Wheaton (St. Francis) 163
3 Dorian Zimmer Wilmette (Regina Dominican) 163
5 Angie Moore Decatur (MacArthur) 164
6 Jill Werder Abingdon 165
7 Kristin Milligan Abingdon 166
8 Margie Arnold Lockport (Twp.) 167
8 Kathy Phares Rock Island (Alleman) 167
10 Nicole Jeray LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 168
11 Kim Hodge Waukegan (East) 169
12 Christine Garrett Normal (Community) 171
13 Erica Firnhaber Shelbyville 172
14 Johanna Johandes Lockport (Twp.) 173
15 Gina Giacone Benton 174
15 Stormy Wach Greenview 174

1988-89

Place Name School Mark
1 Christine Garrett Normal (Community) 155*
2 Renee Heiken Metamora 155
3 Kathy Phares Rock Island (Alleman) 167
4 Kim Hodge Waukegan (East) 168
5 Jennifer Lynch Watseka 169
6 Katie Fitzgerald Wilmette (Regina Dominican) 172
6 Jen Hall Crystal Lake (South) 172
6 Kristin Milligan Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 172
9 Kristin Rothermel Glenview (Glenbrook South) 173
10 Robin Buck Edwardsville (H.S.) 174
10 Kelly Rourke Wilmette (Regina Dominican) 174
12 Tina Lindsey Mason City 175
12 Brenda Morris Galesburg (H.S.) 175
14 Dana Mackey New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 176
15 Amy Dreibelbis Freeport (H.S.) 177

1989-90

Place Name School Mark
1 Renee Heiken Metamora 153
2 Christine Garrett Normal (Community) 156
3 Heather Hoffman Metamora 159
4 Tina Lindsey Mason City (Illini Central) 161
5 Katie Fitzgerald Wilmette (Regina Dominican) 165
6 Jennifer Lynch Watseka 169
7 Holly Alcala Wilmette (Regina Dominican) 170
7 Tina Buck Edwardsville (H.S.) 170
7 Amy Troy Darien (Hinsdale South) 170
10 Margee Brennan Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 173
11 Amy Dreibelbis Freeport (H.S.) 174
12 Shannon McDonald Winnetka (New Trier) 175
12 Lesley Stracks Winnetka (New Trier) 175
14 Dana Mackey New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 177
14 Julie Orrison Varna (Mid-County) 177

1990-91

Place Name School Mark
1 Christine Garrett Normal (Community) 157*
2 Holly Alcala Wilmette (Regina Dominican) 157
3 Amy Dreibelbis Freeport (H.S.) 161
3 Dana Mackey New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 161
5 Jennifer Lynch Watseka 162
6 Brenda Sanchez Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 164
7 Heather Hoffman Metamora 168
8 Michelle Immekus Barrington 171
9 Shannon McDonald Winnetka (New Trier) 173
9 Lisa Wochner Wilmette (Regina Dominican) 173
11 Lesley Stracks Winnetka (New Trier) 174
12 Jen Broggi Naperville (North) 178
12 Melissa LaGod Barrington 178
14 Laura Kanney Naperville (North) 179
14 Danille Pyevich Aurora (Illinois Math and Science Academy) 179
14 Kara Soderberg Rockford (Guilford) 179
14 Leslye Whimpey Galesburg (H.S.) 179

1991-92

Place Name School Mark
1 Dana Mackey New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 155
2 Heather Hoffman Metamora 168
2 Jackie Rubin Wilmette (Regina Dominican) 168
4 Kim Hunt Alexis 170
5 Shannon McDonald Winnetka (New Trier) 171
6 Emilie Dieck Waukegan (H.S.) 173
7 Jen Broggi Naperville (North) 174
7 Brenda Sanchez Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 174
9 Stefanie Mitchell Galesburg (H.S.) 175
9 Jamie Smith Petersburg (PORTA) 175
11 Julie Orrison Varna (Mid-County) 176
12 Jacquie Melius Waukegan (H.S.) 177
13 Melissa LaGod Barrington 178
14 Laura Costello Wilmette (Regina Dominican) 181
14 Kelley Heatherington Wheaton (Central) 181

1992-93

Place Name School Mark
1 Kara Soderberg Rockford (Guilford) 157
2 Heather Hoffman Metamora 160
3 Sarah Capie Carterville 162
3 Kim Hunt Alexis 162
3 Megan Morgan St. Charles (H.S.) 162
6 Karen Karmazin Palatine (Fremd) 163
7 Elizabeth Gilley Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 164
8 Laura Costello Wilmette (Regina Dominican) 166
8 Jackie Rubin Wilmette (Regina Dominican) 166
10 Erin Beilling Villa Park (Willowbrook) 169
10 Trina Casburn Quincy (Sr.) 169
12 Tracy Barron Waukegan (H.S.) 170
12 Emilie Dieck Waukegan (H.S.) 170
14 Stefanie Mitchell Galesburg (H.S.) 172
15 Ashley Webb St. Charles (H.S.) 173

1993-94

Place Name School Mark
1 Megan Morgan St. Charles (H.S.) 149
2 Karen Karmazin Palatine (Fremd) 151
3 Elizabeth Gilley Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 155
3 Jill Gomric Belleville (Althoff) 155
5 Trina Casburn Quincy (Sr.) 158
6 Beth Reuter Roselle (Lake Park) 159
6 Ramie Takahashi Deerfield 159
6 Ashley Webb St. Charles (H.S.) 159
9 Laura Patrick Rochester 160
10 Christy Carter Rockford (Guilford) 161
11 Stefanie Mitchell Galesburg (H.S.) 162
12 Erin Beilling Villa Park (Willowbrook) 164
13 Tracy Barron Waukegan (H.S.) 165
14 Kiersten Simon Moline (H.S.) 166
15 Becky Sjoholm Hoffman Estates (Conant) 167

1994-95

Place Name School Mark
1 Jill Gomric Belleville (Althoff) 147
2 Trina Casburn Quincy (Sr.) 149
3 Rebecca Halpern Winnetka (New Trier) 150
4 Christy Carter Rockford (Guilford) 155
5 Pina Gentile New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 157
6 Alicia Birdsell Effingham (H.S.) 158
6 Meghan Spero Rock Island (H.S.) 158
8 Pam Buff Barrington 159
9 Kelly Trapp Rockford (Guilford) 161
10 Leslie Webb St. Charles (H.S.) 162
11 Tracy Barron Waukegan (H.S.) 163
12 Lindsay Owens Moline (H.S.) 164
12 Alicia Pascavage Bismarck (B.-Henning) 164
14 Amy Gillman Summit (Argo) 165
15 Emily Gilley Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 168
15 Stefanie Mitchell Galesburg (H.S.) 168

1995-96

Place Name School Mark
1 Laura Patrick Rochester 153
2 Jill Gomric Belleville (Althoff) 159
3 Meghan Spero Rock Island (H.S.) 162
3 Brittany Straza Decatur (Eisenhower) 162
5 Pam Buff Barrington 163
5 Susan Tessary Collinsville 163
7 Heather Wrede Decatur (Eisenhower) 167
8 Meredith Ward Crystal Lake (Central) 168
9 Kelly Clark Naperville (North) 169
9 Kate Dunkelbarger Pekin 169
9 Emily Gilley Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 169
12 Katie Kinsinger Morton 170
13 Danaka Piltingsrud Winnetka (New Trier) 171
14 Megan Williams Palatine (Fremd) 173
15 Lauren Blumenschein Downers Grove (North) 174
15 Laura Myerscough Charleston 174

1996-97

Place Name School Mark
1 Emily Gilley Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 147
2 Laura Myerscough Charleston 153
3 Pam Buff Barrington 159
4 Meghan Spero Rock Island (H.S.) 161
5 Abby Derman Lake Forest (H.S.) 162
5 Molly Eckols Normal (Community West) 162
5 Christie Herms Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 162
8 Laura Patrick Rochester 163
8 Brittany Straza Decatur (Eisenhower) 163
10 Whitney Lamberson Lake Forest (H.S.) 164
11 Meredith Ward Crystal Lake (Central) 166
12 Jill Rachford Metamora 167
13 Elizabeth Burden Lake Forest (H.S.) 168
13 Melanie Tipps Carlinville 168
15 Heather Adams Metamora 169
15 Michelle Hupfer Crystal Lake (Central) 169
15 Colleen Yeager Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 169

1997-98

Place Name School Mark
1 Emily Gilley Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 143
2 Meredith Ward Crystal Lake (Central) 146
3 Whitney Lamberson Lake Forest (H.S.) 147
4 Laura Myerscough Charleston 154
5 Leslie Gumm Galesburg (H.S.) 157
5 Jill Rachford Metamora 157
7 Sarah Johnston St. Charles (H.S.) 159
7 Christina Karris Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 159
9 Elizabeth Burden Lake Forest (H.S.) 160
9 Rachel Carlstead Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 160
9 Stephanie Feeney Pekin 160
9 April Gelber Winnetka (New Trier) 160
13 Kelly Dillon Naperville (Central) 162
13 Kristen Margherio Edwardsville (H.S.) 162
13 Chantelle Mika Lemont (H.S.) 162
13 Jenny Shutt Chatham (Glenwood) 162

1998-99

Place Name School Mark
1 Beth Hermes Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 150
2 Kelly Anders Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 155
3 Elizabeth Burden Lake Forest (H.S.) 161
3 Jenny Shutt Chatham (Glenwood) 161
5 Bobbie Bivens Petersburg (PORTA) 163
5 Alexis Wooster Winnetka (New Trier) 163
7 Nancy Taubensee Lake Forest (H.S.) 166
8 Meg Nakamura Park Ridge (Maine South) 167
9 Sarah Johnston St. Charles (H.S.) 168
10 Shannon Byrne Buffalo Grove 171
10 Brooke Pellock Edwardsville (H.S.) 171
10 Kelly Sortino LaGrange (Lyons) 171
13 Sara Meehan Rockford (Guilford) 172
13 Stefanie Pate Carbondale (H.S.) 172
13 Jenny Williams Alton (Sr.) 172

1999-00

Place Name School Mark
1 Beth Hermes Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 153
2 Alexis Wooster Winnetka (New Trier) 158
3 Stacy Springer St. Charles (H.S.) 159
4 Mary Ellen Jacobs Alton (Marquette) 160
5 Sarah Pesavento Lisle (Benet Academy) 161
6 Emily VonFeldt Metamora 163
7 Hilary Anderson Maroa (M.-Forsyth) 164
8 Lisa Bailey Maroa (M.-Forsyth) 165
8 Carrie Baizer Deerfield 165
8 Ann Martin Roanoke (R.-Benson) 165
8 Jenny Reints St. Charles (H.S.) 165
12 Meg Nakamura Park Ridge (Maine South) 166
13 Jill Franz Waukegan (H.S.) 167
13 Kathryn Ladowicz Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 167
13 Raquel Mateo Rock Island (H.S.) 167
13 Kate Scafuri St. Charles (H.S.) 167