Girls Golf Medalists

* Last updated at 7:35 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

Macomb

Name Year Class Place
Phoebe Colliflower 1978-79   9
  1980-81   4

Macon (Meridian)

Name Year Class Place
Grace Miller 2016-17 1A 6

Maple Park (Kaneland)

Name Year Class Place
Hayley Guyton 2009-10 AA 2
  2010-11 AA 8

Marion (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place
Ashleigh Rushing 2008-09 AA 13
  2009-10 AA 7
Cassie Rushing 2007-08 AA 8
  2008-09 AA 7
  2009-10 AA 11
Haley Sipe 2007-08 AA 13

Marissa

Name Year Class Place
Braidy Hood 2004-05   14
Brooke Hood 2008-09 A 9

Maroa (M.-Forsyth)

Name Year Class Place
Hilary Anderson 1999-00   7
  2001-02   6
  2002-03   14
Lisa Bailey 1999-00   8

Mascoutah

Name Year Class Place
Jae Yang 2009-10 AA 15

Mason City

Name Year Class Place
Tina Lindsey 1988-89   12

Mason City (Illini Central)

Name Year Class Place
Tina Lindsey 1989-90   4

Mattoon

Name Year Class Place
Sherri King 1983-84   12
Kira Wolf 2016-17 2A 6

Metamora

Name Year Class Place
Heather Adams 1996-97   15
Renee Heiken 1986-87   6
  1987-88   1
  1988-89   2
  1989-90   1
Heather Hoffman 1989-90   3
  1990-91   7
  1991-92   2
  1992-93   2
Jill Rachford 1996-97   12
  1997-98   5
Emily VonFeldt 1999-00   6
  2000-01   5
  2001-02   10

Metropolis

Name Year Class Place
Lisa Rottman 1978-79   14

Metropolis (Massac County)

Name Year Class Place
Ali Eicholz 2012-13 A 10
Ali Eickholz 2013-14 A 11
Paige Ellerbusch 2014-15 A 11
Kristen Faulkner 2012-13 A 10
Carlin Flannery 2015-16 A 14
Mallory Gentry 2006-07 A 15
Chelsea Harris 2005-06   8
  2006-07 A 4
Tala Mumford 2009-10 A 1
Dawn Wientjes 2006-07 A 11
  2007-08 A 10
  2008-09 A 4

Minonk (M.-Dana-Rutland)

Name Year Class Place
Julie Baxter 1980-81   8

Moline (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place
Elena Callas 1975-76   10
  1976-77   12
Pier Flemming 1983-84   12
Lindsay Owens 1994-95   12
Kiersten Simon 1993-94   14

Monmouth (M.-Roseville)

Name Year Class Place
Jaleesa Burton 2006-07 A 4
  2007-08 A 13

Monmouth (United)

Name Year Class Place
Justine Peel 2011-12 A 10
  2012-13 A 13
  2013-14 A 9

Morton

Name Year Class Place
Katie Kinsinger 1995-96   12

Mt. Carmel

Name Year Class Place
Abbey Leighty 2014-15 A 3
  2015-16 A 3

Mt. Prospect (Prospect)

Name Year Class Place
Margee Brennan 1989-90   10
Michelle Caporusso 2005-06   11
Noreen Caporusso 2012-13 AA 9
  2013-14 AA 8
Kate Ponzi 2016-17 2A 14
Ally Scaccia 2013-14 AA 7
Allison Walsh 2011-12 AA 1
Kiley Walsh 2013-14 AA 5

Mt. Zion

Name Year Class Place
Ashley Miller 2014-15 A 11

Mundelein (Carmel)

Name Year Class Place
Allison Ford 1975-76   13
Kate White 2004-05   3
  2005-06   3

Naperville (Central)

Name Year Class Place
Kelly Dillon 1997-98   13
Cindi Schaaf 1986-87   2

Naperville (Neuqua Valley)

Name Year Class Place
Hannah Buck 2006-07 AA 7
  2008-09 AA 10
Rachael Sinnen 2002-03   9
Jessica Yuen 2012-13 AA 2
  2013-14 AA 1
  2014-15 AA 1
  2015-16 AA 2

Naperville (North)

Name Year Class Place
Taylor Arenson 2013-14 AA 8
Jen Broggi 1990-91   12
  1991-92   7
Katie Chang 2004-05   10
Kelly Clark 1995-96   9
Becky Fugelstad 1984-85   14
  1987-88   2
Laura Kanney 1990-91   14
Margie Muzik 1984-85   2

Nashville

Name Year Class Place
Natalie Johnson 2013-14 A 5
Keeghan May 2009-10 A 9
Shawn Rennegarbe 2010-11 A 9
  2011-12 A 4
  2012-13 A 2
  2013-14 A 4

New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)

Name Year Class Place
Brianne Bolden 2016-17 2A 10
Grace Curran 2016-17 2A 1

New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West)

Name Year Class Place
Alexis Biedrzycki 2012-13 AA 4
  2014-15 AA 3

New Lenox (Providence Catholic)

Name Year Class Place
Pina Gentile 1994-95   5
Dana Mackey 1988-89   14
  1989-90   14
  1990-91   3
  1991-92   1

Normal (Community West)

Name Year Class Place
Molly Eckols 1996-97   5

Normal (Community)

Name Year Class Place
Christine Garrett 1987-88   12
  1988-89   1
  1989-90   2
  1990-91   1

Normal (University)

Name Year Class Place
Judy Dohrmann 1975-76   14
Cally Eckols 2000-01   3
Lauren English 2007-08 AA 2
  2009-10 AA 8
Sheinnera Gerongay 2012-13 AA 13
Katherine Hepler 2011-12 A 1
Brittany Kilborn 2005-06   11
Cheryl Liang 2006-07 AA 7
Sarah Lyman 2014-15 AA 11
Marisa Milligan 2002-03   14
  2003-04   13
  2004-05   6
Maddison Murphy 2016-17 1A 7
Mary Venker 1976-77   10
  1978-79   11
Kaitlyn Wampler 2006-07 AA 5

Norridge (Ridgewood)

Name Year Class Place
Sabrina Bonanno 2010-11 AA 2
  2011-12 A 2
  2012-13 A 1
  2013-14 A 2

Northbrook (Glenbrook North)

Name Year Class Place
Wendy Beerbower 1981-82   5
Seira Nakashima 2003-04   15

Northlake (West Leyden)

Name Year Class Place
Lavon Seabolt 1978-79   11
  1979-80   9

Oak Forest

Name Year Class Place
Mari McDougall 1975-76   6
  1976-77   2
  1977-78   2

Oak Park (Fenwick)

Name Year Class Place
Lisa Joyce 2006-07 AA 6

Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)

Name Year Class Place
Amanda Youman 2015-16 AA 13

Okawville

Name Year Class Place
Shaina Rennegarbe 2006-07 A 8
  2007-08 A 4
  2008-09 A 3

Olney (East Richland)

Name Year Class Place
Amy Read 1977-78   12
  1978-79   7
  1979-80   1

Ottawa (Twp.)

Name Year Class Place
Kathy Beck 1981-82   14
  1982-83   4

Palatine (Fremd)

Name Year Class Place
Karen Karmazin 1992-93   6
  1993-94   2
Judy Powell 1978-79   14
  1979-80   8
  1980-81   13
Megan Williams 1995-96   14

Palos Hills (Stagg)

Name Year Class Place
Susan Lang 1979-80   11

Park Ridge (Maine South)

Name Year Class Place
Leia Atas 2013-14 AA 12
Meg Nakamura 1998-99   8
  1999-00   12
  2000-01   2
Rachel Oberheide 2009-10 AA 15

Pawnee

Name Year Class Place
Jane Murphy 1978-79   14

Pekin

Name Year Class Place
Rebecca Costolo 1981-82   4
Kate Dunkelbarger 1995-96   9
Stephanie Feeney 1997-98   9
Madison Hill 2014-15 AA 5
Jennifer Sayles 1984-85   6
  1985-86   14

Peoria (Academy of Our Lady)

Name Year Class Place
Patty Ehrhart 1979-80   10
  1982-83   3

Peoria (Bergan)

Name Year Class Place
Dotti McLaughlin 1975-76   2

Peoria (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place
Jill Briles 1978-79   6
Cynthia Mueller 1985-86   14

Peoria (P. Christian)

Name Year Class Place
Jessica Parmenter 2006-07 A 2

Peoria (Richwoods)

Name Year Class Place
Sheryl Guariglia 1976-77   7
  1977-78   11
Erica Kerr 2014-15 AA 11

Petersburg (PORTA)

Name Year Class Place
Bobbie Bivens 1998-99   5
Alex Brue 2015-16 A 7
Josie Lowder 2000-01   11
  2001-02   1
  2002-03   6
Jamie Smith 1991-92   9
Brooks White 2007-08 A 13
  2008-09 A 11
  2009-10 A 5

Pinckneyville

Name Year Class Place
Megan Breslin 2016-17 1A 8
Heather McDaniel 2010-11 A 6
  2011-12 A 5
  2012-13 A 7

Pittsfield

Name Year Class Place
Patti Hass 1981-82   7

Plano

Name Year Class Place
Rylie Loux 2014-15 A 11
  2015-16 A 9

Pontiac

Name Year Class Place
Ali Schrock 2015-16 A 14

Princeton

Name Year Class Place
Rita Goble 1975-76   14
  1976-77   6
Gwen Holmes 2008-09 A 12

Quincy (Notre Dame)

Name Year Class Place
Lucy Clark 2012-13 A 13
  2013-14 A 8
Jamie Ehrhart 2010-11 A 14
  2011-12 A 8
  2012-13 A 5
Emily Powers 2003-04   10
  2004-05   1
  2005-06   1
Rachel Powers 2009-10 A 2

Quincy (Sr.)

Name Year Class Place
Val Brennan 1981-82   9
  1982-83   9
  1983-84   2
Trina Casburn 1992-93   10
  1993-94   5
  1994-95   2
Lori Pruitt 1981-82   12
Allison Sellers 1976-77   4
  1977-78   5
  1978-79   3

Raymond (Lincolnwood)

Name Year Class Place
Abby Brockmeyer 2016-17 1A 13

Red Bud

Name Year Class Place
Stephanie Althoff 1985-86   14

Richmond (R.-Burton)

Name Year Class Place
Mackenzie Hahn 2014-15 A 10
  2015-16 A 4
  2016-17 1A 2

Roanoke (R.-Benson)

Name Year Class Place
Ann Martin 1999-00   8

Rochester

Name Year Class Place
Gabby Isaacks 2015-16 A 13
Jocelyn Matsen 2012-13 A 8
Laura Patrick 1993-94   9
  1995-96   1
  1996-97   8
Morgan Savage 2013-14 A 3
  2014-15 A 2
  2015-16 A 2

Rock Island (Alleman)

Name Year Class Place
Kathy Phares 1987-88   8
  1988-89   3

Rock Island (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place
Lynn DeSmet 1977-78   9
Raquel Mateo 1999-00   13
Meghan Spero 1994-95   6
  1995-96   3
  1996-97   4
Erin Westensee 2000-01   10
Laura Westensee 2003-04   7

Rockford (Boylan Catholic)

Name Year Class Place
Jessica Slattery 2016-17 1A 8

Rockford (Boylan)

Name Year Class Place
Chrissy Beto 2004-05   4
Marissa Capriola 2001-02   15
Melissa VanSistine 2012-13 AA 9

Rockford (Guilford)

Name Year Class Place
Christy Carter 1993-94   10
  1994-95   4
Sue Groves 1984-85   13
Sara Meehan 1998-99   13
Madasyn Pettersen 2014-15 AA 4
  2015-16 AA 1
Kara Soderberg 1990-91   14
  1992-93   1
Ann Thiede 1981-82   15
  1982-83   15
Kelly Trapp 1994-95   9
Jill Webster 1975-76   9

Rockford (Jefferson)

Name Year Class Place
Cynthia Bounleutay 2011-12 AA 15

Rockford (Lutheran)

Name Year Class Place
Cynthia Bounleutay 2008-09 A 5
Natalie Hooper 2015-16 A 10
  2016-17 1A 4
Bailey Peck 2010-11 A 12
  2011-12 A 7
  2012-13 A 4

Rockton (Hononegah)

Name Year Class Place
Chelsea Bach 2002-03   4
Lauren Downing 2004-05   10
Samantha Makovec 2002-03   14
  2003-04   11

Roselle (Lake Park)

Name Year Class Place
Cathy Hockin 1977-78   3
Alexandria "Blue" Kinander 1984-85   2
  1985-86   2
Beth Reuter 1993-94   6

Roxana

Name Year Class Place
Jamie Voorhees 2005-06   7

Salem

Name Year Class Place
Taylor Landers 2006-07 AA 14

Shelbyville

Name Year Class Place
Erica Firnhaber 1986-87   13
  1987-88   13

Sherrard

Name Year Class Place
Katy Schmitt 2016-17 1A 5

Somonauk

Name Year Class Place
Jessica Schultz 2009-10 A 2
  2010-11 A 6
  2012-13 A 8

Sparta

Name Year Class Place
Kristin Bayless 2008-09 A 6
Kelly Gerlach 2000-01   11
  2001-02   10
Taylor Martin 2009-10 A 12

Springfield (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place
Nichole Inkel 1984-85   4
  1985-86   3
  1986-87   6
Lisa Spengler 1984-85   14
Tracy Tate 1980-81   1
  1981-82   1
  1982-83   5

Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin)

Name Year Class Place
Maggie Ambrose 2011-12 AA 14
  2012-13 AA 13
Kelly Anders 1998-99   2
Samantha Sutzer 2001-02   10
  2002-03   3

St. Charles (East)

Name Year Class Place
Kelly Calkin 2002-03   5
Stacy Springer 2000-01   5

St. Charles (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place
Debbie Burnell 1986-87   6
Sarah Johnston 1997-98   7
  1998-99   9
Megan Morgan 1992-93   3
  1993-94   1
Jenny Reints 1999-00   8
Kate Scafuri 1999-00   13
Stacy Springer 1999-00   3
Ashley Webb 1992-93   15
  1993-94   6
Leslie Webb 1994-95   10

St. Charles (North)

Name Year Class Place
Brooke Bettis 2007-08 AA 13
Ariana Furrie 2011-12 AA 15
Gianna Furrie 2014-15 AA 13
Megan Furtney 2015-16 AA 5
  2016-17 2A 9
Lauren May 2003-04   4
Christine Zoerlein 2003-04   7

Sterling (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place
Karlie Mellott 2011-12 A 14
Jill Schrader 1980-81   7
Ember Schuldt 2006-07 AA 12
  2008-09 AA 3
  2009-10 AA 3

Sterling (Newman Central Catholic)

Name Year Class Place
Beth Hermes 1998-99   1
  1999-00   1
Christie Herms 1996-97   5

Streator (Twp.)

Name Year Class Place
Susan Arbogast 1979-80   11
Jackie Leonard 2006-07 AA 7

Summit (Argo)

Name Year Class Place
Amy Gillman 1994-95   14

Toledo (Cumberland)

Name Year Class Place
Holly Shupe 2007-08 A 10

Varna (Mid-County)

Name Year Class Place
Julie Orrison 1989-90   14
  1991-92   11

Vienna

Name Year Class Place
Hilary Powles 2008-09 A 15

Villa Park (Willowbrook)

Name Year Class Place
Erin Beilling 1992-93   10
  1993-94   12

Waterloo (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place
Haley Faus 2015-16 A 6

Watseka

Name Year Class Place
Jennifer Lynch 1988-89   5
  1989-90   6
  1990-91   5

Waukegan (East)

Name Year Class Place
Kim Hodge 1987-88   11
  1988-89   4
Alicia Ogrin 1975-76   5
  1976-77   1
Claudia Ogrin 1978-79   14
  1979-80   5
Lori Sackman 1975-76   8
Amy Salata 1981-82   11

Waukegan (H.S.)

Name Year Class Place
Tracy Barron 1992-93   12
  1993-94   13
  1994-95   11
Emilie Dieck 1991-92   6
  1992-93   12
Jill Franz 1999-00   13
  2000-01   3
Jacquie Melius 1991-92   12

Wheaton (Central)

Name Year Class Place
Kelley Heatherington 1991-92   14

Wheaton (St. Francis)

Name Year Class Place
Joelle Ladone 1986-87   13
  1987-88   3
Kayla Stueland 2008-09 AA 7
  2009-10 AA 15

Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)

Name Year Class Place
Kelly Anderson 2014-15 AA 15
Sarah Hauenstein 2016-17 2A 6
Hadley Moritz 2016-17 2A 14
Molly O'Conner 2008-09 AA 10
Molly O'Connor 2007-08 AA 8
Jenna Pearson 2001-02   7
Renee Solberg 2011-12 AA 15
  2012-13 AA 4

Williamsville

Name Year Class Place
Tara Peterman 2006-07 A 8
Margaux Thuilliez 2016-17 1A 13

Wilmette (Loyola Academy)

Name Year Class Place
Ellie Costello 2004-05   8
Isabelle Kane 2011-12 AA 15
  2012-13 AA 4
  2013-14 AA 2
Nora Lucas 2007-08 AA 5
Chelsea Michalek 2007-08 AA 13
Nina Rutkowski 2014-15 AA 13
  2015-16 AA 13
Blake Yaccino 2014-15 AA 8

Wilmette (Regina Dominican)

Name Year Class Place
Holly Alcala 1989-90   7
  1990-91   2
Laura Costello 1991-92   14
  1992-93   8
Katie Fitzgerald 1988-89   6
  1989-90   5
Kathy Flakas 1982-83   11
  1983-84   12
Heather Hodur 1982-83   8
  1983-84   1
Liz Poden 1986-87   15
Jennifer Reego 1980-81   13
  1981-82   6
Kelly Rourke 1988-89   10
Nancy Rourke 1983-84   8
Jackie Rubin 1991-92   2
  1992-93   8
Lisa Wochner 1990-91   9
Dorian Zimmer 1986-87   5
  1987-88   3

Winchester

Name Year Class Place
Lauren Frye 2014-15 A 15

Winnetka (New Trier East)

Name Year Class Place
Allison Finney 1975-76   7

Winnetka (New Trier)

Name Year Class Place
Nerissa Denenberg 2012-13 AA 9
April Gelber 1997-98   9
Jenny Gelber 2001-02   7
Rebecca Halpern 1994-95   3
Jenny Harwood 2001-02   10
Alice Kang 2008-09 AA 5
Clare Lucey 2001-02   2
Kelsey Lutz 2000-01   7
Louise McCulloch 2015-16 AA 9
Shannon McDonald 1989-90   12
  1990-91   9
  1991-92   5
Ellie McGuire 2011-12 AA 15
Callie Nelson 2010-11 AA 14
  2011-12 AA 11
  2012-13 AA 13
Seul Ki Park 2003-04   5
Sam Passen 2004-05   14
Danaka Piltingsrud 1995-96   13
Lesley Stracks 1989-90   12
  1990-91   11
Elizabeth Szokol 2010-11 AA 5
  2011-12 AA 7
Penelope Tir 2015-16 AA 6
  2016-17 2A 4
Annika Welander 2002-03   13
  2003-04   3
Alexis Wooster 1998-99   5
  1999-00   2
  2000-01   1
Kristin Wright 2009-10 AA 8
  2010-11 AA 6

Woodstock (Marian)

Name Year Class Place
Tori Stock 2007-08 AA 13

Woodstock (North)

Name Year Class Place
Daniela Miranda 2016-17 1A 8

Zion (Z.-Benton)

Name Year Class Place
Morgan Kukla 2013-14 AA 12