Girls Golf Champions & Runners-Up

* Last updated at 10:30 am on Monday, April 24, 2017

Print this page

Year Class Champion Coach Score Runner-Up Coach Score
1975-76   Waukegan (East) Carol Voight 799 Rockford (Guilford)   808
1976-77   Quincy (Sr.) Jerry Carnivale 727 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Janice Mueller 748
1977-78   Quincy (Sr.) Jerry Carnivale 747 Decatur (MacArthur)   750
1978-79   Quincy (Sr.) Jerry Carnivale 714 Palatine (Fremd)   741
1979-80   Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Jan Mueller 694 Peoria (Academy of Our Lady)   753
1980-81   Waukegan (East) Bob Franz 749 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)   752
1981-82   Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Jan Mueller 695 Waukegan (East)   706
1982-83   Wilmette (Regina Dominican) Vi Reego 692 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)   708
1983-84   Wilmette (Regina Dominican) Vi Reego 334 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)   342
1984-85   Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Jan Mueller 738 Springfield (H.S.)   749
1985-86   Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Jan Mueller 355 Springfield (H.S.)   385
          Naperville (North) Ed Rosenthal 385
1986-87   Wilmette (Regina Dominican) Vi Reego 698 Edwardsville (H.S.) Paul Lancaster 728
1987-88   Wilmette (Regina Dominican) Vi Reego 697 Lockport (Twp.)   726
1988-89   Wilmette (Regina Dominican) Vi Reego 712 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)   732
1989-90   Wilmette (Regina Dominican) Vi Reego 707 Winnetka (New Trier)   742
1990-91   Wilmette (Regina Dominican) Vi Reego 708 Winnetka (New Trier)   716
1991-92   Waukegan (H.S.) Bob Franz 720 Wilmette (Regina Dominican)   729
1992-93   Wilmette (Regina Dominican) Vi Reego 687 St. Charles (H.S.) Rod Osborne 695
1993-94   St. Charles (H.S.) Rod Osborne 661 Rockford (Guilford)   714
1994-95   Rockford (Guilford) Charles McGonigal 667 Winnetka (New Trier) Gary Groh 701
1995-96   Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Joe Pecaut 724 Decatur (Eisenhower) Mike Rusk 725
1996-97   Lake Forest (H.S.) Marlene Miller 697 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)   694
1997-98   Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Horace Howard 652 Lake Forest (H.S.)   653
1998-99   Lake Forest (H.S.) Marlene Miller 686 St. Charles (H.S.) Rod Osborne 711
1999-00   St. Charles (H.S.) Rod Osborne 664 Winnetka (New Trier) Gary Groh 679
2000-01   Winnetka (New Trier) Gary Groh 653 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) John Keller 696
2001-02   Winnetka (New Trier) Gary Groh 326 Maroa (M.-Forsyth) Dana Dale 352
2002-03   Winnetka (New Trier)   682 Maroa (M.-Forsyth)   683
2003-04   Winnetka (New Trier) Gary Groh 655 St. Charles (North) Chris Patrick 697
2004-05   Edwardsville (H.S.) Gary Bair 654 Normal (University) Cal Hubbard 677
2005-06   Normal (University) Cal Hubbard 639 LaGrange (Lyons) Brad Anderson 657
          Chicago Heights (Marian) Linda Gilley 657
2006-07 A Metropolis (Massac County) Gary Pirtle 677 Effingham (St. Anthony) Kevin Behl 679
AA Normal (University) Cal Hubbard 636 Hinsdale (Central) Nancy Ahitow 650
2007-08 A Effingham (St. Anthony) Kevin J. Behl 662 Champaign (St. Thomas More) Pat Hettermann 702
AA Normal (University) Cal Hubbard 607 Marion (H.S.) Mary Thomason 619
2008-09 A Effingham (St. Anthony) Kevin Behl 730 Champaign (St. Thomas More) Pat Hettermann 740
AA Marion (H.S.) Mary Thomason 625 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Rick Pavinato 627
2009-10 A Metropolis (Massac County) Kimberly Hille 737 Bloomington (Central Catholic) Mary Jo Bell 776
AA Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Rick Pavinato 612 Winnetka (New Trier) Scott Fricke 653
2010-11 A Champaign (St. Thomas More) Pat Hettermann 695 Metropolis (Massac County) Kimberly Hille 730
AA Winnetka (New Trier) Scott Fricke 627 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Rick Pavinato 630
2011-12 A Normal (University) Greg Dennis 686 Nashville Doug Kell 687
AA Mt. Prospect (Prospect) James Hamann 643 Winnetka (New Trier) Scott Fricke 650
2012-13 A Metropolis (Massac County) Kimberly Futrell 665 Rochester Jeff Hill 669
AA Winnetka (New Trier) Scott Fricke 313 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) James Hamann 317
2013-14 A Nashville Doug Kell 664 Rochester Jeff Hill 683
AA Mt. Prospect (Prospect) James Hamann 612 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Jim Jackimiec 621
2014-15 A Belleville (Althoff Catholic) Tim Gehrs 674 Eldorado Greg Goodley 677
AA Hinsdale (Central) Nick Latorre 634 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Jim Jackimiec 649
2015-16 A Rochester Jeff Hill 675 Metropolis (Massac County) Laurie Glass 691
AA Hinsdale (Central) Nick Latorre 617 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Heather Penn 635
2016-17 1A Charleston Deb Landsaw 676 Nashville Doug Kell 683
2A Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Art Tang 605 Barrington Jodi Schoeck 612