Table of Titles: Girls Golf

* Last updated at 10:31 am on Monday, April 24, 2017

Print this page

This table includes all IHSA Girls Golf titles and trophies won, sorted by times qualified for state finals, trophies won, and championships won.

A few titles may be missing (complete list of missing titles). If you have additions for your school, please let us know.

* Indicates that the listing includes one or more predecessor schools with a different name.

Key to titles: Qual – team qualifier for state finals (does not include super-sectionals), Troph – trophies won; 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th – place in state finals (4th place trophy awarded in bracketed team sports only); Top10 – top 10 finishes (or top 4 in bracketed team sports); CPL – Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier), Super – super-sectional, Sect – sectional, Reg – regional, Dist – district.

School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Galesburg (H.S.) 29 2 0 0 2 0 27 0 0 13 20 4
*Winnetka (New Trier) 28 15 6 6 3 0 26 0 0 11 21 0
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 27 20 6 8 6 0 27 0 0 14 23 5
Edwardsville (H.S.) 24 4 1 1 2 0 16 0 0 12 18 2
Naperville (North) 22 5 0 1 4 0 18 0 0 4 12 1
Hinsdale (Central) 21 6 2 1 3 0 20 0 0 8 17 3
Normal (University) 20 7 4 1 2 0 16 0 0 6 16 2
Metropolis (Massac County) 15 7 3 2 2 0 13 0 0 6 15 0
*Waukegan (H.S.) 15 5 3 1 1 0 15 0 0 3 8 4
Moline (H.S.) 15 0 0 0 0 0 9 0 0 4 7 3
Wilmette (Regina Dominican) 14 10 8 1 1 0 13 0 0 11 11 1
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 14 2 1 0 1 0 9 0 0 7 17 0
*St. Charles (East) 13 5 2 2 1 0 12 0 0 6 11 0
Barrington 13 2 0 1 1 0 12 0 0 4 17 1
Lake Forest (H.S.) 12 3 2 1 0 0 7 0 0 2 7 0
Mattoon 12 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 3 8 2
*Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 11 2 1 0 1 0 10 0 0 1 7 0
Rockford (Guilford) 10 4 1 2 1 0 9 0 0 3 9 2
Rock Island (H.S.) 10 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 2 5 0
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 10 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 4 11 0
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 9 3 2 1 0 0 9 0 0 4 7 0
Normal (Community) 9 1 0 0 1 0 6 0 0 2 13 0
Quincy (Sr.) 8 4 3 0 1 0 8 0 0 2 6 5
Effingham (St. Anthony) 8 3 2 1 0 0 5 0 0 3 9 0
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 8 3 0 3 0 0 8 0 0 2 5 0
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Bloomington (Central Catholic) 8 2 0 1 1 0 8 0 0 3 8 1
Palatine (Fremd) 8 2 0 1 1 0 7 0 0 1 6 1
Quincy (Notre Dame) 8 1 0 0 1 0 7 0 0 0 8 0
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) 7 3 0 2 1 0 6 0 0 2 4 0
LaGrange (Lyons) 7 2 0 1 1 0 6 0 0 1 6 0
Belleville (East) 7 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 5 1
Champaign (St. Thomas More) 6 4 1 2 1 0 6 0 0 4 7 0
Rochester 6 4 1 2 1 0 6 0 0 6 6 0
Nashville 6 4 1 2 1 0 5 0 0 4 7 0
Springfield (H.S.) 6 2 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 0 3 0
St. Charles (North) 6 1 0 1 0 0 5 0 0 3 8 0
Decatur (Eisenhower) 6 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 4 0
*Geneseo 6 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 1 5 0
Naperville (Central) 6 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 3 0
Chicago Heights (Marian) 5 2 0 1 1 0 5 0 0 3 3 0
Rockton (Hononegah) 5 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 1 0
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 5 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 1 4 2
Glenview (Glenbrook South) 5 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 1
Salem 5 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 2 3 0
Carbondale (H.S.) 5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 8 0
Marion (H.S.) 4 3 1 1 1 0 4 0 0 3 4 0
Charleston 4 2 1 0 1 0 4 0 0 1 8 0
Hillsboro 4 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 3 0
Dixon (H.S.) 4 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 2 2
Morton 4 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 1 4 0
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Williamsville 4 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 2 2 0
Libertyville 4 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 4 1
Byron 4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 6 0
Highland 4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 5 0
Macomb 4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0
Bloomington (H.S.) 4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
Harrisburg 4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 3 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 6 0
Decatur (MacArthur) 3 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 3
Eldorado 3 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 0
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 3 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 2 5 0
Petersburg (PORTA) 3 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 2 4 0
Rockford (Lutheran) 3 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 2 5 0
Champaign (Centennial) 3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 8 0
Kankakee (McNamara) 3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 5 0
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 2 0
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 5 0
Okawville 3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 2 0
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 6 0
Crystal Lake (Central) 3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 4 0
El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) 3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 4 0
Orland Park (Sandburg) 3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 6 0
O'Fallon (H.S.) 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 4 0
Lockport (Twp.) 2 2 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 3 0
Peoria (Academy of Our Lady) 2 2 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 1
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Highland Park 2 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 1 0
Camp Point (Central) 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 5 0
Elgin (St. Edward) 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 2 0
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0
Oak Forest 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1
Park Ridge (Maine South) 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 4 0
Richmond (R.-Burton) 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 2 0
Shabbona (Indian Creek) 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0
Westmont 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 3 0
Woodstock (Marian) 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 3 0
Alton (Sr.) 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 1
Carterville 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1
Coulterville 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 4 0
Freeport (H.S.) 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 5 0
Metamora 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Red Bud 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0
Somonauk 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0
Varna (Mid-County) 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 3 0
Wheaton (W.-Warrenville) 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
Carlyle 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
Centralia (H.S.) 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
*New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 2
Oak Park (Fenwick) 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Olney (Richland County) 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Sparta 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0
Aurora (Rosary) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
*Carmi (C.-White County) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 3 0
Chicago (Mother McAuley) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 3 0
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Downers Grove (North) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Freeburg 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Lanark (Eastland) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Lincoln 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Lisle (Benet Academy) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Metropolis 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Mt. Carmel 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 4 0
Plano 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Rock Island (Alleman) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Stillman Valley 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0
Waukegan (West) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
Alton (Marquette) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Arlington Heights (Forest View) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Breese (Mater Dei) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
East Moline (United) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Evergreen Park 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Fairbury (Prairie Central) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Johnsburg 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Joliet (Catholic Academy) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Lawrenceville 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Lisle (Sr.) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0
Litchfield 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Monticello 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0
Palos Hills (Stagg) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Peotone 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Pittsfield 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Prophetstown 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Robinson 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Rockford (East) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Rockford (West) 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Aledo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0
Aledo (Mercer County) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Batavia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Beecher 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Belvidere (North) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Buffalo Grove 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Chatham (Glenwood) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Darien (Hinsdale South) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Decatur (St. Teresa) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Dunlap 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Dwight 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Effingham (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Elmwood 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Erie 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Eureka 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Galva 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Genoa (G.-Kingston) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Gilman (Iroquois West) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Granville (Putnam County) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Greenville 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Hampshire 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Hoffman Estates (Conant) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Lemont (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0
Lemont (Mt. Assisi Academy) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Lena (L.-Winslow) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Marissa 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Minooka 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Mundelein (Carmel) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Mundelein (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
School Qual Troph 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Top10 CPL Super Sect Reg Dist
Murphysboro 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Normal (Community West) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0
Pana (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Paris 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Peru (St. Bede) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Pinckneyville 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Princeton 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Sherrard 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Staunton 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Sterling (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Sullivan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Sycamore (H.S.) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0