Girls Golf Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:31 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2010-11 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Champaign (St. Thomas More) RSQ 1       Pat Hettermann
Metropolis (Massac County) RQ 2       Kimberly Hille
Nashville RSQ 3       Doug Kell
Freeburg Q 4       Doug Haas
Kankakee (McNamara) RQ 5       Bill Johnson
Quincy (Notre Dame) RQ 6 29 1   Chris Hogge
Byron RQ 7 13 1   Tim Sedam
Westmont RQ 8       Marc DeLisle
Stillman Valley SQ 9       Ryan Dessing
Rochester RSQ 10       Jeff Hill
Camp Point (Central) Q         Kirk Gauldin
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) RQ         Guy Percy
Carmi (C.-White County) R         Terry Austin
Effingham (St. Anthony) R   15 5   Ben Scherzer
El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) R   16 1   Ken Colmone
Galva R         Dick Behringer
Hillsboro R         Fuzzy Jacobs
Peru (St. Bede) R         Richard Cummings
Pinckneyville R         Dennis Kania

2010-11 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ 1 15 0   Scott Fricke
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) RSQ 2       Rick Pavinato
Hinsdale (Central) RQ 3       Janelle Marconi
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) RSQ 4 11 0   James Hamann
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q 5       Jim Jackimiec
Chicago Heights (Marian) Q 6 12 1   Linda Gilley
Crystal Lake (Central) Q 7 9 0   Kathy Speaker
Galesburg (H.S.) RQ 7 18 0   Marcy Davis
Highland Park Q 7       Cathy Nachman
LaGrange (Lyons) RQ 10 9 1   Bradley Anderson
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) RQ         Timothy Gehrs
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) RSQ         Jenn Ciotti
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   6 5   John Farnan
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R         Pat McGovern
Hampshire R         Sue Ellett
Libertyville R   5 5   Greg Pedersen
Minooka R         Joe Host
Normal (University) R   10 1   Greg Daniels
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R         Debbie VanSistine
Springfield (H.S.) R         Jake Stapleton
St. Charles (East) R         Rod Osborne

2011-12 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Normal (University) RSQ 1       Greg Dennis
Nashville RQ 2       Doug Kell
Metropolis (Massac County) RQ 3       Kimberly Hille
Champaign (St. Thomas More) RQ 4       Patricia Hettermann
Woodstock (Marian) RSQ 5       Paula Watson
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Q 6       Matthew Mills
Rochester RSQ 7       Jeff Hill
Quincy (Notre Dame) RQ 8 30 2   Chris Hogge
Okawville Q 9       Dave Blumhorst
Morton RQ 10       Scott Lynn
Byron RQ   10 4   Tim Sedam
Joliet (Catholic Academy) Q         Kathy Major
Charleston R         Deb Landsaw
Highland R   27 4   Gina Hirsch
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) R         Charlie Rohlf
Mt. Carmel R   48 11   Karin Kelsey
Prophetstown R         Kelly Siltman
Sterling (H.S.) R         C.J. Wade

2011-12 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) RQ 1 11 0   James Hamann
Winnetka (New Trier) RQ 2 12 1   Scott Fricke
Highland Park RSQ 3       Cathy Nachman
Hinsdale (Central) RSQ 4       Janelle Marconi
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q 5       Jim Jackimiec
Chicago Heights (Marian) Q 6 13 0   Linda Gilley
LaGrange (Lyons) Q 7 9 1   Bradley Anderson
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) QRS 8       Jenn Ciotti
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) RQ 9       Arthur Tang
Palatine (Fremd) Q 10       Jeremy Malinowski
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q   14 3   Tresa LaBoube
Springfield (H.S.) Q         Jake Stapleton
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   11 0   John Farnan
Chicago (Mother McAuley) R         Michele Stepanek
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R         Pat McGovern
Crystal Lake (Central) R   8 1   Kathy Speaker
Galesburg (H.S.) R         Marcy Davis
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R         Sarah Jung
Lemont (H.S.) R         Bill Mondrella
Minooka R         Joe Host
O'Fallon (H.S.) R         Chris Eddy
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R         Debbie VanSistine

2012-13 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Metropolis (Massac County) RSQ 1       Kimberly Futrell
Rochester RSQ 2       Jeff Hill
Quincy (Notre Dame) RQ 3 28 1   Chris Hogge
Nashville RQ 4       Doug Kell
Eldorado Q 5       Greg Goodley
Rockford (Lutheran) SQ 6       Joe Lodico
Morton Q 7       Scott Lynn
Kankakee (McNamara) RSQ 8       Bill Johnson
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RQ 9       Matt Mills
Somonauk RQ 10       Curt Alsvig
Fairbury (Prairie Central) Q         Cindy Ifft
Prophetstown RQ   19 0   Kelly Siltman
Aledo (Mercer County) R   11 3   Aaron Heartt
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R         Tim Gehrs
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R         Mary Jo Bell
Decatur (St. Teresa) R         Tom Noonan
Effingham (St. Anthony) R   15 1   Brad Rohlfing
Genoa (G.-Kingston) R         Darrin LaForce
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) R         Charlie Rohlf
Macomb R         Mary Quigle

2012-13 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) RQ 1 16 1   Scott Fricke
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) RSQ 2 11 0   James Hamann
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) RSQ 3       Jenn Ciotti
Hinsdale (Central) RSQ 4       Janelle Marconi
Normal (University) RQ 5       Greg Dennis
LaGrange (Lyons) Q 6       Bradley Anderson
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q 7 20 1   Tresa LaBoube
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) RQ 8       Patti Hie
Park Ridge (Maine South) RQ 8       Jeff Hamann
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) RQ 10       Arthur Tang
Crystal Lake (Central) SQ   9 0   Kathy Speaker
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) RQ   11 0   Mary McGivern
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   11 0   John Farnan
Chicago (Mother McAuley) R         Michele Stepanek
Lake Forest (H.S.) R         Marlene Miller
Moline (H.S.) R         Donna Lawrence
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R         Pete Hostrawser
O'Fallon (H.S.) R          
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R         Debbie VanSistine

2013-14 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Nashville RSQ 1       Doug Kell
Rochester RSQ 2       Jeff Hill
Metropolis (Massac County) RQ 3       Kimberly Futrell
Eldorado Q 4       Greg Goodley
Morton RQ 5       Scott Lynn
Camp Point (Central) R 6       Deb Landsaw
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Q 7       Matt Mills
Charleston RQ 8       Deb Landsaw
Richmond (R.-Burton) RSQ 9 16 0   Brandon Creason
Aurora (Rosary) Q 10       Joe Hughes
Byron RQ         Carl Setterstrom
Monticello RSQ   9 2   Chris Townsend
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R         Scott Lynn
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R         Mary Jo Bell
Geneseo R         Steve Brucher
Granville (Putnam County) R         Eric Ciucci
Lemont (Mt. Assisi Academy) R         Ken Malnar
Lena (L.-Winslow) R   13 4   Doral Reining
Mt. Carmel R   47 5   Karin Kelsey

2013-14 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) RSQ 1 11 0   James Hamann
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) RQ 2       Jim Jackimiec
Hinsdale (Central) RSQ 3       Nick Latorre
Winnetka (New Trier) Q 4       Scott Fricke
Crystal Lake (Central) RSQ 5 9 0   Kathy Speaker
LaGrange (Lyons) Q 6       Brad Anderson
Naperville (North) RQ 7       Greta Williams
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) RSQ 8       Jenn Ciotti
St. Charles (North) Q 9 11 0   Chris Patrick
Normal (University) RQ 10       Greg Dennis
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q   16 5   Tresa LaBoube
Orland Park (Sandburg) RQ         Todd Allen
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   9 1   Mary McGivern
Galesburg (H.S.) R   19 1   Brad Gross
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R         John Karpowicz
Highland R   14 6   Gina Hirsch
Mundelein (H.S.) R         Jeff Hamann
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R         Pete Hostrawser
Park Ridge (Maine South) R         Jeff Hamann
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R         Jim Jackimiec

2014-15 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) RSQ 1       Tim Gehrs
Eldorado RQ 2       Greg Goodley
Rochester SQ 3       Jeff Hill
Richmond (R.-Burton) RQ 4 13 1   Brandon Creason
Metropolis (Massac County) Q 5       Kimberly Futrell
Bloomington (Central Catholic) RSQ 6       Mary Jo Bell
Charleston RQ 7       Deb Landsaw
Lincoln RQ 8       Christine Randall
Morton RSQ 9       Scott Lynn
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) RQ 10       Haley Martin
Metamora Q 11       Chuck Danner
Geneseo RQ 12       Steve Brucher
Beecher R   15 2   David Serafin
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) R   20 7   Jane Middleton
Camp Point (Central) R         Kirk Gauldin
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R         Matt Mills
Mt. Carmel R   46 4   Karin Kelsey
Rockford (Lutheran) R         Joe Lodico
Sherrard R         Allyson Williamson

2014-15 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) RSQ 1       Nick Latorre
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) RQ 2       Jim Jackimiec
Winnetka (New Trier) SQ 3 14 1   Scott Fricke
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) RQ 4       Art Tang
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q 5       James Hamann
Orland Park (Sandburg) RQ 5       Todd Allen
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) RQ 7 8 1   John Farnan
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) RQ 8       Jenny Ciotti
Park Ridge (Maine South) RSQ 9       Jeff Hamann
Alton (Sr.) SQ 10 15 1   Carey Cappel
St. Charles (North) RQ 11 9 0   Irish Whalen
Normal (University) RQ 12       Greg Dennis
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) RQ         Pete Hostrawser
Barrington R         Jodi Schoeck
Crystal Lake (Central) R   9 0   Kathy Speaker
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   12 2   Tresa LaBoube
Galesburg (H.S.) R         Brad Gross
Libertyville R   14 0   Greg Pedersen
Lockport (Twp.) R         Gene Trent

2015-16 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rochester RSQ 1       Jeff Hill
Metropolis (Massac County) RSQ 2       Laurie Glass
Charleston RQ 3       Deb Landsaw
Mt. Carmel RQ 4 82 7   Karin Kelsey
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) RQ 5       Tim Gehrs
Bloomington (Central Catholic) RQ 6       Mary Jo Bell
Geneseo RSQ 7       Steve Brucher
Lanark (Eastland) Q 8       Jason Hill
Byron RQ 9       Carl Setterstrom
Plano RQ 10 16 0   Tammy McGinnis
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) Q         Charlie Rohlf
Lisle (Sr.) RSQ         Scott Waibel
Effingham (H.S.) R         Jerry Trigg
Eureka R         Stephanie Kool
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R         Cindy Ifft
Gilman (Iroquois West) R         Grant Meyer
Macomb R         Mary Quigle
Sherrard R   12 2   Mike Kelley

2015-16 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) RSQ 1       Nick Latorre
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) RSQ 2       Heather Penn
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) RQ 3       Art Tang
St. Charles (North) RSQ 4 8 1   Irish Whalen
Winnetka (New Trier) Q 5       Scott Fricke
Orland Park (Sandburg) RQ 6       Todd Allen
Libertyville RQ 7 13 0   Greg Pedersen
Galesburg (H.S.) RSQ 8 12 0   Brad Gross
St. Charles (East) Q 9       Rod Osborne
Downers Grove (North) Q 10       Jackie McCormick
Normal (Community) RQ         Michael Aslinger
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q         Chris Eddy
Barrington R         Jodi Schoeck
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   14 0   Tresa LaBoube
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R         Megan Hebert
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R         John Keller
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) R   12 1   Brian Shannon
Oak Park (Fenwick) R         Kitty Delany
Rockford (Guilford) R         Ben Mena
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) R         Elena Holler

2016-17 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Charleston RSQ 1       Deb Landsaw
Nashville RSQ 2       Doug Kell
Rockford (Lutheran) RQ 3       Joe Lodico
Metropolis (Massac County) RQ 4       Laurie Glass
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) SQ 4       Matt Schwartz
Woodstock (Marian) RSQ 6       Erin Carver
Normal (University) Q 7       Greg Dennis
Effingham (St. Anthony) Q 8 9 5   Emily Konrad
Metamora RQ 9       Chuck Danner
Bloomington (Central Catholic) Q 10       Mary Jo Bell
El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) RQ 11       Ken Colmone
Johnsburg Q 12       Chris O'Niel
Alton (Marquette) R         Deb Walsh
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) R         Arnold Drewes
Beecher R         Kevin Martewicz
Byron R         Carl Setterstrom
Champaign (St. Thomas More) R         Pat Hettermann
Effingham (H.S.) R         Jerry Trigg
Erie R         Matt Newton
Pittsfield R         James Feldpausch
Williamsville R         Shayla Croy

2016-17 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) RQ 1       Art Tang
Barrington RQ 2       Jodi Schoeck
Hinsdale (Central) RSQ 3       Nick Latorre
St. Charles (North) RSQ 4 8 0   Irish Whalen
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ 5       Scott Fricke
Naperville (North) Q 6       Greta Williams
Lisle (Benet Academy) Q 7       Michael Bremner
Galesburg (H.S.) RSQ 8       Brad Gross
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q 9       James Hamann
O'Fallon (H.S.) RQ 10       Chris Eddy
Normal (Community) RQ 11       Michael Aslinger
St. Charles (East) Q 12       Rod Osborne
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) R   5 3   John Farnan
Crystal Lake (Central) R   6 2   Kyle McCaughn
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R         Megan Hebert
Libertyville R   9 2   Greg Pedersen
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) R   11 0   Brian Shannon
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R         Joe Parenti
Orland Park (Sandburg) R         Todd Allen
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) R         Elena Holler

2017-18 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Metropolis (Massac County) RSQ 1       Laurie Glass
Rockford (Lutheran) RSQ 2       Joe Lodico
Nashville RQ 3       Doug Kell
Champaign (St. Thomas More) RSQ 4       Pat Hettermann
Effingham (St. Anthony) RQ 5       Emily Konrad
Charleston RQ 6       Deb Landsaw
Eureka Q 7       Stephanie Kool
Bloomington (Central Catholic) RSQ 8       Dean Glesing
Geneseo RQ 9       Jon Murray
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) Q 10       Arnold Drewes
Macomb RQ 11       Mary Quigle
East Dubuque Q 12       Steve Feyen
Auburn R         George Knight
Beecher R         Kevin Martewicz
Erie R         Matt Newton
McLeansboro (Hamilton County) R         Kim Vaughan
Sherrard R         Brian Hutton
Stillman Valley R         Ryan Dessing
Wheaton (St. Francis) R         Gay Crain

2017-18 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ 1       Scott Fricke
Barrington RSQ 2       Jodi Schoeck
Hinsdale (Central) RQ 3       Nick Latorre
St. Charles (North) RQ 4       Irish Whalen
Naperville (North) RQ 5       Greta Williams
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) RSQ 6       Brian Shannon
O'Fallon (H.S.) RSQ 7       Chris Eddy
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q 8       Carli McKenney
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) RQ 9       Elena Holler
Normal (University) RQ 10       Greg Dennis
Glenview (Glenbrook South) Q 11       Jeff Paek
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Q 12       Emma Degen
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R         Megan Hebert
Mundelein (Carmel) R         Tara Gille
Oak Park (Fenwick) R         Kitty Delany
Plainfield (North) R         Jonathan Seibert
Quincy (Sr.) R         Lindsay Burry
Rockford (Guilford) R         Ben Mena
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R         Art Tang