Boys Golf Medalists

* Last updated at 7:35 pm on Sunday, September 17, 2017

Print this page

1960-61

Place Name School Mark
1 Warren Smith Waukegan (H.S.) 151*
2 Sherman Finger Evanston (Twp.) 151
3 Jerry Hirsch Crete 152
4 Mike O'Connell Carthage 152
5 Pete Trucano Morris 153
6 Jim Jamieson Moline (H.S.) 153
6 Bob Moreland Peoria (Richwoods) 153
8 Larry Grelle Barrington 154
8 Bruce Thompson Freeport (H.S.) 154
10 Fred Cook Danville (H.S.) 155
10 Bob Goulding Alton (Sr.) 155
10 Charles Kohr Decatur (MacArthur) 155
10 Jay McGurren Hinsdale (Twp.) 155
10 Dallas Peters Urbana (H.S.) 155
10 Fred Schultz Wheaton (H.S.) 155

1961-62

Place Name School Mark
1 Gary Flowers Pinckneyville 151
2 Robert Abbott Freeport (H.S.) 154
3 Leith Anderson Hinsdale (Twp.) 155
3 Cam Clark Woodstock (Marian) 155
3 Bob Moreland Peoria (Richwoods) 155
3 John Mulliken Champaign (H.S.) 155
3 Norman Olson Palatine (H.S.) 155
3 Terry Schad Peoria (Richwoods) 155
9 Bob Brown West Frankfort (Frankfort) 156
9 Mike Coale Carmi 156
9 Jeff Hindman Champaign (H.S.) 156
9 Mike Long Joliet (Twp.) 156
9 Marv Razabek Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 156
9 John Seehausen Palatine (H.S.) 156
9 James Wayne Hinsdale (Twp.) 156

1962-63

Place Name School Mark
1 Joff Eyre Galesburg (H.S.) 153
2 Tom Parkhill Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 157
3 Frank Groves Quincy (Sr.) 160
4 Michael Wise Hinsdale (Twp.) 161
5 Greg Pitzer Waukegan (H.S.) 161
6 Steve Moreland Peoria (Richwoods) 162
6 Walter Owen Peoria (Richwoods) 162
8 Jim Cheney Hinsdale (Twp.) 163
8 Gary Flowers Pinckneyville 163
10 Morton Havey Waukegan (H.S.) 164

1963-64

Place Name School Mark
1 Jim Cheney Hinsdale (Twp.) 153*
2 Rand Olson Quincy (Sr.) 153
3 Phil Aldridge Bloomington (H.S.) 153
4 Steve Benson Crete (C.-Monee) 154
5 John Bailey Streator (Twp.) 154
6 Ron Essenpreis Champaign (H.S.) 155
7 Mike Dicello Waukegan (H.S.) 156
7 Parker Pike Aurora (West) 156
7 John Whittle Aurora (West) 156
10 Richard Briggs Winnetka (New Trier) 157

1964-65

Place Name School Mark
1 Dan Bishop Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 151
2 Tim Miles Quincy (Sr.) 152
3 Phil Aldridge Bloomington (H.S.) 153
4 Richard Naughton Crystal Lake (H.S.) 156
5 Rick Carlson Elmhurst (York) 157
5 Drue Johnson Paris 157
5 Steve Sisco Ottawa (Marquette) 157
8 Richard Briggs Winnetka (New Trier) 159
8 Dave Lundstrom Galesburg (H.S.) 159
8 Frank Niepagen Normal (Community) 159
8 Dennis Pessis Lake Zurich (Ela-Vernon) 159
8 James Urban Chicago (Lane) 159

1965-66

Place Name School Mark
1 Ralph Gierens Elgin (St. Edward) 158
2 William Cvengros Bloomington (Trinity) 159
2 Bill Dutch Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 159
4 Jerry Glenn Carterville 162
4 Dave Gurley Winnetka (New Trier East) 162
4 Steve Hancock Pinckneyville 162
4 Phil Noakes Carterville 162
8 Clayton Apt Galesburg (H.S.) 163
8 James Clothier Bloomington (Trinity) 163
10 Rich Hawkins Pekin 164
10 Greg Wolf Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 164

1966-67

Place Name School Mark
1 Robert Pegoraro Rockford (Boylan) 147
2 Pat Keen Tuscola 151
3 Jim Cisne Jacksonville (H.S.) 152
4 Bill Hoffer Elgin (Larkin) 153
4 Mike Poulsen Peoria (Bergan) 153
6 Bill Dutch Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 154
6 Dave Lind Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 154
8 Les Matthews Park Ridge (Maine South) 156
9 Mark Boyajian Belleville (West) 157
9 Jerry Glenn Carterville 157
9 Brian Kotzin Winnetka (New Trier East) 157
9 Charles Parr Aurora (West) 157

1967-68

Place Name School Mark
1 Phil Noakes Carterville 153
2 Chuck Kempf Hillside (Proviso West) 155
3 Reid Pettit Sterling (H.S.) 155
4 Jerry Glenn Carterville 156
5 Gary Alloian Waukegan (H.S.) 156
6 Tom Anderson Rockford (Guilford) 157
6 John Hoganson Freeport (H.S.) 157
8 Jim Bullard Rockford (Guilford) 158
9 Bob Davis Belleville (West) 159
9 Bill Dutch Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 159
9 Jack Iverson Glenview (Glenbrook South) 159
12 Marty Best Peoria (Bergan) 160
12 Randy Campbell Danville (H.S.) 160
12 Milt Kuehn Glenview (Glenbrook South) 160
12 Les Matthews Park Ridge (Maine South) 160
12 Dave Rundle Chicago (Luther South) 160
12 Chuck Walrath Sterling (H.S.) 160

1968-69

Place Name School Mark
1 Terry Kegley Danville (H.S.) 147
2 Tom Tinsley Mt. Carmel 148
3 Tom Casteel Pittsfield 151
4 Marty Best Peoria (Bergan) 152
4 Bob Davis Belleville (West) 152
4 Steve Swanson Galesburg (H.S.) 152
7 Ted Meier Joliet (West) 153
7 Tim Schwob St. Charles (H.S.) 153
9 Jay Bechtold Roselle (Lake Park) 154
9 Peter Goldsmith Winnetka (New Trier East) 154
9 Randy Harman North Chicago 154
9 Scott Ittersagen Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 154
13 Bruce Locke St. Charles (H.S.) 155
13 John Wilson Joliet (West) 155
15 Lee Gurley Northfield (New Trier West) 156
15 Don Nathlich Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 156
15 Lane Vance Normal (Community) 156
15 Jay Wilkenson Carbondale (H.S.) 156

1969-70

Place Name School Mark
1 Scott Ittersagen Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 145*
2 Don "D.A." Weibring Quincy (Notre Dame) 145
3 Dan Decker Kankakee (Eastridge) 148
4 Mike McCulla Quincy (Sr.) 149
5 Jay Haas Belleville (West) 149
6 Gary VanDenBerg Champaign (Central) 150
7 Tom Carlstead Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 151
8 Don Detweiller Dixon (H.S.) 152
8 Dave Johnson Joliet (West) 152
8 Phil Kenny Northfield (New Trier West) 152
8 Steve Swanson Galesburg (H.S.) 152
12 Stan Curtis Dixon (H.S.) 153
12 Robbie Makela Waukegan (H.S.) 153
12 Steve Von Seeger Pekin 153
15 Gary Alloian Waukegan (H.S.) 154
15 Ken Bieschke Park Ridge (Maine East) 154
15 Rich Matter Naperville (Central) 154
15 Phil Whitler Girard 154

1970-71

Place Name School Mark
1 Gary Ostrega Bensenville (Fenton) 143
2 Phil Kenny Northfield (New Trier West) 144
3 Mike McCulla Quincy (Sr.) 146
4 Scott Ittersagen Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 147
5 Bill Kirkendall Galesburg (H.S.) 147
6 Dennis Alberts Belleville (West) 148
6 Jay Haas Belleville (West) 148
6 Denny Sullivan Grant Park 148
6 Gary VanDenBerg Champaign (Central) 148
10 Mike Kistner Quincy (Sr.) 149
11 Chip Costello Champaign (Central) 150
11 Randy Phillips Belleville (West) 150
13 Joe Deets Galesburg (H.S.) 151
13 Art Hage Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 151
13 Jim McCullough Crete (C.-Monee) 151
13 Bob Rolston Park Ridge (Maine East) 151

1971-72

Place Name School Mark
1 Jay Haas Belleville (West) 140
2 Sam Swanson Galesburg (H.S.) 144
3 Ken Kellaney Rockford (Guilford) 147
4 Robert Brigham DeKalb 148
4 Jerry Vidovic Blue Island (Eisenhower) 148
4 Tom Wallace Urbana (H.S.) 148
7 Tom Evans Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 149
7 Jeffrey Huffman Dixon (H.S.) 149
7 Dave Reed Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 149
7 Scott Webster Lake Forest (H.S.) 149
11 Tom Bracke East Moline (United) 150
11 Don Dray Pekin 150
11 Cal Meister Morton 150
11 Dave Ryan Taylorville 150
15 Robert Beaudine Northfield (New Trier West) 151
15 Charles Irons Evanston (Twp.) 151
15 Jeffrey Short Dixon (H.S.) 151

1972-73

Place Name School Mark
1 Jerry Vidovic Blue Island (Eisenhower) 146
2 Dave Ogrin Waukegan (H.S.) 147
3 Ken Kellaney Rockford (Guilford) 148
4 Mike Cooper Chicago (Fenger) 149
5 Brooks Brestal Belleville (West) 150
5 Doug Forte Pekin 150
5 Scott Webster Lake Forest (H.S.) 150
8 Dave Loyd Peoria (Richwoods) 151
8 John Malin Hinsdale (Central) 151
8 Randy Phillips Belleville (West) 151

1973-74

Place Name School Mark
1 Gary Pinns Lombard (Glenbard East) 145
2 Doug Forte Pekin 146
3 Jim Donner Edwardsville (H.S.) 149
4 Rick Gunst Hinsdale (Central) 149
5 Ken Kellaney Rockford (Guilford) 150
6 Rob Louchart Pekin 150

1974-75

Place Name School Mark
1 Gary Hallberg Barrington 143
2 Ray Goodman Decatur (Lakeview) 145
3 Gary Pinns Lombard (Glenbard East) 146
4 Dave Ogrin Waukegan (H.S.) 147
5 Robb Rugg Naperville (Central) 147
6 Scott Shelton Decatur (MacArthur) 148
7 Bruce Habjan Lake Forest (H.S.) 149
7 Tim Saurs Pekin 149
9 Gary Phillips Belleville (East) 150
9 Rick Sellers Quincy (Sr.) 150
9 Scott Strubbar Pekin 150

1975-76 (A)

Place Name School Mark
1 Pat Venker Normal (University) 153
2 Bill Rhea Monmouth (H.S.) 156
3 Larry Emery Carterville 157
4 Rhett Clampitt Avon 157
5 Mike Mortell Kankakee (McNamara) 157
6 Randy Cochran Addison (Driscoll) 161
6 Scott Stone Carmi 161
8 Jim Budziszewski Danville (Schlarman) 162
8 Dan LaBonte Chatham (Glenwood) 162
8 Mike McDonald Bloomington (Central Catholic) 162

1975-76 (AA)

Place Name School Mark
1 Dave Ogrin Waukegan (East) 145
2 Kevin Jones Belleville (West) 154
3 Mark Taylor Rockford (Guilford) 155
4 Marty Schiene Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 155
5 Mike Komar Joliet (Catholic Academy) 155
6 Mark Esler Mundelein (Carmel) 158
6 Mark Esposito Franklin Park (East Leyden) 158
8 Tom Hartley Cary (C.-Grove) 159
8 Mark Hofstetter Springfield (Southeast) 159
8 Joe Nehls Hinsdale (Central) 159

1976-77 (A)

Place Name School Mark
1 John Given Carmi 150
2 Dave Levine Monmouth (H.S.) 154
3 Pat Venker Normal (University) 155
4 Tony Sullivan Dunlap 156
5 Butch Poshard Carmi 158
6 Tom Macchio Auburn 158
7 Brad Woodrich Somonauk 160
8 Derek Dolenc Auburn 161
9 Andy Aylsworth Carmi 165
10 Jeff Hogge Quincy (Notre Dame) 167
10 Oscar McClellan Johnston City 167
10 Curt Wolever Erie 167

1976-77 (AA)

Place Name School Mark
1 Tom Ferlmann Peoria (Spalding) 152
2 Guy Wuollet Naperville (North) 153
3 Nick Zambole Palatine (H.S.) 154
4 David Erickson Hillside (Proviso West) 154
5 Mark Esler Mundelein (Carmel) 155
6 Paul Moas Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 156
7 Mike Dee Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 157
7 Dan Klein Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 157
7 Dave Lucheon Lemont (H.S.) 157
10 Roy Biancalana Franklin Park (East Leyden) 158
10 Jeff Bruce Northfield (New Trier West) 158
10 Dave Fatina Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 158
10 Mike Frey Lombard (Glenbard East) 158

1977-78 (A)

Place Name School Mark
1 Mike Mortell Kankakee (McNamara) 139
2 Bob Harris Effingham (St. Anthony) 149
2 Jeff Hogge Quincy (Notre Dame) 149
4 John Given Carmi 150
5 Andy Aylsworth Carmi 151
6 Doug Lieder Addison (Driscoll) 152
7 Wade Pugsley Dunlap 153
7 Joe Snellgrove Elgin (St. Edward) 153
9 Bob Aussprung Kankakee (McNamara) 155
9 David Given Carmi 155
9 Chick Webb Sullivan 155
12 Steve Stone Carmi 156
13 Oscar McClellan Johnston City 158
14 Kent Dolenc Auburn 159
15 Joe Bieber Kankakee (McNamara) 160
15 Tom Macchio Auburn 160
15 Pat Martin Kankakee (McNamara) 160
15 Greg Winters Elgin (St. Edward) 160

1977-78 (AA)

Place Name School Mark
1 Dave Hahn Wheaton (W.-Warrenville) 146
2 Joe Malench Edwardsville (H.S.) 148
3 Doug Clemens DeKalb 149
4 Don Sullivan Palatine (Fremd) 150
5 J.C. Anderson Springfield (Griffin) 150
6 Greg Spray Winnetka (New Trier East) 151
7 Tom Pepping McHenry 151
8 Dave Johnson Moline (H.S.) 152
9 Mike DeBartolo Winnetka (New Trier East) 152
10 Jerry Vickers Freeport (H.S.) 152
11 John Fagan Chicago Heights (Marian) 152
12 Roy Biancalana Franklin Park (East Leyden) 153
13 Jeff Bruce Northfield (New Trier West) 154
13 Rick Synek Winnetka (New Trier East) 154
13 Karl Zimmerman Rockford (Boylan) 154

1978-79 (A)

Place Name School Mark
1 John Given Carmi 151
2 Mark Marcuzzo Staunton 155
3 John Schaefer Carlinville 157
4 Mark Young Petersburg (PORTA) 159
5 Ed Slattery Dwight 159
6 David Given Carmi 160
7 Jack Wetzel Elgin (St. Edward) 160
8 Keith Bratton Carmi 160
9 Matt Ehrhart Quincy (Notre Dame) 160
10 Dan Talken Quincy (Notre Dame) 161
11 Howard Meyers Elgin (St. Edward) 163
11 John Petrulis Danville (Schlarman) 163
13 Dave Aschemann Quincy (Notre Dame) 164
13 Mike Sale Peru (St. Bede) 164
15 John Leucht Woodstock (Marian) 165
15 John Snellgrove Elgin (St. Edward) 165
15 Chick Webb Sullivan 165

1978-79 (AA)

Place Name School Mark
1 Greg Petersen Charleston 149
2 J.C. Anderson Springfield (Griffin) 152
3 Rick Locke Decatur (Eisenhower) 155
4 Matt Fahel Peoria (Spalding) 155
5 Steve Keller Naperville (North) 155
6 Steve Mikolas Downers Grove (North) 157
7 Kim McEvers Libertyville 158
8 Tim Bona LaGrange (Lyons) 158
8 Brad Hamilton Paris 158
8 Doug Williams Springfield (Griffin) 158
11 Roger Carlson Hinsdale (Central) 159
11 Bob Schelly Peoria (Bergan) 159
13 Andy Shuman Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 160
13 Chris Wlezien Palos Hills (Stagg) 160
15 Brad Hall Arlington Heights (Hersey) 161
15 Randy Lewis West Frankfort (Frankfort) 161
15 Dave Passaglia Arlington Heights (Hersey) 161

1979-80 (A)

Place Name School Mark
1 Keith Bratton Carmi 147
2 John Schaefer Carlinville 148
3 Mark Young Petersburg (PORTA) 149
4 Joe Snellgrove Elgin (St. Edward) 154
5 Chick Webb Sullivan 154
6 Dave Hilty Morrison 155
7 Ed Slattery Dwight 156
8 Mark Thorne Elgin (St. Edward) 156
9 David Given Carmi 157
10 Todd Hamilton Biggsville (Union) 157

1979-80 (AA)

Place Name School Mark
1 J.C. Anderson Springfield (Griffin) 146*
2 Randy Lewis West Frankfort (Frankfort) 146
3 Tom Hammerton Peoria (Richwoods) 148
4 Jerry Haas Belleville (West) 152
5 Paul Wheatfield Oak Park (Fenwick) 152
6 Bill Hobbs Champaign (Central) 152
7 Scott Johnson Rockford (Guilford) 153
8 Scott Simpson Benton 154
9 Randy Pilotte Waukegan (West) 154
10 Tim Martin Pekin 154
11 Keith Buckhouse Naperville (North) 154