Boys Golf Top 10 Teams

* Last updated at 10:30 am on Monday, April 24, 2017

Print this page

GOB.1937-38

Place School Score Coach
1 Peoria (H.S.) 12 pts. (690)  
2 LaGrange (Lyons) 10 pts. (689)  
3 McHenry 7 pts. (706)  
3 Rockford (H.S.) 7 pts. (701)  
5 Kewanee (H.S.) 6 pts. (N/A) Gilbert Veach

GOB.1938-39

Place School Score Coach
1 LaGrange (Lyons) 10 pts. (699)  
2 Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields) 10 pts. (708)  
3 Urbana (H.S.) 8 pts. (703)  
5 Peoria (Woodruff) 4 pts. (711)  
6 Galesburg (H.S.) 3 pts. (N/A)  

GOB.1939-40

Place School Score Coach
1 Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields) 19 pts. (652) Harry Bolle
2 Galesburg (H.S.) 8 pts. (674)  
3 Peoria (H.S.) 6 pts. (675)  
4 Urbana (H.S.) 4 pts. (678)  
4 Waukegan (H.S.) 4 pts. (N/A)  
6 Oregon 2/3 pt. (N/A)  
6 Rockford (H.S.) 2/3 pt. (N/A)  
6 Rushville 2/3 pt. (N/A)  

GOB.1940-41

Place School Score Coach
1 Rockford (West) 16 pts. (648) Sam Tracy
2 Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields) 12 pts. (652)  
3 Bloomington (H.S.) 6 pts. (661) Harry Hastings
5 Galesburg (H.S.) 3 pts. (N/A)  

GOB.1941-42

Place School Score Coach
1 Rockford (East) 672 Jim Laude
2 Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields) 679  
3 LaGrange (Lyons) 695  

GOB.1942-43

Place School Score Coach
1 Rockford (East) 686 Jim Laude
2 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard) 702  
3 Winnetka (New Trier) 708  

GOB.1943-44

Place School Score Coach
1 Rockford (East) 665 Jim Laude
2 McHenry 668  
3 LaGrange (Lyons) 678  
4 East Moline (United) 679  
5 Peoria (H.S.) 686  
6 Chicago (Taft) 707  
7 Aurora (West Aurora) 713  
8 Quincy (Sr.) 745  
9 Chicago (Von Steuben) 756  

GOB.1944-45

Place School Score Coach
1 Rockford (East) 655 Jim Laude
2 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard) 676  
3 Moline (H.S.) 681  
3 Winnetka (New Trier) 681  
5 Peoria (H.S.) 706  
6 Chicago (Taft) 707  
7 Aurora (West Aurora) 709  
8 West Frankfort (Frankfort) 720  
9 Champaign (H.S.) 728  
10 Charleston 737  

GOB.1945-46

Place School Score Coach
1 Hinsdale (Twp.) 651 Russell Poppenhager
2 Rockford (East) 657  
3 Peoria (H.S.) 668  
4 Champaign (H.S.) 688  
5 Moline (H.S.) 689  
6 Aurora (East) 694  
7 Waukegan (H.S.) 698  
8 Belleville (Twp.) 710  
9 Chicago (Taft) 714  
10 Quincy (Sr.) 747  

GOB.1946-47

Place School Score Coach
1 Rockford (East) 652 Jim Laude
2 Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields) 657  
3 Champaign (H.S.) 664  
4 Peoria (H.S.) 670  
5 Harvey (Thornton) 671  
6 Moline (H.S.) 673  
7 LaGrange (Lyons) 681  
8 Springfield (H.S.) 700  
9 Chicago (Lane) 716  
10 Belleville (Twp.) 721  

GOB.1947-48

Place School Score Coach
1 Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields) 650 Harry Bolle
2 Rockford (East) 654  
3 Pekin 659 Jim Lewis
4 Champaign (H.S.) 666  
5 LaGrange (Lyons) 685  
6 Moline (H.S.) 691  
7 Aurora (East) 703  
8 Springfield (H.S.) 704  
9 Chicago (Hyde Park) 706  
10 Chicago (Taft) 717  

GOB.1948-49

Place School Score Coach
1 Kewanee (H.S.) 648 Earl Faris
2 Pekin 659 Jim Lewis
3 Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields) 668  
4 Decatur (H.S.) 672  
5 Rockford (East) 678  
6 Joliet (Catholic Academy) 687  
7 Hinsdale (Twp.) 692  
8 Centralia (H.S.) 694  
9 Chicago (Schurz) 703  
9 Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 703  

GOB.1949-50

Place School Score Coach
1 Champaign (H.S.) 625 Roy Swindell
2 Des Plaines (Maine) 641  
3 Rockford (West) 646  
4 Winnetka (New Trier) 649  
5 Peoria (H.S.) 666  
6 West Frankfort (Frankfort) 669  
7 Chicago (Lane) 670  
8 Alton (Western Military) 673  
9 Moline (H.S.) 676  
10 Joliet (Twp.) 677  

GOB.1950-51

Place School Score Coach
1 Winnetka (New Trier) 657 Harry Aram
2 Moline (H.S.) 667  
3 Rockford (East) 673  
4 Bloomington (H.S.) 690 Jack Secord
5 Joliet (Twp.) 699  
6 Des Plaines (Maine) 702  
7 Chicago (Taft) 711  
8 West Frankfort (Frankfort) 714  
9 Champaign (H.S.) 733  
9 Springfield (Feitshans) 733  
10 Alton (Sr.) 741  

GOB.1951-52

Place School Score Coach
1 Highland Park 685 Harry Bolle
2 Joliet (Twp.) 689  
3 Rockford (West) 696  
4 Downers Grove (H.S.) 701  
5 Champaign (H.S.) 704  
6 Quincy (Sr.) 706  
7 Peoria (H.S.) 713  
8 Kewanee (H.S.) 722 Vern Hainline
9 Chicago (C. Vocational) 730  
10 Chicago (Steinmetz) 776  

GOB.1952-53

Place School Score Coach
1 Highland Park 659 Harry Bolle
2 Rockford (West) 662  
3 Hinsdale (Twp.) 671  
4 Springfield (H.S.) 681  
5 Joliet (Twp.) 691  
6 Decatur (H.S.) 699  
7 Bloomington (H.S.) 707 Jack Secord
8 Benton 732 Ralph Hooker
9 Moline (H.S.) 735  

GOB.1953-54

Place School Score Coach
1 Hinsdale (Twp.) 642 Russell Poppenhager
2 Waukegan (H.S.) 655  
3 Peoria (H.S.) 662  
4 Springfield (H.S.) 633  
5 Rockford (East) 665  
6 Chicago (Taft) 677  
7 Joliet (Twp.) 685  
8 Galesburg (H.S.) 689 Robert Hungerford
8 Quincy (Sr.) 689  
10 West Frankfort (Frankfort) 692  

GOB.1954-55

Place School Score Coach
1 Winnetka (New Trier) 636 Ray Fearheiley
2 Rockford (East) 647  
3 Pekin 648  
4 Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) 648  
5 Moline (H.S.) 655  
6 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard) 663  
6 Joliet (Twp.) 663  
8 Quincy (Sr.) 676  
9 Chicago (Taft) 678  
10 Chicago (Morgan Park) 688  

GOB.1955-56

Place School Score Coach
1 Arlington Heights (Arlington) 643 Curtis Larsen
2 Peoria (H.S.) 646  
3 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard) 651  
4 Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) 654  
5 Winnetka (New Trier) 663  
6 Des Plaines (Maine) 669  
6 Downers Grove (H.S.) 669  
8 Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) 670  
9 Quincy (Sr.) 671  
10 Rockford (East) 674  

GOB.1956-57

Place School Score Coach
1 Rockford (East) 648 Jim Laude
2 Quincy (Sr.) 650  
3 Joliet (Catholic Academy) 650  
4 Northbrook (Glenbrook) 655  
5 Arlington Heights (Arlington) 658  
6 Kewanee (H.S.) 660 Vern Corbin
7 Peoria (H.S.) 661  
8 Chicago (Taft) 662  
9 West Frankfort (Frankfort) 666  
10 Champaign (H.S.) 670  

GOB.1957-58

Place School Score Coach
1 Joliet (Catholic Academy) 634 Rev. Berthold Fahey
2 Highland Park 637  
3 Waukegan (H.S.) 640  
4 Winnetka (New Trier) 641  
5 Barrington 642  
6 Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) 646  
7 Champaign (H.S.) 651  
7 Peoria (H.S.) 651  
9 Arlington Heights (Arlington) 652  
9 LaGrange (Lyons) 652  

GOB.1958-59

Place School Score Coach
1 Highland Park 637 Ted Repsholdt
2 Joliet (Catholic Academy) 657  
3 Arlington Heights (Arlington) 661  
4 Peoria (H.S.) 662  
4 Urbana (H.S.) 662  
6 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 665 John Prombo
7 Quincy (Sr.) 669  
8 Joliet (Twp.) 670  
8 Rockford (East) 670  
10 Winnetka (New Trier) 672  

GOB.1959-60

Place School Score Coach
1 Peoria (Richwoods) 663 Tony Juska
2 Urbana (H.S.) 666  
3 Joliet (Catholic Academy) 670  
4 Downers Grove (H.S.) 677  
4 Elgin (H.S.) 677  
6 Wheaton (H.S.) 684  
7 Galesburg (H.S.) 685 Robert Hungerford
8 Evanston (Twp.) 689  
9 Crystal Lake (H.S.) 693 Russ Larson
10 Alton (Sr.) 694  

GOB.1960-61

Place School Score Coach
1 Hinsdale (Twp.) 630 Russell Poppenhager
2 Peoria (Richwoods) 640  
2 Urbana (H.S.) 640  
4 Winnetka (New Trier) 641  
5 Galesburg (H.S.) 644 Robert Hungerford
6 Waukegan (H.S.) 646  
7 Wheaton (H.S.) 649  
8 Crete (C.-Monee) 652  
9 Alton (Sr.) 656 Mel Sheets
10 Freeport (H.S.) 659  

GOB.1961-62

Place School Score Coach
1 Peoria (Richwoods) 630 Carlo Traficano
2 Hinsdale (Twp.) 640  
3 Champaign (H.S.) 643  
3 Freeport (H.S.) 643  
3 Streator (Twp.) 643  
6 Palatine (H.S.) 645  
7 Waukegan (H.S.) 646  
8 Galesburg (H.S.) 661 Robert Hungerford
9 Bloomington (Trinity) 672  
10 Blue Island 674  

GOB.1962-63

Place School Score Coach
1 Galesburg (H.S.) 660 Robert Hungerford
2 Waukegan (H.S.) 661  
3 Hinsdale (Twp.) 670  
4 Champaign (H.S.) 677  
4 Peoria (Richwoods) 677  
4 Quincy (Sr.) 677  
7 Winnetka (New Trier) 682  
8 Harvey (Thornton) 688 Bill Purden
9 Belleville (Twp.) 690  
10 Lockport (Twp.) 693  

GOB.1963-64

Place School Score Coach
1 Bloomington (H.S.) 640 James Bowers
2 Waukegan (H.S.) 642  
3 Hinsdale (Twp.) 645  
4 Quincy (Sr.) 646  
5 Highland Park 660  
6 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 663 Mike Nisen
6 Streator (Twp.) 663  
8 Aurora (West Aurora) 664 Dick Dorsey
9 Rockford (East) 667  
10 Winnetka (New Trier) 668  

GOB.1964-65

Place School Score Coach
1 Bloomington (H.S.) 649 James Bowers
2 Rockford (East) 657  
3 Quincy (Sr.) 659  
4 Aurora (West Aurora) 662 Jim Pittman
4 Elmhurst (York) 662  
6 Waukegan (H.S.) 666  
7 Winnetka (New Trier East) 667  
8 Chicago (Lane) 668  
9 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 671 Mike Nisen
10 Galesburg (H.S.) 674 Robert Self

GOB.1965-66

Place School Score Coach
1 Winnetka (New Trier East) 660 Ray Fearheiley
2 Lockport (Central) 672  
3 Galesburg (H.S.) 673 Roger Soper
4 Bloomington (Trinity) 680  
5 Danville (H.S.) 687 Wilbur Dickson
5 Peoria (Richwoods) 687  
7 LaGrange (Lyons) 689  
8 Rantoul 691  
8 Waukegan (H.S.) 691  
10 Carterville 693 Don Dingwerth

GOB.1966-67

Place School Score Coach
1 Winnetka (New Trier East) 638 Ray Fearheiley
2 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 645  
3 Jacksonville (H.S.) 653 Jim Buckley
3 Park Ridge (Maine South) 653  
5 Peoria (Bergan) 660  
6 Elgin (Larkin) 663  
6 Rockford (East) 663  
8 Carterville 664  
9 Belleville (West) 665  
10 LaGrange (Lyons) 666  

GOB.1967-68

Place School Score Coach
1 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 647 L. "Mac" McMillion
2 Rockford (Guilford) 648  
3 Peoria (Bergan) 651  
4 Carterville 652  
5 Freeport (H.S.) 654  
6 Waukegan (H.S.) 657  
7 St. Charles (H.S.) 658  
8 Sterling (H.S.) 660  
9 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 663  
10 Joliet (West) 664  

GOB.1968-69

Place School Score Coach
1 Belleville (West) 628 Dave Shannahan
2 St. Charles (H.S.) 630  
3 Joliet (West) 633  
4 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 634  
5 Galesburg (H.S.) 639 Roger Soper
5 Northfield (New Trier West) 639  
7 Champaign (Central) 646  
8 Freeport (H.S.) 647  
8 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 647  
8 Park Ridge (Maine East) 647  

GOB.1969-70

Place School Score Coach
1 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 618 Don Laketa
2 Belleville (West) 628  
2 Waukegan (H.S.) 628  
4 Champaign (Central) 629  
4 Galesburg (H.S.) 629 Roger Soper
4 Joliet (West) 629  
7 Northfield (New Trier West) 630  
7 Park Ridge (Maine East) 630  
9 Quincy (Sr.) 632  
10 Dixon (H.S.) 634  

GOB.1970-71

Place School Score Coach
1 Belleville (West) 600 Dave Shannahan
2 Quincy (Sr.) 610  
3 Champaign (Central) 612  
3 Galesburg (H.S.) 612 Roger Soper
5 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 616  
6 Northfield (New Trier West) 621  
7 Addison (A. Trail) 629  
8 Deerfield (H.S.) 630  
9 Springfield (H.S.) 631  
10 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 633 Mike Nisen

GOB.1971-72

Place School Score Coach
1 Galesburg (H.S.) 603 Roger Soper
2 Northfield (New Trier West) 607  
3 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 613  
3 Pekin 613 Delmar Davis
5 Belleville (West) 616  
6 Naperville (H.S.) 618  
6 Urbana (H.S.) 618  
8 Lombard (Glenbard East) 619  
9 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 621  
10 Kankakee (McNamara) 622 Bob Sterr
10 Rockford (Guilford) 622  

GOB.1972-73

Place School Score Coach
1 Belleville (West) 619 Dave Shannahan
2 Pekin 623 Delmar Davis
3 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 627  
3 Hinsdale (Central) 627  
5 Peoria (Richwoods) 633  
6 Rockford (Guilford) 634  
7 Decatur (Lakeview) 635  
8 Edwardsville (H.S.) 638 Dick Gerber
9 Decatur (MacArthur) 642  
9 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 642 George Bork
9 Normal (University) 642 Robert Metcalf
9 Springfield (Griffin) 642  

GOB.1973-74

Place School Score Coach
1 Pekin 609 Delmar Davis
2 Normal (University) 615 Robert Metcalf
3 Rockford (Guilford) 619  
4 Edwardsville (H.S.) 621 Dick Gerber
5 Aurora (West Aurora) 631 Jim Pittman
6 Decatur (Stephen Decatur) 633  
6 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 633  
8 Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 635  
8 Aurora (East) 635  
10 Hinsdale (Central) 637  

GOB.1974-75

Place School Score Coach
1 Rockford (Guilford) 616 Roger Lindemann
2 Barrington 618  
3 Naperville (Central) 619  
4 Decatur (MacArthur) 620  
5 Belleville (East) 627  
6 Decatur (Lakeview) 628  
7 Pekin 629 Delmar Davis
8 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 631  
9 Lake Forest (H.S.) 632  
10 Bloomington (H.S.) 633 Herb Curtis

GOB.1975-76.A

Place School Score Coach
1 Carmi 656 Dave Johnson
2 Normal (University) 676 Robert Metcalf
3 Bloomington (Central Catholic) 678  
4 Plano 684  
5 Chatham (Glenwood) 685  
6 Dunlap 691  
7 Danville (Schlarman) 693  
8 Sandwich 699  
9 Monmouth (H.S.) 704  

GOB.1975-76.AA

Place School Score Coach
1 Rockford (Guilford) 638 Roger Lindemann
2 Belleville (West) 640  
3 Mundelein (Carmel) 649  
4 Northfield (New Trier West) 655  
5 Aurora (West Aurora) 656 Jim Pittman
5 Hinsdale (Central) 656  
7 Decatur (MacArthur) 661 Hugh Phipps
7 Skokie (Niles North) 661 Joe Rusk
9 Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 668 Dave Wheeler
10 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 670 Gordon McGregor
10 Lisle (Benet Academy) 670  

GOB.1976-77.A

Place School Score Coach
1 Carmi 642 Dave Johnson
2 Auburn 668 Anton Dolenc
3 Dunlap 674 Charles Crider
4 Quincy (Notre Dame) 681 Jim Citro
5 Kankakee (McNamara) 682 Pat Hickey
6 Mt. Morris 690 Jim Jenning
7 Monmouth (H.S.) 694 Bill Peiper
8 Bloomington (Central Catholic) 704 Joe Barth
9 Peru (St. Bede) 726  

GOB.1976-77.AA

Place School Score Coach
1 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 632 George Bork
2 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 637 Gordon McGregor
3 Northfield (New Trier West) 644  
4 Naperville (North) 646 Bob Campbell
5 Buffalo Grove 649 Fred Van Eiten
6 Lombard (Glenbard East) 650 Bill Sergeant
7 Joliet (West) 652 Paul Morzorati
8 Hillside (Proviso West) 653 Tony Fioravanti
9 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 655  
10 Quincy (Sr.) 662 Dennis Rineberg

GOB.1977-78.A

Place School Score Coach
1 Carmi 612 Dave Johnson
2 Kankakee (McNamara) 614 Pat Hickey
3 Elgin (St. Edward) 637  
4 Quincy (Notre Dame) 647 Jim Citro
5 Auburn 656  
5 Dunlap 656  
5 Effingham (St. Anthony) 656  
8 Addison (Driscoll) 659  
9 Lombard (Montini) 681  

GOB.1977-78.AA

Place School Score Coach
1 Winnetka (New Trier East) 616 Clint Carlstrom
2 Palatine (Fremd) 620  
3 McHenry 625 Charles Cuda
4 Moline (H.S.) 626  
5 Freeport (H.S.) 628  
6 Hinsdale (Central) 633  
7 Springfield (Griffin) 635  
8 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 637  
9 Northfield (New Trier West) 639  
10 Franklin Park (East Leyden) 645  

GOB.1978-79.A

Place School Score Coach
1 Carmi 637 Dave Johnson
2 Quincy (Notre Dame) 651 Jim Citro
3 Elgin (St. Edward) 656  
4 Dwight 673  
5 Petersburg (PORTA) 676 Ray Toland
6 Sullivan 681  
7 Morrison 684 Gus Linke
8 Woodstock (Marian) 685  
9 Metropolis 698  

GOB.1978-79.AA

Place School Score Coach
1 Springfield (Griffin) 633 Ron Brian
2 Peoria (Spalding) 646  
3 Arlington Heights (Hersey) 651  
3 Hinsdale (Central) 651  
5 Naperville (North) 652  
6 Rockford (Guilford) 653  
7 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 654  
8 Freeport (H.S.) 657  
8 LaGrange (Lyons) 657  
10 Libertyville 663  

GOB.1979-80.A

Place School Score Coach
1 Carmi 632 Mike Croghan
2 Elgin (St. Edward) 640  
3 Sullivan 645  
4 Dwight 649  
5 Morrison 650  
6 Kewanee (Wethersfield) 669  
7 Staunton 670 Larry Kuba
8 Port Byron (Riverdale) 671 Wayne Brinkmeier
9 Danville (Schlarman) 676  
10 Normal (University) 677 Robert Metcalf

GOB.1979-80.AA

Place School Score Coach
1 Springfield (Griffin) 630 Ron Brian
2 Peoria (Richwoods) 633  
3 Naperville (North) 635  
4 Champaign (Central) 639  
5 Winnetka (New Trier East) 639  
6 West Frankfort (Frankfort) 640  
7 South Holland (Thornwood) 641  
8 LaGrange (Lyons) 644  
9 Belleville (West) 647  
10 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 649  

GOB.1980-81.A

Place School Score Coach
1 Dwight 647 Adam Gross
2 Rochester 658  
3 Monmouth (H.S.) 668  
4 Normal (University) 670 Jim Scott
5 Red Bud 671  
6 Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 678  
7 Grant Park 689  
8 Somonauk 692 Chuck Hickey
9 Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 725  

GOB.1980-81.AA

Place School Score Coach
1 Crystal Lake (South) 626 Sid Sorenson
2 Naperville (North) 629  
3 Belleville (West) 635  
4 Barrington 637  
5 Springfield (Griffin) 644  
6 DeKalb 647  
6 Lincoln 647  
8 McHenry 650 Charles Cuda
9 LaGrange (Lyons) 655  
9 Rock Island (H.S.) 655  

GOB.1981-82.A

Place School Score Coach
1 Elgin (St. Edward) 660 Jim Perkins
2 Dunlap 663  
2 West Frankfort (Frankfort) 663  
4 Benton 671 David Perkins
5 Rochester 672  
6 Somonauk 676 Chuck Hickey
7 Petersburg (PORTA) 677 Ray Toland
8 Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) 684  
9 Stonington 725  

GOB.1981-82.AA

Place School Score Coach
1 Danville (H.S.) 633 Steve Birkey
2 DeKalb 634  
3 Crystal Lake (South) 635  
3 Naperville (North) 635  
5 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 637  
6 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 642  
6 Highland Park 642  
9 Belleville (West) 649  
10 Bloomington (H.S.) 652 Herb Curtis

GOB.1982-83.A

Place School Score Coach
1 Pittsfield 667 Toby Smith
2 vacated    
3 Bloomington (Central Catholic) 695  
4 Streator (Woodland) 698 Jim Monge
5 Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 699  
6 Fulton (H.S.) 703  
7 Aledo 708  
8 West Frankfort (Frankfort) 710  
9 Lawrenceville 716  
10 Kankakee (McNamara) 720 Mike McGuckin

GOB.1982-83.AA

Place School Score Coach
1 Winnetka (New Trier) 613 Earle Metzger
2 McHenry 619 Charles Cuda
3 DeKalb 626  
4 Rockford (Guilford) 634  
5 St. Charles (H.S.) 641  
6 Edwardsville (H.S.) 642 Dick Gerber
7 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 643  
8 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 645  
8 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 645  
10 Moline (H.S.) 647  

GOB.1983-84.A

Place School Score Coach
1 Dunlap 644 Ray Hassett
2 Elgin (St. Edward) 649  
3 Bloomington (Central Catholic) 676  
4 Quincy (Notre Dame) 677 Bob Kies
5 Peoria (Bergan) 679  
6 Pinckneyville 689  
7 Rushville 701  
8 Aledo 709  
9 LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 735  
10 Grant Park 736  

GOB.1983-84.AA

Place School Score Coach
1 Rockford (Guilford) 634 Roger Lindemann
2 Moline (H.S.) 638  
3 Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 649  
4 Deerfield (H.S.) 657  
5 Edwardsville (H.S.) 663 Dick Gerber
6 Springfield (H.S.) 670 Ron Ziegler
7 Aurora (Marmion Academy) 673  
8 McHenry 675 Charles Cuda
9 Lockport (Twp.) 682  
10 Danville (H.S.) 683  

GOB.1984-85.A

Place School Score Coach
1 Aledo 660 Bob Hoffman
2 Monmouth (H.S.) 673  
2 Petersburg (PORTA) 673 Ray Toland
4 Princeton 682  
5 Normal (University) 683 Jim Scott
6 Robinson 690 Mike Humphries
7 Kewanee (H.S.) 694 Adam Lazar
7 Litchfield 694 Don Gursh
9 Peoria (Bergan) 699  
10 Elgin (St. Edward) 702  

GOB.1984-85.AA

Place School Score Coach
1 St. Charles (H.S.) 628 Leo Vitali
2 Palatine (Fremd) 631  
3 Rockford (Guilford) 633  
4 New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 634  
5 Winnetka (New Trier) 638  
6 Pekin 641 Marshall Stoner
7 Edwardsville (H.S.) 644 Dick Gerber
8 Deerfield (H.S.) 663  
9 Champaign (Central) 666  
9 Darien (Hinsdale South) 666  
9 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 666  

GOB.1985-86.A

Place School Score Coach
1 Monmouth (H.S.) 638 Bill Pieper
2 Aledo 655  
3 Dunlap 667  
4 Princeton 668  
5 Aurora (Central Catholic) 671 Jim Stallons
6 Quincy (Notre Dame) 672 Bob Kies
7 West Frankfort (Frankfort) 677  
8 Normal (University) 678 Jim Scott
9 Nashville 685  
10 Elgin (St. Edward) 686  

GOB.1985-86.AA

Place School Score Coach
1 Rockford (Guilford) 602 Roger Lindemann
2 Edwardsville (H.S.) 621 Dick Gerber
3 Pekin 629 Marshall Stoner
4 Deerfield (H.S.) 631  
5 St. Charles (H.S.) 631  
6 Springfield (H.S.) 632 Ron Ziegler
7 Rockford (East) 636  
8 Lake Forest (H.S.) 637  
9 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 640  
10 Joliet (Catholic Academy) 645  

GOB.1986-87.A

Place School Score Coach
1 Monmouth (H.S.) 633 Bill Pieper
2 Dunlap 649  
2 Normal (University) 649 Jim Scott
4 Quincy (Notre Dame) 658 Bob Kies
5 Litchfield 662 Don Gursh
6 Aledo 683  
7 Kankakee (McNamara) 689 Mike McGuckin
8 Elgin (St. Edward) 693  
9 Mendota 698  
10 Nashville 699  

GOB.1986-87.AA

Place School Score Coach
1 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 648 Tim Jackimiec
2 Winnetka (New Trier) 662  
3 St. Charles (H.S.) 663  
4 Springfield (H.S.) 665 Ron Ziegler
5 Naperville (Central) 666  
6 Ottawa (Twp.) 668  
6 Rolling Meadows 668 Mike Nisen
8 Downers Grove (South) 671  
9 Rockford (Guilford) 676  
10 O'Fallon (H.S.) 683 Dan May

GOB.1987-88.A

Place School Score Coach
1 Monmouth (H.S.) 621 Bill Pieper
2 Normal (University) 659 Jim Scott
3 Dunlap 667  
4 Quincy (Notre Dame) 668 Bob Kies
5 Elgin (St. Edward) 673  
6 Nashville 684  
7 Kankakee (McNamara) 692 Mike McGuckin
7 Litchfield 692 Don Gursh
9 Greenville 697  
9 Mendota 697  

GOB.1987-88.AA

Place School Score Coach
1 St. Charles (H.S.) 643 Leo Vitali
2 Rockford (Guilford) 647  
3 Quincy (Sr.) 649  
4 Normal (Community) 657  
5 Lockport (Twp.) 660  
6 Roselle (Lake Park) 665  
7 Champaign (Centennial) 669 Bob Nelson
8 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 681 Pat Gilmore
9 Crystal Lake (Central) 682 Ron Marks
10 Decatur (Stephen Decatur) 685  
10 Highland Park 685  

GOB.1988-89.A

Place School Score Coach
1 Monmouth (H.S.) 629 Bill Pieper
2 Kankakee (McNamara) 653 Mike McGuckin
3 Mendota 656  
4 Normal (University) 662 Jim Scott
5 Freeport (Aquin) 674 Bill Pospischil
6 Nashville 680  
7 Carterville 683 Ray Kemp
8 Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 685  
9 Petersburg (PORTA) 686 Ray Toland
10 Greenville 691  

GOB.1988-89.AA

Place School Score Coach
1 Champaign (Centennial) 622 Bob Nelson
2 Edwardsville (H.S.) 623 Dick Gerber
3 St. Charles (H.S.) 634 Rob Prentiss
4 Rockford (Guilford) 636  
5 Naperville (Central) 645  
6 Palatine (Fremd) 651  
6 Rantoul 651  
8 Jacksonville (H.S.) 653 Jim Buckley
9 Belleville (West) 658  
10 Lake Forest (H.S.) 664  

GOB.1989-90.A

Place School Score Coach
1 Monmouth (H.S.) 640 Bill Pieper
2 Kankakee (McNamara) 641 Mike McGuckin
3 Normal (University) 653 Jim Scott
4 Dunlap 664  
5 Geneva 665  
6 Carterville 670 Ray Kemp
7 Nashville 672  
8 Kewanee (H.S.) 676 Jim Peck
9 Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 677  
9 Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 677  

GOB.1989-90.AA

Place School Score Coach
1 Naperville (North) 620 Bob Campbell
2 Quincy (Sr.) 621  
3 St. Charles (H.S.) 627 Rob Prentiss
4 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 638  
5 Freeport (H.S.) 639  
5 Winnetka (New Trier) 639  
7 Edwardsville (H.S.) 649 Dick Gerber
8 Normal (Community) 650  
9 Collinsville 657 Mel Heien
10 Lake Forest (H.S.) 658  

GOB.1990-91.A

Place School Score Coach
1 Monmouth (H.S.) 621 Bill Pieper
2 Kankakee (McNamara) 626 Mike McGuckin
3 Normal (University) 644 Jim Scott
4 Quincy (Notre Dame) 645 Bob Kies
5 Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 654  
6 Carterville 662 Ray Kemp
7 Dunlap 674  
8 Rochester 680 Les Auxier
9 Decatur (St. Teresa) 685  
10 Macomb 687 Gary Saunders

GOB.1990-91.AA

Place School Score Coach
1 Quincy (Sr.) 619 Don Kelly
2 Winnetka (New Trier) 628  
3 St. Charles (H.S.) 637 Rob Prentiss
4 Freeport (H.S.) 637  
5 Rantoul 649  
6 Belleville (West) 654  
6 Naperville (Central) 654  
8 Rockford (Guilford) 655  
9 Springfield (H.S.) 659 Ron Ziegler
10 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 662  

GOB.1991-92.A

Place School Score Coach
1 Normal (University) 645 Jim Scott
2 Kankakee (McNamara) 672 Mike McGuckin
3 Elgin (St. Edward) 676  
4 Nashville 678  
5 Carterville 682 Ray Kemp
6 Staunton 683 Larry Kuba
7 Monmouth (H.S.) 686  
8 Dwight 688  
8 Kewanee (H.S.) 688 Jim Peck
10 Rochester 694 Les Auxier

GOB.1991-92.AA

Place School Score Coach
1 St. Charles (H.S.) 625 Rob Prentiss
2 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 645  
3 Rockford (Guilford) 648  
4 Naperville (North) 655  
5 Lake Forest (H.S.) 656  
5 Normal (Community) 656  
7 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 658  
8 Deerfield (H.S.) 668  
9 Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 669  
10 Belleville (East) 671  

GOB.1992-93.A

Place School Score Coach
1 Kankakee (McNamara) 652 Mike McGuckin
2 Hamilton 654  
2 Normal (University) 654 Jim Scott
4 Monmouth (H.S.) 655  
4 Nashville 655  
6 Mendota 662  
7 Elgin (St. Edward) 667  
7 Freeport (Aquin) 667 Bill Pospischil
9 Breese (Mater Dei) 673  
10 Petersburg (PORTA) 675 Nick Johnson

GOB.1992-93.AA

Place School Score Coach
1 Barrington 627 Jeff Blessman
2 Champaign (Central) 643  
3 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 654  
4 Belleville (East) 657  
4 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 657  
6 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 658  
7 Normal (Community) 673  
8 Pekin 675 Bob Neal
9 Lockport (Twp.) 680  
10 Oak Park (Fenwick) 682  

GOB.1993-94.A

Place School Score Coach
1 Breese (Mater Dei) 316 Dennis Trame
2 Monmouth (H.S.) 330  
2 Normal (University) 330 Jim Scott
4 Wheaton (St. Francis) 336  
5 Danville (Schlarman) 337  
5 Kankakee (McNamara) 337 Brad Shear
5 Staunton 337 Larry Kuba
8 Raymond (Lincolnwood) 338 Maury Hough
9 Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 341 Jim Karwoski
10 Kewanee (H.S.) 345 Chris Gustafson
10 Rock Island (Alleman) 345 Gene Elsner

GOB.1993-94.AA

Place School Score Coach
1 Pekin 317 Bob Neal
2 Winnetka (New Trier) 320  
3 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 323  
4 Dixon (H.S.) 326  
5 St. Charles (H.S.) 331 Rob Prentiss
6 Naperville (North) 334  
7 Lake Forest (H.S.) 335  
8 Quincy (Sr.) 336  
9 Galesburg (H.S.) 337 Steve Ferguson
9 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 337  

GOB.1994-95.A

Place School Score Coach
1 Monmouth (H.S.) 627 Bill Pieper
2 Normal (University) 645 John McQuary
3 Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 652 Jim Karwoski
4 Rochester 655 Les Auxier
5 West Frankfort (Frankfort) 658 Mike Karoski
6 Kankakee (McNamara) 664 Karl Keller
7 Nashville 669  
8 Dunlap 677 Ray Hassett
9 Kewanee (H.S.) 680 Chris Gustafson
10 Danville (Schlarman) 684 Vici Peayler

GOB.1994-95.AA

Place School Score Coach
1 Naperville (North) 629 Bob Campbell
2 Galesburg (H.S.) 630 Steve Ferguson
3 Quincy (Sr.) 635 Don Kelly
4 Pekin 637 Bob Neal
5 Barrington 641  
6 Winnetka (New Trier) 645 Mel Sheets
7 Dixon (H.S.) 657 Barb Meiners
8 LaGrange (Lyons) 658 Dan McMahon
9 Edwardsville (H.S.) 659 Dick Gerber
10 Park Ridge (Maine South) 662  

GOB.1995-96.A

Place School Score Coach
1 Monmouth (H.S.) 650 Mel Blasi
2 Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 654 Jim Karwoski
3 Kankakee (McNamara) 661 Karl Keller
4 Normal (University) 668 John McQuary
5 Quincy (Notre Dame) 673 Bob Kies
6 Sparta 677 Jim Jeffers
7 Kewanee (H.S.) 686 Chris Gustafson
8 Hillsboro 690 Chris Matthews
9 Rock Island (Alleman) 692 Gene Eisner
10 Rochester 693 Les Auxier

GOB.1995-96.AA

Place School Score Coach
1 Winnetka (New Trier) 639 Mel Sheets
2 Belleville (East) 653 Jim Reynolds
2 Quincy (Sr.) 653 Don Kelly
4 Palatine (Fremd) 665 Len Fiocca
4 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 665 Ray Del Fava
6 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 667 Spike Grosshuesch
7 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 676 Jeff Anhut
8 Mascoutah 683 Jim Knott
9 Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 686 Dick Carley
10 Barrington 690 Jeff Blessman

GOB.1996-97.A

Place School Score Coach
1 Normal (University) 627 John McQuary
2 Clinton 649 Jeff Burger
3 Quincy (Notre Dame) 653 Mark Longo
4 Monmouth (H.S.) 654  
5 Oregon 656 Larry McDonald
5 Staunton 656 Larry Kuba
7 Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 658 Jim Karwoski
8 Rochester 664 Les Auxier
9 Elgin (St. Edward) 666  
9 Kankakee (McNamara) 666 Karl Keller

GOB.1996-97.AA

Place School Score Coach
1 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 622 Ray Del Fava
2 Winnetka (New Trier) 635  
3 Quincy (Sr.) 642  
4 St. Charles (H.S.) 643 Rob Prentiss
5 Barrington 649  
6 Pekin 652 Bob Neal
7 Collinsville 655 Mel Heien
8 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 658  
9 Moline (H.S.) 660  
10 Highland Park 661  

GOB.1997-98.A

Place School Score Coach
1 Quincy (Notre Dame) 604 Mark Longo
2 Normal (University) 614 John McQuary
3 Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 637  
4 Elgin (St. Edward) 641  
4 Sparta 641  
6 Kewanee (H.S.) 645 Chris Gustafson
7 Havana 646 Dick Lounsberry
8 Mendota 647  
9 Lombard (Montini) 660  
10 Maroa (M.-Forsyth) 669 Dana Dale

GOB.1997-98.AA

Place School Score Coach
1 Winnetka (New Trier) 618 Mike Duroe
2 Quincy (Sr.) 621  
3 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 626  
4 Rantoul 635  
5 Lake Forest (H.S.) 639  
6 Galesburg (H.S.) 641 Steve Ferguson
7 St. Charles (H.S.) 643 Rob Prentiss
8 Bloomington (H.S.) 644 Joan Dickson
9 Arlington Heights (Hersey) 645  
10 Naperville (North) 648  

GOB.1998-99.A

Place School Score Coach
1 Havana 644 Dick Lounsberry
1 Quincy (Notre Dame) 644 Mark Longo
3 Rochester 645 Les Auxier
4 Kankakee (McNamara) 656 Karl Keller
5 Monmouth (H.S.) 657 Mark Shrader
6 Normal (University) 658 John McQuary
7 Fairbury (Prairie Central) 661 Jerry Freadhoff
8 Lombard (Montini) 669 Jim Kavanaugh
9 Rockford (Lutheran) 671 Chuck Black
10 DuQuoin (H.S.) 676 Chad Cruthis

GOB.1998-99.AA

Place School Score Coach
1 St. Charles (H.S.) 648 Rob Prentiss
2 Winnetka (New Trier) 665 Robert Ruiz
3 Crystal Lake (South) 670 Rick Podraza
4 Lake Forest (H.S.) 671 Jay Hoffman
4 Naperville (North) 671 Bob Campbell
6 Buffalo Grove 676 Fred Van Iten
7 Bloomington (H.S.) 677 Joan Dickson
8 Pekin 680 Bob Neal
9 Peoria (Richwoods) 683 Gary Sullivan
10 Mattoon 688 Craig Dixon

GOB.1999-00.A

Place School Score Coach
1 Fairbury (Prairie Central) 625 Jerry Freadhoff
1 Rochester 625 Les Auxier
3 Monmouth (H.S.) 626 Mark Shrader
4 Quincy (Notre Dame) 628 Mark Longo
5 Kankakee (McNamara) 630 Karl Keller
6 Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 642  
7 Byron 643 Mark Cameron
8 Effingham (St. Anthony) 647 Phil Zaccari
9 Fairfield 651  
10 Maroa (M.-Forsyth) 653 Dana Dale
10 Normal (University) 653 John McQuary

GOB.1999-00.AA

Place School Score Coach
1 Lake Forest (H.S.) 631 Jay Hoffman
2 Winnetka (New Trier) 635 Robert Ruiz
3 Freeport (H.S.) 641 Jeff Bennett
4 St. Charles (H.S.) 647 Rob Prentiss
5 Ottawa (Twp.) 649  
6 Lockport (Twp.) 655  
7 Hinsdale (Central) 657  
8 Elgin (Larkin) 659 Tim Jones
9 Pekin 662 Bob Neal
10 Quincy (Sr.) 664  

GOB.2000-01.A

Place School Score Coach
1 Kankakee (McNamara) 611 Karl Keller
2 Normal (University) 612 John McQuary
3 Byron 615 Mark Cameron
4 Elgin (St. Edward) 623 Ken Mattini
5 Fairfield 625 Brent Sutton
6 Monmouth (H.S.) 626 Mark Shrader
7 Morrison 639 Tim Schurman
8 Effingham (St. Anthony) 644 Phil Zaccari
9 Lansing (Illiana Christian) 649 Jack Rudenga
10 Kewanee (H.S.) 650 Dave Spets

GOB.2000-01.AA

Place School Score Coach
1 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 619 Ray Del Fava
2 Winnetka (New Trier) 622 Robert Ruiz
3 Lockport (Twp.) 631 Dave Devol
4 Decatur (Eisenhower) 635 Mike Rusk
5 Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 644 Larry Newman
6 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 645 Greg Marthaler
7 Peoria (Richwoods) 646 Gary Sullivan
8 Hinsdale (Central) 651 Philip Boria
9 Naperville (North) 653 Bob Campbell
10 Morton 654 Dan Stimpert

GOB.2001-02.A

Place School Score Coach
1 Effingham (St. Anthony) 304 Phil Zaccari
2 Normal (University) 305 John McQuary
3 Carmi (C.-White County) 309 Terry Austin
4 Byron 310 Mark Cameron
5 Hillsboro 315 Dan Baker
6 Kankakee (McNamara) 319 Karl Keller
7 Kewanee (Wethersfield) 321 Gene Hulick
7 Quincy (Notre Dame) 321 Mark Longo
9 Elgin (St. Edward) 326 Ken Mattini
10 Stanford (Olympia) 327  

GOB.2001-02.AA

Place School Score Coach
1 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 299 Ray Del Fava
2 Winnetka (New Trier) 300 Robert Ruiz
3 Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 302  
4 Lake Forest (H.S.) 303  
5 Naperville (North) 396  
6 Buffalo Grove 307 Tom Dineen
7 Quincy (Sr.) 309 Jeff Wallace
8 Champaign (Central) 310 John Woods
8 Hinsdale (Central) 310 Philip Boria
10 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 311 John Rueth

GOB.2002-03.A

Place School Score Coach
1 Effingham (St. Anthony) 620 Phil Zaccari
2 Hillsboro 622  
3 Normal (University) 642 Tom Romance
4 Alton (Marquette) 644 Jerry Montague
4 Carmi (C.-White County) 644  
6 Rockford (Christian Life) 654  
7 Byron 655 Mark Cameron
8 Peoria (P. Christian) 661  
8 Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 661  
10 Quincy (Notre Dame) 667 Mark Longo

GOB.2002-03.AA

Place School Score Coach
1 Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 638  
2 Bloomington (H.S.) 647 Joan Dickson
3 Lake Forest (H.S.) 653  
4 Quincy (Sr.) 654  
5 Naperville (Central) 658  
5 Peoria (Notre Dame) 658  
7 Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 659  
8 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 660 George Bork
9 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 662 Ray Del Fava
10 Lisle (Benet Academy) 671  

GOB.2003-04.A

Place School Score Coach
1 Normal (University) 611 Tom Romance
2 Peoria (P. Christian) 623 Steve Hauter
3 Princeton 630 Brian Church
4 Byron 638 Mark Cameron
5 Alton (Marquette) 645 Jerry Montague
5 Carterville 645 Ray Kemp
5 Woodstock (Marian) 645 Mike Haase
8 Effingham (St. Anthony) 646 Phil Zaccari
9 Decatur (St. Teresa) 647 Melanie Binder
9 Erie 647 Marcia Smith
9 Rockford (Christian Life) 647 Mike Johnson

GOB.2003-04.AA

Place School Score Coach
1 Winnetka (New Trier) 622 Robert Ruiz
2 Peoria (Notre Dame) 624 Mickey Schallau
3 Bloomington (H.S.) 625 Rich Gordon
4 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 634 Ray DelFava
5 Arlington Heights (Hersey) 636  
6 Roselle (Lake Park) 637  
7 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 640 Brad Lange
8 Quincy (Sr.) 641 Doug Bruner
9 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 642  
10 Highland Park 646  

GOB.2004-05.A

Place School Score Coach
1 Normal (University) 596 Tom Romance
2 Benton 638 Scott Simpson
3 Monmouth (H.S.) 648 Mark Shrader
4 Campbell Hill (Trico) 650 Gary Glidewell
5 Rock Island (Alleman) 656 Gene Elsner
6 Peoria (P. Christian) 658 Steve Hanter
7 Kankakee (McNamara) 659 Karl Keller
8 Breese (Mater Dei) 665 Dennis Trame
9 Lombard (Montini) 670 Mike Kosky
10 Erie 675 Marcia Smith

GOB.2004-05.AA

Place School Score Coach
1 Lake Forest (H.S.) 605 James Matheson
2 St. Charles (East) 617 John Stock
3 Winnetka (New Trier) 619 Robert Ruiz
4 Galesburg (H.S.) 628 Steve Cheesman
5 Peoria (Notre Dame) 638 Mickey Schallau
6 Rockford (Guilford) 639 Chuck Behrends
7 LaGrange (Lyons) 647 Mark Doyle
7 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 647 Pam Harnack
9 Bloomington (H.S.) 648 Rich Gordon
10 Waterloo (H.S.) 652 Brian Smith

GOB.2005-06.A

Place School Score Coach
1 Peoria (P. Christian) 618 Steve Hauter
2 Metropolis (Massac County) 623 Mike McDearmon
3 Camp Point (Central) 631 Steve Liter
4 Manteno 635 Patrick Mellin
5 West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 638 Bob Broman
6 Bismarck (B.-Henning) 642 Terry French
7 Petersburg (PORTA) 645 Jay Lowder
8 Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) 649 William Catalano
9 Benton 654 Scott Simpson
9 Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) 654 Scott Ruppel

GOB.2005-06.AA

Place School Score Coach
1 Normal (University) 587 Tom Romance
2 Winnetka (New Trier) 588 Robert Ruiz
3 Lake Forest (H.S.) 596 James Matheson
4 Deerfield (H.S.) 607 Fred Dickman
5 Pekin 610 Bob Neal
6 Lockport (Twp.) 611 Dave DeVol
7 Waterloo (H.S.) 613 Nancy Neal
8 Lemont (H.S.) 622 Mark Hollatz
9 Hinsdale (Central) 624 Philip Boria
10 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 627 John Rueth

GOB.2006-07.A

Place School Score Coach
1 Metropolis (Massac County) 622 JR Conkle
2 Effingham (St. Anthony) 628 Phil Zaccari
3 Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) 643 Scott Ruppel
4 Bismarck (B.-Henning) 647 Terry French
5 Monmouth (M.-Roseville) 650 Mark Shrader
6 Bloomington (Central Catholic) 654 Tom Prescher
6 Champaign (St. Thomas More) 654 Tim Hoss Jr.
8 Byron 661 Mark Cameron
9 Hillsboro 668 Mark Mathews
9 Rockford (Lutheran) 668 Chuck Black

GOB.2006-07.AA

Place School Score Coach
1 Normal (University) 610 Tom Romance
2 Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 614 Jack Halpin
3 Lake Forest (H.S.) 621 James Matheson
3 Quincy (Sr.) 621 Doug Bruner
5 Barrington 638 Mike Kallenbach
6 Pekin 642 Bob Neal
7 Lockport (Twp.) 643 George Brecheisen
8 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 647 Paul Hezlett
8 Hinsdale (Central) 647 Jess Krueger
10 Winnetka (New Trier) 648 Robert Ruiz

GOB.2007-08.1A

Place School Score Coach
1 Byron 616 Mark Cameron
2 Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) 632 Scott Ruppel
3 Champaign (St. Thomas More) 634 Tim Murphy
4 Effingham (St. Anthony) 644 Phil Zaccari
5 Monmouth (M.-Roseville) 647 Mark Shrader
6 Raymond (Lincolnwood) 652 Gavin Pope
7 Morrison 656 Ben Thomas
8 McLeansboro (Hamilton County) 657 Terry Aud
9 Brimfield 658 Kevin Kreiter
10 Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) 670 William Catalano III

GOB.2007-08.2A

Place School Score Coach
1 Normal (University) 583 Ryan Snell
2 Metropolis (Massac County) 612 J.R. Conkle
3 Peoria (Notre Dame) 621 Mickey Schallau
4 Crystal Lake (Central) 625 Mike Hermann
5 West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 631 Bob Broman
6 Salem 632 David Lever
7 Quincy (Notre Dame) 639 Charles Scholz
8 Galesburg (H.S.) 643 Steve Cheesman
9 Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) 653 Chip Dykema
10 Lemont (H.S.) 671 Mark Hollatz

GOB.2007-08.3A

Place School Score Coach
1 Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 600 Jack Halpin
2 Quincy (Sr.) 605 Doug Bruner
3 Hinsdale (Central) 611 Jess Krueger
4 Barrington 629 Mike Kallenbach
5 Normal (Community West) 639 Tim Franz
6 Cary (C.-Grove) 642 Kelly Muzzy
7 Bartlett 652 Tommy Boyle
8 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 655 Christopher Stiglic
9 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 656 Ryan Pohlmann
10 Chicago (St. Patrick) 669 Thomas Hayes

GOB.2008-09.1A

Place School Score Coach
1 Champaign (St. Thomas More) 609 Tim Murphy
2 Benton 627 Scott Simpson
3 Effingham (St. Anthony) 628 Phil Zaccari
4 Rockford (Lutheran) 631 Chuck Black
5 Raymond (Lincolnwood) 640 Gavin Pope
6 Peoria (P. Christian) 641 Steve Hauter
7 Mt. Carmel 645 John White
8 Monmouth (M.-Roseville) 648 Mark Shrader
9 Pleasant Plains 660 Paul Kastner
10 Byron 664 Mark Cameron

GOB.2008-09.2A

Place School Score Coach
1 Normal (University) 600 Harland Kilborn
2 Centralia (H.S.) 609 John Sallee
3 West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 613 Bob Broman
4 Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 636 Mike McDonald
5 Galesburg (H.S.) 645 Steve Cheesman
6 Lemont (H.S.) 646 Mark Hollatz
7 Salem 648 David Lever
8 Crystal Lake (Central) 651 Mike Hermann
9 Dixon (H.S.) 656 Pat Lessner
10 LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 660 James Danko

GOB.2008-09.3A

Place School Score Coach
1 Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 583 Jack Halpin
2 Hinsdale (Central) 598 Jess Krueger
3 Edwardsville (H.S.) 599 Dene Schickedanz
4 Lake Forest (H.S.) 603 James Matheson
5 Barrington 608 Mike Kallenbach
6 Quincy (Sr.) 609 Doug Bruner
7 Winnetka (New Trier) 614 Robert Ruiz
8 Lisle (Benet Academy) 627 Daniel Nagis
9 Orland Park (Sandburg) 634 Jim Morsovillo
10 Oak Park (Fenwick) 648 Terry Keogh

GOB.2009-10.1A

Place School Score Coach
1 Effingham (St. Anthony) 620 Phil Zaccari
2 Mt. Carmel 626 John White
3 Rockford (Lutheran) 629 Chuck Black
4 Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) 638 Jeff Terwin
5 Catlin 650 Dave McCoy
6 Benton 658 Scott Simpson
7 Raymond (Lincolnwood) 663 Gavin Pope
8 Macomb 672 Gary Saunders
9 Peoria (P. Christian) 674 Justin Bahorik
9 Rock Island (Alleman) 674 Gene Elsner

GOB.2009-10.2A

Place School Score Coach
1 Normal (University) 643 Cal Hubbard
1 West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 643 Bob Broman
3 Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 644 Mike McDonald
4 Joliet (Catholic Academy) 654 Mark Hansen
5 Lemont (H.S.) 657 Mark Hollatz
5 Springfield (H.S.) 657 Lee Seiple
7 Dixon (H.S.) 661 Pat Lessner
8 Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 664 Nathan Mills
9 Galesburg (H.S.) 665 Dean Betts
10 Grayslake (Central) 671 Tony Bussone

GOB.2009-10.3A

Place School Score Coach
1 Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 611 Jack Halpin
2 Winnetka (New Trier) 619 Pete Drevline
3 Lake Forest (H.S.) 625 James Matheson
4 Mundelein (Carmel) 629 James Nolan
5 New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 635 John Platt
6 LaGrange (Lyons) 638 Mark Doyle
7 Quincy (Sr.) 641 Doug Bruner
7 St. Charles (East) 641 John Stock
9 Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 651 David Owles
10 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 660 Christopher Stiglic

GOB.2010-11.1A

Place School Score Coach
1 Mt. Carmel 620 John White
2 Effingham (St. Anthony) 625 Phil Zaccari
3 Elgin (St. Edward) 639 Greg Winters
4 Pleasant Plains 643 Paul Kastner
5 Catlin 647 Dave McCoy
5 Quincy (Notre Dame) 647 Charles Scholz
7 Champaign (St. Thomas More) 650 Tim Murphy
8 Macomb 654 Jim Miner
9 Robinson 658 Deb Whipkey
10 Rockford (Lutheran) 659 Chuck bback

GOB.2010-11.2A

Place School Score Coach
1 Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 637 Nathan Mills
2 Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 651 Mike McDonald
3 Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 656 Dan Polites
4 Peoria (Notre Dame) 659 Doug Middendorf
5 Galesburg (H.S.) 662 Dean Betts
6 Waterloo (H.S.) 664 Nancy Neal
7 Lemont (H.S.) 666 Mark Hollatz
8 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 675 Scott Iliff
9 Burlington (Central) 679 Deb Twenhafel
10 LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 688 Mike Morris

GOB.2010-11.3A

Place School Score Coach
1 Lake Forest (H.S.) 617 James Matheson
2 Winnetka (New Trier) 621 Pete Drevline
3 Naperville (North) 628 Ryan Hantak
4 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 631 Justin Gerbich
5 Hinsdale (Central) 640 Jess Krueger
6 Quincy (Sr.) 642 Doug Bruner
7 St. Charles (East) 648 John Stock
8 New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 651 John Platt
8 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 651 Tim Kane
10 Palatine (Fremd) 653 Joshua Teschner

GOB.2011-12.1A

Place School Score Coach
1 Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) 645 Joe Bosco
2 Bismarck (B.-Henning) 648 Terry French
3 Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) 676 Thomas Day
4 Monmouth (M.-Roseville) 680 Mark Shrader
5 McLeansboro (Hamilton County) 681 Terry Aud
6 Effingham (St. Anthony) 683 Phil Zaccari
7 Freeport (Aquin) 688 Bill Pospischil
8 Petersburg (PORTA) 693 Mark Grant
9 Bloomington (Cornerstone Christian Academy) 695 Jonathan Berry
10 Nashville 696 Jason Guest

GOB.2011-12.2A

Place School Score Coach
1 Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 624 Dan Polites
2 Aurora (Marmion Academy) 638 Doug Roberts
3 Lemont (H.S.) 640 Mark Hollatz
4 Hillsboro 646 Brent Stewart
5 LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 650 Mike Morris & Jim Danko
6 Galesburg (H.S.) 651 Dean Betts
7 Champaign (Centennial) 652 Mike Wallner
8 Sterling (H.S.) 657 CJ Wade
9 Washington 659 Dwight Hershberger
10 Vernon Hills 671 Shawn Healey

GOB.2011-12.3A

Place School Score Coach
1 Lake Forest (H.S.) 612 James Matheson
2 LaGrange (Lyons) 621 Brian Kopecky
3 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 626 Tim Kane
4 Hinsdale (Central) 632 Jess Krueger
5 Mundelein (Carmel) 641 James Nolan
5 Winnetka (New Trier) 641 Pete Drevline
7 Naperville (North) 643 Ryan Hantak
8 Barrington 649 Mike Kallenbach
9 New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 659 John Platt
10 Pekin 664 Bob Neal

GOB.2012-13.1A

Place School Score Coach
1 Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) 313 Joe Bosco
2 El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) 324 Ken Colmone
3 Byron 326 Tim Sedam
4 Alton (Marquette) 327 Patrick Moore
5 Freeport (Aquin) 329 Bill Pospischil
6 Bismarck (B.-Henning) 334 Terry French
6 Nashville 334 Jason Guest
8 Effingham (St. Anthony) 337 Phil Zaccari
9 Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 338 Ray Leng
10 Bloomington (Cornerstone Christian Academy) 349 Jon Berry
10 Winchester 349 Dan Burk

GOB.2012-13.2A

Place School Score Coach
1 Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 321 Dan Polites
2 Normal (University) 321 Darrin York
3 Washington 323 Dwight Hershberger
4 Waterloo (H.S.) 323 Nancy Neal
5 LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 325 Mike Morris & Jim Danko
6 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 327 Scott Iliff
7 Mt. Carmel 330 John White
8 Ottawa (Twp.) 332 Dave Wultzen
9 West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) 339 Scott Broman
10 Maple Park (Kaneland) 341 Mark Meyer
10 Mt. Zion 341 Jeff Bagley

GOB.2012-13.3A

Place School Score Coach
1 Hinsdale (Central) 306 Jess Krueger
2 Naperville (North) 308 Ryan Hantak
3 LaGrange (Lyons) 309 Brian Kopecky
4 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 310 Justin Gerbich
5 Quincy (Sr.) 312 Doug Bruner
6 Barrington 317 Mike Kallenbach
6 Winnetka (New Trier) 317 Pete Drevline
8 Edwardsville (H.S.) 318 Dene Schickedanz
9 Lake Forest (H.S.) 319 James Matheson
10 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 320 Spike Grosshuesch

GOB.2013-14.1A

Place School Score Coach
1 El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) 647 Ken Colmone
2 Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) 656 Joe Bosco
3 Nashville 658 Jason Guest
4 Byron 659 Tim Sedam
4 Petersburg (PORTA) 659 Mark Grant
6 Stockton 661 Casey Kenna
7 Champaign (St. Thomas More) 667 Mark Tate
8 McLeansboro (Hamilton County) 674 Terry Aud
9 Effingham (St. Anthony) 675 Phil Zaccari
10 Bismarck (B.-Henning) 678 Terry French

GOB.2013-14.2A

Place School Score Coach
1 Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 622 John Canova
2 Dunlap 623 Jack Gleich
3 Pontiac 629 Paul Ritter
4 Burlington (Central) 637 Deb Twenhafel
5 Peoria (Notre Dame) 641 Doug Middendorf
6 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 644 Scott Iliff
7 Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 661 Mike McDonald
8 Wheaton (St. Francis) 663 Greg Baresel
9 Sterling (H.S.) 666 CJ Wade
10 Springfield (H.S.) 668 Lee Seiple

GOB.2013-14.3A

Place School Score Coach
1 Hinsdale (Central) 603 Jess Krueger
2 Winnetka (New Trier) 616 Pete Drevline
3 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 617 Justin Gerbich
3 Quincy (Sr.) 617 Doug Bruner
5 Lisle (Benet Academy) 619 Daniel Nagis
6 Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 625 Jack Halpin
7 Evanston (Twp.) 626 Jed Curtis
7 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 626 Tom Martindale
9 Normal (Community) 637 Nate Foster
10 Deerfield (H.S.) 640 Jeff Fishbein

GOB.2014-15.1A

Place School Score Coach
1 El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) 619 Ken Colmone
2 Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) 629 Joe Bosco
3 Nashville 652 Jason Guest
4 Decatur (D. Lutheran) 664 Steve Spinner
5 Byron 665 Tim Sedam
6 Effingham (St. Anthony) 672 Phil Zaccari
7 Pleasant Plains 677 Paul Kastner
8 Aurora (A. Christian) 693 Mark Dwyer
9 Aledo (Mercer County) 701 Darrin Clawson
9 Beecher 701 David Serafin

GOB.2014-15.2A

Place School Score Coach
1 Morton 615 Jamie King
2 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 622 Scott Iliff
3 Galesburg (H.S.) 624 Steve Cheesman
4 Champaign (Centennial) 629 Mike Wallner
5 Wheaton (St. Francis) 640 Greg Baresel
6 Chicago (Latin) 648 Jim Duszak
7 Mattoon 649 Bob Lockart
8 Richmond (R.-Burton) 659 Brad Tichenor
9 Lemont (H.S.) 661 Mark Hollatz
9 Vernon Hills 661 Shawn Healey

GOB.2014-15.3A

Place School Score Coach
1 Hinsdale (Central) 585 Jess Krueger
2 Winnetka (New Trier) 606 Pete Drevline
3 Barrington 610 Mike Kallenbach
4 New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 620 John Platt
4 Normal (Community) 620 Nate Foster
6 Lake Forest (H.S.) 621 James Matheson
7 LaGrange (Lyons) 623 Brian Kopecky
8 Elmhurst (York) 629 Jim Borel
9 Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 637 Justin Gerbich
9 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 637 Tim Kane

GOB.2015-16.1A

Place School Score Coach
1 Byron 645 Andy Gramer
2 Quincy (Notre Dame) 658 Charles Scholz
3 Rock Island (Alleman) 661 Gene Elsner
4 Elgin (St. Edward) 662 Greg Winters
5 Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) 674 Collin Broekhuis
6 Bloomington (Central Catholic) 675 Johnny Schwaller
7 Breese (Mater Dei) 688 Dennis Trame
8 McLeansboro (Hamilton County) 717 Terry Aud
9 El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) 725 Ken Colmone
10 Bismarck (B.-Henning) 729 Terry French

GOB.2015-16.2A

Place School Score Coach
1 Morton 615 Jamie King
2 Wheaton (St. Francis) 638 Greg Baresel
3 Dunlap 639 Daniel Young
4 Vernon Hills 640 Shawn Healey
5 Oak Park (Fenwick) 646 Jerry Kribs
6 Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 654 Dan Polites
7 Alton (Marquette) 656 Pat Moore
8 Geneseo 660 Kyle Bess
8 LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 660 Mike Morris
10 Normal (University) 665 Darrin York

GOB.2015-16.3A

Place School Score Coach
1 Hinsdale (Central) 621 Jess Krueger
2 Winnetka (New Trier) 624 Pete Drevline
3 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 625 Bart Carbonneau
4 Edwardsville (H.S.) 628 Dene Schickedanz
5 Barrington 632 Mike Kallenbach
5 Lake Forest (H.S.) 632 James Matheson
7 Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 644 Jack Halpin
8 Elmhurst (York) 647 Jim Borel
9 New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 659 John Platt
10 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 661 John Rueth

GOB.2016-17.1A

Place School Score Coach
1 Byron 648 Andy Gramer
2 Aurora (A. Christian) 656 Andy Zorger
3 Peoria (P. Christian) 668 Jason Miller
4 Hillsboro 681 Jeff Eickhoff
4 Monticello 681 Chris Townsend
6 Bismarck (B.-Henning) 684 Terry French
7 Granville (Putnam County) 687 Josh Nauman
8 McLeansboro (Hamilton County) 689 Terry Aud
9 El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) 698 Ken Colmone
10 Teutopolis 701 Grant Keller

GOB.2016-17.2A

Place School Score Coach
1 Normal (University) 624 Darrin York
2 Aurora (Marmion Academy) 630 Mike Rodriguez
3 Vernon Hills 634 Shawn Healey
4 Mundelein (Carmel) 635 James Nolan
5 Morton 639 Jamie King
6 Benton 643 Reggie Norman
7 Alton (Marquette) 647 Pat Moore
7 Champaign (Central) 647 Jeff Butts
9 Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) 650 Brian Deckinga
10 Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) 654 Patrick Brown

GOB.2016-17.3A

Place School Score Coach
1 Hinsdale (Central) 593 Jess Krueger
2 Winnetka (New Trier) 618 Pete Drevline
3 Barrington 620 Mike Kallenbach
3 Glenview (Glenbrook South) 620 Steve Gale
5 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 622 Tim Kane
6 Edwardsville (H.S.) 625 Adam Tyler
6 Geneva 625 Eric Hatczel
8 Highland Park 630 Scott Leibfried
8 New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 630 John Platt
10 Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 644 James Selleck