Boys Golf Champions & Runners-Up

* Last updated at 10:30 am on Monday, April 24, 2017

Print this page

Year Class Champion Coach Score Runner-Up Coach Score
1937-38   Peoria (H.S.)   12 pts. (690) LaGrange (Lyons)   10 pts. (689)
1938-39   LaGrange (Lyons)   10 pts. (699) Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields)   10 pts. (708)
1939-40   Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields) Harry Bolle 19 pts. (652) Galesburg (H.S.)   8 pts. (674)
1940-41   Rockford (West) Sam Tracy 16 pts. (648) Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields)   12 pts. (652)
1941-42   Rockford (East) Jim Laude 672 Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields)   679
1942-43   Rockford (East) Jim Laude 686 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)   702
1943-44   Rockford (East) Jim Laude 665 McHenry   668
1944-45   Rockford (East) Jim Laude 655 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard)   676
1945-46   Hinsdale (Twp.) Russell Poppenhager 651 Rockford (East)   657
1946-47   Rockford (East) Jim Laude 652 Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields)   657
1947-48   Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields) Harry Bolle 650 Rockford (East)   654
1948-49   Kewanee (H.S.) Earl Faris 648 Pekin Jim Lewis 659
1949-50   Champaign (H.S.) Roy Swindell 625 Des Plaines (Maine)   641
1950-51   Winnetka (New Trier) Harry Aram 657 Moline (H.S.)   667
1951-52   Highland Park Harry Bolle 685 Joliet (Twp.)   689
1952-53   Highland Park Harry Bolle 659 Rockford (West)   662
1953-54   Hinsdale (Twp.) Russell Poppenhager 642 Waukegan (H.S.)   655
1954-55   Winnetka (New Trier) Ray Fearheiley 636 Rockford (East)   647
1955-56   Arlington Heights (Arlington) Curtis Larsen 643 Peoria (H.S.)   646
1956-57   Rockford (East) Jim Laude 648 Quincy (Sr.)   650
1957-58   Joliet (Catholic Academy) Rev. Berthold Fahey 634 Highland Park   637
1958-59   Highland Park Ted Repsholdt 637 Joliet (Catholic Academy)   657
1959-60   Peoria (Richwoods) Tony Juska 663 Urbana (H.S.)   666
1960-61   Hinsdale (Twp.) Russell Poppenhager 630 Urbana (H.S.)   640
          Peoria (Richwoods)   640
1961-62   Peoria (Richwoods) Carlo Traficano 630 Hinsdale (Twp.)   640
1962-63   Galesburg (H.S.) Robert Hungerford 660 Waukegan (H.S.)   661
1963-64   Bloomington (H.S.) James Bowers 640 Waukegan (H.S.)   642
1964-65   Bloomington (H.S.) James Bowers 649 Rockford (East)   657
1965-66   Winnetka (New Trier East) Ray Fearheiley 660 Lockport (Central)   672
1966-67   Winnetka (New Trier East) Ray Fearheiley 638 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)   645
1967-68   Glenview (Glenbrook South) L. "Mac" McMillion 647 Rockford (Guilford)   648
1968-69   Belleville (West) Dave Shannahan 628 St. Charles (H.S.)   630
1969-70   Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Don Laketa 618 Belleville (West)   628
          Waukegan (H.S.)   628
1970-71   Belleville (West) Dave Shannahan 600 Quincy (Sr.)   610
1971-72   Galesburg (H.S.) Roger Soper 603 Northfield (New Trier West)   607
1972-73   Belleville (West) Dave Shannahan 619 Pekin Delmar Davis 623
1973-74   Pekin Delmar Davis 609 Normal (University) Robert Metcalf 615
1974-75   Rockford (Guilford) Roger Lindemann 616 Barrington   618
1975-76 A Carmi Dave Johnson 656 Normal (University) Robert Metcalf 676
AA Rockford (Guilford) Roger Lindemann 638 Belleville (West)   640
1976-77 A Carmi Dave Johnson 642 Auburn Anton Dolenc 668
AA Mt. Prospect (Prospect) George Bork 632 Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Gordon McGregor 637
1977-78 A Carmi Dave Johnson 612 Kankakee (McNamara) Pat Hickey 614
AA Winnetka (New Trier East) Clint Carlstrom 616 Palatine (Fremd)   620
1978-79 A Carmi Dave Johnson 637 Quincy (Notre Dame) Jim Citro 651
AA Springfield (Griffin) Ron Brian 633 Peoria (Spalding)   646
1979-80 A Carmi Mike Croghan 632 Elgin (St. Edward)   640
AA Springfield (Griffin) Ron Brian 630 Peoria (Richwoods)   633
1980-81 A Dwight Adam Gross 647 Rochester   658
AA Crystal Lake (South) Sid Sorenson 626 Naperville (North)   629
1981-82 A Elgin (St. Edward) Jim Perkins 660 Dunlap   663
          West Frankfort (Frankfort)   663
AA Danville (H.S.) Steve Birkey 633 DeKalb   634
1982-83 A Pittsfield Toby Smith 667 vacated    
AA Winnetka (New Trier) Earle Metzger 613 McHenry Charles Cuda 619
1983-84 A Dunlap Ray Hassett 644 Elgin (St. Edward)   649
AA Rockford (Guilford) Roger Lindemann 634 Moline (H.S.)   638
1984-85 A Aledo Bob Hoffman 660 Monmouth (H.S.)   673
          Petersburg (PORTA) Ray Toland 673
AA St. Charles (H.S.) Leo Vitali 628 Palatine (Fremd)   631
1985-86 A Monmouth (H.S.) Bill Pieper 638 Aledo   655
AA Rockford (Guilford) Roger Lindemann 602 Edwardsville (H.S.) Dick Gerber 621
1986-87 A Monmouth (H.S.) Bill Pieper 633 Normal (University) Jim Scott 649
          Dunlap   649
AA Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Tim Jackimiec 648 Winnetka (New Trier)   662
1987-88 A Monmouth (H.S.) Bill Pieper 621 Normal (University) Jim Scott 659
AA St. Charles (H.S.) Leo Vitali 643 Rockford (Guilford)   647
1988-89 A Monmouth (H.S.) Bill Pieper 629 Kankakee (McNamara) Mike McGuckin 653
AA Champaign (Centennial) Bob Nelson 622 Edwardsville (H.S.) Dick Gerber 623
1989-90 A Monmouth (H.S.) Bill Pieper 640 Kankakee (McNamara) Mike McGuckin 641
AA Naperville (North) Bob Campbell 620 Quincy (Sr.)   621
1990-91 A Monmouth (H.S.) Bill Pieper 621 Kankakee (McNamara) Mike McGuckin 626
AA Quincy (Sr.) Don Kelly 619 Winnetka (New Trier)   628
1991-92 A Normal (University) Jim Scott 645 Kankakee (McNamara) Mike McGuckin 672
AA St. Charles (H.S.) Rob Prentiss 625 Wilmette (Loyola Academy)   645
1992-93 A Kankakee (McNamara) Mike McGuckin 652 Normal (University) Jim Scott 654
          Hamilton   654
AA Barrington Jeff Blessman 627 Champaign (Central)   643
1993-94 A Breese (Mater Dei) Dennis Trame 316 Monmouth (H.S.)   330
          Normal (University) Jim Scott 330
AA Pekin Bob Neal 317 Winnetka (New Trier)   320
1994-95 A Monmouth (H.S.) Bill Pieper 627 Normal (University) John McQuary 645
AA Naperville (North) Bob Campbell 629 Galesburg (H.S.) Steve Ferguson 630
1995-96 A Monmouth (H.S.) Mel Blasi 650 Belleville (Althoff Catholic) Jim Karwoski 654
AA Winnetka (New Trier) Mel Sheets 639 Quincy (Sr.) Don Kelly 653
          Belleville (East) Jim Reynolds 653
1996-97 A Normal (University) John McQuary 627 Clinton Jeff Burger 649
AA Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Ray Del Fava 622 Winnetka (New Trier)   635
1997-98 A Quincy (Notre Dame) Mark Longo 604 Normal (University) John McQuary 614
AA Winnetka (New Trier) Mike Duroe 618 Quincy (Sr.)   621
1998-99 A Quincy (Notre Dame) Mark Longo 644      
    Havana Dick Lounsberry 644      
AA St. Charles (H.S.) Rob Prentiss 648 Winnetka (New Trier) Robert Ruiz 665
1999-00 A Rochester Les Auxier 625      
    Fairbury (Prairie Central) Jerry Freadhoff 625      
AA Lake Forest (H.S.) Jay Hoffman 631 Winnetka (New Trier) Robert Ruiz 635
2000-01 A Kankakee (McNamara) Karl Keller 611 Normal (University) John McQuary 612
AA Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Ray Del Fava 619 Winnetka (New Trier) Robert Ruiz 622
2001-02 A Effingham (St. Anthony) Phil Zaccari 304 Normal (University) John McQuary 305
AA Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Ray Del Fava 299 Winnetka (New Trier) Robert Ruiz 300
2002-03 A Effingham (St. Anthony) Phil Zaccari 620 Hillsboro   622
AA Rockford (Boylan Catholic)   638 Bloomington (H.S.) Joan Dickson 647
2003-04 A Normal (University) Tom Romance 611 Peoria (P. Christian) Steve Hauter 623
AA Winnetka (New Trier) Robert Ruiz 622 Peoria (Notre Dame) Mickey Schallau 624
2004-05 A Normal (University) Tom Romance 596 Benton Scott Simpson 638
AA Lake Forest (H.S.) James Matheson 605 St. Charles (East) John Stock 617
2005-06 A Peoria (P. Christian) Steve Hauter 618 Metropolis (Massac County) Mike McDearmon 623
AA Normal (University) Tom Romance 587 Winnetka (New Trier) Robert Ruiz 588
2006-07 A Metropolis (Massac County) JR Conkle 622 Effingham (St. Anthony) Phil Zaccari 628
AA Normal (University) Tom Romance 610 Arlington Heights (St. Viator) Jack Halpin 614
2007-08 1A Byron Mark Cameron 616 Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) Scott Ruppel 632
2A Normal (University) Ryan Snell 583 Metropolis (Massac County) J.R. Conkle 612
3A Arlington Heights (St. Viator) Jack Halpin 600 Quincy (Sr.) Doug Bruner 605
2008-09 1A Champaign (St. Thomas More) Tim Murphy 609 Benton Scott Simpson 627
2A Normal (University) Harland Kilborn 600 Centralia (H.S.) John Sallee 609
3A Arlington Heights (St. Viator) Jack Halpin 583 Hinsdale (Central) Jess Krueger 598
2009-10 1A Effingham (St. Anthony) Phil Zaccari 620 Mt. Carmel John White 626
2A Normal (University) Cal Hubbard 643      
    West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) Bob Broman 643      
3A Arlington Heights (St. Viator) Jack Halpin 611 Winnetka (New Trier) Pete Drevline 619
2010-11 1A Mt. Carmel John White 620 Effingham (St. Anthony) Phil Zaccari 625
2A Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Nathan Mills 637 Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Mike McDonald 651
3A Lake Forest (H.S.) James Matheson 617 Winnetka (New Trier) Pete Drevline 621
2011-12 1A Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) Joe Bosco 645 Bismarck (B.-Henning) Terry French 648
2A Belleville (Althoff Catholic) Dan Polites 624 Aurora (Marmion Academy) Doug Roberts 638
3A Lake Forest (H.S.) James Matheson 612 LaGrange (Lyons) Brian Kopecky 621
2012-13 1A Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) Joe Bosco 313 El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) Ken Colmone 324
2A Belleville (Althoff Catholic) Dan Polites 321 Normal (University) Darrin York 321
3A Hinsdale (Central) Jess Krueger 306 Naperville (North) Ryan Hantak 308
2013-14 1A El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) Ken Colmone 647 Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) Joe Bosco 656
2A Rockford (Boylan Catholic) John Canova 622 Dunlap Jack Gleich 623
3A Hinsdale (Central) Jess Krueger 603 Winnetka (New Trier) Pete Drevline 616
2014-15 1A El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) Ken Colmone 619 Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) Joe Bosco 629
2A Morton Jamie King 615 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Scott Iliff 622
3A Hinsdale (Central) Jess Krueger 585 Winnetka (New Trier) Pete Drevline 606
2015-16 1A Byron Andy Gramer 645 Quincy (Notre Dame) Charles Scholz 658
2A Morton Jamie King 615 Wheaton (St. Francis) Greg Baresel 638
3A Hinsdale (Central) Jess Krueger 621 Winnetka (New Trier) Pete Drevline 624
2016-17 1A Byron Andy Gramer 648 Aurora (A. Christian) Andy Zorger 656
2A Normal (University) Darrin York 624 Aurora (Marmion Academy) Mike Rodriguez 630
3A Hinsdale (Central) Jess Krueger 593 Winnetka (New Trier) Pete Drevline 618