Boys Golf Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:29 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2010-11 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mt. Carmel RSQ 1       John White
Effingham (St. Anthony) RSQ 2 12 1   Phil Zaccari
Elgin (St. Edward) RQ 3       Greg Winters
Pleasant Plains RSQ 4 27 2   Paul Kastner
Catlin RQ 5 16 1   Dave McCoy
Quincy (Notre Dame) Q 5       Charles Scholz
Champaign (St. Thomas More) Q 7       Tim Murphy
Macomb RQ 8 13 5   Jim Miner
Robinson Q 9       Deb Whipkey
Rockford (Lutheran) SQ 10       Chuck bback
Chicago (Latin) Q   9 2   Robert Anderson
Hillsboro RQ         Brent Stewart
Benton R   20 2   Scott Simpson
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R   4 2   Jason Welch
Byron R   12 2   Mark Cameron
Columbia R         Tom Detmer
Fulton (H.S.) R   25 0   Keith Frederick
Kankakee (McNamara) R         Matt Dwyer
Metropolis (Massac County) R         Brandon Thompson
Peoria (P. Christian) R         Justin Bahorik
Port Byron (Riverdale) R   19 7   Wayne Brinkmeier
Princeton R         Brian Church
Rock Island (Alleman) R   11 7   Gene Elsner

2010-11 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) SQ 1       Nathan Mills
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) RSQ 2       Mike McDonald
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R 3       Dan Polites
Peoria (Notre Dame) RSQ 4       Doug Middendorf
Galesburg (H.S.) RQ 5 12 1   Dean Betts
Waterloo (H.S.) Q 6       Nancy Neal
Lemont (H.S.) RSQ 7 13 2   Mark Hollatz
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Q 8       Scott Iliff
Burlington (Central) Q 9       Deb Twenhafel
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) Q 10 6 5   Mike Morris
Freeport (H.S.) RSQ         Matthew Gallie
Sterling (H.S.) Q   11 2   C.J. Wade
Centralia (H.S.) R         Kent Van Cleve
Champaign (Centennial) R         Mike Wallner
Dixon (H.S.) R         Pat Lessner
Joliet (Catholic Academy) R         Mark Hansen
Lake Villa (Lakes) R         Bill Hamill
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R         Jack Rudenga
Normal (University) R   2 3   Cal Hubbard
Norridge (Ridgewood) R   7 9   Thomas Parrillo
Oak Forest R   11 3   Tom Vaughan
Wheaton (St. Francis) R         Patrick Murphy

2010-11 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lake Forest (H.S.) RSQ 1       James Matheson
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ 2 8 0   Pete Drevline
Naperville (North) RQ 3       Ryan Hantak
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) RQ 4       Justin Gerbich
Hinsdale (Central) RSQ 5       Jess Krueger
Quincy (Sr.) RSQ 6       Doug Bruner
St. Charles (East) RQ 7       John Stock
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) Q 8       John Platt
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q 8       Tim Kane
Palatine (Fremd) Q 10 9 2   Joshua Teschner
Chicago (St. Patrick) RQ         Thomas Hayes
Granite City Q         Jeff Ridenour
Barrington R         Mike Kallenbach
Chicago (Brother Rice) R         Bob Twardy
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R         Tom Nicklas
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) R   10 5   Beth Russler
Lockport (Twp.) R         George Brecheisen
Machesney Park (Harlem) R   9 0   Jared Day
Moline (H.S.) R         Chris DeClerck
Roselle (Lake Park) R         Dan Batka

2011-12 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) RQ 1       Joe Bosco
Bismarck (B.-Henning) RSQ 2 16 1   Terry French
Elmhurst (Timothy Christian) Q 3       Thomas Day
Monmouth (M.-Roseville) RSQ 4       Mark Shrader
McLeansboro (Hamilton County) RQ 5       Terry Aud
Effingham (St. Anthony) RQ 6 5 3   Phil Zaccari
Freeport (Aquin) RSQ 7 17 0   Bill Pospischil
Petersburg (PORTA) RQ 8 26 3   Mark Grant
Bloomington (Cornerstone Christian Academy) Q 9       Jonathan Berry
Nashville RSQ 10 17 6   Jason Guest
Casey (C.-Westfield) RQ   24 2   Dennis Matthews
Winchester Q         Daniel Burk
Alton (Marquette) R         Dan Morelli
Aurora (Central Catholic) R         Jim Parker
Beecher R         David Serafin
El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) R   15 0   Ken Colmone
Fulton (H.S.) R   23 1   Keith Frederick
Mt. Sterling (Brown County) R         Kathy Rohrer
Peoria (P. Christian) R         Joe Paris

2011-12 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) SQ 1       Dan Polites
Aurora (Marmion Academy) RQ 2       Doug Roberts
Lemont (H.S.) RSQ 3 17 1   Mark Hollatz
Hillsboro Q 4       Brent Stewart
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) RQ 5 7 5   Mike Morris & Jim Danko
Galesburg (H.S.) RQ 6       Dean Betts
Champaign (Centennial) SQ 7       Mike Wallner
Sterling (H.S.) RSQ 8       CJ Wade
Washington RQ 9       Dwight Hershberger
Vernon Hills RQ 10 5 4   Shawn Healey
Chatham (Glenwood) Q         Bob Cox
Chicago (Latin) Q   8 2   Robert Anderson
Champaign (St. Thomas More) R         Mark Tate
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R         Pat Sexton
Columbia R         Tom Detmer
Macomb R   10 7   Jim Miner
Mattoon R   10 0   Bob Lockart
Metropolis (Massac County) R         Brandon Thompson
Morris R   7 4   Matt Lafond
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R         John Canova
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) R         Mike McDonald

2011-12 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lake Forest (H.S.) RSQ 1       James Matheson
LaGrange (Lyons) RQ 2 9 1   Brian Kopecky
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q 3       Tim Kane
Hinsdale (Central) Q 4       Jess Krueger
Mundelein (Carmel) SQ 5 8 4   James Nolan
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ 5 6 1   Pete Drevline
Naperville (North) RSQ 7       Ryan Hantak
Barrington RQ 8       Mike Kallenbach
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) RSQ 9       John Platt
Pekin RQ 10 12 2   Bob Neal
Normal (Community West) Q         Tim Franz
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Q         Doug Brown
Chicago (Whitney Young) R         Kevin Snider
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   10 4   Jim Mendenhall
Edwardsville (H.S.) R         Dean Schickedanz
Hoffman Estates (Conant) R         Jerry Song
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R         Spike Grosshuesch
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R         Justin Gerbich
Orland Park (Sandburg) R         Jeff Kwilose
Rockton (Hononegah) R         Harrison Hearne
St. Charles (East) R         John Stock

2012-13 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) RSQ 1       Joe Bosco
El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) RSQ 2 17 2   Ken Colmone
Byron RQ 3 13 1   Tim Sedam
Alton (Marquette) RQ 4       Patrick Moore
Freeport (Aquin) Q 5 17 0   Bill Pospischil
Bismarck (B.-Henning) RQ 6 23 0   Terry French
Nashville RQ 6 14 3   Jason Guest
Effingham (St. Anthony) RSQ 8 8 1   Phil Zaccari
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) RSQ 9       Ray Leng
Bloomington (Cornerstone Christian Academy) Q 10       Jon Berry
Winchester RQ 10       Dan Burk
Pleasant Plains Q   22 5   Paul Kastner
Beecher R   14 1   David Serafin
Casey (C.-Westfield) R   23 2   Dennis Matthews
Manito (Midwest Central) R         Greg Guenther
McLeansboro (Hamilton County) R         Terry Aud
Petersburg (PORTA) R   22 1   Mark Grant
Stockton R         Casey Kenna
Tuscola R         Matt Franks

2012-13 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) RQ 1       Dan Polites
Normal (University) RSQ 2       Darrin York
Washington RQ 3       Dwight Hershberger
Waterloo (H.S.) SQ 4       Nancy Neal
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) SQ 5 10 3   Mike Morris & Jim Danko
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) RQ 6       Scott Iliff
Mt. Carmel Q 7       John White
Ottawa (Twp.) SQ 8       Dave Wultzen
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) Q 9       Scott Broman
Maple Park (Kaneland) RQ 10       Mark Meyer
Mt. Zion Q 10       Jeff Bagley
Lansing (Illiana Christian) Q         Jack Rudenga
Champaign (Centennial) R         Mike Wallner
Chicago (Latin) R   7 3   Robert Anderson
Effingham (H.S.) R         Jeff Schafer
Freeport (H.S.) R         Matthew Gallie
Galesburg (H.S.) R          
Joliet (Catholic Academy) R         Mark Hansen
Metropolis (Massac County) R         Brandon Thompson
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   12 4   Chip Dykema
Springfield (H.S.) R         Lee Seiple
Sterling (H.S.) R         C.J. Wade
Vernon Hills R   5 3   Shawn Healey

2012-13 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) RSQ 1       Jess Krueger
Naperville (North) RQ 2       Ryan Hantak
LaGrange (Lyons) Q 3       Brian Kopecky
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) RSQ 4       Justin Gerbich
Quincy (Sr.) SQ 5       Doug Bruner
Barrington SQ 6       Mike Kallenbach
Winnetka (New Trier) Q 6 5 0   Pete Drevline
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q 8       Dene Schickedanz
Lake Forest (H.S.) RQ 9       James Matheson
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) RQ 10       Spike Grosshuesch
Highland Park Q         Paul Harris
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) RQ         Tim Kane
Belleville (West) R         Clayton Fisher
Cary (C.-Grove) R         Kelly Muzzy
Chicago (Marist) R         Joel Vickers
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) R   12 0   Ryan Pohlmann
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   8 1   John Rueth
McHenry R         Ryan Ellison
Normal (Community) R         Nathan Foster
Orland Park (Sandburg) R         Jeff Kwilose
Roselle (Lake Park) R         Daniel Batka
St. Charles (North) R   10 2   Rob Prentiss

2013-14 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) RSQ 1 16 0   Ken Colmone
Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) RSQ 2       Joe Bosco
Nashville RSQ 3       Jason Guest
Byron RQ 4 13 0   Tim Sedam
Petersburg (PORTA) RQ 4       Mark Grant
Stockton RQ 6       Casey Kenna
Champaign (St. Thomas More) RQ 7       Mark Tate
McLeansboro (Hamilton County) RQ 8       Terry Aud
Effingham (St. Anthony) RQ 9 6 3   Phil Zaccari
Bismarck (B.-Henning) Q 10 20 1   Terry French
Pleasant Plains SQ   24 4   Paul Kastner
Winchester RQ         Dan Burk
Aledo (Mercer County) R   12 2   Darrin Clawson
Beecher R   15 2   David Serafin
Carlyle R         Marc Smith
Decatur (D. Lutheran) R         Chris Galka
Dwight R   12 10   Joe Bloxam
Tremont R   13 8   Troy Schmidt

2013-14 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RSQ 1       John Canova
Dunlap SQ 2       Jack Gleich
Pontiac RQ 3       Paul Ritter
Burlington (Central) RQ 4       Deb Twenhafel
Peoria (Notre Dame) RQ 5       Doug Middendorf
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) RSQ 6       Scott Iliff
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) RQ 7       Mike McDonald
Wheaton (St. Francis) Q 8       Greg Baresel
Sterling (H.S.) RQ 9       CJ Wade
Springfield (H.S.) Q 10       Lee Seiple
Centralia (H.S.) RSQ         Kent Van Cleve
Lombard (Montini) Q         Dave Lyons
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R         Dan Polites
Champaign (Centennial) R         Mike Wallner
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R         Kent Van Cleve
Galesburg (H.S.) R         Dean Betts
Joliet (Catholic Academy) R         Mark Hansen
Metropolis (Massac County) R         Gary Adkins
Oak Forest R   15 0   Jim Matlon
Vernon Hills R   4 5   Shawn Healey

2013-14 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) RSQ 1       Jess Krueger
Winnetka (New Trier) Q 2 5 0   Pete Drevline
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) RSQ 3       Justin Gerbich
Quincy (Sr.) RSQ 3       Doug Bruner
Lisle (Benet Academy) RQ 5       Daniel Nagis
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) RQ 6 10 3   Jack Halpin
Evanston (Twp.) RQ 7       Jed Curtis
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q 7 13 2   Tom Martindale
Normal (Community) RQ 9       Nate Foster
Deerfield (H.S.) SQ 10       Jeff Fishbein
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Q   10 2   Ryan Pohlmann
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Q         James Selleck
Addison (A. Trail) R         Tom Hubner
Algonquin (Jacobs) R         Jeremy Bauer
Chicago (Marist) R         Joel Vickers
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   7 7   Jim Mendenhall
Crystal Lake (Central) R   6 3   Derek Crabill
Mundelein (H.S.) R         Todd Parola
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R         Todd Parola
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) R   8 2   John Platt
St. Charles (East) R         John Stock

2014-15 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) RSQ 1 10 0   Ken Colmone
Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) RSQ 2       Joe Bosco
Nashville RSQ 3       Jason Guest
Decatur (D. Lutheran) RQ 4       Steve Spinner
Byron Q 5       Tim Sedam
Effingham (St. Anthony) RQ 6 7 2   Phil Zaccari
Pleasant Plains SQ 7 18 4   Paul Kastner
Aurora (A. Christian) Q 8       Mark Dwyer
Aledo (Mercer County) RQ 9 10 6   Darrin Clawson
Beecher RQ 9 17 1   David Serafin
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) Q 11       Dave Sobol
Pittsfield Q 12       James Feldpausch
Bismarck (B.-Henning) R   17 1   Terry French
Breese (Mater Dei) R         Dennis Trame
Eureka R   5 6   Aaron Dohner
Greenview R         Chris Broch
McLeansboro (Hamilton County) R         Terry Aud
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   14 1   Chip Dykema
Port Byron (Riverdale) R         Mark Ruthey
Rushville (R.-Industry) R         Dan Wise
Stockton R         Casey Kenna

2014-15 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Morton Q 1       Jamie King
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) RSQ 2       Scott Iliff
Galesburg (H.S.) RSQ 3 9 1   Steve Cheesman
Champaign (Centennial) RQ 4       Mike Wallner
Wheaton (St. Francis) SQ 5       Greg Baresel
Chicago (Latin) Q 6       Jim Duszak
Mattoon SQ 7 11 1   Bob Lockart
Richmond (R.-Burton) Q 8       Brad Tichenor
Lemont (H.S.) RQ 9 11 1   Mark Hollatz
Vernon Hills RQ 9 8 2   Shawn Healey
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) Q 11       Dan Polites
Salem Q 12       David Lever
Alton (Marquette) R         Pat Moore
Centralia (H.S.) R         Kent Van Cleve
East Peoria R   6 2   Chris Frasco
Effingham (H.S.) R         Jeff Schafer
Freeport (H.S.) R         Matthew Gallie
Hampshire R         Jeff Howe
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R         Jack Rudenga
Lincoln R         Chris Ciaccio
Metropolis (Massac County) R         Gary Adkins
Pontiac R         Paul Ritter
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) R         Scott Broman

2014-15 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) SQ 1       Jess Krueger
Winnetka (New Trier) RQ 2       Pete Drevline
Barrington RQ 3       Mike Kallenbach
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) RSQ 4       John Platt
Normal (Community) RQ 4       Nate Foster
Lake Forest (H.S.) SQ 6       James Matheson
LaGrange (Lyons) RQ 7       Brian Kopecky
Elmhurst (York) Q 8       Jim Borel
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Q 9       Justin Gerbich
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) SQ 9       Tim Kane
St. Charles (East) Q 11       John Stock
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q 12       Christopher Stiglic
Algonquin (Jacobs) R         Gary Conrad
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) R   10 2   Jack Halpin
Batavia R         Tim DeBruycker
Chicago (Whitney Young) R         Kevin Snider
Edwardsville (H.S.) R         Dene Schickedanz
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R   13 2   Tom Martindale
Mundelein (H.S.) R         Todd Parola
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R         Bart Carbonneau
Orland Park (Sandburg) R         Jeff Kwilose
Pekin R   11 2   Bob Neal
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R         John Canova
Wheaton (North) R         Mike Pribaz

2015-16 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Byron SQ 1       Andy Gramer
Quincy (Notre Dame) RSQ 2       Charles Scholz
Rock Island (Alleman) RQ 3 8 4   Gene Elsner
Elgin (St. Edward) Q 4       Greg Winters
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) RQ 5 11 1   Collin Broekhuis
Bloomington (Central Catholic) RSQ 6       Johnny Schwaller
Breese (Mater Dei) RSQ 7       Dennis Trame
McLeansboro (Hamilton County) Q 8       Terry Aud
El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) Q 9 11 0   Ken Colmone
Bismarck (B.-Henning) Q 10 16 2   Terry French
Nashville RQ         Jason Guest
Pleasant Plains RQ   19 7   Paul Kastner
Aurora (A. Christian) R         Mark Dwyer
Carmi (C.-White County) R         Terry Austin
Champaign (St. Thomas More) R         Mark Tate
Effingham (St. Anthony) R   6 3   Phil Zaccari
Peoria (P. Christian) R         Joe Paris
Port Byron (Riverdale) R   17 1   Trent Groves
Stockton R         Casey Kenna
Sullivan R         Ben Richter
Watseka R   16 8   Darin Hartman

2015-16 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Morton RSQ 1       Jamie King
Wheaton (St. Francis) Q 2       Greg Baresel
Dunlap RQ 3       Daniel Young
Vernon Hills RQ 4 8 1   Shawn Healey
Oak Park (Fenwick) RSQ 5 13 4   Jerry Kribs
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) SQ 6       Dan Polites
Alton (Marquette) RQ 7       Pat Moore
Geneseo RSQ 8       Kyle Bess
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) Q 8 5 3   Mike Morris
Normal (University) RQ 10       Darrin York
Centralia (H.S.) RQ         Kent Van Cleve
Lemont (H.S.) RQ   13 0   Mark Hollatz
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R         Patrick Brown
Columbia R         Tom Detmer
Maple Park (Kaneland) R         Mark Meyer
Mattoon R   8 1   Bob Lockart
Pontiac R         Paul Ritter
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) R         Mike McDonald
Sycamore (H.S.) R   3 3   Ricky Davis

2015-16 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) RQ 1       Jess Krueger
Winnetka (New Trier) RQ 2       Pete Drevline
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) RSQ 3       Bart Carbonneau
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSQ 4       Dene Schickedanz
Barrington Q 5       Mike Kallenbach
Lake Forest (H.S.) RSQ 5       James Matheson
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) RQ 7 11 1   Jack Halpin
Elmhurst (York) RSQ 8       Jim Borel
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) RQ 9       John Platt
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Q 10 5 1   John Rueth
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q         Chris Stiglic
Geneva RQ         Eric Hatczel
Algonquin (Jacobs) R         Gary Conrad
Aurora (Marmion Academy) R         Doug Roberts
Highland Park R         Scott Leibfried
LaGrange (Lyons) R         Brian Kopecky
Normal (Community) R         Nate Foster
Orland Park (Sandburg) R         Jeff Kwilose
Rockton (Hononegah) R         Harrison Hearne

2016-17 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Byron RQ 1       Andy Gramer
Aurora (A. Christian) Q 2       Andy Zorger
Peoria (P. Christian) RSQ 3       Jason Miller
Hillsboro RQ 4       Jeff Eickhoff
Monticello SQ 4       Chris Townsend
Bismarck (B.-Henning) RQ 6 12 1   Terry French
Granville (Putnam County) SQ 7       Josh Nauman
McLeansboro (Hamilton County) RSQ 8       Terry Aud
El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) RQ 9 16 1   Ken Colmone
Teutopolis Q 10       Grant Keller
Aledo (Mercer County) RQ 11       Darrin Clawson
Orion Q 12       Tim Sedam
Arcola R         Tyler Renshaw
Effingham (St. Anthony) R   7 0   Phil Zaccari
Elmhurst (IC Catholic) R         Don Sujack
Pleasant Plains R   17 8   Paul Kastner
Port Byron (Riverdale) R         Trent Groves
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) R         Steve Bergheger
Watseka R         Darin Hartman
Winchester R         Jeff Davis
Winnebago R         Roger Anderson

2016-17 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Normal (University) RQ 1       Darrin York
Aurora (Marmion Academy) RQ 2       Mike Rodriguez
Vernon Hills RQ 3 3 4   Shawn Healey
Mundelein (Carmel) SQ 4       James Nolan
Morton SQ 5       Jamie King
Benton RQ 6 15 0   Reggie Norman
Alton (Marquette) RSQ 7       Pat Moore
Champaign (Central) RQ 7       Jeff Butts
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) Q 9 11 2   Brian Deckinga
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) RQ 10       Patrick Brown
Lemont (H.S.) RSQ 11 13 0   Mark Hollatz
Mattoon Q 12 9 2   Bob Lockart
Charleston R   19 0   Randy Harpster
Chatham (Glenwood) R         Bob Cox
Columbia R         Tom Detmer
Galesburg (H.S.) R   13 2   Steve Cheesman
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R         Jack Rudenga
Sterling (H.S.) R         Nick Hubbard
Streator (Twp.) R   11 3   Beau Doty
Woodstock (Marian) R         Kevin Smith

2016-17 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Central) RSQ 1       Jess Krueger
Winnetka (New Trier) Q 2       Pete Drevline
Barrington Q 3       Mike Kallenbach
Glenview (Glenbrook South) SQ 3       Steve Gale
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) RQ 5       Tim Kane
Edwardsville (H.S.) RQ 6       Adam Tyler
Geneva RQ 6       Eric Hatczel
Highland Park Q 8       Scott Leibfried
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) RSQ 8       John Platt
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Q 10       James Selleck
Mundelein (H.S.) SQ 11       Todd Parola
Quincy (Sr.) Q 12       Doug Bruner
Aurora (Metea Valley) R         Pat Brusveen
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) R         John Powell
DeKalb R   5 2   John Cordes
Elmhurst (York) R         Jim Borel
LaGrange (Lyons) R         Brian Kopecky
Lake Forest (H.S.) R         James Matheson
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) R   4 3   John Rueth
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R         Bart Carbonneau
Normal (Community) R         Nate Foster
Orland Park (Sandburg) R         Jeff Kwilose
Park Ridge (Maine South) R         Steve Scholl