Boys Golf Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:29 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2000-01 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Kankakee (McNamara) RQ 1       Karl Keller
Normal (University) RSQ 2       John McQuary
Byron RQ 3 13 0   Mark Cameron
Elgin (St. Edward) RSQ 4       Ken Mattini
Fairfield Q 5       Brent Sutton
Monmouth (H.S.) RSQ 6       Mark Shrader
Morrison SQ 7 20 1   Tim Schurman
Effingham (St. Anthony) RSQ 8 21 4   Phil Zaccari
Lansing (Illiana Christian) Q 9       Jack Rudenga
Kewanee (H.S.) RQ 10       Dave Spets
Dunlap RQ         Jack Gleich
Hillsboro RQ         Dany Baker
Pittsfield Q         David Bennett
Rochester Q   23 7   Les Auxier
Woodstock (Marian) Q         Bob Sweeney
Beardstown R         Leroy Kaylor
Danville (Schlarman) R         Chris Herren
Mendota R         Dean Lubbs
Paris R         Tom Punzelt
Tremont R   11 3   Troy Schmidt
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R         Mike Karoski

2000-01 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q 1       Ray Del Fava
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ 2       Robert Ruiz
Lockport (Twp.) RSQ 3       Dave Devol
Decatur (Eisenhower) RQ 4       Mike Rusk
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RQ 5       Larry Newman
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) SQ 6       Greg Marthaler
Peoria (Richwoods) RQ 7       Gary Sullivan
Hinsdale (Central) Q 8       Philip Boria
Naperville (North) RQ 9       Bob Campbell
Morton Q 10       Dan Stimpert
Alton (Sr.) SQ         Todd Cress
Chicago (Agricultural Science) PQ         Earl Robinson
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSQ   25 2   Dennis Erlich
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) RQ         Pete Godfrey
Minooka Q         Jim Young
Rock Island (H.S.) RSQ         Chuck Austin
Barrington R         Jeff Blessman
Centralia (H.S.) R         John Sallee
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R         Edward Monaghan
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   10 3   Jim Mendenhal
Geneva R         Bill Koehn
Normal (Community) R         Bob Dortch
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R         Tom Lynch

2001-02 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Effingham (St. Anthony) RSQ 1 23 2   Phil Zaccari
Normal (University) RSQ 2       John McQuary
Carmi (C.-White County) RQ 3       Terry Austin
Byron RSQ 4 14 0   Mark Cameron
Hillsboro RSQ 5       Dan Baker
Kankakee (McNamara) RQ 6       Karl Keller
Kewanee (Wethersfield) RSQ 7 20 2   Gene Hulick
Quincy (Notre Dame) RQ 7 19 3   Mark Longo
Elgin (St. Edward) RQ 9       Ken Mattini
Stanford (Olympia) Q 10        
Herrin (H.S.) Q          
Orion Q          
Pittsfield Q          
Princeton RQ         Brian Church
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) RQ         Tom Padilla
Danville (Schlarman) R         Jason Woodworth
Mason City (Illini Central) R         Jim Miller
Paris R         Tom Punzelt
Sparta R         Jim Jeffers

2001-02 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q 1       Ray Del Fava
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ 2       Robert Ruiz
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) Q 3        
Lake Forest (H.S.) Q 4        
Naperville (North) Q 5        
Buffalo Grove RSQ 6       Tom Dineen
Quincy (Sr.) RSQ 7       Jeff Wallace
Champaign (Central) SQ 8       John Woods
Hinsdale (Central) RSQ 8       Philip Boria
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Q 10 7 4   John Rueth
Belleville (West) Q          
Charleston RQ         Stan Adkins
Chicago (Northside) PQ          
Galesburg (H.S.) Q   15 3   Steve Cheesman
Peoria (Notre Dame) Q          
St. Charles (East) Q          
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) R   6 4   Jack Halpin
Bloomington (H.S.) R   4 4   Joan Dickson
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R         Ed Monaghan
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   11 2   Jim Mendenhall
Edwardsville (H.S.) R   29 0   Dennis Erlich
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R         Greg Marthaler
Minooka R         Jim Young
Morton R         Dan Stimpert
Rock Island (H.S.) R         Randy Lincoln
Rockford (Guilford) R         Don Terasaki

2002-03 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Effingham (St. Anthony) RSQ 1 22 1   Phil Zaccari
Hillsboro RQ 2        
Normal (University) RSQ 3       Tom Romance
Alton (Marquette) SQ 4 28 2   Jerry Montague
Carmi (C.-White County) RQ 4        
Rockford (Christian Life) Q 6        
Byron RSQ 7 12 1   Mark Cameron
Peoria (P. Christian) Q 8        
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) RQ 8        
Quincy (Notre Dame) SQ 10       Mark Longo
Danville (Schlarman) Q          
Kewanee (Wethersfield) RQ   25 0   Gene Hulick
Lansing (Illiana Christian) RQ          
Oakland RQ          
Stanford (Olympia) Q          
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) R   20 0   Tim Ricketts
Carterville R         Ray Kemp
Champaign (Judah Christian) R   19 2 2 John Reichard
Decatur (St. Teresa) R          
Fairbury (Prairie Central) R          
Flora R          
Forreston R   9 5   Rich Bennett
Monmouth (H.S.) R          
Nashville R          
Pittsfield R          
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) R   12 2   Bob Broman

2002-03 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) RQ 1        
Bloomington (H.S.) RQ 2 7 3   Joan Dickson
Lake Forest (H.S.) SQ 3        
Quincy (Sr.) RSQ 4        
Naperville (Central) SQ 5        
Peoria (Notre Dame) SQ 5        
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Q 7        
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) RQ 8 16 0 1 George Bork
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q 9       Ray Del Fava
Lisle (Benet Academy) Q 10        
Arlington Heights (Hersey) SQ          
Crystal Lake (South) Q          
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q   24 1   Dennis Erlich
Freeport (H.S.) RQ          
Naperville (North) RSQ          
Belleville (East) R          
Chicago (Brother Rice) R          
Elmhurst (York) R          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R          
Libertyville R   7 2   John Estep
Minooka R          
Salem R          
St. Charles (North) R   15 0   Rob Prentiss
Winnetka (New Trier) R          

2003-04 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Normal (University) RSQ 1       Tom Romance
Peoria (P. Christian) RQ 2       Steve Hauter
Princeton RQ 3       Brian Church
Byron RQ 4 15 0   Mark Cameron
Alton (Marquette) RQ 5 34 2   Jerry Montague
Carterville SQ 5       Ray Kemp
Woodstock (Marian) RQ 5       Mike Haase
Effingham (St. Anthony) RQ 8 20 3   Phil Zaccari
Decatur (St. Teresa) SQ 9       Melanie Binder
Erie RSQ 9       Marcia Smith
Rockford (Christian Life) SQ 9       Mike Johnson
Kankakee (McNamara) RQ         Karl Keller
Knoxville RQ   10 2   Dean Betts
Oakland RQ         James Woodard
Sparta RQ         Jim Jeffers
Benton R   10 4   Scott Simpson
Carmi (C.-White County) R   20 2   Terry Austin
Chicago (Latin) R   9 2   William Johnson
Lisle (Sr.) R   15 6   Rick Beato
Quincy (Notre Dame) R         Mark Longo
Rochester R   31 7   Les Auxier
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) R   14 1   Bob Broman
Windsor R         Scott Dow

2003-04 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) SQ 1       Robert Ruiz
Peoria (Notre Dame) RQ 2       Mickey Schallau
Bloomington (H.S.) RSQ 3 9 1   Rich Gordon
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) RQ 4       Ray DelFava
Arlington Heights (Hersey) Q 5        
Roselle (Lake Park) Q 6        
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Q 7 6 4   Brad Lange
Quincy (Sr.) RSQ 8       Doug Bruner
Glenview (Glenbrook South) Q 9        
Highland Park Q 10        
Champaign (Central) Q         Mike Tennant
Downers Grove (South) RSQ         Jay Baum
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q          
Hinsdale (Central) Q          
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) R         Bret Frazier
Freeport (H.S.) R         Jeff Bennett
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R         Greg Mathaler
LaGrange (Lyons) R   13 0   Mark Doyle
Lake Zurich R   6 4   John Nesheim
Libertyville R   8 1   John Estep
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R   14 3   Tom Martindale
Oak Park (Fenwick) R         Michael Curtin
O'Fallon (H.S.) R   12 2   Dan May
Orland Park (Sandburg) R         Al Chesky

2004-05 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Normal (University) RSQ 1       Tom Romance
Benton SQ 2 23 1   Scott Simpson
Monmouth (H.S.) RQ 3       Mark Shrader
Campbell Hill (Trico) RQ 4       Gary Glidewell
Rock Island (Alleman) SQ 5 9 4   Gene Elsner
Peoria (P. Christian) RSQ 6       Steve Hanter
Kankakee (McNamara) RQ 7       Karl Keller
Breese (Mater Dei) RQ 8       Dennis Trame
Lombard (Montini) RQ 9       Mike Kosky
Erie Q 10       Marcia Smith
Alton (Marquette) Q   35 1   Jerry Montague
Byron RQ   12 1   Mark Cameron
Camp Point (Central) Q         Casey Hill
Downs (Tri-Valley) Q         Tim Cox
Rockford (Christian Life) SQ         Mike Johnson
Bismarck (B.-Henning) R   17 2   Terry French
Carmi (C.-White County) R   16 2   Terry Austin
Carterville R         Ray Kemp
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) R   18 11 2 William Catalano
El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) R         Linda Messer
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) R   22 5   Mike Snow
Port Byron (Riverdale) R   21 0   Wayne Brinkmeier
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   18 4   Charles Scholtz
Rochester R   20 5   Les Auxier
Sandwich R         Roger Keller
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) R   9 5   Bob Broman
Woodstock (Marian) R         Mike Haase

2004-05 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lake Forest (H.S.) RSQ 1       James Matheson
St. Charles (East) RSQ 2       John Stock
Winnetka (New Trier) Q 3       Robert Ruiz
Galesburg (H.S.) Q 4 19 2   Steve Cheesman
Peoria (Notre Dame) SQ 5       Mickey Schallau
Rockford (Guilford) RQ 6       Chuck Behrends
LaGrange (Lyons) RSQ 7 13 0   Mark Doyle
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) RQ 7       Pam Harnack
Bloomington (H.S.) RSQ 9 11 2   Rich Gordon
Waterloo (H.S.) RQ 10       Brian Smith
Chicago (Brother Rice) Q         Robert Twardy
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) RQ         Pete Godfrey
Oak Park (Fenwick) RQ         Michael Curtin
Orland Park (Sandburg) Q         Al Chesky
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) Q         Michael VanSistine
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) R         John Pelikan
Lemont (H.S.) R   10 2   Mark Hollatz
Lockport (Twp.) R         Dave DeVol
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R   13 4   Tom Martindale
Pekin R   14 1   Bob Neal
Quincy (Sr.) R         Doug Bruner

2005-06 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Peoria (P. Christian) RQ 1       Steve Hauter
Metropolis (Massac County) RSQ 2       Mike McDearmon
Camp Point (Central) RQ 3       Steve Liter
Manteno RQ 4       Patrick Mellin
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) RSQ 5 9 2   Bob Broman
Bismarck (B.-Henning) RSQ 6 16 1   Terry French
Petersburg (PORTA) Q 7 20 3   Jay Lowder
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) RSQ 8 27 2   William Catalano
Benton RQ 9 20 1   Scott Simpson
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) Q 9       Scott Ruppel
Champaign (St. Thomas More) Q         Tim Hoss Jr.
Chicago (F.W. Parker) Q         Lee Dreuth
El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) SQ         Linda Messer
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) RQ   13 0   Chip Dykema
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) Q   17 2   Mike Foley
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R         Tom Prescher
Byron R   12 0   Mark Cameron
Columbia R         Tom Detmer
Hillsboro R         Mark Matthews
Manito (Midwest Central) R         Gregg Guenther
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) R         Mike Snow
Monmouth (M.-Roseville) R         Mark Shrader
Newton R         George Martin
Princeton R         Brian Church
Rockford (Lutheran) R   10 2   Chuck Black
Stanford (Olympia) R         Rod Dale

2005-06 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Normal (University) RSQ 1       Tom Romance
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ 2       Robert Ruiz
Lake Forest (H.S.) RSQ 3       James Matheson
Deerfield (H.S.) Q 4       Fred Dickman
Pekin RSQ 5 14 0   Bob Neal
Lockport (Twp.) RQ 6       Dave DeVol
Waterloo (H.S.) RQ 7       Nancy Neal
Lemont (H.S.) RSQ 8 8 3   Mark Hollatz
Hinsdale (Central) RQ 9       Philip Boria
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Q 10 10 1   John Rueth
Centralia (H.S.) Q         John Sallee
Glenview (Glenbrook South) Q         Ed Young
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Q         Nathan Mills
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q   6 5   Ken Biggs & Chris Zickert
St. Charles (East) Q         John Stock
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) R   10 0   Jack Halpin
Barrington R         Mike Kallenbach
Bartlett R         Rod Bixby
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   6 4   Jim Mendenhall
Galesburg (H.S.) R   19 1   Steve Cheesman
Oak Park (Fenwick) R         Michael Curtin
Quincy (Sr.) R         Doug Bruner

2006-07 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Metropolis (Massac County) RSQ 1       JR Conkle
Effingham (St. Anthony) RQ 2 26 2   Phil Zaccari
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) RQ 3       Scott Ruppel
Bismarck (B.-Henning) RQ 4 21 0   Terry French
Monmouth (M.-Roseville) RSQ 5       Mark Shrader
Bloomington (Central Catholic) SQ 6       Tom Prescher
Champaign (St. Thomas More) RQ 6       Tim Hoss Jr.
Byron RQ 8 9 4   Mark Cameron
Hillsboro SQ 9       Mark Mathews
Rockford (Lutheran) RSQ 9 12 1   Chuck Black
Benton RQ   13 3 1 Scott Simpson
Erie Q         Marcia Smith
Hamilton Q         Bill Rogers
Peoria (P. Christian) RQ         Steve Hauter
Raymond (Lincolnwood) Q   30 3   Gavin Pope
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) R   16 1 1 Tim Ricketts
Camp Point (Central) R         Adam Brumbaugh
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) R   23 5   William Catalano
Kewanee (H.S.) R         Kirk Fristad
Lisle (Sr.) R   14 3   Rick Beato
Monticello R   16 6   John Harshbarger
Mt. Carmel R         John White
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) R   10 1   Chip Dykema
Plano R   19 0 1 Tammy McGinnis
Stanford (Olympia) R         Rod Dale

2006-07 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Normal (University) RSQ 1       Tom Romance
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) RSQ 2 13 1   Jack Halpin
Lake Forest (H.S.) RSQ 3       James Matheson
Quincy (Sr.) RSQ 3       Doug Bruner
Barrington RQ 5       Mike Kallenbach
Pekin Q 6 15 0   Bob Neal
Lockport (Twp.) RQ 7       George Brecheisen
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Q 8       Paul Hezlett
Hinsdale (Central) RSQ 8       Jess Krueger
Winnetka (New Trier) Q 10       Robert Ruiz
Chicago Heights (Marian) Q   11 1   Jim Mendenhall
McHenry Q         Jeff Varda
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) RQ         Justin Gerbich
Palatine (Fremd) Q         David Saxe
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Q         Mike McDonald
Centralia (H.S.) R         John Sallee
Elmhurst (York) R         Jim Borel
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R         Christopher Stiglic
Peoria (Notre Dame) R         Mickey Schallau
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) R         Michael VanSistine
St. Charles (East) R         John Stock
Wheaton (North) R         Jeff Macdonald

2007-08 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Byron RQ 1 12 1   Mark Cameron
Waterloo (Gibault Catholic) RSQ 2       Scott Ruppel
Champaign (St. Thomas More) RSQ 3       Tim Murphy
Effingham (St. Anthony) RQ 4 15 6   Phil Zaccari
Monmouth (M.-Roseville) RSQ 5       Mark Shrader
Raymond (Lincolnwood) RSQ 6 37 0   Gavin Pope
Morrison RSQ 7 24 1   Ben Thomas
McLeansboro (Hamilton County) RQ 8       Terry Aud
Brimfield Q 9       Kevin Kreiter
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) Q 10 18 5   William Catalano III
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) R         Cory Miller
Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) R   12 4   Erin Johnson
Peoria (P. Christian) R         Steve Hauter
Petersburg (PORTA) R   16 9   Dave Basan
Rushville (R.-Industry) R         Greg Reuschel
Shabbona (Indian Creek) R         Gary Richardson
Spring Valley (Hall) R   15 7   Craig McConville

2007-08 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Normal (University) RSQ 1       Ryan Snell
Metropolis (Massac County) RSQ 2       J.R. Conkle
Peoria (Notre Dame) RQ 3       Mickey Schallau
Crystal Lake (Central) RSQ 4 8 3   Mike Hermann
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) RQ 5 12 0   Bob Broman
Salem Q 6       David Lever
Quincy (Notre Dame) Q 7 12 5   Charles Scholz
Galesburg (H.S.) SQ 8 13 7   Steve Cheesman
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) RSQ 9 10 3   Chip Dykema
Lemont (H.S.) Q 10 13 1   Mark Hollatz
Centralia (H.S.) R         John Sallee
Dixon (H.S.) R         Pat Lessner
Highland R         Vince Hughes
Kankakee (McNamara) R         Scott Deatherage
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) R         Jim Danko
Lincoln R         Chris Ciaccio
Rock Island (Alleman) R   4 4   Gene Elsner
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) R          
Wheaton (St. Francis) R         Brian King

2007-08 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) RSQ 1 17 2   Jack Halpin
Quincy (Sr.) RSQ 2       Doug Bruner
Hinsdale (Central) RSQ 3       Jess Krueger
Barrington RSQ 4       Mike Kallenbach
Normal (Community West) RQ 5       Tim Franz
Cary (C.-Grove) Q 6       Kelly Muzzy
Bartlett RQ 7       Tommy Boyle
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) SQ 8       Christopher Stiglic
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) RQ 9 10 2   Ryan Pohlmann
Chicago (St. Patrick) Q 10       Thomas Hayes
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   8 4   Jim Mendenhall
Lake Forest (H.S.) R         James Matheson
Lisle (Benet Academy) R          
Lockport (Twp.) R         George Brecheisen
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) R         Justin Gerbich
Oak Park (Fenwick) R         Terry Keough
Winnetka (New Trier) R         Robert Ruiz
Woodstock (H.S.) R   9 4   JC Wise

2008-09 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Champaign (St. Thomas More) RSQ 1       Tim Murphy
Benton RQ 2 16 4   Scott Simpson
Effingham (St. Anthony) RQ 3 21 2   Phil Zaccari
Rockford (Lutheran) RSQ 4 13 1   Chuck Black
Raymond (Lincolnwood) RSQ 5 31 0   Gavin Pope
Peoria (P. Christian) RSQ 6       Steve Hauter
Mt. Carmel RSQ 7       John White
Monmouth (M.-Roseville) RQ 8       Mark Shrader
Pleasant Plains RQ 9 27 5   Paul Kastner
Byron Q 10 14 1   Mark Cameron
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R   4 3   Jason Welch
Catlin R   19 0   David McCoy
Chicago (Latin) R   11 1   Robert Anderson
Columbia R         Tom Deter
East Dubuque R   10 6   Steve Feyen
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) R         William Catalano III
Macomb R   15 3   Gary Saunders
Mendota R         Tim Dressing
Metropolis (Massac County) R         Brandon Thompson
Peotone R         Richard Francois
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) R         C.J. Wade

2008-09 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Normal (University) RSQ 1 3 2   Harland Kilborn
Centralia (H.S.) RSQ 2       John Sallee
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) RSQ 3 15 0   Bob Broman
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) RQ 4       Mike McDonald
Galesburg (H.S.) RSQ 5 20 1   Steve Cheesman
Lemont (H.S.) RQ 6 12 0   Mark Hollatz
Salem Q 7       David Lever
Crystal Lake (Central) Q 8 9 2   Mike Hermann
Dixon (H.S.) Q 9       Pat Lessner
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) RSQ 10       James Danko
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) R         Dan Polites
Crete (C.-Monee) R         Eric Johnson
Dunlap R         Jack Gleich
Freeport (H.S.) R         Matthew Gallie
Jacksonville (H.S.) R         Perry Crowley
Lake Villa (Lakes) R   12 5   Bill Hamill
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) R         Nathan Mills
Woodstock (Marian) R         Erin Carver & Bob Kies

2008-09 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) RSQ 1 17 1   Jack Halpin
Hinsdale (Central) RSQ 2       Jess Krueger
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSQ 3 17 0   Dene Schickedanz
Lake Forest (H.S.) RSQ 4       James Matheson
Barrington Q 5       Mike Kallenbach
Quincy (Sr.) Q 6       Doug Bruner
Winnetka (New Trier) RQ 7       Robert Ruiz
Lisle (Benet Academy) Q 8       Daniel Nagis
Orland Park (Sandburg) RSQ 9       Jim Morsovillo
Oak Park (Fenwick) Q 10       Terry Keogh
Algonquin (Jacobs) R         Jeremy Bauer
Aurora (West Aurora) R   2 5   Jay Bauer
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R         Thomas Nicklas
DeKalb R         John Cordes
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R         Christopher Stiglic
Moline (H.S.) R         Chris Dillie
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) R   16 0   Spike Grosshuesch
Roselle (Lake Park) R         Dan Batka
St. Charles (East) R         John Stock

2009-10 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Effingham (St. Anthony) RSQ 1 20 0   Phil Zaccari
Mt. Carmel RSQ 2       John White
Rockford (Lutheran) RQ 3 13 0   Chuck Black
Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) RSQ 4       Jeff Terwin
Catlin Q 5 22 0   Dave McCoy
Benton RQ 6 18 2   Scott Simpson
Raymond (Lincolnwood) RQ 7 35 1   Gavin Pope
Macomb SQ 8 13 5   Gary Saunders
Peoria (P. Christian) Q 9       Justin Bahorik
Rock Island (Alleman) RSQ 9 9 6   Gene Elsner
Bloomington (Central Catholic) R   5 7   Jason Welch
Champaign (St. Thomas More) R         Tim Murphy
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) R         Jim Thornton
Columbia R         Tom Detmer
Fisher R         Milt Kelly
Forreston R   16 2   Rich Bennett
Hillsboro R         Mark Mathews
Mendota R         Tim Dessing
Metropolis (Massac County) R         Brandon Thompson
Monmouth (M.-Roseville) R   11 10   Mark Shrader
Peotone R   15 2   Richard Francois
Pleasant Plains R   25 2   Paul Kastner
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   23 7   Charles Scholz

2009-10 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Normal (University) RSQ 1 7 3   Cal Hubbard
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) RSQ 1       Bob Broman
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) RSQ 3       Mike McDonald
Joliet (Catholic Academy) SQ 4       Mark Hansen
Lemont (H.S.) RQ 5 14 0   Mark Hollatz
Springfield (H.S.) Q 5       Lee Seiple
Dixon (H.S.) RSQ 7       Pat Lessner
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RQ 8       Nathan Mills
Galesburg (H.S.) RQ 9 15 2   Dean Betts
Grayslake (Central) Q 10       Tony Bussone
Centralia (H.S.) R         Kent Van Cleve
Champaign (Centennial) R         Mike Wallner
DeKalb R         John Cordes
Grayslake (North) R   7 7   Tim Hough
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) R         Mike Morris
Lansing (Illiana Christian) R         Jack Rudenga
Waterloo (H.S.) R         Nancy Neal

2009-10 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) RSQ 1 16 3 1 Jack Halpin
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ 2 5 0   Pete Drevline
Lake Forest (H.S.) SQ 3       James Matheson
Mundelein (Carmel) Q 4 12 0   James Nolan
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) RSQ 5       John Platt
LaGrange (Lyons) RQ 6 9 3   Mark Doyle
Quincy (Sr.) RQ 7       Doug Bruner
St. Charles (East) RQ 7       John Stock
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) SQ 9 9 3   David Owles
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) RSQ 10       Christopher Stiglic
Barrington R         Mike Kallenbach
Chicago (Brother Rice) R         Bob Twardy
Des Plaines (Maine West) R   13 7   Mike Godlewski
Highland Park R         Paul Harris
Hinsdale (Central) R         Jess Krueger
Moline (H.S.) R         Chris Dillie
Rockford (Auburn) R         Skip Gooch
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) R         James Selleck