Boys Golf Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:31 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1980-81 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Dwight DSQ 1       Adam Gross
Rochester SQ 2        
Monmouth (H.S.) DSQ 3        
Normal (University) DQ 4       Jim Scott
Red Bud DQ 5        
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) DQ 6        
Grant Park Q 7        
Somonauk Q 8 7 1   Chuck Hickey
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) Q 9        
Aurora (Marmion Academy) D          
Benton D   8 9   David Perkins
Elgin (St. Edward) D          
Fulton (H.S.) D          
Petersburg (PORTA) D         Ray Toland
Princeton D          
Staunton D   7 5   Larry Kuba

1980-81 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Crystal Lake (South) DSQ 1       Sid Sorenson
Naperville (North) DSQ 2        
Belleville (West) Q 3        
Barrington DSQ 4        
Springfield (Griffin) DQ 5        
DeKalb Q 6        
Lincoln SQ 6        
McHenry Q 8       Charles Cuda
LaGrange (Lyons) Q 9        
Rock Island (H.S.) Q 9        
Chicago (Taft) PQ          
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) SQ          
Mundelein (Carmel) Q   15 9   Alex Richardson
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) Q          
Normal (Community) DQ          
Oak Park (Fenwick) DQ          
Pekin DQ   14 8   Delmar Davis
Quincy (Sr.) SQ          
South Holland (Thornwood) DQ          
Tinley Park (Andrew) Q          
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q          
Antioch D          
Belleville (East) D          
Burbank (St. Laurence) D         Tom Gorman
Chicago Heights (Marian) D   9 1    
Decatur (MacArthur) D          
East Moline (United) D          
Evanston (Twp.) D          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) D          
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) D          
Highland Park D          
Lisle (Benet Academy) D          
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) D   9 8   George Bork
Rockford (Guilford) D          
Streator (Twp.) D          
Villa Park (Willowbrook) D          
West Frankfort (Frankfort) D          

1981-82 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elgin (St. Edward) DQ 1       Jim Perkins
Dunlap Q 2        
West Frankfort (Frankfort) DSQ 2        
Benton Q 4 12 4   David Perkins
Rochester SQ 5        
Somonauk DQ 6 7 3   Chuck Hickey
Petersburg (PORTA) Q 7 16 2   Ray Toland
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) SQ 8        
Stonington DQ 9        
Bloomington (Central Catholic) D          
Dwight D          
Erie D          
Kankakee (McNamara) D   19 1   Mike McGuckin
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) D          
Monmouth (H.S.) D          
Mt. Carmel D          
Waterloo (H.S.) D          

1981-82 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Danville (H.S.) DSQ 1       Steve Birkey
DeKalb DQ 2        
Crystal Lake (South) SQ 3        
Naperville (North) DQ 3        
Glenview (Glenbrook South) SQ 5        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q 6        
Highland Park DQ 6        
Belleville (West) DSQ 9        
Bloomington (H.S.) Q 10 14 6 2 Herb Curtis
Belleville (East) Q          
Chicago (Taft) PQ          
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Q          
Hillside (Proviso West) SQ          
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q   12 6   George Bork
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) SQ          
South Holland (Thornwood) DQ          
Springfield (H.S.) DQ         Ron Ziegler
Addison (A. Trail) D          
Antioch D          
Chicago (Brother Rice) D          
Chicago Heights (Marian) D          
Decatur (Eisenhower) D         Jim LeMaster
Highland D         Ron Franzen
Joliet (Catholic Academy) D          
Lisle (Benet Academy) D          
McHenry D         Charles Cuda
Moline (H.S.) D          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) D          
Palatine (H.S.) D          
Pekin D   16 4 1 Delmar Davis
Rockford (Guilford) D          
Rolling Meadows D   7 5   Mike Nisen
Wheaton (North) D          
Wheaton (W.-Warrenville) D          
Winnetka (New Trier) D          

1982-83 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Pittsfield RSQ 1       Toby Smith
vacated Q 2        
Bloomington (Central Catholic) SQ 3        
Streator (Woodland) RQ 4       Jim Monge
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RQ 5        
Fulton (H.S.) RQ 6        
Aledo RQ 7        
West Frankfort (Frankfort) RSQ 8        
Lawrenceville RQ 9        
Kankakee (McNamara) Q 10 17 4 1 Mike McGuckin
Carterville Q         Gary Emery
Grant Park RQ          
Petersburg (PORTA) RQ   5 4   Ray Toland
Dwight R          
Elgin (St. Edward) R          
Waterloo (H.S.) R          

1982-83 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) SQ 1       Earle Metzger
McHenry RSQ 2       Charles Cuda
DeKalb RQ 3        
Rockford (Guilford) RQ 4        
St. Charles (H.S.) SQ 5        
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q 6 30 0 1 Dick Gerber
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) SQ 7        
Glenview (Glenbrook South) Q 8        
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) RQ 8        
Moline (H.S.) RSQ 10        
Belleville (East) RSQ          
Burbank (St. Laurence) Q         Tom Gorman
Chicago (Lane) PQ          
Deerfield (H.S.) RQ          
Dixon (H.S.) Q          
Downers Grove (North) Q          
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) RQ          
Highland Q         Denny Gehrig
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) RQ          
Sterling (H.S.) Q         James Duffy
Arlington Heights (Forest View) R          
Batavia R          
Bloomington (H.S.) R   13 5   Herb Curtis
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R          
Chicago Heights (Marian) R   4 6 2 Bill Pickert
Decatur (Stephen Decatur) R          
Grayslake (H.S.) R          
Lisle (Benet Academy) R          
Mascoutah R          
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) R          
Oak Park (Fenwick) R          
Palatine (Fremd) R          
Pekin R   15 2   Delmar Davis
Quincy (Sr.) R          
Schaumburg (H.S.) R         Tom Jacobsen & Dick Stephens
South Holland (Thornwood) R          

1983-84 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Dunlap Q 1       Ray Hassett
Elgin (St. Edward) RSQ 2        
Bloomington (Central Catholic) RSQ 3        
Quincy (Notre Dame) RSQ 4 12 3 1 Bob Kies
Peoria (Bergan) Q 5        
Pinckneyville RSQ 6        
Rushville Q 7        
Aledo Q 8        
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) Q 9        
Grant Park Q 10        
Litchfield RQ   18 1   Don Gursh
Nashville Q          
Beecher R         Al Hodgett
Dwight R          
Marshall R          
Monmouth (H.S.) R          
Oregon R         Bill Ellerby
Petersburg (PORTA) R         Ray Toland
Streator (Woodland) R         Jim Monge

1983-84 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rockford (Guilford) RSQ 1       Roger Lindemann
Moline (H.S.) RSQ 2        
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) SQ 3        
Deerfield (H.S.) Q 4        
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q 5 23 0   Dick Gerber
Springfield (H.S.) RSQ 6       Ron Ziegler
Aurora (Marmion Academy) Q 7        
McHenry Q 8       Charles Cuda
Lockport (Twp.) SQ 9        
Danville (H.S.) RQ 10        
Joliet (Catholic Academy) RQ          
Wheaton (North) SQ          
Belleville (West) R          
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R          
Crystal Lake (South) R          
Downers Grove (North) R          
Hillside (Proviso West) R          
Lake Forest (H.S.) R          
Marion (H.S.) R          
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) R   20 2   George Bork
Pekin R   16 0   Delmar Davis
South Holland (Thornwood) R          
St. Charles (H.S.) R          
Villa Park (Willowbrook) R          
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R          

1984-85 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Aledo Q 1       Bob Hoffman
Monmouth (H.S.) RSQ 2        
Petersburg (PORTA) SQ 2       Ray Toland
Princeton SQ 4        
Normal (University) RQ 5       Jim Scott
Robinson RSQ 6       Mike Humphries
Kewanee (H.S.) Q 7       Adam Lazar
Litchfield RQ 7 16 0   Don Gursh
Peoria (Bergan) RQ 9        
Elgin (St. Edward) RQ 10        
DuQuoin (H.S.) Q          
Somonauk RQ   12 3   Chuck Hickey
Beecher R         Al Hodgett
Fulton (H.S.) R          
Quincy (Notre Dame) R   14 3   Bob Kies
Stonington R          
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R          

1984-85 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
St. Charles (H.S.) RQ 1       Leo Vitali
Palatine (Fremd) RSQ 2        
Rockford (Guilford) Q 3        
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) RSQ 4        
Winnetka (New Trier) RSQ 5        
Pekin SQ 6       Marshall Stoner
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSQ 7 27 0   Dick Gerber
Deerfield (H.S.) Q 8        
Champaign (Central) RQ 9        
Darien (Hinsdale South) Q 9        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) RQ 9        
Barrington Q          
Belleville (West) Q          
Glenview (Glenbrook South) Q          
Marion (H.S.) Q          
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) R          
Downers Grove (South) R          
Lake Forest (H.S.) R          
Moline (H.S.) R          
Park Ridge (Maine South) R          
Rockford (East) R          
Salem R          
Springfield (Lanphier) R          

1985-86 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Monmouth (H.S.) RSQ 1       Bill Pieper
Aledo Q 2        
Dunlap Q 3        
Princeton Q 4        
Aurora (Central Catholic) RSQ 5 19 2   Jim Stallons
Quincy (Notre Dame) RQ 6 7 6   Bob Kies
West Frankfort (Frankfort) SQ 7        
Normal (University) SQ 8       Jim Scott
Nashville RQ 9        
Elgin (St. Edward) Q 10        
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RQ          
Marshall Q          
Addison (Driscoll) R          
Freeport (Aquin) R         Bill Pospischil
Litchfield R   19 0   Don Gursh
Mazon (M.-Verona-Kinsman) R          
Pinckneyville R          
Robinson R   12 3   Deb Whipkey
Streator (Woodland) R         Jim Monge

1985-86 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rockford (Guilford) RSQ 1       Roger Lindemann
Edwardsville (H.S.) RSQ 2 27 0   Dick Gerber
Pekin RQ 3       Marshall Stoner
Deerfield (H.S.) RQ 4        
St. Charles (H.S.) RSQ 5        
Springfield (H.S.) RQ 6       Ron Ziegler
Rockford (East) Q 7        
Lake Forest (H.S.) Q 8        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) RSQ 9        
Joliet (Catholic Academy) Q 10        
Barrington RQ          
Chicago (Lane) PQ          
Crystal Lake (Central) Q   14 3   Ron Marks
Decatur (Stephen Decatur) Q          
Glenview (Glenbrook South) SQ          
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) RQ          
Addison (A. Trail) R          
Chicago (Brother Rice) R          
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) R          
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R          
Rock Island (H.S.) R          
Waukegan (West) R          

1986-87 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Monmouth (H.S.) RSQ 1       Bill Pieper
Dunlap RQ 2        
Normal (University) RSQ 2       Jim Scott
Quincy (Notre Dame) RQ 4 9 2   Bob Kies
Litchfield RQ 5 13 0   Don Gursh
Aledo Q 6        
Kankakee (McNamara) RQ 7 17 0   Mike McGuckin
Elgin (St. Edward) RQ 8        
Mendota RSQ 9        
Nashville Q 10        
Flora RQ          
Pinckneyville RSQ          
Greenville R          
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) R          

1986-87 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) SQ 1       Tim Jackimiec
Winnetka (New Trier) RQ 2        
St. Charles (H.S.) SQ 3        
Springfield (H.S.) RQ 4       Ron Ziegler
Naperville (Central) RQ 5        
Ottawa (Twp.) RQ 6        
Rolling Meadows Q 6 12 1   Mike Nisen
Downers Grove (South) RQ 8        
Rockford (Guilford) RSQ 9        
O'Fallon (H.S.) RQ 10 21 0   Dan May
Edwardsville (H.S.) SQ   25 0   Dick Gerber
Joliet (Catholic Academy) SQ          
Lockport (Twp.) Q          
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) RQ          
Peoria (Richwoods) Q          
Barrington R          
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) R          
Danville (H.S.) R          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R          
Libertyville R   11 0   John Estep
Orland Park (Sandburg) R          
Palos Hills (Stagg) R          
West Frankfort (Frankfort) R          

1987-88 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Monmouth (H.S.) RSQ 1       Bill Pieper
Normal (University) RSQ 2       Jim Scott
Dunlap RQ 3        
Quincy (Notre Dame) Q 4 10 4   Bob Kies
Elgin (St. Edward) RQ 5        
Nashville Q 6        
Kankakee (McNamara) RQ 7 16 1   Mike McGuckin
Litchfield Q 7 15 2   Don Gursh
Greenville RSQ 9        
Mendota RSQ 9        
Carterville Q         Ray Kemp
Rock Island (Alleman) RQ          
Flora R          
Freeport (Aquin) R         Bill Pospischil
Petersburg (PORTA) R         Ray Toland
Robinson R   9 9 1 Deb Whipkey

1987-88 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
St. Charles (H.S.) RQ 1       Leo Vitali
Rockford (Guilford) RQ 2        
Quincy (Sr.) RSQ 3        
Normal (Community) RSQ 4        
Lockport (Twp.) RSQ 5        
Roselle (Lake Park) RQ 6        
Champaign (Centennial) Q 7 12 0   Bob Nelson
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) RQ 8 6 2   Pat Gilmore
Crystal Lake (Central) SQ 9 14 1   Ron Marks
Decatur (Stephen Decatur) Q 10        
Highland Park SQ 10        
Chicago (Lane) Q          
Chicago (Marist) RQ          
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) RQ          
Jacksonville (H.S.) Q         Jim Buckley
Lake Forest (H.S.) Q          
Barrington R          
Belleville (West) R          
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) R          
Glenview (Glenbrook South) R          
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R          
Peoria (Richwoods) R          

1988-89 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Monmouth (H.S.) RSQ 1       Bill Pieper
Kankakee (McNamara) RQ 2 19 0   Mike McGuckin
Mendota RSQ 3        
Normal (University) SQ 4       Jim Scott
Freeport (Aquin) RQ 5       Bill Pospischil
Nashville RSQ 6        
Carterville RQ 7       Ray Kemp
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RQ 8        
Petersburg (PORTA) RQ 9 20 0   Ray Toland
Greenville Q 10        
Princeton RQ          
Somonauk Q   14 4   Chuck Hickey
Dunlap R          
Elgin (St. Edward) R          
Vandalia R          

1988-89 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Champaign (Centennial) RSQ 1 7 0   Bob Nelson
Edwardsville (H.S.) RQ 2 26 0   Dick Gerber
St. Charles (H.S.) RQ 3 13 1   Rob Prentiss
Rockford (Guilford) RQ 4        
Naperville (Central) Q 5        
Palatine (Fremd) SQ 6        
Rantoul Q 6        
Jacksonville (H.S.) SQ 8       Jim Buckley
Belleville (West) Q 9        
Lake Forest (H.S.) SQ 10        
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) Q          
Deerfield (H.S.) Q          
Lockport (Twp.) RQ          
Orland Park (Sandburg) SQ          
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) RQ          
Barrington R          
Dolton (Thornridge) R   9 5   Sam Tortotici
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) R          
Galesburg (H.S.) R   8 2   Mick Hickey
Lombard (Glenbard East) R          
McHenry R         Jeff Varda
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) R          
Quincy (Sr.) R          

1989-90 Class A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Monmouth (H.S.) RSQ 1       Bill Pieper
Kankakee (McNamara) RSQ 2 11 5   Mike McGuckin
Normal (University) RSQ 3       Jim Scott
Dunlap RQ 4        
Geneva RQ 5        
Carterville Q 6       Ray Kemp
Nashville RQ 7        
Kewanee (H.S.) RQ 8       Jim Peck
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) RSQ 9        
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) RQ 9        
Cambridge Q          
Elgin (St. Edward) Q          
Lombard (Montini) RQ          
Metropolis (Massac County) Q          
Petersburg (PORTA) Q   20 1   Ray Toland
Princeton Q          
Freeport (Aquin) R         Bill Pospischil
Robinson R   7 2   Deb Whipkey

1989-90 Class AA

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Naperville (North) Q 1       Bob Campbell
Quincy (Sr.) RSQ 2        
St. Charles (H.S.) RSQ 3 12 1   Rob Prentiss
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Q 4        
Freeport (H.S.) RQ 5        
Winnetka (New Trier) SQ 5        
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q 7 25 2   Dick Gerber
Normal (Community) Q 8        
Collinsville RQ 9 25 1   Mel Heien
Lake Forest (H.S.) RQ 10        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) SQ          
Lockport (Twp.) Q          
Naperville (Central) Q          
Orland Park (Sandburg) RQ          
Rockford (Guilford) SQ          
Chicago (Marist) R          
Crete (C.-Monee) R          
Elgin (H.S.) R          
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) R          
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) R          
Oak Park (Fenwick) R          
Pontiac R   11 1   Don Daluga
Rantoul R          
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) R