Boys Golf Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:29 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1960-61

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Twp.) DQ 1       Russell Poppenhager
Peoria (Richwoods) DQ 2        
Urbana (H.S.) DQ 2        
Winnetka (New Trier) DQ 4        
Galesburg (H.S.) DQ 5 15 2   Robert Hungerford
Waukegan (H.S.) DQ 6        
Wheaton (H.S.) DQ 7        
Crete (C.-Monee) DQ 8        
Alton (Sr.) DQ 9 14 0   Mel Sheets
Freeport (H.S.) DQ 10        
Barrington DQ          
Bloomington (H.S.) DQ   9 4   James Bowers
Chicago (Schurz) PQ          
Pinckneyville DQ          
Quincy (Sr.) DQ          
Streator (Twp.) DQ          

1961-62

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Peoria (Richwoods) DQ 1       Carlo Traficano
Hinsdale (Twp.) DQ 2        
Champaign (H.S.) DQ 3        
Freeport (H.S.) DQ 3        
Streator (Twp.) DQ 3        
Palatine (H.S.) DQ 6        
Waukegan (H.S.) DQ 7        
Galesburg (H.S.) DQ 8 11 2   Robert Hungerford
Bloomington (Trinity) DQ 9        
Blue Island DQ 10        
Barrington DQ          
Belleville (Twp.) DQ          
Chicago (Schurz) PQ          
Effingham (H.S.) DQ          
Jacksonville (H.S.) DQ         Jim Buckley
West Frankfort (Frankfort) DQ          
Wheaton (H.S.) DQ          

1962-63

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Galesburg (H.S.) DQ 1 15 0 1 Robert Hungerford
Waukegan (H.S.) DQ 2        
Hinsdale (Twp.) DQ 3        
Champaign (H.S.) DQ 4        
Peoria (Richwoods) DQ 4        
Quincy (Sr.) DQ 4        
Winnetka (New Trier) DQ 7        
Harvey (Thornton) DQ 8       Bill Purden
Belleville (Twp.) DQ 9        
Lockport (Twp.) DQ 10        
Arlington Heights (Arlington) DQ          
Bloomington (H.S.) DQ   10 3   James Bowers
Des Plaines (Maine West) DQ         D. Henry
Freeport (H.S.) DQ          
Lombard (Glenbard East) DQ          
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) DQ          

1963-64

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Bloomington (H.S.) DQ 1 15 0   James Bowers
Waukegan (H.S.) DQ 2        
Hinsdale (Twp.) DQ 3        
Quincy (Sr.) DQ 4        
Highland Park DQ 5        
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) DQ 6 13 1   Mike Nisen
Streator (Twp.) DQ 6        
Aurora (West Aurora) DQ 8       Dick Dorsey
Rockford (East) DQ 9        
Winnetka (New Trier) DQ 10        
Belleville (Twp.) DQ          
Chicago (Lane) PQ          
Danville (H.S.) DQ   8 1   Wilbur Dickson
Hillside (Proviso West) DQ          
Joliet (Catholic Academy) DQ          
Lawrenceville DQ          
Moline (H.S.) DQ          
Orland Park (Sandburg) DQ          

1964-65

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Bloomington (H.S.) DQ 1 12 2   James Bowers
Rockford (East) DQ 2        
Quincy (Sr.) DQ 3        
Aurora (West Aurora) DQ 4       Jim Pittman
Elmhurst (York) DQ 4        
Waukegan (H.S.) DQ 6        
Winnetka (New Trier East) DQ 7        
Chicago (Lane) PQ 8        
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) DQ 9 6 1   Mike Nisen
Galesburg (H.S.) DQ 10 11 2 1 Robert Self
Belleville (Twp.) DQ          
Carterville DQ          
Danville (H.S.) DQ   8 0   Wilbur Dickson
Harvey (Thornton) DQ         Bill Purden
Joliet (Catholic Academy) DQ          
Lake Forest (H.S.) DQ          
Lincoln DQ          
Peoria (Richwoods) DQ          

1965-66

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier East) DQ 1       Ray Fearheiley
Lockport (Central) DQ 2        
Galesburg (H.S.) DQ 3 12 0   Roger Soper
Bloomington (Trinity) DQ 4        
Danville (H.S.) DQ 5 9 0   Wilbur Dickson
Peoria (Richwoods) DQ 5        
LaGrange (Lyons) DQ 7        
Rantoul DQ 8        
Waukegan (H.S.) DQ 8        
Carterville DQ 10       Don Dingwerth
Belleville (Twp.) DQ          
Chicago (Lane) PQ          
Crete (C.-Monee) DQ          
Freeport (H.S.) DQ          
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) DQ          
Palatine (H.S.) DQ          
Quincy (Sr.) DQ          
Rock Island (H.S.) DQ          
Rockford (Guilford) DQ          

1966-67

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier East) DQ 1       Ray Fearheiley
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) DQ 2        
Jacksonville (H.S.) DQ 3       Jim Buckley
Park Ridge (Maine South) DQ 3        
Peoria (Bergan) DQ 5        
Elgin (Larkin) DQ 6        
Rockford (East) DQ 6        
Carterville DQ 8        
Belleville (West) DQ 9        
LaGrange (Lyons) DQ 10        
Aurora (West Aurora) DQ         Jim Pittman
Bloomington (H.S.) DQ   9 5   Les Wathke
Champaign (H.S.) DQ          
Chicago (Lane) PQ          
Decatur (MacArthur) DQ          
Dixon (H.S.) DQ          
Lockport (Central) DQ          
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) DQ          
Orland Park (Sandburg) DQ          
Park Forest (Rich East) DQ   7 5 1 Ken Nordquist
Quincy (Sr.) DQ          
Rock Island (H.S.) DQ          
Waukegan (H.S.) DQ          

1967-68

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Glenview (Glenbrook South) DQ 1       L. "Mac" McMillion
Rockford (Guilford) DQ 2        
Peoria (Bergan) DQ 3        
Carterville DQ 4        
Freeport (H.S.) DQ 5        
Waukegan (H.S.) DQ 6        
St. Charles (H.S.) DQ 7        
Sterling (H.S.) DQ 8        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) DQ 9        
Joliet (West) DQ 10        
Barrington DQ          
Belleville (West) DQ          
Bloomington (H.S.) DQ   11 3   Les Wathke
Centralia (H.S.) DQ          
Chicago (Taft) PQ          
Danville (H.S.) DQ   10 0   Jerry Flannagan
Decatur (MacArthur) DQ          
Girard DQ          
Hillside (Proviso West) DQ          
Naperville (H.S.) DQ          
Orland Park (Sandburg) DQ          
Park Ridge (Maine South) DQ          
Quincy (Sr.) DQ          
Rock Island (H.S.) DQ          

1968-69

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Belleville (West) DQ 1       Dave Shannahan
St. Charles (H.S.) DQ 2        
Joliet (West) DQ 3        
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) DQ 4        
Galesburg (H.S.) DQ 5 11 1   Roger Soper
Northfield (New Trier West) DQ 5        
Champaign (Central) DQ 7        
Freeport (H.S.) DQ 8        
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) DQ 8        
Park Ridge (Maine East) DQ 8        
Bloomington (H.S.) DQ   6 5 1 Les Wathke
Carbondale (H.S.) DQ          
Chicago (Bowen) PQ          
Decatur (MacArthur) DQ          
DeKalb DQ          
Dixon (H.S.) DQ          
Jacksonville (H.S.) DQ         Jim Buckley
Mt. Carmel DQ          
Mundelein (Carmel) DQ          
Naperville (H.S.) DQ          
Orland Park (Sandburg) DQ          
Peoria (Bergan) DQ          
Quincy (Sr.) DQ          
Springfield (Southeast) DQ          

1969-70

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) DQ 1       Don Laketa
Belleville (West) DQ 2        
Waukegan (H.S.) DQ 2        
Champaign (Central) DQ 4        
Galesburg (H.S.) DQ 4 9 3   Roger Soper
Joliet (West) DQ 4        
Northfield (New Trier West) DQ 7        
Park Ridge (Maine East) DQ 7        
Quincy (Sr.) DQ 9        
Dixon (H.S.) DQ 10        
Addison (A. Trail) DQ          
Benton DQ   19 2   Ken Hungate
Chicago (Bogan) PQ          
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) DQ          
Decatur (MacArthur) DQ          
Jacksonville (H.S.) DQ         Jim Buckley
LaGrange (Lyons) DQ          
Lawrenceville DQ          
Naperville (H.S.) DQ          
Normal (University) DQ         Robert Metcalf
Palatine (Fremd) DQ          
Pekin DQ   19 3   Delmar Davis
Rockford (East) DQ