Boys Golf Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:29 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1950-51

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) DQ 1       Harry Aram
Moline (H.S.) D 2        
Rockford (East) DQ 3        
Bloomington (H.S.) DQ 4 3 5 1 Jack Secord
Joliet (Twp.) DQ 5        
Des Plaines (Maine) DQ 6        
Chicago (Taft) PQ 7        
West Frankfort (Frankfort) DQ 8        
Champaign (H.S.) DQ 9        
Springfield (Feitshans) DQ 9        
Alton (Sr.) DQ 10        

1951-52

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Highland Park DQ 1       Harry Bolle
Joliet (Twp.) DQ 2        
Rockford (West) DQ 3        
Downers Grove (H.S.) DQ 4        
Champaign (H.S.) DQ 5        
Quincy (Sr.) DQ 6        
Peoria (H.S.) DQ 7        
Kewanee (H.S.) DQ 8       Vern Hainline
Chicago (C. Vocational) PQ 9        
Chicago (Steinmetz) Q 10        
Alton (Sr.) DQ          
West Frankfort (Frankfort) DQ          

1952-53

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Highland Park DQ 1       Harry Bolle
Rockford (West) DQ 2        
Hinsdale (Twp.) DQ 3        
Springfield (H.S.) DQ 4        
Joliet (Twp.) DQ 5        
Decatur (H.S.) DQ 6        
Bloomington (H.S.) DQ 7 10 0 1 Jack Secord
Benton DQ 8       Ralph Hooker
Moline (H.S.) DQ 9        
Alton (Western Military) DQ          
Chicago (Morgan Park) PQ          
Chicago (Taft) Q          

1953-54

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Twp.) DQ 1       Russell Poppenhager
Waukegan (H.S.) DQ 2        
Peoria (H.S.) DQ 3        
Springfield (H.S.) DQ 4        
Rockford (East) DQ 5        
Chicago (Taft) PQ 6        
Joliet (Twp.) DQ 7        
Galesburg (H.S.) DQ 8 9 6   Robert Hungerford
Quincy (Sr.) DQ 8        
West Frankfort (Frankfort) DQ 10        
Alton (Western Military) DQ          
Chicago (C. Vocational) Q          

1954-55

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Winnetka (New Trier) DQ 1       Ray Fearheiley
Rockford (East) DQ 2        
Pekin DQ 3        
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) DQ 4        
Moline (H.S.) DQ 5        
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard) DQ 6        
Joliet (Twp.) DQ 6        
Quincy (Sr.) DQ 8        
Chicago (Taft) PQ 9        
Chicago (Morgan Park) Q 10        
Decatur (H.S.) DQ          
East St. Louis (Sr.) DQ          
West Frankfort (Frankfort) DQ          

1955-56

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Arlington Heights (Arlington) DQ 1       Curtis Larsen
Peoria (H.S.) DQ 2        
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard) Q 3        
Chicago (Morgan Park Academy) Q 4        
Winnetka (New Trier) DQ 5        
Des Plaines (Maine) Q 6        
Downers Grove (H.S.) Q 6        
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) Q 8        
Quincy (Sr.) DQ 9        
Rockford (East) DQ 10        
Belleville (Twp.) DQ          
Chicago (Fenger) Q          
Chicago (Morgan Park) PQ          
East Moline (United) DQ          
Joliet (Catholic Academy) DQ          
LaGrange (Lyons) DQ          
Pekin Q          
Springfield (H.S.) DQ          
West Frankfort (Frankfort) DQ          

1956-57

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rockford (East) DQ 1       Jim Laude
Quincy (Sr.) DQ 2        
Joliet (Catholic Academy) DQ 3        
Northbrook (Glenbrook) DQ 4        
Arlington Heights (Arlington) DQ 5        
Kewanee (H.S.) DQ 6       Vern Corbin
Peoria (H.S.) Q 7        
Chicago (Taft) PQ 8        
West Frankfort (Frankfort) DQ 9        
Champaign (H.S.) DQ 10        
Alton (Sr.) DQ          
Barrington Q          
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) DQ          
Chicago (Lane) Q          
Hinsdale (Twp.) Q          
Joliet (Twp.) Q          
Moline (H.S.) Q          
Normal (University) Q         Burton O'Connor
Pekin Q          
Peoria (Woodruff) DQ          

1957-58

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Joliet (Catholic Academy) DQ 1       Rev. Berthold Fahey
Highland Park Q 2        
Waukegan (H.S.) DQ 3        
Winnetka (New Trier) Q 4        
Barrington Q 5        
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) DQ 6        
Champaign (H.S.) DQ 7        
Peoria (H.S.) Q 7        
Arlington Heights (Arlington) DQ 9        
LaGrange (Lyons) Q 9        
Elgin (H.S.) Q 11        
Alton (Sr.) DQ          
Chicago (Taft) PQ          
Des Plaines (Maine) Q          
Galesburg (Corpus Christi) DQ          
Grayslake (H.S.) Q          
Hinsdale (Twp.) Q          
Jacksonville (H.S.) Q         John Chapman
Joliet (Twp.) Q          
Moline (H.S.) Q          
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Q          
Pekin DQ          
Quincy (Sr.) DQ          
Rockford (East) DQ          
West Frankfort (Frankfort) DQ          

1958-59

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Highland Park DQ 1       Ted Repsholdt
Joliet (Catholic Academy) DQ 2        
Arlington Heights (Arlington) DQ 3        
Peoria (H.S.) DQ 4        
Urbana (H.S.) DQ 4        
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) Q 6       John Prombo
Quincy (Sr.) DQ 7        
Joliet (Twp.) Q 8        
Rockford (East) DQ 8        
Winnetka (New Trier) Q 10        
Alton (Sr.) DQ          
Barrington Q          
Champaign (H.S.) Q          
Chicago (Taft) PQ          
Decatur (MacArthur) Q          
Downers Grove (H.S.) DQ          
Harvey (Thornton) Q          
Kankakee (Sr.) Q          
Moline (H.S.) DQ          
Orland Park (Sandburg) Q          
Palatine (H.S.) Q          
Pekin Q          
Peoria (Richwoods) Q          
Roselle (Lake Park) Q          
Streator (Twp.) Q          
West Frankfort (Frankfort) DQ          
Wheaton (H.S.) Q          

1959-60

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Peoria (Richwoods) DQ 1       Tony Juska
Urbana (H.S.) DQ 2        
Joliet (Catholic Academy) DQ 3        
Downers Grove (H.S.) DQ 4        
Elgin (H.S.) DQ 4        
Wheaton (H.S.) DQ 6        
Galesburg (H.S.) DQ 7 11 0   Robert Hungerford
Evanston (Twp.) DQ 8        
Crystal Lake (H.S.) DQ 9 6 3   Russ Larson
Alton (Sr.) DQ 10        
Chicago (Lane) PQ          
Crete (C.-Monee) DQ          
Decatur (MacArthur) DQ          
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) DQ          
Rockford (West) DQ          
West Frankfort (Frankfort) DQ          
Jacksonville (H.S.) D         Jim Buckley