Boys Golf Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:29 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1940-41

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rockford (West) DQ 1       Sam Tracy
Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields) DQ 2        
Bloomington (H.S.) DQ 3 16 1   Harry Hastings
Galesburg (H.S.) DQ 5        
Centralia (H.S.) DQ          
Joliet (Twp.) DQ          
LaGrange (Lyons) DQ          
Mattoon Q          
Oregon Q          
Peoria (Manual) DQ          
Quincy (Sr.) DQ          
Urbana (H.S.) Q          
West Frankfort (Frankfort) DQ          
Flora D          
Sterling (H.S.) D   0 12   Pete Hoogeven

1941-42

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rockford (East) DQ 1       Jim Laude
Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields) DQ 2        
LaGrange (Lyons) DQ 3        
Bloomington (H.S.) DQ   11 1 1 Harry Hastings
Champaign (H.S.) DQ          
Chicago (South Shore) PQ          
Grant Park DQ          
Jacksonville (H.S.) DQ          
Joliet (Twp.) DQ          
Kewanee (H.S.) DQ         R.M. Roberson
Peoria (H.S.) DQ          
Quincy (Sr.) DQ          
Vandalia DQ          
West Frankfort (Frankfort) DQ          

1942-43

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rockford (East) DQ 1       Jim Laude
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard) DQ 2        
Winnetka (New Trier) DQ 3        
Aurora (West Aurora) DQ         Marger Apsit
Bloomington (H.S.) DQ   7 2   Harry Hastings
Champaign (H.S.) DQ          
East Moline (United) DQ          
Greenville DQ          
Peoria (H.S.) DQ          
Pinckneyville DQ          
Springfield (H.S.) DQ          
Urbana (H.S.) DQ          

1943-44

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rockford (East) DQ 1       Jim Laude
McHenry DQ 2        
LaGrange (Lyons) DQ 3        
East Moline (United) DQ 4        
Peoria (H.S.) DQ 5        
Chicago (Taft) PQ 6        
Aurora (West Aurora) DQ 7        
Quincy (Sr.) DQ 8        
Chicago (Von Steuben) Q 9        
Centralia (H.S.) DQ          
Champaign (H.S.) DQ          
West Frankfort (Frankfort) DQ          

1944-45

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rockford (East) DQ 1       Jim Laude
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard) DQ 2        
Moline (H.S.) DQ 3        
Winnetka (New Trier) DQ 3        
Peoria (H.S.) DQ 5        
Chicago (Taft) PQ 6        
Aurora (West Aurora) DQ 7        
West Frankfort (Frankfort) DQ 8        
Champaign (H.S.) DQ 9        
Charleston Q 10        
Centralia (H.S.) DQ          
Chicago (Tilden) Q          
Jacksonville (H.S.) DQ          

1945-46

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hinsdale (Twp.) DQ 1       Russell Poppenhager
Rockford (East) DQ 2        
Peoria (H.S.) DQ 3        
Champaign (H.S.) DQ 4        
Moline (H.S.) DQ 5        
Aurora (East) DQ 6        
Waukegan (H.S.) DQ 7        
Belleville (Twp.) DQ 8        
Chicago (Taft) Q 9        
Quincy (Sr.) DQ 10        
Chicago (Lane) PQ          
West Frankfort (Frankfort) DQ          

1946-47

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rockford (East) DQ 1       Jim Laude
Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields) DQ 2        
Champaign (H.S.) DQ 3        
Peoria (H.S.) DQ 4        
Harvey (Thornton) DQ 5        
Moline (H.S.) DQ 6        
LaGrange (Lyons) DQ 7        
Springfield (H.S.) DQ 8        
Chicago (Lane) Q 9        
Belleville (Twp.) DQ 10        
Chicago (Taft) PQ          
West Frankfort (Frankfort) DQ          

1947-48

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields) DQ 1       Harry Bolle
Rockford (East) DQ 2        
Pekin DQ 3       Jim Lewis
Champaign (H.S.) DQ 4        
LaGrange (Lyons) DQ 5        
Moline (H.S.) DQ 6        
Aurora (East) DQ 7        
Springfield (H.S.) DQ 8        
Chicago (Hyde Park) Q 9        
Chicago (Taft) PQ 10        
Greenville DQ         did they compete?
West Frankfort (Frankfort) DQ          

1948-49

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Kewanee (H.S.) DQ 1       Earl Faris
Pekin DQ 2       Jim Lewis
Highland Park (Deerfield-Shields) DQ 3        
Decatur (H.S.) DQ 4        
Rockford (East) DQ 5        
Joliet (Catholic Academy) DQ 6        
Hinsdale (Twp.) DQ 7        
Centralia (H.S.) DQ 8        
Chicago (Schurz) PQ 9        
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) DQ 9        
Quincy (Sr.) DQ          

1949-50

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Champaign (H.S.) DQ 1       Roy Swindell
Des Plaines (Maine) DQ 2        
Rockford (West) DQ 3        
Winnetka (New Trier) DQ 4        
Peoria (H.S.) DQ 5        
West Frankfort (Frankfort) DQ 6        
Chicago (Lane) PQ 7        
Alton (Western Military) DQ 8        
Moline (H.S.) DQ 9        
Joliet (Twp.) DQ 10        
Centralia (H.S.) DQ          
Chicago (Taft) Q