Boys Football Playoff Scores

* Last updated at 9:36 pm on Sunday, June 15, 2014

Print this page

1985-86 (1A)

First Round

@Durand 13, Stockton 6

Mooseheart 18, @Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) 8

Milledgeville 7, @Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 6

Walnut 20, @Annawan 6

Bradford 28, @Elmwood 6

@Atkinson 34, Cambridge 8

Monmouth (Yorkwood) 20, @Table Grove (VIT) 7

@Roseville 47, Carthage (Hancock Central) 22

@Piper City (Ford Central) 28, Flanagan 8

Bloomington (Central Catholic) 27, @Chenoa 12

Villa Grove 35, @Broadlands (ABL) 6

Arcola 37, @Martinsville 8

@Concord (Triopia) 42, Pleasant Hill 0

Hardin (Calhoun) 36, @Greenfield 0

@Moweaqua 19, Pawnee 14

Assumption 20, @Elkville (Elverado) 0

Second Round

Durand 14, @Mooseheart 7 (OT)

@Walnut 24, Milledgeville 21

Atkinson 28, @Bradford 21

@Monmouth (Yorkwood) 34, Roseville 0

@Bloomington (Central Catholic) 21, Piper City (Ford Central) 0

@Arcola 36, Villa Grove 8

@Hardin (Calhoun) 42, Concord (Triopia) 12

@Assumption 37, Moweaqua 7

Quarterfinals

@Durand 30, Walnut 6

@Monmouth (Yorkwood) 28, Atkinson 8

@Arcola 36, Bloomington (Central Catholic) 3

@Hardin (Calhoun) 14, Assumption 7

Semifinals

@Durand 6, Monmouth (Yorkwood) 0

Arcola 32, @Hardin (Calhoun) 6

Championship

Arcola 14, Durand 6

1985-86 (2A)

First Round

Galena (H.S.) 22, @Dakota 0

@Byron 19, Genoa (G.-Kingston) 14

@Woodstock (Marian) 34, Hampshire 8

Richmond (R.-Burton) 28, @Burlington (Central) 7

@Prophetstown 28, Polo 20

Ottawa (Marquette) 12, @Amboy 9

@Gibson City 21, Seneca 7

@Paxton 39, Bismarck (B.-Henning) 8

Princeville 26, @Abingdon 19

Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) 34, @Tremont 25

Hamilton 36, @Havana 12

Virden 24, @Rushville 7

Maroa (M.-Forsyth) 21, @Argenta (A.-Oreana) 7

@Sullivan 20, Decatur (St. Teresa) 13

Dupo 20, @East St. Louis (Assumption) 14 (OT)

Casey 22, @Zeigler (Z.-Royalton) 20

Second Round

@Galena (H.S.) 22, Byron 0

Woodstock (Marian) 14, @Richmond (R.-Burton) 3

@Ottawa (Marquette) 25, Prophetstown 0

@Paxton 21, Gibson City 14

Princeville 22, @Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) 20

Hamilton 21, @Virden 0

@Maroa (M.-Forsyth) 23, Sullivan 8

@Casey 14, Dupo 0

Quarterfinals

@Woodstock (Marian) 8, Galena (H.S.) 3

@Ottawa (Marquette) 14, Paxton 6 (OT)

@Hamilton 6, Princeville 0

@Casey 53, Maroa (M.-Forsyth) 20

Semifinals

Woodstock (Marian) 14, @Ottawa (Marquette) 0

Casey 22, @Hamilton 0

Championship

Casey 34, Woodstock (Marian) 6

1985-86 (3A)

First Round

Harvard 20, @Stillman Valley 7

Geneva 35, @Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) 3

Lemont (H.S.) 20, @Sandwich 12

@Lisle (Sr.) 39, Aurora (Central Catholic) 22

Kankakee (McNamara) 42, @Momence 14

Herscher 20, @Fairbury (Prairie Central) 10

Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 33, @Knoxville 6

Monmouth (H.S.) 22, @Farmington (East) 19

@Eureka 14, Dunlap 7

Stanford (Olympia) 43, @Riverton 21

@Hillsboro 33, Carlinville 14

Pittsfield 14, @Alton (Marquette) 7 (OT)

@Shelbyville 1, Marshall 0 (Forfeit-Teacher OT)

Mt. Carmel 34, @Greenville 7

DuQuoin (H.S.) 26, @Eldorado 8

@Harrisburg 7, Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 0

Second Round

@Geneva 26, Harvard 3

Lisle (Sr.) 22, @Lemont (H.S.) 10

Kankakee (McNamara) 34, @Herscher 7

Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 12, @Monmouth (H.S.) 0

@Stanford (Olympia) 25, Eureka 7

@Pittsfield 38, Hillsboro 9

@Mt. Carmel 12, Shelbyville 10

@DuQuoin (H.S.) 18, Harrisburg 15

Quarterfinals

@Lisle (Sr.) 22, Geneva 14

Kankakee (McNamara) 20, @Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 0

Stanford (Olympia) 29, @Pittsfield 23

@DuQuoin (H.S.) 20, Mt. Carmel 7

Semifinals

@Kankakee (McNamara) 23, Lisle (Sr.) 8

@Stanford (Olympia) 6, DuQuoin (H.S.) 0

Championship

Kankakee (McNamara) 34, Stanford (Olympia) 7

1985-86 (4A)

First Round

Elmwood Park 28, @Chicago (Sullivan) 0

@Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 36, Chicago (Gage Park) 16

@Chicago (Leo) 44, Chicago (Harper) 12

Oak Lawn (Richards) 26, @Tinley Park (H.S.) 14

Sycamore (H.S.) 31, @Rock Falls 14

@Rockton (Hononegah) 21, Woodstock (H.S.) 19

@Morris 24, Lisle (Benet Academy) 21

Lombard (Montini) 14, @New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 0

@Geneseo (Darnall) 27, Rock Island (Alleman) 7

@Peoria (Spalding) 28, Kewanee (H.S.) 20

Washington 42, @Morton 12

@Springfield (Griffin) 35, Mt. Zion 15

Roxana 57, @Chatham (Glenwood) 14

@Salem 49, Troy (Triad) 7

@Marion (H.S.) 16, Olney (East Richland) 0

Murphysboro 21, @Herrin (H.S.) 7

Second Round

@Elmwood Park 23, Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 22

@Oak Lawn (Richards) 7, Chicago (Leo) 6

Rockton (Hononegah) 13, @Sycamore (H.S.) 7

@Lombard (Montini) 23, Morris 6

Geneseo (Darnall) 14, @Peoria (Spalding) 7

@Washington 21, Springfield (Griffin) 18

@Roxana 28, Salem 24

Marion (H.S.) 16, @Murphysboro 13

Quarterfinals

Elmwood Park 14, @Oak Lawn (Richards) 12 (OT)

Rockton (Hononegah) 25, @Lombard (Montini) 6

@Washington 14, Geneseo (Darnall) 12

Roxana 14, @Marion (H.S.) 6

Semifinals

@Rockton (Hononegah) 14, Elmwood Park 6

Washington 28, @Roxana 15

Championship

Washington 28, Rockton (Hononegah) 12

1985-86 (5A)

First Round

Antioch 27, @Round Lake 7

Deerfield 21, @Zion (Z.-Benton) 8

Arlington Heights (Forest View) 37, @Wheeling 14

@Arlington Heights (Hersey) 25, Chicago (Collins) 12

@Chicago (Whitney Young) 14, Chicago (Tilden) 0

@Joliet (Catholic Academy) 50, Chicago (Robeson) 26

@Park Forest (Rich East) 46, Chicago (South Shore) 30

@Blue Island (Eisenhower) 23, Chicago (Phillips) 6

@Belleville (West) 27, Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 0

Decatur (MacArthur) 20, @Urbana (H.S.) 0

Normal (Community) 21, @LaSalle (L.-Peru) 7

Bartonville (Limestone) 21, @Peoria (Richwoods) 7

@Rockford (East) 25, Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 13

Belvidere (H.S.) 17, @Crystal Lake (Central) 7

Crystal Lake (South) 32, @Wheaton (North) 28

Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 35, @Bolingbrook 7

Second Round

Antioch 20, @Deerfield 13 (OT)

@Arlington Heights (Forest View) 13, Arlington Heights (Hersey) 7

@Joliet (Catholic Academy) 34, Chicago (Whitney Young) 6

Park Forest (Rich East) 42, @Blue Island (Eisenhower) 0

@Decatur (MacArthur) 33, Belleville (West) 2

@Bartonville (Limestone) 28, Normal (Community) 13

Rockford (East) 19, @Belvidere (H.S.) 0

@Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 10, Crystal Lake (South) 0

Quarterfinals

Arlington Heights (Forest View) 16, @Antioch 7

@Park Forest (Rich East) 14, Joliet (Catholic Academy) 7

@Bartonville (Limestone) 20, Decatur (MacArthur) 13

Rockford (East) 19, @Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 0

Semifinals

@Arlington Heights (Forest View) 16, Park Forest (Rich East) 13

@Rockford (East) 35, Bartonville (Limestone) 14

Championship

Rockford (East) 28, Arlington Heights (Forest View) 3

1985-86 (6A)

First Round

@Chicago (Brother Rice) 20, Chicago (C. Vocational) 0

@Chicago (Morgan Park) 20, Chicago (Julian) 14

@Chicago (St. Rita) 40, Chicago (Simeon) 14

@Burbank (St. Laurence) 23, Chicago (Bogan) 0

Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 21, @Chicago (St. Patrick) 6

@Park Ridge (Maine South) 26, Elmhurst (York) 0

@Chicago (Gordon Tech) 19, Chicago (Lane) 13

@Winnetka (New Trier) 35, Glenview (Glenbrook South) 0

Rockford (Jefferson) 13, @Elgin (Larkin) 10

Buffalo Grove 10, @Libertyville 0

@Elgin (H.S.) 24, Hoffman Estates (Conant) 0

Schaumburg (H.S.) 21, @St. Charles (H.S.) 19

@Lockport (Twp.) 21, East Moline (United) 14

East St. Louis (Sr.) 44, @Danville (H.S.) 0

@South Holland (Thornwood) 7, Downers Grove (South) 6

Orland Park (Sandburg) 15, @Dolton (Thornridge) 8

Second Round

Chicago (Brother Rice) 27, @Chicago (Morgan Park) 16

Chicago (St. Rita) 17, @Burbank (St. Laurence) 14

@Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 20, Park Ridge (Maine South) 14

Chicago (Gordon Tech) 7, @Winnetka (New Trier) 0

@Buffalo Grove 20, Rockford (Jefferson) 0

@Schaumburg (H.S.) 16, Elgin (H.S.) 12

@East St. Louis (Sr.) 58, Lockport (Twp.) 12

@Orland Park (Sandburg) 13, South Holland (Thornwood) 0

Quarterfinals

Chicago (Brother Rice) 7, @Chicago (St. Rita) 6

@Chicago (Gordon Tech) 15, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 6

Buffalo Grove 37, @Schaumburg (H.S.) 7

East St. Louis (Sr.) 13, @Orland Park (Sandburg) 0

Semifinals

@Chicago (Brother Rice) 20, Chicago (Gordon Tech) 14

@East St. Louis (Sr.) 33, Buffalo Grove 7

Championship

East St. Louis (Sr.) 46, Chicago (Brother Rice) 0

1986-87 (1A)

First Round

@Greenfield 28, Pleasant Hill 7

Meredosia (M.-Chambersburg) 8, @Kincaid (South Fork) 6

@Arcola 14, Moweaqua 6

@Macon 14, Bement 6

@Oakland 32, Martinsville 21

Villa Grove 28, @Catlin 8

Lexington 20, @Fisher 7

@Gilman (Iroquois West) 19, Chenoa 13

@Warsaw 16, LaHarpe 8

Roseville 29, @Elmwood 20

@Wyoming 21, Monmouth (Warren) 14

Annawan 20, @Cambridge 0

LaMoille 6, @Tampico 0

Walnut 24, @Mooseheart 17

@Milledgeville 16, Stockton 14

@Freeport (Aquin) 35, Durand 0

Second Round

Greenfield 8, @Meredosia (M.-Chambersburg) 0

@Macon 3, Arcola 0 (2 OT)

Oakland 13, @Villa Grove 0

Gilman (Iroquois West) 21, @Lexington 12

@Roseville 35, Warsaw 0

@Annawan 25, Wyoming 7

@Walnut 14, LaMoille 7

@Freeport (Aquin) 21, Milledgeville 13

Quarterfinals

Macon 20, @Greenfield 6

@Gilman (Iroquois West) 21, Oakland 16

@Annawan 19, Roseville 0

Freeport (Aquin) 24, @Walnut 13

Semifinals

Macon 18, @Gilman (Iroquois West) 0

@Freeport (Aquin) 20, Annawan 0

Championship

Freeport (Aquin) 16, Macon 0

1986-87 (2A)

First Round

Momence 42, @Dwight 34

@Braidwood (Reed-Custer) 28, St. Charles (Valley Lutheran) 19

@Woodstock (Marian) 35, Richmond (R.-Burton) 0

Genoa (G.-Kingston) 34, @Winnebago 6

Galena (H.S.) 29, @Morrison 12

Amboy 20, @Peru (St. Bede) 13

@Oneida (ROVA) 59, Carthage (Hancock Central) 19

Hamilton 20, @Rushville 12 (2 OT)

@Watseka 9, Bismarck (B.-Henning) 0

Argenta (A.-Oreana) 21, @LeRoy 0

Decatur (St. Teresa) 26, @Nokomis 20

Casey (C.-Westfield) 17, @Tuscola 15

Tremont 15, @Auburn 12

Virden 38, @Petersburg (PORTA) 6

East St. Louis (Assumption) 35, @Hardin (Calhoun) 6

@Carlyle 7, Dupo 6

Second Round

@Momence 29, Braidwood (Reed-Custer) 20

Woodstock (Marian) 28, @Genoa (G.-Kingston) 14

@Amboy 6, Galena (H.S.) 0

@Hamilton 14, Oneida (ROVA) 12

@Argenta (A.-Oreana) 6, Watseka 0 (OT)

Decatur (St. Teresa) 14, @Casey (C.-Westfield) 6

@Virden 30, Tremont 26

@East St. Louis (Assumption) 42, Carlyle 25

Quarterfinals

@Woodstock (Marian) 40, Momence 21

Amboy 42, @Hamilton 0

@Decatur (St. Teresa) 21, Argenta (A.-Oreana) 6

@East St. Louis (Assumption) 34, Virden 32

Semifinals

Woodstock (Marian) 42, @Amboy 8

@Decatur (St. Teresa) 28, East St. Louis (Assumption) 0

Championship

Woodstock (Marian) 24, Decatur (St. Teresa) 20

1986-87 (3A)

First Round

@Norridge (Ridgewood) 20, Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) 12

@Kankakee (McNamara) 35, Lisle (Sr.) 6

@Aurora (Central Catholic) 28, Stillman Valley 14

Herscher 17, @Princeton 0

@Sherrard 13, Farmington (East) 12

Knoxville 14, @Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 6

Stanford (Olympia) 19, @Dunlap 14

@Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 42, Eureka 7

Riverton 20, @Fithian (Oakwood) 15

@Carlinville 24, Hillsboro 14

Olney (East Richland) 6, @Newton 0

Mt. Carmel 33, @McLeansboro 16

Nashville 17, @Freeburg 14

@West Frankfort (Frankfort) 28, Eldorado 6

@DuQuoin (H.S.) 21, Harrisburg 18

@Johnston City 18, Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 6

Second Round

@Kankakee (McNamara) 27, Norridge (Ridgewood) 6

@Herscher 21, Aurora (Central Catholic) 6

Sherrard 12, @Knoxville 9

Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 34, @Stanford (Olympia) 0

Carlinville 21, @Riverton 0

@Mt. Carmel 35, Olney (East Richland) 13

West Frankfort (Frankfort) 28, @Nashville 13

DuQuoin (H.S.) 21, @Johnston City 0

Quarterfinals

Kankakee (McNamara) 20, @Herscher 7

@Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 32, Sherrard 14

@Mt. Carmel 21, Carlinville 14

@DuQuoin (H.S.) 24, West Frankfort (Frankfort) 14

Semifinals

Kankakee (McNamara) 35, @Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 15

@DuQuoin (H.S.) 13, Mt. Carmel 9

Championship

Kankakee (McNamara) 30, DuQuoin (H.S.) 12

1986-87 (4A)

First Round

Tinley Park (H.S.) 14, @Richton Park (Rich South) 7

Lombard (Montini) 10, @Oswego (H.S.) 0

@Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 16, New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 12

Oak Lawn (Richards) 20, @Plainfield (H.S.) 7

Lake Forest (H.S.) 3, @Fox Lake (Grant) 0

@Lisle (Benet Academy) 44, Chicago (Harper) 14

@Rockford (West) 26, Crystal Lake (Central) 6

@Crystal Lake (South) 21, Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 20

@Rock Island (Alleman) 10, Geneseo (Darnall) 7 (OT)

Washington 42, @Minooka 12

Springfield (Griffin) 10, @Peoria (H.S.) 6

Peoria (Woodruff) 39, @Champaign (Central) 20

@Mt. Zion 36, Salem 14

Roxana 21, @Jerseyville (Jersey) 12

Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 10, @O'Fallon (H.S.) 7 (3 OT)

@Murphysboro 10, Marion (H.S.) 7 (OT)

Second Round

Tinley Park (H.S.) 14, @Lombard (Montini) 9

@Oak Lawn (Richards) 27, Olympia Fields (Rich Central) 12

Lisle (Benet Academy) 38, @Lake Forest (H.S.) 10

@Crystal Lake (South) 12, Rockford (West) 6

Rock Island (Alleman) 20, @Washington 17

Springfield (Griffin) 10, @Peoria (Woodruff) 7

@Roxana 40, Mt. Zion 20

@Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 28, Murphysboro 0

Quarterfinals

@Tinley Park (H.S.) 34, Oak Lawn (Richards) 6

Crystal Lake (South) 11, @Lisle (Benet Academy) 0

Rock Island (Alleman) 15, @Springfield (Griffin) 6

@Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 7, Roxana 0

Semifinals

@Tinley Park (H.S.) 35, Crystal Lake (South) 14

@Rock Island (Alleman) 47, Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 6

Championship

Tinley Park (H.S.) 21, Rock Island (Alleman) 15

1986-87 (5A)

First Round

Belvidere (H.S.) 20, @Gurnee (Warren) 8

Rockford (East) 25, @Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 0

@Glenview (Glenbrook South) 35, Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 10

Park Ridge (Maine South) 28, @Skokie (Niles North) 21

Deerfield 42, @Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 28

Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 7, @Rolling Meadows 0

@Naperville (North) 42, Chicago (Marshall) 7

@Wheaton (North) 42, Chicago (Collins) 6

@Oak Park (Fenwick) 9, Chicago (Simeon) 8

Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 23, @Chicago (Washington) 0

@Hinsdale (Central) 29, Bolingbrook 7

Dolton (Thornridge) 24, @Oak Lawn (Community) 15

@Chicago Heights (Marian) 14, Orland Park (Sandburg) 13 (OT)

Joliet (Catholic Academy) 20, @Crete (C.-Monee) 14 (3 OT)

Peoria (Richwoods) 28, @Urbana (H.S.) 0

@Normal (Community) 21, Danville (H.S.) 8

Second Round

@Rockford (East) 20, Belvidere (H.S.) 6

Glenview (Glenbrook South) 27, @Park Ridge (Maine South) 9

Deerfield 17, @Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 0

@Wheaton (North) 20, Naperville (North) 9

@Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 35, Oak Park (Fenwick) 16

Hinsdale (Central) 21, @Dolton (Thornridge) 13

Chicago Heights (Marian) 14, @Joliet (Catholic Academy) 0

@Peoria (Richwoods) 20, Normal (Community) 7

Quarterfinals

@Glenview (Glenbrook South) 35, Rockford (East) 18

Wheaton (North) 25, @Deerfield 7

Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 35, @Hinsdale (Central) 22

Chicago Heights (Marian) 24, @Peoria (Richwoods) 10

Semifinals

@Wheaton (North) 6, Glenview (Glenbrook South) 0

Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 21, @Chicago Heights (Marian) 6

Championship

Wheaton (North) 34, Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 14

1986-87 (6A)

First Round

@Palatine (H.S.) 22, Hoffman Estates (Conant) 6

Buffalo Grove 42, @Chicago (Clemente) 8

Winnetka (New Trier) 33, @Chicago (Senn) 0

Naperville (Central) 14, @Chicago (Lane) 6

Downers Grove (South) 38, @Chicago (Julian) 8

Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 19, @Chicago (Whitney Young) 0

@Addison (A. Trail) 21, Chicago (Curie) 8

@Elmhurst (York) 7, Chicago (C. Vocational) 6

@Chicago (Kenwood) 12, Chicago (St. Rita) 0

Burbank (St. Laurence) 30, @Chicago (Bogan) 22

@Chicago (Marist) 27, Chicago (Gordon Tech) 0

@Roselle (Lake Park) 33, Chicago (St. Patrick) 21

Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 42, @New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 28

@East Moline (United) 27, St. Charles (H.S.) 24

East St. Louis (Sr.) 7, @Belleville (East) 0

Granite City 28, @Quincy (Sr.) 22

Second Round

@Buffalo Grove 13, Palatine (H.S.) 0

@Naperville (Central) 42, Winnetka (New Trier) 14

Downers Grove (South) 23, @Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 19

Addison (A. Trail) 21, @Elmhurst (York) 20

@Burbank (St. Laurence) 36, Chicago (Kenwood) 7

Chicago (Marist) 12, @Roselle (Lake Park) 9

@Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 26, East Moline (United) 21

East St. Louis (Sr.) 20, @Granite City 0

Quarterfinals

Buffalo Grove 28, @Naperville (Central) 8

@Downers Grove (South) 20, Addison (A. Trail) 14 (OT)

@Chicago (Marist) 21, Burbank (St. Laurence) 7

Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 18, @East St. Louis (Sr.) 15

Semifinals

Buffalo Grove 24, @Downers Grove (South) 10

Chicago (Marist) 27, @Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 22

Championship

Buffalo Grove 26, Chicago (Marist) 6

1987-88 (1A)

First Round

Greenfield 28, @Meredosia (M.-Chambersburg) 6

Hardin (Calhoun) 18, @Concord (Triopia) 14

@Assumption 14, Kincaid (South Fork) 9

Moweaqua 28, @Bethany 16

Martinsville 7, @Villa Grove 6

@Bement 28, Oakland 27

@Lexington 21, Fisher 14

Chenoa 19, @Colfax (Octavia) 8

@Monmouth (Warren) 22, Carthage (Hancock Central) 20

Roseville 20, @LaHarpe 0

Bloomington (Central Catholic) 28, @Elmwood 7

Bradford 22, @Marseilles 19

Walnut 7, @Manlius 0

@LaMoille 45, Cambridge 21

@Freeport (Aquin) 21, Milledgeville 6

@Kirkland (Hiawatha) 17, Durand 12

Second Round

@Hardin (Calhoun) 27, Greenfield 8

Assumption 20, @Moweaqua 12

Bement 37, @Martinsville 8

Lexington 7, @Chenoa 0

@Roseville 43, Monmouth (Warren) 0

Bloomington (Central Catholic) 35, @Bradford 0

@Walnut 26, LaMoille 0

Freeport (Aquin) 34, @Kirkland (Hiawatha) 6

Quarterfinals

Hardin (Calhoun) 20, @Assumption 8

@Lexington 27, Bement 6

@Bloomington (Central Catholic) 31, Roseville 8

@Freeport (Aquin) 27, Walnut 8

Semifinals

@Hardin (Calhoun) 23, Lexington 6

@Bloomington (Central Catholic) 17, Freeport (Aquin) 14

Championship

Bloomington (Central Catholic) 20, Hardin (Calhoun) 12

1987-88 (2A)

First Round

@Virden 24, Carlyle 14

@Columbia 27, East St. Louis (Assumption) 20

@Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) 38, Auburn 7

Petersburg (PORTA) 21, @Hamilton 13

@Warrensburg (W.-Latham) 14, Tuscola 7

Argenta (A.-Oreana) 7, @Maroa (M.-Forsyth) 0

@Marshall 24, Catlin 18 (OT)

Fithian (Oakwood) 34, @Gilman (Iroquois West) 21

Oneida (ROWVA) 7, @Abingdon 6

Peru (St. Bede) 34, @Prophetstown 22

Stockton 28, @Forreston 0

Galena (H.S.) 21, @Lena (L.-Winslow) 8

Morrison 7, @Genoa (G.-Kingston) 0

@Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 21, Burlington (Central) 13

Woodstock (Marian) 35, @Hampshire 21

Richmond (R.-Burton) 39, @Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) 0

Second Round

@Columbia 35, Virden 0

Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) 24, @Petersburg (PORTA) 23

Warrensburg (W.-Latham) 21, @Argenta (A.-Oreana) 13

Marshall 12, @Fithian (Oakwood) 0

Oneida (ROWVA) 21, @Peru (St. Bede) 14

Stockton 6, @Galena (H.S.) 0

@Morrison 32, Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 6

Woodstock (Marian) 35, @Richmond (R.-Burton) 14

Quarterfinals

@Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) 14, Columbia 9

Warrensburg (W.-Latham) 31, @Marshall 7

@Stockton 26, Oneida (ROWVA) 7

@Woodstock (Marian) 35, Morrison 7

Semifinals

Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) 44, @Warrensburg (W.-Latham) 6

@Woodstock (Marian) 27, Stockton 11

Championship

Woodstock (Marian) 35, Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) 6

1987-88 (3A)

First Round

@Eldorado 24, Johnston City 12

DuQuoin (H.S.) 35, @Carterville 14

Red Bud 28, @Nashville 13

Alton (Marquette) 20, @Madison 0

Shelbyville 24, @Gillespie 19

Farmington 18, @Pittsfield 14

Sherrard 32, @Monmouth (H.S.) 0

Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 27, @Knoxville 0

@Normal (University) 15, Dunlap 6

@St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 25, Tolono (Unity) 16

@Spring Valley (Hall) 28, Fairbury (Prairie Central) 7

Mendota 42, @Coal City 14

Kankakee (McNamara) 28, @Clifton (Central) 8

Chicago (Luther North) 28, @Wilmington 12

Norridge (Ridgewood) 14, @Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) 0

Stillman Valley 13, @Marengo 7

Second Round

@DuQuoin (H.S.) 27, Eldorado 0

@Alton (Marquette) 31, Red Bud 14

@Farmington 20, Shelbyville 17

@Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 24, Sherrard 21

Normal (University) 21, @St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 14

@Mendota 40, Spring Valley (Hall) 14

Kankakee (McNamara) 34, @Chicago (Luther North) 0

Norridge (Ridgewood) 29, @Stillman Valley 0

Quarterfinals

@Alton (Marquette) 31, DuQuoin (H.S.) 13

@Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 10, Farmington 0

@Mendota 38, Normal (University) 9

Kankakee (McNamara) 34, @Norridge (Ridgewood) 7

Semifinals

@Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 21, Alton (Marquette) 11

@Kankakee (McNamara) 45, Mendota 28

Championship

Kankakee (McNamara) 45, Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 14

1987-88 (4A)

First Round

Jerseyville (Jersey) 29, @Piasa (Southwestern) 12

Roxana 23, @Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 7

@Carbondale (H.S.) 55, Troy (Triad) 14

@Harrisburg 28, Murphysboro 0

Salem 24, @Olney (East Richland) 15

@Effingham (H.S.) 21, Mt. Carmel 20

@Springfield (Griffin) 29, Mt. Zion 7

@Rantoul 21, Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 14

Geneseo (Darnall) 27, @Peoria (Woodruff) 7

Rockton (Hononegah) 35, @Sterling (H.S.) 6

@Herscher 18, Minooka 7

New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 21, @Morris 7

Oswego (H.S.) 47, @Yorkville 6

@Oak Lawn (Richards) 28, Plainfield (H.S.) 14

Cary (C.-Grove) 21, @Lake Zurich 6

@Chicago (Leo) 26, Lombard (Montini) 6

Second Round

@Roxana 28, Jerseyville (Jersey) 27

Carbondale (H.S.) 21, @Harrisburg 15

Effingham (H.S.) 35, @Salem 17

@Rantoul 18, Springfield (Griffin) 14

@Rockton (Hononegah) 17, Geneseo (Darnall) 14

@New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 34, Herscher 16

Oak Lawn (Richards) 24, @Oswego (H.S.) 13

@Cary (C.-Grove) 19, Chicago (Leo) 12

Quarterfinals

Roxana 34, @Carbondale (H.S.) 13

Rantoul 35, @Effingham (H.S.) 13

@New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 22, Rockton (Hononegah) 15

Oak Lawn (Richards) 22, @Cary (C.-Grove) 6

Semifinals

@Roxana 27, Rantoul 8

New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 25, @Oak Lawn (Richards) 12

Championship

New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 14, Roxana 7

1987-88 (5A)

First Round

Decatur (MacArthur) 33, @Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 9

@O'Fallon (H.S.) 27, Marion (H.S.) 13

Peoria (Richwoods) 39, @Galesburg (H.S.) 0

Peoria (H.S.) 27, @Bartonville (Limestone) 21

@Bloomington (H.S.) 28, Washington 14

Normal (Community) 17, @Champaign (Centennial) 6

Richton Park (Rich South) 34, @Park Forest (Rich East) 12

@Kankakee (Sr.) 35, Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 6

@Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 17, Chicago Heights (Marian) 14

@Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) 34, Burbank (Reavis) 21

Joliet (Catholic Academy) 40, @Bolingbrook 19

@Palos Hills (Stagg) 29, Darien (Hinsdale South) 8

Lake Forest (H.S.) 14, @Waukegan (West) 7

@Deerfield 14, Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) 12

@Belvidere (H.S.) 38, Crystal Lake (Central) 28

@Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 28, Rockford (Guilford) 0

Second Round

O'Fallon (H.S.) 34, @Decatur (MacArthur) 13

Peoria (Richwoods) 34, @Peoria (H.S.) 0

Bloomington (H.S.) 14, @Normal (Community) 0

@Richton Park (Rich South) 28, Kankakee (Sr.) 13

Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 20, @Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) 14

@Joliet (Catholic Academy) 24, Palos Hills (Stagg) 6

@Lake Forest (H.S.) 18, Deerfield 7

Belvidere (H.S.) 20, @Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 13

Quarterfinals

@Peoria (Richwoods) 28, O'Fallon (H.S.) 7

@Richton Park (Rich South) 26, Bloomington (H.S.) 6

@Joliet (Catholic Academy) 23, Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 0

@Belvidere (H.S.) 22, Lake Forest (H.S.) 7

Semifinals

@Peoria (Richwoods) 35, Richton Park (Rich South) 7

Joliet (Catholic Academy) 34, @Belvidere (H.S.) 15

Championship

Joliet (Catholic Academy) 14, Peoria (Richwoods) 13

1987-88 (6A)

First Round

@Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 28, Glenview (Glenbrook South) 8

Evanston (Twp.) 20, @Highland Park 12

@Chicago (St. Patrick) 21, Burbank (St. Laurence) 7

@Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 17, Chicago (Lane) 7

@Harvey (Thornton) 12, Chicago (Marist) 3

@Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 22, Orland Park (Sandburg) 0

@East St. Louis (Sr.) 41, Lockport (Twp.) 14

East Moline (United) 30, @Romeoville (H.S.) 20

Libertyville 15, @Palatine (Fremd) 14

@Zion (Z.-Benton) 14, Palatine (H.S.) 7

Arlington Heights (Hersey) 47, @Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) 22

@LaGrange (Lyons) 27, Elk Grove Village (E.G.) 22

Elgin (H.S.) 16, @Roselle (Lake Park) 7

@Streamwood 7, Rockford (Jefferson) 6

@Naperville (North) 14, Downers Grove (South) 13

@Naperville (Central) 23, Addison (A. Trail) 14

Second Round

Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 14, @Evanston (Twp.) 7

@Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 31, Chicago (St. Patrick) 14

@Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 20, Harvey (Thornton) 0

East St. Louis (Sr.) 20, @East Moline (United) 13

@Libertyville 13, Zion (Z.-Benton) 7

@Arlington Heights (Hersey) 30, LaGrange (Lyons) 7

@Elgin (H.S.) 3, Streamwood 0

Naperville (North) 24, @Naperville (Central) 6

Quarterfinals

Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 14, @Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 7

@East St. Louis (Sr.) 24, Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 8

@Arlington Heights (Hersey) 17, Libertyville 16

@Naperville (North) 26, Elgin (H.S.) 8

Semifinals

@East St. Louis (Sr.) 19, Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 7

Arlington Heights (Hersey) 17, @Naperville (North) 14

Championship

Arlington Heights (Hersey) 26, East St. Louis (Sr.) 6

1988-89 (1A)

First Round

Freeport (Aquin) 33, @Durand 6

Orangeville 43, @Pecatonica 18

Walnut 34, @Rockford (Lutheran) 6

Marseilles 22, @Wyanet 18

Annawan 20, @Cambridge 19

@Alexis 13, Monmouth (Warren) 0

@Astoria 40, Stronghurst (Southern) 14

Carthage (Hancock Central) 14, @Sciota (Northwestern) 0

Hardin (Calhoun) 14, @Jacksonville (Routt) 0

@Kincaid (South Fork) 27, Concord (Triopia) 0

Lexington 28, @Colfax (Octavia) 12

@Bloomington (Central Catholic) 13, Chenoa 0

Arcola 30, @Oakland 0

Bement 35, @Fisher 7

Danville (Schlarman) 47, @Milford 12

Moweaqua 34, @Cerro Gordo 0

Second Round

@Orangeville 31, Freeport (Aquin) 7

Walnut 20, @Marseilles 8

@Alexis 9, Annawan 0

@Carthage (Hancock Central) 9, Astoria 6

@Kincaid (South Fork) 7, Hardin (Calhoun) 0

Lexington 29, @Bloomington (Central Catholic) 0

Arcola 14, @Bement 0

Danville (Schlarman) 36, @Moweaqua 6

Quarterfinals

Orangeville 22, @Walnut 14

@Carthage (Hancock Central) 9, Alexis 7

@Lexington 19, Kincaid (South Fork) 8

Arcola 22, @Danville (Schlarman) 8

Semifinals

Carthage (Hancock Central) 27, @Orangeville 3

@Arcola 6, Lexington 0

Championship

Arcola 15, Carthage (Hancock Central) 0

1988-89 (2A)

First Round

@Burlington (Central) 16, Momence 0

Genoa (G.-Kingston) 34, @Lake Forest (L.F. Academy) 12

@Woodstock (Marian) 38, Richmond (R.-Burton) 25

Forreston 14, @Dakota 6

Galena (H.S.) 15, @Mt. Carroll 8

Morrison 24, @Stockton 20

Aledo 13, @Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) 10

@Prophetstown 40, Abingdon 10

@Williamsville 17, Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) 6

@Petersburg (PORTA) 37, Rushville 17

@Macon 74, Virden 14

Fithian (Oakwood) 14, @Tuscola 13

@Dupo 18, Alton (Marquette) 14

East St. Louis (Assumption) 28, @Columbia 10

@Bridgeport (Red Hill) 22, Casey (C.-Westfield) 21

Carlyle 44, @Sesser (S.-Valier) 16

Second Round

@Genoa (G.-Kingston) 15, Burlington (Central) 8

@Forreston 39, Woodstock (Marian) 12

@Morrison 12, Galena (H.S.) 6

@Aledo 18, Prophetstown 13

Williamsville 26, @Petersburg (PORTA) 13

@Fithian (Oakwood) 27, Macon 21

@East St. Louis (Assumption) 21, Dupo 0

@Carlyle 28, Bridgeport (Red Hill) 0

Quarterfinals

Genoa (G.-Kingston) 9, @Forreston 8

@Aledo 33, Morrison 0

Williamsville 41, @Fithian (Oakwood) 6

@Carlyle 12, East St. Louis (Assumption) 0

Semifinals

Aledo 14, @Genoa (G.-Kingston) 13

Carlyle 34, @Williamsville 21

Championship

Carlyle 21, Aledo 13

1988-89 (3A)

First Round

@Harvard 7, Mendota 6

Geneva 10, @Aurora (Marmion Academy) 9

Yorkville 28, @Aurora (Central Catholic) 20

Wilmington 35, @Lisle (Sr.) 0

Kankakee (McNamara) 28, @Minooka 20

Herscher 42, @Coal City 27

Rock Island (Alleman) 23, @Princeton 22

@Spring Valley (Hall) 29, Stillman Valley 28

@Monticello 20, Normal (University) 0

Clifton (Central) 20, @Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 12

Knoxville 24, @Dunlap 7

@Beardstown 20, Monmouth (H.S.) 17

DuQuoin (H.S.) 48, @Hillsboro 13

@Breese (Central) 46, Shelbyville 34

Harrisburg 27, @Metropolis (Massac County) 21

Eldorado 44, @Johnston City 0

Second Round

@Geneva 14, Harvard 10

@Wilmington 21, Yorkville 14

@Herscher 27, Kankakee (McNamara) 0

@Rock Island (Alleman) 20, Spring Valley (Hall) 7

Monticello 24, @Clifton (Central) 6

@Knoxville 15, Beardstown 12

@DuQuoin (H.S.) 28, Breese (Central) 14

Harrisburg 7, @Eldorado 6

Quarterfinals

Geneva 13, @Wilmington 0

Herscher 14, @Rock Island (Alleman) 7

@Knoxville 21, Monticello 19

DuQuoin (H.S.) 15, @Harrisburg 7

Semifinals

@Herscher 41, Geneva 21

@DuQuoin (H.S.) 21, Knoxville 0

Championship

DuQuoin (H.S.) 25, Herscher 13

1988-89 (4A)

First Round

@Sterling (H.S.) 24, Rockton (Hononegah) 21

Rockford (West) 21, @Geneseo (Darnall) 16

@Ottawa (Twp.) 21, Oswego (H.S.) 20 (OT)

Morris 28, @Cary (C.-Grove) 15

@Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 12, Chicago (Weber) 3

@New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 7, Lisle (Benet Academy) 0

@Oak Lawn (Richards) 61, Chicago (Hirsch) 8

@Midlothian (Bremen) 14, Chicago (Sullivan) 12

Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 40, @Metamora 6

@Peoria (H.S.) 21, Washington 20

Rantoul 33, @Charleston 22

@Mt. Zion 14, Champaign (Central) 7

Roxana 14, @Troy (Triad) 13

Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 21, @Highland 14

Murphysboro 35, @Salem 12

Carbondale (H.S.) 36, @Mt. Carmel 29 (4 OT)

Second Round

@Rockford (West) 38, Sterling (H.S.) 6

@Morris 12, Ottawa (Twp.) 7

@New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 14, Arlington Heights (St. Viator) 0

Oak Lawn (Richards) 51, @Midlothian (Bremen) 10

@Peoria (H.S.) 13, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 9

@Mt. Zion 38, Rantoul 0

@Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 19, Roxana 0

Murphysboro 14, @Carbondale (H.S.) 7

Quarterfinals

Rockford (West) 20, @Morris 13

@Oak Lawn (Richards) 20, New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 6

Peoria (H.S.) 22, @Mt. Zion 6

@Murphysboro 9, Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 7

Semifinals

Oak Lawn (Richards) 28, @Rockford (West) 8

Peoria (H.S.) 7, @Murphysboro 0

Championship

Oak Lawn (Richards) 40, Peoria (H.S.) 6

1988-89 (5A)

First Round

Zion (Z.-Benton) 31, @Mundelein (Carmel) 10

Deerfield 21, @Wheeling 14

Rockford (Jefferson) 24, @McHenry 22

Belvidere (H.S.) 69, @Crystal Lake (Central) 21

Joliet (Catholic Academy) 27, @Addison (A. Trail) 7

Wheaton (Central) 28, @Bensenville (Fenton) 25

Wheaton (North) 28, @Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 10

@Park Ridge (Maine South) 49, Chicago (Mather) 0

@Chicago Heights (Marian) 28, Chicago (Simeon) 20

Chicago (Morgan Park) 20, @Park Forest (Rich East) 14

@Burbank (Reavis) 16, Chicago (Robeson) 6

@Palos Hills (Stagg) 52, Chicago (Lindblom) 12

@Richton Park (Rich South) 34, Chicago (Marshall) 0

@Peoria (Richwoods) 35, Bloomington (H.S.) 16

@Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 27, O'Fallon (H.S.) 18

Edwardsville (H.S.) 7, @Marion (H.S.) 0

Second Round

@Deerfield 28, Zion (Z.-Benton) 7

@Belvidere (H.S.) 43, Rockford (Jefferson) 20

@Wheaton (Central) 28, Joliet (Catholic Academy) 0

@Wheaton (North) 38, Park Ridge (Maine South) 0

Chicago Heights (Marian) 21, @Chicago (Morgan Park) 14

Burbank (Reavis) 6, @Palos Hills (Stagg) 3

@Peoria (Richwoods) 6, Richton Park (Rich South) 0

Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 14, @Edwardsville (H.S.) 7

Quarterfinals

@Belvidere (H.S.) 36, Deerfield 8

@Wheaton (North) 19, Wheaton (Central) 13

@Burbank (Reavis) 6, Chicago Heights (Marian) 0

Peoria (Richwoods) 28, @Mt. Vernon (H.S.) 0

Semifinals

Belvidere (H.S.) 33, @Wheaton (North) 20

@Peoria (Richwoods) 21, Burbank (Reavis) 6

Championship

Peoria (Richwoods) 29, Belvidere (H.S.) 26

1988-89 (6A)

First Round

@Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 32, Chicago (C. Vocational) 14

Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 28, @Chicago (Julian) 14

Chicago (Marist) 21, @Orland Park (Sandburg) 15

@Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 24, Chicago (Bogan) 7

Chicago (St. Rita) 15, @Chicago (St. Patrick) 14

@Chicago (Gordon Tech) 32, Chicago (Senn) 14

Libertyville 27, @Palatine (H.S.) 26

@Evanston (Twp.) 35, Chicago (Lane) 21

East St. Louis (Sr.) 30, @Alton (Sr.) 6

Belleville (East) 23, @Danville (H.S.) 10

@Pekin 35, East Moline (United) 28

@Tinley Park (Andrew) 10, Elmhurst (York) 7

@Downers Grove (South) 27, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 25

Romeoville (H.S.) 35, @Villa Park (Willowbrook) 14

@Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 17, Streamwood 6

Naperville (North) 13, @St. Charles (H.S.) 0

Second Round

@Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 13, Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 6 (OT)

Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 7, @Chicago (Marist) 0

@Chicago (St. Rita) 27, Chicago (Gordon Tech) 6

Evanston (Twp.) 9, @Libertyville 0

East St. Louis (Sr.) 26, @Belleville (East) 15

Pekin 21, @Tinley Park (Andrew) 14

@Romeoville (H.S.) 20, Downers Grove (South) 15

@Naperville (North) 13, Hoffman Estates (H.S.) 6

Quarterfinals

@Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 13, Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 12

Chicago (St. Rita) 20, @Evanston (Twp.) 7

@East St. Louis (Sr.) 27, Pekin 0

@Naperville (North) 13, Romeoville (H.S.) 8

Semifinals

Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 18, @Chicago (St. Rita) 7

@East St. Louis (Sr.) 14, Naperville (North) 6

Championship

Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 21, East St. Louis (Sr.) 7

1989-90 (1A)

First Round

Arcola 24, @Mt. Olive 21 (OT)

@Girard 24, Moweaqua 15

@Rossville (R.-Alvin) 36, Atwood (A.-Hammond) 6

@Bement 12, Milford 7

Jacksonville (Routt) 33, @Pleasant Hill 6

Astoria 26, @Mendon (Unity) 6

@Lexington 52, Colfax (Ridgeview) 20

Lake Forest (L.F. Academy) 24, @Streator (Woodland) 0

@Orangeville 32, Durand 8

Freeport (Aquin) 29, @Pearl City 14

Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 22, @Milledgeville 20

@Manlius 10, Prophetstown 0

Alexis 28, @Bradford 0

@Joy (Westmer) 18, Cambridge 7

@Carthage (Hancock Central) 44, Roseville 19

Sciota (Northwestern) 22, @Monmouth (Warren) 11

Second Round

@Arcola 25, Girard 6

Rossville (R.-Alvin) 20, @Bement 6

@Astoria 14, Jacksonville (Routt) 8

Lexington 14, @Lake Forest (L.F. Academy) 9

Orangeville 20, @Freeport (Aquin) 0

@Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 20, Manlius 9

@Alexis 12, Joy (Westmer) 10

@Sciota (Northwestern) 22, Carthage (Hancock Central) 0

Quarterfinals

Arcola 30, @Rossville (R.-Alvin) 6

@Lexington 31, Astoria 12

Orangeville 25, @Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 22

@Sciota (Northwestern) 7, Alexis 0

Semifinals

Lexington 34, @Arcola 7

@Orangeville 50, Sciota (Northwestern) 6

Championship

Orangeville 36, Lexington 29

1989-90 (2A)

First Round

Carterville 34, @Albion (Edwards County) 21

@Casey (C.-Westfield) 21, Sesser (S.-Valier) 6

Columbia 12, @Carrollton 0

Dupo 27, @Alton (Marquette) 14

@Gillespie 45, Kincaid (South Fork) 16

Williamsville 35, @Warrensburg (W.-Latham) 23

St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 28, @Bismarck (B.-Henning) 20

@Argenta (A.-Oreana) 17, Fithian (Oakwood) 12

Galena (H.S.) 28, @Savanna 8

@Winnebago 21, Dakota 0

Woodstock (Marian) 38, @Burlington (Central) 0

Byron 22, @Richmond (R.-Burton) 7

Momence 39, @Addison (Driscoll) 13

@Seneca 35, LeRoy 6

@Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) 18, Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) 7

@Orion 20, Oneida (ROWVA) 0

Second Round

@Carterville 12, Casey (C.-Westfield) 10

@Dupo 7, Columbia 6

Gillespie 20, @Williamsville 14

@St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 27, Argenta (A.-Oreana) 7

@Galena (H.S.) 21, Winnebago 8

Woodstock (Marian) 23, @Byron 21

@Momence 47, Seneca 6

@Orion 41, Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) 6

Quarterfinals

@Dupo 28, Carterville 7

@St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 26, Gillespie 14

@Woodstock (Marian) 42, Galena (H.S.) 7

@Momence 42, Orion 20

Semifinals

@St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 28, Dupo 27

@Woodstock (Marian) 12, Momence 0

Championship

Woodstock (Marian) 27, St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 13

1989-90 (3A)

First Round

@Harrisburg 28, Metropolis (Massac County) 24

DuQuoin (H.S.) 34, @Breese (Mater Dei) 14

@Greenville 38, Freeburg 20

Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 50, @Waterloo (H.S.) 23

@Carlinville 15, Beardstown 8

Normal (University) 28, @Eureka 12

Monticello 42, @Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) 13

Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 36, @Robinson 6

Rock Island (Alleman) 21, @Sherrard 6

Dunlap 14, @Knoxville 6

Princeton 40, @Yorkville 21

Spring Valley (Hall) 13, @Minooka 9

Herscher 28, @Watseka 0

Coal City 21, @Chicago (Luther South) 6

Harvard 21, @Chicago (Luther North) 0

Aurora (Marmion Academy) 34, @LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 13

Second Round

Harrisburg 41, @DuQuoin (H.S.) 6

@Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 49, Greenville 8

@Normal (University) 21, Carlinville 20

Monticello 21, @Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 8

Rock Island (Alleman) 42, @Dunlap 0

Princeton 13, @Spring Valley (Hall) 7

Herscher 40, @Coal City 14

@Aurora (Marmion Academy) 13, Harvard 9

Quarterfinals

@Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 48, Harrisburg 7

@Monticello 34, Normal (University) 14

@Princeton 27, Rock Island (Alleman) 14

Aurora (Marmion Academy) 21, @Herscher 0

Semifinals

Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 49, @Monticello 14

Princeton 35, @Aurora (Marmion Academy) 7

Championship

Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 38, Princeton 7

1989-90 (4A)

First Round

Mt. Carmel 20, @Marion (H.S.) 13

Carbondale (H.S.) 28, @Flora 6

@Highland 36, Salem 0

@Rantoul 27, Mt. Zion 22

Peoria (H.S.) 6, @Geneseo (Darnall) 0

Bartonville (Limestone) 41, @Macomb 20

@Peoria (Notre Dame) 21, Washington 17

Morris 14, @Pontiac 0

Woodstock (H.S.) 38, @Rockton (Hononegah) 22

DeKalb 37, @Rochelle 22

@North Chicago 25, Lake Zurich 20

Lake Forest (H.S.) 41, @Grayslake (H.S.) 0

@Oak Lawn (Richards) 45, Chicago (Sullivan) 12

@Oak Forest 27, Chicago (Near North) 18

@Joliet (Catholic Academy) 34, Oswego (H.S.) 11

@New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 20, Chicago (Crane) 0

Second Round

@Carbondale (H.S.) 35, Mt. Carmel 7

Highland 26, @Rantoul 25

Peoria (H.S.) 17, @Bartonville (Limestone) 6

@Morris 26, Peoria (Notre Dame) 7

Woodstock (H.S.) 28, @DeKalb 27

@Lake Forest (H.S.) 12, North Chicago 0

Oak Lawn (Richards) 32, @Oak Forest 20

Joliet (Catholic Academy) 15, @New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 0

Quarterfinals

@Highland 21, Carbondale (H.S.) 13

Morris 28, @Peoria (H.S.) 0

@Woodstock (H.S.) 14, Lake Forest (H.S.) 7

Oak Lawn (Richards) 34, @Joliet (Catholic Academy) 12

Semifinals

@Morris 40, Highland 14

@Oak Lawn (Richards) 45, Woodstock (H.S.) 13

Championship

Oak Lawn (Richards) 12, Morris 6 (OT)

1989-90 (5A)

First Round

O'Fallon (H.S.) 15, @Cahokia (H.S.) 3

@Decatur (MacArthur) 34, Edwardsville (H.S.) 20

Peoria (Richwoods) 20, @East Peoria 7

@Kankakee (Sr.) 21, Bloomington (H.S.) 20 (2 OT)

@Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 30, Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 14

@Park Forest (Rich East) 43, Chicago (Simeon) 22

Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 35, @Chicago (Lindblom) 0

@Palos Heights (Shepard) 43, Chicago (Hubbard) 6

@Wheaton (Central) 40, Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) 6

@Wheaton (North) 20, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 0

@Rockford (Jefferson) 37, McHenry 14

Belvidere (H.S.) 42, @Round Lake 20

Mundelein (Carmel) 14, @Deerfield 10

Highland Park 42, @Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 20

@Niles (Notre Dame) 14, Bensenville (Fenton) 6

@Buffalo Grove 42, Park Ridge (Maine South) 19

Second Round

@O'Fallon (H.S.) 25, Decatur (MacArthur) 0

@Peoria (Richwoods) 38, Kankakee (Sr.) 6

@Park Forest (Rich East) 12, Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) 7

@Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 29, Palos Heights (Shepard) 12

Wheaton (Central) 17, @Wheaton (North) 14

@Belvidere (H.S.) 45, Rockford (Jefferson) 13

Mundelein (Carmel) 49, @Highland Park 12

Niles (Notre Dame) 10, @Buffalo Grove 7

Quarterfinals

@Peoria (Richwoods) 21, O'Fallon (H.S.) 0

@Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 24, Park Forest (Rich East) 16

Wheaton (Central) 28, @Belvidere (H.S.) 12

Niles (Notre Dame) 10, @Mundelein (Carmel) 7

Semifinals

@Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 7, Peoria (Richwoods) 6

@Niles (Notre Dame) 6, Wheaton (Central) 3 (OT)

Championship

Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 32, Niles (Notre Dame) 0

1989-90 (6A)

First Round

Pekin 14, @Belleville (East) 10

East St. Louis (Sr.) 53, @East Moline (United) 27

Danville (H.S.) 24, @New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 21

Orland Park (Sandburg) 44, @Romeoville (H.S.) 13

@Elmhurst (York) 14, Chicago (St. Patrick) 2

@Naperville (North) 42, Downers Grove (South) 20

@Hoffman Estates (Conant) 20, Naperville (Central) 13

Downers Grove (North) 28, @Schaumburg (H.S.) 19

Libertyville 10, @Barrington 7

Palatine (H.S.) 19, @Winnetka (New Trier) 7

@Evanston (Twp.) 24, Chicago (Senn) 12

@Chicago (Lane) 21, Chicago (Gordon Tech) 14

@Chicago (St. Rita) 20, Chicago (Julian) 6

Chicago (C. Vocational) 30, @Chicago (Dunbar) 24

@Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 42, Chicago (Morgan Park) 7

@Harvey (Thornton) 42, Chicago (Bogan) 12

Second Round

@East St. Louis (Sr.) 41, Pekin 0

@Orland Park (Sandburg) 21, Danville (H.S.) 12

@Naperville (North) 28, Elmhurst (York) 6

Hoffman Estates (Conant) 13, @Downers Grove (North) 6

@Palatine (H.S.) 31, Libertyville 15

@Chicago (Lane) 21, Evanston (Twp.) 14

@Chicago (C. Vocational) 14, Chicago (St. Rita) 10

@Harvey (Thornton) 36, Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 8

Quarterfinals

East St. Louis (Sr.) 14, @Orland Park (Sandburg) 13

@Hoffman Estates (Conant) 13, Naperville (North) 9

@Palatine (H.S.) 19, Chicago (Lane) 18

Harvey (Thornton) 20, @Chicago (C. Vocational) 12

Semifinals

@East St. Louis (Sr.) 36, Hoffman Estates (Conant) 22

@Harvey (Thornton) 40, Palatine (H.S.) 12

Championship

East St. Louis (Sr.) 55, Harvey (Thornton) 8