IHSA Boys Football Playoff Team Records

* Last updated at 10:58 am on Tuesday, November 7, 2017

Print this page


Index of this file

Team Scoring

Points

Touchdowns

Field Goals

Safeties

Total Offense

First Downs

Fumbles

Team Rushing

Rushes Attempted

Rushing Yardage

Touchdowns Rushing

First Downs Rushing

Team Passing

Passes Attempted

Passed Completed

Passing Yardage

Touchdowns Passing

First Downs Passing

Team Kicking

Punts

Punts Returned

Punt Return Yardage

Touchdowns on Punt Returns

Kickoff Return Yardage

Touchdowns on Kickoff Returns

Team Defense

Points Allowed

Yardage Allowed

Rushing Defense

Passing Defense

Fumbles Recovered

Interceptions

Sacks

Team Scoring

Points

Most Points, Team, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 64, El Paso vs. Lewistown, first round, Nov. 2, 2002 (64-0)

CLASS 2A: 91, Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) vs. Chicago (Hope Academy) (70), second round, Nov. 5, 2016

CLASS 3A: 71, Greenville vs. Mt. Carmel, quarterfinals, Nov. 16, 2013 (71-70)

CLASS 4A: 68, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Greenville, first round, Nov. 1, 2014

CLASS 5A: 96, Peoria (H.S.) vs. Decatur (Eisenhower) (40), second round, Nov. 4, 2016

CLASS 6A: 72, Joliet (Catholic) vs. Olympia Fields (Rich Central), (22) first round, Oct. 29, 2005

CLASS 7A: 63, Chicago (St. Rita) vs. Chicago (Young), first round, Oct. 28, 2005 (63-0)

CLASS 8A: 69, Palatine (H.S.) vs. Skokie (Niles West), first round, Oct. 27, 2012

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 50, South Beloit, 2002

CLASS 2A: 50, Dakota, 2007

CLASS 3A: 52, Stillman Valley, 2009

CLASS 4A: 51, Chicago (Phillips) vs. Belleville (Althoff Catholic), 2015

CLASS 5A: 70, Lombard (Montini), 2011

CLASS 6A: 56, Naperville (Central), 1999

CLASS 7A: 35, Chicago (St. Rita), 2006

CLASS 8A: 48, Lockport (Twp.), 2003

Most Points, Both Teams, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 89, Auburn (59) vs. Hardin (Calhoun) (30), second round, Nov. 6, 2004

CLASS 2A: 161, Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) (91) vs. Chicago (Hope Academy) (70), second round, Nov. 5, 2016

CLASS 3A: 141, Greenville (71) vs. Mt. Carmel (70), quarterfinals, Nov. 12, 2013

CLASS 4A: 111, Bloomington (Central Catholic) (68) vs. Greenville (43), first round, Nov. 1, 2014

CLASS 5A: 136, Peoria (H.S.) (96) vs. Decatur (Eisenhower) (40), second round, Nov. 4, 2016

CLASS 6A: 133, Huntley (70) vs. Batavia (63), first round, Oct. 31, 2008

CLASS 7A: 119, Bradley Bourbonnais (60) vs. Northbrook (Glenbrook North) (59), Oct. 30, 2015

CLASS 8A: 111, Palatine (H.S.) vs. Skokie (Niles West), first round, Oct. 27, 2012

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 72, South Beloit (50) vs. El Paso (22), 2002

—— 72, Maroa (M.-Forsyth) (48) vs. Stockton (24), 2012

CLASS 2A: 81, Aledo (41) vs. Carthage (40), 2002

CLASS 3A: 89, Plano (47) vs. St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) (42), 2006

CLASS 4A: 83, Addison (Driscoll), (42) vs. Mt. Carmel, (41), 2001

CLASS 5A: 115, Lombard (Montini) (70) vs. Joliet (Catholic Academy) (45), 2011

CLASS 6A: 87, Naperville (Central) (56) vs. Schaumburg), (31), 1999

CLASS 7A: 62, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) (34) vs. Libertyville (28), 2015

CLASS 8A: 75, Lockport (Twp.), (48) vs. Park Ridge (Maine South), (27), 2001

Fewest Points, Both Teams, Game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 6, Freeport (Aquin) (6) vs. Maroa (M.-Forsyth) (0), 1981

CLASS 2A: 8, Fulton (8) vs. Gillespie (0), 1976

CLASS 3A: 13, Mascoutah (7) vs. Morris (6), 1979

CLASS 4A: 12, New Lenox (Providence) (9) vs. Bloomington (H.S.) (3), 1991

CLASS 5A: 7, Bolingbrook (0) vs. Belvidere (7), 1993

CLASS 6A: 6, Chicago (Gordon Tech) (6) vs. Burbank (Reavis) (0), 1980

CLASS 7A: 10, Lake Zurich (7) vs. Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South) (3), 2007

CLASS 8A: 35, Park Ridge (Maine South) (28) vs. Chicago (Mt. Carmel) (7), 2010

Touchdowns

Most Touchdowns, Team, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 11, Tuscola vs. Auburn, first round, Oct. 31, 1997

CLASS 2A: 11, Macon vs. Virden, first round, Nov. 2, 1988 (9 rush, 1 fumble, 1 interception)

CLASS 3A: 10, Mt. Carmel (70) vs. Greenville (71), quarterfinals, Nov. 12, 2013 (7 pass, 2 rush, 1 int.)

—— 10, Greenville (71) vs. Mt. Carmel (70), quarterfinals, Nov. 12, 2013 (7 pass, 3 rush)

CLASS 4A: 10, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Greenville, Nov. 1, 2014

CLASS 5A: 11, Joliet (Catholic) vs. Chicago (Crane), Oct. 29, 2004 (9 rush, 2 pass)

CLASS 6A: 10, Joliet (Catholic) vs. Olympia Fields (Rich Central), first round, Oct. 28, 2005 (8 rush, 2 pass)

CLASS 7A: 11, Chicago (Hubbard) vs. Chicago (Young), first round, Nov.1, 2002 (7 rush, 2 pass, 2 kickoff return)

CLASS 8A: 10, Palatine (H.S.) vs. Skokie (Niles West), first round, Oct. 27, 2012

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 7, Hampshire, 1976

—— 7, Hardin (Calhoun), 1993

—— 7, South Beloit vs. El Paso, 2002 (2 run, 4 pass, 1 fumble rec.)

—— 7, Lena-Winslow vs. Tucola, 2010 (all rush)

—— 7, Lena (L-Winslow) vs. Tuscola, 2010 (7 rush)

—— 7, Maroa (M.-Forsyth) vs. Stockton, 2012 (5 run, 1 pass, 1 fumb.)

CLASS 2A: 7, Sterling (Newman) vs. Maroa (M. Forsyth)

—— 7, Dakota vs. Westville, 2007 (4 run, 3 pass)

CLASS 3A: 7, Pontiac, 1993

—— 7, Plano vs. St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden), 2006

—— 7, Stillman Valley vs. Tolono (Unity), 2009 (6 rush, 1 pass)

—— 7, Kankakee (Bishop McNamara) vs. Tolono (Unity), 2015 (6 run, 1 pass)

CLASS 4A: 7, Addison (Driscoll) vs. Bloomington (Catholic), 2007 (6 run, 1 intcpt.)

CLASS 5A: 10, Lombard (Montini) vs. Joliet (Catholic), 2011 (7 pass, 3 rush)

—— 10, Lombard (Montini) vs. Joliet (Catholic), 2011

CLASS 6A: 8, East St. Louis (Sr.) vs. Harvey (Thornton), Nov. 25, 1989

—— 8, Mundelein (Carmel) vs. Bloomington (H.S.), 2003

CLASS 7A: 5, Chicago (St. Rita) vs. Lake Zurich, 2006

—— 5, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) vs. Libertyville, 2015

CLASS 8A: 7, Naperville (North) vs. Carol Stream (Glenbard North), 2007 (2 run, 3 pass, 2 kickoff ret.)

Field Goals

Most Field Goals, Team, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 4, Galena vs. Greenfield, quarterfinals, Nov. 11, 2000 (30, 27, 39, 22)

CLASS 2A: 3, Argenta (A.-Oreana) vs. Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.), second round, Nov. 9, 2002

CLASS 3A: 3, Harvard vs. Aurora (Marmion), second round, Nov. 4, 1989 (22, 28, 25)

CLASS 4A: 2, Lisle (Benet Academy) vs. Kankakee (Eastridge), Nov. 5, 1980 (37, 26 yards)

—— 2, Rock Island (Alleman) vs. Sterling (H.S.) preliminaries, Nov. 7, 1984 (24, 26)

—— 2, Bartonville (Limestone) vs. Macomb, first round, Nov. 1, 1989 (42, 25)

—— 2, Bartonville (Limestone) vs. Peoria (H.S.), second round, Nov. 4, 1989 (27, 33)

—— 2, Carbondale vs. Herrin, second round, Nov. 3, 1990

—— 2, Chicago Heights (Marian) vs. Geneseo (Darnall), title game, Nov. 26, 1993 (32 & 28)

—— 2, Addison (Driscoll) vs. Mt. Carmel (Carmel), title game, Nov. 23, 2001 (32 19)

CLASS 5A: 4, Bolingbrook vs. Chicago (De LaSalle), 2nd round, 1993

CLASS 6A: 3, Naperville (North) vs. Lockport (Twp.), quarterfinals, Nov. 14, 1998

—— 3, Naperville (Central vs. Winnetka (New Trier), second round, Nov. 4, 2000 (22, 25, 22)

CLASS 7A: 3, Highland Park vs. Deerfield, 2005 (25, 31 & 32 yds.)

CLASS 8A: 5, Wilmette (Loyola) vs. Chicago (Mt. Carmel), quarterfinals, 2010 (5 for 5)

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 1, Poplar Grove (North Boone), 1992

—— 1, Toulon (Stark County), 2015 (33 yds.)

CLASS 2A: 2, Alexis, 1974

—— 2, Wilmington vs. Williamsville, 2014

CLASS 3A: 2, Alton (Marquette), 1982

—— 2, Wilmington, 2014 (26 & 31 yds.)

CLASS 4A: 3, Addison (Dridcoll), 2003 (32, 32, 43 yards)

CLASS 5A: 2, Lombard (Montini), 2012

—— 2, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South), 1992

CLASS 6A: 2, Park Ridge (Maine South), 2000 (21 & 22 yards)

CLASS 7A: 2, Mt. Prospect (Prospect), 2001 (19 & 33 yds.)

—— 2, Rockford (Boylan), 2011 (27, 24)

CLASS 8A: 2, Lockport (Twp.), 2003 (33 & 27 yds.)

—— 2, Park Ridge (Maine South), 2016 (18 & 25 yds.)

Most Field Goals, Both Teams, Game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 3A: 3, Alton (Marquette) (2) vs. Kankakee (McNamara) (1), Nov. 26, 1982

—— 3, Wilmington (3) vs. Williamsville (1), Nov. 28, 2014

CLASS 4A: 3, Addison (Driscoll) (3) vs. Fairbury (Prairie Central), Nov. 28, 2003

CLASS 6A: 2, Park Ridge (Maine South) (2) vs. Carol Stream (Glenbard North), Nov. 25, 2000

—— 2, New Lenox (Providence) vs. Bloomington (H.S.), Nov. 27, 2004

CLASS 7A: 2, Mt. Prospect (Prospect) (2) vs. Edwardsville, Nov. 24, 2001

CLASS 8A: 3, Park Ridge (Maine South) (2) vs. Wilmette (Loyola) (1), Nov. 26, 2016

Safeties

Most Safeties, Team, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 1, Lexington vs. Greenfield, second round, Nov. 19, 1994

—— 1, Villa Grove vs. Biggsville (Union), second round, 1997

—— 1, Cerro Gordo vs. Colfax (Ridgeview), first round, 1997

—— 1, Normal (University) vs. Byron, first round, Oct. 31, 1997

—— 1, Hardin (Calhoun) vs. Greenfield, second round, Nov. 9, 2002

—— 1, Arthur (A.-Lovington) vs. Danville (Schlarman), Oct. 29, 2004 (first round)

—— 1, Arrthur (A.-Lovington) vs. Tuscola, quarterfinals, Nov. 13, 2004

—— 1, Princeville vs. Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.), second round, Nov. 5, 2005

—— 1, Ashton (A.-Franklin Center) vs. Freeport (Aquin), third round, Nov. 12, 2005

—— 1, Cambridge vs. Mooseheart, Oct. 28, 2006

—— 1, Nokomis vs. Palestine (P.-Hutsonville), Oct. 28, 2006

—— 1, Toulon (Stark County) vs. Winnetka (North Shore), first round, 2010

CLASS 2A: 1, Fulton vs. LaHarpe (Northwestern), Nov. 13, 1999

—— 1, St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) vs. Westville, Nov. 4, 2000

—— 1, Sterlling (Newman) vs. Forreston, first round, Oct. 29, 2005 (Josh Shippert)

—— 1, Cambridge vs. Auburn, second round, Nov. 6, 2005

—— 1, Auburn vs. Cambridge, second round, Nov. 6, 2005

—— 1, Aledo vs. Carthage, third round, Nov. 12, 2005

—— 1, Morrison vs. Oneida (ROWVA), second round, Nov. 4, 2006

CLASS 3A: 2, Byron vs. Chicago (Harper), second round, Nov. 8, 2014

CLASS 4A: 1, Mt. Carmel vs. Herrin, second round, Nov. 9, 2002

—— 1, Fairbury (Prairie Central) vs. Macomb, second round, Nov. 6, 2004

—— 1, Coal City vs. Fairbury (Prairie Central), quarterfinals, Nov. 12, 2004

—— 1, Dunlap vs. Coal City, second round, Nov. 4, 2005

—— 1, Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) vs. Byron, Oct. 27, 2006

—— 1, Mahomet (M.-Seymour) vs. Breese (Mater Dei), Oct. 28, 2006

—— 1, Breese (Mater Dei) vs. Quincy (Notre Dame), second round, Nov. 4, 2006

CLASS 5A: 2, Morris vs. Springfield (Lanphier), first round, Oct. 30, 2004

—— 2, Troy (Triad) vs. Mascoutah, second round, Nov. 5, 2005

CLASS 6A: 2, Tinley Park (Andrew) vs. East St. Louis (Sr.), semifinals, Nov. 23, 1991

CLASS 7A: 1, Edwardsville vs. Chicago (Morgan Park), second round, Nov. 3, 2001

—— 1, Palos Hills (Stagg) vs. Chicago (Morgan Park), second round, Nov. 8, 2002

—— 1, Buffalo Grove vs. Mt. Prospect (Prospect), third round, Nov. 16, 2002

—— 1, Wilmette (Loyola) vs. Elk Grove Village (Elk Grove), Nov. 1, 2003

—— 1, Wilmette (Loyola) vs. Northbrook (Glenbrook North), first round, Oct. 29, 2005

—— 1, Chicago (Mt. Carmel) vs. Chicago (St. Rita), quarterfinals, Nov. 11, 2005

—— 1, Rolling Meadows vs. Rockford (Guilford), Oct. 28, 2006

—— 1, Chicago (Morgan Park) vs. Harvey (Thornton), first round, Oct. 28, 2006

—— 1, Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South) vs. East St. Louis (Sr.), Nov. 17, 2007

CLASS 8A: 1, Hinsdale (Central) vs. LaGrange (Lyons), second round, Nov. 6, 2004

—— 1, Barrington vs. Elmhurst (York), first round, Oct. 29, 2005

—— 1, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) vs. Harvey (Thornton), first round, Oct. 29, 2005

—— 1, Chicago Hts. (Marian) vs. Flossmoor (Homewood-F.), first round, Oct. 27, 2006

—— 1, Hinsdale (Central) vs. Naperville (Neuqua Valley), Oct. 27, 2006

—— 1, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) vs. Bolingbrook, third round, Nov. 11, 2006

—— 1, Wilmette (Loyola) vs. Chicago (Mt. Carmel), quarterfinals, 2010

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 1, Atwood (Hammond), 1980

—— 1, Lexington, 1980

—— 1, Freeport (Aquin), 1986

—— 1, Hardin (Calhoun), 1992

—— 1, Sterling (Newman), 1993

CLASS 3A: 1, Carterville, 1996

CLASS 4A: 1, Joliet (Catholic), 1999

—— 1, Addison (Driscoll) vs. Manlius (Bureau Valley), 2004

CLASS 5A: 1, Buffalo Grove, 1978

—— 1, Darien (Hinsdale South), 1980

—— 1, New Lenox (Providence), 1994

CLASS 6A: 1, Addison (A. Trail), 1997

CLASS 8A: 1, Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) vs. Lincolnshire (Stevenson), Nov. 29 2014

Most Safeties, Both Teams, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 6A: 3, Tinley Park (Andrew) (2) vs. East St. Louis (Sr.) (1), semifinals, Nov. 23, 1991

Total Offense

Most Yards Total Offense, Team, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 620, Lexington vs. Wyoming, preliminaries, Nov. 5, 1980 (58 plays, 471 rush, 149 pass)

CLASS 2A: 597, St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) vs. Gilman (Iroquois West), 2nd round, Nov. 8, 1997 (63 plays)

CLASS 3A: 873, Greenville vs. Mt. Carmel, quarterfinals, Nov. 12, 2013 (696 pass, 177 rush)

CLASS 4A: 577, Mt. Carmel vs. Herrin, first round, Oct. 27, 2007 (421 rush, 156 pass)

CLASS 5A: 672, Maple Park (Kaneland) vs. North Chicago, second round, Nov.3, 2006 (248 rush, 424 pass)

CLASS 6A: 651, North Chicago vs. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South), first round, Nov. 1, 2002 (58 plays, 581 rush, 70 pass)

CLASS 7A: 628, Northbrook (Glenbrook North) vs. Bradley Bourbonnais, first round, Oct. 30, 2015 (189 rush, 439 pass)

CLASS 8A: 641, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Lake Park, Nov. 22, 2003 (179 rush, 462 pass)

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 522, Carthage vs. Arcola, 1995 (500 rushing, 22 passing)

CLASS 2A: 493, Carthage vs. Aledo, 2002 (302 Rush, 191 Pass)

CLASS 3A: 542, Plano vs. St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden), 2006

CLASS 4A: 554, Rochester vs. Richmond (R.-Burton), 2011 (506 passing, 48 rushing)

CLASS 5A: 853, Lombard (Montini) vs. Joliet (Catholic Academy), 2011 (587 passing, 266 rushing)

—— 853, Lombard (Montini) vs. Joliet (Catholic), 2011

CLASS 6A: 611, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South.), 1998 (121 rushing, 490 passing)

CLASS 7A: 432, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) vs. Libertyville, 2015 (344 rush, 88 pass)

CLASS 8A: 472, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Chicago (Marist), 2009 (383 rush, 89 pass)

Most Yards Total Offense, Both Teams, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 970, Tuscola (549) vs. Monmouth (Warren) (421), 2nd round, Nov. 8, 1997

CLASS 2A: 997, St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) (597) vs. Gilman (Iroquois West) (400), 2nd round, Nov. 8, 1997

CLASS 3A: 1629, Greenville (873) vs. Mt. Carmel (756), quarterfinals, Nov. 12, 2013

CLASS 4A: 950, Greenville (501) vs. Bloomngton (Central Catholic) (449), 1st round, Nov. 1, 2014

CLASS 5A: 1,207, Maple Park (Kaneland) (672) vs. North Chicago (529), second round, Nov.3, 2006

CLASS 6A: 1,022, Elgin (Larkin) (530) vs. East St. Louis (Sr.) (492), quarterfinals, Nov. 11, 1990

CLASS 7A: 1,202, Northbrook (Glenbrook North) (628) vs. Bradley Bourbonnais (574), first round, 2015

CLASS 8A: 936, Hinsdale (Central) (489) vs. Naperville (North), (447), first round, Oct. 26, 2001

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 909, Tuscola (458) vs. Aledo (451), 2006

CLASS 2A: 889, Carthage (493) vs. Aledo (396), 2002

CLASS 3A: 938, Plano (542) vs. St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) (396), Nov. 24, 2006

CLASS 4A: 1068, Rochester (554) vs. Richmond (R.-Burton) (514), 2011

CLASS 5A: 1644, Lombard (Montini) (853) vs. Joliet (Catholic Academy) (791), 2011

CLASS 6A: 914, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) (611) vs. Barrington (303), 1998

CLASS 7A: 767, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) (432) vs. Libertyville (335), Nov. 28, 2015

CLASS 8A: 861, Downers Grove (South) (437) vs Naperville (Central) (424), Nov. 24, 2001

Fewest Yards Total Offense, Both Teams, Game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 289, Jacksonville (Routt) (180) vs. Carthage (Hancock Central) (109), 1984

CLASS 2A: 274, Stockton (185) vs. Carlinville (89), 1978

CLASS 3A: 346, Kankakee (McNamara) (218) vs. Alton (Marquette) (128), 1982

CLASS 4A: 278, Wheaton (North) (165) vs. LaSalle (L.-Peru) (113), 1979

CLASS 5A: 310, Franklin Park (East Leyden) (232) vs. Deerfield (78), 1977

—— 310, Joliet (Catholic) (191) vs. Morris (119), Nov. 27, 2004

CLASS 6A: 245, Chicago (Brother Rice) (101) vs. Burbank (Reavis) (144), Nov. 27, 1981

CLASS 7A: 331, Cary (C.-Grove), (116) vs. Libertyville (215), Nov. 27, 2004

CLASS 8A: 576, Park Ridge (Maine South) (235) vs. Downers Grove (North), (341)Nov. 27, 2004

First Downs

Most First Downs, Team, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 31, El Paso vs. Gilman (Iroquois West), first round, Nov. 1, 1996

CLASS 2A: 30, Morrison vs. Warren (W.-River Ridge coop), first round, Oct. 29, 2005 (29 rush, 1 penalty)

CLASS 3A: 44, Greenville vs. Mt. Carmel, quarterfinals, Nov. 12, 2013

CLASS 4A: 36, Mattoon vs. Centralia, quarterfinals, Nov. 9, 1974

CLASS 5A: 44, Lake Forest vs. Rockton (Hononegah), second round, Nov. 9, 1996

CLASS 6A: 33, Joliet (Catholic) vs. Normal (Community), semifinals, Nov. 17, 2007 (26 rush, 4 pass, 3 penalty)

CLASS 7A: 30, Libertyville vs. Zion (Z.-Benton), second round, Nov. 9, 2002

CLASS 8A: 36, Lincolnshire (Stevenson) vs. Skokie (Niles West), first round, Nov. 1, 2002

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 26, Chenoa vs. Sciota (Northwestern), 1996

CLASS 2A: 26, Taylor Ridge (Rockridge), 1994

CLASS 3A: 26, Plano vs. St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden), Nov. 24, 2006

CLASS 4A: 28, Woodstock (H.S.), 1983

—— 28, New Lenox (Providence), 1996

CLASS 5A: 33, Lombard (Montini) vs. Joliet (Catholic), 2011

CLASS 6A: 30, East St. Louis (Sr.) vs. Harvey (Thornton), Nov. 25, 1989

CLASS 7A: 22, Cary (C.-Grove) vs. New Lenox (Providence), Nov. 29, 2014

CLASS 8A: 27, Downers Grove (South) vs. Naperville (Central), Nov. 24, 2001

Most First Downs, Both Teams, Game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 42, Chenoa (26) vs. Sciota (Northwestern) (16), 1996

CLASS 2A: 38, Aledo (19) vs. Carthage (19), 2002

CLASS 3A: 42, Plano (26) vs. St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) (1), Nov. 24, 2006

CLASS 4A: 49, New Lenox (Providence) (28) vs. Metamora (21), 1996

CLASS 5A: 63, Vernon Hills vs. Peoria (H.S.), 2016

CLASS 6A: 41, Aurora (Marmion) (22) vs. Rockford (Boylan) (19), 2010

CLASS 7A: 41, Cary (C.-Grove) (22) vs. New Lenox (Providence) (19), Nov. 29, 2014

CLASS 8A: 47, Downers Grove (South) (27) vs. Naperville (Central) (20), Nov. 24, 2001

Fewest First Downs, Both Teams, Game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 14, Galena (9) vs. Toulon (Stark County) (5), 1997

CLASS 2A: 12, Stockton (9) vs. Carlinville (3), 1978

CLASS 3A: 19, Monmouth (H.S.) (10) vs. Anna (A.-Jonesboro) (9), 1983

—— 19, LeRoy (9) vs. Spring Valley (Hall) (10), 2001

CLASS 4A: 15, Rockford (East) (9) vs. Normal (Community) (6), 1974

CLASS 5A: 15, Joliet (Catholic) (11) vs. Peoria (Richwoods) (4), 1987

CLASS 6A: 14, East St. Louis (Sr.) (6) vs. Addison (A. Trail) (8), 1983

CLASS 7A: 16, Cary (C.-Grove) (6) vs. Libertyville (10), 2004

CLASS 8A: 30, Park Ridge (Maine South) (13) vs. Downers Grove (North) (17), 2004

—— 30, Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South), (12) vs. Chicago (Mt. Carmel), (18), 2006

—— 30, Naperville (North) (15) vs. Carol Stream (Glenbard North) (15), 2007

Fumbles

Most Total Fumbles, Team, Game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 8, Arcola, 1988

CLASS 2A: 9, Fulton,vs. Gillespie, Nov. 26, 1976

CLASS 3A: 10, Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) vs. Kankakee (McNamara), Nov. 27, 1987 (4 lost)

CLASS 4A: 6, New Lenox (Providence), 1996

CLASS 5A: 5, New Lenox (Providence) (5-3 lost) vs. Chicago (Mt. Carmel) (5-2)

—— 5, Burbank (St. Laurence), 1976

—— 5, Franklin Park (East Leyden), 1977

—— 5, Deerfield, 1984

—— 5, Bolingbrook, 1993

CLASS 6A: 7, Bloomington (H.S.) vs. Mundelein (Carmel), 2003 (6 lost)

CLASS 7A: 5, Lake Zurichh vs. Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South), 2007 (2 lost)

CLASS 8A: 2, Naperville (North) vs. Carol Stream (Glenbard North), 2007 (0 lost)

—— 2, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Chicago (Mt. Carmel), 2010 (0 lost)

—— 2, Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) vs. Lincolnshire (Stevenson), 2014 (1 lost)

—— 2, Chicago (Marist) vs. Wilmette (Loyola), 2015 (1 lost)

Most Fumbles Lost, Team, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 7, Arcola vs. Carthage (Hancock Central), title, Nov. 25, 1988

CLASS 2A: 7, Fulton vs. Gillespie, title, Nov. 26, 1976

—— 7, Polo vs. Woodstock (Marian), quarterfinals, Nov. 10, 1984

—— 7, Manlius (Bureau Valley) vs. Forreston, third round, Nov. 10, 2001

CLASS 3A: 7, Eldorado vs. West Frankfort (Frankfort), first round, Nov. 5, 1986 (8 total fumbles)

—— 7, Monmouth (H.S.) vs. Sherrard, first round, Nov. 4, 1987 (8 total fumbles)

CLASS 4A: 6, Danville (H.S.) vs. LaSalle (L.-Peru), semifinals, Nov. 18, 1978

—— 6, Lake Forest (H.S.) vs. Algonquin (Jacobs), preliminaries, Nov. 7, 1979

—— 6, Lincoln vs. Morris, quarterfinals, Nov. 10, 1984 (Lost 6 of 10)

—— 6, Springfield (Lanphier) vs. Belleville (Althoff), first round, Nov. 1, 1996

CLASS 5A: 5, Deerfield vs. River Grove (Holy Cross), quarterfinals, Nov. 12, 1977

—— 5, Rock Island (H.S.) vs. East St. Louis (Sr.), preliminaries, Nov. 8, 1978

—— 5, Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) vs. Darien (Hinsdale South), preliminaries, Nov. 11, 1981

—— 5, Normal (Community) vs. Bartonville (Limestone), preliminaries, Nov. 2, 1985

—— 5, Wheaton (Central) vs. Wheaton (North), quarterfinals, Nov. 12, 1988 (5 of 6)

CLASS 6A: 6, Naperville (Central) vs. Chicago (Lane), first round, Nov. 5, 1986

CLASS 7A: 3, Bolingbrook vs. Mt. Prospect (Prospect), semifinals, Nov. 16, 2001

—— 3, Palos Hills (Stagg) vs. Edwardsville, Nov. 23, 2002

—— 3, Niles (Notre Dame) vs. Rolling Meadows, first round, Oct. 27, 2007

CLASS 8A: 5, Elgin (H.S.) vs. Lincolnshire (Stevenson), first round, Oct. 26, 2001

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 7, Arcola, 1978

CLASS 2A: 7, Fulton, 1976

CLASS 3A: 5, Geneva, 1975

—— 5, Metamora, 1975

—— 5, Geneseo (Darnall), 1976

—— 5, Metamora, 1976

CLASS 4A: 5, New Lenox (Providence), 1996

CLASS 5A: 4, Burbank (St. Laurence), 1976

CLASS 6A: 6, Bloomington (H.S.) vs. Mundelein (Carmel), 2003 (7 fumbles)

CLASS 7A: 2, Mt. Prospect (Prospect), 2001

—— 2, Chicago (St. Rita) vs. Lake Zurich, 2006

—— 2, Lake Zurich vs. Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South), 2007 (5 fumbles)

CLASS 8A: 1, Lockport (Twp.) vs. Park Ridge (Maine South), 2003

—— 1, Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South) vs. Chicago (Mt. Carmel), 2006

—— 1, Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) vs. Lincolnshire (Stevenson), 2014

—— 1, Chicago (Marist) vs. Wilmette (Loyola), 2015

Team Rushing

Rushes Attempted

Most Rushes Attempted, Team, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 72, Concord (Triopia) vs. Villa Grove, semifinals, Nov. 16, 1974

CLASS 2A: 79, Polo vs. South Beloit, preliminaries, Nov. 7, 1984 (394 yards)

CLASS 3A: 72, Rock Island (Alleman) vs. Sherrard, first round, Oct. 31, 1991 (456 yards)

CLASS 4A: 72, Geneseo (Darnall) vs. Peoria (Woodruff), first round, Nov. 4, 1987

CLASS 5A: 85, Belvidere vs. Rockford (Jefferson), second round, Nov. 4, 1989 (363 yards)

CLASS 6A: 63, Chicago (Dunbar) vs. South Holland (Thornwood), first round, Nov. 6, 1991 (359 yds.)

CLASS 7A: 70, Chicago (Dunbar) vs. Bolingbrook second round, Nov. 3, 2001 (548 yds.)

CLASS 8A: 60, Lincolnshire (Stevenson) vs. Skokie (Niles West), Nov. 1, 2002 (475 yds.)

—— 60, Palos Hills (Stagg) vs. Chicagol (Morgan Park), second round, Nov. 8, 2002 (390 yds.)

—— 60, Bartlett vs. Naperville (Neuqua Valley), first round, Oct. 29, 2004 332 yds.)

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 72, Forreston vs. Carrolton, 2014 (369 yds.)

CLASS 2A: 65, Taylor Ridge (Rockridge), 1994

CLASS 3A: 68, Stillman Valley vs. Tolono (Unity), 2009 (463 yds.)

CLASS 4A: 65, Belvidere, 1994

CLASS 5A: 69, Belvidere, vs. Peoria (Richwoods), Nov. 26, 1988

CLASS 6A: 63, LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) vs. Lemont, 2014 (248 yds.)

CLASS 7A: 62, Cary (C.-Grove) vs. New Lenox (Providence Catholic), 2014 (294 yds.)

CLASS 8A: 59, Downers Grove (South) vs. Naperville (Central), Nov. 24, 2001 (156 yds.)

Most Rushes Attempted, Both Teams, Game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 109, Alexis (United) (67) vs. Stockton (42), 2004

CLASS 2A: 100, Moweaqua (Central A&M) (56) vs. LeRoy (44), 1996

CLASS 3A: 106, Stillman Valley (68) vs. Tolono (Unity) (38), 2009

CLASS 4A: 98, Joliet (Catholic) (54) vs. Metamora (44), 2000

CLASS 5A: 110, Belvidere (69) vs. Peoria (Richwoods) (41), 1988

CLASS 6A: 101, Harvey (Thornton) (52) vs. Downers Grove (North) (49), 1990

CLASS 7A: 93, Cary (C.-Grove) (62) vs. New Lenox (Providence Catholic) (31), 2014

CLASS 8A: 79, Downers Grove (South) (59) vs. Naperville (Central) (20), 2001

Fewest Rushes Attempted, Both Teams, Game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 55, Aledo (24) vs. Tuscola (31), 2006

CLASS 2A: 60, Bloomington (Central Catholic) (30) vs. Casey (C.-Westfield) (30), 1982

CLASS 3A: 66, Nashville (26) vs. Maple Park (Kaneland) (40), 1998

CLASS 4A: 54, Fairbury (Prairie Central) (16) vs. Addison (Driscoll) (38), 2003

CLASS 5A: 57, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) (31) vs. LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) (260, 2015

CLASS 6A: 60, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) (31) vs. Barrington (29), 1998

CLASS 7A: 67, Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South) (24) vs. Lake Zurich (43), 2007

CLASS 8A: 63, Park Ridge (Maine South) (23) vs. Lockport (Twp.), (40), 2003

—— 63, Carol Stream (Glenbard North) (26) vs. Naperville (North) (37), 2007

Rushing Yardage

Most Net Yards Rushing, Team, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 538, Milledgeville vs. Sidell (Jamaica), first round, Oct. 31, 1998

CLASS 2A: 523, Macon vs. Virden, first round, Nov. 2, 1988

CLASS 3A: 525, Elmwood (E.-Brimfield Coop) vs. Champaign (St. Thomas More), first round, Oct. 27, 2012 (69 att.)

CLASS 4A: 556, Carbondale vs. Roxana, first round, Nov. 3, 1993

CLASS 5A: 633, Metamora vs. Canton, second round, Nov. 9, 2002 (67 att.)

CLASS 6A: 483, Arlington Hts. (St. Viator) vs. Fox Lake (Grant), first round, Oct. 29, 2005

CLASS 7A: 548, Chicago (Dunbar) vs. Bolingbrook, second round, Nov. 3, 2001 (70 att.)

CLASS 8A: 475, Lincolnshire (Stevenson) vs. Skokie (Niles West), first round, Nov. 1, 2002 (60 attt.)

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 500, Carthage vs. Arcola, 1995

CLASS 2A: 376, Sterling (Newman) vs. Maroa (M.-Forsyth), 2010

CLASS 3A: 532, Plano vs. St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden), 2006 (60 att.)

CLASS 4A: 516, Richmond (R.-Burton) vs. Rochester, 2011

CLASS 5A: 769, Joliet (Catholic Academy) vs. Lombard (Montini), 2011

CLASS 6A: 544, Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) vs. Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin), 2016

CLASS 7A: 344, Lake Zurich vs. Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South), 2010 (58 att.)

—— 344, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) vs. Libertyville, 2015 (47 att.)

CLASS 8A: 383, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Chicago (Marist), 2009

Most Net Yards Rushing, Both Teams, Game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 649, Carthage (500) vs. Arcola (149), 1995

CLASS 2A: 666, Stillman Valley (342) vs. Tolono (Unity) (324), 2000

CLASS 3A: 661, Stillman Valley (463) vs. Tolono (Unity) (198), 2009

CLASS 4A: 670, Metamora (447) vs. Geneseo (223), 2009

CLASS 5A: 697, Belvidere (446) vs. Peoria (Richwoods) (227), 1988

CLASS 6A: 616, Bloomington (H.S.) (369) vs. Mundelein (Carmel) (247), 2003

CLASS 7A: 579, Lake Zurich (344) vs. Wheaton (W.-Warrenville Souuth) (235), 2010

CLASS 8A: 472, Park Ridge (Maine South) (383) vs. Chicago (Marist) (89), 2009

Most Yards Gained Rushing, Team, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 538, Milledgeville vs. Sidell (Jamaica), first round, Oct. 31. 1998

CLASS 2A: 543, Macon vs. Virden, first round, Nov. 2, 1988

CLASS 3A: 518, Harrisburg vs. Quincy (Notre Dame), 2nd round, Nov. 8, 1997 (54 attempts)

CLASS 4A: 556, Carbondale vs. Roxana, first round, Nov. 3, 1993

CLASS 5A: 633, Metamora vs. Canton, second round, Nov. 9, 2002 (67 attempts)

CLASS 6A: 483, Arlington Hts. (St. Viator) vs. Fox Lake (Grant), first round, Oct. 28, 2005 (34 att.)

CLASS 7A: 548, Chicago (Dunbar) vs. Bolingbrook (H.S.), second round, Nov. 3, 2001 (70 attempts)

CLASS 8A: 478, Lincolnshire (Stevenson) vs. Skokie (Niles West), first round, Nov. 1, 2002 (60 attempts)

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 506, Carthage, 1995

CLASS 2A: 426, Sterling (Newman Central Catholic), 2013

CLASS 3A: 563, Plano vs. St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden), 2006 (31 yds. lost)

CLASS 4A: 516, Richmond (R.-Burton) vs. Rochester, 2011

CLASS 5A: 769, Joliet (Catholic Academy) vs. Lombard (Montini), 2011

CLASS 6A: 415, Joliet (Catholic Academy) vs. Lemont. 2007

CLASS 7A: 368, Lake Zurich vs. Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South), 2010

CLASS 8A: 436, Lockport (Twp.) vs. Park Ridge (Maine South), Nov. 29, 2003

Fewest Yards Rushing, Team, Game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 4, Monmouth (Yorkwood), 1983

CLASS 2A: 4, Stockton, 1975

—— 4, Stillman Valley, 2000

CLASS 3A: 1, Morris, 1980

CLASS 4A: -23, Belleville (Althoff) vs. Chicago (Phillips), 2015

CLASS 5A: 3, Niles (Notre Dame), 1989

CLASS 6A: 2, Chicago (Mt. Carmel), 1988

CLASS 7A: 7, Wheaton (W.-Warrenvile South) vs. Lake Zurich, Nov. 24, 2007

CLASS 8A: -2, Chicago (Marist) vs. Wilmette (Loyola Academy), 2015

Fewest Yards Rushing, Both Teams, Game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 158, Jacksonville (Routt) (119) vs. Carthage (Hancock Central) (39), 1984

CLASS 2A: 191, Greenfield (41) vs. Fulton (150), 1991

CLASS 3A: 240, Kankakee (McNamara) (138) vs. Alton (Marquette) (102), 1982

—— 240, Monmouth (H.S.) (113) vs. Anna (A.-Jonesboro) (127), 1983

CLASS 4A: 102, New Lenox (Providence) (103) vs. Bloomington (H.S.) (minus -1), 1991

CLASS 5A: 148, Chicago (Mt. Carmel) (135) vs. Park Ridge (Maine South) (13), 1995

CLASS 6A: 148, Chicago (Gordon Tech) (51) vs. Burbank (Reavis) (97), 1980

CLASS 7A: 164, Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South) (7) vs. Lake Zurich (157), 2007

CLASS 8A: 178, Lockport (Twp.) (127) vs. Park Ridge (Maine South) (51) 2003

Touchdowns Rushing

Most Touchdowns Rushing, Team, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 4A: 8, Metamora vs. Mahomet (M.-Seymour), first round, 2010

CLASS 1A: 8, Villa Grove vs. Tuscola, quarterfinals, Nov. 15, 1997

—— 8, Carthage vs. Hardin (Calhoun), first round, Oct. 28, 2000

—— 8, Carthage vs. Lewistown, second round, Nov. 4, 2000

CLASS 2A: 9, Macon vs. Virden, first round, Nov. 2, 1988 (55, 60, 32, 1, 49, 44, 13, 81, 15)

CLASS 3A: 9, Harrisburg vs. Christopher (Coop), first round, Nov. 3, 1993

CLASS 4A: 9, Carbondale vs. Roxana, first round, Nov. 3, 1993

CLASS 5A: 9, Belvidere vs. Crystal Lake (Central), Nov. 2, 1988 (8, 61, 11, 7, 7, 2, 21, 1, 4)

—— 9, Joliet (Catholic) vs. Chicago (Crane). Oct. 29, 2004, first round

CLASS 6A: 9, Lockport (Twp.) vs. Elgin (Larken), first round, Oct. 30, 1998

CLASS 7A: 6, Chicago (St. Rita) vs. Chicago (Marist), second round, Nov. 6, 2005

CLASS 8A: 7, Palatine (H.S.) vs. Skokie (Niles West), first round, Oct. 27, 2012

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 7, Lena-Winslow vs. Tuscola, 2010

—— 7, Lena (L.-Winslow) vs. Tuscola, Nov. 26, 2010

CLASS 2A: 7, Sterling (Newman) vs. Maroa (M. Forsyth), 2010

CLASS 3A: 6, Plano vs. St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden), Nov. 24, 2006

—— 6, Stillman Valley vs. Tolono (Unity), 2009

—— 6, Stillman Valley vs. St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden), 2013

—— 6, Kankakee (McNamara) vs. Tolono (Unity), 2015

CLASS 4A: 6, Addison (Driscoll) vs. Bloomington (Catholic), Nov. 24, 2007

—— 6, Metamora vs. Geneseo, 2009

CLASS 5A: 6, Joliet (Catholic Academy) vs. Lombard (Montini), 2011

—— 6, Peoria (H.S.) vs. Vernon Hills, 2016

CLASS 6A: 7, East St. Louis (Sr.) vs. Harvey (Thornton), Nov. 25, 1989

CLASS 7A: 4, Oswego vs. Libertyvile, Nov. 29, 2003 (both 4 tds.)

—— 4, Chicago (St. Rita) vs. Lake Zurich, Nov. 25, 2006

—— 4, Cary (C.-Grove) vs. New Lenox (Providence Catholic), 2014

—— 4, New Lenox (Providence Catholic) vs. Cary (C.-Grove), 2014

CLASS 8A: 6, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Chicago (Marist), 2009

First Downs Rushing

Most First Downs Rushing, Team, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 28, El Paso vs. Gilman (Iroquois West), first round, Nov. 1, 1996

CLASS 2A: 25, Virden vs. Carlyle, first round, Nov. 4, 1987

CLASS 3A: 29, Rock Island (Alleman) vs. Sherrard, first round, Oct. 31, 1990

CLASS 4A: 28, Mattoon vs. Centralia, quarterfinals, Nov. 9, 1974

CLASS 5A: 28, Belvidere vs. Rockford (Jefferson), second round, Nov. 4, 1989

CLASS 6A: 26, East St. Louis (Sr.) vs. Harvey (Thornton), title, Nov. 25, 1989

—— 26, Joliet (Catholic) vs. Normal (Community), Nov. 17, 2007

CLASS 7A: 28, Libertyville vs. Zion (Z.-Benton), second round, Nov. 9, 2002

CLASS 8A: 19, Homewood (H.-Flossmoor) vs. Chicago (Cure), first round, Oct. 29, 2010

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 22, Carthage, 1995

CLASS 2A: 23, Moweaqua (Central A&M), 1997

CLASS 3A: 26, Plano vs. St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden), 2006

CLASS 4A: 24, Addison (Driscoll) vs. Bloomington (Catholic), 2007

CLASS 5A: 25, Belvidere, 1988

CLASS 6A: 26, East St. Louis (Sr.) vs. Harvey (Thornton), Nov. 25, 1989

CLASS 7A: 19, Cary (C.-Grove) vs. New Lenox (Providence Catholic), 2014

CLASS 8A: 36, Lincolnshire (Stevenson) vs. Skokie (Niles West), Nov. 1, 2002

Team Passing

Passes Attempted

Most Passes Attempted, Team, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 49, Lexington vs. Galena, second round, Nov. 4, 2006 (34 comp., 343 yds., 4 tds.)

CLASS 2A: 52, Tuscola vs. Casey (C.-Westfield), second round, Nov. 9, 1996 (completed 29, 300 yards)

CLASS 3A: 88, Greenville vs. Mt. Carmel, quarterfinals, Nov. 12, 2013 (44 of 88, 696 yards, 7 TD)

CLASS 4A: 67, Greenville vs. Bloomington (Central Catholic), first round, Nov. 1, 2014 (34 comp., 452 yards, 5 TD)

CLASS 5A: 59, Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) vs. Chicago (Tilden), quarterfinals, Nov. 12, 1983

CLASS 6A: 48, Pekin vs. Alton (Sr.), Nov. 4, 1992 (29 of 48 for 415 yards)

CLASS 7A: 54, Pekin vs. Edwardsville, second round, Nov. 9, 2002 (28 of 54, 423 yards)

CLASS 8A: 53, Palatine (H.S.) vs. Edwardsville, second round, November 4, 2017 (32 for 53, 393 yards)

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 50, Aledo vs. Tuscola, 2006 (23 of 50 for 362 yards)

CLASS 2A: 33, St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden), 1989 (12 for 33)

CLASS 3A: 38, Herscher vs. DuQuoin, Nov. 25, 1988 (15 of 38)

CLASS 4A: 49, Fairbury (Prairie Central), 2003 (25 of 49)

CLASS 5A: 62, Vernon Hills vs. Peoria (H.S.), 2016 (47 for 62)

CLASS 6A: 52, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way), 1996 (24 for 52)

CLASS 7A: 29, Mt. Prospect (Prospect) vs. Edwardsville, 2001 (17 of 29, 245 yds.)

CLASS 8A: 46, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Lockport (Twp), 2003 (21 comp, 344 yds.)

Most Passes Attempted, Both Teams, Game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 83, Aledo (50) vs. Tuscola (33), 2006

CLASS 2A: 53, St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) (33) vs. Woodstock (Marian) (20), 1989

CLASS 3A: 45, Aurora (Christian) (31) vs. Oregon (14), 2010

CLASS 4A: 69, Fairbury (Prairie Central) (49) vs. Addison Driscoll) (20), 2003

CLASS 5A: 79, Vernon Hills (62) vs. Peoria (H.S.) (17), 2016

CLASS 6A: 66, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) (44) vs. Barrington (22), 1998

CLASS 7A: 46, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) (25) vs.Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South) (21), 2009

CLASS 8A: 83, Park Ridge (Maine South) (46) vs. Lockport (Twp.), (37), 2003

Fewest Passes Attempted, Team, Game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 0, Concord (Triopia) vs. Princeville, Nov. 21, 1975

—— 0, Carthage vs. Sciota (Northwestern), Nov. 24, 2000

CLASS 2A: 1, Sterling (Newman) vs. Maroa (M.-Forsyth), 2010 (0 ffor 1)

CLASS 3A: 0, Geneseo (Darnall) vs. Metamora, Nov. 26, 1976

CLASS 4A: 1, Geneseo (Darnall), 1982

CLASS 5A: 0, Burbank (St. Laurence) vs. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West), Nov. 27, 1976

—— 0, Chicago (Mt. Carmel) vs. Darien (Hinsdale South), Nov. 22, 1980

—— 0, Peoria (Richwoods) vs. Joliet (Catholic), Nov. 28, 1987

CLASS 6A: 3, Wilmette (Loyola), 1993

—— 3, Bloomington (H.S.) vs. Mundelein (Carmel), 2003 (1 for 3)

CLASS 7A: 4, Cary (C.-Grove) vs. New Lenox (Providence), 2014 (3 for 4)

CLASS 8A: 3, Downers Grove (North) vs. Park Ridge (Maine South), Nov. 27, 2004 (2 for 3)

Fewest Passes Attempted, Both Teams, Game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 7, Downs (Tri-Valley) ((2) vs. Lena (Lena-Winslow) (5), 2013

CLASS 2A: 9, Decatur (St. Teresa) (6) vs. Alexis (3), 1974

—— 9, Mahomet (M.-Seymour) (3) vs. Stockton (6), 1977

CLASS 3A: 12, Kankakee (McNamara) (7) vs. Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) (5), 1987

CLASS 4A: 7, Joliet (Catholic) (3) vs. Metamora (4), 2000

CLASS 5A: 2, Burbank (St. Laurence) (0) vs. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) (2), 1976

CLASS 6A: 7, Bloomington (H.S.), (3) vs. Mundelein (Carmel) (4), 2003

CLASS 7A: 12, Libertyville (6) vs. Cary (C.-Grove) (6), 2004

CLASS 8A: 32, Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South) (9) vs. Chicago (Mt. Carmel) (23), 2006

Passed Completed

Most Passes Completed, Team, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 34, Lexington vs. Galena, second round, Nov. 4, 2006 (49 att., 343 yds., 4 tds.)

CLASS 2A: 29, Tuscola vs. Casey (C.-Westfield), second round, Nov. 9, 1996 (29 of 52 for 300)

CLASS 3A: 44, Greenville vs. Mt. Carmel, quarterfinals, Nov. 12, 2013 (44 of 88, 696 yards, 7 TD)

CLASS 4A: 34, Greenville vs. Bloomington (Central Catholic), first round, Nov. 1, 2014 (34-67, 452 yards, 5 TD)

CLASS 5A: 32, Canton vs. Chatham (Glenwood), second round, Nov. 7, 2003 (32 of 53, 324 yds.)

CLASS 6A: 29, Pekin vs. Alton (Sr.), Nov. 4, 1992 (29 of 48 for 415 yards)

CLASS 7A: 30, Pekin vs. Romeoville, first round, Nov. 1, 2002 (30 of 46, 400 yards)

CLASS 8A: 32, Palatine (H.S.) vs. Edwardsville, second round, November 4, 2017

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 23, Aledo vs. Tuscola, 2006 (23 of 50 for 362 yds.)

CLASS 2A: 22, Casey (C.-Westfield) vs. Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception), 2008 (36 att., 265 yards)

CLASS 3A: 24, St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) vs. Stillman Valley (24 for 35), 2013

CLASS 4A: 31, Rochester vs. Richmond (Burton), 2011

CLASS 5A: 47, Vernon Hills vs. Peoria (H.S.), 2016 (47 for 63)

CLASS 6A: 29, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) (29 of 44 for 490 yds.)

CLASS 7A: 18, Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South) vs. Lake Zurich, 2007 (18 for 28 att., 205 yds.)

—— 18, New Lenox (Providence Catholic) vs. Cary (C.-Grove), 2014

CLASS 8A: 30, Wilmette (Loyola) vs. Naperville (Central), 2013 (30 for 40)

Most Passes Completed, Both Teams, Game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 43, Aledo (23) vs. Tuscola (20), 2006

CLASS 2A: 28, Decatur (St. Teresa) (15) vs. Woodstock (Marian) (13), 1986

CLASS 3A: 22, St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) (21) vs. Plano (1), 2006

CLASS 4A: 34, Woodstock (H.S.) (20) vs. Washington (14), 1983

—— 34, Fairbury (Prairie Central) (25) vs. Addison (Driscoll) (9), 2003

CLASS 5A: 61, Vernon Hills (47) vs. Peoria (H.S.) (14), 2016

CLASS 6A: 37, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) (29) vs. Barrington (8), 1998

CLASS 7A: 23, Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South) (18) vs. Lake Zurich (5), 2007

CLASS 8A: 37, Park Ridge (Maine South) (21) vs. Lockport (Twp.) (16), 2003

Fewest Passes Completed, Both Teams, Game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 3, Carthage (0) vs. Sciota (Northwestern) (3), 2000

—— 3, Galena (2) vs. LeRoy (1), 2003

CLASS 2A: 1, Decatur (St. Teresa) (1) vs. Alexis (0), 1974

—— 1, Sterling (Newman) (1) vs. Carthage (0), 2004

CLASS 3A: 2, Spring Valley (Hall) (1) vs. Carterville (1), 1996

CLASS 4A: 2, Joliet (Catholic) (1) vs. Metamora (1), 2000

CLASS 5A: 0, Burbank (St. Laurence) (0) vs. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) (0), 1976

CLASS 6A: 3, New Lenox (Providence) (1) vs. Bloomington (H.S.) (2), 2004

CLASS 7A: 6, Libertyville (2) vs. Cary (C.-Grove), (4), 2003

—— 6, Chicago (St. Rita) (2)vs. Lake Zurich (4), 2006

CLASS 8A: 16, Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South) (4) vs. Chicago (Mt. Carmel) (12), 2006

Passing Yardage

Most Yards Passing, Team, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 439, Auburn vs. Hardin (Calhoun), 2nd round, Nov. 6, 2004 (21 of 32, 4 tds.)

CLASS 2A: 393, Byron vs. Taylor Ridge (Rockridge), semifinals, Nov. 19, 1994 (11 of 16)

CLASS 3A: 696, Greenville vs. Mt. Carmel, quarterfinals, Nov. 12, 2013 (44 of 88, 7 TD)

CLASS 4A: 452, Greenville vs. Bloomington (Central Catholic), first round, Nov. 1, 2014 (34-67, 5 TD)

CLASS 5A: 589, Riverside (R.-Brookfield) vs. Joliet (Catholic), quarterfinals, 2001

CLASS 6A: 416, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) vs. Lockport (Twp.), first round, Nov. 1, 1997 (23 of 34 for 416 yards)

CLASS 7A: 439, Northbrook (Glenbrook North) vs. Bradley Bourbonnais, first round, Oct. 30, 2015 (29 of 41, 5 tds.)

CLASS 8A: 393, Palatine (H.S.) vs. Edwardsville, second round, November 4, 2017

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 384, Tuscola vs. Aledo, 2006 (20 comp.,for 33 att.)

CLASS 2A: 381, Gilman (Iroquois West) vs. Carthage, 2003 (15 comp., 30 att.)

CLASS 3A: 321, St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) vs. Plano, 2006 (21 comp., for 30 att.)

CLASS 4A: 506, Rochester vs. Richmond (Burton), 2011

CLASS 5A: 587, Lombard (Montini) vs. Joliet (Catholic), 2011

CLASS 6A: 490, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) vs. Barrington, 1998 (29 for 43)

CLASS 7A: 245, Mt. Prospect (Prospect) vs. Edwardsville, Nov. 24, 2001 (17 for 29)

CLASS 8A: 344, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Lockport (Twp.), Nov. 29, 2003 (21 comp., for 46 att.)

Most Yards Passing, Both Teams, Game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 746, Tuscola (384) vs. Aledo (362), 2006

CLASS 2A: 450, Gilman (Iroquois West (381) vs. Carthage (69), 2003

CLASS 3A: 342, Aurora (Christian) (308) vs. Oregon (34), 2010

CLASS 4A: 541, Fairbury (Prairie Central) (305) vs. Addison (Driscoll) (236), 2003

CLASS 5A: 690, Vernon Hills (475) vs. Peoria (H.S.) (215), 2016

CLASS 6A: 641, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) (490) vs. Barrington (151, 1998

CLASS 7A: 320, Libertyville (232) vs. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) (88), 2015

CLASS 8A: 651, Park Ridge (Maine South)(344) vs. Lockport (Twp.) (307), 2003

Fewest Yards Passing, Both Teams, Game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 35, Stockton (21) vs. Alexis (United) (14), 2004

CLASS 2A: 7, Decatur (St. Teresa) (7) vs. Alexis (0), 1974

CLASS 3A: 30, Spring Valley (Hall) (29) vs. Carterville (1), 1996

CLASS 4A: 9, Joliet (Catholic) (minus -6) vs. Metamora (15), 2000

CLASS 5A: 0, Burbank (St. Laurence) (0) vs. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) (0), 1976

CLASS 6A: 20, Bloomington (H.S.) (5) vs. New Lenox (Providence) (15), 2004

CLASS 7A: 35, Chicago (St. Rita), (7) vs. Lake Zurich (28), 2006

CLASS 8A: 220, Downers Grove (North) (13) vs. Park Ridge (Maine South) (207), 2004

Touchdowns Passing

Most Touchdowns Passing, Team, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 6, Tuscola vs. Auburn, first round, Nov. 1, 1997

CLASS 2A: 6, Watseka vs. Petersburg (PORTA), quarterfinals, Nov. 9, 1974

—— 6, Casey (C.-Westfield) vs. Maroa (M.-Forsyth), quarterfinals, Nov. 9, 1985 (56, 8, 8, 4, 24, 74)

CLASS 3A: 7, Greenville vs. Mt. Carmel, quarterfinals, Nov. 12, 2013 (48, 30, 15, 8, 20, 20, 48)

—— 7, Mt. Carmel vs. Greenville, quarterfinals, Nov. 12, 2013 (75, 9, 12, 20, 64, 80, 25)

CLASS 4A: 5, Arlington Hts. (St. Viator) vs. Mt. Zions, Oct.. 28, 2000 (40, 10, 5, 5, 7)

CLASS 5A: 7, Riverside (R.-Brookfield) vs. Joliet (Catholic), quarterfinals, 2001

CLASS 6A: 5, East St. Louis (Sr.) vs. Orland Park (Sandburg), preliminaries, Nov. 10, 1982

—— 5, Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) vs. New Lenox (Lincoln-Way), first round, Nov. 5, 1986 (7, 4, 2, 46, 5)

—— 5, Naperville (North) vs. Darien (Hinsdale South), first round, Nov. 1, 1997

—— 5, Elgin (Larkin) vs. Algonquin (Jacobs), second round, Nov. 6, 1999

CLASS 7A: 5, Pekin vs. Belleville (West), first tound, Oct. 26, 2001

—— 5, Pekin vs. Edwardsville, second round, Nov. 9, 2002 (28 of 54, 423 yds.)

—— 5, Northbrook (Glenbrook North) vs. Bradley Bourbonnais, first round, Oct. 30, 2015 (29 of 41, 439 yds.)

CLASS 8A: 6, Lockport (Twp.) vs. Hinsdale (Central), Nov. 23, 2002

—— 6, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Gurnee (Warren), Nov. 1, 2003

—— 6, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Winnetka (New Trier), Nov. 15, 2003

—— 6, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Roselle (Lake Park), Nov. 22, 2003

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 4, Tuscola vs. Aledo, 2006

CLASS 2A: 3, Carthage vs. Aledo, 2002 (54, 25, 71 yards)

—— 3, Gilman (Iroquois West) vs. Carthage, 2003

—— 3, Maroa (M.-Forsyth) vs. Westville, 2006 (43, 12, 2 yards)

—— 3, Dakota vs. Westville, 2007 (209 yds.)

—— 3, Pearl City [Eastland-Pearl City Coop] vs. Maroa (M.-Forsyth), 2014

CLASS 3A: 5, Aurora (Christian) vs. Oregon, first round, 2010

CLASS 4A: 4, Springfield (Griffin) vs. Geneseo (Darnall), Nov. 26, 1982

—— 4, Mt. Carmel vs. Addison (Driscoll), 2001

CLASS 5A: 7, Lombard (Montini) vs. Joliet (Catholic), 2011

CLASS 6A: 6, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) vs. Barrington, 1998

CLASS 7A: 4, Libertyville vs. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West), 2015

CLASS 8A: 3, Lockport (Twp.) vs. Park Ridge (Maine South), 2003

—— 3, Naperville (North) vs. Carol Stream (Glenbard North), 2007

First Downs Passing

Most First Downs Passing, Team, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 17, Tuscola vs. Auburn, first round, Nov. 1, 1997

CLASS 2A: 15, Auburn vs. Gilman (Iroquois West), semifinals, Nov. 22, 2003

CLASS 3A: 31, Greenville vs. Mt. Carmel, quarterfinals, Nov. 12, 2013

CLASS 4A: 16, Breese (Mater Dei) vs. Quincy (Notre Dame), second round, Nov. 6, 2010

CLASS 5A: 22, Riverside (R.-Brookfield) vs. Joliet (Catholic), quarterfinals, 2001

CLASS 6A: 18, Naperville (Central) vs. Winnetka (New Trier), second round, Nov. 8, 1986

—— 18, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) vs. Lockport (Twp.), first round, Nov. 1, 1997

CLASS 7A: 19, Pekin vs.Edwardsville, second round, Nov. 9, 2002 (28 pass comp. of 54 att.)

CLASS 8A: 20, Palatine (H.S.) vs. Edwardsville, second round, November 4, 2017

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 16, Aledo vs. Tuscola, 2006

CLASS 2A: 12, Aledo vs. Taylor Ridge (Rockridge), 1998

CLASS 3A: 12, St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) vs. Plano, 2006

—— 12, Aurora (Christian) vs. Oregon, 2010

CLASS 4A: 16, Fairbury (Prairie Central) vs. Addison (Driscoll), Nov. 28, 2003

CLASS 5A: 25, Vernon Hills vs. Peoria (H.S.), 2016

CLASS 6A: 18, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) vs. Barrington, 1998

CLASS 7A: 13, Mt. Prospect (Prospect) vs. Edwardsville, 2001

CLASS 8A: 13, Lockport (Twp.) vs. Park Ridge (Maine South), 2003

Team Kicking

Punts

Most Punts, Team, Game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 9, Durand, 1985

CLASS 2A: 8, Gillespie, 1976

—— 8, Casey (C.-Westfield), 1982

CLASS 3A: 7, Harrisburg, 1980

—— 7, LeRoy vs. Spring Valley (Hall), 2001

—— 7, Oregon vs. Aurora (Christian), 2010

CLASS 4A: 10, Peoria (H.S.) vs. Oak Lawn (Richards), Nov. 26, 1988

CLASS 5A: 8, Joliet (Catholic), 1987

—— 8, Peoria (Richwoods), 1987

CLASS 6A: 8, East St. Louis (Sr.), 1983

CLASS 7A: 7, Cary (C.-Grove) vs. Libertyville, 2004

CLASS 8A: 6, Chicago (Mt. Carmel) vs. Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South), 2006

—— 6, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Wilmette (Loyola), 2016

Punts Returned

Most Punts Returned, Team, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 8, Roseville vs. Carthage (Hancock Central), first round, Oct. 30, 1985 (56 yards)

CLASS 2A: 8, Burlington (Central) vs. Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception), first round, Oc.t 31, 1990 (27 yards)

—— 8, Sullivan vs. Johnston City, 2nd round, Nov. 4, 1995 (39 yards)

CLASS 3A: 8, Spring Valley (Hall) vs. Paxton, Oct. 28, 2006

CLASS 4A: 7, Springfield (Griffin) vs. Danville (H.S.), quarterfinals, Nov. 11, 1978

—— 7, Belleville (Althoff) vs. O'Fallon, first round, Nov. 5, 1986 (23 yards)

—— 7, Morris vs. Rockford (West), quarterfinals, Nov. 11, 1988 (33 yards)

CLASS 5A: 7, Skokie (Niles North) vs. Park Ridge (Maine South), first round, Nov. 5, 1986 (37 yards)

CLASS 6A: 7, Winnetka (New Trier) vs. Wheaton (W. Warrenville South), quarterfinals, Nov. 16, 1996

CLASS 7A: 6, Chicago (St. Rita) vs. Chicago (Marist), second round, Nov. 6, 2005

CLASS 8A: 5, Naperville (North) vs. Alton (H.S.), first round, Nov. 2, 2002 (5 for 42 yds.)

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 6, Monmouth (Yorkwood) vs. Maroa (M.-Forsyth), Nov. 25, 1983

CLASS 2A: 6, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Casey, Nov. 26, 1982 (99 yards)

CLASS 3A: 4, Monmouth (H.S.), 1983

CLASS 4A: 6, Joliet (Catholic) vs. Danville (H.S.), Nov. 27, 1976

—— 6, Oak Lawn (Richards) vs. Peoria (H.S.), Nov. 25, 1988 (6 for 181)

CLASS 5A: 5, Peoria (Richwoods), 1987 (5 for 39)

CLASS 6A: 4, East St. Louis (Sr.), 1983 (4 for 10)

—— 4, East St. Louis (Sr.), 1984 (4 for minus 7)

—— 4, East St. Louis (Sr.), 1988 (4 for 132)

—— 4, Lemont (H.S.) vs.LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy), 2014 (4 for 30)

CLASS 7A: 3, Libertyville vs. Cary (C.-Grove), 2004 (7 yds.)

—— 3, Wheaton (W.-Warreville South) vs. Lake Zurich,2007 (18 yds.)

CLASS 8A: 5, Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South) vs. Chicago (Mt. Carmel), 2006 (63 yds.)

Punt Return Yardage

Most Yards on Punt Returns, Team, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 241, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Arcola, Quarterfinal, Nov. 9, 1986 (7 returns)

CLASS 2A: 198, Virginia vs. Williamsville, first round, Oct. 31, 1990 (6 returns)

CLASS 3A: 151, Spring Valley (Hall) vs. Sherrard, quarterfinals, Nov. 16, 1991 (5 returns)

CLASS 4A: 232, Mt. Zion vs. Champaign (Central), first round, Nov. 2, 1988 (6 returns)

CLASS 5A: 117, Wheaton (North) vs. Deerfield, first round, Nov. 5, 1986 (3 returns)

CLASS 6A: 243, Streamwood vs. Hoffman Estates (H.S.), first round, Nov. 2, 1988 (6 returns)

CLASS 7A: 220, Rockford (East) vs. Chicago (St. Rita), third round, Nov. 9, 2001 (3 returns)

CLASS 8A: 67, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) vs. Hoffman Estates (Conant), second round, Nov. 2, 2001 (2 returns)

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 186, Hampshire vs. Concord (Triopia), Nov. 26, 1976 (4 for 186)

CLASS 2A: 99, Bloomington (Central Catholic), 1982 (6 returns)

CLASS 3A: 80, Geneseo (Darnall), 1976

CLASS 4A: 181, Oak Lawn (Richards), 1988 (6 for 181)

CLASS 5A: 105, Peoria (Richwoods), 1988 (4 for 105)

CLASS 6A: 223, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way), 1996 (7 for 223)

CLASS 7A: 32, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) vs. Rockford (Boylan), 2011

CLASS 8A: 79, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Chicago (Mt. Carmel), 2010 (3 returns)

Touchdowns on Punt Returns

Most Touchdowns on Punt Returns, Team, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 2, Hampshire vs. Concord (Triopia), Nov. 26, 1976 (title game)

CLASS 2A: 1, many

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 2, Hampshire vs. Concord (Triopia), Nov. 26, 1976

CLASS 2A: 1, Moweaqua (Central A&M) vs. St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden), 1997

—— 1, Aledo vs. Taylor Ridge (Rockridge), 1998 (70 yds.)

CLASS 4A: 1, Oak Lawn (Richards), 1988

CLASS 5A: 1, Chicago (Robeson), 1982

Kickoff Return Yardage

Most Yards on Kickoff Returns, Team, Game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 157, Forreston vs. Decatur (St. Teresa), 2016 (6 returns)

CLASS 2A: 128, Maroa (M.-Forysth) vs. Sterling (Newman), 2010 (5 returns)

CLASS 3A: 245, Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) vs. Kankakee (McNamara), Nov. 27, 1987 (8 returns)

CLASS 4A: 123, Breese (Mater Dei) vs. Addison (Driscoll), 2006 (6 for 123)

CLASS 5A: 131, Woodstock (Marion) vs. Springfield (Griffin), 2006

CLASS 6A: 146, Carol Stream (Glenbard North) vs. East St. Louis (Sr.), 1991 (6 for 146)

—— 146, Mundelein (Carmel) vs. Bloomington (H.S.), 2003 (5 returns)

CLASS 7A: 134, Chicago (St. Rita) vs. Lake Zurich, 2006 (4 for 134)

CLASS 8A: 175, Chicago (Marist) vs. Park Ridge (Maine South)), 200 (7 returns)

—— 175, Carol Stream (Glenbard North) vs. Naperville (North), 2007 (7 returns)

Touchdowns on Kickoff Returns

Most Touchdowns on Kickoff Returns, Team, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 2, Arcola vs. Sidell (Jamaica), first round, Oct. 31, 1990 (70, 76)

CLASS 2A: 1, many

CLASS 6A: 2, Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) vs. Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North), Nov. 8, 2002

CLASS 7A: 2, Chicago (Hubbard) vs. Chicago (Young), first round, Nov. 1, 2002

CLASS 8A: 1, many

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 1, Hardin (Calhoun) vs. Sterling (Newman), Nov. 26, 1993

—— 1, Galena vs. Tuscola, 2007 (91 yds.)

—— 1, Forreston vs. Decatur (St. Teresa), 2016 (93 yds.)

CLASS 2A: 1, Wilmington vs. Williamsville, 2014

CLASS 3A: 1, Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) vs. Kankakee (McNamara), Nov. 27, 1987

—— 1, Harrisburg vs. Oregon, Nov. 24, 2000 (84 yds.)

—— 1, Wilmington vs. Williamsville, 2014 (91 yds.)

CLASS 4A: 1, Tinley Park (H.S.) vs. Rock Island (Alleman), Nov. 28, 1986

CLASS 5A: 1, Wheaton (North) vs. Chicago (Mt. Carmel), Nov. 29, 1986

CLASS 6A: 1, Mundelein (Carmel) vs. Bloomington (H.S.), Nov. 29, 2003

CLASS 7A: 1, Chicago (St. Rita) vs. Lake Zurich, Nov. 25, 2006 (93 yds.)

CLASS 8A: 2, Naperville (North) vs. Carol Stream (Glenbard North), 2007 (46 & 50 yds.)

Team Defense

Points Allowed

Fewest Points Allowed, Team, Playoffs

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 0, many

CLASS 3A: 0, Benton vs. Freeburg, 1979

—— 0, Harrisburg vs. Nashville, 1997

—— 0, Aurora (Christian) vs. Oregon, 2010

CLASS 4A: 0, many

CLASS 7A: 3, Libertyville vs. Cary (C.-Grove, 2004

CLASS 8A: 13, Downers Grove (North.) vs. Park Ridge (Maine South), 2004

Fewest Points Allowed, Team, Game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 0, Genoa (G.-Kingston) vs. Arcola, Nov. 25, 1977

—— 0, Freeport (Aquin) vs. Maroa (M.-Forsyth), Nov. 27, 1981

—— 0, Jacksonville (Routt) vs. Carthage (Hancock Central), Nov. 23, 1984

—— 0, Freeport (Aquin) vs. Macon, Nov. 28, 1986

—— 0, Arcola vs. Carthage (Hancock Central) Nov. 26, 1988

—— 0, Sterling (Newman) vs. Lexington, Nov. 25, 1994

—— 0, Galena vs. Toulon (Stark County), Nov. 28, 1997

—— 0, Carthage vs. Sciota (Northwestern), Nov. 24, 2000 (14-0)

CLASS 2A: 0, Decatur (St. Teresa) vs. Stockton, Nov. 22, 1975

—— 0, Fulton vs. Gillespie, Nov. 26, 1976

—— 0, Mahomet (M.-Seymour) vs. Stockton, Nov. 25, 1977

—— 0, Stockton vs. Carlinville, Nov. 24, 1978

—— 0, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Casey, Nov. 26, 1982

CLASS 3A: 0, West Chicago vs. Mt. Carmel, Nov. 22, 1974

—— 0, Geneseo (Darnall) vs. Metamora, Nov. 25, 1977

—— 0, Morris vs. Harrisburg, Nov. 21, 1980

—— 0, Spring Valley (Hall) vs. LeRoy, Nov. 23, 2001

CLASS 4A: 0, Joliet (Catholic) vs. LaSalle (L.-Peru), Nov. 25, 1978

—— 0, Wheaton (North) vs. Geneseo (Darnall), Nov. 28, 1981

—— 0, Belvidere vs. Morris, Nov. 24, 1994

—— 0, Addison (Driscoll) vs. Breese (Mater Dei), 2006

CLASS 5A: 0, Franklin Park (East Leyden) vs. Deerfield, Nov. 26, 1977

—— 0, Chicago (Mt. Carmel) vs. Niles (Notre Dame), Nov. 25, 1989

—— 0, Chicago (Mt. Carmel) vs. Wheaton (Central), Nov. 24, 1990

—— 0, Belvidere vs. Bolingbrook, Nov. 27, 1993

—— 0, New Lenox (Providence) vs. Pontiac, Nov. 30, 2002

—— 0, Joliet (Catholic) vs. Morris, Nov. 27, 2004

CLASS 6A: 0, Chicago (Gordon Tech) vs. Burbank (Reavis), Nov. 22, 1980

—— 0, Chicago (Brother Rice) vs. Burbank (Reavis), Nov. 27, 1981

—— 0, East St. Louis (Sr.) vs. Addison (A. Trail), Nov. 26, 1983

—— 0, East St. Louis (Sr.) vs. Chicago (Brother Rice), Nov. 23, 1985

—— 0, Wilmette (Loyola) vs. Downers Grove (South), Nov. 27, 1993

—— 0, New Lenox (Providence) vs. Oak Lawn (Richards), Nov. 24, 2001

—— 0, Chicago (Mt. Carmel) vs. Bloomington (H.S.), Nov. 30, 2002

—— 0, New Lenox (Providence) vs. Bloomington (H.S.), Nov. 27, 2004

CLASS 7A: 3, Libertyville vs. Cary (C.-Grove), Nov. 27, 2004

CLASS 8A: 0, Chicago (Marist) vs. Wilmette (Loyola), 2015

Yardage Allowed

Fewest Net Yards Allowed, Team, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: -3, Concord (Triopia) vs. Meredosia (M.-Chambersburg), preliminaries, Nov. 10, 1976 (-15 rush, 12 pass)

CLASS 2A: 10, Princeville vs. Dunlap, preliminaries, Nov. 10, 1976

CLASS 3A: -23, Anna (A.-Jonesboro) vs. Alton (Marquette), second round, Nov. 9, 2002 (-17 rush, -6 pass)

CLASS 4A: 16, Carbondale vs. Mascoutah, preliminaries, Nov. 5, 1975

CLASS 5A: -22, Joliet (Catholic) vs. Chicago (Julian), preliminaries, Nov. 7, 1984 (minus 21 rush, minus 1 pass, 36 plays)

CLASS 6A: 31, Naperville (Central) vs. Niles (Notre Dame), preliminaries, Nov. 11, 1981 (31 rush, 0 pass)

CLASS 7A: 22, Chicago (St. Rita) vs. Chicago (Morgan Park), second round, Nov. 10, 2006 (16 rush, 6 pass)

CLASS 8A: -9, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Chicago (St. Patrick), first round, Oct. 29, 2005

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 58, Monmouth (Yorkwood), 1983 (44 rush, 14 pass)

CLASS 2A: 47, Decatur (St. Teresa), 1975 (42 rush, 5 pass)

—— 47, Bloomington (Central Catholic), 1982 (minus 7 rush, 54 pass)

CLASS 3A: 57, Mt. Carmel, 1981 (38 rush, 19 pass)

CLASS 4A: 30, Joliet (Catholic) vs. LaSalle (L.-Peru), Nov. 25, 1978 (19 rushing, 11 passing)

CLASS 5A: 77, New Lenox (Providence) vs. Pontiac, 2002 (55 rush, 22 pass)

CLASS 6A: 76, New Lenox (Providence) vs. Oak Lawn (Richards), Nov. 24, 2001 (65 rush, 11 pass)

CLASS 7A: 116, Libertyville vs. Cary (C.-Grove), Nov. 27, 2004 (89 rush, 27 pass)

CLASS 8A: 174, Chicago (Marist) vs. Wilmette (Loyola), 2015

Rushing Defense

Fewest Net Yards Rushing Allowed, Team, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: -60, Freeport (Aquin) vs. Walnut, quarterfinal, Nov. 15, 1986 (34 attempts)

CLASS 2A: -25, Marshall vs. Christopher, preliminaries, Nov. 7, 1979

CLASS 3A: -38, Herscher vs. Watseka, first round, Nov. 1, 1989 (24 attempts)

CLASS 4A: -24, Midlothian (Bremen) vs. Batavia, first round, Nov. 6, 1991

CLASS 5A: -42, Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) vs. Chicago (Fenger), first round, Nov. 6, 1991

CLASS 6A: -28, Burbank (Reavis) vs. Naperville (Central), quarterfinals, Nov. 14, 1981

CLASS 7A: -11, Downers Grove (North) vs. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West), second round, Nov. 8, 2003 (10 attempts)

—— -11, Mt. Prospect (Prospect) vs. Chicago (Mather), Oct. 27, 2006 (25 att.)

CLASS 8A: -5, Bartlett vs. Villa Park )Willowbrook), first round, Nov. 2, 2002 (30 att.)

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 15, Sterling (Newman), 1990 (15 yards in 25 attempts)

CLASS 2A: -7, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Casey, Nov. 26, 1982 (29 attempts)

CLASS 3A: 29, West Chicago, 1974

CLASS 4A: -23, Belleville (Althoff) vs. Chicago (Phillips), 2015 (18 attempts)

CLASS 5A: -2, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West), 1983 (22 for minus 2)

CLASS 6A: 23, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) vs. New Lenox (Lincoln-Way), 1996

CLASS 7A: 7, Lake Zurich vs. Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South), 2007

CLASS 8A: -2, Chicago (Marist) vs. Wilmette (Loyola), 2015 (15 attempts)

Fewest Yards Rushing Allowed (on Gains), Team, Game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 49, Sterling (Newman), 1990

CLASS 2A: 46, Decatur (St. Teresa) vs. Stockton, 1975 (30 for 46)

CLASS 3A: 30, Spring Valley (Hall) vs. Lombard (Lisle), first round, Nov. 1, 1997

CLASS 4A: 39, Belleville (Althoff) vs. Chicago (Phillips), 2015

CLASS 5A: 19, New Lenox (Providence) vs. Palatine (H.S.), Nov. 26, 1994

CLASS 6A: 37, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) vs. New Lenox (Lincoln-Way), 1996

CLASS 7A: 70, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East), 2012

CLASS 8A: 45, Downers Grove (North) vs. Park Ridge (Maine South), 2004

Passing Defense

Fewest Yards Passing Allowed, Team, Game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 0, Sciota (Northwestern vs. Carthage, 2000 (0 attempts)

CLASS 2A: 0, Decatur (St. Teresa), 1974

—— 0, Fulton, 1976

—— 0, Sterling (Newman) vs. Maroa (M. Forsyth), 2010

CLASS 3A: 0, Metamora, 1976

—— 0, Ottawa (Marquette), 1984

—— 0, Wilmington vs. Stillman Valley, 2003

CLASS 4A: -6, Metamora vs. Joliet (Catholic), Nov. 25, 2000 (1 for 3)

CLASS 5A: 0, Burbank (St. Laurence), 1976 (0 for 2)

—— 0, Deerfield, 1977 (0 for 1)

—— 0, Darien (Hinsdale South), 1980 (0 for 0)

—— 0, Joliet (Catholic), 1987 (0 for 5)

—— 0, Chicago (Mt. Carmel), 1996 (0 for 6), 1996

—— 0, Morris vs. Joliet (Catholic), Nov. 27, 2004 (0 for 4 att.)

—— 0, Lombard (Montini) vs. Joliet (Catholic), 2009

CLASS 6A: -5, Normal (Community) vs. Morris, Nov. 26, 2005

CLASS 7A: 7, Lake Zurich vs. Chicago (St. Rita), 2006

CLASS 8A: 13, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Downers Grove (North), 2004

Fewest Pass Completions Allowed, Team, Game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 0 (0 for 0), Sciota (Northwestern) vs. Carthage, Nov. 24, 2000

CLASS 2A: 0 (0 for 3), Decatur (St. Teresa) vs. Alexis, Nov. 22, 1974

CLASS 3A: 0 (0 for 1), Metamora vs. Geneseo (Darnall), Nov. 26, 1976

CLASS 4A: 1 (1 for 7), DeKalb, 1979

CLASS 5A: 0 (0 for 2), Burbank (St. Laurence) vs. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West), Nov. 27, 1976

CLASS 6A: 1, Burbank (Reavis), 1981

—— 1, Addison (A. Trail), 1983

—— 1, Downers Grove (South), 1993

CLASS 7A: 2 (2 for 17 yds.), Cary (C.-Grove) vs. Libertyville, 2004

CLASS 8A: 2 (2 for 3 att.), Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Downers Grove (North), Nov. 27, 2004

Fumbles Recovered

Most Touchdown on Fumble Returns, Team, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 1, many

CLASS 4A: 2, Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) vs. North Chicago, second round, Nov. 4, 2005 (44, 6 yds.)

—— 2, Burlington (Central) vs. Chicago (St. Francis de Sales), Oct. 27, 2006

—— 2, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Stillman Valley, Oct. 28, 2006

CLASS 5A: 1, many

CLASS 6A: 2, East St. Louis (Sr.) vs. Lockport (Twp.), first round, Nov. 4, 1987 (43, 25)

CLASS 7A: 1, many

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 1, South Beloit vs. El Paso, 2002 (51 yds.)

CLASS 2A: 1, Hampshire vs. Moweaqua (Central A&M), Nov. 24, 1995

—— 1, Aledo vs. Moweaqua (Central A&M), Nov. 23, 2001

—— 1, Gilman (Iroquois West) vs. Carthage, 2003 (30 yds.)

CLASS 3A: 1, Metamora vs. Geneseo (Darnall), Nov. 26, 1976

—— 1, Pontiac vs. Waterloo (H.S.), Nov. 26, 1993

CLASS 4A: 1, Oak Lawn (Richards) vs. Peoria (H.S.), Nov. 25, 1988

—— 1, New Lenox (Providence) vs. Metamora, Nov. 29, 1996

—— 1, Chicago (Phillips) vs. Belleville (Althoff), 2015

CLASS 5A: 1, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) vs. Burbank (St. Laurence), Nov. 27, 1976

—— 1, Burbank (St. Laurence) vs. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West), Nov. 27, 1976

—— 1, Joliet (Catholic) vs. Morris, Nov. 27, 2004

—— 1, Joliet (Catholic) vs. Lombard (Montini), 2009

CLASS 6A: 2, Rockford (Boyan) vs. Aurora (Marmion), 2010

Interceptions

Most Passes Intercepted, Team, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 5, Dakota vs. Annawan, Oct. 28, 2006 (first round)

CLASS 2A: 7, Sterling (Newman) vs. Lanark (L.-Eastland-Pearl City), Nov. 13, 2004

CLASS 3A: 6, Kankakee (McNamara) vs. Yorkville, semifinals, Nov. 21, 1981 (57 yards)

—— 6, Kankakee (McNamara) vs. Herscher, preliminaries, Nov. 10, 1982 (56 yards)

—— 6, Kankakee (McNamara) vs. Clifton (Central), quarterfinals, Nov. 13, 1982 (43 yards)

—— 6, Yorkville vs. Harvard, quarterfinals, Nov. 10, 1990 (46 yards)

CLASS 4A: 7, Coal City vs. Fairbury (Prairie Central), quarterfinals, Nov. 12, 2004

CLASS 5A: 5, Deerfield vs. Glenview (Glenbrook South), preliminaries, Nov. 5, 1975 (79 yards)

—— 5, Franklin Park (East Leyden) vs. East St. Louis (Sr.), semifinals, Nov. 19, 1977 (43 yards)

—— 5, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) vs. Chicago (Weber), preliminaries, Nov. 9, 1983 (32 yards)

—— 5, Arlington Heights (Hersey) vs. Chicago (Collins), first round, Oct. 30, 1985 (26 yards)

—— 5, Deerfield vs. Carol Stream (Glenbard North), second round, Nov. 8, 1986 (14 yards)

—— 5, O'Fallon vs. Cahokia, first round, Nov. 1, 1989 (23 yards)

—— 5, Oaklawn (Richards) vs. Rockford (Guilford), first round, Oct. 27, 2000

—— 5, Springfield (Sacred Heaer-Griffin) vs. Charleston, Nov. 9, 2002

—— 5, Mattoon vs. Highland, quarterfinals, Nov. 15, 2003 (1 td.)

CLASS 6A: 8, Downers Grove (North) vs. Maywood (Proviso East), second round, Nov. 7, 1998

CLASS 7A: 4, Chicago (Hubbard) vs. Chicago (Young), first round, Nov. 1, 2002

—— 4, Bolingbrook vs. Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais), first round, Nov. 1, 2003 (1 td.)

—— 4, Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South) vs. Burbank (St. Laurence), Oct. 26, 2007 (first round)

—— 4, Plainfield (South) vs. Bradley (Bourbonnais), first round, 2010

CLASS 8A: 6, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) vs. Lockport (Twp.), Oct. 29 , 2004 (first round)

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 7, Arcola, 1978 (7 for 66 yards)

CLASS 2A: 4, Decatur (St. Teresa), 1979 (53 yards)

—— 4, Danville (Schlarman), 1980 (19 yards)

CLASS 3A: 5, Belleville (Althoff), 1989

CLASS 4A: 4, New Lenox (Providence) vs. Bloomington (H.S.), 1991 (4 for 64 yards)

—— 4, Oswego vs. Geneseo (Darnall), 1992

CLASS 5A: 4, Rockford (East), 1985 (4 for 95)

—— 4, Wheaton (Central) vs. Chicago (Mt. Carmel), 1991 (4 for 4)

—— 4, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) vs. Lombard (Montini), 2014

CLASS 6A: 5, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South), 1998 (5 for 28)

CLASS 7A: 2, Lake Zurich vs. Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South), 2007 (17 yds.)

—— 2, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) vs. Wheaton (W.-Warrenville West), 2009

—— 2, Rockford (Boylan) vs. Wheaton (W. Warrenville South), 2011

—— 2, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) vs. Libertyville, 2015 (63 yds.)

CLASS 8A: 3, Lockport (Twp.) vs. Park Ridge (Maine South), 2003 (21 yds.)

—— 3, Naperville (North) vs. Carol Stream (Glenbard North), 2007 (27 yds.)

—— 3, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Chicago (Marist), 2009

Most Yardage on Interception Returns, Team, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 134, Arcola vs. Macon, quarterfinals, Nov. 12, 1977 (4 returns)

—— 134, Carthage (Hancock Central) vs. Walnut, quarterfinals, Nov. 10, 1984 (3 returns)

CLASS 2A: 120, Byron vs. Richmond (R.-Burton), first round, Nov. 1, 1989 (5 returns)

CLASS 3A: 146, Anna (A.-Jonesboro) vs. Pittsfield, semifinal, Nov. 17, 1984 (5 returns)

CLASS 4A: 126, Huntley vs. Addison (Driscoll), semifinals, Nov. 17, 2001 (3 returns)

CLASS 5A: 193, Mattoon vs. Highland, quarterfinals, Nov. 15, 2003 (5 returns)

CLASS 6A: 170, Elgin (Larkin) vs. Moline, first round, Oct. 31, 1990 (2 returns)

CLASS 7A: 93, Bollingbrook vs. Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais), first round, Nov. 1, 2003 (4 returns)

CLASS 8A: 95, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) vs. Hoffman Estates (Conant), second round, Nov. 2, 2001

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 71, Concord (Triopia), 1975 (3 for 71)

CLASS 2A: 113, Downs (Tri-Valley) over Auburn, 2015 (2 for 113)

CLASS 3A: 52, Carterville, 1996 (4 returns)

CLASS 4A: 128, Oak Lawn (Richards), 1988 (3 returns)

CLASS 5A: 95, Rockford (East), 1985 (4 returns)

CLASS 6A: 116, East St. Louis (Sr.), 1985 (4 returns)

CLASS 7A: 40, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) vs. Wheaton (W.-Warrenvillle South), 2009 (2 returns)

CLASS 8A: 90, Downers Grove (North) vs.Park Ridge (Maine South), 2004 (1 return)

Most Touchdowns on Interception Returns, Team, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 2, Carthage (Hancock Central) vs. Walnut, preliminaries, Nov. 7, 1984 (67 and 32 yards)

CLASS 2A: 2, Tuscola vs. Bridgeport (Red Hill), first round, Nov. 2, 2002

—— 2, Bridgeport (Red Hill) vs. McLeansboro (Hamilton County), Oct. 28, 2006

CLASS 3A: 2, Harrisburg vs. Freeburg, first round, Oct. 28, 2000 (40 and 45 yds.)

—— 2, Joliet (Catholic) vs. Sterling (H.S), second round,, Nov. 6, 2010

CLASS 4A: 1, by many

CLASS 5A: 2, Mascoutah vs. Highland, first round, Oct. 29, 2005 (25-50 yds.)

CLASS 6A: 3, East St. Louis (Sr.) vs. Lockport (Twp.), preliminaries, Nov. 2, 1985 (26, 53, 31)

CLASS 7A: 2, Chicago (Hubbard) vs. Chicago (Young), first round, Nov. 1, 2002 (36-20)

CLASS 8A: 1, many

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 1, Concord (Triopia) vs. Princeville, Nov. 21, 1975

—— 1, Orangeville vs. Lexington, Nov. 24, 1989

—— 1, Moweaqua (Central A&M) vs. Hampshire, Nov. 24, 1995

CLASS 2A: 1, Fulton vs. Greenfield, Nov. 29, 1991

—— 1, Downs (Tri-Valley) vs. Auburn, 2015

CLASS 4A: 1, Woodstock (H.S.) vs. Washington, Nov. 25, 1983

—— 1, Oak Lawn (Richards) vs. Peoria (H.S.), Nov. 26, 1988

—— 1, Fairbury (Prairie Central) vs. Addison (Driscoll), Nov. 28, 2003

—— 1, Addison (Driscoll) vs. Breese (Mater Dei), 2006

—— 1, Addison (Driscoll) vs. Bloomington (Catholic), Nov. 24, 2007 (45 yds.)

CLASS 5A: 1, Deerfield vs. Joliet (Catholic), Nov. 27, 1981

—— 1, Rockford (East) vs. Arlington Heights (Forest View), Nov. 23, 1985

CLASS 6A: 1, Chicago (Brother Rice) vs. Burbank (Reavis), Nov. 27, 1981

—— 1, East St. Louis (Sr.) vs. Downers Grove (South), Nov. 23, 1984

—— 1, East St. Louis (Sr.) vs. Chicago (Brother Rice), Nov. 23, 1985

—— 1, Normal (Community) vs. Batavia, Nov. 25, 2006

CLASS 7A: --, none to date

CLASS 8A: 1, Downers Grove (North) vs. Park Ridge (Maine South), Nov. 27, 2004

Sacks

Most Sacks, Team, Game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 7, Arcola, 1988 (29 yards)

—— 7, Stockton, 1991

CLASS 2A: 9, Downs (Tri-Valley) vs. Auburn, 2015 (9 for 57 yds.)

CLASS 3A: 4, Maple Park (Kaneland) vs. Lombard (Lisle), first round, Nov. 1, 1997

—— 4, Stillman Valley vs. Tolono (Unity), 2009 (20 yds.)

CLASS 4A: 6, Rochester vs. Rock Island (Alleman), 2010 (6 for 34 yds.)

CLASS 5A: 6, Lombard (Montini) vs. Chatham (Glenwood), 2010

—— 6, Lombard (Montini) vs. Chatham (Glenwood), 2010 (32 yds.)

—— 6, Peoria (H.S.) vs. Vernon Hills, 2016 (24 yds.)

CLASS 6A: 8, Buffalo Grove vs. Chicago (Marist), Nov. 29, 1986

CLASS 7A: 3, Edwardsville vs. Mt. Prospect (Prospect), Nov. 24, 2001 (3 for 16 yds.)

—— 3, Chicago (St. Rita) vs. Lake Zurich, 2006 (3 for 7 yds.)

—— 3, Lake Zurich vs. Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South), 2007 (3 for 7 yds.)

—— 3, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) vs. Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South), 2009 (15 yds.)

CLASS 8A: 5, Wilmette (Loyola) vs. Chicago (Marist), 2015 (5 for 24 yds)

Most Yardage on Sacks, Team, Game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 57, Stockton, 1991 (7 sacks)

CLASS 2A: 57, Downs (Tri-Valley) vs. Auburn, 2015 (9 sacks)

CLASS 3A: 33, Kankakee (McNamara) vs. Tolono (Unity), 2015 (6 for 33)

CLASS 4A: 42, Chicago (Phillips) vs. Belleville (Althoff), 2015 (5 for 42)

CLASS 5A: 34, Chicago (Mt. Carmel) vs. Park Ridge (Maine South), 1995 (5 for 34)

CLASS 6A: 44, East St. Louis (Sr.) vs. Carol Stream (Glenbard North), 1991 (6 for 44)

CLASS 7A: 16, Edwardsville vs. Mt. Prospect (Prospect), 2001 (3 for 16)

CLASS 8A: 25, Lockport (Twp.) vs. Park Ridge (Maine South) 2003 (4 for 25)