IHSA Boys Football Playoff Individual Records

* Last updated at 2:03 pm on Monday, August 14, 2017

Print this page


Index of this file

Individual Scoring

Points

Touchdowns

Field Goals

Individual Rushing

Rushes Attempted

Rushing Yardage

Touchdowns Rushing

Individual Passing

Passes Attempted

Passes Completed

Passing Yardage

Touchdowns Passing

Individual Receiving

Receptions

Receiving Yardage

Touchdowns Receiving

Individual Kicking

Punts

Punting Yardage

Punts Returned

Punt Return Yardage

Touchdowns on Punt Returns

Kickoffs Returned

Kickoff Return Yardage

Touchdowns on Kickoff Returns

Individual Defense

Interceptions

Fumbles Recovered

Sacks

Tackles

Individual Scoring

Points

Most Points, Individual, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

Class 1A: 42, Nick Meunier, Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) vs. Mt. Olive, first round, Oct. 31, 2015

CLASS 2A: 36, Chad Swanson, Foreston vs. El-Paso Gridley, 2010

CLASS 3A: 36, Tony Kellum, Murphysboro vs. Lawrenceville, preliminaries, Nov. 9, 1977 (6 TD)

—— 36, Sean Dunning, Decatur (St. Teresa) vs. Petersburg (PORTA), second round, Nov. 4, 2006 (6 tds.)

CLASS 4A: 36, Ben Nord, Quincy (Notre Dame) vs. Harrisburg, 1st Round, Oct. 31, 2015

CLASS 5A: 42, Joe Montgomery, Oak Lawn (Richards) vs. Chicago (Simeon), first round, Nov. 3, 1993 (6 TD, 3 2-pt. PAT)

CLASS 6A: 50, Craig Duppong, Lockport (Twp.) vs. Elgin (Larkin), first round, Oct. 30, 1998 (8 TD, 1 2-pt. PAT)

CLASS 7A: 36, Sam Brodner, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) vs. Moline, 2015

CLASS 8A: 30, Sam Brodner, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) vs. Palatine (H.S.), 2014

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 30, Jay Wessler, Concord (Triopia) vs. Princeville, Nov. 21, 1975 (4 TD and 3 PAT)

CLASS 2A: 30, Jerry Jones, Decatur (St. Teresa) vs. Stockton, Nov. 21, 1975 (5 TD)

—— 30, Perry Jordan, Moweaqua (Central A&M) vs. St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden), Nov. 28, 1997

CLASS 3A: 29, Mark Cotter, Byron vs. St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden), 1999 (4 TD, 5 PAT)

CLASS 4A: 30, Tim Franken, Addison (Driscoll) vs. Bloomington (Central Catholic), 2007 (5 TD)

CLASS 5A: 42, Kyle Hull, Vernon Hills vs. Peoria (H.S.), 2016 (7 TD)

CLASS 6A: 24, Chris Moore, East St. Louis (Sr.) vs. Carol Stream (Glenbard North), 1991

—— 24, Kelly Crosby, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South), 1996 (4 TD)

—— 24, Ryan Clifford, Naperville (Central) vs. Schaumburg, Nov. 27, 1999 (4 TD)

—— 24, Connor Krisch, Joliet (Catholic) vs. Lemont, Nov. 24, 2007 (4 TD)

—— 24, Samson Evans, Crystal Lake (Prairie Central) vs. Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin), 2016

CLASS 7A: 24, Richie Warfield, New Lenox (Providence Catholic) vs. Cary (C.-Grove), 2014

—— 24, Sam Brodner, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) vs. Libertyville, 2015

CLASS 8A: 30, Matt Perez, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Chicago (Marist), Nov.8, 2009, (5 tds)

—— 30, Matt Perez, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Chicago (Marist), 2009 (5 TD)

Touchdowns

Most Touchdowns, Individual, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 7, Nick Meunier, Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) vs. Mt. Olive, first round, Oct. 31, 2015

Class 2A: 7, James Robinson,Rockford (Lutheran) vs. Taylor Ridge (Rockridge), Oct 27, 2012

CLASS 3A: 6, Tony Kellum, Murphysboro vs. Lawrenceville, preliminaries, Nov. 9, 1977

—— 6, Sean Dunning, Decatur (St. Teresa) vs. Petersburg (PORTA), second round, Nov. 4, 2006 (368 yds.)

CLASS 4A: 7, James Robinson, Rockford (Lutheran) vs. Taylor Ridge (Rockridge), Nov. 1, 2013

CLASS 5A: 6, Joe Montgomery, Oak Lawn (Richards) vs. Chicago (Simeon), first round, Nov. 3, 1993 (6 rush, 0 pass)

—— 6, Kevin O'Brien, Belvidere vs. Chicago (Robeson), second round, Nov. 3, 2007 (6 rush)

CLASS 6A: 8, Craig Duppong, Lockport (Twp.) vs. Elgin (Larkin), first round, Oct. 30, 1998 (8 rush)

CLASS 7A: 6, Sam Brodner, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) vs. Moline, first round, Oct. 31, 2015

CLASS 8A: 6, Aaron Kirchoff, Barrington vs. Wheaton (North), first round, Nov. 1, 2003 (5 rush, 1 recpt.)

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 4, Jay Wessler, Concord (Triopia), 1975

—— 4, Stan Walker, Hampshire, 1976

—— 4, Jake Apple, Dakota vs. Tuscola, 2011

CLASS 2A: 5, Jerry Jones, Decatur (St. Teresa) vs. Stockton, Nov. 21, 1975

—— 5, Perry Jordan, Moweaqua (Central A&M) vs. St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden), 1997

CLASS 3A: 4, Mike Burzawa, Addison (Driscoll) vs. Robinson, 1991 (64, 12, 16, 35)

—— 4, Mark Cotter, Byron vs. St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden), Nov. 26, 1999 (4 rush)

CLASS 4A: 5, Tim Franken, Addison (Driscoll) vs. Bloomington (Central Catholic), Nov. 23, 2007 (5 rush)

CLASS 5A: 7, Kyle Hull, Vernon Hills vs. Peoria (H.S.), 2016 (6 pass, 1 rush)

CLASS 6A: 4, Chris Moore, East St. Louis (Sr.) vs. Carol Stream (Glenbard North), 1991

—— 4, Kelly Crosby, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) vs. New Lenox (Lincoln-Way), 1996 (3 rush, 1 rec.)

—— 4, Ryan Clifford, Naperville (Central) vs. Schaumburg, Nov. 27, 1999

—— 4, Connor Krisch, Joliet (Catholic) vs. Lemont, Nov. 24, 2007 (3 rush, 1 pass)

—— 4, Samson Evans, Crystal Lake (Prairie Central) vs. Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin), 2016

CLASS 7A: 4, Richie Warfield, New Lenox (Providence Catholic) vs. Cary (C.-Grove), 2014

—— 4, Sam Brodner, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) vs. Libertyville, 2015

CLASS 8A: 5, Matt Perez, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Chicago (Marist), Nov. 28, 2009

Field Goals

Most Field Goals, Individual, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 4, Chris Petitgout, Galena vs. Greenfield, quarterfinals, Nov. 11, 2000 (30, 27, 39, 22)

CLASS 2A: 3, Jeff Neissle, Argenta (A.-Oreana) vs. Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.), second round, Nov. 9, 2002

CLASS 3A: 3, Matt Nargard, Harvard vs. Aurora (Marmion), second round, Nov. 4, 1989

—— 3, Cordero Gaston, Chicago (De La Salle) vs. Chicago (Mt. Carmel), 2007 semifinals

CLASS 4A: 3, Billy Dicken, Bloomington (H.S.) vs. Mattoon, second round, Nov. 9, 1991 (26, 37, 43)

CLASS 5A: 4, Danny Durkin, Bolingbrook vs. Chicago (De LaSalle), 2nd round, 1993

CLASS 6A: 3, Brian Plackett, Naperville (North) vs. Lockport (Twp.), quarterfinals, Nov. 14, 1998 (23-36-27)

—— 3, Gregg Gundersen, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) vs. Villa Park (Willowbrook), first round, Oct. 29, 1999 (29, 21, 27)

CLASS 7A: 3, Josh Bean, Highland Park vs. Deerfield, second round, Nov. 5, 2005 (25, 31, 32)

—— 3, Kevin Serna, Rolling Meadows vs. Niles (Notre Dame), first round, Oct. 27, 2007 (36. 21, 23 yds.)

CLASS 8A: 5, Leo Sheridan, Wilmette (Loyola) vs. Chicago (Mt. Carmel), quarterfinals, 2010 (5 for 5 (47, 33, 36, 41, 31 yds.)

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 2, Chris Petitgout, Galena vs. Carthage, Nov. 26, 1999 (30 & 23 yds.)

CLASS 2A: 2, Mike McKeague, Alexis vs. Decatur (St. Teresa), Nov. 22, 1974 (30 & 25 yds.)

CLASS 3A: 2, Tim Mathews, Alton (Marquette) vs. Kankakee (McNamara), Nov. 26, 1982 (29 & 45 yds.)

—— 2, Jordan Sarr, Wilmington vs. Williamsville, Nov 28, 2014 (26 & 31 yds.)

CLASS 4A: 3, Rick Albreski, Addison (Driscoll) vs. Fairbury (Prairie Central), Nov. 28, 2003 (32 (2), 43 yds.)

CLASS 5A: 2, Doug MacLeod, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) vs. Joliet (Catholic), Nov 28, 1992

—— 2, Mike Edwards, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) vs. Rock Island (Alleman), 2005 (33 & 37 yds.)

—— 2, Matt Kersten, Lombard (Montini) vs. Chatham (Glenwood), 2010 (29 & 32 yds.)

—— 2, Andrew Harte, Lombard (Montini) vs. Morris, 2012 (23 & 31 yds.)

CLASS 6A: 2, Dave Olson, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Carol Stream (Glenbard South), Nov. 25, 2000 (21 & 22 yds.)

—— 2, Bobby Kelsey, New Lenox (Providence) vs. Bloomington (H.S.), Nov. 27, 2004 (27 & 34 yds.)

—— 2, Derek Greiner, Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) vs. Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin), Nov. 26, 2016 (32 & 36 yds.)

CLASS 7A: 2, George Smith, Mt. Prospect (Prospect) vs. Edwardsville, Nov. 24, 2001 (19 & 33 yds.)

—— 2, Sean Slattery, Rockford (Boylan) vs. Wheaton (W. Warrenville South), 2011 (27 & 24 yds.)

CLASS 8A: 2, Chris Szatko, Naperville (Central) vs. Downers Grove (South), Nov. 24, 2001 (33 & 27 yds.)

—— 2, Matt Ludwig, Lockport (Twp.) vs. Park Ridge (Maine South), Nov. 29, 2003 (33 & 27 yds.)

—— 2, Connor Assalley, Naperville (Central), Nov. 30, 2013 (34 & 37 yds.)

—— 2, Sean McNulty, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Wilmette (Loyola), 2016 (18 and 25 yds.)

Longest Field Goal

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 46, John Keener, Monmouth (Yorkwood) vs. Oakland, semifinals, Nov. 19, 1983

CLASS 2A: 45, Ben Dieplinger, Sullivan vs. Carterville, first round, Oct. 27, 1995

CLASS 3A: 48, Pat Zalewski, Orland Park ((Sandburg) vs Hillside )Proviso West), first round, 2010 .

CLASS 4A: 52, Mike Griffin, Burlington (Central) vs. Lisle (Sr.), Oct. 29, 2004

—— 52, Thomas Kinney, Johnsburg vs. Richmond (R.-Burton), Nov. 14, 2009

CLASS 5A: 52, Rob Lentz, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Glenview (Glenbrook South), second round, Nov. 8, 1986

CLASS 6A: 51, Brett Newbrough, Romeoville vs. Orland Park (Sandburg), first round, Nov. 1, 1989

CLASS 7A: 54, Derek Dimke, Rockford (Boylan) vs. Lake Zurrich, quarterfinals Nov. 10, 2007

CLASS 8A: 50, Tyler Knight, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Chicago (St. Patrick), first round, Oct. 29, 2005

—— 50, Patrick Rooney, Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South) vs. Elmhurst (York), semifinals, Nov. 18, 2006

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 31, Scott Klincko, Poplar Grove (North Boone), 1992

CLASS 2A: 41, Jake Borgman, Fulton vs. Greenfield, 1991

CLASS 3A: 45, Tim Mathews, Alton (Marquette), 1982

CLASS 4A: 52, Billy Dicken, Bloomington (H.S.) vs. New Lenox (Providence), 1991

CLASS 5A: 42, Kevin Platt, Joliet (Catholic) vs. Morris, Nov. 27, 2004

CLASS 6A: 46, Brian Huffman, Schaumburg vs. Naperville (Central), Nov. 27, 1999

CLASS 7A: 47, Nicholas Immeku, Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South) vs. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West), 2009

CLASS 8A: 40, William Cushwa, Wilmette (Loyola Academy) vs. Bolingbrook, 2011

Individual Rushing

Rushes Attempted

Most Rushes Attempted, Individual, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 43, Brett Tennison, El Paso vs. Oneide (ROWVA), second round, Nov. 9, 1991 (177 yds.)

CLASS 2A: 49, Adam Dach, Byron vs. Genoa (G.-Kingston), first round, Oct. 30, 1985 (49 for 272)

CLASS 3A: 43, Nathan Hilding, Herscher vs. Bloomington (Central Catholic), first round, Nov. 6, 1991 (158 yds.)

—— 43, Sean Dunning, Decatur (St. Teresa) vs. Monticello, Oct. 28, 2006 (178 yds., 3 tds., first round)

CLASS 4A: 60, Mike Kimberlin, Kankakee (McNamara) vs. Normal (Community), second round, Oct. 28, 2000 (324 yards)

CLASS 5A: 57, Brad Wisniewski, Wauconda vs. North Chicago, semifinals, Sept. 15, 2006 (332 yards)

CLASS 6A: 50, Tim Riley, Oswego vs. Rock Island (H.S.), Nov. 8, 2008 (second round, 319 yds.)

CLASS 7A: 50, Sam Brodner, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) vs. Cary (C.-Grove), 2015 (50 for 292)

CLASS 8A: 42, Averill Sutchar, Bartlett vs. Hoffman Estates (Conant), first round, Oct. 31, 2003 (188 yards, 2 tds.)

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 42, Derek Hunsinger, El Paso vs. South Beloit, 2002

CLASS 2A: 38, Paul Bauer, Seneca, 1990 (38 for 308)

CLASS 3A: 41, Hickey Thompson, Belleville (Althoff) vs. Rock Island (Alleman), Nov. 23, 1990 (41 for 257 yards)

CLASS 4A: 35, John Martin, New Lenox (Providence Catholic), 1987 (35 for 213)

—— 35, Alex Peete, Johnsburg vs. Rochester, 2016 (35 for 242 yds.)

CLASS 5A: 30, Rob DalSanto, Belvidere, 1988 (30 for 171)

—— 30, Clay Cleveland, New Lenox (Providence) vs. Pontiac, Nov. 30, 2002 (30 for 147 yds.)

CLASS 6A: 39, Nolan Dean, LaGrange Park (Nazareth)mvs. Lemont, 2014 (39 for 199 yds.)

CLASS 7A: 39, Tyler Pennington, Cary (C.-Grove) vs. New Lenox (Providence), 2014 (39 for 180 yds.)

CLASS 8A: 27, Dan Dierking, Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South) vs. Chicago (Mt. Carmel), Nov. 26, 2006 (27 for 139 yds.)

—— 27, Matt Perez, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Chicago (Marist), Nov. 28, 2009 (316 yds.)

Rushing Yardage

Most Yards Rushing, Individual, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 339, T.J. Stinde, Lexington vs. Fisher, Oct. 30, 2009

CLASS 2A: 363, Jim Snyder, Fulton vs. Forreston, quarterfinals, Nov. 13, 1976

CLASS 3A: 410, Hickey Thompson, Belleville (Althoff) vs. Monticello, semifinals, Nov. 17, 1990 (32 attempts)

CLASS 4A: 382, Ben Nord, Quincy (Notre Dame) vs. Harrisburg, 1st Round, Oct. 31, 2015

CLASS 5A: 372, Geoff Shein, Deerfield vs. Rolling Meadows, second round, Nov. 3, 1990 (33 attempts)

CLASS 6A: 392, David Wright, Harvey (Thornton) vs. Flossmoor (Homewood-F.), second round, Nov. 3, 1990 (33 attempts)

CLASS 7A: 382, Andy Lange, Rolling Meadows vs. St. Charles (North), first round, Oct. 29, 2004 (36 att., 5 tds.)

CLASS 8A: 336, Brian Grzelakowski, Hinsdale (Central) vs. Frankfort (Li ncoln-Way East), third round, Nov.. 16, 2002 (30 att., 2 tds.)

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 373, Jake Apple, Dakota vs. Tuscola, 2011

CLASS 2A: 308, Paul Bauer, Seneca vs. Gillespie, Nov. 23, 1990 (38 for 308)

CLASS 3A: 270, Jordan Rowel, Elmhurst (IC Catholic) vs. Carlinville, 2016 (26 att.)

CLASS 4A: 244, Jack Dechow, Richmond (Burton) vs. Rochester, 2011

CLASS 5A: 515, Ty Isaac, Joliet (Catholic) vs. Lombard (Montini), 2011

CLASS 6A: 274, Samson Evans, Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) vs. Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin), Nov. 26, 2016 (24 for 274)

CLASS 7A: 264, Sam Brodner, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) vs. Libertyville, 2015 (28 for 264)

CLASS 8A: 316, Matt Perez, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Chicago (Marist), Nov. 28, 2009 (27 att.)

Longest Rush

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 97, Mick Kaywood, Monmouth (Warren) vs. Cambridge, first round, Nov. 1, 2003

—— 97, Patrick Morey, Cambridge vs. Hebron (Alden-H.), second round, Nov. 3, 2007

CLASS 2A: 97, Jonathan Kary, Argenta (A.-Oreana) vs. Fithian (Oakwood), first round, Nov. 1, 1989

—— 97, Ryan Jones, St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) vs. Gilman (Iroquois West), second round, Nov. 8, 1997

—— 97, Ryan Jones, St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) vs. Stillman Valley, semifinals, Nov. 22, 1997

—— 97, Ashton Gronewold, Carthage vs. White Hall (North Greene), quarterfinal, Nov. 15, 2003

CLASS 3A: 99, Jack Wickenhauser, Alton (Marquette) vs. Greenville, semifinals, Nov. 20, 1982

CLASS 4A: 95, Kevin Jackson, Oak Lawn (Richards) vs. Midlothian (Bremen), second round, Nov. 5, 1988

CLASS 5A: 99, Jacob Kuban, Geneseo vs. La Grange Park (Nazareth), second round, Nov. 3, 2007

CLASS 6A: 97, Eric Scott, Normal (Community) vs. Peoria (Richwoods), second round, Nov. 8, 2003

CLASS 7A: 98, Jon Janus, Lake Zurich vs. Mundelein (Carmel), Nov. 17, 2007 (semifinals)

CLASS 8A: 98, Brian Grzelakowski, Hinsdale (Central) vs. Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East), third round, Nov.. 16, 2002

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 81, Kenton Patrick, Carthage vs. Arcola, 1995

CLASS 2A: 82, Caleb Pratt, Westville vs. Dakota, 2007

CLASS 3A: 94, Jay Buckner, Anna (A.-Jonesboro) vs. Ottawa (Marquette), Nov. 24, 1984

CLASS 4A: 94, Dave Schwabe, Addison (Driscoll) vs. Bloomington (Catholic), Nov. 23, 2007

CLASS 5A: 71, Ty Isaac, Joliet (Catholic) vs. Lombard (Montini), 2011

CLASS 6A: 91, Brandon Hughes, Bloomington (H.S.) vs. Mundelein (Carmel), Nov. 29, 2003

CLASS 7A: 63, Dominic Sulo, Chicago (Mt. Carmel) vs. Mt. Prospect (Prospect), Nov. 26, 2005

CLASS 8A: 76, Matt Perez,Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Chicago (Marist), 2009

Touchdowns Rushing

Most Touchdowns Rushing, Individual, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 6, Justin Powers, Oneida (ROWVA) vs. White Hall (North Green), Oct. 29, 1999

CLASS 2A: 5, Randy Garman, Polo vs. South Beloit, preliminaries, Nov. 7, 1984 (50, 7, 19, 12, 10 yards)

—— 5, Fred Robinson, Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) vs. Gurnee (Warren), preliminaries, Oct. 28, 1995 (66, 2, 57, 17, 4 yards)

—— 5, Jason Yelton, Casey (C.-Westfield) vs. Decatur (St. Teresa), second round, Nov. 7, 1998 (31-41-5-20-3)

—— 5, Michael O'Brien, Aledo vs. Casey (C.-Westfield), semifinals, Nov. 21, 1998 (1-1-1-1-11)

—— 5, Nick Vandermyde, Morrison vs. Warren (W.-River Ridge), first round, Oct. 29, 2005

CLASS 3A: 6, Tony Kellum, Murphysboro vs. Lawrenceville, preliminaries, Nov. 9, 1977

CLASS 4A: 6, Ben Nord, Quincy (Notre Dame) vs. Harrisburg, 1st Round, Oct. 31, 2015

CLASS 5A: 6, Joe Montgomery, Oak Lawn (Richards) vs. Chicago (Simeon), first round, Nov. 3, 1993

—— 6, Patrick O'Brien, Belvidere vs. Chicago (Robeson), second round, Nov. 3, 2007 (4, 25, 5 twice, 1 (twice)

CLASS 6A: 8, Craig Duppong, Lockport (Twp.) vs. Elgin (Larkin), first round, Oct. 30, 1998

CLASS 7A: 6, Sam Brodner, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) vs. Moline, 2015

CLASS 8A: 5, Aaron Kirchoff, Barrington vs. Wheaton (North), first round, Nov. 1,, 2003 (51, 21, 8, 7, 1 yds.),

—— 5, Mitchell Moore, Gurnee (Warren) vs. Chicago (Lane), first round, Oct. 29, 2005 (68, 10, 38, 6, 24 yds.)

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 4, Kenton Patrick, Carthage vs. Arcola, 1995

—— 4, Jake Apple, Dakota vs. Tuscola, 2011

—— 4, Jack Hockaday, Maroa (M.-Forsyth) vs. Stockton, 2012

CLASS 2A: 4, Jerry Jones, Decatur (St. Teresa) vs. Stockton, Nov. 21, 1975

—— 4, Paul Bauer, Seneca vs. Gillespie, Nov. 23, 1990

CLASS 3A: 4, Mark Cotter, Byron vs. St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden), 1999

CLASS 4A: 5, Tim Franken, Addison (Driscoll) vs. Bloomington, Nov. 23, 2007 (60, 8, 3, 3, 13 yds.)

CLASS 5A: 6, Ty Isaac, Joliet (Catholic) vs. Lombard (Montini), 2011

CLASS 6A: 4, Chris Moore, East St. Louis (Sr.) vs. Carol Stream (Glenbard North), 1991 (30, 1, 47, 9)

—— 4, Samson Evans, Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) vs. Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin), Nov. 26, 2016 (80-15-38-18)

CLASS 7A: 4, Richie Warfield, New Lenox (Providence Catholic) vs. Cary (C.-Grove), 2014

—— 4, Sam Brodner, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) vs. Libertyville, 2015

CLASS 8A: 5, Matt Perez, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Chicago (Marist), 2009 (11, 28, 47, 26, 76 yds.)

Individual Passing

Passes Attempted

Most Passes Attempted, Individual, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 49, Alex Tanney, Lexington vs. Galena, second round, Nov. 4, 2006 (34 comp., 343 yds., 4 tds.)

CLASS 2A: 43, Tyler Buhlig, Beardstown vs. Carthage, Nov. 8, 2003 (26 comp.)

CLASS 3A: 87, Tyler Hutchinson, Greenville vs. Mt. Carmel, quarterfinals, Nov. 12, 2013 (43 comp., 645 yds., 7 TD)

CLASS 4A: 67, Tyler Hutchinson, Greenville vs. Bloomington (Central Catholic), 1st round, Nov. 1, 2014 (34 comp., 452 yards, 5 TD)

CLASS 5A: 59, Tom Holba, Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) vs. Chicago (Tilden), quarterfinals, Nov. 12, 1983 (29 of 59 for 344)

CLASS 6A: 48, Chad Duffin, Pekin vs. Alton (Sr.), first round, 1992

CLASS 7A: 54, Tim Dupage, Pekin vs. Edwardsville, second round, Nov. 8, 2002

CLASS 8A: 53, Steve Walker, Lockport (Twp.) vs. Hinsdale (Central), semifinals, Nov. 23, 2002 (28 of 53, 510 yds., 6 tds.)

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 50, Adam Hines, Aleedo vs. Tuscola, Nov. 24, 2006 (23 comp., 362 yds., 1 td.)

CLASS 2A: 36, Mitch Snyder, Casey (C.-Westfield) vs. Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception), 2008 (22 of 36, 265 yds., 0 td.)

CLASS 3A: 37, Daryl O'Connor, Herscher vs. DuQuoin, Nov. 25, 1988 (15 of 37)

CLASS 4A: 55, Jordan Roberts, Aurora (Christian) vs. Bloomington (Central), Nov. 28, 2008 (27 comp., 365 yds., 4 td.)

CLASS 5A: 59, Kyle Hull, Vernon Hills vs. Peoria (H.S.), 2016 (45 of 59, 426 yds., 6 tds.)

CLASS 6A: 52, Cory Paus, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) vs. Wheaton (W. Warrenville South), Nov. 30, 1996 (24 of 52, 351 yds.))

CLASS 7A: 28, George Smith, Mt. Prospect (Prospect) vs. Edwardsville, Nov. 24, 2001 (16 of 28)

—— 28, Mike Piatkowski, Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South) vs. Lake Zurich, Nov. 24, 2007 (18 of 28, 205 yds.)

CLASS 8A: 46, Sean Price, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Lockport (Twp.), Nov. 29, 2003 (21 of 46, 344 yds., 2 tds.)

Passes Completed

Most Passes Completed, Individual, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 38, Alex Tanney, Lexington vs. Galena, second round, Nov. 4, 2006 (49 att., 343 yds., 4 tds.)

CLASS 2A: 26, Tyler Buhlig, Beardstown vs. Carthage, Nov. 8, 2003 (26 of 43 att.)

CLASS 3A: 43, Tyler Hutchinson, Greenville vs. Mt. Carmel, quarterfinals, Nov. 12, 2013 (87 att., 645 yds., 6 TD)

CLASS 4A: 34, Tyler Hutchinson, Greenville vs. Bloomington (Central Catholic), 1st round, Nov. 1, 2014 (34-67, 452 yards, 5 TD)

CLASS 5A: 36, Tim Brasic, Riverside (R.-Brookfield) vs. Joliet (Catholic, third round, Nov. 9, 2001 (36 of 51 for 573 yds., 7 tds.)

CLASS 6A: 29, Chad Duffin, Pekin vs. Alton (Sr.), first round, 1992 (48 attempts, 415 yards)

CLASS 7A: 30, Jim DuPage, Pekin vs. Romeoville, first round, Nov. 1, 2002 (30 of 46, 400 yds., 4 tds.)

CLASS 8A: 37, Sean Price, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Roselle (Lake Park), semifinals, Nov. 22, 2003 (37 of 46, 462 yds., 6 tds.)

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 23, Adam Hines, Aledo vs. Tuscola, Nov. 24, 2006 (50 att., 362 yds., 1 td.)

CLASS 2A: 22, Mitch Snyder, Casey (C.-Westfield) vs. Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception), 2008 (22 of 36, 265 yds., 0 tds.)

CLASS 3A: 24, Dalton Walsh, St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) vs. Stillman Valley, 2013 (24 for 35, 259 yds., 3 tds.)

CLASS 4A: 31, Wes Lunt, Rochester vs. Richmond (Burton), 2011

CLASS 5A: 45, Kyle Hull, Vernon Hills vs. Peoria (H.S.), 2016 (45 for 54)

CLASS 6A: 29, Jon Beutjer, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) vs. Barrington, 1998 (29 for 43)

CLASS 7A: 19, Riley Lees, Libertyville vs. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West), 2015 (19 for 28)

CLASS 8A: 30, Jack Penn, Wilmette (Loyola) vs. Naperville (Central), 2013 (30 for 40)

Passing Yardage

Most Yards Passing, Individual, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 439, Shane Norris, Auburn vs. Hardin (Calhoun), second round, Nov. 6, 2004 (21 of 32 att., 4 tds.)

CLASS 2A: 393, Sean Lyons, Byron vs. Taylor Ridge (Rockridge), semifinals, Nov. 19, 1994 (11 of 16)

CLASS 3A: 645, Tyler Hutchinson, Greenville vs. Mt. Carmel, quarterfinals, Nov. 12, 2013 (43 of 87, 6 TD)

CLASS 4A: 452, Tyler Hutchinson, Greenville vs. Bloomington (Central Catholic), 1st round, Nov. 1, 2014 (34-67, 5 TD)

CLASS 5A: 589, Tim Brasic, Riverside (R.-Brookfield) vs. Joliet (Catholic), quarterfinal round, Nov. 9, 2001 (36 of 51, 7 tds.)

CLASS 6A: 429, Dante Warren Arlington Hts. (St. Viator) vs. Batavia, quarterfinals, Nov. 9, 2006 (4 tds.)

CLASS 7A: 439, Kevin Burnside, Northbrook (Glenbrook North) vs. Bradley Bourbonnais, first round, Oct. 30, 2015 (5 tds.)

CLASS 8A: 510, Steve Walker, Lockport (Twp.) vs. Hinsdale (Central), semifinals, Nov. 23, 2002 (28 of 53, 6 tds.)

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 384, John Wienke, Tuscola vs. Aledo, Nov. 24, 2006 (32 att., 20 comp., 4 tds.)

CLASS 2A: 381, Kyle Tutt, Gilman (Iroquois West) vs. Carthage, Nov. 28, 2003 (15 of 30, 1 td.)

CLASS 3A: 276, Isaiah Olson, St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) vs. Plano, Nov. 24, 2006 (20 for 29, 3 tds.)

CLASS 4A: 506, Wes Lunt, Rochester vs. Richmond (Burton), 2011

CLASS 5A: 587, John Rhode, Lombard (Montini) vs. Joliet (Catholic), 2011 (29 comp.)

CLASS 6A: 490, Jon Beutjer, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) vs. Barrington, 1998 (29 for 43)

CLASS 7A: 245, George Smith, Mt. Prospect (Prospect) vs. Edwardsville, Nov. 24, 2001 (16 for 28)

CLASS 8A: 344, Sean Price, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Lockport Twp.), Nov. 29, 2003 (21 for 46, 2 tds.)

Longest Pass

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 94, Jeff Smith to Brian Smith, Kincaid (South Fork) vs. Jacksonville (Routt), preliminaries, Nov. 9, 1983

CLASS 2A: 96, Sean Lyons to David Diehl, Byron vs. Taylor Ridge (Rockridge), Nov. 19, 1994

CLASS 3A: 99, Phillip McGowan to Dale Wilburn, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Yorkville, second round, Nov. 5, 1999

CLASS 4A: 97, Bob Bensfield to Eric Bava, Riverside (R.-Brookfield) vs. Geneseo (Darnall), second round, Nov. 9, 1996

CLASS 5A: 98, Antoine Patton to Reggie Britton, Chicago (Simeon) vs. Aurora (Waubonsie Valley), first round, Oct. 13, 1990

CLASS 6A: 99, Ronnie Cameron to Lavent Blaylock, East St. Louis (Sr.) vs. Buffalo Grove, semifinals, Nov. 17, 1984

CLASS 7A: 86, Jim DuPage to Adam Truckmiller, Pekin vs. Edwardsville, second round, Nov. 8, 2002

CLASS 8A: 96, Brett Morse to Scott Hrubes, Hinsdale (Central) vs. LaGrange (Lyons), second round, Nov. 6, 2004

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 80, John Wienke to Nick Hanke, Tuscola vs. Aledo, Nov. 24, 2006

CLASS 2A: 97, Adam Hines to David Bysinger, Aledo vs. Dakota, Nov. 26, 2005

CLASS 3A: 67, William Chiado to Ryan Ferrari, Spring Valley (Hall) vs. LeRoy, Nov. 23, 2001

CLASS 4A: 80, Bob Spinner to Mike Fitzpatrick, Lisle (Benet Academy) vs. Morris, Nov. 24, 1984

CLASS 5A: 94, John Rhode to Jordan Westerkamp, Lombard (Montini) vs. Joliet (Catholic), 2011

CLASS 6A: 78, Tim Brylka to Kelly Crosby, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) vs. New Lenox (Lincoln-Way), 1996

CLASS 7A: 79, Lamont Toney to Jaxson Meister, Rockford (Boylan) vs. Wheaton (W. Warrenville South), 2011

CLASS 8A: 71, Joey Bonadonna, Lincolnshire (Stevenson) vs. Lockport (Twp.), Nov. 30, 2002

—— 71, Chris Sujka to Mayan Cook, Chicago (Mt. Carmel) vs. Park Riddge (Maine South), 2010

Touchdowns Passing

Most Touchdowns Passing, Individual, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 5A: 6, Tyrell Bolden, Springfield (H.S.) vs. Champaign (Centennial), first round, 2010 (20 comp., 27 att., 349 yds.)

CLASS 1A: 6, Dusty Burk, Tuscola vs. Auburn, first round, Oct. 31, 1997 (26, 27, 51, 16, 28, 13)

CLASS 2A: 6, Kerry Bell, Watseka vs. Petersburg (PORTA), quarterfinals, Nov. 9, 1974 (9 of 14)

—— 6, Paul Sauer, Casey vs. Maroa (M.-Forsyth), quarterfinals, Nov. 9, 1985 (56, 8, 8, 4, 24, 74)

CLASS 3A: 7, Jeff Aspito, Addison (Driscoll), vs. Yorkville, preliminaries, Nov. 2, 1996

—— 7, Reece Metcalf, Mt. Carmel vs. Greenville, quarterfinals, Nov. 12, 2013 (75, 9, 12, 20, 64, 80, 25)

CLASS 4A: 6, Brandon Wogomon, Winnebago vs. Woodstock (Marian), first round, Nov. 1, 2003 (2, 15, 29, 36, 17, 22 yds.)

CLASS 5A: 7, Tim Brasic, Riverside (R.-Brookfield) vs. Joliet (Catholic), quarterfinal round, Nov. 9, 2001

CLASS 6A: 6, Jon Beutjer, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) vs. Barrington. title game, Nov. 28, 1998

CLASS 7A: 5, Justin Stessman, Pekin vs. Belleville (West), first round, Oct. 26, 2001 (21 of 27, 281 yds.)

—— 5, Jim DuPage, Pekin vs. Edwardsville, second round, Nov. 8, 2002

—— 5, Kevin Burnside, Northbrook (Glenbrook North) vs. Bradley Bourbonnais, first round, Oct. 30, 2015 (29 of 41, 439 yds.)

CLASS 8A: 6, Steve Walker, Lockport (Twp.) vs. Hinsdale (Central), semifinals, Nov. 23, 2002 (28 comp., of 53 att., 498 yds.)

—— 6, Sean Price, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Gurnee (Warren), first round, Nov. 1, 2003 (25 comp. of 35 att., 389 yds.)

—— 6, Sean Price, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Winnetka (New Trier), quarterfinals, Nov. 15, 2003 (25 comp. of 37 att., 322 yds.)

—— 6, Sean Price, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Roselle (Lake Park), semifinals, Nov. 22, 2003 (37 comp. of 46 att., 462 yds., 6 tds.)

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 4, Jered Shipley, South Beloit vs. El Paso, 2002 (9, 22, 10, 20 yards)

—— 4, John Wienke, Tusola vs. Aleo, Nov. 24, 2006 (6, 25, 37, 80 yds.)

CLASS 2A: 3, Joe Reed, Carthage vs. Aledo, 2002 (54, 25, 71 yards)

—— 3, Kyle Tutt, Gilman (Iroquois West) vs. Carthage, Nov. 28, 2003 (80, 67, 44 yds.)

—— 3, Luke Hockaday, Maroa (M.-Forsyth) vs. Westville, Nov. 24, 2006 (43, 12 & 2 yards)

—— 3, Derek Schurch, Dakota vs. Westville, Nov. 23, 2007

—— 3, Deven Heeren, Pearl City [Eastland-Pearl City Coop] vs. Maroa (M.-Forsyth), 2014

CLASS 3A: 3, Bill Button, Morris, 1980

—— 3, Reggie Kennedy, Pontiac, 1993

—— 3, Jaret Willi, DuQuoin, 1995 (22, 29 & 5 yards)

—— 3, Isaiah Olson, St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) vs. Plano, Nov. 24, 2006 (13, 11 & 3 yards.)

CLASS 4A: 4, Kelly Ryan, Springfield (Griffin) vs. Geneseo (Darnall), Nov. 27, 1982 (13, 10, 10 & 50 yards)

—— 4, Luke Drone, Mt. Carmel vs. Addison (Driscoll), Nov. 23, 2001 (5, 34, 3, 10 yards)

—— 4, Matt Mahanney, Addison (Driscoll) vs. Mt. Carmel (H.S.), Nov. 29, 2002 (26, 56, 25, 10)

—— 4, Jordan Roberts, Aurora (Christian) vs. Bloomington (Catholic), 2008

—— 4, Nick Baker, Rochester vs. Joohnsburg, 2016

CLASS 5A: 7, John Rhode, Lombard (Montini) vs. Joliet (Catholic), 2011

CLASS 6A: 6, Jon Beutjer, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) vs. Barrington, Nov. 28, 1998

CLASS 7A: 4, Detchauz Wray, East St. Louis (Sr.) vs. Geneva, Nov. 29, 2008 (10 comp., 20 att., 198 yds.)

—— 4, Riley Ress, Libertyville vs. Glen Ellyn (Glenard West), 2015

CLASS 8A: 3, Jake Christenson, Lockport (Twp.) vs. Park Ridge (Maine South), Nov. 29. 2003 (15, 64 & 3 yards)

—— 3, Jordan Tassio, Naperville (North) vs. Carol Stream (Glenbard North), Nov. 24, 2007 (63, 10 & 12 yards.)

Individual Receiving

Receptions

Most Passes Received, Individual, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 15, Bruce Freed, Lexington vs. Galena, second round, Nov. 4, 2006 (135 yds., 1 td.)

—— 15, Eric Schuler, Lexington vs. Stockton, Nov. 11, 2006 (184 yds., 2 tds.)

CLASS 2A: 12, Jeff Finke, Casey (C.-Westfield) vs. Dupo, preliminaries, Nov. 7, 1984 (117 yards)

—— 12, Tom Rayhill, Decatur (St. Teresa) vs. East St. Louis (Assumption), semifinals, Nov. 22, 1986 (198 yards)

CLASS 3A: 13, Austin Lawrence, Greenville vs. Mt. Carmel, quarterfinals, Nov. 12, 2013 (209 yds., 2 td)

—— 13, Daulton Young, Greenville vs. Mt. Carmel, quarterfinals, Nov. 12, 2013 (276 yds., 4 td)

CLASS 4A: 14, Austin Lawrence, Greenville vs. Bloomington (Central Catholic), 1st round, Nov. 1, 2014

CLASS 5A: 13, Casey Crosby, Maple Park (Kaneland) vs. North Chicago, Nov. 3, 2006 (221 yds., 4 td's)

CLASS 6A: 15, John Jacobs, Pekin vs. Belleville (East), first round, Nov. 1, 1989 (152 yards)

CLASS 7A: 15, Jon Closen , Pekin vs. Romeoville, first round, Nov. 1, 2002 (215 yds., 3 tds.)

CLASS 8A: 17, Alberto DeCicco, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Roselle (Lake Park), semifinals, Nov. 22, 2003 (181 yds., 3 tds.)

—— 17, Dan Benson, Park Rdge (Maine South) vs. Winnetka (New Trier), first round, Oct. 27, 2007 (148 yds., 1 td.)

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 11, Darin Blaser, Aledo vs. Tuscola, Nov. 24, 2006 (143 yds., 1 td.)

CLASS 2A: 9, Robert Kreps, Maroa (M.-Forsyth) vs. Westville, Nov. 24, 2006 (139 yds., 2 tds.)

—— 9, Wyatt Washburn, Maroa (M.Forsyth) vs. Morrison, Nov. 27, 2009 (95 yds)

CLASS 3A: 9, P.J. Fleck, Maple Park (Kaneland) vs. Nashville, 1998 (153 yds.)

—— 9, Nick Arndt, Coal City vs. Lombard (Montini), Nov. 26, 2004 (148 yds., 1 td.)

—— 9, Lukas Graves, St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) vs. Plano, Nov. 24, 2006 (211 yds., 2 tds.)

CLASS 4A: 13, Zach Grant, Rochester vs. Richmond (Burton), 2011

CLASS 5A: 12, Loren Peacock, Bartonville (Limestone) vs. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West), Nov. 25, 1983 (12 for 159)

—— 12, Alex Reavy, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) vs. Rock Island (Alleman), Nov. 26, 2005 (149 yds., 1 td.)

—— 12, Jordan Westerkamp, Lombard (Montini) vs. Joliet (Catholic), 2011 (353 yds., 5 tds.)

CLASS 6A: 13, Jon Schweighardt, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) vs. Barrington, 1998 (13 for 149)

CLASS 7A: 10, Chris Schweighart, Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South) vs. Lake Zurich, 2007 (10 for 138 yds.)

CLASS 8A: 11, Kent Hughes, Downers Grove (South) vs. Naperville (Central), 2001 (11 for 165 yds.)

—— 11, Alberto DeCicco, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Lockport (Twp.), Nov. 29, 2003 (139 yds., 1 td.)

Receiving Yardage

Most Yards Receiving, Individual, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 226, Drew Hart, Auburn vs. Hardin (Calhoun), second round, Nov. 6, 2005 (6 receptions,,3 tds.)

CLASS 2A: 247, David Diehl, Byron vs. Taylor Ridge (Rockridge), semifinals, Nov. 19, 1994 (6 receptions)

CLASS 3A: 276, Daulton Young, Greenville vs. Mt. Carmel, quarterfinals, Nov. 12, 2013 (13 rec., 4 td)

CLASS 4A: 252, Rakeem Short, DeKalb vs. Woodstock (H.S.), second round, Nov. 4, 1989 (5 receptions)

CLASS 5A: 273, Jarrod Sergeant, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin), vs. first round, 2010

CLASS 6A: 229, Stan Yarborough, Elgin (Larkin) vs. Algonquin (Jacobs), second round, Nov. 5, 1999

CLASS 72: 319, Mark Hiben, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) vs. Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East), second round, 2010

CLASS 7A: 215, Jon Closen, Pekin vs. Romeoville, first round, Nov. 1, 2002 (15 recpt., 3 tds.)

CLASS 8A: 250, -- Cibulka, Roselle (Lake Park) vs. Park Ridge (Maine South)), semifinals, Nov. 22, 2003 (12 recpt., 3 tds.)

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 149, Tom Schneider, Lexington vs. Kewanee (Wethersfield), 2001 (8 receptions)

—— 149, Broc Winn, Tuscola vs. Aledo, Nov. 24, 2006 (7 receptions, 2 tds.)

CLASS 2A: 149, Cody Kluck, Pearl City [Eastland-Pearl City Coop] vs. Maroa (M.-Forsyth), 2014

CLASS 3A: 211, Lukas Graves, St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) vs. Plano, Nov. 24, 2006 (9 receptions, 2 tds.)

CLASS 4A: 259, Zach Grant, Rochester vs. Richmond (Burton), 2011

CLASS 5A: 353, Jordan Westerkamp, Lombard (Montini) vs. Joliet (Catholic), 2011 (12 for 353 yds., 5 tds.)

CLASS 6A: 246, Eric McGoey, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) vs. Barrington, 1998 (12 for 246 yds.)

CLASS 7A: 138, Chris Schweighart, Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South) vs. Lake Zurich, 2007 (10 receptions)

CLASS 8A: 178, Tyke Spencer, Naperville (Central) vs. Downers Grove (South), 2001 (8 receptions)

Longest Pass Reception

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 94, Brian Smith from Jeff Smith, Kincaid (South Fork) vs. Jacksonville (Routt), preliminaries, Nov. 9, 1983

CLASS 2A: 96, David Diehl from Sean Lyons, Byron vs. Taylor Ridge (Rockridge), Nov. 19, 1994

CLASS 3A: 99, Dale Wilburn from Phillip McGowan, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Yorkville, second round. Nov. 5, 1999

CLASS 4A: 97, Eric Bava from Bob Bensfield, Riverside (R.-Brookfield) vs. Geneseo (Darnall), second round, Nov. 9, 1996

CLASS 5A: 98, Reggie Britton from Antoine Patton, Chicago (Simeon) vs. Aurora (Waubonsie Valley), first round, Oct. 31, 1990

CLASS 6A: 99, Lavent Blaylock from Ronnie Cameron, East St. Louis (Sr.) vs. Buffalo Grove, semifinals, Nov. 17, 1984

CLASS 7A: 78, Joey Suhey from Liam Stanton, Wilmette (Loyola) vs. Northbrook (Glenbrook North), second round, Nov. 6, 2004

CLASS 8A: 96, Scott Hrubes from Brett Morse, Hinsdale (Central) vs. LaGrange (Lyons), second round. Nov. 6, 2004

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 80, Nick Hanke from John Wienke, Tuscola vs. Aledo, Nov. 24, 2006

CLASS 2A: 97, David Bysinger from Adam Hines, Aledo, vs. Dakota, 2005

CLASS 3A: 67, Ryan Ferrari, Spring Valley (Hall) vs. LeRoy, 2001

CLASS 4A: 80, Mike Fitzpatrick, Lisle (Benet Academy), 1984

CLASS 5A: 94, Jordan Westerkamp from John Rhode, Lombard (Montini) vs. Joliet (Catholic), 2011

CLASS 6A: 78, Kelly Cosby from Tim Brylka, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) vs. Wheaton (W. Warrenville South), 1996

CLASS 7A: 79, Jaxson Meiser from Lamont Toney, Rockford (Boylan) vs. Wheaton (W. Warrenville South), 2011

CLASS 8A: 71, Chris Sujka, Chicago (Mt. Carmel) vs. Park Ridge (Maine South), 2010

Touchdowns Receiving

Most Touchdown Receiving, Individual, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 3, David Glacinski, Lexington vs. Mooseheart, Nov. 2, 1996

—— 3, Luke Little, Tuscola vs. Auburn, first round, Oct. 31, 1997

—— 3, Terrence Pool, Aurora (A.-Christian) vs. Rockford (R.-Christian), first round, Nov. 1, 2003

—— 3, Drew Hart, Auburn vs. Hardin (Calhoun), second round, Nov. 6, 2004

—— 3, Tyler Carter, Tuscola vs. Mt. Olive, quarterfinals, Nov. 10, 2007 (38, 68, 28 yds.)

—— 3, Joe Tompkins, North Fulton vs. Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley), first round, 2010 (192 yds)

CLASS 2A: 5, Jeff Query, Maroa (M.-Forsyth) vs. Bismarck (B.-Henning), preliminaries, Nov. 7, 1984 (51, 43, 29, 63, 25)

CLASS 3A: 4, Daulton Young, Greenville vs. Mt. Carmel, quarterfinals, Nov. 12, 2013 (48, 15, 8, 48)

CLASS 4A: 4, Lucas Hileman, Anna (A.-Jonesboro) vs. Harrisburg, second round, November 5, 2005

—— 4, Austin Lawrence, Greenville vs. Bloomington (Central Catholic), 1st round, Nov. 1, 2014

CLASS 5A: 4, Tim Snyder, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) vs. Cahokia, Oct. 30, 1999 (45, 9, 17, 19 yards)

—— 4, Matt George, Riverside (R.-Brookfield) vs. Joliet (Catholic), third round), Nov. 9, 2001 (6 for 211 yds.)

—— 4, Casey Crosby, Maple Park (Kaneland) vs. North Chicago, Nov. 3, 2006

—— 4, Casey Crosby, Maple Park (Kaneland) vs. North Chicago, second round, Nov. 3, 2006 (10 recpt., 166 yds.)

—— 4, Jarrod Sergeant, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) vs. Jacksonville, first round, 2010

CLASS 6A: 4, Tim Velde, Pekin vs. East Moline (United), first round, Nov. 2, 1988 (3, 28, 47, 5)

CLASS 7A: 4, Sean Fahey, Deerfield vs. Highland Park, second round, Nov. 8, 2003

—— 4, Mark Hiben, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard East) vs. Franfort (Lincoln-Way East), second round, 2010

CLASS 8A: 4, Matt Lamm, Palatine (H.S.) vs. Oak Park (H.S.), second round, Nov. 7, 2015

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 2, Jacob Dunkel, South Beloit vs. El Paso, 2002 (9 & 22 yds.)

—— 2, Broc Winn, Tuscola vs. Aledo, Nov. 24, 2006 (25 & 37 yds.)

CLASS 2A: 2, Terry McCarthy, Decatur (St. Teresa) vs. Woodstock (Marian), Nov. 28, 1986 (7 & 17 yds.)

—— 2, Richard Bigham, Aledo vs. Taylor Ridge (Rockridge), 1998

—— 2, Blake Smith, Carthage vs. Aledo, Nov. 29, 2002 (71 & 54 yds.)

—— 2, Robert Kreps, Maroa (M.-Forsyth) vs. Westville, Nov. 24, 2006 (43 & 12 yds.)

—— 2, Spencer Meinert, Dakota vs. Westville, Nov. 23, 2007 (26 & 37 yds.)

—— 2, Cody Kluck, Lanark (Eastland-Pearl City) vs Maroa (M.-Forsyth), 2014 (24 & 61 yds.)

—— 2, Alex Kerner, Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) vs. Maroa (M.-Forsyth), 2016 (4 & 34 yds.)

CLASS 3A: 2, Jerry Stockton, West Chicago vs. Mt. Carmel, Nov. 22, 1974 (18 & 9 yards)

—— 2, Mike Ryan, Geneseo (Darnall) vs. Metamora, Nov. 25, 1977 (22 & 8 yards)

—— 2, Mark Sharp, Morris vs. Harrisburg, Nov. 21, 1980

—— 2, Chris Bisaillon, Herscher vs. DuQuoin, Nov. 25, 1988

—— 2, Jason Smith, Pontiac vs. Waterloo (H.S.), Nov. 26, 1993 (40 & 35 yards)

—— 2, PJ Fleck, Maple Park (Kaneland) vs. Harrisburg, Nov. 28, 1997 (13 & 13 yards)

—— 2, Lukas Graves, St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) vs. Plano, Nov. 24, 2006 (13 & 45 yds.)

CLASS 4A: 2, Doug Smith, Springfield (Griffin) vs. Geneseo (Darnall), Nov. 27, 1982, (13 & 10 yds.)

—— 2, Bryan Grant, Mt. Carmel vs. Addison (Driscoll), Nov. 23, 2001 (5 & 10 yards)

—— 2, Greg Turner, Addison (Driscoll) vs. Mt. Carmel (H.S.), Nov. 29, 2002 (25 & 10 yds.)

—— 2, Anthony Gebhart, Addison (Driscoll) vs. Mt. Carmel (H.S.), Nov. 29, 2002 (26 & 44 yards)

—— 2, Danny Taylor, Addison (Driscoll) vs. Breese (Mater Dei), Nov. 24, 2006 (10 & 23 yds.)

—— 2, Javier Safford, Bloomington (Catholic) vs. Addison (Driscoll), Nov. 23, 2007 (70 & 5 yds.)

—— 2, Matt Morse, Aurora (Christian) vs. Bbloomington (Catholic), 2008

—— 2, David Zielke, Aurora (Christian) vs. Bloomington (Catholic), 2008

CLASS 5A: 5, Jordan Westerkamp, Lombard (Montini) vs. Joliet (Catholic), 2011

CLASS 6A: 4, Eric McGoey, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) vs. Barrington, Nov. 28, 1998

CLASS 7A: 2, Henry Schmidt, Libertyville vs. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West), 2015 (2 & 9 yds.)

CLASS 8A: 3, Alex Dieckman, Naperville (North) vs. Carol Stream (Glenbard North), Nov. 24, 2007 (63, 10 & 12 yds.)

Individual Kicking

Punts

Most Punts, Individual, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 10, Tyler Lundberg, Pecatonica vs. Galena, first round, Nov. 1, 2002 (22.9 average)

CLASS 2A: 9, Rich Fields, Gibson City vs. Paxton, preliminaries, Nov. 2, 1985 (245 yards)

—— 9, Nathan Vandemyde, Morrison vs. Westville, Nov. 18, 2006 (35 yd., avg.)

CLASS 3A: 10, Chris Drake, Watseka vs. Herscher, first round, Nov. 1, 1989 (258 yards, 25.8 average)

CLASS 4A: 10, Dave Scuito, Lisle (Benet Academy) vs. Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North), quarterfinals, Nov. 10, 1984 (25.6 average)

CLASS 5A: 11, David Kenebrew, Oak Lawn (Richards) vs. Wheaton (Central), quarterfinals, Nov. 16, 1991

CLASS 6A: 9, Kevin Jennings, Chicago (Gordon Tech) vs. Buffalo Grove, quarterfinals, Nov. 8, 1980

—— 9, Jeff Peterson, Buffalo Grove vs. Chicago (Gordon Tech), quarterfinals, Nov. 8, 1980

CLASS 7A: 9, Andy Kungis, Chicago (Marist) vs. Chicago (St. Rita), second round, Nov. 6, 2005

CLASS 8A: 8, Andrew Weimer, Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) vs. Orland Park (Sandburg), second round, Nov. 2, 2001 (41.0 average)

—— 8, Ron Newcomb, Chicago (Mt. Carmel) s. Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East), Nov. 18, 2006 (33.6 avg.)

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 9, Erik Marshall, Durand vs. Arcola, Nov. 22, 1985 (9 for 29.1)

CLASS 2A: 8, Jim Brummett, Gillespie, 1976

—— 8, Keith Bradford, Casey (C.-Westfield), 1982

CLASS 3A: 7, John McLaughlin, LeRoy vs. Spring Valley (Hall), 2001 (7 for 25.7 avg.)

CLASS 4A: 9, Brian Jockisch, Peoria (H.S.) vs. Oak Lawn (Richards), Nov. 25, 1988

—— 9, Patrick Ewald, Rock Island (Alleman) vs. Rochester, 2010 (27.1 avg.)

CLASS 5A: 8, Jonathan Voss, Joliet (Catholic), 1987

—— 8, Ed Sutter, Peoria (Richwoods), 1987

CLASS 6A: 8, Antonio King, East St. Louis (Sr.), 1983

CLASS 7A: 6, Jim McLauchlan, Edwardsville vs. Mt. Prospect (Prospect), 2001 (6 for 31.3 avg.)

—— 6, Ryan Mitz, Cary (C.-Grove) vs. Libertyville, 2004 (6 for 151 yds.)

—— 6, Adam Simpson, Lake Zurich vs. Chicago (St. Rita), 2006 (6 for 29.3 avg.)

CLASS 8A: 6, Ron Newcomb, Chicago (Mt. Carmel), vs. Wheaton (W.Warrenville South), 2006 (6 for 35.0 avg.)

—— 6, Sean McNulty, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Wilmette (Loyola), 2016 (6 for 41.5 avg.)

Punting Yardage

Longest Punt

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 81, Jim Braksick, Flanagan vs. Concord (Triopia), title, Nov. 22, 1974

CLASS 2A: 80, Brian O'Toole, Richmond (R.-Burton) vs. Oregon, quarterfinals, Nov. 13, 1982

CLASS 3A: 76, Mike Thompson, Clifton (Central) vs. Kankakee (McNamara), first round, Nov. 4, 1987

CLASS 4A: 79, Joel Dodson, Pontiac vs. Washington, first round, Oct. 31, 1997

—— 79, Jeff Bowling, Geneseo (Darnall) vs. Kankakee (McNamara), first round, Oct. 30, 1999

CLASS 5A: 86, Dwayne Ware, Bloomington (H.S.) vs. Richton Park (Rich South), quarterfinals, Nov. 14, 1987

CLASS 6A: 79, Jay Johnson, East St. Louis (Lincoln) vs. Danville (H.S.), prelims, Nov. 9, 1983

CLASS 7A: 63, Andy Wahl, Barrington vs. Gurnee (Warren), first round, Oct. 30, 2004

CLASS 8A: 79, Brett Madden, Orland Park (Sandburg) vs. Glenbard North (Carol Stream), Nov. 6, 2009

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 81, Jim Braksick, Flanagan vs. Concord (Triopia), Nov. 22, 1974

CLASS 2A: 68, Tyler Catey, Aledo, 2004 (68 & 39 yds.)

CLASS 3A: 73, Ben Rouse, Coal City vs. Lombard (Montini), Nov. 26, 2004

CLASS 4A: 63, Levi Ashcraft, Newton vs. Addison (Driscoll), Nov. 25, 2005

CLASS 5A: 69, Bob Watson, Northbrook (Glenbrook North), 1974

CLASS 6A: 62, Flynn Nagel, Lemont (H.S.) vs. LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy), (5 for 42.8 avg.), 2014

CLASS 7A: 71, John McLauchlan, Edwardsville vs. Mt. Prospect (Prospect), 2001 (6 for 31.3 avg.)

CLASS 8A: 66, Dylan Brennan, Wilmette (Loyola) vs. Bolingbrook, 2011

—— 66, Sean McNulty, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Wilmette (Loyola), 2016

Punts Returned

Most Punts Returned, Individual, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 7, Taylor Moore, Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) vs. Mooseheart, first round, Oct. 30, 1985 (7 for 175)

CLASS 2A: 6, Mike Leli, Richmond (R.-Burton) vs. Burlington (Central), first round, Oct. 30, 1985 (5 yards)

CLASS 3A: 5, Rick Henson, Mt. Carmel vs. Mt. Zion, preliminaries, Nov. 6, 1974 (60 yards)

—— 5, Wayne Strader, Geneseo (Darnall) vs. Harvard, preliminaries, Nov. 5, 1975 (14 yards)

—— 5, Tom Miller, Metamora vs. Kankakee (McNamara), quarterfinals, Nov. 8, 1975 (14 yards)

—— 5, Kevin Baer, Metamora vs. Yorkville, preliminaries, Nov. 8, 1978 (2 yards)

—— 5, Tim Marth, Lisle (Benet Academy) vs. Aurora (Central Catholic), preliminaries, Nov. 7, 1979 (36 yards)

—— 5, Tim Marth, Lisle (Benet Academy) vs. Morris, quarterfinals, Nov. 10, 1979 (41 yards)

—— 5, Doug Hamel, Princeton vs. Rock Island (Alleman), quarterfinal, Nov. 11, 1989

—— 5, Robert Aurilio, Lombard (Montini) vs. Evergreen Park, first round, Oct. 28, 1995

—— 5, John Gabriel, LaGrange Park (Nazareth) vs. Woodstock (Marian), first round, Oct. 31, 1998 (43 yds.)

CLASS 4A: 7, Jim Lugge, Belleville (Althoff) vs. O'Fallon, first round, Nov. 5, 1986 (23 yards)

CLASS 5A: 6, Steve Sand, Skokie (Niles North) vs. Park Ridge (Maine South), first round, Nov. 5, 1986 (37 yards)

—— 6, Mike Seneker, Joliet (Catholic) vs. Lansing (Thornton Fractional South), quarterfinals, Nov. 14, 1987 (50 yards)

—— 6, Wing, Wheaton (Central) vs. Villa Park (Willowbrook), quarterfinals, Nov. 10, 1990 (2 yards)

CLASS 6A: 6, Erick Amen, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) vs. Chicago (St. Rita), quarterfinals, Nov. 13, 1982 (32 yards)

—— 6, Jeff Pietrzyk, Tinley Park (Andrew) vs. Chicago (Brother Rice), second round, Nov. 9, 1991 (48 yds.)

CLASS 7A: 3, Adam Jones, Edwardsville vs. Chicago (St. Rita), semifinal, Nov. 17, 2001 (22 yards)

—— 3, Sean Estand, Chicago (St. Rita) vs. Chicago (Marist), second round, Nov. 6, 2005

—— 3, Dan Pauls, Chicago (St. Rita) vs. Chicago (Marist), second round, Nov. 6, 2005

CLASS 8A: 4, Mike Barnhart, Chicago (Lane) vs. Gurnee (Warren), second round, Nov. 2, 20011 (52 yards)

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 6, Jim Rowley, Monmouth (Yorkwood) vs. Maroa (M.-Forsyth), Nov. 25, 1983 (13 yards)

CLASS 2A: 4, Jeff Dower, Stockton, 1978 (4 for 0 yards)

—— 4, Jim Killoran, Bloomington (Central Catholic), 1982

CLASS 3A: 3, Lance Hofer, Geneseo (Darnall), 1977 (3 for 68)

—— 3, Kelly O'Connor, Kankakee (McNamara), 1978 (3 for 0)

—— 3, Gary Chinn, Kankakee (McNamara), 1981 (3 for 20)

—— 3, Jack Wickenhauser, Alton (Marquette), 1982 (3 for 15)

—— 3, Scott Farm, Monmouth (H.S.), 1983 (3 for 31)

—— 3, Austin Hendrick, Wilmington vs.Williamsville, 2014 (3 for 4)

CLASS 4A: 4, Sean Sterr, Joliet (Catholic), 1976 (4 for 16)

CLASS 5A: 5, Todd Fitzsimmons, Peoria (Richwoods), 1987

CLASS 6A: 4, Flynn Nagel, Lemont vs. LaGrange Park (Nazareth), 2014 (4 for 30 yds.)

CLASS 7A: 3, Caleb Bednarz, Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South) vs. Lake Zurich, Nov. 24, 2007 (3 for 18 yards)

CLASS 8A: 3, Dan Moore, Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South) vs. Chicago (Mt. Carmel), Nov. 25, 2006

—— 3, Matt Ng, Carol Stream (Glenbard North) vs. Naperville (North), Nov. 24, 2007

—— 3, Mike McGrath, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Chicago (Marist), Nov. 28, 2009

Punt Return Yardage

Most Yards on Punt Returns, Individual, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 178, Dave Livengood, Milledgeville vs. Freeport (Aquin), preliminaries, Nov. 11, 1981 (4 returns)

CLASS 2A: 132, John Hunt, Alexis vs. Oneida (ROVA), preliminaries, Nov. 6, 1974 (5 returns)

CLASS 3A: 120, Craig Verucchi, Spring Valley (Hall) vs. Sherrard, quarterfinals, Nov. 16, 1991 (3 returns)

CLASS 4A: 279, Mike Murrie, Harrisburg vs. Mt. Carmel, preliminaries, Nov. 9, 1983 (6 returns)

CLASS 5A: 117, Dave Kooser, Wheaton (North) vs. Deerfield, quarterfinals, Nov. 15, 1986 (3 returns)

CLASS 6A: 132, Jim Heavey, Niles (Notre Dame) vs. Naperville (Central), preliminaries, Nov. 11, 1981 (2 returns)

CLASS 7A: 85, Kevin Czerwinski, St. Charles (North) vs. Northbrook (Glenbrook North), first round, Nov. 1, 2002

CLASS 8A: 52, Mike Barnhart, Chicago (Lane) vs. Gurnee (Warren), second round, Nov. 2, 2001

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 157, Stan Walker, Hampshire vs. Concord (Triopia), Nov. 26, 1976 (2 returns)

CLASS 2A: 85, Jim Killoran, Bloomington (Central Catholic), 1982 (4 returns)

CLASS 3A: 68, Wayne Strader, Geneseo (Darnall), 1976 (1 for 68)

—— 68, Lance Hofer, Geneseo (Darnall), 1977 (3 for 68)

CLASS 4A: 65, Randy Clary, Geneseo (Darnall), 1982 (3 for 65)

CLASS 5A: 74, Jimmie Spraggins, Chicago (Robeson), 1982 (2 for 74)

CLASS 6A: 56, Nick Scoliere, Aurora (Marmion) vs. Rockford (Boylan, 2010 (3 for 56)

CLASS 7A: 18, Caleb Bednarz, Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South) vs. Lake Zurich, 2007 (3 for 18)

CLASS 8A: 47, John Fabiano, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Chicago (Mt. Carmel), 2010

Longest Punt Return

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 95, Andrew Papoccia, Sterling (Newman) vs. Carthage, Nov. 27, 1998

CLASS 2A: 80, Perry Jordan, Moweaqua (Central A&M) vs. St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden), 1997

CLASS 3A: 68, Wayne Strader, Geneseo (Darnall), 1976

CLASS 4A: 68, John Newton, Oak Lawn (Richards), 1988

CLASS 5A: 68, Jimmie Spraggins, Chicago (Robeson), 1982

CLASS 6A: 35, Nick Scoliers, Aurora (Marmion) vs. Rockford (Boylan), 2010

CLASS 7A: 22, Mike Shelton, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) vs. Rockford (Boylan), 2011

CLASS 8A: 47, Jimmy Frankos, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Chicago (Mt. Carmel), 2010

Touchdowns on Punt Returns

Most Touchdowns on Punt Returns, Individual, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 2 (for 79 & 78 yards, QB Stan Walker, Hampshire vs. Concord (Triopia), Nov. 26, 1976 title game

CLASS 2A: 1, many

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 2 (for 79 & 78 yards, QB Stan Walker, Hampshire vs. Concord (Triopia), Nov. 26, 1976

CLASS 2A: 1 (for 80 yards), Perry Jordan, Moweaqua (Central A&M) vs. St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden), Nov. 28, 1997

CLASS 4A: 1, John Newton, Oak Lawn (Richards), 1988 (68 yards)

CLASS 5A: 1, Jimmie Spraggins, Chicago (Robeson), 1982

CLASS 7A: 1, Kevin Burns, Libertyville vs. Cary (C.-Grove), Nov. 27, 2004

Longest Punt Return for Touchdown

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 89, John Gehringer, Hampshire vs. Cambridge, quarterfinals, Nov. 13, 1976

CLASS 2A: 78, Clarence Flowers, Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) vs. Port Byron (Riverdale), second round, Nov. 4, 2000

CLASS 3A: 81, Ryan Sjuts, St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) vs. Marshall, first round, Oct. 26, 2001

CLASS 4A: 90, Paul Jeffers, Rochester vs. Sandwich, first round, Nov. 2, 2002

CLASS 5A: 82, Jim Meyer, Elk Grove Village (E.G.) vs. Elgin (H.S.), preliminaries, Nov. 10, 1976

—— 82, Rory Tharp, Normal (Community) vs. Belleville (West), preliminaries, Nov. 9, 1983

—— 82, Matt Zedrow, Oswego vs. Cary (C.-Grove), second round, Nov. 7, 1997

CLASS 6A: 89, Chris Allen, St. Charles vs. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West), first round, Nov. 3, 1993

—— 89, Kevin Noel, Naperville (Central) vs. Orland Park (Sandburg), first round, Oct. 29, 1999

CLASS 7A: 88, Ivy Minor, East St. Louis vs. Belleville (West), first round, 2010

CLASS 8A: 70, Pat Geary, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) vs. Chicago (Brother Rice), second round, Nov. 5, 2004

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 95, Andrew Papoccia, Strerling (Newman) vs. Carthage, Nov. 27, 1998

CLASS 2A: 80, Perry Jordan, Moweaqua (Central A&M) vs. St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden), 1997

CLASS 4A: 68, Rich Albon, Oak Lawn (Richards), 1988

CLASS 5A: 68, Jimmie Spraggins, Chicago (Robeson), 1982

CLASS 7A: 1, Kevin Burns, Libertyville vs. Cary (C.-Grove), 2004 (rec. in end zone)

Kickoffs Returned

Most Kickoffs Returned, Individual, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 7, Dustin Weber, Toulon (Stark County) vs. Lexington, first round, Oct. 27, 2006 (90 yds.)

CLASS 2A: 7, John Mika, Addison (Driscoll) vs. Momence, first round, Nov. 1, 1989 (86 yards)

—— 7, Forrest Cox, Monticello vs. Taylor Ridge (Rockridge), second round, Nov. 7, 1998 (71 yds.)

CLASS 3A: 7, Scott Kaestner, Waterloo (H.S.) vs. Belleville (Althoff), first round, Nov. 1, 1989 (154 yards)

—— 7, Jeremy Benesh, Oregon vs. Addison (Driscoll), first round, Oct. 30, 1999 (122 yds.)

CLASS 4A: 8, Kenny King, Park Forest (Rich East) vs. LaSalle (L.-Peru), preliminaries, Nov. 7, 1979 (146 yards)

CLASS 5A: 7, Greg Boitnott, Normal (Community) vs. Joliet (Catholic), second round, Nov. 9, 1991 (102 yds.)

CLASS 6A: 7, Derrick Brown, Naperville (North) vs. Carol Stream (Glenbard North), quarterfinals, Nov. 15, 1991 (88 yds.)

CLASS 7A: 4, Chris Byar, Elk Grove Village (E.G.) vs. Wilmette (Loyal), first round, Oct. 27, 2001 (87 yards)

—— 4, Austin Hammer, St. Charles (North) vs. Chicago (St. Rita), secod round, Nov. 3, 2006 (59 yds.)

CLASS 8A: 6, Garrett Hibbler, Elgin (H.S.) vs. Lincolnshire (Stevenson), Nov. 26, 2001 (76 yards)

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 4, Mark Bridges, Concord (Triopia), 1976 (4 for 45 yards)

—— 4, Rory Maynard, Hampshire, 1978 (4 for 59 yards)

—— 4, Matt Bellini, Sterling (Newman), 1993 (4 for 33 yards)

—— 4, Van Tripp, Arcola, 1995 (4 for 54 yards)

—— 4, Logan Knobloch, Toulon (Stark County) vs. Arcola, 2015 (4 for 87 yds.)

CLASS 2A: 4, Jim Nelson, Bloomington (Central Catholic), 1983 (76 yards)

—— 4, Jason Franklin, St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden), 1989 (50 yards)

CLASS 3A: 6, Rich Skiles, Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) vs. Kankakee (McNamara), Nov. 27, 1987 (198 yards)

CLASS 4A: 6, Dan Curran, Bloomington (Catholic) vs. Addson (Driscoll), 2007 (7 for 93 yds.)

CLASS 5A: 5, Jack Smith, Arlington Heights (Forest View), 1985 (5 for 96)

CLASS 6A: 6, Rory Lee, Harvey (Thornton) vs. East St. Louis (Sr.), Nov. 25, 1989 (6 for 63 yds.)

CLASS 7A: 4, Isaiah Skinner, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) vs.Libertyville (4 for 77 yds.)

—— 4, Willie Hartke, Cary (C.-Grove) vs. New Lenox (Providence Catholic), (4 for 65 yards), 2014

CLASS 8A: 5, Jake Bachmeier. Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Downers Grove (North), Nov. 27, 2004 (5 for 76 yds.)

Kickoff Return Yardage

Most Yards on Kickoff Returns, Individual, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 143, Ryan Brown, Alexis vs. Carthage (Hancock Central), quarterfinals, Nov. 12, 1988 (3 returns)

CLASS 2A: 201, Josh Glendenning, Stillman Valley vs. Melrose Park (Walther Lutheraan), Oct. 31, 1998 (5 returns)

CLASS 3A: 154, Scott Kaestner, Waterloo (H.S.) vs. Belleville (Althoff), Nov. 1, 1989 (7 returns)

CLASS 4A: 279, Mike Murrie, Harrisburg vs. Mt. Carmel, preliminaries, Nov. 9, 1983 (6 returns)

CLASS 5A: 150, Scott Allen, Hinsdale (Central) vs. Chicago (Mt. Carmel), quarterfinals, Nov. 15, 1986 (3 returns)

CLASS 6A: 237, Alex Warner, Batavia vs. Geneva, Nov. 18, 2006 (5 returns)

CLASS 7A: 112, Tristen Burge, Romeoville vs. Mt. Prospect (Prospect), Oct. 26, 2001 (3 returns)

CLASS 8A: 88, Erick Newman, Downers Grove (South) vs. Palatine (Fremd), second round, Nov. 3, 2001 (3 returns)

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 124, Gavin Kaiser, Galena vs. Tuscola, 207 (2 for 124, 1 td.)

CLASS 2A: 127, 127, Colin Carver, Casey (Westfield) vs. Morrison, 2011

CLASS 3A: 198, Rich Skiles, Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) vs. Kankakee (McNamara), Nov. 27, 1987 (6 returns)

CLASS 4A: 93, Blake Hudspeth, Breese (Mater Dei) vs. Addison (Driscoll), Nov. 24, 2006 (3 rerturns)

CLASS 5A: 111, Dave Kooser, Wheaton (North), 1986 (3 for 111)

CLASS 6A: 149, Tom Bart, Schaumburg vs. Naperville (Central), Nov. 27, 1999 (3 returns)

CLASS 7A: 120, Darieon Hood, Chicago (St. Rita) vs.Lake Zurich, Nov. 25, 2006 (2 returns)

CLASS 8A: 124, Matt Ng, Carol Stream (Glenbard North) vs. Naperville (North), Nov. 24, 2007 (4 ret.)

Longest Kickoff Return

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 91, Gavin Kaiser, Galena vs. Tuscola, Nov. 23, 2007

CLASS 2A: 73, Colin Carver, Casey (Westfield) vs. Morrison, 2011

CLASS 3A: 98, Nate Bond, Stillman Valley vs. Carthage (Illini West), 2010

—— 98, Nate Bond, Stillman Valley vs. Carthage (Illini West), Nov. 26,2010

CLASS 4A: 90, Brian Wise, Tinley Park (H.S.), 1986

CLASS 5A: 88, Mario Johnson, Charleston vs. Marion, Nov. 10, 2007

CLASS 6A: 97, Jordan Farrell, New Lenox (Providence) vs. Bloomington (H.S.), Nov. 27, 2004

CLASS 7A: 93, Darieon Hood. Chicago (St. Rita) vs. Lake Zurich, Nov. 25, 2006

CLASS 8A: 96, Jim O'Brien, Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South) vs. Chicago (Mt. Carmel), Nov. 25, 2006

Touchdowns on Kickoff Returns

Most Touchdowns on Kickoff Returns, Individual, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 1, many

CLASS 4A: 2, Eric Demmer, Oregon vs. Peotone, Oct. 26, 2007 (95, 89)

CLASS 5A: 2, Bobby Buchannon, Joliet (Catholic) vs. Richton Park (Rich South), Nov. 7, 2003

CLASS 6A: 1, many

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 1, Ryan Becker, Hardin (Calhoun) vs. Sterling (Newman), Nov. 26, 1993 (71)

—— 1, Gavin Kaiser, Galena vs. Tuscola, Nov. 23, 2007 (91 yds.)

—— 1, AJ Christensen, Forreston vs. Decatur (St. Teresa), 2016 (93 yds.)

CLASS 3A: 1, Rich Skiles, Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) vs. Kankakee (McNamara), Nov. 27, 1987

—— 1, Braden Jones, Harrisburg vs. Oregon, Nov. 24, 2000 (84)

—— 1, Nate Bond, Stillman Valley vs. Carthage (Illini West), 2010 (98 yards)

—— 1, Alex Zlomie, Wilmington vs. Williamsville, 2014 (91 yds.)

CLASS 4A: 1, Brian Wise, Tinley Park (H.S.) vs. Rock Island (Alleman), Nov. 28, 1986 (90)

CLASS 5A: 1, Dave Kooser, Wheaton (North) vs. Chicago (Mt. Carmel), Nov. 29, 1986 (84)

CLASS 6A: 1, Mike Serio, Mundelein (Carmel) vs. Bloomington (H.S.), Nov. 29, 2003 (91 yds.)

—— 1, Jordan Farrell, New Lenox (Providence) vs. Bloomington (H.S.), Nov. 27, 2004 (97 yds.)

CLASS 7A: 1, Darieon Hood, Chicago (St. Rita) vs. Lake Zurich, Nov. 25, 2006 (93 yds.)

CLASS 8A: 1, Jim O'Brien, Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South) vs. Chicago (Mt. Carmel), Nov. 25, 2006

—— 1, Jordan Tassio, Naperville (North) vs. Carol Stream (Glenbard North), Nov. 24, 2007 (50 yds.)

—— 1, Matt Ng, Carol Stream (Glenbard North) vs. Naperville (North), Nov. 24, 2007 (88 yds.)

—— 1, Alex Dieckman, Naperville (North) vs. Carol Stream (Glenbard North), Nov. 24, 2007 (46 yds.)

Longest Kickoff Return for Touchdown

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 93, Don Prograis, Girard vs. Mt. Olive, second round, Nov. 3, 1990

—— 93, Joey Pembrook, Greenfield vs. Arcola, semifinals, Nov. 18, 1995

CLASS 2A: 95, Steve Amy, Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) vs. Stillman Valley, semifinals, Nov. 21, 1998

CLASS 3A: 98, Don Rice, Carlinville vs. Alton (Marquette), preliminaries, Nov. 10, 1982

—— 98, Jeff Bird, Spring Valley (Hall) vs. Fairbury (Prairie Central), first round, Nov. 4, 1987

CLASS 4A: 99, Jim Smith, Kankakee (Westview) vs. Olympia Fields (Rich Central), preliminaries, Nov. 8, 1978

CLASS 5A: 99, Howard Patton, Darien (Hinsdale South) vs. Joliet (Catholic), quarterfinals, Nov. 14, 1981

CLASS 6A: 98, Chris Moore, East St. Louis (Sr.) vs. East Moline (United), first round, Nov. 1, 1989

CLASS 7A: 92, Sam Brodner, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) vs. Rockford (Auburn), 2015

CLASS 8A: 90, Evan Shy, Hoffman Estates (Conant) vs. Bartlett, first round, Oct. 31, 2003

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 93, AJ Christensen, Forreston vs. Decatur (St. Teresa), 2016

CLASS 2A: 72, Toby Propst, Maroa (M.-Forsyth) vs. Sterling (Newman), Nov. 26, 2010

CLASS 3A: 98, Nate Bond, Stillman Valley vs. Carthage (Illini West), 2010

CLASS 4A: 90, Brian Wise, Tinley Park (H.S.), 1986

CLASS 5A: 84, Dave Kooser, Wheaton (North), 1986

CLASS 6A: 97, Jordan Farrell, New Lenox (Providence) vs. Bloomington (H.S.), Nov. 27, 2004

CLASS 7A: 93, Darieon Hood, Chicago (St. Rita) vs. Lake Zurich, Nov. 25. 2006

CLASS 8A: 96, Jim O'Brien, Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South) vs. Chicago (Mt. Carmel), Nov. 25, 2006

Individual Defense

Interceptions

Most Passes Interecepted, Individual, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 4, Ryan Cox, Rossville (R.-Alvin) vs. Bement, second round, Nov. 4, 1989 (75 yards)

CLASS 2A: 4, Rob Neirynck, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Villa Grove, preliminaries, Nov. 9, 1983 (41 yards)

—— 4, Sean Knox, White Hall (North Greene) vs. Rushville, first round, Nov. 1, 2003

—— 4, Jordan Edwards, Sterling (Newman) vs. Lanark (L.-Eastland-Pearl City), quarterfinals, Nov. 13, 2004

CLASS 3A: 3, Rollie Thomas, Quincy (Catholic Boys) vs. Taylorville, preliminaries, Nov. 6, 1974 (33 yards)

—— 3, Tom Miller, Metamora vs. East St. Louis (Lincoln), semifinals, Nov. 15, 1975 (28 yards)

—— 3, Bill Vinyard, Roxana vs. Charleston, preliminaries, Nov. 10, 1976 (43 yards)

—— 3, John Marquis, Stanford (Olympia) vs. Dunlap, first round, Nov. 5, 1986 (3 for 10 yards)

—— 3, Jim Wolak, Lombard (Montini) vs. Addison (Driscoll), second round, Nov. 6, 1993

—— 3, John Norris, Evergreen Park vs. Harvard, first round, Oct. 29, 1994

—— 3, Josh Larson, Byron vs. Sterling (Newman), quarterfinals, Nov. 15, 2014

CLASS 4A: 5, Bob Westerkamp, Lombard (Montini) vs. Olympia Fields (Rich Central), quarterfinals, Nov. 13, 1982 (79 yards)

CLASS 5A: 3, Brian Finn, Chicago (Mt. Carmel) vs. Rockford (Guilford), semifinals, Nov. 20, 1982 (14 yards)

—— 3, Lemont Williams, Peoria (Richwoods) vs. Normal (Community), second round, Nov. 8, 1986 (84 yards)

—— 3, Jess Brown, Peoria (Richwoods) vs. Bloomington (H.S.), first round, Nov. 2, 1988 (28 yards)

—— 3, Jeremy Wilmot, Gurnee (Warren) vs. Deerfield, second round, Nov. 9, 1991 (10 yards)

—— 3, Quinn Walsh, New Lenox (Providence) vs. Palatine (H.S.), Nov. 26, 1994 (16 yards)

—— 3, Kyle Hudson, Mattoon vs. Highland, third round, Nov. 15, 2003

—— 3, Michael Panno, Pontiac vs. Jacksonville (H.S.), first round, Oct. 27, 2007

—— 3, Michael Panno, Pontiac vs. Normal (University), second round, Nov. 3, 2007

CLASS 6A: 5, Nathan Amidon, Downers Grove (North) vs. Maywood (Proviso East), second round, Nov. 7, 1998

CLASS 7A: 3, Andy Lange, Rolling Meadows vs. Chicago (St. Patrick), second round, Nov. 5, 2004

CLASS 8A: 3, Rob Anderson, Hinsdale (Central) vs. Naperville (North), first round, Oct. 26, 2001

—— 3, Brandon Feely, Lockport (Twp.) vs. New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central), first round, Oct. 31, 2003

—— 3, Colin Luczynski, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) vs. Lockport (Twp.), first round, Oct. 29, 2004

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 3, Jeff Moore, Arcola vs. Hampshire, Nov. 24, 1978 (63 yards)

—— 3, Gunnar Edwards, Tuscola vs. Lexington, 2009 (0 yds.)

CLASS 2A: 2, Joe Moody, Decatur (St. Teresa), 1979 (2 for 10)

—— 2, Tim Parr, Danville (Schlarman), 1980 (2 for 0)

—— 2, Jim Bishop, Danville (Schlarman), 1981 (2 for 4)

—— 2, Kent Brown, Aledo vs. Taylor Ridge (Rockridge), 1998

—— 2, Brock Adolphson, Aledo vs. Moweaqua (Central A&M), 2001 (31 yards)

CLASS 3A: 2, Jeff Thompson, Morris, 1980

—— 2, Mike O'Connor, Kankakee (McNamara), 1982

—— 2, Jason Karnes, DuQuoin, 1992

—— 2, Ben Rouse, Coal City vs. Lombard (Montini), Nov. 26, 2004

CLASS 4A: 2, Randy Clary, Geneseo (Darnall), 1982 (2 for 23)

—— 2, Greg Bradshaw, Woodstock (H.S.), 1983 (2 for 12)

—— 2, Scott Foster, Washington, 1985 (2 for 15)

—— 2, John Newton, Oak Lawn (Richards), 1988 (2 for 119)

—— 2, Mike Wright, Morris, 1989 (2 for 82)

—— 2, Greg Keigher, New Lenox (Providence), 1991 (2 for 57)

—— 2, Dane Shaw, Oswego, 1992 (2 for 10)

—— 2, Brett Delinski, Metamora, 1997 (2 for 14)

—— 2, Greg Turner, Addison (Driscoll) vs. Fairbury (Prairie Central), Nov. 28, 2003 (55 yds.)

—— 2, David Schwabe, Addison (Driscoll) vs. Blooomington (Catholic), Nov. 23, 2007

—— 2, Skylor Caruso, Rochester, 2016 (2 for 15)

CLASS 5A: 3, Quinn Walsh, New Lenox (Providence), 1994 (3 for 16 yds.)

CLASS 6A: 3, Matt Gannon, New Lenox (Providence) vs. Oak Lawn (Richards), 2001 (89 yards)

CLASS 7A: 1, Milan Woodard, Edwardsville vs. Mt. Prospect (Prospect), 2001 (25 yards)

—— 1, Scott Sprague, Mt. Prospect (Prospect) vs. Edwardsville, 2001 (7 yards)

—— 1, Matt Jernstad, Oswego vs. Libertyville, 2003 (12 yds.)

—— 1, Tom Sitz, Libertyville vs. Oswego, 2003 (30 yds.)

—— 1, Kenneth Stokolsa, Chicago (St. Rita) vs. Lake Zurich, Nov. 25, 2006

—— 1, Michael Dietrich, Lake Zurich vs. Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South), 2007 (7 yds.)

—— 1, Kevin Johnson, Lake Zurich vs. Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South), 2007 (10 yds.)

—— 1, Justin Mesch, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) vs. Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South), 2009

—— 1, Jack Eshelman, Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South) vs. Glen Elllyn (Glenbard West), 2009

—— 1, Connor Loftus, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) vs. Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South), 2009 (40 yds.)

—— 1, Ty Zimmerman, Rockford (Boylan) vs. Wheaton (W. Warrenville South), 2011

—— 1, Luke Riggs, Rockford (Boylan) vs. Wheaton (W. Warrenville South), 2011

—— 1, Kobe Easley, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) vs. Libertyville, 2015 (21 yds.)

—— 1, Justice Bradley, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) vs. Libertyville, 2015 (42 yds.)

—— 1, Eric Owens, East St. Louis (Sr.) vs. Plainfield (North), 2016

CLASS 8A: 3, Justin Sanchez, Chicago (Mt. Carmel) vs. Carol Stream (Glenbard North), 2012

Most Yards on Pass Returns, Individual, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 100, Bret Smith, Monmouth (Warren) vs. Freeport (Aquin), quarterfinals, Oct. 30, 1999

CLASS 2A: 98, George Schwamberger, Amboy vs. Genoa (G.-Kingston), quarterfinals, Nov. 8, 1980

CLASS 3A: 81, Scott Baxter, DuQuoin vs. Knoxville, semifinals, Nov. 19, 1988 (2 returns)

CLASS 4A: 149, Cameron Lucas, Canton vs. West Frankfort (Frankfort), quarterfinals, Oct. 29, 2016 (3 returns)

CLASS 5A: 97, Mike Chillo, Chicago (Fenwick) vs. Crystal Lake (South), first round, Oct. 28, 1995 (1 return)

CLASS 6A: 104, Matt Quinn, Chicago (Marist) vs. Burbank (St. Laurence), quarterfinals, Nov. 15, 1986 (1 return)

CLASS 7A: 50, Marcus Franklin,

CLASS 8A: 97, Spencer Jensen, Lockport (Twp.) vs. Downers Grove (South), third round, Nov. 16, 2002

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 63, Jeff Moore, Arcola, 1978 (3 for 63 yards)

CLASS 2A: 75, Jon Brooks, Moweaqua (Central A&M), 1995 (1 for 75)

CLASS 3A: 63, Jeremy Cannon, Plano vs. Columbia, Nov. 23, 2007 (1 return)

CLASS 4A: 119, John Newton, Oak Lawn (Richards) vs. Peoria (H.S.), Nov. 25, 1988 (2 returns)

CLASS 5A: 53, Jim Stadler, Deerfield, 1981 (1 for 53)

CLASS 6A: 89, Matt Gannon, New Lenox (Providence) vs. Oak Lawn (Richards), 2001 (3 returns)

CLASS 7A: 30, Tom Sitz, Libertyville vs. Oswego, 2003 (1 return)

CLASS 8A: 90, Mike Tokarski, Downers Grove North) vs. Park Ridge (Maine (South), 2004 (1 return)

Most Touchdowns on Interception Returns, Individual, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 1, many

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 1, Judd Pulley, Orangeville, 1989

—— 1, Shad Burris, Hardin (Calhoun) vs. Poplar Grove (North Boone), Nov 27, 1992

—— 1, Ken Crossman, Arthur ((A.-Lovington) vs. Concord (Triopia), quarterfinal. Nov. 15, 2003

—— 1, Chase Strander, Arcola vs. Toulon (Stark County), 2015 (15 yds.)

CLASS 2A: 1, Jeremy Cruthis, Fulton vs. Greenfield, Nov. 29, 1991

—— 1, Jon Brooks, Moweaqua (Central A&M) vs. Hampshire, Nov. 24, 1995

—— 1, Erik Hansen, Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) vs. Casey (C.-Westfield), 2008 (37 yds.)

—— 1, Tom Kinsella, Downs (Tri-Valley) vs. Auburn, 2015

CLASS 3A: 1, Jeremy Cannon, Plano vs. Columbia, Nov. 23, 2007

CLASS 4A: 1, Curt Pourchot, Woodstock (H.S.) vs. Washington, Nov. 26, 1983

—— 1, John Newton, Oak Lawn (Richards) vs. Peoria (H.S.), Nov. 25, 1988

—— 1, Greg Turner, Addison (Driscoll) vs. Fairbury (Prairie Central), Nov. 28, 2003 (19 yds.)

—— 1, Dave Schwabe, Addison (Driscoll) vs. Bloomington (Catholic), Nov. 23, 2007 (45 yds.)

CLASS 5A: 1, Jim Stadler, Deerfield vs. Joliet (Catholic), Nov. 27, 1981

CLASS 6A: 1, Cam McIntosh, Normal (Community) vs. Batavia, Nov.25, 2006 (41 yds.)

—— 1, Eric Tarvin, Chicago (Brother Rice) vs. Burbank (Reavis), Nov. 27, 1981

—— 1, Lavent Blaylock, East St. Louis (Sr.) vs. Downers Grove (South), Nov. 23, 1984

—— 1, Arthur Sargent, East St. Louis (Sr.) vs. Chicago (Brother Rice), Nov. 23, 1985

—— 1, Kyle Johnson, Harvey (Thornton) vs. Downers Grove (North), Nov. 24, 1990

—— 1, Tony Pirello, Rockford (Boylan) vs. Aurora (Marmion), 2010 (30 yds.)

CLASS 7A: 1, Erik Owens, East St. Louis (Sr.) vs. Plainfield (North), 2016

CLASS 8A: 1, Mike Tokarski, Downers Grove (North) vs. Park Ridge (Maine South), Nov. 27, 2004

Longest Interception Return for Touchdown

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 100, Brett Smith, Monmouth (Warren) vs. Freeport (Aquin), Oct. 30, 1999

CLASS 2A: 101, Justin Dickey, Sesser (S.-Valier) vs. Tuscola, second round, Nov. 6, 1999

CLASS 3A: 103, Chris Dockery, Lisle (Sr.) vs. Addison (Driscoll), first round, Nov. 6, 1991

CLASS 4A: 104, Jim Kelly, Elmwood Park vs. Riverside (R.-Brookfield), preliminaries, Nov. 2, 1985

CLASS 5A: 102, Adam Mock, Mattoon vs. Jerseyville, first round, Nov. 1, 2003

CLASS 6A: 104, Matt Quinn, Chicago (Marist) vs. Burbank (St. Laurence), quarterfinals, Nov. 15, 1986

CLASS 7A: 100, Kevin Johnson, Lake Zurich vs. Deerfield, second round, 2006

CLASS 8A: 97, Spencer Jensen, Lockport (Twp.) vs. Downers Grove (South), third round, Nov. 16, 2002

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 41, Judd Pulley, Orangeville, 1989

CLASS 2A: 75, Jon Brooks, Moweaqua (Central A&M) vs. Hampshire, 1995

CLASS 3A: 75, Brandon Mayes, Aurora (A. Christian) vs. Tolono (Unity), 2012

CLASS 4A: 85, John Newton, Oak Lawn (Richards) vs. Peoria (H.S.), Nov. 25, 1988

CLASS 5A: 67, John Brown, Rockford (East), 1985

CLASS 6A: 79, Lavent Blaylock, East St. Louis (Sr.), 1984

CLASS 7A: 85, Erik Owens, East St. Louis (Sr.) vs. Plainfield (North), 2016

CLASS 8A: 90, Mike Tokarski, Downers Grove (North) vs. Park Ridge (Maine South), Nov. 27, 2004

Fumbles Recovered

Most Fumbles Recovered, Individual, Game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 2, Pete Knishka, Freeport (Aquin), 1986 (7 yards)

—— 2, Chad Dorothy, Carthage (Hancock Central), 1988 (3 yards)

—— 2, Warren Clayburn, Carthage (Hancock Central), 1988 (2 yards)

—— 2, Jason Eisfelder, Carthage (Hancock Central), 1988 (6 yards)

—— 2, Alec Wasson, Lexington vs. Tuscola, 2009

CLASS 2A: 3, John Truelove, Casey (C.-Westfield) vs. Woodstock (Marian), 1985 (2 yards)

—— 3, Austin Rooth, Aledo (Mercer County) vs. Belleville (Althoff), 2012

CLASS 3A: 3, Carl White, Geneseo (Darnall) vs. Metamora, Nov. 25, 1977 (0 yards)

—— 3, Joel Pollisard, Kankakee (McNamara) vs. Taylor Ridge (Rockridge), Nov. 27, 1987

CLASS 4A: 2, Damon Robinson, Roxana, 1987

—— 2, Gregg Braun, New Lenox (Providence) vs. Metamora, 1997

—— 2, Collin Whitson, Rochester vs. Chicago (Phillips), 2014 (2 for 0)

CLASS 5A: 2, Andy Cvengos, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West), 1976 (2 for 0)

—— 2, Jim Harper, Deerfield, 1977 (2 for 0)

CLASS 6A: 3, Robert Opalacz, Chicago (Brother Rice) vs. Burbank (Reavis), Nov. 27, 1981 (for 8 yards)

—— 3, T.J. Lally, Aurora (Marmion) vs. Rockford (Boylan), 2010 (3 yds.)

CLASS 7A: 2, Dan Kalcsics, Lake Zurich vs. Wheaton (W.-Warrenvile South), 2007

—— 2, Kyle Langerderfer, Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) vs. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West), 2012

CLASS 8A: 1, Mike Labus, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Lockport (Twp.), 2003 (for 7 yds.)

—— 1, Victor Alvarez, Chicago (Mt. Carmel) vs. Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South), 2006 (for -3 yards)

—— 1, Nick Mlady, Naperville (North) vs. Carol Stream (Glenbard North), 2007 (0 yds.)

—— 1, Patrick Waite, Carol Stream (Glenbard North) vs. Naperville (North), 2007 (0 yds.)

—— 1, James Mahoney, Lincolnshire (Stevenson) vs. Flossmoor (Homewood-F.), 2014 (0 yards)

—— 1, James Mahoney, Lincolnshire (Stevenson) vs. Flossmoor (Homewood-F.), 2014

—— 1, Jack Hoffman, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Wilmette (Loyola), 2016

Most Yards on Fumble Returns, Individual, Game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 65, Jared Fleege, Galena vs. LeRoy, 2003 (1 return)

CLASS 2A: 30, Kyle Tutt, Gilman (Iroquois West) vs. Carthage, 2003 (1 return)

CLASS 3A: 72, Doug Neff, Metamora vs. Geneseo (Darnall), Nov. 26, 1976 (1 return)

CLASS 4A: 19, Amir Watts, Chicago (Phillips) vs. Belleville (Althoff), 2015 (1 return)

CLASS 5A: 67, Chuck Burau, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West), 1976

CLASS 6A: 66, Jack Boll, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) vs. Park Ridge (Maine South), 2016 (1 return)

CLASS 7A: 2, Chris Bergner, Mt. Prospect (Prospect) vs. Edwardsville, 2001

CLASS 8A: 7, Mike Labus, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Lockport (Twp.), 2003 (1 return)

Longest Fumble Return

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 65, Jared Fleege, Galena vs. LeRoy, 2003

CLASS 2A: 30, Kyle Tutt, Gilman (Iroquois West) vs. Carthage, 2003

CLASS 3A: 72, Doug Neff, Metamora vs. Geneseo (Darnall), Nov. 26, 1976

CLASS 4A: 19, Amir Watts, Chicago (Phillips) vs. Belleville (Althoff), 2015 (1 return)

CLASS 5A: 67, Chuck Burau, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West), 1976

CLASS 6A: 66, Jack Boll, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) vs. Park Ridge (Maine South), 2016 (1 return)

CLASS 7A: 17, Adam Dansdill, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) vs. Rockford (Boylan), 2011

CLASS 8A: 7, Mike Labus, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Lockport (Twp.), 2003

Most Touchdowns on Fumble Returns, Individual, Game

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 1, many

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 1, Brian Little, South Beloit vs. El Paso, 2002 ( for 51 yds.)

CLASS 2A: 1, Andy Brock, Hampshire vs. Moweaqua (Central A&M), Nov. 24, 1995 (for 15 yards)

—— 1, Kyle Tutt, Gilman (Iroquois West) vs. Carthage, Nov. 28, 2003 ( for 30 yds.)

CLASS 3A: 1, Doug Neff, Metamora vs. Geneseo (Darnall), Nov. 26, 1976 (for 72 yards)

—— 1, Frank Pulliam, Pontiac vs. Waterloo (H.S.), Nov. 26, 1993 (for 35 yards)

CLASS 4A: 1, Amir Watts, Chicago (Phillips) vs. Belleville (Althoff), 2015 (19 yds.)

CLASS 5A: 1, Chuck Burau, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) vs. Burbank (St. Laurence), Nov. 27, 1976 (for 67 yards)

—— 1, Kevin Basic, Burbank (St. Laurence) vs. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West), Nov. 27, 1976 (for 0 yards)

—— 1, Chris Jeske, Joliet (Catholic) vs. Morris, Nov. 27, 2004 (for 0 yards)

—— 1, Malin Jones, Joliet (Academy) vs. Lombars (Montini), Nov. 28, 2009 (for 41 yds.)

CLASS 6A: 1, Martin Calkins, Chicago (Gordon Tech) vs. Burbank (Reavis), Nov. 22, 1980

—— 1, Robert Opalacz, Chicago (Brother Rice) vs. Burbank (Reavis), Nov. 27, 1981

—— 1, Michael Wilbourn, East St. Louis (Sr.) vs. Addison (A. Trail), Nov. 25, 1983 (for 46 yards)

—— 1, Chuck Marthaler (for 43 yards), New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) vs. Addison (A. Trail), Nov. 29,1997

—— 1, T.J. Lally, Aurora (Marmion) vs. Rockford (Boylan), 2010 (for 3 yds.)

—— 1, Jack Boll, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) vs. Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge), 2016

Longest Fumble Return for Touchdown

PLAYOFF GAME

CLASS 1A: 94, Troy Adleman, Stockton vs. Milledgeville, first round, Oct. 31, 1990

CLASS 2A: 102, Kyle Deeder, Winchester (West Central) vs. Carthage, second round, Nov. 9, 2002

CLASS 3A: 87, Pat Petty, Pittsfield vs. Monmouth (H.S.), preliminaries, Nov. 10, 1982

CLASS 4A: 75, Loren Cook, Murphysboro vs. Salem, first round, Nov. 2, 1988

CLASS 5A: 100, Chris Roneyy, Kankakee (McNamara) vs. Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin), third round, Nov. 11, 2005

CLASS 6A: 90, Gary Wojdyla, Villa Park (Willowbrook) vs. New Lenox (Lincoln-Way), first round, Oct. 29, 1999

CLASS 7A: 75, Chicago (Morgan Park) vs. Belvidere, first round, Oct. 26, 2001

CLASS 8A: 99, Geno Luscalzo, Barrington vs. Park Ridge (Maine South), second round, 2006

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 51, Brian Little, South Beloit vs. El Paso, 2002

CLASS 2A: 30, Kyle Tutt, Gilman (Iroquois West) vs. Carthage, Nov. 28, 2003

CLASS 3A: 72, Doug Neff, Metamora vs. Geneseo (Darnall), Nov. 26, 1976

CLASS 4A: 19, Amir Watts, Chicago (Phillips) vs. Belleville (Althoff), 2015

CLASS 5A: 67, Chuck Burau, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West), 1976

CLASS 6A: 66, Jack Boll, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) vs. Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge), 2016

Sacks

Most Sacks, Individual, Game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 3, Troy Sylvester, Arcola, 1988 (15 yards)

CLASS 2A: 3, David Soch, Bloomington (Central Catholic), 1983 (30 yards)

—— 3, Tony Albiero, Amboy, 1984 (10 yards)

—— 3, Brandt Bennett, Stillman Valley vs. Macon (Meridian), Nov. 26, 1999

—— 3, Hunter Merritt, Downs (Tri-Valley) vs. Auburn, 2015 (13 yds.)

CLASS 3A: 3.5, Dylan Benson, Stillman Valley vs. Tolono (Unity), 2009 (18 yds.)

CLASS 4A: 3, Jeremiah Shoemaker, Geneseo (Darnall), 1993 (29 yards)

—— 3, Amir Watts, Chicago (Phillips) vs. Belleville (Althoff), 2015 (31 yds.)

CLASS 5A: 4, Zeck Tredenick, Lombard (Montinil, vs. Chatham (Glennwood), 2010

CLASS 6A: 4, Jon Gustaffson, Buffalo Grove, 1986 (4 for 22)

CLASS 7A: 3, Colin Schwerin, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) vs. Rockford (Boylan), 2011

CLASS 8A: 3, Steven Richardson, Chicago (Mt. Carmel) vs. Carol Stream (Glenbard North), 2012

Most Yards on Sacks, Individual, Game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 28, Michael Magill, Jacksonville (Routt), 1984 (2 sacks)

CLASS 2A: 30, David Soch, Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. Woodstock (Marian), Nov. 25, 1983 (3 sacks)

CLASS 3A: 19, Mike Nickosin, Nashville vs. Maple Park (Kaneland), 1998 (1 sack)

CLASS 4A: 31, Amir Watts, Chicago (Phillips) vs. Belleville (Althoff), 2015 (3 sacks)

CLASS 5A: 21, Matt Matichak, Joliet (Catholic) vs. Morris, 2001 (2 sacks)

CLASS 6A: 22, Jon Gustaffson, Buffalo Grove, 1986 (4 for 22)

CLASS 7A: 9, Jeff Fontana, Libertyville vs. Oswego, 2003 (1 sack)

CLASS 8A: 10, Brian Lagiglia, Lockport (Twp.) vs. Park Ridge (Maine South), 2003 (1 sack)

—— 10, Dan Dierking, Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South) vs. Chicago (Mt. Carmel), 2006 (1 sack)

—— 10, Nick Dorgan, Chicago (Marist) vs. Park Ridge (Maine South), 2009 (2 sacks)

—— 10, Luke Lenti, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Chicago (Marist), 2009 (1 sack)

Tackles

Most Total Tackles, Individual, Game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 22, Cody Leonard, Carrollton vs. Forreston, 2014

CLASS 2A: 21, Jason Trotter, Macon (Meridian) vs. Stillman Valley, Nov. 26, 1999

CLASS 3A: 24, Tom Kearney, Rock Island (Alleman) vs. Belleville (Althoff), Nov. 23, 1990 (15 solo, 9 assists)

CLASS 4A: 19, Mike Freeman, Addison (Driscoll) vs. Mt. Carmel, Nov. 23, 2001 (4 Solo, 15 Assists)

CLASS 5A: 20, Franklin Bruscianelli, Lombard (Montini) vs. Joliet (Catholic), 2011

CLASS 6A: 18, T.J. Lally, Aurora (Marmion) vs. Rockford (Boylan), 2010 (13 solo, 5 assists)

CLASS 7A: 17, Jimmy Sharkey, New Lenox (Providence Catholic) vs. Cary (C.-Grove), 2014

CLASS 8A: 18, Mike Lucas, Naperville (Central) vs. Downers Grove (South), 2001 (10 solo, 8 assists)

Most Solo Tackles, Individual, Game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 18, Cody Leonard, Carrollton vs. Forreston, 2014

CLASS 2A: 16, Graham Bostick, Gilman (Iroquois) vs. Carthage, 2003

CLASS 3A: 15, Tom Kearney, Rock Island (Alleman) vs. Belleville (Althoff), Nov. 23, 1990

CLASS 4A: 12, Amani Jones, Chicago (Phillips) vs. Rochester, 2014

CLASS 5A: 14, Brock Deal, Peoria (H.S.) vs. Oak Lawn (Richards), Nov. 25, 1988

—— 14, Ron Barr, Belvidere vs. Bolingbrook, Nov. 27, 1993

CLASS 6A: 13, T. J. Lally, Aurora (Marmion) vs. Rockford (Boylan), 2010

CLASS 7A: 11, Jimmy Sharkley, New Lenox (Providence) vs. Cary (C.-Grove), 2014

CLASS 8A: 10, Mike Lucas, Naperville (Central) vs. Downers Grove (South), Nov. 24, 2001

—— 10, Jack Pistorias, Wilmette (Loyola) vs. Park Ridge (Maine South), 2016

Most Assist Tackles, Individual, Game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 10, Mark Monahan, Arcola, 1991

CLASS 2A: 13, James Gilliam, Stillman Valley vs. Tolono (Unity), Nov. 24, 2000

CLASS 3A: 16, Zach Becker, St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) vs. Plano, Nov. 24, 2006

CLASS 4A: 15, Mike Freeman, Addison (Driscoll) vs. Mt. Carmel, Nov. 23, 2001

CLASS 5A: 9, Drew Tondini, Morris vs. Metamora, Nov. 24, 2007

—— 9, Zach Dolph, Joliet (Catholic) vs. Lombard (Montini), Nov. 28, 2009

CLASS 6A: 11, Steve Szpejnowski, Carol Stream (Glenbard North) vs. Park Ridge (Maine South), Nov. 25, 2000

CLASS 7A: 11, Micheal Heaton, Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South) vs. Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West), Nov. 28, 2009

CLASS 8A: 8, Mike Lucas, Naperville (Central) vs. Downers Grove (South), Nov. 24, 2001

—— 8, Josh Davis, Wheaton (W.-Warrenville South) vs. Chicago (Mt. Carmel), Nov. 25, 2006

Most Tackles for Loss, Individual, Game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 4, Doug Johns, Arcola, 1978 (4 for 15 yards)

—— 4, Dave Callahan, Hampshire, 1979 (4 for 23 yards)

—— 4, Mike Ricketts, Monmouth (Yorkwood), 1983 (4 for 8 yards)

CLASS 2A: 5, Joe Remke, Woodstock (Marian) vs. Decatur (St. Teresa), Nov. 28, 1986 (5 for 25)

—— 5, Cameron Elam, Downs (Tri-Valley) vs. Auburn, 2015 (5 for 23)

CLASS 3A: 4, Steve Rafferty, Mt. Carmel, 1981 (4 for 7)

—— 4, Victor Diaz, Plano vs. St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden), Nov. 24, 2006 (4 for 9 yds.)

CLASS 4A: 5.5, Amir Watts, Chicago (Phillips) vs. Belleville (Althoff), 2015 (5.5 for 41)

CLASS 5A: 3, Paul Kosinski, Burbank (St. Laurence), 1979 (3 for 22)

—— 3, Tiffany Hamilton, Chicago (Robeson), 1982 (3 for 9)

—— 3, Andy Andreasik, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West), 1983 (3 for 11)

—— 3, Jack Smith, Arlington Heights (Forest View), 1985 (3 for 6)

—— 3, Derrick Spack, Rockford (East), 1985 (3 for 14)

—— 3, Ron Barr, Belvidere, 1993 (3 for 5)

—— 3, Matt Huebner, Woodstock (H.S.), 1997 (3 for 32)

—— 3, Jimmy Lee, Rock Island (H.S.), 1997 (3 for 6)

—— 3, Andrew Kolodziej, Joliet (Catholic) vs. Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin), 2003 (3 for 11 yds.)

—— 3, Nick Thoele, Springfield (Griffin) vs. Woodstock (Marian), Nov. 25, 2006 (5 yds.)

—— 3, Joey Muscolino, LaGrange Park (Nazareth) vs. New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West), 2015 (3 for 6)

CLASS 6A: 4, Devon Finn, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) vs. Naperville (Central), 1995 (4 for 24)

CLASS 7A: 3, Ryne Gavigan, Libertyville vs. Cary (C.-Grove), 2004 (3 for 13 yds.)

CLASS 8A: 4, Nick Dorgan, Chicago (Marist) vs. Park Ridge (Maine South), 2009 (4 for 12 yds.)

—— 4, Anthony Romano, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Wilmette (Loyola), 2016 (4 for 18)

Most Yards on Tackles for Loss, Individual, Game

TITLE GAME

CLASS 1A: 23, Dave Callahan, Hampshire, 1979 (4 tackles)

CLASS 2A: 27, Ollie Walter, Lanark (Eastland-Pearl City) vs. Maroa (M.-Forsyth), 2014 (1 for 27)

CLASS 3A: 22, Harvey Van Cleave, Morris, 1980 (2 for 22)

—— 22, Keith Saunders, Stillman Valley vs. Wilmington, Nov. 28, 2003 (3 for 22)

CLASS 4A: 31, Kyle Jenkins, Addison (Driscoll) vs. Fairbury (Prairie Central), Nov. 28, 2003 (4 for 31)

CLASS 5A: 25, Zech Tredenick, Lombard (Montini vs. Chatham (Glrnwood), 2010 (6 for 25)

CLASS 6A: 24, Steve Maucieri, Addison (A. Trial), 1983

—— 24, Devon Finn, Wheaton (W. Warrenville South), 1995 (4 for 24)

CLASS 7A: 13, Ryne Gavigan, Libertyville vs. Cary (C.-Grove, 2004 (3 for 13 yds.)

CLASS 8A: 18, Anthony Romano, Park Ridge (Maine South) vs. Wilmette (Loyola), 2016 (4 for 18)