Boys Football Champions & Runners-Up

* Last updated at 10:30 am on Monday, April 24, 2017

Print this page

School Term Class Champion W-L Coach Runner-Up W-L Coach Score
1974-75 1A Flanagan 12-0 Roger Zehr Concord (Triopia) 11-1 Don Kemp 13-8
2A Decatur (St. Teresa) 13-0 Ed Boehm Alexis 11-2 John Elder 15-6
3A West Chicago (H.S.) 13-0 Paul Unruh Mt. Carmel 11-2 Larry Davis 32-0
4A Rockford (East) 13-0 Bob Pellant Normal (Community) 12-1 Dick Tharp 34-15
5A Northbrook (Glenbrook North) 12-0 Harold Samorian East St. Louis (Sr.) 12-1 Cornelius Perry 19-13 (OT)
1975-76 1A Concord (Triopia) 13-0 Don Kemp Princeville 12-1 Tom Bruna 36-6
2A Decatur (St. Teresa) 13-0 Ed Boehm Stockton 12-1 John O'Boyle 35-0
3A Metamora 13-0 John Helmick Geneva 11-2 Jerry Auchstetter 25-7
4A Joliet (Catholic Academy) 13-0 Gordon Gillespie Springfield (Griffin) 10-3 George Fleischli 34-14
5A Deerfield (H.S.) 13-0 Paul Adams Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 11-2 Ben Murray 14-7
1976-77 1A Hampshire 13-0 Ron Ellett Concord (Triopia) 11-1 Don Kemp 47-6
2A Fulton (H.S.) 13-0 Dale Giesler Gillespie 12-1 Don Dobrino 8-0 (OT)
3A Geneseo (Darnall) 13-0 Bob Reade Metamora 12-1 John Helmick 20-12
4A Joliet (Catholic Academy) 12-1 Gordon Gillespie Danville (H.S.) 12-1 Paul Shebby 16-8
5A Burbank (St. Laurence) 13-0 Tom Kavanagh Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 11-2 Bill Duchon 22-21 (OT)
1977-78 1A Genoa (G.-Kingston) 13-0 Dave Russell Arcola 11-1 Steve Thomas 18-0
2A Mahomet (M.-Seymour) 12-1 Frank Dutton Stockton 12-1 John O'Boyle 19-0
3A Geneseo (Darnall) 12-1 Bob Reade Metamora 12-1 John Helmick 34-0
4A Joliet (Catholic Academy) 13-0 Gordon Gillespie LaSalle (L.-Peru) 11-2 Joe Marini 30-6
5A Franklin Park (East Leyden) 13-0 Jack Leese Deerfield (H.S.) 12-1 Paul Adams 8-0
1978-79 1A Arcola 11-1 Steve Thomas Hampshire 13-1 Ron Ellett 42-14
2A Stockton 12-1 John O'Boyle Carlinville 12-1 Andy Easton 9-0
3A Geneseo (Darnall) 13-0 Bob Reade Kankakee (McNamara) 12-2 Rich Zinanni 14-7
4A Joliet (Catholic Academy) 13-0 Gordon Gillespie LaSalle (L.-Peru) 10-3 Joe Marini 25-0
5A Chicago (St. Rita) 13-0 Pat Cronin Buffalo Grove 11-2 Grant Blaney 15-9
1979-80 1A Hampshire 13-0 Ron Ellett Chenoa 12-2 Ed Thomas 34-8
2A Decatur (St. Teresa) 12-1 Ralph McQuiggan Amboy 12-1 Don Wyzgowski 36-12
3A Mascoutah 13-0 Fred VonderLinden Morris 12-1 Dan Darlington 7-6
4A Wheaton (North) 12-1 Jim Rexilius LaSalle (L.-Peru) 12-1 Joe Marini 14-6
5A East St. Louis (Sr.) 10-0 Robert Shannon Burbank (St. Laurence) 11-2 Mike O'Neill 20-14
1980-81 1A Atwood (A.-Hammond) 14-0 John Lyons Lexington 11-2 Jim Mannaioni 17-16
2A Danville (Schlarman) 13-0 Greg Colby Amboy 12-1 Don Wyzgowski 21-6
3A Morris 12-1 Dan Darlington Harrisburg 12-1 Ken Joggerst 40-0
4A Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 12-1 Glenn Schott DeKalb 11-2 Chuck Schrader 10-7
5A Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 13-1 Bill Barz Darien (Hinsdale South) 11-2 Dave Smith 15-10
6A Chicago (Gordon Tech) 12-1 Tom Winiecki Burbank (Reavis) 12-1 Dennis Wierzal 6-0
1981-82 1A Freeport (Aquin) 13-0 Mike Curry Maroa (M.-Forsyth) 12-1 Fred Thompson 6-0
2A Danville (Schlarman) 12-1 Greg Colby Biggsville (Union) 12-1 Dan Dillard 28-6
3A Mt. Carmel 13-0 Larry Davis Kankakee (McNamara) 11-2 Rich Zinanni 22-8
4A Wheaton (North) 13-0 George Turnbull Geneseo (Darnall) 11-2 Larry Johnsen 14-0
5A Joliet (Catholic Academy) 13-0 Gordon Gillespie Deerfield (H.S.) 12-1 Paul Adams 8-7
6A Chicago (Brother Rice) 11-2 Tom Mitchell Burbank (Reavis) 10-3 Dennis Wierzal 14-0
1982-83 1A Zeigler (Z.-Royalton) 12-0 John DeNosky Walnut 12-1 Kim Courtwright 7-6
2A Bloomington (Central Catholic) 12-1 John McIntyre Casey 11-2 Keith Sinclair 38-0
3A Kankakee (McNamara) 12-1 Rich Zinanni Alton (Marquette) 12-1 John Rogers 17-6
4A Geneseo (Darnall) 12-1 Larry Johnsen Springfield (Griffin) - Robin Cooper 44-36
5A Rockford (Guilford) 13-0 Jan Jamison Chicago (Robeson) 11-2 Roy Curry 16-12
6A Burbank (Reavis) 12-1 Dennis Wierzal Winnetka (New Trier) 11-2 Eugene Cichowski 20-7
1983-84 1A Monmouth (Yorkwood) 13-0 Steve Graves Maroa (M.-Forsyth) 11-2 Fred Thompson 12-6 (OT)
2A Woodstock (Marian) 13-0 Don Penza Bloomington (Central Catholic) 11-2 John McIntyre 34-14
3A Monmouth (H.S.) 12-1 Warren Dobry Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 12-1 Milt Jung 26-7
4A Woodstock (H.S.) 11-2 Bob Bradshaw Washington 11-2 John Venturi 41-28
5A Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 13-0 Jim Covert Bartonville (Limestone) 10-3 Roger Drach 21-7
6A East St. Louis (Sr.) 13-0 Robert Shannon Addison (A. Trail) 11-2 Paul Parpet 13-0
1984-85 1A Jacksonville (Routt) 13-0 Mike Brooks Carthage (Hancock Central) 12-1 Kenneth Miller 20-0
2A Amboy 13-0 Don Wyzgowski Paxton 11-2 Clinton Forsyth 16-7
3A Anna (A.-Jonesboro) 12-1 Milt Jung Ottawa (Marquette) 11-2 Jeff Johnson 24-22
4A Morris 13-0 Dan Darlington Lisle (Benet Academy) 10-3 Tim Cederblad 31-14
5A Peoria (Richwoods) 13-0 Tom Peeler Deerfield (H.S.) 11-3 Paul Adams 21-14
6A East St. Louis (Sr.) 13-0 Robert Shannon Downers Grove (South) 12-1 Tim Mash 38-6
1985-86 1A Arcola 14-0 Steve Thomas Durand 12-2 John Schwab 14-6
2A Casey 14-0 Keith Sinclair Woodstock (Marian) 10-4 Don Penza 34-6
3A Kankakee (McNamara) 14-0 Rich Zinanni Stanford (Olympia) 11-3 Ron Smith 34-7
4A Washington 13-1 John Venturi Rockton (Hononegah) 10-4 Donn VanSchelven 28-12
5A Rockford (East) 11-3 Perry Giardini Arlington Heights (Forest View) 12-2 Fred Lussow 28-3
6A East St. Louis (Sr.) 14-0 Robert Shannon Chicago (Brother Rice) 11-3 Tom Mitchell 46-0
1986-87 1A Freeport (Aquin) 12-2 Mike Curry Macon 12-2 Dennis Gatchel 16-0
2A Woodstock (Marian) 12-2 Don Penza Decatur (St. Teresa) 11-3 Dale Patton 24-20
3A Kankakee (McNamara) 11-3 Rich Zinanni DuQuoin (H.S.) 12-2 Bob Karnes 30-12
4A Tinley Park (H.S.) 12-2 Lou Narish Rock Island (Alleman) 12-2 Mike Tracey 21-15
5A Wheaton (North) 13-1 Jim Rexilius Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 13-1 Frank Lenti 34-14
6A Buffalo Grove 14-0 Grant Blaney Chicago (Marist) 12-2 Tony Pietrzak 26-6
1987-88 1A Bloomington (Central Catholic) 12-2 John McIntyre Hardin (Calhoun) 12-2 Ric Johns 20-12
2A Woodstock (Marian) 13-1 Don Penza Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) 13-1 Jim McDonald 35-6
3A Kankakee (McNamara) 12-2 Rich Zinanni Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 13-1 Tate Vroman 45-14
4A New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 14-1 Matt Senffner Roxana 12-1 Charles Raich 14-7
5A Joliet (Catholic Academy) 12-2 Jim Boyter Peoria (Richwoods) 13-1 Rod Butler 14-13
6A Arlington Heights (Hersey) 12-2 Bruce Glover East St. Louis (Sr.) 13-1 Robert Shannon 26-6
1988-89 1A Arcola 13-1 Steve Thomas Carthage (Hancock Central) 13-1 Jim Unruh 15-0
2A Carlyle 14-0 Gary Wheeler Aledo 13-1 Brian Applegate 21-13
3A DuQuoin (H.S.) 14-0 Al Martin Herscher 13-1 John Wakey 25-13
4A Oak Lawn (Richards) 14-0 Gary Korhonen Peoria (H.S.) 11-3 Larry Lavery 40-6
5A Peoria (Richwoods) 14-0 Rod Butler Belvidere (H.S.) 12-2 LaVern Pottinger 29-26
6A Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 14-0 Frank Lenti East St. Louis (Sr.) 13-1 Robert Shannon 21-7
1989-90 1A Orangeville 12-2 Brian Benning Lexington 13-1 Ed Moore 36-29
2A Woodstock (Marian) 14-0 Steve Patton St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 11-3 Dick Duval 27-13
3A Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 13-1 Glenn Schott Princeton 12-2 Randy Swinford 38-7
4A Oak Lawn (Richards) 14-0 Gary Korhonen Morris 13-1 Dan Darlington 12-6 (OT)
5A Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 13-1 Frank Lenti Niles (Notre Dame) - Mike Hennessey 32-0
6A East St. Louis (Sr.) 14-0 Robert Shannon Harvey (Thornton) 10-4 Bill Mosel 55-8
1990-91 1A Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 12-2 Mike Papoccia Bloomington (Central Catholic) 12-2 Dan Boynton 6-3 (OT)
2A Seneca 14-0 Dave Lett Gillespie 12-2 Don Dobrino 34-8
3A Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 13-0 Glenn Schott Rock Island (Alleman) 13-1 Mike Tracey 21-13
4A Joliet (Catholic Academy) 14-0 Bob Stone Geneseo (Darnall) 12-2 Vic Boblett 21-20
5A Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 14-0 Frank Lenti Wheaton (Central) 12-2 John Thorne 24-0
6A Harvey (Thornton) 12-2 Bill Mosel Downers Grove (North) 13-1 Pete Ventrelli 31-21
1991-92 1A Stockton 14-0 John O'Boyle Arcola 13-1 Steve Thomas 32-6
2A Fulton (H.S.) 14-0 Jim Proud Greenfield 13-1 Dan Bowman 26-8
3A Addison (Driscoll) 14-0 Gene Nudo Robinson 11-3 Terry Roche 42-20
4A New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 14-0 Matt Senffner Bloomington (H.S.) 13-1 Terry McCombs 9-3
5A Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 12-2 Frank Lenti Wheaton (Central) 11-3 John Thorne 21-14
6A East St. Louis (Sr.) 13-1 Robert Shannon Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 12-2 Dale Evans 48-6
1992-93 1A Hardin (Calhoun) 14-0 Ric Johns Poplar Grove (North Boone) 13-1 Dale Purvis 28-11
2A Richmond (R.-Burton) 11-3 Randy Hofman Moweaqua (Central A & M) 13-1 Mark Ramsey 20-6
3A DuQuoin (H.S.) 14-0 Al Martin Marengo 13-1 Kelly Camp 14-10
4A Oswego (H.S.) 13-1 Karl Hoinkes Geneseo (Darnall) 13-1 Denny Diericx 14-6
5A Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 14-0 John Thorne Joliet (Catholic Academy) 12-2 Bob Stone 40-34 (2 OT)
6A Naperville (North) 12-2 Larry McKeon Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 12-2 John Hoerster 21-11
1993-94 1A Hardin (Calhoun) 13-1 Ric Johns Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 13-1 Mike Papoccia 49-9
2A Coal City 14-0 Ken Miller Carlinville 12-2 Andy Easton 20-6
3A Pontiac 13-1 Mick Peterson Waterloo (H.S.) 13-1 Brent McGee 48-18
4A Chicago Heights (Marian) 14-0 Dave Mattio Geneseo (Darnall) 12-1 Denny Diericx 13-6
5A Belvidere (H.S.) 14-0 LaVern Pottinger Bolingbrook 13-1 Phil Acton 7-0
6A Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 12-2 John Hoerster Downers Grove (South) 13-1 John Belskis 7-0
1994-95 1A Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 14-0 Mike Papoccia Lexington 11-3 Hal Chiodo 27-0
2A Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 12-2 Rick Amy Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) 10-4 Greg Edwards 36-12
3A Bloomington (Central Catholic) 13-1 Bobby Moews DuQuoin (H.S.) 11-3 Al Martin 22-12
4A Belvidere (H.S.) 12-2 LaVern Pottinger Morris 12-2 Dan Darlington 28-0
5A New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 14-0 Matt Senffner Palatine (H.S.) 11-3 Joe Petricca 16-6
6A Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 13-1 John Wrenn Naperville (North) 12-2 Larry McKeon 13-12
1995-96 1A Carthage 14-0 Jim Unruh Arcola 13-1 Joe Marks 45-13
2A Hampshire 14-0 Dan Cavanaugh Moweaqua (Central A & M) 13-1 Mark Ramsey 20-18
3A Spring Valley (Hall) 13-1 Gary Vicini DuQuoin (H.S.) 13-1 Al Martin 38-32
4A New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 14-0 Matt Senffner Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 12-2 Ken Leonard 22-17
5A Park Ridge (Maine South) 12-2 Phil Hopkins Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 12-2 Frank Lenti 31-28
6A Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 12-2 John Thorne Naperville (Central) 13-1 Joe Bunge 22-21
1996-97 1A Chenoa 12-2 Dean Magro Sciota (Northwestern) 13-1 Tim Lafferty 35-28
2A LeRoy 14-0 Jim Zeleznik Moweaqua (Central A & M) 12-2 Mark Ramsey 16-14
3A Carterville 14-0 Kerry Martin Spring Valley (Hall) 12-2 Gary Vicini 23-20
4A New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 14-0 Matt Senffner Metamora 13-1 Pat Ryan 28-21
5A Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 14-0 Frank Lenti Joliet (Catholic Academy) 10-4 Bob Stone 17-6
6A Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 13-1 John Thorne New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 13-1 Rob Glielmi 42-27
1997-98 1A Galena (H.S.) 14-0 Charles Korte Toulon (Stark County) 12-2 Gary Johnson 14-0
2A Moweaqua (Central A & M) 14-0 Mark Ramsey St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 12-2 Dick Duval 35-28
3A Maple Park (Kaneland) 14-0 Joe Thorgesen Harrisburg 12-2 Al Way 31-7
4A New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 13-1 Matt Senffner Metamora 13-1 Pat Ryan 26-12
5A Woodstock (H.S.) 14-0 Ed Brucker Rock Island (H.S.) 13-1 Vic Boblett 35-28
6A New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) 14-0 Rob Glielmi Addison (A. Trail) 12-2 Paul Parpet 52-22
1998-99 1A Carthage 14-0 Jim Unruh Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 12-2 Mike Papoccia 30-26
2A Aledo 12-2 Cullen Welter Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) 13-1 Rick Amy 25-16
3A Maple Park (Kaneland) 14-0 Joe Thorgesen Nashville 13-1 Bruce Reeder 21-7
4A Chatham (Glenwood) 14-0 Dan Rourke Kankakee (McNamara) 13-1 Rich Zinanni 28-21
5A Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 14-0 Frank Lenti New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 12-2 Matt Senffner 28-3
6A Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 14-0 John Thorne Barrington 13-1 Al Kamradt 42-14
1999-00 1A Carthage 14-0 Jim Unruh Galena (H.S.) 13-1 Charles Korte 14-12
2A Stillman Valley 12-2 Mike Lalor Macon (Meridian) 13-1 Dennis Gatchel 28-0
3A Byron 14-0 Everett Stine St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 13-1 Dick Duval 41-8
4A Joliet (Catholic Academy) 14-0 Dan Sharp Metamora 12-2 Pat Ryan 48-13
5A Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 13-1 Frank Lenti Chicago Heights (Marian) 10-4 Dave Mattio 31-7
6A Naperville (Central) 14-0 Joe Bunge Schaumburg (H.S.) 11-3 Tom Cerasani 56-31
2000-01 1A Carthage 13-1 Jim Unruh Sciota (Northwestern) 13-1 Tim Lafferty 14-0
2A Stillman Valley 14-0 Mike Lalor Tolono (Unity) 12-2 Scott Hamilton 35-14
3A Harrisburg 14-0 Al Way Oregon 12-2 John Bothe 41-13
4A Joliet (Catholic Academy) 14-0 Dan Sharp Metamora 13-1 Pat Ryan 27-14
5A Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 13-1 Frank Lenti New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 11-3 Matt Senffner 38-12
6A Park Ridge (Maine South) 13-1 Phil Hopkins Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 10-4 Dale Evans 27-8
2001-02 1A Kewanee (Wethersfield) 13-1 Tom Buck Lexington 13-1 Don Tanney 21-6
2A Aledo 13-1 Cullen Welter Moweaqua (Central A & M) 13-1 Mark Ramsey 27-24
3A Spring Valley (Hall) 13-1 Gary Vicini LeRoy 13-1 Gary Tipsord 21-0
4A Addison (Driscoll) 12-2 Tim Racki Mt. Carmel 12-2 Darren Peach 42-41 (2 OT)
5A Joliet (Catholic Academy) 13-1 Dan Sharp Morris 13-1 Dan Darlington 27-20
6A New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 14-0 Matt Senffner Oak Lawn (Richards) 13-1 Gary Korhonen 41-0
7A Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 14-0 Brent Pearlman Edwardsville (H.S.) 12-2 Tim Dougherty 19-14
8A Downers Grove (South) 12-2 John Belskis Naperville (Central) 13-1 Joe Bunge 34-31
2002-03 1A South Beloit 13-1 Drew Potthoff El Paso 13-1 Mike Souhrada 50-22
2A Aledo 14-0 Cullen Welter Carthage 13-1 Jim Unruh 41-40 (OT)
3A Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) 13-1 Bob Cozzi DuQuoin (H.S.) 12-2 Al Martin 21-14
4A Addison (Driscoll) 13-1 Tim Racki Mt. Carmel 13-1 Darren Peach 42-0
5A New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 14-0 Matt Senffner Pontiac 12-2 David Young 42-0
6A Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 13-1 Frank Lenti Bloomington (H.S.) 13-1 Rigo Schmelzer 31-0
7A Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 12-2 Brent Pearlman Edwardsville (H.S.) 12-2 Tim Dougherty 24-7
8A Lockport (Twp.) 13-1 Bret Kooi Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 11-3 Bill Mitz 35-14
2003-04 1A Galena (H.S.) 11-3 Charles Korte LeRoy 13-1 BJ Zeleznik 21-20 (2 OT)
2A Gilman (Iroquois West) 13-1 R.J. Haines Carthage 13-1 Jim Unruh 32-14
3A Stillman Valley 13-1 Mike Lalor Wilmington 13-1 Jeff Reents 21-7
4A Addison (Driscoll) 14-0 Tim Racki Fairbury (Prairie Central) 13-1 Brian Hassett 37-21
5A Joliet (Catholic Academy) 13-1 Dan Sharp Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 13-1 Ken Leonard 24-21
6A Mundelein (Carmel) 14-0 Andy Bitto Bloomington (H.S.) 13-1 Rigo Schmelzer 54-26
7A Oswego (H.S.) 13-1 Karl Hoinkes Libertyville 13-1 Randy Kuceyeski 28-21 (2 OT)
8A Lockport (Twp.) 12-2 Bret Kooi Park Ridge (Maine South) 13-1 David Inserra 48-27
2004-05 1A Monmouth (United) 12-2 Tim Engebretson Stockton 12-2 Brad Fox 21-14
2A Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 13-1 Mike Papoccia Carthage 13-1 Jim Unruh 21-7
3A Addison (Driscoll) 12-2 Tim Racki Manlius (Bureau Valley) 13-1 Jason Kirby 37-14
4A Lombard (Montini) 13-1 Chris Andriano Coal City 12-2 Lenny Onsen 44-7
5A Joliet (Catholic Academy) 14-0 Dan Sharp Morris 13-1 Dan Darlington 17-0
6A New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 13-1 Matt Senffner Bloomington (H.S.) 12-2 Rigo Schmelzer 40-0
7A Libertyville 14-0 Randy Kuceyeski Cary (C.-Grove) 13-1 Bruce Kay 13-3
8A Downers Grove (North) 12-2 John Wander Jr. Park Ridge (Maine South) 13-1 David Inserra 33-13
2005-06 1A Freeport (Aquin) 13-1 Jake Rankin Cambridge 13-1 Larry Stahl 30-28
2A Dakota 14-0 Jerry Lano Aledo 12-2 Cullen Welter 20-15
3A Manlius (Bureau Valley) 14-0 Dave Moore Tolono (Unity) 13-1 Scott Hamilton 34-7
4A Addison (Driscoll) 14-0 Mike Burzawa Newton 12-2 Robert Horst 42-7
5A Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 14-0 Ken Leonard Rock Island (Alleman) 12-2 Dave DeJaegher 28-21
6A Morris 14-0 George Dergo Normal (Community) 12-2 Hud Venerable 14-9
7A Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 13-1 Brent Pearlman Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 13-1 Frank Lenti 20-14
8A Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 14-0 Rob Zvonar Park Ridge (Maine South) 12-2 David Inserra 30-24 (2 OT)
2006-07 1A Tuscola 14-0 Stan Wienke Aledo 13-1 Cullen Welter 35-20
2A Maroa (M.-Forsyth) 14-0 Josh Jostes Westville 13-1 Guy Goodlove 43-22
3A Plano 14-0 Jim Green St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 13-1 Dick Duval 47-42
4A Addison (Driscoll) 13-1 Mike Burzawa Breese (Mater Dei) 11-3 Ray Kauling 35-0
5A Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 14-0 Ken Leonard Woodstock (Marian) 13-1 Ed Brucker 35-14
6A Normal (Community) 14-0 Hud Venerable Batavia 12-2 Michael J. (Mike) Gaspari 30-20
7A Chicago (St. Rita) 13-1 Todd Kuska Lake Zurich 12-2 Bryan Stortz 35-21
8A Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 14-0 Ron Muhitch Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 12-2 Frank Lenti 44-21
2007-08 1A Galena (H.S.) 14-0 Ed Freed Tuscola 12-2 Stan Wienke 35-7
2A Dakota 14-0 Jerry Lano Westville 13-1 Guy Goodlove 50-12
3A Plano 13-1 Jim Green Columbia 12-2 Scott Horner 32-7
4A Addison (Driscoll) 14-0 Mike Burzawa Bloomington (Central Catholic) 13-1 Bobby Moews 48-24
5A Metamora 14-0 Pat Ryan Morris 11-3 George Dergo 17-14
6A Joliet (Catholic Academy) 13-1 Dan Sharp Lemont (H.S.) 11-3 Eric Michaelsen 49-7
7A Lake Zurich 13-1 Bryan Stortz Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 13-1 Ron Muhitch 7-3
8A Naperville (North) 13-1 Larry McKeon Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 9-5 Ryan Wilkens 46-19
2008-09 1A Concord (Triopia) 14-0 Rich Thompson Toulon (Stark County) 10-4 Jade Noard 42-7
2A Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) 10-4 Bill Schmidt Casey (C.-Westfield) 13-1 Keith Sinclair 36-17
3A Carthage (Illini West) 14-0 Jim Unruh DuQuoin (H.S.) 12-2 Al Martin 21-14
4A Bloomington (Central Catholic) 14-0 Bobby Moews Aurora (A. Christian) 13-1 Don Beebe 37-28
5A Wheaton (St. Francis) 13-1 Greg Purnell Metamora 13-1 Pat Ryan 49-35
6A Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 13-1 Ken Leonard Lemont (H.S.) 13-1 Eric Michaelsen 37-15
7A East St. Louis (Sr.) 13-1 Darren Sunkett Geneva 13-1 Rob Wicinski 33-14
8A Park Ridge (Maine South) 14-0 David Inserra Hinsdale (Central) 11-3 Mike DiMatteo 41-21
2009-10 1A Tuscola 11-3 Rick Reinhart Lexington 13-1 Mike Castleman 14-7
2A Morrison 14-0 Cory Bielema Maroa (M.-Forsyth) 11-3 Josh Jostes 36-14
3A Stillman Valley 14-0 Mike Lalor Tolono (Unity) 13-1 Scott Hamilton 52-22
4A Metamora 13-1 Pat Ryan Geneseo 11-3 Larry Johnsen 41-7
5A Lombard (Montini) 10-4 Chris Andriano Joliet (Catholic Academy) 11-3 Dan Sharp 29-28
6A Cary (C.-Grove) 14-0 Bruce Kay New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 12-2 Mark Coglianese 34-17
7A Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 13-1 Ron Muhitch Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 13-1 Chad Hetlet 31-24 (2 OT)
8A Park Ridge (Maine South) 14-0 David Inserra Chicago (Marist) 11-3 Pat Dunne 41-17
2010-11 1A Lena (L.-Winslow) 13-1 Ric Arand Tuscola 12-2 Rick Reinhart 47-14
2A Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 14-0 Mike Papoccia Maroa (M.-Forsyth) 11-3 Josh Jostes 48-7
3A Carthage (Illini West) 14-0 Jim Unruh Stillman Valley 13-1 Mike Lalor 22-20
4A Rochester 14-0 Derek Leonard Rock Island (Alleman) 13-1 Dave DeJaegher 24-7
5A Lombard (Montini) 12-2 Chris Andriano Chatham (Glenwood) 10-4 Dan Rourke 34-21
6A Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 14-0 Dan Appino Aurora (Marmion Academy) 12-2 Dan Thorpe 48-19
7A Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 14-0 Ron Muhitch Lake Zurich 12-2 Bryan Stortz 28-17
8A Park Ridge (Maine South) 12-2 David Inserra Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 11-3 Frank Lenti 28-7
2011-12 1A Dakota 12-2 Jerry Lano Tuscola 11-3 Rick Reinhart 41-27
2A Morrison 13-1 Cory Bielema Casey (C.-Westfield) 12-2 Keith Sinclair 23-14
3A Aurora (A. Christian) 13-1 Don Beebe Mt. Carmel 12-2 Darren Peach 34-7
4A Rochester 12-2 Derek Leonard Richmond (R.-Burton) 12-2 Patrick Elder 42-39
5A Lombard (Montini) 12-2 Chris Andriano Joliet (Catholic Academy) 11-3 Dan Sharp 70-45
6A Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 13-1 Chris Schremp Peoria (Richwoods) 10-4 Roland Brown 35-14
7A Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 14-0 Dan Appino Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 10-4 Ron Muhitch 21-14
8A Bolingbrook 13-1 John Ivlow Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 13-1 John Holecek 21-17
2012-13 1A Maroa (M.-Forsyth) 13-1 Josh Jostes Stockton 13-1 Chris Thornton 48-24
2A Aledo (Mercer County) 14-0 Nat Zunkel Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 10-4 Ken Turner 14-7
3A Aurora (A. Christian) 13-1 Don Beebe Tolono (Unity) 12-2 Scott Hamilton 42-12
4A Rochester 13-1 Derek Leonard Rock Island (Alleman) 12-2 Dave DeJaegher 43-18
5A Lombard (Montini) 12-2 Chris Andriano Morris 12-2 Alan Thorson 19-6
6A Crete (C.-Monee) 14-0 Jerry Verde Cary (C.-Grove) 13-1 Brad Seaburg 33-26
7A Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 14-0 Chad Hetlet Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 13-1 Rob Zvonar 10-8
8A Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 13-1 Frank Lenti Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 12-2 Ryan Wilkens 28-14
2013-14 1A Lena (L.-Winslow) 11-3 Ric Arand Downs (Tri-Valley) 13-1 Josh Roop 28-21
2A Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 13-1 Mike Papoccia Staunton 9-5 Mike Parmentier 40-13
3A Stillman Valley 12-2 Mike Lalor St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 11-3 Dick Duval 43-41 (OT)
4A Rochester 13-1 Derek Leonard Geneseo 12-2 Larry Johnsen 16-8
5A Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 14-0 Ken Leonard Lombard (Montini) 13-1 Chris Andriano 38-28
6A Batavia 13-1 Dennis J. Piron Jr. Oak Lawn (Richards) 12-2 Tony Sheehan 34-14
7A Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 13-1 Frank Lenti Lake Zurich 12-2 David Proffitt 30-0
8A Naperville (Central) 11-3 Mike Stine Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 12-2 John Holecek 13-10
2014-15 1A Forreston 13-1 Denny Diduch Carrollton 13-1 Nick Flowers 20-15
2A Pearl City 14-0 Randy Asche - EPC Coop Maroa (M.-Forsyth) 10-4 Josh Jostes 41-12
3A Wilmington 14-0 Jeff Reents Williamsville 13-1 Aaron Kunz 20-17
4A Rochester 12-2 Derek Leonard Chicago (Phillips) 12-2   49-28
5A Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 14-0 Ken Leonard Lombard (Montini) 10-4 Chris Andriano 29-14
6A LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 14-0   Lemont (H.S.) 13-1   26-7
7A New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 13-1 Mark Coglianese Cary (C.-Grove) 13-1   31-28
8A Lincolnshire (Stevenson) 14-0 Bill McNamara Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 11-3 Craig Buzea 31-25
2015-16 1A Arcola 14-0 Zach Zehr Toulon (Stark County) 13-1 Jade Noard 35-17
2A Downs (Tri-Valley) 14-0 Josh Roop Auburn 10-4 Dave Bates 41-8
3A Kankakee (McNamara) 13-1 Rich Zinanni Tolono (Unity) 10-4 Scott Hamilton 50-7
4A Chicago (Phillips) 14-0 Troy McAllister Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 13-1 Ken Turner 51-7
5A LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 12-2 Tim Racki New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) 11-3 Dave Ernst 42-21
6A Lombard (Montini) 14-0 Chris Andriano Crete (C.-Monee) 11-3 John Konecki 38-15
7A Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 14-0 Chad Hetlet Libertyville 13-1 Mike Jones 34-28
8A Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 14-0 John Holecek Chicago (Marist) 9-5 Pat Dunne 41-0
2016-17 1A Forreston 14-0 Denny Diduch Decatur (St. Teresa) 12-2 Mark Ramsey 35-7
2A Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) 13-1 Job Linboom Maroa (M.-Forsyth) 12-2 Josh Jostes 35-7
3A Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 14-0 Bill Krefft Carlinville 12-2 Chad Easterday 43-0
4A Rochester 13-1 Derek Leonard Johnsburg 13-1 Dan DeBoeuf 38-14
5A Peoria (H.S.) 13-1 Tim Thornton Vernon Hills 10-4 Bill Bellecomo 62-48
6A Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 14-0 Chris Schremp Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 13-1 Ken Leonard 48-17
7A East St. Louis (Sr.) 14-0 Darren Sunkett Plainfield (North) 11-3 Tim Kane 26-13
8A Park Ridge (Maine South) 11-3 David Inserra Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 13-1 John Holecek 27-17