Boys Football Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:31 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2010-11 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lena (L.-Winslow) Q 1 13 1   Ric Arand
Tuscola Q 2 12 2   Rick Reinhart
Arcola Q   6 4   Gerald Temples
Bridgeport (Red Hill) Q   6 5   Bill Evans
Carrollton Q   5 5   Nick Flowers
Chester Q   8 2   Bryan Lee
Concord (Triopia) Q   7 3   Rich Thompson
Cuba Q   8 3   Elliott Craig
Dakota Q   9 2   Jerry Lano
Downs (Tri-Valley) Q   5 5   Josh Roop
East Dubuque Q   10 2   Terry Breitbach
Flanagan (F.-Cornell) Q   6 4   Ted O'Boyle
Forreston Q   6 4   Denny Diduch
Freeport (Aquin) Q   7 3   Todd Kramer
Galena (H.S.) Q   7 3   Ed Freed
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) Q   6 4   Mike Allen
Hardin (Calhoun) Q   8 4   Glenn Peyton
Hebron (Alden-H.) Q   8 3   John Lalor
Jacksonville (Routt) Q   10 2   Nate Graham
LeRoy Q   8 3   BJ Zeleznik
Lewistown Q   12 1   Darren Winkler
Lexington Q   8 4   Mike Castleman
Monmouth (United) Q   5 5   Tim Engebretson
Moweaqua (Central A & M) Q   8 3   Mark Ramsey
Mt. Sterling (Brown County) Q   12 1   Tom Little
Oakland Q   9 2   Adam Clapp
Orangeville Q   6 4   Toby Golembiewski
Pawnee Q   6 4   Kitt Thein
Sidell (Jamaica) Q   7 3   Brian Plotner
Toulon (Stark County) Q   10 1   Jade Noard
Villa Grove Q   8 2   Chad Musselman
Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) Q   5 5   Jim Deuble

2010-11 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Q 1 14 0   Mike Papoccia
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) Q 2 11 3   Josh Jostes
Aledo (Mercer County) Q   9 2   Nat Zunkel
Alton (Marquette) Q   5 5   Tim Nelson
Amboy Q   5 5   Gary Jones
Athens Q   6 4   Ryan Knox
Auburn Q   10 1   Dave Bates
Beardstown Q   6 4   Aaron Elmore
Bismarck (B.-Henning) Q   5 5   Mark Dodd
Carlinville Q   9 2   Chad Easterday
Carmi (C.-White County) Q   5 5   Kurt Simon
Casey (C.-Westfield) Q   12 1   Keith Sinclair
Clifton (Central) Q   10 2   Brian Spooner
El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) Q   7 3   Dave Svehla
Eldorado Q   5 5   Brandon Hampton
Elmwood Q   6 4   Todd Hollis
Johnston City Q   10 1   Brian Beery
Kewanee (Wethersfield) Q   8 3   Brandon Johnston
Knoxville Q   7 3   Toby Vallas
Lanark (Eastland) Q   9 2   Randy Asche
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) Q   12 1   Job Linboom
Manlius (Bureau Valley) Q   6 4   Jeff Ohlson
Marshall Q   8 2   Todd Evers
Mendon (Unity) Q   5 5   Karl Asbury
Momence Q   8 3   Joe Kubal
Morrison Q   10 2   Cory Bielema
Red Bud Q   8 2   Dave Lucht
Rockford (Christian Life) Q   8 2   Chuck Leonard
Staunton Q   10 2   Mike Parmentier
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) Q   6 4   Jason Kirby
Westville Q   10 1   Guy Goodlove
Williamsville Q   10 2   Aaron Kunz

2010-11 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Carthage (Illini West) Q 1 14 0   Jim Unruh
Stillman Valley Q 2 13 1   Mike Lalor
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) Q   6 4   Brett Detering
Aurora (A. Christian) Q   7 5   Don Beebe
Breese (Central) Q   6 4   Brian Short
Byron Q   6 4   Mike Elsbury
Camp Point (Central) Q   8 3   Bill Reed
Carterville Q   7 4   Dennis Drust
Champaign (St. Thomas More) Q   6 5   Dan Hennessey
Decatur (St. Teresa) Q   8 3   Scott Davis
DuQuoin (H.S.) Q   9 3   Al Martin
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) Q   7 4   Mike Alberts
Fairfield Q   5 5   Justin Townsend
Fithian (Oakwood) Q   7 3   Gary Denhart
Greenville Q   9 2   Todd Hutchinson
Harrisburg Q   7 3   Jason Roper
Macomb Q   6 4   Kelly Sears
Monticello Q   5 5   Cullen Welter
Mt. Carmel Q   11 2   Darren Peach
Nashville Q   8 3   Matt Gajewski
New Berlin Q   5 5   Jeff Harres
Oneida (ROWVA) Q   6 4   Tom Buck
Oregon Q   6 4   John Bothe
Pana (H.S.) Q   10 2   Al Stupek
Paris Q   5 5   Mike Brouwer
Peru (St. Bede) Q   5 5   John Bellino
Sesser (S.-Valier) Q   7 3   John Shadowens
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Q   9 3   Dick Duval
Tolono (Unity) Q   11 2   Scott Hamilton
Virden (North Mac) Q   7 3   J.D. Lorton
Wilmington Q   10 1   Jeff Reents
Winnebago Q   5 5   Mark Helm

2010-11 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rochester Q 1 14 0   Derek Leonard
Rock Island (Alleman) Q 2 13 1   Dave DeJaegher
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) Q   5 5   Scott Tonsor
Bloomington (Central Catholic) Q   6 4   Bobby Moews
Breese (Mater Dei) Q   9 2   Jim Stiebel
Chicago (Carver) Q   7 3   Frederick Ward
Chicago (CICS/Longwood) Q   7 4   Robert Lang
Chicago (Collins Academy) Q   6 4   Enoch Smith
Chicago (Harper) Q   6 5   Maris Carroll
Chicago (Uplift) Q   7 3   Rick Alboyd
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) Q   8 3   Tim Heinz
Effingham (H.S.) Q   7 4   Mike McDonald
Elgin (St. Edward) Q   8 3   Mike Rolando
Freeburg Q   5 5   Ronnie Stuart
Geneseo Q   9 2   Larry Johnsen
Genoa (G.-Kingston) Q   6 4   Bill McCarty
Herrin (H.S.) Q   6 4   Jason Karnes
Herscher Q   8 2   Dan Wetzel
Kankakee (McNamara) Q   8 3   Rich Zinanni
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Q   6 4   Keith Pogue
Manteno Q   5 5   RJ Haines
Mendota Q   7 5   John McKenzie
Metamora Q   11 2   Pat Ryan
Morris Q   6 4   Alan Thorson
Mt. Zion Q   9 2   Dave Smith
Peoria (Manual) Q   6 4   Dan Fauser
Pontiac Q   11 1   David Young
Quincy (Notre Dame) Q   9 3   Bill Connell
Richmond (R.-Burton) Q   11 1   Patrick Elder
Rockford (R. Christian) Q   9 1   Kirk Heidelberg
Sandwich Q   11 2   Derek Avery
Waterloo (H.S.) Q   6 4   Dan Rose

2010-11 Class 5A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lombard (Montini) Q 1 12 2   Chris Andriano
Chatham (Glenwood) Q 2 10 4   Dan Rourke
Antioch Q   7 3   Brian Glashagel
Bloomington (H.S.) Q   6 4   Rigo Schmelzer
Champaign (Centennial) Q   6 4   Mike McDonnell
Chicago (Harlan) Q   6 4   Keith Brookshire & Milton Biggins
Chicago (Julian) Q   7 3   Charles Chambers
Chicago (King) Q   5 5   Lonnie Williams
Chicago (Orr) Q   8 3   Kevin J. Jackson
Chicago (Senn) Q   9 1   Jarve Lewis-Bey
Crystal Lake (Central) Q   8 3   Matt Fralick
Dunlap Q   7 3   Brett Cazalet
Grayslake (Central) Q   6 5   Nicholas Goshe
Jacksonville (H.S.) Q   6 5   Mark Grounds
Joliet (Catholic Academy) Q   10 2   Dan Sharp
Lake Villa (Lakes) Q   6 4   Luke Mertens
Maple Park (Kaneland) Q   12 1   Tom Fedderly
Marion (H.S.) Q   9 2   Kerry Martin
Morton Q   7 3   Jason Thiry
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) Q   8 3   Mark Vander Kooi
Ottawa (Twp.) Q   6 4   Trent Swords
Peoria (Richwoods) Q   12 1   Roland Brown
Springfield (H.S.) Q   9 3   Mike Taylor
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Q   8 2   Ken Leonard
Sterling (H.S.) Q   8 3   Greg King
Sycamore (H.S.) Q   9 2   Joe Ryan
Tinley Park (H.S.) Q   7 4   Nick Johnston
Troy (Triad) Q   6 4   Paul Bassler
Vernon Hills Q   10 2   Tony Monken
Washington Q   6 4   Darrell Crouch
Wheaton (St. Francis) Q   6 4   Greg Purnell
Woodstock (Marian) Q   8 4   Ed Brucker

2010-11 Class 6A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) Q 1 14 0   Dan Appino
Aurora (Marmion Academy) Q 2 12 2   Dan Thorpe
Addison (A. Trail) Q   5 5   Paul Parpet Jr.
Batavia Q   5 5   Mike Gaspari
Bensenville (Fenton) Q   6 4   Mark Kos
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) Q   6 4   Artie Rogers
Cary (C.-Grove) Q   8 4   Bruce Kay
Chicago (DuSable) Q   5 5   Jeffery Freeman
Chicago (Hubbard) Q   8 3   Elton Harris
Chicago (Hyde Park) Q   6 4    
Chicago (Morgan Park) Q   10 3   Lexie Spurlock
Chicago (Robeson) Q   10 2   Fabray Collins
Collinsville Q   5 5   Mike Liljegren
Crete (C.-Monee) Q   8 4   Jerry Verde
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) Q   11 2   Chris Schremp
Crystal Lake (South) Q   11 1   Chuck Ahsmann
Danville (H.S.) Q   12 1   B.J. Luke
DeKalb Q   5 5   Marty Sanders
Dolton (Thornridge) Q   5 5   Mike Morrissey
Fox Lake (Grant) Q   5 5   Kurt Rous
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) Q   8 3   George Czart
Geneva Q   8 3   Rob Wicinski
Lake Forest (H.S.) Q   7 4   Chuck Spagnoli
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q   9 2   Tom Padjen
Lemont (H.S.) Q   11 1   Eric Michaelsen
Normal (Community West) Q   7 3   Darren Hess
Normal (Community) Q   7 3   Wes Temples
Oak Forest Q   6 4   Brian McDonough
Oak Lawn (Richards) Q   8 3   Tony Sheehan
Oak Park (Fenwick) Q   8 5   Joseph DiCanio
Palos Heights (Shepard) Q   6 4   Dominic Passolano
Rock Island (H.S.) Q   8 3   Vic Boblett

2010-11 Class 7A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Q 1 14 0   Ron Muhitch
Lake Zurich Q 2 12 2   Bryan Stortz
Algonquin (Jacobs) Q   6 4   Bill Mitz
Belleville (East) Q   10 3   Tim Funk
Belleville (West) Q   6 5   Ric Johns
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) Q   6 4   Craig Bundy
Chicago (Simeon) Q   11 1   Dante Culbreath
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) Q   5 6   Pat Jennings
Chicago (St. Rita) Q   11 2   Todd Kuska
Chicago (Taft) Q   7 3   Matthew Walsh
Chicago Heights (Marian) Q   7 3   Dave Mattio
East St. Louis (Sr.) Q   4 6   Darren Sunkett
Elgin (H.S.) Q   6 4   Dave Bierman
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) Q   7 3   Brian Doll
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Q   9 2   Rob Zvonar
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Q   10 2   Chad Hetlet
Harvey (Thornton) Q   7 3   Bill Mosel
Highland Park Q   5 5   Hal Chiodo
Lisle (Benet Academy) Q   5 5   Patrick J. New
Machesney Park (Harlem) Q   8 3   Jim Morrow
Minooka Q   10 2   Bert Kooi
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q   9 2   Brent Pearlman
Mundelein (Carmel) Q   10 2   Andy Bitto
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Q   8 2   Bob Pieper
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q   8 2   Brandon Joggerst
Plainfield (North) Q   7 3   Tim Kane
Plainfield (South) Q   9 2   Mike Briscoe
Quincy (Sr.) Q   7 3   Rick Little
Rockford (Guilford) Q   6 4   Mel Gilfillan
Rockton (Hononegah) Q   9 2   Tim Sughroue
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q   8 3   Mark Stilling
Wheaton (North) Q   8 3   Joe Wardynski

2010-11 Class 8A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Park Ridge (Maine South) Q 1 12 2   David Inserra
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) Q 2 11 3   Frank Lenti
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Q   8 3   Paul Murphy
Barrington Q   7 3   Joe Sanchez
Bartlett Q   8 3   Tom Meaney
Bolingbrook Q   5 5   John Ivlow
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) Q   8 2   Ryan Wilkens
Chicago (Brother Rice) Q   6 6   Steve Nye
Chicago (C. Vocational) Q   5 5   Charles Chambers
Chicago (Curie) Q   9 6   Tyson LeBlanc
Chicago (Dunbar) Q   6 6   Glenn Johnson
Chicago (Marist) Q   6 4   Pat Dunne
Chicago (Whitney Young) Q   5 5   Tim Franken
Downers Grove (South) Q   7 3   John Belskis
Elmhurst (York) Q   9 2   Bill Lech
Evanston (Twp.) Q   6 4   Mike Burzawa
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q   10 3   Craig Buzea
Glenview (Glenbrook South) Q   6 5   Mike Noll
Gurnee (Warren) Q   6 4   Dave Mohapp
Hillside (Proviso West) Q   6 4   Famous Hulbert
LaGrange (Lyons) Q   10 2   Kurt Weinberg
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Q   11 1   Bill McNamara
Lockport (Twp.) Q   5 5   Bret Kooi
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Q   7 4   Bryan Wells
Naperville (North) Q   8 4   Sean Drendel
Niles (Notre Dame) Q   5 5   Mike Hennessey
Orland Park (Sandburg) Q   8 3   David Wierzal
Palatine (Fremd) Q   6 5   Mike Donatucci
Palatine (H.S.) Q   7 5   Tyler Donnelly
South Elgin Q   7 4   Dale Schabert
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q   11 2   John Holecek
Winnetka (New Trier) Q   5 5   Dan Starkey

2011-12 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Dakota Q 1 12 2   Jerry Lano
Tuscola Q 2 11 3   Rick Reinhart
Abingdon Q   6 4   Rick Quinn
Arcola Q   8 4   Gerald Temples
Cerro Gordo Q   6 4   Andy Kerley
Chicago (C. Hope Academy) Q   6 4   Jay McDonagh
Chicago (Hales Franciscan) Q   7 5   Lawrence Nalls
Concord (Triopia) Q   11 1   Rich Thompson
Durand Q   6 4   Matt Kinney
East Dubuque Q   6 4   Terry Breitbach
Fisher Q   6 4   Matt Leng
Flanagan (F.-Cornell) Q   6 4   Ted O'Boyle
Forreston Q   10 2   Denny Diduch
Freeport (Aquin) Q   11 2   Todd Kramer
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) Q   8 3   Mike Allen
Jacksonville (Routt) Q   5 5   Nate Graham
Kewanee (Wethersfield) Q   7 3   Brandon Johnston
Lena (L.-Winslow) Q   9 2   Ric Arand
Lewistown Q   6 4   Darren Winkler
Monmouth (United) Q   7 3   Tim Engebretson
Mooseheart Q   10 1   Gary Urwiler
Moweaqua (Central A & M) Q   6 5   Mark Ramsey
Mt. Sterling (Brown County) Q   11 2   Tom Little
Oakland Q   8 2   Adam Clapp
Pawnee Q   9 2   Kitt Thein
Peru (St. Bede) Q   9 3   John Bellino
Princeville Q   5 5   Jon Carruthers
Sidell (Jamaica) Q   9 1   Brian Plotner
Stockton Q   9 2   Chris Thornton
Toledo (Cumberland) Q   7 4   Todd Butler
Winchester Q   7 3   Nick Graham
Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) Q   9 2   Jim Deuble

2011-12 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Morrison Q 1 13 1   Cory Bielema
Casey (C.-Westfield) Q 2 12 2   Keith Sinclair
Aledo (Mercer County) Q   11 1   Nat Zunkel
Athens Q   7 3   Ryan Knox
Auburn Q   9 2   Dave Bates
Bismarck (B.-Henning) Q   9 2   Mark Dodd
Camp Point (Central) Q   10 1   Brad Dixon
Carlinville Q   6 4   Chad Easterday
Carlyle Q   7 4   Randy Dooley
Carmi (C.-White County) Q   9 1   Kurt Simon
Carthage (Illini West) Q   5 5   Tim Lafferty
Chicago (Austin Polytechnic) Q   8 2   Joe Wilson
Clifton (Central) Q   5 5   Brian Spooner
Cuba Q   6 4   Elliott Craig
Downs (Tri-Valley) Q   7 3   Josh Roop
El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) Q   7 3   Dave Svehla
Elmwood Q   10 1   Todd Hollis
Gillespie Q   7 3   Don Borgini
Johnston City Q   8 2   Dan Mings
Knoxville Q   8 2   Toby Vallas
Lanark (Eastland) Q   7 4   Randy Asche
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) Q   10 1   Job Linboom
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) Q   12 1   Josh Jostes
Marshall Q   11 1   Todd Evers
Momence Q   8 2   Matt Fox
Orion Q   8 3   Chip Filler
Pinckneyville Q   7 3   Tod Rushing
Port Byron (Riverdale) Q   6 4   Nick Schroder
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Q   10 2   Mike Papoccia
Toulon (Stark County) Q   10 3   Jade Noard
Westville Q   7 3   Guy Goodlove
Williamsville Q   11 1   Aaron Kunz

2011-12 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Aurora (A. Christian) Q 1 13 1   Don Beebe
Mt. Carmel Q 2 12 2   Darren Peach
Alton (Marquette) Q   7 3   Tim Nelson
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) Q   9 3   Brett Detering
Beardstown Q   8 3   Aaron Elmore
Benton Q   8 3   Jeremy Clodfelder
Breese (Central) Q   9 2   Brian Short
Champaign (St. Thomas More) Q   5 5   Dan Hennessey
Decatur (St. Teresa) Q   7 3   Tim Brilley
Eldorado Q   6 4   Brandon Hampton
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) Q   6 4   Chris VanDyke
Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) Q   6 4   Josh Cavanaugh
Greenville Q   12 1   Todd Hutchinson
Harrisburg Q   5 5   Jason Roper
Kewanee (H.S.) Q   5 5   Chris Waca
Macomb Q   8 4   Kelly Sears
Monticello Q   7 4   Cullen Welter
Nokomis Q   6 4   Gabe Cesaretti
Oregon Q   7 4   John Bothe
Pana (H.S.) Q   7 4   Al Stupek
Red Bud Q   6 4   Dave Lucht
Robinson Q   5 5   Tim Nolen
Sesser (S.-Valier) Q   5 5   John Shadowens
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Q   6 4   Dick Duval
Staunton Q   7 4   Mike Parmentier
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) Q   8 2   Jason Kirby
Tolono (Unity) Q   11 2   Scott Hamilton
Vandalia Q   6 4   John Stout
Virden (North Mac) Q   7 5   JD Lorton
Watseka Q   7 3   Steve Lucas
Wilmington Q   7 4   Jeff Reents
Winnebago Q   9 3   Mark Helm

2011-12 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rochester Q 1 12 2   Derek Leonard
Richmond (R.-Burton) Q 2 12 2   Patrick Elder
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) Q   5 5    
Bloomington (Central Catholic) Q   8 2   Bobby Moews
Breese (Mater Dei) Q   9 2   Jim Stiebel
Charleston Q   11 2   Brian Halsey
Chicago (Brooks) Q   5 5   James Brown
Chicago (CICS/Longwood) Q   7 3   Robert Lang
Chicago (Fenger) Q   7 5   Cassius Chambers
Chicago (Harper) Q   10 3   Maris Carroll
Chicago (Marshall) Q   8 2   Jarve Lewis-Bey
Chicago (Payton) Q   6 4   Anthony Faltin
Chicago (Phillips) Q   7 3   Troy McAllister
Coal City Q   9 2   Lenny Onsen
Columbia Q   6 4   Scott Horner
Effingham (H.S.) Q   6 4   Mike McDonald
Evergreen Park Q   8 4   Dan Hartman
Fairbury (Prairie Central) Q   7 4   Brian Hassett
Harvard Q   7 3   Tim Haak
Herrin (H.S.) Q   8 3   Jason karnes
Kankakee (McNamara) Q   9 3   Rich Zinanni
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Q   8 2   Keith Pogue
Manteno Q   9 2   RJ Haines
Mendota Q   8 3   John McKenzie
Mt. Zion Q   9 3   Scott Davis
Peoria (Notre Dame) Q   5 5   Joseph Walters
Plano Q   7 3   Jim Green
Quincy (Notre Dame) Q   7 3   Bill Connell
Rock Island (Alleman) Q   9 2   Dave DeJaegher
Sandwich Q   9 3   Dusty Behringer
Stillman Valley Q   10 3   Mike Lalor
Waterloo (H.S.) Q   6 4   Dan Rose

2011-12 Class 5A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lombard (Montini) Q 1 12 2   Chris Andriano
Joliet (Catholic Academy) Q 2 11 3   Dan Sharp
Belvidere (H.S.) Q   5 5   Matt Weckler
Burlington (Central) Q   7 3   Rich Crabel
Carbondale (H.S.) Q   5 5   Dan Koester
Centralia (H.S.) Q   8 2   Ray Kauling
Chatham (Glenwood) Q   10 2   Dan Rourke
Chicago (Julian) Q   6 5   Charles Chambers
Chicago (King) Q   9 3   Lonnie Williams
Chicago (Robeson) Q   6 4   Fabray Collins
Chicago (Urban Prep/Englewood) Q   8 2   O. T. Mahone
Decatur (MacArthur) Q   5 5   Derek Spates
Dunlap Q   6 4   Brett Cazalet
Grayslake (Central) Q   7 3   Nicholas Goshe
Maple Park (Kaneland) Q   12 1   Tom Fedderly
Marion (H.S.) Q   7 3   Kerry Martin
Metamora Q   7 3   Pat Ryan
Morris Q   9 2   Alan Thorson
Morton Q   6 4   Jason Thiry
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) Q   7 3   Mark Vander Kooi
Normal (University) Q   8 3   Dusty Burk
Park Forest (Rich East) Q   7 4   Barry Reade
Rochelle Q   8 4   Kevin Crandall
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Q   12 1   Ken Leonard
Sterling (H.S.) Q   9 2   Greg King
Sycamore (H.S.) Q   7 4   Joe Ryan
Tinley Park (H.S.) Q   8 3   Nick Johnston
Troy (Triad) Q   9 2   Paul Bassler
Washington Q   10 2   Darrell Crouch
Wheaton (St. Francis) Q   8 3   J. Greg Purnell
Woodstock (Marian) Q   11 1   Ed Brucker
Woodstock (North) Q   7 3   Jeff Schroeder

2011-12 Class 6A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) Q 1 13 1   Chris Schremp
Peoria (Richwoods) Q 2 10 4   Roland Brown
Antioch Q   8 2   Brian Glashagel
Aurora (Marmion Academy) Q   5 5   Dan Thorpe
Batavia Q   12 1   Dennis Piron
Bensenville (Fenton) Q   7 3   Mark Kos
Bloomington (H.S.) Q   5 5   Rigo Schmelzer
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) Q   6 4   Artie Rogers
Cary (C.-Grove) Q   8 3   Brad Seaburg
Chicago (Foreman) Q   7 3   Peter Grazzini
Chicago (Hubbard) Q   9 3   Elton Harris
Chicago (Hyde Park) Q   7 3    
Chicago (Morgan Park) Q   4 6   Jeremy Gold
Crete (C.-Monee) Q   10 1   Jerry Verde
Crystal Lake (Central) Q   6 4   Matt Fralick
Danville (H.S.) Q   10 2   B.J. Luke
Deerfield (H.S.) Q   6 4   Steve Winiecki
Fox Lake (Grant) Q   7 4   Kurt Rous
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Q   7 4   Jeremy Cordell
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) Q   10 2   Tim Racki
Lake Forest (H.S.) Q   8 3   Chuck Spagnoli
Lake Villa (Lakes) Q   9 3   Luke Mertens
Lemont (H.S.) Q   12 1   Eric Michaelsen
Midlothian (Bremen) Q   6 4   Dan Stell
Niles (Notre Dame) Q   5 5   Michael Hennessey
Normal (Community West) Q   10 1   Darren Hess
Normal (Community) Q   7 3   Wes Temples
Oak Forest Q   7 4   Brian McDonough
Oak Lawn (Richards) Q   6 5   Tony Sheehan
Rock Island (H.S.) Q   5 5   Vic Boblett
Rolling Meadows Q   6 4   Matt Mishler
Springfield (H.S.) Q   5 5   Mike Taylor

2011-12 Class 7A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) Q 1 14 0   Dan Appino
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Q 2 10 4   Ron Muhitch
Addison (A. Trail) Q   8 2   Paul Parpet Jr.
Algonquin (Jacobs) Q   7 3   Bill Mitz
Blue Island (Eisenhower) Q   7 3   Travis Moore
Chicago (St. Rita) Q   10 3   Todd Kuska
Crystal Lake (South) Q   10 2   Chuck Ahsmann
East St. Louis (Sr.) Q   9 3   Darren Sunkett
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q   5 5   Matt Martin
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) Q   10 2   Brian Doll
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Q   10 1   Rob Zvonar
Geneva Q   7 3   Rob Wicinski
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Q   10 1   Chad Hetlet
Granite City Q   6 4   Carl Luehmann
Harvey (Thornton) Q   6 4   Bill Mosel
Hoffman Estates (Conant) Q   6 4   Bill Modelski
Lake Zurich Q   10 3   Bryan Stortz
Libertyville Q   5 5   Randy Kuceyeski
Machesney Park (Harlem) Q   9 2   Jim Morrow
Moline (H.S.) Q   6 4   Crick Sant Amour
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q   5 5   Mike Sebestyen
Mundelein (Carmel) Q   7 4   Andy Bitto
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) Q   6 4   Mark Coglianese
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q   10 2   Brandon Joggerst
Oswego (H.S.) Q   8 3   Dave Keely
Palos Heights (Shepard) Q   5 5   Dominic Passolano
Pekin Q   7 4   Doug Nutter
Plainfield (South) Q   5 5   Ken Bublitz
Rockton (Hononegah) Q   6 4   Tim Sughroue
Streamwood Q   6 4   Cal Cummings
Tinley Park (Andrew) Q   7 4   James Malec
Wheaton (North) Q   8 3   Joe Wardynski

2011-12 Class 8A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Bolingbrook Q 1 13 1   John Ivlow
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q 2 13 1   John Holecek
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Q   8 2   Paul Murphy
Barrington Q   7 3   Joe Sanchez
Bartlett Q   7 3   Tom Meaney
Belleville (East) Q   6 5   Tim Funk
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) Q   9 4   Ryan Wilkens
Chicago (Brother Rice) Q   8 5   Steve Nye
Chicago (Curie) Q   5 5   Tyson LeBlanc
Chicago (Dunbar) Q   7 5   Glenn Johnson
Chicago (Marist) Q   7 3   Pat Dunne
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) Q   10 4   Frank Lenti
Chicago (Simeon) Q   10 4   Jessie Chick
Chicago (Taft) Q   7 3   Matthew Walsh
Downers Grove (South) Q   10 2   John Belskis
Elmhurst (York) Q   6 4   Bill Lech
Evanston (Twp.) Q   5 5   Mike Burzawa
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q   8 4   Craig Buzea
Glenview (Glenbrook South) Q   8 3   Mike Noll
Hillside (Proviso West) Q   5 5   Famous Hulbert
Hinsdale (Central) Q   6 4   Rich Tarka
LaGrange (Lyons) Q   7 5   Kurt Weinberg
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Q   9 3   Bill McNamara
Lockport (Twp.) Q   7 4   Don McKillip
Minooka Q   6 4   Bert Kooi
Naperville (Central) Q   9 4   Mike Stine
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Q   5 5   Bryan Wells
Naperville (North) Q   5 5   Sean Drendel
Orland Park (Sandburg) Q   6 4   Dave Wierzal
Palatine (H.S.) Q   9 2   Tyler Donnelly
Park Ridge (Maine South) Q   10 1   David Inserra
Winnetka (New Trier) Q   6 4   Dan Starkey

2012-13 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) Q 1 13 1   Josh Jostes
Stockton Q 2 13 1   Chris Thornton
Abingdon Q   6 4   Rick Quinn
Biggsville (West Central) Q   5 5   Roger Kerfoot
Carrollton Q   10 2   Nick Flowers
Chicago (Hales Franciscan) Q   7 5   Randall Townsel
Chicago (Luther North) Q   5 5   Ricky Ludwig
Colfax (Ridgeview) Q   7 3   Mike Benton
Concord (Triopia) Q   11 2   Rich Thompson
Dupo Q   6 4   Kevin Acra
East Dubuque Q   6 4   Terry Breitbach
Flanagan (F.-Cornell) Q   8 3   Ryan Pearson
Forreston Q   9 3   Denny Diduch
Freeport (Aquin) Q   8 2   Todd Kramer
Galena (H.S.) Q   7 4   Ed Freed
Hebron (Alden-H.) Q   6 4   John Lalor
Lena (L.-Winslow) Q   9 3   Ric Arand
LeRoy Q   11 1   BJ Zeleznik
Milford Q   6 4   Nate Albaugh
Monmouth (United) Q   6 4   Fred Lucas
Mooseheart Q   9 2   Gary Urwiler
Moweaqua (Central A & M) Q   9 2   Mark Ramsey
Mt. Olive Q   6 4   Josh Martin
Mt. Sterling (Brown County) Q   5 5   Tom Little
Oblong Q   6 4   Travis Reider
Ottawa (Marquette) Q   10 1   Tom Jobst
Sidell (Jamaica) Q   9 2   Brian Plotner
Toledo (Cumberland) Q   6 4   Todd Butler
Toulon (Stark County) Q   10 3   Jade Noard
Villa Grove Q   9 2   Chad Musselman
Warren Q   5 5   Shawn Teske
Winchester Q   6 4   Nick Graham

2012-13 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Aledo (Mercer County) Q 1 14 0   Nat Zunkel
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) Q 2 10 4   Ken Turner
Amboy Q   9 3   Gary Jones
Argenta (A.-Oreana) Q   6 4   Chad Eisenmenger
Arthur (A.-Lovington) Q   7 3   Dale Schuring
Athens Q   8 3   Ryan Knox
Beardstown Q   8 2   Aaron Elmore
Bismarck (B.-Henning) Q   10 1   Mark Dodd
Camp Point (Central) Q   12 1   Brad Dixon
Carlinville Q   9 2   Chad Easterday
Carmi (C.-White County) Q   6 4   Kurt Simon
Carthage (Illini West) Q   8 3   Tim Lafferty
Casey (C.-Westfield) Q   11 1   Jim Sullivan
Cerro Gordo Q   10 1   Andy Kerley
Chester Q   9 1   Bryan Lee
Clifton (Central) Q   11 2   Brian Spooner
Downs (Tri-Valley) Q   9 2   Josh Roop
DuQuoin (H.S.) Q   9 3   Al Martin
Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) Q   6 4   Josh Cavanaugh
Havana Q   6 4   Chad Heffren
Johnston City Q   7 3   Dan Mings
Kewanee (Wethersfield) Q   10 2   Brandon Johnston
Lanark (Eastland) Q   9 1   Randy Asche
Lawrenceville Q   7 3   Greg Wood
Momence Q   6 4   Matt Fox
Morrison Q   6 4   Cory Bielema
Orion Q   6 5   Chip Filler
Rockford (Lutheran) Q   9 2   Bruce Bazsali
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) Q   7 3   Jason Kirby
Tremont Q   8 2   Lou Wicks
Watseka Q   6 4   Steve Lucas
Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) Q   7 3   Jim Deuble

2012-13 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Aurora (A. Christian) Q 1 13 1   Don Beebe
Tolono (Unity) Q 2 12 2   Scott Hamilton
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) Q   6 4   Brett Detering
Auburn Q   6 4   Dave Bates
Aurora (Central Catholic) Q   6 4   Brian Casey
Benton Q   9 2   Jeremy Clodfelder
Byron Q   7 3   Jeff Boyer
Carterville Q   8 4   Dennis Drust
Champaign (St. Thomas More) Q   5 5   Dan Hennessey
Chicago (Raby) Q   7 4   D. Dereef
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) Q   7 4   Bill Krefft
Elmwood Q   10 1   Todd Hollis
Erie Q   5 5   Chuck Milem
Farmington Q   7 3   Casey Martin
Greenville Q   11 2   Todd Hutchinson
Monmouth (M.-Roseville) Q   8 3   Jeremy Adolphson
Monticello Q   8 3   Cullen Welter
Nokomis Q   8 2   Gabe Cesaretti
Pana (H.S.) Q   5 5   Al Stupek
Peru (St. Bede) Q   7 3   John Bellino
Pleasant Plains Q   9 2   Brad Pugh
Poplar Grove (North Boone) Q   8 2   Aaron Sullivan
Robinson Q   6 4   Tim Nolen
Sesser (S.-Valier) Q   6 4   Johnny Hollis
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Q   9 2   Dick Duval
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Q   12 1   Mike Papoccia
Vandalia Q   7 3   John Stout
Vienna Q   7 4   Mike Rude
Virden (North Mac) Q   5 5   JD Lorton
Williamsville Q   11 1   Aaron Kunz
Wilmington Q   9 3   Jeff Reents
Winnebago Q   9 3   Mark Helm

2012-13 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rochester Q 1 13 1   Derek Leonard
Rock Island (Alleman) Q 2 12 2   Dave DeJaegher
Alton (Marquette) Q   10 2   Tim Nelson
Bloomington (Central Catholic) Q   6 4   Bobby Moews
Breese (Mater Dei) Q   6 4   Jim Stiebel
Charleston Q   9 2   Brian Halsey
Chicago (Brooks) Q   8 3   James Brown
Chicago (Harper) Q   8 3   Maris S. Carroll
Chicago (Marshall) Q   6 3   Jarve Lewis-Bey
Chicago (Payton) Q   7 2   Anthony Faltin
Chicago (VOISE Academy) Q   9 1   Joe Wilson
Coal City Q   10 2   Lenny Onsen
Columbia Q   9 2   Scott Horner
Evergreen Park Q   9 4   Dan Hartman
Fairbury (Prairie Central) Q   7 3   Brian Hassett
Geneseo Q   6 5   Larry Johnsen
Harrisburg Q   11 2   Jason Roper
Herrin (H.S.) Q   5 5   Jason Karnes
Macomb Q   9 2   Kelly Sears
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Q   6 4   Keith Pogue
Manteno Q   5 5   RJ Haines
Mt. Carmel Q   6 4   Darren Peach
North Chicago Q   7 3   Glen Kozlowski
Olney (East Richland) Q   9 2   Matt Music
Peoria (Notre Dame) Q   8 4   Joseph Walters
Peotone Q   5 5   Mike Radakovitz
Plano Q   6 4   Jim Green
Quincy (Notre Dame) Q   5 5   Bill Connell
Richmond (R.-Burton) Q   7 4   Patrick Elder
Sandwich Q   6 4   Dusty Behringer
Stillman Valley Q   7 4   Mike Lalor
Waterloo (H.S.) Q   5 5   Dan Rose

2012-13 Class 5A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lombard (Montini) Q 1 12 2   Chris Andriano
Morris Q 2 12 2   Alan Thorson
Belvidere (H.S.) Q   5 5   Matt Weckler
Centralia (H.S.) Q   9 1   Ray Kauling
Chatham (Glenwood) Q   9 3   Dan Rourke
Chicago (King) Q   6 3   Lonnie Williams
Chicago (Westinghouse) Q   7 3   Bill McClinton
East Peoria Q   7 3   Doug Martin
Elmwood Park Q   7 3   Luis Arroyo
Galesburg (H.S.) Q   5 5   Tim Dougherty
Highland Q   5 5   Jim Warnecke Jr.
Jacksonville (H.S.) Q   6 5   Mark Grounds
Jerseyville (Jersey) Q   10 1   Dave Jacobs
Joliet (Catholic Academy) Q   8 5   Dan Sharp
Maple Park (Kaneland) Q   10 1   Tom Fedderly
Marion (H.S.) Q   7 3   Kerry Martin
Mattoon Q   5 5   Troy Johnson
Metamora Q   7 3   Pat Ryan
Midlothian (Bremen) Q   5 5   Dan Stell
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) Q   8 4   Dave Ernst
Normal (University) Q   10 1   Dusty Burk
Park Forest (Rich East) Q   6 4   Barry Reade
Rochelle Q   6 4   Kevin Crandall
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Q   11 2   Ken Leonard
Sterling (H.S.) Q   6 4   Jon Schlemmer
Sycamore (H.S.) Q   7 4   Joe Ryan
Tinley Park (H.S.) Q   6 5   Nick Johnston
Urbana (H.S.) Q   9 2   Nathan Watson
Washington Q   9 3   Darrell Crouch
Wauconda Q   5 5   Dave Mills
Woodstock (Marian) Q   11 1   Ed Brucker
Woodstock (North) Q   7 4   Jeff Schroeder

2012-13 Class 6A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Crete (C.-Monee) Q 1 14 0   Jerry Verde
Cary (C.-Grove) Q 2 13 1   Brad Seaburg
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) Q   5 5   Brandon New
Bloomington (H.S.) Q   7 3   Rigo Schmelzer
Chicago (Foreman) Q   7 2   Peter Grazzini
Chicago (Hyde Park) Q   6 3   Sean Streeter
Chicago (Lake View) Q   6 3   Mike Menczynski
Chicago (Morgan Park) Q   7 5   Wesley Yates
Chicago (Perspectives/Leadership) Q   7 3   Terry Jones
Chicago (St. Patrick) Q   7 4   Dan Galante
Chicago (Steinmetz) Q   7 3   Tim McNulty
Crystal Lake (Central) Q   9 3   Matt Fralick
Darien (Hinsdale South) Q   6 4   Michael Barry
Fox Lake (Grant) Q   8 3   Kurt Rous
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) Q   6 4   George Czart
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Q   6 4   Jeremy Cordell
Grayslake (North) Q   8 2   Steve Wood
Lake Forest (H.S.) Q   9 4   Chuck Spagnoli
Lake Villa (Lakes) Q   9 2   Luke Mertens
Lemont (H.S.) Q   11 2   Eric Michaelsen
Niles (Notre Dame) Q   7 5   Mike Hennessey
Normal (Community West) Q   6 4   Darren Hess
Normal (Community) Q   6 4   Wes Temples
Oak Forest Q   10 2   Brian McDonough
Oak Lawn (Richards) Q   9 2   Tony Sheehan
Ottawa (Twp.) Q   11 1   Trent Swords
Palos Heights (Shepard) Q   7 4   Dominic Passolano
Peoria (Richwoods) Q   8 3   Roland Brown
Rock Island (H.S.) Q   8 3   Bryan Stortz
Rockford (Auburn) Q   5 5   Dan Appino
Rolling Meadows Q   7 3   Matt Mishler
Springfield (H.S.) Q   5 5   R.J. Luke

2012-13 Class 7A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Q 1 14 0   Chad Hetlet
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Q 2 13 1   Rob Zvonar
Algonquin (Jacobs) Q   5 5   Bill Mitz
Batavia Q   9 1   Dennis Piron
Belleville (West) Q   6 4   Cameron Pettus
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) Q   6 4   Mike Kohl
Crystal Lake (South) Q   6 4   Chuck Ahsmann
Downers Grove (North) Q   7 5   John Wander
East St. Louis (Sr.) Q   8 3   Darren Sunkett
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q   10 2   Matt Martin
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) Q   5 5   Larry Calhoun
Harvey (Thornton) Q   8 3   Bill Mosel
Huntley Q   6 4   John Hart
Lake Zurich Q   10 3   David Proffitt
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q   7 3   Tom Padjen
Libertyville Q   8 3   Mike Jones
Lisle (Benet Academy) Q   11 2   Patrick New
Machesney Park (Harlem) Q   8 2   Jim Morrow
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q   7 4   Mike Sebestyen
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) Q   8 3   Mark Coglianese
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Q   8 2   Bob Pieper
Oak Park (Fenwick) Q   8 4   Gene Nudo
Oswego (H.S.) Q   9 2   Brian Cooney
Pekin Q   6 4   Doug Nutter
Plainfield (Central) Q   6 4   John Jackson
Plainfield (North) Q   7 3   Tim Kane
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) Q   11 1   John Cacciatore
Rockton (Hononegah) Q   8 3   Tim Sughroue
St. Charles (East) Q   6 4   Mike Fields
Tinley Park (Andrew) Q   6 4   James Malec
Villa Park (Willowbrook) Q   6 4   Nick Hildreth
Wheaton (North) Q   10 2   Joe Wardynski

2012-13 Class 8A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) Q 1 13 1   Frank Lenti
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) Q 2 12 2   Ryan Wilkens
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Q   10 2   Paul Murphy
Bartlett Q   7 4   Tom Meaney
Bolingbrook Q   8 3   John Ivlow
Chicago (Brother Rice) Q   7 6   Brian Badke
Chicago (Lane) Q   5 5   Fred Proesel
Chicago (Marist) Q   8 2   Pat Dunne
Chicago (Simeon) Q   11 2   Dante Culbreath
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) Q   6 4   Tony Palombi
Evanston (Twp.) Q   5 5   Mike Burzawa
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q   7 3   Craig Buzea
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) Q   7 3   Tom Cerasani
Glenview (Glenbrook South) Q   5 5   Mike Noll
Gurnee (Warren) Q   5 5   Dave Mohapp
Hillside (Proviso West) Q   6 4   Famous Hulbert
Hinsdale (Central) Q   7 3   Rich Tarka
Hoffman Estates (Conant) Q   7 4   Bill Modelski
LaGrange (Lyons) Q   7 5   Kurt Weinberg
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Q   8 3   Bill McNamara
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Q   12 1   Bill Ellinghaus
Naperville (North) Q   5 5   Sean Drendel
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Q   7 4   John Hoerster
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q   8 3   Brandon Joggerst
Orland Park (Sandburg) Q   7 3   Dave Wierzal
Palatine (Fremd) Q   5 5   Lou Sponsel
Palatine (H.S.) Q   10 2   Tyler Donnelly
Park Ridge (Maine South) Q   11 1   David Inserra
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q   8 3   Mark Stilling
Skokie (Niles West) Q   5 5   Scott Baum
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q   11 2   John Holecek
Winnetka (New Trier) Q   6 4   Dan Starkey

2013-14 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lena (L.-Winslow) Q 1 11 3   Ric Arand
Downs (Tri-Valley) Q 2 13 1   Josh Roop
Abingdon (A.-Avon) Q   8 3   Rick Quinn
Argenta (A.-Oreana) Q   8 3   Chad Eisenmenger
Arthur (A.-Lovington) Q   8 3   Dale Schuring
Camp Point (Central) Q   11 1   Brad Dixon
Carrollton Q   9 2   Nick Flowers
Casey (C.-Westfield) Q   11 1   Jim Sullivan
Chicago (C. Hope Academy) Q   7 3   Stephen Pagh
Chicago (Leo) Q   10 3   Michael Holmes
East Dubuque Q   7 3   Terry Breitbach
Fisher Q   6 4   Matt Leng
Flanagan (F.-Cornell) Q   6 4   Troy Kaupp
Forreston Q   7 3   Denny Diduch
Freeport (Aquin) Q   7 4   Todd Kramer
Galena (H.S.) Q   8 3   Ed Freed
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) Q   7 3   Mike Allen
Greenfield Q   7 3   Joe Pembrook
Hebron (Alden-H.) Q   6 4   John Lalor
Heyworth Q   5 5   Mark Hancock
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) Q   12 1   Josh Jostes
Milford Q   5 5   Clint Schwartz
Mt. Olive Q   7 3   Josh Martin
Mt. Sterling (Brown County) Q   9 2   Tom Little
Ottawa (Marquette) Q   11 1   Tom Jobst
Rockford (Christian Life) Q   8 2   Tony Ambrogio
Sidell (Jamaica) Q   8 2   Brian Plotner
Stockton Q   11 1   Chris Thornton
Toulon (Stark County) Q   9 2   Jade Noard
Tuscola Q   5 5   Rick Reinhart
Villa Grove Q   6 4   Chad Musselman
White Hall (North Greene) Q   5 5   Tony Rhoades

2013-14 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Q 1 13 1   Mike Papoccia
Staunton Q 2 9 5   Mike Parmentier
Aledo (Mercer County) Q   11 2   Nat Zunkel
Athens Q   7 4   Ryan Knox
Auburn Q   10 3   Dave Bates
Beardstown Q   6 4   Tyler Buhlig
Bismarck (B.-Henning) Q   9 1   Mark Dodd
Carlinville Q   8 3   Chad Easterday
Carlyle Q   9 2   Randy Dooley
Carmi (C.-White County) Q   7 4   Kurt Simon
Carthage (Illini West) Q   6 4   Lyle Klein
Cerro Gordo Q   11 1   Andy Kerley
Chester Q   8 2   Bryan Lee
Chicago (Luther North) Q   5 5   Ricky Ludwig
Clifton (Central) Q   9 1   Brian Spooner
Eldorado Q   7 3   Brandon Hampton
Elmwood Q   9 2   Todd Hollis
Fairfield Q   8 2   Justin Townsend
Farmington Q   10 2   Casey Martin
Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) Q   5 5   Josh Cavanaugh
Gillespie Q   10 2   Don Borgini
Kewanee (Wethersfield) Q   8 2   Brandon Johnston
Knoxville Q   7 3   Ryan Hebard
Lawrenceville Q   7 3   Greg Wood
Minonk (Fieldcrest) Q   8 2   Nate Lorton
Momence Q   8 4   Matt Fox
New Berlin Q   5 5   Barry Creviston
Nokomis Q   7 3   Gabe Cesaretti
Pearl City Q   10 1   Randy Asche - EPC Coop
Spring Valley (Hall) Q   7 4   Randy Tieman
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) Q   10 1   Sam Graves
Virden (North Mac) Q   5 5   JD Lorton

2013-14 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Stillman Valley Q 1 12 2   Mike Lalor
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Q 2 11 3   Dick Duval
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) Q   7 3   Brett Detering
Aurora (A. Christian) Q   9 4   Don Beebe
Bloomington (Central Catholic) Q   6 2   Mike Moews
Breese (Central) Q   6 4   Brian Short
Carterville Q   10 1   Dennis Drust
Champaign (St. Thomas More) Q   6 4   Dan Hennessey
Chicago (Harper) Q   6 4   Maris S. Carroll
Chicago (Raby) Q   7 4   D. Dereef
Chicago (Robeson) Q   7 4   Fabray Collins
Decatur (St. Teresa) Q   6 4   Tim Brilley
Elmhurst (IC Catholic) Q   6 4   Bill Krefft
Erie Q   8 3   Chuck Milem
Freeburg Q   5 5   Ronnie Stuart
Greenville Q   12 1   Todd Hutchinson
Kankakee (McNamara) Q   7 4   Rich Zinanni
Kewanee (H.S.) Q   6 4   Tyler Nichols
Monticello Q   9 2   Cullen Welter
Mt. Carmel Q   10 2   Darren Peach
Oregon Q   6 5   John Bothe
Pana (H.S.) Q   5 5   Al Stupek
Peru (St. Bede) Q   5 5   John Bellino
Petersburg (PORTA) Q   6 4   Rich McMahan
Robinson Q   8 3   Tim Nolen
Seneca Q   9 3   Ted O'Boyle
Tolono (Unity) Q   8 3   Scott Hamilton
Varna (Midland) Q   6 4   Galen Noard
Vienna Q   6 4   Mike Rude
Williamsville Q   11 1   Aaron Kunz
Wilmington Q   8 2   Jeff Reents
Winnebago Q   11 1   Mark Helm

2013-14 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rochester Q 1 13 1   Derek Leonard
Geneseo Q 2 12 2   Larry Johnsen
Alton (Marquette) Q   7 3   Matt Bucher
Aurora (Central Catholic) Q   6 4   Brian Casey
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) Q   7 5   Ken Turner
Breese (Mater Dei) Q   7 4   Jim Stiebel
Chicago (King) Q   8 4   Lonnie Williams
Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) Q   6 4   David Hampton
Chicago (Payton) Q   8 2   Anthony Faltin
Chicago (Phillips) Q   8 4   Troy McAllister
Chicago (Urban Prep/West) Q   7 3   Donnell Brown
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) Q   6 4   Tim Heinz
Coal City Q   5 5   Lenny Onsen
Columbia Q   9 1   Scott Horner
Elgin (St. Edward) Q   5 5   Mike Rolando
Evergreen Park Q   10 1   Dan Hartman
Genoa (G.-Kingston) Q   5 5   Travis Frederick
Harvard Q   11 1   Tim Haak
Herrin (H.S.) Q   8 3   Jason Karnes
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Q   9 2   Keith Pogue
Manteno Q   5 5   RJ Haines
Olney (East Richland) Q   7 3   Matt Music
Peotone Q   8 3   Jason Spang
Plano Q   9 2   Brad Kunz
Pontiac Q   6 4   Casey Casson
Quincy (Notre Dame) Q   10 2   Bill Connell
Richmond (R.-Burton) Q   5 5   Patrick Elder
Rochelle Q   6 5   Kevin Crandall
Rock Island (Alleman) Q   10 3   Dave DeJaegher
Rockford (Lutheran) Q   11 2   Bruce Bazsali
Sandwich Q   5 5   Dusty Behringer
Taylorville Q   5 5   Jeb Odam

2013-14 Class 5A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Q 1 14 0   Ken Leonard
Lombard (Montini) Q 2 13 1   Chris Andriano
Antioch Q   5 5   Brian Glashagel
Bartonville (Limestone) Q   9 2   Darin Driscoll
Carbondale (H.S.) Q   5 5   Nick Hill
Chatham (Glenwood) Q   8 3   Dan Rourke
Chicago (Brooks) Q   9 3   James Brown
Chicago (Morgan Park) Q   6 6   Wesley E. Yates
Chicago (Urban Prep/Bronzeville) Q   7 3   Jamen Williams
Chicago (Urban Prep/Englewood) Q   6 4    
Decatur (MacArthur) Q   5 5   Derek Spates
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Q   10 1   Jeremy Cordell
Hampshire Q   6 4   Dan Cavanaugh
Highland Q   11 1   Jim Warnecke Jr.
Jacksonville (H.S.) Q   7 4   Mark Grounds
Jerseyville (Jersey) Q   6 4   Dave Jacobs
Joliet (Catholic Academy) Q   10 2   Dan Sharp
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) Q   8 3   Tim Racki
Maple Park (Kaneland) Q   9 2   Tom Fedderly
Marion (H.S.) Q   7 3   Kerry Martin
Mattoon Q   7 3   Troy Johnson
Midlothian (Bremen) Q   8 2   Dan Stell
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) Q   7 4   Jared Shaner
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) Q   10 2   Dave Ernst
Normal (University) Q   11 1   Dusty Burk
Peoria (H.S.) Q   5 5   Tim Thornton
Peoria (Notre Dame) Q   7 3   Joseph Walters
Peoria (Richwoods) Q   5 5   Roland Brown
Sycamore (H.S.) Q   12 1   Joe Ryan
Washington Q   12 1   Darrell Crouch
Wheaton (St. Francis) Q   5 5   Greg Purnell
Woodstock (Marian) Q   8 3   Ed Brucker

2013-14 Class 6A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Batavia Q 1 13 1   Dennis Piron
Oak Lawn (Richards) Q 2 12 2   Tony Sheehan
Aurora (Marmion Academy) Q   8 3   Dan Thorpe
Belvidere (North) Q   5 5   Jeff Beck
Bensenville (Fenton) Q   6 4   Mark Kos
Bloomington (H.S.) Q   6 4   Rigo Schmelzer
Cary (C.-Grove) Q   7 4   Brad Seaburg
Chicago (De La Salle) Q   6 6   Dan O'Keefe
Chicago (Hubbard) Q   6 4   Elton Harris
Crete (C.-Monee) Q   8 2   John Konecki
Crystal Lake (Central) Q   8 2   Matt Fralick
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) Q   7 5   Chris Schremp
DeKalb Q   5 5   Matt Weckler
East St. Louis (Sr.) Q   9 4   Darren Sunkett
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) Q   10 2   George Czart
Grayslake (North) Q   7 3   Steve Wood
Lake Forest (H.S.) Q   9 3   Chuck Spagnoli
Lake Villa (Lakes) Q   8 2   Luke Mertens
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q   5 5   Tom Padjen
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) Q   7 5   Mark Coglianese
Normal (Community West) Q   8 2   Darren Hess
Normal (Community) Q   9 2   Wes Temples
Oak Forest Q   7 3   Brian McDonough
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) Q   9 2   Terrell Alexander
Quincy (Sr.) Q   8 3   Rick Little
Rock Island (H.S.) Q   8 2   Bryan Stortz
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) Q   12 1   John Cacciatore
Rockford (Guilford) Q   7 3   Mel Gilfillan
Rolling Meadows Q   7 4   Matt Mishler
Romeoville (H.S.) Q   5 5   Jeff Kuna
Summit (Argo) Q   8 3   Jim Innis
Yorkville (H.S.) Q   5 5   Karl Hoinkes

2013-14 Class 7A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) Q 1 13 1   Frank Lenti
Lake Zurich Q 2 12 2   David Proffitt
Algonquin (Jacobs) Q   7 3   Bill Mitz
Arlington Heights (Hersey) Q   6 4   Dragan Teonic
Belleville (West) Q   7 3   Cameron Pettus
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) Q   7 4   Mike Kohl
Chicago (Dunbar) Q   10 3   Glenn Johnson
Chicago (Schurz) Q   6 4   Peter J. Fosco
Chicago (St. Patrick) Q   7 4   Dan Galante
Chicago (St. Rita) Q   12 2   Todd Kuska
Chicago (Whitney Young) Q   9 1   Tim Franken
Downers Grove (North) Q   7 5   John Wander
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q   12 1   Matt Martin
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) Q   6 4   Larry Calhoun
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Q   9 3   Rob Zvonar
Geneva Q   7 3   Rob Wicinski
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Q   11 2   Chad Hetlet
Highland Park Q   7 3   Hal Chiodo
Hoffman Estates (Conant) Q   7 4   Bill Modelski
Lisle (Benet Academy) Q   6 4   Pat New
Machesney Park (Harlem) Q   6 4   James Morrow
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Q   6 4   Bob Pieper
Oak Park (Fenwick) Q   10 3   Gene Nudo
Oswego (East) Q   7 4   Tyson LeBlanc
Pekin Q   6 4   Doug Nutter
Plainfield (East) Q   6 4   Mike Romeli
Rockton (Hononegah) Q   8 3   Tim Sughroue
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q   10 2   Mark Stilling
Tinley Park (Andrew) Q   5 5   James Malec
Villa Park (Willowbrook) Q   7 3   Nick Hildreth
Wheaton (North) Q   9 3   Joe Wardynski
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Q   8 3   Ron Muhitch

2013-14 Class 8A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Naperville (Central) Q 1 11 3   Mike Stine
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q 2 12 2   John Holecek
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Q   8 3   Paul Murphy
Barrington Q   10 2   Joe Sanchez
Bolingbrook Q   10 1   John Ivlow
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) Q   9 2   Ryan Wilkens
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) Q   6 4   Vito Andriolla
Chicago (Lane) Q   5 5   Fred Proesel
Chicago (Marist) Q   9 4   Pat Dunne
Chicago (Simeon) Q   9 5   Dante Culbreath
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) Q   5 5   Tony Palombi
Downers Grove (South) Q   6 4   Mark Molinari
Evanston (Twp.) Q   5 5   Mike Burzawa
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q   9 2   Craig Buzea
Glenview (Glenbrook South) Q   7 3   Mike Noll
Gurnee (Warren) Q   7 4   Dave Mohapp
Hinsdale (Central) Q   5 5   Rich Tarka
LaGrange (Lyons) Q   5 5   Kurt Weinberg
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Q   10 3   Bill McNamara
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Q   10 2   Bill Ellinghaus
Naperville (North) Q   5 5   Sean Drendel
Niles (Notre Dame) Q   7 4   Michael Hennessey
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Q   9 2   John Hoerster
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q   5 5   Brandon Joggerst
Orland Park (Sandburg) Q   5 5   Dave Wierzal
Oswego (H.S.) Q   9 3   Brian Cooney
Palatine (Fremd) Q   6 4   Lou Sponsel
Park Ridge (Maine South) Q   9 3   David Inserra
Plainfield (South) Q   6 4   Ken Bublitz
Skokie (Niles West) Q   6 4   Scott Baum
St. Charles (East) Q   6 4   Mike Fields
Winnetka (New Trier) Q   5 5   Dan Starkey

2014-15 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Forreston Q 1 13 1   Denny Diduch
Carrollton Q 2 13 1   Nick Flowers
Abingdon (A.-Avon) Q   10 1   Rick Quinn
Arcola Q   10 1   Zach Zehr
Arthur (A.-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond) Q   7 3    
Astoria Q   6 4    
Bismarck (B.-Henning) Q   10 2    
Camp Point (Central) Q   11 2   Brad Dixon
Casey (C.-Westfield) Q   9 2   Jim Sullivan
Chicago (C. Hope Academy) Q   9 2    
Concord (Triopia) Q   5 5    
Dakota Q   6 5   Rick Schmitz
Flanagan (F.-Cornell) Q   5 5   Mark Frederick
Freeport (Aquin) Q   7 3   Todd Kramer
Fulton (H.S.) Q   6 4   Patrick Lower
Galena (H.S.) Q   10 3   Ed Freed
Greenfield Q   7 3    
Hebron (Alden-H.) Q   5 5   John Lalor
Lena (L.-Winslow) Q   8 4   Ric Arand
LeRoy Q   8 3   BJ Zeleznik
Milford Q   7 3    
Monmouth (United) Q   5 5    
Oakland Q   6 4   Adam Clapp
Ottawa (Marquette) Q   7 3   Tom Jobst
Pawnee Q   8 2   Kitt Thein
Polo Q   8 3   Andrew Hofer
Princeville Q   7 3   Jon Caruthers
Rockford (Christian Life) Q   10 1   Tony Ambrogio
Stockton Q   7 3    
Toulon (Stark County) Q   11 1   Jade Noard
Warren Q   5 5   Shawn Teske
White Hall (North Greene) Q   9 3   Tony Rhoades

2014-15 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Pearl City Q 1 14 0   Randy Asche - EPC Coop
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) Q 2 10 4   Josh Jostes
Aledo (Mercer County) Q   7 3   Nat Zunkel
Amboy Q   5 5    
Athens Q   8 4   Ryan Knox
Carmi (C.-White County) Q   6 4   Kurt Simon
Carthage (Illini West) Q   6 5   Lyle Klein
Chester Q   10 2   Bryan Lee
Chicago (Hales Franciscan) Q   7 4    
Chicago (Uplift) Q   9 1    
Clifton (Central) Q   10 2   Brian Spooner
Downs (Tri-Valley) Q   7 3    
El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) Q   8 2    
Eldorado Q   6 4   Brandon Hampton
Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) Q   7 3   Nathan West
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) Q   6 4   Mike Allen
Johnston City Q   9 2   Dan Mings
Kewanee (Wethersfield) Q   5 5   Brandon Johnston
Knoxville Q   6 4   Ryan Hebard
Lawrenceville Q   9 2    
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) Q   5 5   Job Linboom
Minonk (Fieldcrest) Q   12 1    
Momence Q   9 2   Matt Fox
Niantic (Sangamon Valley) Q   7 4   Michael Lee
Nokomis Q   6 4   Gabe Cesaretti
Orion Q   7 4   Chip Filler
Rushville (R.-Industry) Q   7 3   Jon Hebb
Shelbyville Q   7 3   Mark Ramsey
Spring Valley (Hall) Q   8 3   Randy Tieman
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) Q   10 2   Sam Graves
Tuscola Q   10 3   Rick Reinhart
Villa Grove Q   7 3   Chad Musselman

2014-15 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wilmington Q 1 14 0   Jeff Reents
Williamsville Q 2 13 1   Aaron Kunz
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) Q   5 5   Brett Detering
Auburn Q   9 3   Dave Bates
Aurora (A. Christian) Q   5 5   David Beebe
Byron Q   8 5   Jeff Boyer
Carlinville Q   9 2   Chad Easterday
Chicago (Bowen) Q   8 2    
Chicago (Harper) Q   7 4    
Chicago (Raby) Q   5 6    
Decatur (St. Teresa) Q   7 3   Tim Brilley
Elmwood Q   7 3   Todd Hollis
Erie Q   6 4    
Fairfield Q   6 4   Justin Townsend
Hillsboro Q   5 5   Aaron Duff
Marshall Q   7 4   Todd Evers
Monticello Q   7 4   Cullen Welter
Mt. Carmel Q          
Nashville Q   8 3   Tim Kuhn
New Berlin Q   8 3   Barry Creviston
Newton Q   5 5   Jason Fulton
Oregon Q   6 5   John Bothe
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) Q   5 5   Jeff Graham
Peru (St. Bede) Q   6 4    
Pleasant Plains Q   6 4   Brody Walworth
Poplar Grove (North Boone) Q   5 5   Aaron Sullivan
Robinson Q   10 2   Tim Nolen
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Q   10 2   Dick Duval
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Q   11 1   Mike Papoccia
Sullivan Q   8 2    
Tolono (Unity) Q   9 2    
Vandalia Q   5 5    

2014-15 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rochester Q 1 12 2   Derek Leonard
Chicago (Phillips) Q 2 12 2   Troy McAllister
Aurora (Central Catholic) Q   6 4   Brian Casey
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) Q   7 4    
Bloomington (Central Catholic) Q   7 5   Mike Moews
Breese (Mater Dei) Q   5 5   Jim Stiebel
Canton Q   8 3   Ryan Pearson
Carterville Q   11 1   Dennis Drust
Chicago (Payton) Q   4 6    
Coal City Q   10 3   Lenny Onsen
Columbia Q   8 2   Scott Horner
Dixon (H.S.) Q   8 3   Dave Smith
Effingham (H.S.) Q   6 4   Mike McDonald
Elgin (St. Edward) Q   10 1   Mike Rolando
Evergreen Park Q   6 4   Ray Mankowski
Freeburg Q   8 2   Ronnie Stuart
Greenville Q   9 1   Todd Hutchinson
Herrin (H.S.) Q   11 2   Jason Karnes
Herscher Q   8 3    
Johnsburg Q   9 2   Michael Maloney
Kankakee (McNamara) Q   6 4   Rich Zinanni
Manteno Q   10 2   RJ Haines
Mendota Q   6 4   Brock Sondgeroth
Mt. Zion Q   6 4   Mike Popovich
Murphysboro Q   7 3   Gary Carter
Plano Q   6 4   Brad Kunz
Quincy (Notre Dame) Q   8 3   Bill Connell
Richmond (R.-Burton) Q   6 4   Patrick Elder
Rock Island (Alleman) Q   5 5   Dave DeJaegher
Rockford (Lutheran) Q   11 1   Bruce Bazsali
Roxana Q   8 3   Pat Keith
Stanford (Olympia) Q   6 4   Mike Rathbun

2014-15 Class 5A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Q 1 14 0   Ken Leonard
Lombard (Montini) Q 2 10 4   Chris Andriano
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) Q   6 5   Brandon New
Belvidere (H.S.) Q   5 5   Chuck Leonard
Burbank (St. Laurence) Q   5 6   Harold Blackmon
Burlington (Central) Q   6 4   Rich Crabel
Champaign (Central) Q   6 4   Nate Albaugh
Chicago (DuSable) Q   6 4   Robert Anderson
Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) Q   6 5    
Chicago (Solorio Academy) Q   8 2   Matt Lawson
Chicago (Urban Prep/Englewood) Q   7 3    
Chicago (Westinghouse) Q   7 3   Sinque Turner
Decatur (MacArthur) Q   6 4   Derek Spates
Geneseo Q   12 1    
Highland Q   9 2   Jim Warnecke Jr.
Jerseyville (Jersey) Q   5 5   Dave Jacobs
Joliet (Catholic Academy) Q   8 3    
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Q   8 3   Keith Pogue
Marion (H.S.) Q   8 3   Kerry Martin
Mattoon Q   5 5   Troy Johnson
Metamora Q   9 2   Patrick Ryan
Morris Q   7 5   Alan Thorson
Normal (University) Q   9 1    
Park Forest (Rich East) Q   7 4    
Peoria (H.S.) Q   11 2   Tim Thornton
Sterling (H.S.) Q   7 4   Jon Schlemmer
Sycamore (H.S.) Q   7 5   Joe Ryan
Taylorville Q   10 2   Jeb Odam
Troy (Triad) Q   6 4   Paul Bassler
Washington Q   7 3   Darrell Crouch
Waterloo (H.S.) Q   6 4   Dan Rose
Woodstock (Marian) Q   7 5    

2014-15 Class 6A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) Q 1 14 0   Tim Racki
Lemont (H.S.) Q 2 13 1    
Antioch Q   7 3   Brian Glashagel
Aurora (Marmion Academy) Q   6 4   Dan Thorpe
Belvidere (North) Q   8 2   Jeff Beck
Champaign (Centennial) Q   6 4   Mike McDonnell
Chatham (Glenwood) Q   7 4   Dan Rourke
Chicago (King) Q   8 4    
Chicago (Morgan Park) Q   7 5    
Crete (C.-Monee) Q   6 4    
Crystal Lake (Central) Q   7 3   Matt Fralick
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) Q   6 4   Chris Schremp
Darien (Hinsdale South) Q   9 3    
DeKalb Q   9 2   Matt Weckler
East St. Louis (Sr.) Q   7 5    
Galesburg (H.S.) Q   5 5   Tim Dougherty
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Q   8 3   Jeremy Cordell
Grayslake (North) Q   6 4   Steve Wood
Harvey (Thornton) Q   5 5   Bill Mosel
Lake Forest (H.S.) Q   8 4    
Lake Villa (Lakes) Q   9 2   Luke Mertens
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) Q   9 2   Dave Ernst
Normal (Community West) Q   8 3    
Oak Forest Q   6 4   Brian McDonough
Oak Lawn (Richards) Q   10 2    
Peoria (Notre Dame) Q   12 1   Joseph Walters
Peoria (Richwoods) Q          
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) Q   6 4   Brendan Curtin
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) Q   5 5    
Springfield (Southeast) Q   5 5   Matt Lauber
Wheaton (St. Francis) Q   10 3    
Yorkville (H.S.) Q   8 3   Karl Hoinkes

2014-15 Class 7A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) Q 1 13 1   Mark Coglianese
Cary (C.-Grove) Q 2 13 1    
Addison (A. Trail) Q   9 2    
Arlington Heights (Hersey) Q   6 4   Joseph Pardun
Batavia Q   8 2   Dennis Piron
Belleville (West) Q   7 4    
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) Q   7 3   Mike Kohl
Burbank (Reavis) Q   8 3   Tim Zasada
Chicago (Lincoln Park) Q   7 3   Jerome Hildreth
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) Q   8 5   Frank Lenti
Chicago (St. Rita) Q   7 5   Todd Kuska
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Q   10 2   Rob Zvonar
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) Q   8 2   George Czart
Geneva Q   10 2    
Highland Park Q   9 1    
Lake Zurich Q   5 5   David Proffitt
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q   6 4   Tom Padjen
Libertyville Q   9 4   Mike Jones
Machesney Park (Harlem) Q   7 3    
Mundelein (Carmel) Q   7 4   Andy Bitto
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) Q   5 5   Hud Venerable
Normal (Community) Q   8 3    
Oak Park (Fenwick) Q   7 5   Gene Nudo
Plainfield (East) Q   7 3   Mike Romeli
Plainfield (North) Q   6 4   Tim Kane
Quincy (Sr.) Q   5 5    
Rockford (Auburn) Q   6 4    
Rockton (Hononegah) Q   9 2   Tim Sughroue
Rolling Meadows Q   7 3   Matt Mishler
Skokie (Niles North) Q   5 5   Mark Egofske
St. Charles (North) Q   8 3   Rob Pomazak
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Q   7 5    

2014-15 Class 8A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Q 1 14 0   Bill McNamara
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q 2 11 3   Craig Buzea
Aurora (Metea Valley) Q   5 5    
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Q   9 2   Paul Murphy
Barrington Q   10 2   Joe Sanchez
Belleville (East) Q   5 5   Tim Funk
Bolingbrook Q   8 4    
Chicago (Brother Rice) Q   7 5   Brian Badke
Chicago (Curie) Q   11 3   Jay McDonagh
Chicago (Simeon) Q   11 2    
Chicago (Taft) Q   7 3    
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) Q   7 3   Tony Palombi
Downers Grove (South) Q   6 4    
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q   9 2    
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Q   12 1    
Glenview (Glenbrook South) Q   6 4    
Gurnee (Warren) Q   7 3    
Hinsdale (Central) Q   8 3   Dan Hartman
Huntley Q   8 2   John Hart
Joliet (West) Q   5 5   Jason Aubry
LaGrange (Lyons) Q   5 5    
Lisle (Benet Academy) Q   6 4    
Naperville (Central) Q   9 3    
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Q   6 4    
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Q   7 3    
Oswego (H.S.) Q   9 2   Brian Cooney
Palatine (Fremd) Q   6 4    
Palatine (H.S.) Q   8 3    
Park Ridge (Maine South) Q   10 1    
Skokie (Niles West) Q   6 4    
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q   11 3   John Holecek
Winnetka (New Trier) Q   10 2   Brian Doll

2015-16 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Arcola Q 1 14 0   Zach Zehr
Toulon (Stark County) Q 2 13 1   Jade Noard
Bridgeport (Red Hill) Q   5 5   Billy Gray
Camp Point (Central) Q   5 5   Brad Dixon
Carrollton Q   10 2   Nick Flowers
Catlin (Salt Fork) Q   7 4   Brian Plotner
Chicago (C. Hope Academy) Q   8 2   Matt Kelly
Chicago (Douglass) Q   7 3   Julius Carter III
Dakota Q   7 3   Rick Schmitz
Decatur (D. Lutheran) Q   5 5   Craig Bundy
Decatur (St. Teresa) Q   6 4   Tim Brilley
Elgin (Westminster Christian) Q   6 4   John Davis
Forreston Q   8 3   Denny Diduch
Galena (H.S.) Q   7 3   Ed Freed
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) Q   11 1   Mike Allen
Greenfield Q   6 4   Joe Pembrook
Hardin (Calhoun) Q   5 5   Aaron Elmore
Hebron (Alden-H.) Q   5 5   John Lalor
Lena (L.-Winslow) Q   10 1   Ric Arand
LeRoy Q   9 4   BJ Zeleznik
Mt. Olive Q   5 5   Bill Jones
Mt. Sterling (Brown County) Q   8 2   Tom Little
Orion Q   10 2   Chip Filler
Ottawa (Marquette) Q   12 1   Tom Jobst
Pawnee Q   9 2   Kitt Thein
Polo Q   11 1   Andrew Hofer
Princeville Q   5 5   Jon Carruthers
Stockton Q   8 3   Chris Thornton
Tremont Q   5 5   Lou Wicks
Tuscola Q   10 1   Andy Romine
Warren Q   7 4   Jared McNutt
Winchester Q   7 4   Alex Ebbing

2015-16 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Downs (Tri-Valley) Q 1 14 0   Josh Roop
Auburn Q 2 10 4   Dave Bates
Athens Q   7 5   Ryan Knox
Bismarck (B.-Henning) Q   9 2   Mark Dodd
Cerro Gordo Q   5 5   Andy Kerley
Chester Q   7 3   Jeremy Blechle
El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) Q   6 4   Stephen Rigsby
Eldorado Q   9 1   Brandon Hampton
Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) Q   5 5   Nathan West
Hamilton Q   6 4   Travis Cook
Johnston City Q   6 4   Dan Mings
Kewanee (Wethersfield) Q   11 2   Brandon Johnston
Knoxville Q   6 4   Ryan Hebard
Lawrenceville Q   8 3   Greg Wood
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) Q   9 3   Job Linboom
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) Q   8 3   Josh Jostes
Mendon (Unity) Q   8 3   Kevin Krietemeyer
Minonk (Fieldcrest) Q   8 3   Derek Schneeman
Momence Q   5 5   Matt Fox
Monmouth (United) Q   6 4   Fred Lucas
Nashville Q   9 4   Tim Kuhn
New Berlin Q   7 3   Barry Creviston
Niantic (Sangamon Valley) Q   9 2   Michael Lee
Pana (H.S.) Q   11 1   Al Stupek
Rockford (Christian Life) Q   5 5   Tony Ambrogio
Rushville (R.-Industry) Q   7 3   Jon Hebb
Savanna (West Carroll) Q   5 5   Matthew Leitzen
Shelbyville Q   7 3   Mark Ramsey
Spring Valley (Hall) Q   9 3   Randy Tieman
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) Q   7 4   Sam Graves
Villa Grove Q   9 2   Stan Wienke
Westville Q   7 3   Guy Goodlove

2015-16 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Kankakee (McNamara) Q 1 13 1   Rich Zinanni
Tolono (Unity) Q 2 10 4   Scott Hamilton
Aledo (Mercer County) Q   5 5   Nat Zunkel
Bloomington (Central Catholic) Q   10 2   Mike Moews
Byron Q   9 3   Jeff Boyer
Carlinville Q   8 3   Chad Easterday
Chicago (Clark) Q   6 4   Kevin Simmons
Chicago (DePaul College Prep) Q   6 5   Bill Jeske
Chicago (Raby) Q   8 4   Dangelo Dereef
DuQuoin (H.S.) Q   5 5   Austin Hill
Elmhurst (IC Catholic) Q   11 2   Bill Krefft
Elmwood Q   9 2   Todd Hollis
Fairfield Q   5 5   Justin Townsend
Farmington Q   5 5   Toby Vallas
Lisle (Sr.) Q   7 3   Paul Parpet
Marshall Q   8 2   Todd Evers
Monticello Q   10 2   Cullen Welter
Newton Q   10 1   Jason Fulton
Oneida (ROWVA) Q   5 5   Gary Denhart
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) Q   9 2   Jeff Graham
Peoria Heights Q   5 5   Jon Adkins
Pleasant Plains Q   5 5   Brody Walworth
Princeton Q   11 1   Jesse Snyder
Roxana Q   7 3   Pat Keith
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Q   12 1   Dick Duval
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Q   9 2   Michael Papoccia
Sullivan Q   5 5   Gerald Temples
Trenton (Wesclin) Q   6 4   Ric Johns
Virden (North Mac) Q   10 1   Shane Owsley
Williamsville Q   5 5   Aaron Kunz
Wilmington Q   10 1   Jeff Reents
Winnebago Q   5 5   Mark Helm

2015-16 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Phillips) Q 1 14 0   Troy McAllister
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) Q 2 13 1   Ken Turner
Alton (Marquette) Q   6 4   Darrell Angleton
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) Q   7 3   Justin Winslow
Breese (Central) Q   5 5   Brian Short
Breese (Mater Dei) Q   9 4   Jim Stiebel
Carterville Q   6 4   Dennis Drust
Clinton Q   5 5   John Hayden
Coal City Q   5 5   Lenny Onsen
Columbia Q   10 1   Scott Horner
Dixon (H.S.) Q   6 4   Dave Smith
Elgin (St. Edward) Q   6 4   Mike Rolando
Geneseo Q   10 2   Larry Johnsen
Genoa (G.-Kingston) Q   5 5   Bill McCarty
Harrisburg Q   7 3   AL Way
Herrin (H.S.) Q   9 2   Jason Karnes
Herscher Q   6 4   Dan Wetzel
Johnsburg Q   8 3   Dan DeBoeuf
Manteno Q   9 2   RJ Haines
Marengo Q   12 1   Matthew Lynch
Mt. Zion Q   6 4   Mike Popovich
Murphysboro Q   9 2   Gary Carter
Norridge (Ridgewood) Q   7 3   Chris Zack
Olney (Richland County) Q   6 4   Matt Music
Plano Q   8 3   Brad Kunz
Pontiac Q   7 3   Casey Casson
Quincy (Notre Dame) Q   7 4   Bill Connell
Richmond (R.-Burton) Q   9 2   Patrick Elder
Rochester Q   10 2   Derek Leonard
Rockford (Lutheran) Q   11 1   Bruce Bazsali
Taylorville Q   11 1   Jeb Odam
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) Q   6 4   Brad Thornton

2015-16 Class 5A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) Q 1 12 2   Tim Racki
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) Q 2 11 3   Dave Ernst
Bartonville (Limestone) Q   5 5   Darin Driscoll
Belvidere (H.S.) Q   6 4   Chuck Leonard
Burbank (St. Laurence) Q   10 3   Harold Blackmon
Centralia (H.S.) Q   9 2   Ray Kauling
Champaign (Central) Q   11 2   Nate Albaugh
Chicago (DuSable) Q   6 4   Robert Anderson
Chicago (King) Q   8 4   Lonnie Williams
Chicago (Lindblom) Q   8 2   Justin Pressley
Chicago (Payton) Q   7 3   George Klupchak
Chicago (Solorio Academy) Q   6 5   Matt Lawson
Chicago (Westinghouse) Q   8 2   Sinque Turner
Decatur (Eisenhower) Q   7 4   Drew Wagers
Dunlap Q   6 4   Brett Cazalet
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Q   6 5   Ryan Crissey
Highland Q   8 2   Jimmy Warnecke
Jacksonville (H.S.) Q   6 4   Mark Grounds
Joliet (Catholic Academy) Q   10 2   Dan Sharp
Marion (H.S.) Q   6 4   Kerry Martin
Mattoon Q   5 5   Troy Johnson
Metamora Q   7 3   Patrick Ryan
Normal (University) Q   6 4   Mike Troll
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) Q   6 4   Terrell Alexander
Peoria (H.S.) Q   10 2   Tim Thornton
Sterling (H.S.) Q   8 3   Jonathon Schlemmer
Sycamore (H.S.) Q   6 4   Joe Ryan
Tinley Park (H.S.) Q   9 3   Nick Johnston
Troy (Triad) Q   9 2   Paul Bassler
Vernon Hills Q   6 4   Bill Bellecomo
Washington Q   11 1   Darrell Crouch
Woodstock (Marian) Q   8 3   Michael Maloney

2015-16 Class 6A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lombard (Montini) Q 1 14 0   Chris Andriano
Crete (C.-Monee) Q 2 11 3   John Konecki
Belvidere (North) Q   6 4   Jeff Beck
Champaign (Centennial) Q   5 5   Lekevie Johnson
Chatham (Glenwood) Q   5 5   Dan Rourke
Chicago (Hubbard) Q   6 5   Elton Harris
Chicago (Kenwood) Q   7 3   Jakayl Ramsey
Chicago (Morgan Park) Q   7 4   Terry Atkins
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) Q   6 6   John O'Connor
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) Q   11 2   Chris Schremp
Crystal Lake (South) Q   5 5   Chuck Ahsmann
Darien (Hinsdale South) Q   9 4   Mike Barry
Deerfield (H.S.) Q   7 4   Steve Winiecki
DeKalb Q   9 3   Matt Weckler
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) Q   11 1   George Czart
Grayslake (North) Q   7 4   Steve Wood
Hampshire Q   6 4   Michael Brasile
Harvey (Thornton) Q   8 2   Dontrell Jackson
Lake Forest (H.S.) Q   7 4   Chuck Spagnoli
Lake Villa (Lakes) Q   6 4   Luke Mertens
Lemont (H.S.) Q   9 2   Bret Kooi
Maple Park (Kaneland) Q   7 4   Tom Fedderly
Normal (Community West) Q   6 4   Darren Hess
Oak Forest Q   9 2   Brian McDonough
Oak Lawn (Richards) Q   7 4   Tony Sheehan
Palos Heights (Shepard) Q   5 5   Dominic Passolano
Peoria (Notre Dame) Q   8 3   Joseph Walters
Quincy (Sr.) Q   6 4   Rick Little
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) Q   10 2   Brendan Curtin
Rock Island (H.S.) Q   6 4   Bryan Stortz
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Q   11 1   Ken Leonard
Wauconda Q   5 5   Dave Mills

2015-16 Class 7A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Q 1 14 0   Chad Hetlet
Libertyville Q 2 13 1   Mike Jones
Algonquin (Jacobs) Q   7 3   Bill Mitz
Batavia Q   10 2   Dennis Piron
Belleville (West) Q   5 5   Cameron Pettus
Blue Island (Eisenhower) Q   8 3   Travis Moore
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) Q   9 4   Mike Kohl
Burbank (Reavis) Q   9 2   Tim Zasada
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) Q   7 3   Ryan Wilkens
Cary (C.-Grove) Q   11 2   Brad Seaburg
Chicago (Lincoln Park) Q   7 3   Vince DeFrancesco
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) Q   10 3   Frank Lenti
Chicago (Simeon) Q   9 4   Dante Culbreath
Chicago (Whitney Young) Q   9 1   Tim Franken
Downers Grove (North) Q   5 5   John F. Wander
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Q   8 3   Rob Zvonar
Geneva Q   9 2   Rob Wicinski
Lisle (Benet Academy) Q   8 3   Patrick New
Machesney Park (Harlem) Q   7 3   Jim Morrow
Moline (H.S.) Q   5 5   Mike Tracey
Normal (Community) Q   10 2   Wes Temples
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Q   8 2   Bob Pieper
Oswego (East) Q   6 4   Tyson LeBlanc
Park Ridge (Maine South) Q   8 3   David Inserra
Pekin Q   5 5   Doug Nutter
Plainfield (North) Q   6 4   Tim Kane
Rockford (Auburn) Q   10 2   Dan Appino
Rockton (Hononegah) Q   6 4   Brian Zimmerman
Rolling Meadows Q   6 4   Matt Mishler
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q   5 5   Mark Stilling
Skokie (Niles North) Q   7 5   Mark Egofske
St. Charles (North) Q   7 3   Rob Pomazak

2015-16 Class 8A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q 1 14 0   John Holecek
Chicago (Marist) Q 2 9 5   Pat Dunne
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Q   8 5   Paul Murphy
Aurora (West Aurora) Q   5 5   Nate Eimer
Barrington Q   9 2   Joe Sanchez
Bartlett Q   5 5   Tom Meaney
Belleville (East) Q   6 4   Kristopher Stephens
Bolingbrook Q   5 5   John Ivlow
Chicago (Brother Rice) Q   10 2   Brian Badke
Chicago (Curie) Q   11 3   Jay McDonagh
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q   9 1   Matt Martin
Evanston (Twp.) Q   6 4   Mike Burzawa
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q   10 2   Craig Buzea
Gurnee (Warren) Q   6 5   Bryan McNulty
Hinsdale (Central) Q   7 3   Dan Hartman
Hoffman Estates (Conant) Q   6 4   Bill Modelski
Huntley Q   10 1   John Hart
LaGrange (Lyons) Q   5 5   Kurt Weinberg
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Q   7 4   Bill McNamara
Minooka Q   5 5   Paul Forsythe
Naperville (Central) Q   10 2   Mike Stine
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Q   7 4   Bill Ellinghaus
Niles (Notre Dame) Q   8 2   Michael Hennessey
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Q   9 2   John Hoerster
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q   5 5   Brandon Joggerst
Orland Park (Sandburg) Q   6 4   David Wierzal
Oswego (H.S.) Q   9 3   Brian Cooney
Palatine (Fremd) Q   5 5   Lou Sponsel
Palatine (H.S.) Q   10 3   Rick Splitt
Plainfield (South) Q   5 5   Ken Bublitz
South Elgin Q   9 2   Patrik Pistorio
Winnetka (New Trier) Q   9 2   Brian Doll

2016-17 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Forreston Q 1 14 0   Denny Diduch
Decatur (St. Teresa) Q 2 12 2   Mark Ramsey
Arcola Q   7 3   Zach Zehr
Argenta (A.-Oreana) Q   8 2   Chad Eisenmenger
Athens Q   7 4   Ryan Knox
Bridgeport (Red Hill) Q   6 5   Billy Gray
Camp Point (Central) Q   7 3   Brad Dixon
Carrollton Q   7 4   Nick Flowers
Catlin (Salt Fork) Q   6 5   Brian Plotner
Chicago (Luther North) Q   5 5   Chris Griggs
Dakota Q   7 4   Joseph Free
Decatur (D. Lutheran) Q   8 2   Craig Bundy
Elgin (Westminster Christian) Q   6 4   John Davis
Fithian (Oakwood) Q   5 5   Wade DeVries
Freeport (Aquin) Q   10 2   Troy Barr
Greenfield Q   6 4   Joe Pembrook
Hardin (Calhoun) Q   9 4   Aaron Elmore
Kirkland (Hiawatha) Q   7 3   Jason Keneway
Lena (L.-Winslow) Q   9 3   Ric Arand
LeRoy Q   7 4   BJ Zeleznik
Manlius (Bureau Valley) Q   6 4   Spencer Davis
Milledgeville Q   5 5   Jason Wroble
Mt. Sterling (Brown County) Q   8 3   Tom Little
Oblong Q   5 5   Travis Reider
Ottawa (Marquette) Q   12 1   Tom Jobst
Pawnee Q   7 3   Timothy R. Kratochvil
Polo Q   6 4   Jeff Bumsted
Stockton Q   9 1   Chris Thornton
Toledo (Cumberland) Q   5 5   Lucas Watkins
Toulon (Stark County) Q   7 4   Jade Noard
Tuscola Q   11 1   Andy Romine
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) Q   7 5   Scott Godfrey

2016-17 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) Q 1 13 1   Job Linboom
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) Q 2 12 2   Josh Jostes
Bismarck (B.-Henning) Q   8 3   Mark Dodd
Carmi (C.-White County) Q   7 3   Kurt Simon
Carthage (Illini West) Q   5 5   Lyle Klein
Champaign (St. Thomas More) Q   8 4   Dan Hennessey
Chicago (C. Hope Academy) Q   9 2   Matt Kelly
Clifton (Central) Q   5 5   Brian Spooner
Downs (Tri-Valley) Q   10 1   Josh Roop
DuQuoin (H.S.) Q   9 3   Austin Hill
El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) Q   6 4   Stephen Rigsby
Eldorado Q   9 2   Brandon Hampton
Flora Q   6 4   Brian Tackitt
Fulton (H.S.) Q   9 3   Patrick Lower
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) Q   8 3   Mike Allen
Hamilton Q   9 1   Travis Cook
Johnston City Q   6 4   Dan Mings
Kewanee (Wethersfield) Q   11 2   Brandon Johnston
Knoxville Q   6 4   Ryan Hebard
Mendon (Unity) Q   10 1   Kevin Krietemeyer
Momence Q   6 4   Wayne Walker
Niantic (Sangamon Valley) Q   6 4   Michael Lee
Orion Q   6 4   Chip Filler
Pearl City Q   8 2   Randy Asche
Peru (St. Bede) Q   7 4   Jim Eustice
Red Bud Q   7 3   Dave Lucht
Rushville (R.-Industry) Q   5 5   Jon Hebb
Sciota (West Prairie) Q   5 5   David Roddis
Shelbyville Q   9 4   Bill Duckett
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Q   11 1   Michael Papoccia
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) Q   6 5   Sam Graves
Westchester (St. Joseph) Q   7 3   Rich Petroski

2016-17 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmhurst (IC Catholic) Q 1 14 0   Bill Krefft
Carlinville Q 2 12 2   Chad Easterday
Aledo (Mercer County) Q   7 3   Andrew Hofer
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) Q   8 3   Brett Detering
Auburn Q   5 5   Dave Bates
Beardstown Q   5 5   Robert Howard
Bloomington (Central Catholic) Q   7 3   Mike Moews
Byron Q   10 1   Jeff Boyer
Chicago (Clark) Q   7 3   Kevin Simmons
Chicago (Corliss) Q   6 4   William Douglas
Chicago (Marine) Q   6 4   John Glaister
Elmwood Q   9 2   Todd Hollis
Eureka Q   6 4   Jason Bachman
Fairfield Q   8 2   Justin Townsend
Farmington Q   11 1   Toby Vallas
Hillsboro Q   6 4   Aaron Duff
Marshall Q   8 2   Todd Evers
Monticello Q   12 1   Cullen Welter
Mt. Carmel Q   10 1   Darren Peach
Newton Q   11 1   Jason Fulton
Pana (H.S.) Q   9 2   Trevor Higgins
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) Q   9 2   Jeff Graham
Sesser (S.-Valier) Q   5 5   John Shadowens
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Q   5 5   Shawn Skinner
Tolono (Unity) Q   9 3   Scott Hamilton
Vandalia Q   8 2   Jason Clay
Virden (North Mac) Q   11 2   Shane Owsley
Westville Q   10 1   Guy Goodlove
Williamsville Q   9 2   Aaron Kunz
Wilmington Q   11 1   Jeff Reents
Winnebago Q   5 5   Mark Helm
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) Q   6 4   Garry Herron

2016-17 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rochester Q 1 13 1   Derek Leonard
Johnsburg Q 2 13 1   Dan DeBoeuf
Alton (Marquette) Q   7 3   Darrell Angleton
Aurora (Central Catholic) Q   9 2   John Belskis
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) Q   11 1   Ken Turner
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) Q   5 5   Mike Parmentier
Breese (Central) Q   7 3   Brian Short
Breese (Mater Dei) Q   7 5   Jim Stiebel
Canton Q   10 3   Ryan Pearson
Carterville Q   5 5   Dennis Drust
Chicago (Phillips) Q   11 2   Troy McAllister
Chicago (South Shore) Q   7 3   Rudy Ramsey
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) Q   5 5   Tim Heinz
Coal City Q   5 5   Lenny Onsen
Columbia Q   10 1   Scott Horner
Dixon (H.S.) Q   8 3   Dave Smith
Genoa (G.-Kingston) Q   11 1   Bill McCarty
Greenville Q   5 5   Todd Hutchinson
Herrin (H.S.) Q   9 2   Jason Karnes
Herscher Q   11 1   Dan Wetzel
Kewanee (H.S.) Q   6 4   Tyler Nichols
Manteno Q   7 4   RJ Haines
Marengo Q   5 5   Matthew Lynch
Mt. Zion Q   9 2   Patrick Etherton
Olney (Richland County) Q   5 5   Matt Music
Plano Q   7 3   Brad Kunz
Richmond (R.-Burton) Q   6 4   Patrick Elder
Rockford (Lutheran) Q   8 3   Bruce Bazsali
Taylorville Q   8 3   Jeb Odam
Watseka Q   5 5   Aaron Hilgendorf
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) Q   6 4   Brad Thornton
West Frankfort (Frankfort) Q   6 4   Brian Beery

2016-17 Class 5A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Peoria (H.S.) Q 1 13 1   Tim Thornton
Vernon Hills Q 2 10 4   Bill Bellecomo
Centralia (H.S.) Q   8 3   Bobby Brenneisen
Chicago (Goode STEM Academy) Q   9 1   Keith Miller
Chicago (Payton) Q   8 3   George Klupchak
Chicago (Solorio Academy) Q   7 4   Matt Erlenbaugh
Chicago (Urban Prep/Bronzeville) Q   6 4   Michael Willis
Chicago (Westinghouse) Q   5 5   Sinque Turner
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) Q   8 3   Marquice Cole
Decatur (Eisenhower) Q   7 4   Drew Wagers
Dunlap Q   5 5   Brett Cazalet
Geneseo Q   6 4   Larry Johnsen
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Q   5 5   Ryan Crissey
Highland Q   9 2   Jimmy Warnecke
Jacksonville (H.S.) Q   6 4   Mark Grounds
Kankakee (Sr.) Q   6 4   Omar Grant
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) Q   6 5   Tim Racki
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Q   6 4   Keith Pogue
Marion (H.S.) Q   5 5   Kerry Martin
Metamora Q   8 4   Patrick Ryan
Morris Q   10 3   Alan Thorson
Norridge (Ridgewood) Q   7 3   Donald Gelsomino
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) Q   7 4   Terrell Alexander
Peoria (Notre Dame) Q   6 4   Sean Gillen
Rochelle Q   6 5   Kevin Crandall
Sterling (H.S.) Q   11 1   Jonathon Schlemmer
Sycamore (H.S.) Q   8 5   Joe Ryan
Troy (Triad) Q   7 4   Paul Bassler
Washington Q   9 3   Darrell Crouch
Waterloo (H.S.) Q   5 5   Dan Rose
Woodstock (Marian) Q   7 5   Michael Maloney
Woodstock (North) Q   6 4   Jeff Schroeder

2016-17 Class 6A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) Q 1 14 0   Chris Schremp
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Q 2 13 1   Ken Leonard
Antioch Q   10 1   Brian Glashagel
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) Q   6 5   David Archibald
Aurora (Marmion Academy) Q   6 4   Dan Thorpe
Burbank (St. Laurence) Q   9 4   Harold Blackmon
Cary (C.-Grove) Q   10 2   Brad Seaburg
Chatham (Glenwood) Q   6 4   David Hay
Chicago (Hubbard) Q   8 4   Elton Harris
Chicago (Morgan Park) Q   8 3   Terry Atkins
Chicago (Perspectives/Leadership) Q   7 4   Terry Jones
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) Q   7 4   John O'Connor
Crete (C.-Monee) Q   8 3   John Konecki
Danville (H.S.) Q   8 3   B.J. Luke
Deerfield (H.S.) Q   5 5   Steve Winiecki
DeKalb Q   10 3   Matt Weckler
Galesburg (H.S.) Q   8 3   Tim Dougherty
Grayslake (North) Q   8 3   Steve Wood
Lake Forest (H.S.) Q   8 4   Chuck Spagnoli
Lake Villa (Lakes) Q   6 4   Luke Mertens
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q   7 3   Tom Padjen
Lemont (H.S.) Q   11 1   Bret Kooi
Lombard (Montini) Q   7 4   Chris Andriano
Normal (Community West) Q   5 5   Darren Hess
Oak Forest Q   5 5   Brian McDonough
Oak Lawn (Richards) Q   7 3   Tony Sheehan
Palos Heights (Shepard) Q   7 4   Dominic Passolano
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) Q   7 3   Brendan Curtin
Rock Island (H.S.) Q   9 3   Bryan Stortz
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) Q   8 2   John Cacciatore
Wauconda Q   5 5   Dave Mills
Wheeling Q   5 5   Brent Pearlman

2016-17 Class 7A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
East St. Louis (Sr.) Q 1 14 0   Darren Sunkett
Plainfield (North) Q 2 11 3   Tim Kane
Algonquin (Jacobs) Q   7 5   Bill Mitz
Batavia Q   8 3   Dennis Piron
Belleville (West) Q   5 5   Cameron Pettus
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) Q   10 1   Mike Kohl
Burbank (Reavis) Q   7 3   Tim Zasada
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) Q   8 3   Ryan Wilkens
Chicago (Lincoln Park) Q   8 2   Vince DeFrancesco
Chicago (Simeon) Q   8 6   Dante Culbreath
Chicago (St. Rita) Q   5 6   Todd Kuska
Highland Park Q   7 3   Joe Horeni
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Q   6 4   Mike Donatucci
Lake Zurich Q   8 3   David Proffitt
Libertyville Q   5 5   Mike Jones
Lisle (Benet Academy) Q   10 3   Patrick New
Machesney Park (Harlem) Q   6 4   Jim Morrow
McHenry Q   6 4   Nat Zunkel
Mundelein (Carmel) Q   5 5   Andrew Bitto
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) Q   7 4   Jeremy Cordell
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) Q   5 5   Dave Ernst
Normal (Community) Q   9 2   Wes Temples
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Q   9 2   Bob Pieper
Oak Park (Fenwick) Q   11 2   Gene Nudo
Pekin Q   6 4   Doug Nutter
Quincy (Sr.) Q   8 2   Rick Little
Rockford (Auburn) Q   10 2   Dan Appino
Rockton (Hononegah) Q   5 5   Brian Zimmerman
Rolling Meadows Q   11 1   Matt Mishler
South Holland (Thornwood) Q   5 5   Billy Bundy
St. Charles (North) Q   9 2   Rob Pomazak
Villa Park (Willowbrook) Q   8 4   Nick Hildreth

2016-17 Class 8A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Park Ridge (Maine South) Q 1 11 3   David Inserra
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q 2 13 1   John Holecek
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Q   6 5   Paul Murphy
Aurora (West Aurora) Q   9 1   Nate Eimer
Barrington Q   9 2   Joe Sanchez
Chicago (Brother Rice) Q   9 3   Brian Badke
Chicago (Curie) Q   10 3   Jay McDonagh
Chicago (Marist) Q   8 2   Pat Dunne
Chicago (Taft) Q   8 2   John Tsarouchas
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q   10 2   Matt Martin
Evanston (Twp.) Q   6 4   Mike Burzawa
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q   10 1   Craig Buzea
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Q   9 3   Rob Zvonar
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) Q   7 3   Tom Cerasani
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Q   10 3   Chad Hetlet
Hinsdale (Central) Q   9 1   Dan Hartman
Huntley Q   8 4   Matt Zimolzak
Joliet (West) Q   6 4   Jason Aubry
LaGrange (Lyons) Q   8 3   Kurt Weinberg
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Q   8 2   William McNamara
Lockport (Twp.) Q   6 4   Dan Starkey
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Q   8 2   Bill Ellinghaus
Naperville (North) Q   8 2   Sean Drendel
Niles (Notre Dame) Q   6 4   Michael Hennessey
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Q   7 3   John Hoerster
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q   5 5   Brandon Joggerst
Oswego (East) Q   9 2   Tyson LeBlanc
Oswego (H.S.) Q   10 1   Brian Cooney
Palatine (Fremd) Q   7 4   Lou Sponsel
Palatine (H.S.) Q   12 1   Rick Splitt
St. Charles (East) Q   11 1   William Farquhar
Winnetka (New Trier) Q   8 3   Brian Doll

2017-18 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lena (L.-Winslow) Q 1 14 0   Ric Arand
Tuscola Q 2 13 1   Andy Romine
Abingdon (A.-Avon) Q   7 3   Rick Quinn
Arcola Q   7 3   Nick Lindsey
Argenta (A.-Oreana) Q   9 2   Steve Kirk
Athens Q   10 3   Ryan Knox
Bridgeport (Red Hill) Q   11 1   Billy Gray
Camp Point (Central) Q   8 3   Brad Dixon
Carrollton Q   10 2   Nick Flowers
Catlin (Salt Fork) Q   5 5   Brian Plotner
Chester Q   5 5   Bill Belton
Cuba Q   6 4   Elliott Craig
Dakota Q   7 3   Joseph Free
Decatur (D. Lutheran) Q   7 3   Craig Bundy
Fisher Q   6 4   Jake Palmer
Forreston Q   11 2   Dennis Diduch
Freeport (Aquin) Q   9 3   Troy Barr
Fulton (H.S.) Q   7 4   Patrick Lower
Hardin (Calhoun) Q   6 4   Aaron Elmore
Kewanee (Wethersfield) Q   9 2   Brandon Johnston
Madison Q   6 4   Michael Hill
Milledgeville Q   8 3   Jason Wroble
Moweaqua (Central A & M) Q   5 5   Brent Weakly
Mt. Sterling (Brown County) Q   8 3   Tom Little
Orangeville Q   5 5   Jay Doyle
Ottawa (Marquette) Q   7 3   Tom Jobst
Pleasant Hill Q   5 5   Mike Giles
Princeville Q   9 3   Jon Carruthers
Stockton Q   8 3   Jesse Snyder
Toledo (Cumberland) Q   8 3   Lucas Watkins
Toulon (Stark County) Q   5 5   Jade Noard
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) Q   6 4   Scott Godfrey

2017-18 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) Q 1 14 0   Mike Allen
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) Q 2 12 2   Josh Jostes
Aledo (Mercer County) Q   5 5   Andrew Hofer
Auburn Q   5 5   Dave Bates
Aurora (A. Christian) Q   5 5   David Beebe
Bismarck (B.-Henning-Rossville-Alvin) Q   7 4   Mark Dodd
Bunker Hill Q   5 5   Brian Borkowski
Carlyle Q   7 4   Christopher Birkner
Carmi (C.-White County) Q   6 4   Kurt Simon
Carthage (Illini West) Q   6 4   Lyle Klein
Chicago (C. Hope Academy) Q   8 3   Matt Kelly
Chicago (Marshall) Q   6 4   Jarve Lewis-Bey
Chicago (Orr) Q   7 3   Earnest Williams
Clifton (Central) Q   8 3   Brian Spooner
Downs (Tri-Valley) Q   9 2   Josh Roop
El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) Q   7 5   Stephen Rigsby
Eldorado Q   8 3   Joe Clark
Hamilton Q   11 1   Travis Cook
Knoxville Q   8 3   Ryan Hebard
Lanark (Eastland) Q   5 5   Randy Asche
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) Q   5 5   Job Linboom
Minonk (Fieldcrest) Q   7 3   Derek Schneeman
Orion Q   9 3   Chip Filler
Red Bud Q   6 4   Dave Lucht
Rockford (R. Christian) Q   5 5   Brett Frederick
Savanna (West Carroll) Q   7 4   Matthew Leitzen
Sciota (West Prairie) Q   7 3   David Roddis
Shelbyville Q   10 3   Bill Duckett
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Q   12 1   Michael Papoccia
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) Q   8 2   Sam Graves
Villa Grove Q   6 4   Joseph Stokowski
Westville Q   11 1   Guy Goodlove

2017-18 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmhurst (IC Catholic) Q 1 13 1   Bill Krefft
Pleasant Plains Q 2 10 4   Brody Walworth
Alton (Marquette) Q   8 2   Darrell Angleton
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) Q   12 1   Brett Detering
Beardstown Q   7 3   Robert Howard
Bloomington (Central Catholic) Q   9 2   Mike Moews
Byron Q   12 1   Jeff Boyer
Carlinville Q   10 2   Chad Easterday
Decatur (St. Teresa) Q   9 2   Mark Ramsey
DuQuoin (H.S.) Q   7 3   Austin Hill
Elmwood Q   7 3   Todd Hollis
Eureka Q   6 4   Jason Bachman
Fairfield Q   9 1   Justin Townsend
Farmington Q   10 1   Toby Vallas
Greenville Q   8 3   Todd Hutchinson
Hillsboro Q   6 4   Aaron Duff
Marshall Q   6 4   Todd Evers
Monticello Q   9 2   Cullen Welter
Newton Q   9 2   Jason Fulton
Pana (H.S.) Q   9 2   Trevor Higgins
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) Q   6 4   Jeff Graham
Peotone Q   9 2   Apostolos Tsiamas
Poplar Grove (North Boone) Q   7 3   Aaron Sullivan
Sesser (S.-Valier) Q   8 2   John Shadowens
Spring Valley (Hall) Q   6 4   Randy Tieman
Trenton (Wesclin) Q   9 1   Ric Johns
Vandalia Q   8 4   Jason Clay
Watseka Q   7 3   Aaron Hilgendorf
Williamsville Q   11 1   Aaron Kunz
Wilmington Q   10 2   Jeff Reents
Winnebago Q   6 4   Mark Helm
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) Q   7 3   Garry Herron

2017-18 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rochester Q 1 14 0   Derek Leonard
Morris Q 2 11 3   Alan Thorson
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) Q   9 2   Ken Turner
Carterville Q   7 3   Dennis Drust
Chicago (Agricultural Science) Q   6 4   Shawn Finnin
Chicago (Raby) Q   11 2   Dangelo Dereef
Chicago (Sullivan) Q   8 2   Calvin Clark
Chicago (Urban Prep/Bronzeville) Q   7 3   Michael Willis
Chicago (Urban Prep/Englewood) Q   5 5   James Jefferies
Coal City Q   6 4   Dan Hutchings
Columbia Q   5 5   Scott Horner
Dixon (H.S.) Q   10 2   Dave Smith
Effingham (H.S.) Q   9 2   Brett Hefner
Elmwood Park Q   6 4   Dylan Mack
Fairbury (Prairie Central) Q   5 5   Kirk Brandenburg
Geneseo Q   5 5   Larry Johnsen
Genoa (G.-Kingston) Q   8 3   Chad Wilmarth
Herrin (H.S.) Q   10 2   Jason Karnes
Herscher Q   10 2   Dan Wetzel
Highland Q   12 1   Jimmy Warnecke
Johnsburg Q   10 1   Dan DeBoeuf
Kewanee (H.S.) Q   6 4   Tyler Nichols
Manteno Q   6 4   RJ Haines
Norridge (Ridgewood) Q   7 4   Donald Gelsomino
Paris Q   6 4   Jeremy Clodfelder
Pontiac Q   6 4   Casey Casson
Quincy (Notre Dame) Q   5 5   Bill Connell
Richmond (R.-Burton) Q   7 4   Thomas DePorter
Rochelle Q   8 4   Kevin Crandall
Rock Island (Alleman) Q   5 5   Todd Depoorter
Taylorville Q   9 2   Jeb Odam
Tolono (Unity) Q   9 2   Scott Hamilton

2017-18 Class 5A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Phillips) Q 1 14 0   Troy McAllister
Dunlap Q 2 13 1   Brett Cazalet
Antioch Q   9 1   Brian Glashagel
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) Q   5 5   David Archibald
Centralia (H.S.) Q   7 3   Bobby Brenneisen
Chatham (Glenwood) Q   8 3   David Hay
Chicago (Back of the Yards) Q   8 2   Sheamus Murphy
Chicago (Lindblom) Q   8 3   Justin Pressley
Chicago (Morgan Park) Q   5 5   Kennith Rogers
Chicago (Payton) Q   8 3   George Klupchak
Chicago (Solorio Academy) Q   8 4   Matt Erlenbaugh
Chicago (Westinghouse) Q   5 5   Julius Carter
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) Q   9 3   Morgan Weaver
Decatur (MacArthur) Q   8 3   Derek Spates
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Q   6 5   Ryan Crissey
Lake Villa (Lakes) Q   9 2   Jordan Eder
Lemont (H.S.) Q   10 2   Bret Kooi
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Q   6 4   Keith Pogue
Maple Park (Kaneland) Q   7 4   Patrick Ryan
Marion (H.S.) Q   6 4   Kerry Martin
Morton Q   7 4   Tim Brilley
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) Q   8 3   Terrell Alexander
Peoria (H.S.) Q   6 4   Tim Thornton
Peoria (Notre Dame) Q   6 4   Sean Gillen
Peoria (Richwoods) Q   7 5   Roland Brown
Sterling (H.S.) Q   12 1   Jonathan Schlemmer
Streator (Twp.) Q   5 5   Brian Hassett
Tinley Park (H.S.) Q   5 5   Nick Johnston
Troy (Triad) Q   8 2   Paul Bassler
Washington Q   10 3   Darrell Crouch
Woodstock (Marian) Q   7 5   Michael Maloney
Woodstock (North) Q   5 5   Jeff Schroeder

2017-18 Class 6A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) Q 1 14 0   Chris Schremp
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) Q 2 12 2   Tim Racki
Aurora (Marmion Academy) Q   6 6   Dan Thorpe
Belvidere (North) Q   7 5   Jeff Beck
Blue Island (Eisenhower) Q   6 4   Travis Moore
Burbank (St. Laurence) Q   8 4   Harold Blackmon
Cary (C.-Grove) Q   7 4   Brad Seaburg
Chicago (De La Salle) Q   6 5   Michael Boehm
Chicago (Hubbard) Q   7 5   Elton Harris
Chicago (Mather) Q   7 3   Yanko Jordanof
Chicago (St. Ignatius) Q   10 3   Matt Miller
Crete (C.-Monee) Q   8 2   John Konecki
Crystal Lake (Central) Q   5 5   Jon McLaughlin
Danville (H.S.) Q   8 3   Marcus Forrest
Darien (Hinsdale South) Q   6 5   Mike Barry
Deerfield (H.S.) Q   5 5   Steve Winiecki
DeKalb Q   8 3   Matt Weckler
Grayslake (North) Q   7 4   Sam Baker
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Q   10 3   Tim Heyse
Lake Forest (H.S.) Q   6 5   Chuck Spagnoli
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q   6 4   Robert Padjen
Lombard (Montini) Q   6 4   Mike Bukovsky
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) Q   8 5   Mark Coglianese
Normal (Community West) Q   8 3   Darren Hess
Oak Lawn (Richards) Q   7 3   Tony Sheehan
Palos Heights (Shepard) Q   8 2   Dominic Passolano
Quincy (Sr.) Q   6 4   Rick Little
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) Q   8 2   Brendan Curtin
Rockford (Auburn) Q   8 2   Dan Appino
Springfield (H.S.) Q   5 5   Roy Gully
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Q   9 3   Ken Leonard
Villa Park (Willowbrook) Q   10 2   Nick Hildreth

2017-18 Class 7A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Batavia Q 1 13 1   Dennis Piron
Lake Zurich Q 2 13 1   Luke Mertens
Algonquin (Jacobs) Q   6 4   Bill Mitz
Alton (Sr.) Q   6 5   Eric Dickerson
Arlington Heights (Hersey) Q   9 2   Joseph Pardun
Belleville (West) Q   6 4   Cameron Pettus
Buffalo Grove Q   9 2   Jeffrey Vlk
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) Q   5 5   Ryan Wilkens
Chicago (Lincoln Park) Q   8 2   Vince DeFrancesco
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) Q   9 4   Frank Lenti
Chicago (Simeon) Q   9 4   Dante Culbreath
Chicago (St. Rita) Q   9 3   Todd Kuska
Des Plaines (Maine West) Q   7 3   Jason Kradman
Downers Grove (North) Q   5 5   John F. Wander
East St. Louis (Sr.) Q   10 2   Darren Sunkett
Highland Park Q   5 5   Joe Horeni
Libertyville Q   5 5   Mike Jones
Lisle (Benet Academy) Q   9 4   Patrick New
Machesney Park (Harlem) Q   5 5   Jim Morrow
Moline (H.S.) Q   7 3   Mike Morrissey
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) Q   10 2   Jeremy Cordell
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) Q   9 3   Dave Ernst
Normal (Community) Q   10 1   Wes Temples
Oak Park (Fenwick) Q   7 5   Gene Nudo
Plainfield (North) Q   8 3   Tim Kane
Rockford (East) Q   6 4   Gary Griffin
Rockton (Hononegah) Q   10 1   Brian Zimmerman
Rolling Meadows Q   6 4   Matt Mishler
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q   5 5   Mark Stilling
St. Charles (North) Q   9 2   Rob Pomazak
Tinley Park (Andrew) Q   6 4   Adam Lewandowski
Wheaton (North) Q   8 3   Joe Wardynski

2017-18 Class 8A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Q 1 14 0   Rob Zvonar
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q 2 12 2   John Holecek
Aurora (West Aurora) Q   7 3   Nate Eimer
Barrington Q   10 1   Joe Sanchez
Bolingbrook Q   7 3   John Ivlow
Chicago (Curie) Q   9 4   Jay McDonagh
Chicago (Marist) Q   11 1   Ron Dawczak
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) Q   6 4   Tony Palombi
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q   9 4   Matt Martin
Evanston (Twp.) Q   6 4   Mike Burzawa
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q   9 2   Craig Buzea
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Q   9 2   Chad Hetlet
Glenview (Glenbrook South) Q   5 5   David Schoenwetter
Gurnee (Warren) Q   7 4   Bryan McNulty
Hinsdale (Central) Q   8 3   Dan Hartman
Huntley Q   8 2   Matt Zimolzak
Joliet (West) Q   5 5   Jason Aubry
LaGrange (Lyons) Q   7 3   Kurt Weinberg
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Q   6 4   Josh Hjorth
Minooka Q   9 3   Terry McCombs
Naperville (Central) Q   9 3   Mike Stine
Naperville (North) Q   6 4   Sean Drendel
Niles (Notre Dame) Q   7 3   Michael Hennessey
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Q   5 5   John Hoerster
Oswego (East) Q   7 3   Tyson LeBlanc
Oswego (H.S.) Q   10 2   Brian Cooney
Palatine (H.S.) Q   7 4   Corey Olson
Park Ridge (Maine South) Q   11 2   David Inserra
Roselle (Lake Park) Q   5 5   Chris Roll
South Elgin Q   8 2   Patrik Pistorio
St. Charles (East) Q   8 3   William Farquhar
Winnetka (New Trier) Q   6 4   Brian Doll