Boys Football Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:31 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

2000-01 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Carthage Q 1 13 1   Jim Unruh
Sciota (Northwestern) Q 2 13 1   Tim Lafferty
Abingdon Q   9 2   Dennis Larson
Bement Q   6 4   John Hayden
Cambridge Q   11 1   Larry Stahl
Carrollton Q   9 2   Greg Pohlman
Cerro Gordo Q   6 4   Paul Workman
Chenoa Q   7 3   Matt Christofferson
Colfax (Ridgeview) Q   6 4   Mike Benton
Cuba Q   10 1   Toshio VanMiddlesworth
Dakota Q   6 4   Jerry Lano
Durand Q   8 2   John Schwab
East Dubuque Q   11 2   Darren Sirianni
El Paso Q   8 3   Mike Souhrada
Forreston Q   9 2   Greg Wood
Freeport (Aquin) Q   9 3   Marty Janecke
Galena (H.S.) Q   11 2   Charles Korte
Girard Q   9 2   Mike Parmentier
Greenfield Q   11 1   Dan Bowman
Hardin (Calhoun) Q   7 3   Kirk Brandenburg
Lewistown Q   7 4   Darren Winkler
Lexington Q   11 1   Don Tanney
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) Q   6 4   Jim McDonald
Monmouth (Warren) Q   7 3   Tim Engebretson
Monmouth (Yorkwood) Q   6 4   Lyle Pierce
Nokomis Q   6 4   Dan Easterday
Oakland Q   9 1   Aaron Davis
Oneida (ROWVA) Q   7 3   Dale Grawe
Stronghurst (Southern) Q   7 3   Will Bavery
Toulon (Stark County) Q   9 2   Gary Johnson
Virden Q   8 2   Bruce Paisley
Virginia Q   7 3   Rich Thompson

2000-01 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Stillman Valley Q 1 14 0   Mike Lalor
Tolono (Unity) Q 2 12 2   Scott Hamilton
Albion (Edwards County) Q   8 2   Eric Imhoff
Aledo Q   6 4   Cullen Welter
Amboy Q   8 3   Gary Jones
Auburn Q   6 4   Dave Bates
Beardstown Q   7 3   Don "Skip" Dillon
Carlyle Q   9 2   Joe Wilkerson
Carterville Q   10 2   Kerry Martin
Chester Q   9 2   Dennis Roth
Decatur (St. Teresa) Q   7 3   Scott Davis
Fithian (Oakwood) Q   6 4   Marty McFarland
Fulton (H.S.) Q   12 1   Jim Proud
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) Q   6 4   Vic Jennings
Lanark (Eastland) Q   7 3   Bill Johnson
Lena (L.-Winslow) Q   6 4   Ric Arand
Marshall Q   7 3   John Hasten
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) Q   11 1   Clarence "Bo" Flowers
Moweaqua (Central A & M) Q   12 1   Mark Ramsey
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) Q   7 3   Mike Laneve
Poplar Grove (North Boone) Q   7 3   Steve Cofoid
Port Byron (Riverdale) Q   9 2   Bill McCarty
Rushville Q   6 4   Jeff Langner
Sesser (S.-Valier) Q   9 2   Ross Babington
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Q   10 2   Dick Duval
Staunton Q   8 3   Scott Tonsor
Sullivan Q   6 4   Jerry Lane
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) Q   6 4   Rick Amy
Tuscola Q   10 2   Stan Wienke
Westville Q   9 2   Guy Goodlove
Williamsville Q   6 4   Paul Jenkins
Wilmington Q   8 3   Jeff Reents

2000-01 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Harrisburg Q 1 14 0   Al Way
Oregon Q 2 12 2   John Bothe
Addison (Driscoll) Q   11 2   Tim Racki
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) Q   9 3   Brett Detering
Bloomington (Central Catholic) Q   6 4   Bobby Moews
Breese (Mater Dei) Q   7 3   Dennis Litteken
Burlington (Central) Q   9 3   Dave Smith
Byron Q   8 3   Everett Stine
Carlinville Q   6 4   Don Borgini
Clinton Q   6 4   Brian Knutson
DuQuoin (H.S.) Q   6 4   Al Martin
Eureka Q   6 4   Michael Goodwin
Fairbury (Prairie Central) Q   7 3   Brian Hassett
Flora Q   6 4   Jeff Fritchnitch
Freeburg Q   5 5   Steve Sergesketter
Hillsboro Q   9 2   Rich Stewart
Johnston City Q   7 3   Mike Rude
LeRoy Q   9 2   Jim Zeleznik
Lombard (Montini) Q   8 3   Chris Andriano
Metropolis (Massac County) Q   9 2   Kelly Glass
Momence Q   10 1   Melreo Hay
Mt. Carmel Q   11 2   John Hart
Nashville Q   6 4   Bruce Reeder
Pana (H.S.) Q   6 4   Gerald Tidwell
Quincy (Notre Dame) Q   8 3   Bill Connell
Robinson Q   8 3   Terry Roche
Rochester Q   6 4   Dave Jacobs
Seneca Q   11 1   Don Brown
Sherrard Q   7 3   Pat Elder
Spring Valley (Hall) Q   7 3   Gary Vicini
Wheaton (St. Francis) Q   10 2   Bill Barz
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) Q   7 3   Gary Carter

2000-01 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Joliet (Catholic Academy) Q 1 14 0   Dan Sharp
Metamora Q 2 13 1   Pat Ryan
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) Q   8 4   Kevin Kelly
Carmi (C.-White County) Q   6 4   Kurt Simon
Chatham (Glenwood) Q   7 3   Dan Rourke
Chicago (Harper) Q   7 4   Terry Lewis
Chicago (Marshall) Q   9 2    
Crete (C.-Monee) Q   6 4   Richard Tarka
Dixon (H.S.) Q   9 2   Bill Lech
Geneseo (Darnall) Q   11 1   Denny Diericx
Highland Q   7 3   Mike Hooker
Jerseyville (Jersey) Q   10 1   Bill Breden
Kankakee (McNamara) Q   9 4   Rich Zinanni
Lemont (H.S.) Q   6 4   Jim Driscoll
Maple Park (Kaneland) Q   9 2   Joe Thorgesen
Morton Q   6 4   Hal Chiodo
Mt. Zion Q   7 3   Tim Nolen
Normal (Community West) Q   6 4   Jim Baker
Normal (Community) Q   7 4   Hud Venerable
Norridge (Ridgewood) Q   6 4   Alan Marks
Olney (East Richland) Q   6 4   Don Flowers
Peoria (Richwoods) Q   8 3   Doug Simper
Pontiac Q   12 1   Mick Peterson
River Grove (Holy Cross) Q   11 2   Joseph DiCanio
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) Q   11 1   Otto Zeman
Rochelle Q   6 4   Kevin Crandall
Salem Q   6 4   Scott Steward
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Q   11 1   Ken Leonard
Taylorville Q   8 3   Scott Alberssen
Tinley Park (H.S.) Q   9 1   Willie Trimmer
Urbana (H.S.) Q   6 4   Alec Anderson
Washington Q   8 3   Rocke Cooper

2000-01 Class 5A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) Q 1 13 1   Frank Lenti
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) Q 2 11 3   Matt Senffner
Antioch Q   6 4   Delmer Pechauer
Batavia Q   7 3   Mike Gaspari
Bloomington (H.S.) Q   10 1   Rigo Schmelzer
Bolingbrook Q   9 3   Phil Acton
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) Q   7 3   Craig Bundy
Cahokia (H.S.) Q   10 1   Robert Eden
Chicago (Dunbar) Q   9 4   Glenn Johnson
Chicago (Hubbard) Q   9 4   Elton Harris
Chicago (Mather) Q   7 4   Ed Miller
Chicago (Morgan Park) Q   8 4   Lexie Spurlock
Chicago (St. Rita) Q   8 4   Todd Kuska
Chicago Heights (Marian) Q   12 3   Dave Mattio
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) Q   8 2   Dave Whitson
Danville (H.S.) Q   6 4   Mark Dodd
Darien (Hinsdale South) Q   9 3   James Kirwan
Deerfield (H.S.) Q   6 4   Steve Winiecki
East Moline (United) Q   7 3   Mike Tracey
Freeport (H.S.) Q   8 3   Calvin Cummins
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q   8 2   Tom Padjen
Libertyville Q   9 2   Randy Kuceyeski
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q   6 4   Brent Pearlman
Mundelein (Carmel) Q   9 5   Andy Bitto
Oak Forest Q   7 3   Brian McDonough
Oak Lawn (Richards) Q   11 1   Gary Korhonen
Oswego (H.S.) Q   7 4   Karl Hoinkes
Rock Island (H.S.) Q   9 2   Vic Boblett
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) Q   11 2   Bill Thumm
Rockford (Guilford) Q   6 4   Rich Infusino
Rolling Meadows Q   9 1   Doug Millsaps
Woodstock (H.S.) Q   8 4   Ed Brucker

2000-01 Class 6A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Park Ridge (Maine South) Q 1 13 1   Phil Hopkins
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) Q 2 10 4   Dale Evans
Addison (A. Trail) Q   7 3   Paul Parpet
Bartlett Q   6 4   Dick Stephens
Chicago (Curie) Q   10 2   Louis Acevedo
Chicago (Lane) Q   9 3   Rich Rio
Downers Grove (North) Q   9 2   Pete Ventrelli
Downers Grove (South) Q   10 2   John Belskis
East St. Louis (Sr.) Q   7 3   Terry Hill
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q   7 3   Tim Dougherty
Elgin (H.S.) Q   9 2   Barry Reade
Gurnee (Warren) Q   9 2   Dave Mohapp
Harvey (Thornton) Q   6 4   Bill Mosel
LaGrange (Lyons) Q   7 4   Jack Derning
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Q   6 4   Bill Mitz
McHenry Q   9 1   Mike Noll
Moline (H.S.) Q   6 4   Dan McGuire
Naperville (Central) Q   11 1   Joe Bunge
Naperville (North) Q   11 2   Larry McKeon
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) Q   12 1   Rob Glielmi
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Q   9 2   Bob Pieper
Orland Park (Sandburg) Q   9 3   Mike Navarro
Palatine (Fremd) Q   6 4   Mike Donatucci
Pekin Q   8 3   Dale Patton
Plainfield (H.S.) Q   11 1   John Jackson
Romeoville (H.S.) Q   6 4   Jim Boudouris
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q   9 1   Tom Cerasani
Villa Park (Willowbrook) Q   7 3   Chuck Tassio
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Q   6 4   John Thorne
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q   7 4   John Hoerster
Winnetka (New Trier) Q   8 3   Dan Mortier
Zion (Z.-Benton) Q   7 4   Gary Bereiter

2001-02 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Kewanee (Wethersfield) Q 1 13 1   Tom Buck
Lexington Q 2 13 1   Don Tanney
Abingdon Q   8 3   Dennis Larson
Bismarck (B.-Henning) Q   5 5   Tom Johnson
Cambridge Q   11 2   Larry Stahl
Carrollton Q   7 4   Jarod Kiger
Cerro Gordo Q   8 3   Paul Workman
Colfax (Ridgeview) Q   6 4   Mike Benton
Concord (Triopia) Q   9 2   Jay Wessler
Danville (Schlarman) Q   5 5   Jay Willaman
Durand Q   5 5   Pete Robertson
Flanagan Q   5 5   Jay Brainard
Freeport (Aquin) Q   9 3   Marty Janecke
Galena (H.S.) Q   5 5   Charles Korte
Girard Q   10 2   Mike Parmentier
Greenfield Q   10 2   Dan Bowman
Hardin (Calhoun) Q   9 1   Kirk Brandenburg
Jacksonville (Routt) Q   6 4   Matt Perkins
Joy (Westmer) Q   8 2   Marty Sanders
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) Q   6 4   Jim McDonald
Monmouth (Warren) Q   8 5   Tim Engebretson
Monmouth (Yorkwood) Q   10 2   Lyle Pierce
Nokomis Q   7 3   Dan Easterday
Oakland Q   10 1   Aaron Davis
Oneida (ROWVA) Q   6 5   Dale Grawe
Orangeville Q   7 4   Toby Golembiewski
Pecatonica Q   5 5   Brett Frederick
South Beloit Q   7 4   Drew Potthoff
Stronghurst (Southern) Q   6 4   Will Bavery
Virden Q   5 5   Bruce Paisley
Virginia Q   5 5   Don Flowers
Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) Q   8 2   Jim Deuble

2001-02 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Aledo Q 1 13 1   Cullen Welter
Moweaqua (Central A & M) Q 2 13 1   Mark Ramsey
Argenta (A.-Oreana) Q   8 4   Matt Snyder
Auburn Q   10 1   Dave Bates
Beardstown Q   7 3   Rich Thompson
Bridgeport (Red Hill) Q   9 1   Bill Evans
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) Q   5 5   John McCormick
Carthage Q   6 4   Jim Unruh
Casey (C.-Westfield) Q   7 3   Keith Sinclair
Cuba Q   10 1   Toshio VanMiddlesworth
Dakota Q   8 2   Jerry Lano
El Paso Q   8 2   Mike Souhrada
Farmer City (Blue Ridge) Q   6 4   Dale Diskin
Forreston Q   10 3   Greg Wood
Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) Q   6 4   Fred Barefield
Gilman (Iroquois West) Q   5 5   John Boma
Lena (L.-Winslow) Q   7 4   Ric Arand
Manlius (Bureau Valley) Q   8 4   Jason Kirby
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) Q   10 1   Clarence Flowers
Ottawa (Marquette) Q   5 5   Jeff Johnson
Peru (St. Bede) Q   10 3   John Bellino
Poplar Grove (North Boone) Q   10 1   Dale Purvis
Rockford (Christian Life) Q   5 5   Chuck Leonard
Rushville Q   7 3   Kendall Taylor
Sciota (Northwestern) Q   11 1   Tim Lafferty
Sesser (S.-Valier) Q   6 4   John Shadowens
Sidell (Jamaica) Q   9 3   Chris Hodge
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Q   7 4   Mike Papoccia
Toulon (Stark County) Q   8 2   Gary Johnson
Tremont Q   7 3   Lou Wicks
Tuscola Q   8 3   Stan Wienke
Westville Q   7 4   Guy Goodlove

2001-02 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Spring Valley (Hall) Q 1 13 1   Gary Vicini
LeRoy Q 2 13 1   Gary Tipsord
Alton (Marquette) Q   8 2   Mike Slaughter
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) Q   7 4   Brett Detering
Bloomington (Central Catholic) Q   9 3   Bobby Moews
Camp Point (Central) Q   5 5   Todd McGhghy
Carlinville Q   11 1   Don Borgini
Carlyle Q   7 4   Joe Wilkerson
Carmi (C.-White County) Q   6 4   Kurt Simon
Carterville Q   7 3   Kerry Martin
Chester Q   8 3   Dennis Roth
Clifton (Central) Q   8 3   Brian Spooner
Coal City Q   5 5   Lenny Onsen
Columbia Q   5 5   Scott Horner
DuQuoin (H.S.) Q   10 3   Al Martin
Fulton (H.S.) Q   11 1   Jim Proud
Hampshire Q   6 5   Dan Cavanaugh
Johnston City Q   9 1   Mike Rude
Marshall Q   6 4   John Hasten
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) Q   7 3   Mike Laneve
Pana (H.S.) Q   5 5   Gerald Tidwell
Pearl City Q   9 1   Bill Johnson - EPC Coop
Port Byron (Riverdale) Q   9 2   Bill McCarty
Rockford (Lutheran) Q   6 4   Rich Infusino
Seneca Q   7 3   Don Brown
Sherrard Q   10 1   Pat Elder
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Q   10 2   Dick Duval
Stillman Valley Q   10 3   Mike Lalor
Sullivan Q   8 3   Jerry Lane
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) Q   5 5   Rick Amy
Tolono (Unity) Q   6 4   Scott Hamilton
Wilmington Q   6 4   Jeff Reents

2001-02 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Addison (Driscoll) Q 1 12 2   Tim Racki
Mt. Carmel Q 2 12 2   Darren Peach
Benton Q   12 1   Jeff Roper
Burlington (Central) Q   9 2   Dave Smith
Byron Q   8 3   Everett Stine
Dunlap Q   6 4   Jeff Alderman
Evergreen Park Q   6 4   Brett Nelson
Freeburg Q   8 3   Steve Sergesketter
Herrin (H.S.) Q   5 5   Rod Sherrill
Hillsboro Q   8 3   Rich Stewart
Huntley Q   10 3    
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) Q   7 2   Dennis Moran
Lisle (Sr.) Q   7 4   Dan Sanko
Lombard (Montini) Q   9 3   Chris Andriano
Macomb Q   8 4   Kelly Sears
Maple Park (Kaneland) Q   7 3   Joe Thorgesen
Metropolis (Massac County) Q   6 4   Kelly Glass
Mt. Zion Q   10 2   Tim Nolen
Nashville Q   8 3   Bruce Reeder
Newton Q   7 3   Bob Horst
Normal (University) Q   5 5   Dirk Smid
Oregon Q   8 3   John Bothe
Peotone Q   6 4   Kevin Greene
Pontiac Q   10 2   Mick Peterson
Quincy (Notre Dame) Q   6 4   Bill Connell
Richmond (R.-Burton) Q   5 5   J. Randy Hofman
Robinson Q   6 4   Terry Roche
Rochester Q   9 2   Dave Jacobs
Roxana Q   5 5   Bill Smith
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) Q   8 2   John Burke
Wheaton (St. Francis) Q   5 5   Brian Wojtun
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) Q   6 4   Gary Carter

2001-02 Class 5A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Joliet (Catholic Academy) Q 1 13 1   Dan Sharp
Morris Q 2 13 1   Dan Darlington
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) Q   7 4   Paul Waszak
Bartonville (Limestone) Q   6 4   Loren Peacock
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) Q   5 4   Glenn Schott
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) Q   7 3   Rick Reinhart
Centralia (H.S.) Q   5 5   Mark Arthur
Chicago (Marshall) Q   9 2    
Chicago (Robeson) Q   5 6    
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) Q   8 3   Earnest Sutton
Dixon (H.S.) Q   7 3   Bill Lech
Effingham (H.S.) Q   6 5   Mike McDonald
Geneseo (Darnall) Q   7 4   Denny Diericx
Highland Q   6 3   Mike Hooker
Kankakee (McNamara) Q   7 4   Rich Zinanni
Marion (H.S.) Q   6 4   Brent McGee
Metamora Q   11 2   Pat Ryan
Midlothian (Bremen) Q   6 4   John D'Ambrosio
Morton Q   5 5   Hal Chiodo
North Chicago Q   6 4   Mike Durrah
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) Q   7 3   Jon McLauglin
Park Forest (Rich East) Q   8 3   Alan Greenberg
Peoria (Notre Dame) Q   5 5   Tim Heinz
River Grove (Holy Cross) Q   7 6   Joe DiCanio
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) Q   11 1   Otto Zeman
Rochelle Q   12 1   Kevin Crandall
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Q   9 3   Ken Leonard
Sycamore (H.S.) Q   8 2   Daryl Graves
Taylorville Q   8 3   Scott Alberssen
Troy (Triad) Q   9 3   Paul Bassler
Vernon Hills Q   8 4   Tony Monken
Washington Q   5 5   Rocke Cooper

2001-02 Class 6A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) Q 1 14 0   Matt Senffner
Oak Lawn (Richards) Q 2 13 1   Gary Korhonen
Batavia Q   5 5   Mike Gaspari
Bloomington (H.S.) Q   12 1   Rigo Schmelzer
Cahokia (H.S.) Q   7 4   Robert Eden
Champaign (Centennial) Q   8 3   Mike McDonnell
Champaign (Central) Q   6 4   Jeff Hasenstab
Chatham (Glenwood) Q   5 5   Dan Rourke
Chicago (Harper) Q   11 3   Terry Lewis
Chicago (Simeon) Q   6 6   Alvin Scott
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) Q   10 2   Dave Whitson
Crystal Lake (South) Q   6 4   Jim Stuglis
Decatur (MacArthur) Q   8 3   Cordell Ingram
Fox Lake (Grant) Q   6 4   Mark Barczak
Freeport (H.S.) Q   10 1   Calvin Cummins
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Q   5 5   Jerry Barton
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q   10 2   Tom Padjen
LaSalle (L.-Peru) Q   5 5   Greg Sarver
Minooka Q   8 4   Mike Briscoe
Mundelein (Carmel) Q   11 2   Andy Bitto
Normal (Community) Q   9 3   Hud Venerable
Oak Forest Q   5 5   Brian McDonough
Oak Park (Fenwick) Q   7 5   Paul Connor
Ottawa (Twp.) Q   9 2   Tim Jobst
Rock Island (H.S.) Q   10 1   Vic Boblett
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) Q   8 3   Bill Thumm
Round Lake Q   6 4   Kevin Dempsey
Springfield (Lanphier) Q   7 3   Bob Bagby
Springfield (Southeast) Q   5 5   Brent Ashbaugh
Summit (Argo) Q   6 4   Jim Innis
Urbana (H.S.) Q   5 5   Alec Anderson
Woodstock (H.S.) Q   7 3   Ed Brucker

2001-02 Class 7A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q 1 14 0   Brent Pearlman
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q 2 12 2   Tim Dougherty
Alton (Sr.) Q   5 5   Joe Hook
Arlington Heights (Hersey) Q   5 5   Mike Mullaney
Belleville (West) Q   5 5   Dennis Snep
Belvidere (H.S.) Q   6 4   Mike Hearn
Bolingbrook Q   11 2   Phil Acton
Buffalo Grove Q   10 2   Rich Roberts
Chicago (Dunbar) Q   11 3   Glenn Johnson
Chicago (Hubbard) Q   11 1   Elton Harris
Chicago (Mather) Q   8 3   Ed Miller
Chicago (Morgan Park) Q   12 3    
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) Q   11 3   Frank Lenti
Chicago (St. Patrick) Q   7 5   Dan Galante
Chicago (St. Rita) Q   9 4   Todd Kuska
Darien (Hinsdale South) Q   11 1   Jim Kirwan
Deerfield (H.S.) Q   5 5   Steve Winiecki
East Moline (United) Q   8 2   Mike Tracey
East St. Louis (Sr.) Q   6 4    
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) Q   6 4   Bruce Bazsali
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Q   5 5   John Karpowicz
Highland Park Q   6 4   Kurt Weinberg
Lake Forest (H.S.) Q   5 5   Willie Snead
Libertyville Q   6 4   Randy Kuceyeski
Machesney Park (Harlem) Q   5 5   Brian Benning
McHenry Q   10 1   Mike Noll
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Q   10 1   Frank Whalen
Palos Heights (Shepard) Q   7 3   Nick Bax
Pekin Q   10 1   Dale Patton
Rockford (East) Q   8 4   Perry Giardini
Romeoville (H.S.) Q   5 5   Jim Boudouris
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q   8 4   John Hoerster

2001-02 Class 8A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Downers Grove (South) Q 1 12 2   John Belskis
Naperville (Central) Q 2 13 1   Joe Bunge
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Q   6 5   B.J. Luke
Bartlett Q   7 3   Dick Stephens
Belleville (East) Q   6 4   Mike McGinnis
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) Q   6 4   dale evans
Chicago (Curie) Q   6 7   Louis Acevedo
Chicago (Lane) Q   10 3    
Downers Grove (North) Q   5 5   Pete Ventrelli
Elgin (H.S.) Q   6 4   Barry Reade
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Q   6 4   Rob Zvonar
Gurnee (Warren) Q   8 4   Dave Mohapp
Harvey (Thornton) Q   8 2   Bill Mosel
Hinsdale (Central) Q   9 2   Ken Schreiner
Hoffman Estates (Conant) Q   9 3   Dave Pendergast
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Q   9 3   Bill Mitz
Lockport (Twp.) Q   6 4    
Naperville (North) Q   5 5   Larry McKeon
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) Q   8 3   Rob Glielmi
Orland Park (Sandburg) Q   8 4   Mike Navarro
Palatine (Fremd) Q   9 2   Mike Donatucci
Park Ridge (Maine South) Q   12 1   David Inserra
Plainfield (H.S.) Q   7 3   John Jackson
Roselle (Lake Park) Q   7 3   Andy Livingston
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q   5 5   Tom Cerasani
Skokie (Niles West) Q   6 4   Mark Egofske
South Holland (Thornwood) Q   6 4   Andre Collins
St. Charles (East) Q   8 3   Rick Butcher
Waukegan (H.S.) Q   5 4   John Neff
Wheaton (North) Q   9 4   Matt Foster
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Q   8 3   John Thorne
Winnetka (New Trier) Q   7 4   Dan Mortier

2002-03 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
South Beloit Q 1 13 1   Drew Potthoff
El Paso Q 2 13 1   Mike Souhrada
Abingdon Q   5 5   Dennis Larson
Annawan Q   9 2   Jim Frankenreider
Arcola Q   5 5   Joe Marks
Arthur Q   6 4   Don McCarthy
Aurora (A. Christian) Q   6 4   Andrew Price
Bismarck (B.-Henning) Q   8 3   Tom Johnson
Cambridge Q   6 4   Larry Stahl
Cerro Gordo Q   10 3   Paul Workman
Colfax (Ridgeview) Q   7 4   Mike Benton
Concord (Triopia) Q   8 3   Jay Wessler
Danville (Schlarman) Q   5 5   Jay Willaman
Fisher Q   6 4   Matt Leng
Flanagan Q   5 5   Ted O'Boyle
Freeport (Aquin) Q   11 1   Marty Janecke
Galena (H.S.) Q   9 2   Charles Korte
Girard Q   6 4   Mike Parmentier
Greenfield Q   7 4   Dan Bowman
Hamilton Q   5 5   Rick Little
Hardin (Calhoun) Q   10 2   Kirk Brandenburg
Jacksonville (Routt) Q   6 4   Geoff Dalton
LeRoy Q   11 1   Gary Tipsord
Lewistown Q   5 5   Darren Winkler
Milledgeville Q   5 5   Gary Hartje
Monmouth (Warren) Q   10 1   Tim Engebretson
Pecatonica Q   5 5   Brett Frederick
Stockton Q   7 4   Brad Fox
Stronghurst (Southern) Q   10 2   Will Bavery
Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) Q   5 5   Jim Deuble
Woodhull (AlWood) Q   6 4   Jeremy Adolphson

2002-03 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Aledo Q 1 14 0   Cullen Welter
Carthage Q 2 13 1   Jim Unruh
Amboy Q   7 4   Gary Jones
Argenta (A.-Oreana) Q   10 3   Tom Saunches
Auburn Q   11 2   Dave Bates
Beardstown Q   8 3   Rich Thompson
Bement Q   5 5   John Hayden
Bridgeport (Red Hill) Q   5 5   Bill Evans
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) Q   6 4   John McCormick
Casey (C.-Westfield) Q   6 4   Keith Sinclair
Cuba Q   5 5   Toshio VanMiddlesworth
Dakota Q   5 5   Jerry Lano
Downs (Tri-Valley) Q   6 4   Brian Knutson
Forreston Q   6 4   Greg Wood
Gilman (Iroquois West) Q   5 5   R.J. Haines
Lawrenceville Q   7 3   Jerry Phillips
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) Q   8 3   Jim McDonald
Monmouth (Yorkwood) Q   10 1   Lyle Pierce
Moweaqua (Central A & M) Q   9 3   Mark Ramsey
New Berlin Q   6 4   Jeff Harres
Nokomis Q   9 2   Dan Easterday
Poplar Grove (North Boone) Q   10 2   Dale Purvis
Rushville Q   6 4   Kendall Taylor
Sciota (Northwestern) Q   10 2   Tim Lafferty
Sidell (Jamaica) Q   8 3   Brian Plotner
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Q   7 3   Mike Papoccia
Toulon (Stark County) Q   8 2   Tim Carstens
Tremont Q   11 1   Lou Wicks
Tuscola Q   10 1   Stan Wienke
Virginia Q   6 4   Don Flowers
Watseka Q   5 5   Tom Stark
Winchester Q   7 4   Thad Walker

2002-03 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) Q 1 13 1   Bob Cozzi
DuQuoin (H.S.) Q 2 12 2   Al Martin
Alton (Marquette) Q   10 1   Mike Slaughter
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) Q   10 2   Brett Detering
Carlyle Q   6 4   Joe Wilkerson
Carterville Q   7 3   Dennis Drust
Chester Q   7 3   Dennis Roth
Christopher Q   6 4   John Kretz
Clifton (Central) Q   10 2   Brian Spooner
Decatur (St. Teresa) Q   11 1   Scott Davis
Erie Q   6 4   Chris Lindsey
Eureka Q   7 3   Chris Wells
Fulton (H.S.) Q   7 3   Jim Proud
Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) Q   5 5   Fred Barefield
Illiopolis Q   5 5   Josh Johnson
Lena (L.-Winslow) Q   8 4   Ric Arand
Manlius (Bureau Valley) Q   9 2   Jason Kirby
Marshall Q   10 1   Troy Johnson
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) Q   5 5   Clarence Flowers
Monticello Q   8 5   John Beccue
Orion Q   7 3   Jason Van Houtte
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) Q   7 3   Jeff Graham
Pearl City Q   7 4   Bill Johnson - EPC Coop
Petersburg (PORTA) Q   7 3   Rich McMahan
Riverton Q   7 3   Jeff Jesberg
Rockford (Lutheran) Q   6 4   Rich Infusino
Sherrard Q   5 5   Pat Elder
Spring Valley (Hall) Q   8 3   Gary Vicini
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Q   6 5   Dick Duval
Stillman Valley Q   7 4   Mike Lalor
Tolono (Unity) Q   8 3   Scott Hamilton
Wilmington Q   12 1   Jeff Reents

2002-03 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Addison (Driscoll) Q 1 13 1   Tim Racki
Mt. Carmel Q 2 13 1   Darren Peach
Benton Q   8 4   Jeff Roper
Breese (Mater Dei) Q   11 1   Ray Kauling
Burlington (Central) Q   6 4   Dave Smith
Byron Q   10 2   Everett Stine
Carlinville Q   8 3   Don Borgini
Coal City Q   8 2   Lenny Onsen
Columbia Q   6 4   Scott Horner
Fairbury (Prairie Central) Q   7 4   Brian Hassett
Freeburg Q   4 6   Steve Sergesketter
Greenville Q   7 3   Aaron Duff
Herrin (H.S.) Q   8 3   John Helmick
Hillsboro Q   11 2   Rich Stewart
Johnston City Q   6 4   Mike Rude
Lisle (Sr.) Q   7 4   Dan Sanko
Lombard (Montini) Q   7 4   Chris Andriano
Macomb Q   5 5   Kelly Sears
Metropolis (Massac County) Q   6 4   Kelly Glass
Newton Q   8 3   Bob Horst
Oregon Q   8 2   John Bothe
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) Q   9 1   Mark Vander Kooi
Peotone Q   6 5   Kevin Greene
Piasa (Southwestern) Q   5 5   Kevin Bowman
Princeton Q   11 2   Joe Ryan
Richmond (R.-Burton) Q   7 3   J. Randy Hofman
Robinson Q   6 4   Terry Roche
Rochester Q   9 3   Dave Jacobs
Roxana Q   8 3   Bill Smith
Sandwich Q   5 5   Tom Unruh
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) Q   7 3   John Burke
West Frankfort (Frankfort) Q   9 1   Jeff Rush

2002-03 Class 5A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) Q 1 14 0   Matt Senffner
Pontiac Q 2 12 2   David Young
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) Q   12 1   Glenn Schott
Canton Q   7 4   Steve Graves
Charleston Q   7 4   Brian Halsey
Chicago (Fenger) Q   4 6   Michael Holmes
Chicago (Robeson) Q   7 5   Fabray Collins
Dunlap Q   7 4   Jeff Alderman
Geneseo (Darnall) Q   7 4   Denny Diericx
Highland Q   5 5   Mike Hooker
Jerseyville (Jersey) Q   6 4   Chris Skinner
Johnsburg Q   8 3   Bob Bradshaw
Joliet (Catholic Academy) Q   9 3   Dan Sharp
Kankakee (McNamara) Q   5 5   Rich Zinanni
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Q   6 4   Tom Shallenberger
Maple Park (Kaneland) Q   5 5   Joe Thorgesen
Mattoon Q   5 5   Gerald Temples
Metamora Q   10 2   Pat Ryan
Midlothian (Bremen) Q   6 4   John D'Ambrosio
Morris Q   11 1   Dan Darlington
Morton Q   8 2   Hal Chiodo
Mt. Zion Q   5 5   Tim Nolen
Norridge (Ridgewood) Q   5 5   Tom Pagliaro
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) Q   7 4   John McLaughlin
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) Q   7 4   Otto Zeman
Rochelle Q   12 1   Kevin Crandall
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Q   11 1   Ken Leonard
Stanford (Olympia) Q   5 5   Craig Anderson
Sycamore (H.S.) Q   5 5   Daryl Graves
Taylorville Q   9 2   Scott Alberssen
Waterloo (H.S.) Q   7 3   Dan Rose
Yorkville (H.S.) Q   6 4   Chris Ferko

2002-03 Class 6A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) Q 1 13 1   Frank Lenti
Bloomington (H.S.) Q 2 13 1   Rigo Schmelzer
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) Q   7 4   Tim Zasada
Champaign (Centennial) Q   9 3   Mike McDonnell
Champaign (Central) Q   6 4   Jeff Hasenstab
Chicago (Harper) Q   8 3   Terry Lewis
Chicago (Julian) Q   7 4   Peter Thamos
Chicago (Prosser) Q   6 4   Jerry Reed
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) Q   5 5   Earnest Sutton
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) Q   6 4   Chris Schremp
Crystal Lake (South) Q   8 4   Jim Stuglis
Fox Lake (Grant) Q   5 5   Mark Barczak
Freeport (H.S.) Q   9 2   Calvin Cummins
Galesburg (H.S.) Q   5 5   Zach Shay
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Q   7 3   Jerry Barton
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q   11 2   Tom Padjen
Minooka Q   6 4   Mike Briscoe
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) Q   7 3   Dan Mings
Mundelein (Carmel) Q   13 1   Andy Bitto
Normal (Community) Q   9 2   Hud Venerable
North Chicago Q   8 3   Michael Durrah
Oak Forest Q   6 4   Brian McDonough
Oak Lawn (Richards) Q   11 1   Gary Korhonen
Ottawa (Twp.) Q   7 4   Tim Jobst
Rock Island (H.S.) Q   11 2   Vic Boblett
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) Q   8 3   Dan Appino
Springfield (Southeast) Q   8 3   Neal Taylor
Sterling (H.S.) Q   6 4   Greg King
Troy (Triad) Q   7 3   Paul Bassler
Urbana (H.S.) Q   6 4   Alec Anderson
Vernon Hills Q   7 4   Tony Monken
Woodstock (H.S.) Q   6 4   Ed Brucker

2002-03 Class 7A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q 1 12 2   Brent Pearlman
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q 2 12 2   Tim Dougherty
Arlington Heights (Hersey) Q   7 4   Mike Mullaney
Belleville (West) Q   5 5   Dennis Snep
Belvidere (H.S.) Q   6 4   Mike Hearn
Bolingbrook Q   7 3   John Ivlow
Buffalo Grove Q   11 1   Rich Roberts
Chicago (Dunbar) Q   9 4   Glenn Johnson Jr.
Chicago (Hubbard) Q   10 2   Elton Harris
Chicago (Morgan Park) Q   9 4   Lexie W. Spurlock
Chicago (Simeon) Q   5 6   Alvin Scott
Chicago (St. Patrick) Q   5 6   Dan Galante
Chicago (St. Rita) Q   9 5   Todd Kuska
Chicago (Whitney Young) Q   5 5   Tim Franken
Chicago Heights (Marian) Q   7 5   Dave Mattio
Deerfield (H.S.) Q   7 3   Steve Winiecki
Des Plaines (Maine West) Q   5 5   Ray Pettenuzzo
East St. Louis (Sr.) Q   8 3   Darren Sunkett
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Q   5 5   John Karpowicz
Lake Zurich Q   11 2   Mike DiMatteo
Libertyville Q   10 2   Randy Kuceyeski
McHenry Q   9 2   Mike Noll
Mundelein (H.S.) Q   6 4   Jeff Geary
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Q   7 4   Frank Whalen
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q   6 4   Todd Moeller
Oswego (H.S.) Q   10 2   Karl Hoinkes
Palos Hills (Stagg) Q   10 3   Tim McAlpin
Pekin Q   9 2   Dale Patton
Rockton (Hononegah) Q   7 3   Steve Stromquist
Romeoville (H.S.) Q   6 4   Jim Boudouris
St. Charles (North) Q   6 4   Mark Gould
Zion (Z.-Benton) Q   9 2   Gary Bereiter

2002-03 Class 8A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lockport (Twp.) Q 1 13 1   Bret Kooi
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Q 2 11 3   Bill Mitz
Alton (Sr.) Q   6 4   Joe Hook
Barrington Q   7 4   Joe Sanchez
Bartlett Q   7 4   Dick Stephens
Chicago (Brother Rice) Q   6 5   Steve Nye
Chicago (Lane) Q   10 2   Rich Rio
Downers Grove (North) Q   7 4   John Wander Jr.
Downers Grove (South) Q   11 1   John Belskis
Elgin (Larkin) Q   6 4   Dale Schabert
Elmhurst (York) Q   7 4   Terry Grider
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q   5 5   Tony Lombardi
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Q   10 2   Rob Zvonar
Gurnee (Warren) Q   8 2   Dave Mohapp
Harvey (Thornton) Q   7 4   Bill Mosel
Hinsdale (Central) Q   12 1   Ken Schreiner
Hoffman Estates (Conant) Q   8 4   Dave Pendergast
LaGrange (Lyons) Q   7 3   Jack Derning
Moline (H.S.) Q   5 5   Joel Ryser
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Q   6 4   Bryan Wells
Naperville (North) Q   9 2   Larry McKeon
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) Q   7 4   Rob Glielmi
Palatine (Fremd) Q   5 5   Mike Donatucci
Park Ridge (Maine South) Q   8 2   David Inserra
Plainfield (H.S.) Q   7 3   John Jackson
Roselle (Lake Park) Q   10 2   Andy Livingston
Skokie (Niles West) Q   7 3   Mark Egofske
Streamwood Q   5 5   Scott Zalke
Tinley Park (Andrew) Q   7 3   Mike O'Neill
Villa Park (Willowbrook) Q   6 4   Chuck Tassio
West Chicago (H.S.) Q   5 5   Bob Stone
Wheaton (North) Q   12 1   Matt Foster

2003-04 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Galena (H.S.) Q 1 11 3   Charles Korte
LeRoy Q 2 13 1   BJ Zeleznik
Annawan Q   10 2   Wayne Brau
Arthur Q   11 1   Dale Schuring
Aurora (A. Christian) Q   8 3   Andrew Price
Bement Q   7 4   John Hayden
Bismarck (B.-Henning) Q   7 3   George McKenna
Cambridge Q   5 5   Larry Stahl
Cerro Gordo Q   7 4   Paul Workman
Champaign (St. Thomas More) Q   6 5   Dan Hennessey
Colfax (Ridgeview) Q   10 2   Mike Benton
Concord (Triopia) Q   12 1   Jay Wessler
Danville (Schlarman) Q   5 5   Jay Willaman
Edwardsville (Metro-East Lutheran) Q   6 4   Paul Thompson
Fisher Q   6 4   Matt Leng
Flanagan Q   6 5   Ted O'Boyle
Franklin Grove (F. Center) Q   9 3   Justin Ebert
Freeport (Aquin) Q   6 4   Marty Janecke
Greenfield Q   8 2   Dan Bowman
Hardin (Calhoun) Q   5 5   Kirk Brandenburg
Hebron (Alden-H.) Q   5 5   John Lalor
Lexington Q   5 5   Don Tanney
Martinsville Q   7 4   Rick Hilderbrandt
Monmouth (Warren) Q   11 2   Tim Engebretson
Monmouth (Yorkwood) Q   8 2   Lyle Pierce
Palmyra (Northwestern) Q   6 4   Shane Owsley
Pecatonica Q   5 5   Brett Frederick
Peoria Heights Q   6 4   John Smith
Princeville Q   8 3   Rollin Arnett
Rockford (R. Christian) Q   5 5   Bill Shepard
Stockton Q   9 2   Brad Fox
Woodhull (AlWood) Q   6 4   Jeremy Adolphson

2003-04 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Gilman (Iroquois West) Q 1 13 1   R.J. Haines
Carthage Q 2 13 1   Jim Unruh
Aledo Q   8 2   Cullen Welter
Argenta (A.-Oreana) Q   10 3   Tom Saunches
Auburn Q   12 1   Dave Bates
Beardstown Q   8 3   Rich Thompson
Bridgeport (Red Hill) Q   7 4   Bill Evans
Casey (C.-Westfield) Q   9 3   Keith Sinclair
Dakota Q   6 4   Jerry Lano
Decatur (St. Teresa) Q   11 1   Scott Davis
El Paso Q   7 4   Mike Souhrada
Fithian (Oakwood) Q   5 5   Gary Denhart
Forreston Q   8 2   Greg Wood
Hume (Shiloh) Q   6 4   Jeremy Clodfelder
Lewistown Q   8 3   Darren Winkler
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) Q   10 1   Jim McDonald
Moweaqua (Central A & M) Q   5 5   Mark Ramsey
Mt. Olive Q   6 4   Don Dobrino
New Berlin Q   7 3   Jeff Harres
Nokomis Q   5 5   Dan Easterday
Palestine Q   6 4   Jeremy Johnson
Poplar Grove (North Boone) Q   9 1   Dale Purvis
Rushville Q   5 5   Kendall Taylor
Sidell (Jamaica) Q   5 5   Brian Plotner
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Q   10 2   Mike Papoccia
Toulon (Stark County) Q   9 1   Tim Carstens
Tremont Q   8 3   Lou Wicks
Tuscola Q   7 3   Stan Wienke
Virden Q   8 3   Bruce Paisley
Virginia Q   5 5   Don Flowers
Watseka Q   7 4   Tom Stark
White Hall (North Greene) Q   10 2   Cary Knox

2003-04 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Stillman Valley Q 1 13 1   Mike Lalor
Wilmington Q 2 13 1   Jeff Reents
Amboy Q   8 4   Gary Jones
Carlinville Q   8 2   Don Borgini
Carmi (C.-White County) Q   11 1   Kurt Simon
Carterville Q   9 2   Dennis Drust
Clifton (Central) Q   8 4   Brian Spooner
Dupo Q   7 3   John Daab
DuQuoin (H.S.) Q   11 2   Al Martin
Eldorado Q   6 4   Brad Goodley
Elgin (St. Edward) Q   5 5   Richard Sanders
Elmwood Q   8 2   Todd Hollis
Eureka Q   5 5   Chris Wells
Flora Q   6 4   Skip Dillon
Fulton (H.S.) Q   6 4   Jim Proud
Lanark (Eastland) Q   10 1   Bill Johnson
Lena (L.-Winslow) Q   5 5   Ric Arand
Litchfield Q   8 2   Mark Elvers
Manlius (Bureau Valley) Q   8 2   Jason Kirby
Marshall Q   9 2   Troy Johnson
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) Q   7 3   Bruce Tuomi
Orion Q   10 1   Jason VanHoutte
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) Q   9 2   Mark Vander Kooi
Peru (St. Bede) Q   6 5   John Bellino
Petersburg (PORTA) Q   6 4   Rich McMahan
Pinckneyville Q   5 5   Tod Rushing
Pittsfield Q   7 4   Don Bigley
Sciota (West Prairie) Q   9 2   Tim Lafferty
Shelbyville Q   8 2   Rick Woolverton
Spring Valley (Hall) Q   8 2   Gary Vicini
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Q   9 3   Dick Duval
Tolono (Unity) Q   11 2   Scott Hamilton

2003-04 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Addison (Driscoll) Q 1 14 0   Tim Racki
Fairbury (Prairie Central) Q 2 13 1   Brian Hassett
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) Q   10 3   Brett Detering
Burlington (Central) Q   11 1   Dave Smith
Byron Q   8 3   Everett Stine
Chicago (Leo) Q   5 5   Dan O'Keefe
Clinton Q   5 5   Josh Johnson
Coal City Q   9 3   Lenny Onsen
Dunlap Q   5 5   Jeff Alderman
Greenville Q   6 4   Aaron Duff
Harrisburg Q   6 4   Greg Langley
Herrin (H.S.) Q   9 3   John Helmick
Hillsboro Q   10 3   David Powell
Johnsburg Q   7 3   Chad Hetlet
Johnston City Q   7 3   Mike Rude
Lisle (Sr.) Q   8 3   Dan Sanko
Lombard (Montini) Q   5 5   Chris Andriano
Macomb Q   7 3   Kelly Sears
Mt. Carmel Q   7 4   Darren Peach
Mt. Zion Q   8 4   Tim Nolen
Nashville Q   7 3   Bruce Reeder
Normal (University) Q   6 4   Kurt Olson
Peotone Q   8 3   Kevin Greene
Princeton Q   6 4   Joe Ryan
Quincy (Notre Dame) Q   5 5   Bill Connell
Richmond (R.-Burton) Q   6 4   J. Randy Hofman
Rochester Q   6 5   Dave Jacobs
Roxana Q   10 1   Bill Smith
Winnebago Q   8 3   Mike Elsbury
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) Q   5 5   Gary Carter
Woodstock (Marian) Q   8 2   Ed Brucker

2003-04 Class 5A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Joliet (Catholic Academy) Q 1 13 1   Dan Sharp
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Q 2 13 1   Ken Leonard
Bartonville (Limestone) Q   5 5   Loren Peacock
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) Q   10 1   Glenn Schott
Canton Q   10 1   Steve Graves
Charleston Q   9 2   Brian Halsey
Chatham (Glenwood) Q   8 4   Dan Rourke
Chicago (Corliss) Q   5 6   Robert Williams
Chicago (Robeson) Q   7 3   Fabray Collins
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) Q   8 3   Earnest Sutton
Effingham (H.S.) Q   6 4   Mike McDonald
Geneseo (Darnall) Q   8 2   Denny Diericx
Highland Q   10 2   Mike Hooker
Jacksonville (H.S.) Q   8 3   Mark Grounds
Jerseyville (Jersey) Q   7 3   Chris Skinner
LaSalle (L.-Peru) Q   10 3   Greg Sarver
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Q   7 3   Tom Shallenberger
Maple Park (Kaneland) Q   5 5   Joe Thorgesen
Mattoon Q   10 3   Gerald Temples
Metamora Q   5 5   Pat Ryan
Morris Q   9 3   Dan Darlington
Morton Q   8 2   Hal Chiodo
Pontiac Q   6 4   Mick Peterson
Richton Park (Rich South) Q   8 3   Rich Tarka
River Grove (Holy Cross) Q   7 4   Joe Dicanio
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) Q   8 3   Otto M. Zeman III
Rochelle Q   10 1   Kevin Crandall
Rock Island (Alleman) Q   10 2   Dave DeJaegher
Sterling (H.S.) Q   7 3   Greg King
Streator (Twp.) Q   6 4   Kelly Kane
Taylorville Q   5 5   Scott Alberssen
Waterloo (H.S.) Q   6 4   Dan Rose

2003-04 Class 6A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mundelein (Carmel) Q 1 14 0   Andy Bitto
Bloomington (H.S.) Q 2 13 1   Rigo Schmelzer
Bensenville (Fenton) Q   6 4   Mark Carmen
Burbank (Reavis) Q   7 4   James McDonough
Cahokia (H.S.) Q   6 4   Antwyne Golliday
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) Q   6 4   Tim Zasada
Champaign (Centennial) Q   6 4   Mike McDonnell
Chicago (Harper) Q   10 2   Terry Lewis
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) Q   6 6   Frank Lenti
Chicago (Simeon) Q   8 6   Al Scott
Chicago (St. Rita) Q   11 2   Todd Kuska
Chicago (Westinghouse) Q   6 4   Oliver Speller
Chicago Heights (Marian) Q   7 3   Dave Mattio
Crystal Lake (South) Q   8 3   Jim Stuglis
Freeport (H.S.) Q   10 1   Calvin Cummins
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Q   7 4   Jerry Barton
Kankakee (Sr.) Q   5 5   Ira Jefferson
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q   7 3   Tom Padjen
Lisle (Benet Academy) Q   7 5   Gary Goforth
Minooka Q   10 3   Mike Briscoe
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) Q   6 4   Dan Mings
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) Q   9 3   Matt Senffner
Niles (Notre Dame) Q   5 5   Michael Hennessey
Normal (Community) Q   10 2   Hud Venerable
North Chicago Q   6 4   Michael Grenda
Oak Forest Q   10 1   Brian McDonough
Oak Lawn (Community) Q   5 5   Art Panka
Oak Lawn (Richards) Q   7 4   Gary Korhonen
Peoria (Richwoods) Q   8 3   Doug Simper
Rock Island (H.S.) Q   8 3   Vic Boblett
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) Q   10 2   Dan Appino
Vernon Hills Q   7 3   Tony Monken

2003-04 Class 7A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oswego (H.S.) Q 1 13 1   Karl Hoinkes
Libertyville Q 2 13 1   Randy Kuceyeski
Alton (Sr.) Q   6 4   Joe Hook
Antioch Q   5 5   Delmer Pechauer
Batavia Q   6 4   Mike Gaspari
Belvidere (H.S.) Q   5 5   Mike Hearn
Bolingbrook Q   9 2   John Ivlow
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) Q   6 4   Craig Bundy
Buffalo Grove Q   5 5   Rich Roberts
Chicago (Hubbard) Q   10 3   Elton Harris
Chicago (Morgan Park) Q   10 2   Lexie W. Spurlock
Darien (Hinsdale South) Q   7 4   Jim Kirwan
Deerfield (H.S.) Q   10 2   Steve Winiecki
Downers Grove (North) Q   12 1   John Wander Jr.
East St. Louis (Sr.) Q   11 1   Darren Sunkett
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q   7 3   Tim Dougherty
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) Q   5 5   Bruce Bazsali
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Q   8 3   John Karpowicz
Grayslake (H.S.) Q   8 3   Vito Andriola
Highland Park Q   6 5   Kurt Weinberg
Lake Zurich Q   6 4   Mike DiMatteo
Machesney Park (Harlem) Q   7 3   Brian Benning
McHenry Q   10 2   Mike Noll
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q   11 2   Brent Pearlman
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q   8 3   Todd Moeller
Palos Hills (Stagg) Q   6 4   Tim McAlpin
Quincy (Sr.) Q   5 5   Randy Dickens
Rolling Meadows Q   5 5   Doug Millsaps
St. Charles (North) Q   5 5   Mark Gould
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q   10 4   Carl Favaro
Woodstock (H.S.) Q   8 3   Steve Beard
Zion (Z.-Benton) Q   5 5   Gary Bereiter

2003-04 Class 8A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lockport (Twp.) Q 1 12 2   Bret Kooi
Park Ridge (Maine South) Q 2 13 1   David Inserra
Barrington Q   10 2   Joe Sanchez
Bartlett Q   6 4   Tom Meaney
Belleville (East) Q   5 5   Tim Funk
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) Q   9 2   Dale Evans
Chicago (Brother Rice) Q   11 2   Steve Nye
Chicago (Lane) Q   7 4   Rich Rio
Chicago (Steinmetz) Q   9 2   Elbert E. Kern
Downers Grove (South) Q   8 3   John Belskis
Elgin (Larkin) Q   5 5   Dale Schabert
Evanston (Twp.) Q   7 4   Tony Johnson
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q   7 4   Tom Bailey
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Q   6 4   Rob Zvonar
Gurnee (Warren) Q   5 5   Dave Mohapp
Harvey (Thornton) Q   6 4   Bill Mosel
Hinsdale (Central) Q   10 2   Tony Lombardi
Hoffman Estates (Conant) Q   9 2   Dave Pendergast
LaGrange (Lyons) Q   6 4   Jack Derning
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Q   7 4   Bill Mitz
Naperville (Central) Q   6 5   Joe Bunge
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Q   7 3   Bryan Wells
Naperville (North) Q   10 1   Larry McKeon
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) Q   6 4   Rob Glielmi
Palatine (Fremd) Q   7 3   Michael Donatucci
Roselle (Lake Park) Q   10 3   Andy Livingston
Skokie (Niles West) Q   6 4   Mark Egofske
Tinley Park (Andrew) Q   7 3   Mike O'Neill
Villa Park (Willowbrook) Q   6 4   Chuck Tassio
Wheaton (North) Q   5 5   Matt Foster
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Q   8 4   Ron Muhitch
Winnetka (New Trier) Q   9 3   Dan Mortier

2004-05 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Monmouth (United) Q 1 12 2   Tim Engebretson
Stockton Q 2 12 2   Brad Fox
Annawan Q   5 5   Wayne Brau
Arthur Q   12 1   Dale Schuring
Ashton (A.-Franklin Center) Q   7 4   Justin Ebert
Auburn Q   10 2   Dave Bates
Aurora (A. Christian) Q   10 2   Don Beebe
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) Q   6 4   John McCormick
Cambridge Q   8 3   Larry Stahl
Cerro Gordo Q   8 3   Paul Workman
Colfax (Ridgeview) Q   7 3   Mike Benton
Concord (Triopia) Q   11 2   Jay Wessler
Dakota Q   8 3   Jerry Lano
Danville (Schlarman) Q   5 5   Jay Willaman
Durand Q   6 4   Pete Robertson
Fisher Q   6 4   Matt Leng
Flanagan Q   8 3   Ted O'Boyle
Freeport (Aquin) Q   6 4   Jake Rankin
Greenfield Q   8 3   Dan Bowman
Hardin (Calhoun) Q   7 4   Kirk Brandenburg
Hebron (Alden-H.) Q   6 4   John Lalor
Jacksonville (Routt) Q   5 5   Barry Creviston
LeRoy Q   7 3   BJ Zeleznik
Lewistown Q   6 4   Darren Winkler
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) Q   11 1   Jim McDonald
Monmouth (Yorkwood) Q   5 5   Fred Lucas
Mt. Olive Q   5 5   Don Dobrino
Mt. Sterling (Brown County) Q   5 5   Tom Little
Princeville Q   9 2   Rollin Arnett
Toulon (Stark County) Q   6 4   Tim Carstens
Tuscola Q   10 2   Stan Wienke
Woodhull (AlWood) Q   5 5   Jeremy Adolphson

2004-05 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Q 1 13 1   Mike Papoccia
Carthage Q 2 13 1   Jim Unruh
Albion (Edwards County) Q   6 4   Robert Bowser
Aledo Q   6 4   Cullen Welter
Argenta (A.-Oreana) Q   9 2   Tom Saunches
Casey (C.-Westfield) Q   11 1   Keith Sinclair
Clifton (Central) Q   5 5   Brian Spooner
Decatur (St. Teresa) Q   9 1   Scott Davis
Forreston Q   7 3   Greg Wood
Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) Q   5 5   Tom Oliphant
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) Q   8 3   Mike Allen
Knoxville Q   9 3   Toby Vallas
Lanark (Eastland) Q   10 2   Bill Johnson
Lawrenceville Q   5 5   Mike White
Lena (L.-Winslow) Q   6 4   Ric Arand
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) Q   9 4   Josh Jostes
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) Q   9 2   Bruce Tuomi
Morrison Q   5 5   Scott Rickels
New Berlin Q   11 1   Jeff Harres
Orion Q   7 4   Jason Van Houtte
Peru (St. Bede) Q   7 3   John Bellino
Poplar Grove (North Boone) Q   10 1   Dale Purvis
Rushville Q   7 3   Wayne Crum
Shelbyville Q   10 3   Rick Woolverton
Sidell (Jamaica) Q   8 3   Brian Plotner
Toledo (Cumberland) Q   5 5   Todd Butler
Tremont Q   5 5   Lou Wicks
Trenton (Wesclin) Q   8 3   Phil Watson
Westville Q   8 3   Guy Goodlove
White Hall (North Greene) Q   9 1   Cary Knox
Williamsville Q   7 3   Aaron Kunz
Winchester Q   6 4   Thad Walker

2004-05 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Addison (Driscoll) Q 1 12 2   Tim Racki
Manlius (Bureau Valley) Q 2 13 1   Jason Kirby
Amboy Q   6 4   Gary Jones
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) Q   5 5   Brett Detering
Bloomington (Central Catholic) Q   5 5   Bobby Moews
Carlinville Q   8 2   Don Borgini
Carmi (C.-White County) Q   9 2   Kurt Simon
Carterville Q   11 1   Dennis Drust
Columbia Q   5 5   Scott Horner
Dupo Q   6 4   John Daab
DuQuoin (H.S.) Q   9 2   Al Martin
Dwight Q   6 4   Erik Black
Eldorado Q   5 5   Brad Goodley
Elmwood Q   10 2   Todd Hollis
Fairfield Q   5 5   Justin Townsend
Fithian (Oakwood) Q   6 4   Gary Denhart
Hampshire Q   8 3   Dan Cavanaugh
Johnston City Q   8 3   Mike Rude
Litchfield Q   8 2   Mark Elvers
Marshall Q   8 3   Troy Johnson
Minonk (Fieldcrest) Q   7 3   Jim DeMay
Nashville Q   10 3   Bruce Reeder
Niantic (Sangamon Valley) Q   6 4   Michael Lee
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) Q   7 3   Mark Vander Kooi
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) Q   5 5   Jeff Graham
Petersburg (PORTA) Q   9 2   Rich McMahan
Pittsfield Q   6 4   Don Bigley
Spring Valley (Hall) Q   9 2   Gary Vicini
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Q   11 1   Dick Duval
Stillman Valley Q   9 2   Mike Lalor
Tolono (Unity) Q   9 4   Scott Hamilton
Wilmington Q   11 1   Jeff Reents

2004-05 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lombard (Montini) Q 1 13 1   Chris Andriano
Coal City Q 2 12 2   Lenny Onsen
Breese (Central) Q   9 3   Andy Lobb
Breese (Mater Dei) Q   7 4   Ray Kauling
Burlington (Central) Q   7 4   Aaron Wichman
Byron Q   8 3   Ben Dalton
Clinton Q   5 5   Josh Johnson
Dunlap Q   5 5   Jeff Alderman
Fairbury (Prairie Central) Q   10 2   Brian Hassett
Greenville Q   8 2   Aaron Duff
Hamilton Q   8 2   Rick Little
Harvard Q   6 4   Tim Haak
Herrin (H.S.) Q   11 2   John Helmick
Hillsboro Q   6 4   Andy Stritzel
Kankakee (McNamara) Q   5 5   Rich Zinanni
Lisle (Sr.) Q   6 4   Dan Sanko
Macomb Q   8 3   Kelly Sears
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Q   11 1   Tom Shallenberger
Marengo Q   6 4   Greg Halverson
Mendota Q   7 4   John McKenzie
Momence Q   8 2   Joe Kubal
Mt. Carmel Q   7 4   Darren Peach
Mt. Zion Q   8 3   Tim Nolen
Newton Q   8 2   Bob Horst
Piasa (Southwestern) Q   5 5   Kevin Bowman
Quincy (Notre Dame) Q   10 3   Bill Connell
Rochester Q   6 5   Dave Jacobs
Sherrard Q   6 4   Pat Elder
West Frankfort (Frankfort) Q   9 1   Chad Spence
Wheaton (St. Francis) Q   5 5   Bobby Bennett
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) Q   9 1   Gary Carter
Woodstock (Marian) Q   9 3   Ed Brucker

2004-05 Class 5A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Joliet (Catholic Academy) Q 1 14 0   Dan Sharp
Morris Q 2 13 1   Dan Darlington
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) Q   5 5   Chris Kirkpatrick
Bartonville (Limestone) Q   5 5   Loren Peacock
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) Q   10 2   Glenn Schott
Cahokia (H.S.) Q   9 2   Antwyne Golliday
Carbondale (H.S.) Q   7 3   Fred Heinz
Charleston Q   8 2   Brian Halsey
Chicago (Crane) Q   6 4   Anthony Jackson
Chicago (Gordon Tech) Q   6 5   Bill Jeske
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) Q   8 3   Earnest Sutton
Effingham (H.S.) Q   6 4   Mike McDonald
Geneseo (Darnall) Q   11 2   Larry Johnsen Jr.
Jacksonville (H.S.) Q   10 3   Mark Grounds
Jerseyville (Jersey) Q   5 5   Chris Skinner
Johnsburg Q   10 1   Jason Aubry
Kankakee (Sr.) Q   5 5   Ira Jefferson
LaSalle (L.-Peru) Q   5 5   Greg Sarver
Maple Park (Kaneland) Q   6 4   Joe Thorgesen
Metamora Q   11 1   Pat Ryan
Midlothian (Bremen) Q   6 4   John Casson
Morton Q   6 4   Hal Chiodo
Oak Park (Fenwick) Q   10 3   Joseph DiCanio
Park Forest (Rich East) Q   6 4   Alan Greenberg
Pontiac Q   8 3   Mick Peterson
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) Q   8 3   Otto Zeman
Rochelle Q   9 2   Kevin Crandall
Rock Island (Alleman) Q   10 2   Dave DeJaegher
Springfield (Lanphier) Q   5 5   Don Goff
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Q   10 1   Ken Leonard
Sterling (H.S.) Q   7 3   Greg King
Washington Q   6 5   Tim Kane

2004-05 Class 6A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) Q 1 13 1   Matt Senffner
Bloomington (H.S.) Q 2 12 2   Rigo Schmelzer
Batavia Q   7 4   Mike Gaspari
Bensenville (Fenton) Q   5 5   Mark Carmen
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) Q   6 4   Tim Zasada
Champaign (Centennial) Q   5 5   Mike McDonnell
Chatham (Glenwood) Q   9 3   Dan Rourke
Chicago (Austin) Q   7 3   Steven Tadlock
Chicago (Dunbar) Q   6 6   Glenn Johnson
Chicago (Harper) Q   10 4   Terry Lewis
Chicago (Hubbard) Q   9 4   Elton Harris
Chicago (Julian) Q   5 5   Wesley Yates
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) Q   9 4   Frank Lenti
Chicago (Prosser) Q   5 5   Jerry Reed
Chicago (St. Rita) Q   8 4   Todd Kuska
Decatur (Eisenhower) Q   5 5   Dennis Sheppard
Freeport (H.S.) Q   11 1   Calvin Cummins
Geneva Q   11 2   Rob Wicinski
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Q   5 5   Dan Starkey
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q   7 3   Tom Padjen
Lemont (H.S.) Q   9 2   Eric Michaelsen
Lisle (Benet Academy) Q   6 4   Gary Goforth
Mundelein (Carmel) Q   7 4   Andy Bitto
Normal (Community West) Q   9 2   Darren Hess
Normal (Community) Q   6 4   Hud Venerable
North Chicago Q   6 4   Michael Grenda
Oak Forest Q   6 4   Brian McDonough
Oak Lawn (Community) Q   7 3   Art Panka
Oak Lawn (Richards) Q   10 2   Gary Korhonen
Peoria (Richwoods) Q   10 1   Doug Simper
Troy (Triad) Q   9 2   Paul Bassler
Urbana (H.S.) Q   5 5   Steve Waller

2004-05 Class 7A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Libertyville Q 1 14 0   Randy Kuceyeski
Cary (C.-Grove) Q 2 13 1   Bruce Kay
Addison (A. Trail) Q   8 3   Paul Parpet
Algonquin (Jacobs) Q   5 5   Dean Schlueter
Alton (Sr.) Q   6 4   Joe Hook
Antioch Q   7 4   Delmer Pechauer
Arlington Heights (Hersey) Q   7 3   Mark Gunther
Belvidere (H.S.) Q   7 4   Mike Hearn
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) Q   7 3   Craig Bundy
Chicago (C. Vocational) Q   5 5   Charles Chambers
Chicago (Morgan Park) Q   12 1   Lexie Spurlock
Chicago (Simeon) Q   7 6   Al Scott
Chicago (St. Patrick) Q   9 2   Dan Galante
Crystal Lake (South) Q   9 3   Jim Stuglis
Darien (Hinsdale South) Q   7 4   Jim Kirwan
East St. Louis (Sr.) Q   8 3   Darren Sunkett
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) Q   11 1   Bruce Bazsali
Highland Park Q   5 5   Kurt Weinberg
Lake Zurich Q   7 3   Mike DiMatteo
Machesney Park (Harlem) Q   7 4   Jim Morrow
McHenry Q   5 5   Chad Hetlet
Moline (H.S.) Q   5 5   Joel Ryser
Mundelein (H.S.) Q   5 5   Dave Whitson
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Q   11 1   Bob Pieper
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q   11 1   Todd Moeller
Oswego (H.S.) Q   7 3   Karl Hoinkes
Rockford (Guilford) Q   6 4   Mel Gilfillan
Rockton (Hononegah) Q   6 4   Steve Stromquist
Rolling Meadows Q   8 5   Doug Millsaps
St. Charles (North) Q   8 2   Mark Gould
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q   6 5   Carl Favaro
Woodstock (H.S.) Q   5 5   Steve Beard

2004-05 Class 8A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Downers Grove (North) Q 1 12 2   John Wander Jr.
Park Ridge (Maine South) Q 2 13 1   David Inserra
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Q   5 5   B.J. Luke
Barrington Q   6 4   Joe Sanchez
Bartlett Q   7 4   Tom Meaney
Belleville (East) Q   7 3   Tim Funk
Bolingbrook Q   5 5   John Ivlow
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) Q   6 4   Dale Evans
Chicago (Brother Rice) Q   12 2   Steve Nye
Chicago (Lane) Q   12 2   Rich Rio
Chicago (Steinmetz) Q   5 6   Elbert E. Kern
Downers Grove (South) Q   5 5   John Belskis
Elmhurst (York) Q   5 5   Terry Grider
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Q   8 5   Rob Zvonar
Gurnee (Warren) Q   8 3   Dave Mohapp
Harvey (Thornton) Q   8 3   Bill Mosel
Hinsdale (Central) Q   11 1   Tony Lombardi
Hoffman Estates (Conant) Q   6 4   David Pendergast
LaGrange (Lyons) Q   8 3   Jack Derning
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Q   8 4   Bill Mitz
Lockport (Twp.) Q   9 1   Bret Kooi
Naperville (Central) Q   10 2   Joe Bunge
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Q   8 2   Bryan Wells
Naperville (North) Q   10 1   Larry McKeon
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) Q   5 5   Rob Glielmi
Orland Park (Sandburg) Q   7 5   Martin Balle
Palatine (Fremd) Q   6 4   Michael Donatucci
Skokie (Niles West) Q   6 4   Mark Egofske
Tinley Park (Andrew) Q   9 1   Mike O'Neill
Villa Park (Willowbrook) Q   5 5   Mark Olson
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Q   10 3   Ron Muhitch
Winnetka (New Trier) Q   7 4   Dan Mortier

2005-06 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Freeport (Aquin) Q 1 13 1   Jake Rankin
Cambridge Q 2 13 1   Larry Stahl
Arthur Q   8 2   Dale Schuring
Ashton (A.-Franklin Center) Q   11 1   Justin Ebert
Astoria Q   6 4   Dave Wilson
Aurora (A. Christian) Q   8 3   Don Beebe
Carrollton Q   6 4   Nick Flowers
Chicago (CICS/Longwood) Q   6 4   Charlie Hatfield
Colfax (Ridgeview) Q   7 3   Mike Benton
Concord (Triopia) Q   11 1   Jay Wessler
Fisher Q   8 4   Matt Leng
Galena (H.S.) Q   5 5   Ed Freed
Hardin (Calhoun) Q   9 2   Glenn Peyton
Hebron (Alden-H.) Q   9 2   John Lalor
Heyworth Q   6 4   Mike Law
Jacksonville (Routt) Q   6 4   Barry Creviston
LeRoy Q   8 3   BJ Zeleznik
Lewistown Q   5 5   Darren Winkler
Lexington Q   8 3   Don Tanney
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) Q   11 1   Jim McDonald
Monmouth (United) Q   5 5   Tim Engebretson
Mt. Olive Q   11 2   Don Dobrino
Mt. Sterling (Brown County) Q   8 3   Tom Little
Pecatonica Q   7 4   Brett Frederick
Polo Q   5 5   Ted Alston
Princeville Q   7 4   Rollin Arnett
Rockford (R. Christian) Q   5 5   Bill Shepard
Stockton Q   5 5   Brad Fox
Toulon (Stark County) Q   6 4   Jade Noard
Tuscola Q   12 1   Stan Wienke
Villa Grove Q   5 5   Aaron Davis
Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) Q   6 3   Jim Deuble

2005-06 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Dakota Q 1 14 0   Jerry Lano
Aledo Q 2 12 2   Cullen Welter
Auburn Q   12 1   Dave Bates
Bismarck (B.-Henning) Q   5 5   George McKenna
Bridgeport (Red Hill) Q   5 5   Bill Evans
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) Q   9 2   John McCormick
Carthage Q   11 1   Jim Unruh
Casey (C.-Westfield) Q   11 1   Keith Sinclair
Decatur (St. Teresa) Q   10 2   Scott Davis
El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) Q   5 5   Mike Souhrada
Elmwood Q   8 2   Todd Hollis
Forreston Q   5 5   Greg Wood
Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) Q   6 4   Jason Baccadutre
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) Q   7 3   Mike Allen
Girard Q   5 5   Patrick Bowman
Knoxville Q   6 5   Toby Vallas
Lena (L.-Winslow) Q   9 3   Ric Arand
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) Q   10 1   Josh Jostes
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) Q   6 4   Bruce Tuomi
Morrison Q   8 3   Scott Rickels
Moweaqua (Central A & M) Q   8 3   Mark Ramsey
Palestine Q   5 5   Scott Zane
Peru (St. Bede) Q   5 5   John Bellino
Sciota (West Prairie) Q   7 3   Tim Lafferty
Sidell (Jamaica) Q   9 2   Brian Plotner
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Q   9 2   Mike Papoccia
Toledo (Cumberland) Q   8 3   Todd Butler
Virden Q   6 4   Bruce Paisley
Warren Q   6 4   Nate Mullen
Watseka Q   5 5   Tom Stark
Westville Q   10 3   Guy Goodlove
White Hall (North Greene) Q   5 5   Cary Knox

2005-06 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Manlius (Bureau Valley) Q 1 14 0   Dave Moore
Tolono (Unity) Q 2 13 1   Scott Hamilton
Amboy Q   6 4   Gary Jones
Carlinville Q   7 3   Don Borgini
Carmi (C.-White County) Q   10 1   Kurt Simon
Carterville Q   10 2   Dennis Drust
Christopher Q   5 5   John Kretz
DuQuoin (H.S.) Q   12 1   Al Martin
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) Q   7 5   Bill Schmidt
Fairfield Q   5 5   Justin Townsend
Gillespie Q   8 3   Casey Sholtis
Johnston City Q   8 3   Mike Rude
Litchfield Q   5 5   Mark Elvers
Marshall Q   8 3   Troy Johnson
McLeansboro (Hamilton County) Q   5 5   Jeff Rush
Niantic (Sangamon Valley) Q   6 4   Michael Lee
Oneida (ROWVA) Q   8 4   Jeremy Adolphson
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) Q   8 3   Mark Vander Kooi
Pana (H.S.) Q   6 4   Brad Hilbert
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) Q   5 5   Jeff Graham
Petersburg (PORTA) Q   8 2   Rich McMahan
Plano Q   11 2   Jim Green
Poplar Grove (North Boone) Q   6 4   Dale Purvis
Rushville (R.-Industry) Q   8 3   Wayne Crum
Savanna (West Carroll) Q   5 5   Brandon Farrell
Shelbyville Q   5 5   Andrew Kerley
Sherrard Q   10 1   Pat Elder
Spring Valley (Hall) Q   9 1   Gary Vicini
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Q   10 2   Dick Duval
Trenton (Wesclin) Q   7 3   Phil Watson
Williamsville Q   7 3   Aaron Kunz
Wilmington Q   9 2   Jeff Reents

2005-06 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Addison (Driscoll) Q 1 14 0   Mike Burzawa
Newton Q 2 12 2   Robert Horst
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) Q   9 3   Brett Detering
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) Q   9 3   Rick Reinhart
Bloomington (Central Catholic) Q   9 3   Bobby Moews
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) Q   7 3   Dean Cappel
Breese (Central) Q   8 3   Andy Lobb
Breese (Mater Dei) Q   6 4   Ray Kauling
Byron Q   8 2   Ben Dalton
Canton Q   5 5   Chuck Wright
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) Q   5 5   Tim Heinz
Coal City Q   10 3   Lenny Onsen
Dunlap Q   6 5   Jeff Alderman
Effingham (H.S.) Q   5 5   Mike McDonald
Fairbury (Prairie Central) Q   8 3   Brian Hassett
Greenville Q   7 3   Aaron Duff
Hamilton Q   5 5   Rick Little
Hampshire Q   9 2   Dan Cavanaugh
Harrisburg Q   9 2   Al Way
Harvard Q   5 5   Tim Haak
Hillsboro Q   9 2   Rich Stewart
Lisle (Sr.) Q   5 5   Dan Sanko
Macomb Q   6 4   Kelly Sears
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Q   11 2   Tom Shallenberger
Metropolis (Massac County) Q   5 5   Kelly Glass
Momence Q   9 1   Joe Kubal
Quincy (Notre Dame) Q   8 3   Bill Connell
Rantoul Q   6 4   Trevor Lehnen
Richmond (R.-Burton) Q   10 2   J. Randy Hofman
Stillman Valley Q   7 3   Mike Lalor
West Frankfort (Frankfort) Q   6 4   Chad Spence
Wheaton (St. Francis) Q   6 5   Bobby Bennett

2005-06 Class 5A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Q 1 14 0   Ken Leonard
Rock Island (Alleman) Q 2 12 2   Dave DeJaegher
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) Q   8 3   Glenn Schott
Cahokia (H.S.) Q   9 4   Antwyne Golliday
Charleston Q   6 4   Brian Halsey
Chatham (Glenwood) Q   5 5   Dan Rourke
Chicago (Corliss) Q   5 5   James Brown
Chicago (Crane) Q   8 4   Anthony Jackson
Chicago (Gordon Tech) Q   8 4   Bill Jeske
Chicago (Westinghouse) Q   7 3   Phill Thomas
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) Q   9 2   Earnest Sutton
Geneseo Q   8 2   Larry Johnsen
Highland Q   6 4   Steve Lanxon
Jacksonville (H.S.) Q   7 4   Mark Grounds
Johnsburg Q   7 4   Jason Aubry
Kankakee (McNamara) Q   9 3   Rich Zinanni
Lemont (H.S.) Q   10 2   Eric Michaelsen
Lombard (Montini) Q   6 4   Chris Andriano
Maple Park (Kaneland) Q   7 3   Joe Thorgesen
Marion (H.S.) Q   5 5   Kerry Martin
Mascoutah Q   6 5   Terry Moeller
Mattoon Q   5 5   Gerald Temples
Metamora Q   8 2   Pat Ryan
Midlothian (Bremen) Q   9 2   John Casson
Morton Q   8 3   Hal Chiodo
North Chicago Q   10 3   Michael Grenda
Pontiac Q   7 3   Mick Peterson
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) Q   5 5   Otto M. Zeman III
Rochelle Q   6 5   Kevin Crandall
Sterling (H.S.) Q   9 1   Greg King
Taylorville Q   7 3   Scott Alberssen
Troy (Triad) Q   9 3   Paul Bassler

2005-06 Class 6A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Morris Q 1 14 0   George Dergo
Normal (Community) Q 2 12 2   Hud Venerable
Antioch Q   5 5   Delmer Pechauer
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) Q   9 2   Chris Kirkpatrick
Batavia Q   9 2   Mike Gaspari
Bloomington (H.S.) Q   9 2   Rigo Schmelzer
Cary (C.-Grove) Q   11 1   Bruce Kay
Champaign (Centennial) Q   6 4   Mike McDonnell
Champaign (Central) Q   5 5   Dave Jacobs
Chicago (Dunbar) Q   6 6   Glenn Johnson
Chicago (Harper) Q   6 6   Terry Lewis
Chicago (Hubbard) Q   10 3   Elton Harris
Chicago (Robeson) Q   8 3   Fabray Collins
Chicago (Simeon) Q   8 5   Jesse Chick
Crete (C.-Monee) Q   5 5   Kenneth Smith
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) Q   7 4   Chris Schremp
Crystal Lake (South) Q   11 2   Jim Stuglis
Fox Lake (Grant) Q   5 5   Mark Barczak
Freeport (H.S.) Q   5 5   Calvin Cummins
Geneva Q   7 4   Rob Wicinski
Joliet (Catholic Academy) Q   11 1   Dan Sharp
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q   10 1   Tom Padjen
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) Q   11 1   Dan Mings
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) Q   5 5   Matt Senffner
Normal (Community West) Q   7 4   Darren Hess
Oak Forest Q   9 3   Brian McDonough
Oak Lawn (Richards) Q   7 3   Gary Korhonen
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) Q   5 5   Ed Schmeski
Park Forest (Rich East) Q   6 4   Alan Greenberg
Peoria (Richwoods) Q   7 3   Doug Simper
Rock Island (H.S.) Q   6 4   Vic Boblett
Vernon Hills Q   7 3   Tony Monken

2005-06 Class 7A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q 1 13 1   Brent Pearlman
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) Q 2 13 1   Frank Lenti
Alton (Sr.) Q   6 4   Joe Hook
Belvidere (H.S.) Q   12 1   Mike Hearn
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) Q   7 4   Craig Bundy
Chicago (Marist) Q   6 5   Sean Mele
Chicago (Morgan Park) Q   12 2   Lexie Spurlock
Chicago (St. Rita) Q   9 3   Todd Kuska
Chicago (Whitney Young) Q   5 5   Tim Franken
Darien (Hinsdale South) Q   10 2   Jim Kirwan
Deerfield (H.S.) Q   9 2   Steve Winiecki
East St. Louis (Sr.) Q   7 4   Darren Sunkett
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q   12 1   Tim Dougherty
Highland Park Q   8 4   Kurt Weinberg
Lake Zurich Q   5 5   Mike DiMatteo
Libertyville Q   7 4   Randy Kuceyeski
Machesney Park (Harlem) Q   7 4   Jim Morrow
McHenry Q   6 4   Chad Hetlet
Moline (H.S.) Q   7 3   Joel Ryser
Mundelein (Carmel) Q   7 3   Andy Bitto
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Q   6 4   Bob Pieper
Oak Lawn (Community) Q   5 5   Art Panka
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q   5 5   Todd Moeller
Oswego (H.S.) Q   5 5   Karl Hoinkes
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) Q   7 4   Dan Appino
Rockford (Guilford) Q   6 4   Mel Gilfillan
Rockton (Hononegah) Q   5 5   Tim Sughroue
Rolling Meadows Q   6 4   Doug Millsaps
St. Charles (East) Q   9 3   Ted Monken
St. Charles (North) Q   6 4   Mark Gould
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q   6 6   Carl Favaro
Woodstock (H.S.) Q   6 4   Steve Beard

2005-06 Class 8A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Q 1 14 0   Rob Zvonar
Park Ridge (Maine South) Q 2 12 2   David Inserra
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Q   5 5   Paul Murphy
Barrington Q   8 4   Joe Sanchez
Bartlett Q   7 3   Tom Meaney
Belleville (East) Q   5 5   Tim Funk
Bolingbrook Q   9 3   John Ivlow
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) Q   5 5   Ryan Wilkens
Chicago (Brother Rice) Q   10 4   Steve Nye
Chicago (Curie) Q   7 4   Louis R. Acevedo
Chicago (Lane) Q   6 4   Rich Rio
Chicago (St. Patrick) Q   6 4   Dan Galante
Downers Grove (North) Q   9 2   John Wander Jr.
Downers Grove (South) Q   8 3   John Belskis
Elmhurst (York) Q   7 3   Bill Lech
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q   6 4   Tom Bailey
Glenview (Glenbrook South) Q   8 3   Mike Noll
Gurnee (Warren) Q   9 2   Dave Mohapp
Harvey (Thornton) Q   5 5   Bill Mosel
Hinsdale (Central) Q   9 4   Tony Lombardi
LaGrange (Lyons) Q   5 5   Jack Derning
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Q   11 1   Bill Mitz
Naperville (Central) Q   6 4   Joe Bunge
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Q   9 2   Bryan Wells
Naperville (North) Q   7 3   Larry McKeon
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) Q   8 3   Rob Glielmi
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Q   5 5   Jim Nudera
Palatine (Fremd) Q   10 1   Michael Donatucci
Palos Hills (Stagg) Q   9 2   Tim McAlpin
Tinley Park (Andrew) Q   7 3   Mike O'Neill
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Q   12 1   Ron Muhitch
Winnetka (New Trier) Q   7 3   Dan Mortier

2006-07 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Tuscola Q 1 14 0   Stan Wienke
Aledo Q 2 13 1   Cullen Welter
Annawan Q   7 3   Wayne Brau
Arcola Q   7 3   Jarod Kiger
Arthur Q   10 2   Dale Schuring
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) Q   6 4   John McCormick
Cambridge Q   9 2   Larry Stahl
Carrollton Q   9 2   Nick Flowers
Carthage Q   7 4   Jim Unruh
Colfax (Ridgeview) Q   6 4   Mike Benton
Concord (Triopia) Q   5 5   Andy Phelps
Dakota Q   7 4   Jerry Lano
Fisher Q   5 5   Matt Leng
Flanagan Q   8 3   Ted O'Boyle
Galena (H.S.) Q   10 1   Ed Freed
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) Q   8 2   Mike Allen
Hardin (Calhoun) Q   6 4   Glenn Peyton
Hebron (Alden-H.) Q   11 1   John Lalor
Jacksonville (Routt) Q   11 1   Barry Creviston
LeRoy Q   7 3   BJ Zeleznik
Lewistown Q   7 3   Darren Winkler
Lexington Q   9 4   Don Tanney
Monmouth (United) Q   6 4   Tim Engebretson
Mooseheart Q   6 4   Gary Urwiler
Mt. Olive Q   11 2   Don Dobrino
Mt. Sterling (Brown County) Q   9 2   Tom Little
Nokomis Q   9 2   Gabe Cesaretti
Palestine Q   7 3   Scott Zane
Polo Q   6 4   Ted Alston
Stockton Q   9 3   Chris Thornton
Toulon (Stark County) Q   6 4   Jade Noard
Tremont Q   5 5   Lou Wicks

2006-07 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) Q 1 14 0   Josh Jostes
Westville Q 2 13 1   Guy Goodlove
Argenta (A.-Oreana) Q   7 3   Tom Saunches
Auburn Q   7 3   Dave Bates
Beardstown Q   7 4   Rich Thompson
Bismarck (B.-Henning) Q   6 4   George McKenna
Bridgeport (Red Hill) Q   10 1   Bill Evans
Carmi (C.-White County) Q   9 3   Kurt Simon
Casey (C.-Westfield) Q   10 3   Keith Sinclair
Chester Q   6 4   Dennis Roth
Clifton (Central) Q   5 5   Brian Spooner
Elmwood Q   6 4   Todd Hollis
Forreston Q   9 2   Greg Wood
Fulton (H.S.) Q   5 5   Jim Proud
Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) Q   9 3   Jason Baccadutre
Gilman (Iroquois West) Q   6 5   Ryan Pearson
Johnston City Q   9 2   Mike Rude
Lena (L.-Winslow) Q   11 1   Ric Arand
Marshall Q   7 3   Troy Johnson
McLeansboro (Hamilton County) Q   5 5   Jeff D. Rush
Minonk (Fieldcrest) Q   7 3   Brett Cazalet
Morrison Q   11 2   Scott Rickels
Moweaqua (Central A & M) Q   5 5   Mark Ramsey
Niantic (Sangamon Valley) Q   6 4   Michael Lee
Oneida (ROWVA) Q   10 1   Taul Noard
Orion Q   8 2   Jason VanHoutte
Pearl City Q   5 5   Bill Johnson - EPC Coop
Rushville (R.-Industry) Q   9 3   Wayne Crum
Sidell (Jamaica) Q   7 4   Brian Plotner
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Q   6 4   Mike Papoccia
Trenton (Wesclin) Q   7 3   Phil Watson
Williamsville Q   8 3   Aaron Kunz

2006-07 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Plano Q 1 14 0   Jim Green
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Q 2 13 1   Dick Duval
Alton (Marquette) Q   9 2   Tom Pagliaro
Amboy Q   9 3   Gary Jones
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) Q   12 1   Brett Detering
Aurora (A. Christian) Q   6 4   Don Beebe
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) Q   8 3   Dean Cappel
Breese (Central) Q   6 5   Andy Lobb
Carterville Q   8 2   Dennis Drust
Columbia Q   5 5   Scott Horner
Decatur (St. Teresa) Q   10 2   Scott Davis
DuQuoin (H.S.) Q   7 3   Al Martin
Dwight Q   5 5   Erik Black
Greenville Q   10 2   Aaron Duff
Hamilton Q   11 1   Rick Little
Hampshire Q   7 4   Dan Cavanaugh
Hillsboro Q   9 1   Rich Stewart
Lisle (Sr.) Q   5 5   Dan Sanko
Manlius (Bureau Valley) Q   12 1   Dave Moore
Monticello Q   6 4   John Beccue
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) Q   5 5   Jim Zenner
Petersburg (PORTA) Q   6 5   Rich McMahan
Pinckneyville Q   5 5   Tod Rushing
Pittsfield Q   6 4   Don Bigley
Riverton Q   5 5   J. D. Lorton
Rockford (R. Christian) Q   7 3   Kirk Heidelberg
Savanna (West Carroll) Q   5 5   Brandon Farrell
Spring Valley (Hall) Q   8 3   Gary Vicini
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) Q   5 5   Jeremy Adolphson
Tolono (Unity) Q   9 2   Scott Hamilton
Westmont Q   7 4   Jeff Schroeder
Wilmington Q   5 5   Jeff Reents

2006-07 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Addison (Driscoll) Q 1 13 1   Mike Burzawa
Breese (Mater Dei) Q 2 11 3   Ray Kauling
Bloomington (Central Catholic) Q   9 2   Bobby Moews
Burlington (Central) Q   10 2   Aaron Wichman
Byron Q   8 3   Ben Dalton
Chicago (St. Francis de Sales) Q   7 3   Tom O'Connor
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) Q   9 1   Tim Heinz
Effingham (H.S.) Q   7 4   Mike McDonald
Fairbury (Prairie Central) Q   12 1   Brian Hassett
Freeburg Q   6 4   Ronnie Stuart
Harrisburg Q   5 5   Jason Roper
Harvard Q   10 2   Tim Haak
Herrin (H.S.) Q   8 3   Jason Karnes
Macomb Q   8 2   Kelly Sears
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Q   6 4   Tom Shallenberger
Mascoutah Q   11 2   Terry Moeller
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) Q   8 2   Bruce Tuomi
Mendota Q   7 4   John McKenzie
Morton Q   7 3   Hal Chiodo
Mt. Carmel Q   10 2   Darren Peach
Mt. Zion Q   8 3   Tim Nolen
Newton Q   11 1   Robert Horst
Oregon Q   8 3   John Bothe
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) Q   9 1   Mark Vander Kooi
Pontiac Q   6 3   Mick Peterson
Quincy (Notre Dame) Q   8 3   Bill Connell
Rochester Q   5 5   Derek Leonard
Salem Q   6 4   Scott Steward
Stillman Valley Q   7 3   Mike Lalor
Vandalia Q   5 5   John Stout
Waterloo (H.S.) Q   6 4   Dan Rose
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) Q   6 4   Gary Carter

2006-07 Class 5A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Q 1 14 0   Ken Leonard
Woodstock (Marian) Q 2 13 1   Ed Brucker
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) Q   7 3   Glenn Schott
Cahokia (H.S.) Q   8 4   Antwyne Golliday
Chatham (Glenwood) Q   7 3   Dan Rourke
Chicago (Brooks) Q   8 3    
Chicago (Carver) Q   6 5   Frederick Ward
Chicago (King) Q   9 4   Lonnie Williams
Chicago (Marshall) Q   7 4   William Gray
Chicago (Robeson) Q   10 2   Fabray Collins
Dixon (H.S.) Q   8 4   Ryan Reade
Evergreen Park Q   6 4   John Coursey
Geneseo Q   9 1   Larry Johnsen
Kankakee (McNamara) Q   8 3   Rich Zinanni
Lake Villa (Lakes) Q   6 4   Luke Mertens
Lemont (H.S.) Q   8 3   Eric Michaelsen
Lombard (Montini) Q   5 5   Chris Andriano
Maple Park (Kaneland) Q   11 2   Joe Thorgesen
Marion (H.S.) Q   10 2   Kerry Martin
Mattoon Q   5 5   Gerald Temples
Metamora Q   12 1   Pat Ryan
Midlothian (Bremen) Q   6 4   John Casson
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) Q   5 5   Dan Mings
North Chicago Q   7 4   Michael Grenda
Peoria (Richwoods) Q   9 2   Doug Simper
Peoria (Woodruff) Q   7 3   Tim Thornton
Richton Park (Rich South) Q   5 5   Rich Tarka
Rochelle Q   6 5   Kevin Crandall
Rock Island (Alleman) Q   8 2   Dave DeJaegher
Sterling (H.S.) Q   9 3   Greg King
Taylorville Q   8 3   Scott Alberssen
Troy (Triad) Q   8 3   Paul Bassler

2006-07 Class 6A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Normal (Community) Q 1 14 0   Hud Venerable
Batavia Q 2 12 2   Mike Gaspari
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) Q   9 2   Chris Kirkpatrick
Bensenville (Fenton) Q   7 3   Mark Farrell
Bloomington (H.S.) Q   9 2   Rigo Schmelzer
Blue Island (Eisenhower) Q   6 4   Mike Emanuelson
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) Q   8 2   Tim Zasada
Cary (C.-Grove) Q   11 1   Bruce Kay
Champaign (Centennial) Q   8 4   Mike McDonnell
Chicago (Dunbar) Q   8 6   Glenn Johnson
Chicago (Hubbard) Q   11 4   Elton Harris
Chicago (Simeon) Q   7 5   Jesse Chick
Crete (C.-Monee) Q   7 3   Kenneth Smith
Crystal Lake (Central) Q   6 4   Jon McLaughlin
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) Q   8 3   Chris Schremp
Crystal Lake (South) Q   8 3   Jim Stuglis
Danville (H.S.) Q   5 5   B.J. Luke
Dolton (Thornridge) Q   9 3   Terry Kennedy
Fox Lake (Grant) Q   5 5   Kurt Rous
Geneva Q   11 2   Rob Wicinski
Joliet (Catholic Academy) Q   6 4   Dan Sharp
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q   6 5   Tom Padjen
Morris Q   7 4   George Dergo
Normal (Community West) Q   6 4   Darren Hess
Oak Forest Q   10 3   Brian McDonough
Oak Lawn (Community) Q   5 5   Art Panka
Oak Lawn (Richards) Q   9 2   Gary Korhonen
Oak Park (Fenwick) Q   6 5   Joseph DiCanio
Oswego (H.S.) Q   10 2   Karl Hoinkes
Ottawa (Twp.) Q   5 5   Trent Swords
Rock Island (H.S.) Q   5 5   Vic Boblett
Vernon Hills Q   5 5   Tony Monken

2006-07 Class 7A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (St. Rita) Q 1 13 1   Todd Kuska
Lake Zurich Q 2 12 2   Bryan Stortz
Addison (A. Trail) Q   8 2   Paul Parpet
Algonquin (Jacobs) Q   7 4   Dean Schlueter
Alton (Sr.) Q   8 2   Joe Hook
Belvidere (H.S.) Q   8 2   Mike Hearn
Chicago (C. Vocational) Q   5 5   Charles Chambers
Chicago (Mather) Q   6 4   Paul Swiatly
Chicago (Morgan Park) Q   8 5   Lexie Spurlock
Deerfield (H.S.) Q   8 3   Steve Winiecki
East St. Louis (Sr.) Q   11 1   Darren Sunkett
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q   8 3   Tim Dougherty
Elgin (Larkin) Q   5 5   Dave Bierman
Harvey (Thornton) Q   7 3   Bill Mosel
Highland Park Q   7 3   Kurt Weinberg
Lake Forest (H.S.) Q   5 5   Chuck Spagnoli
Libertyville Q   10 1   Randy Kuceyeski
Lisle (Benet Academy) Q   6 5   Gary Goforth
McHenry Q   6 4   Tim Beagle
Moline (H.S.) Q   7 3   Joel Ryser
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q   11 2   Brent Pearlman
Mundelein (Carmel) Q   8 3   Andy Bitto
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) Q   8 5   Mark Coglianese
Niles (Notre Dame) Q   5 5   Mike Hennessey
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q   5 5   Todd Moeller
Pekin Q   5 5   Dale Patton
Plainfield (South) Q   10 1   Mike Briscoe
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) Q   10 2   Dan Appino
Rockford (Guilford) Q   7 3   Mel Gilfillan
Rolling Meadows Q   9 3   Doug Millsaps
St. Charles (East) Q   7 3   Ted Monken
St. Charles (North) Q   7 4   Mark Gould

2006-07 Class 8A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Q 1 14 0   Ron Muhitch
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) Q 2 12 2   Frank Lenti
Barrington Q   9 3   Joe Sanchez
Bartlett Q   5 5   Tom Meaney
Bolingbrook Q   9 3   John Ivlow
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) Q   6 4   Ryan Wilkens
Chicago (Brother Rice) Q   9 5   Steve Nye
Chicago (Lane) Q   6 5   Rich Rio
Chicago Heights (Marian) Q   7 4   Dave Mattio
Downers Grove (North) Q   5 5   John Wander Jr.
Downers Grove (South) Q   6 4   John Belskis
Elmhurst (York) Q   11 2   Bill Lech
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q   6 4   Tom Bailey
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Q   12 1   Rob Zvonar
Glenview (Glenbrook South) Q   8 3   Mike Noll
Hinsdale (Central) Q   6 5   Mike DiMatteo
Hoffman Estates (Conant) Q   6 4   Bill Modelski
LaGrange (Lyons) Q   5 5   Jack Derning
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Q   8 3   Bill Mitz
Lockport (Twp.) Q   5 5   Bret Kooi
Naperville (Central) Q   8 4   Mike Stine
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Q   8 2   Bryan Wells
Naperville (North) Q   7 4   Larry McKeon
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) Q   6 4   Rob Glielmi
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Q   6 4   Jim Nudera
Orland Park (Sandburg) Q   5 5   Martin Balle
Palatine (Fremd) Q   10 2   Michael Donatucci
Park Ridge (Maine South) Q   8 3   David Inserra
Roselle (Lake Park) Q   5 5   Andy Livingston
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q   6 4   Mark Stilling
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q   7 5   John Holecek
Winnetka (New Trier) Q   8 3   Dan Mortier

2007-08 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Galena (H.S.) Q 1 14 0   Ed Freed
Tuscola Q 2 12 2   Stan Wienke
Arcola Q   10 3   Jarod Kiger
Astoria Q   6 4   Dave Wilson
Bunker Hill Q   6 4   Mike Popovich
Cambridge Q   9 3   Terry Anderson
Carrollton Q   5 5   Nick Flowers
Cerro Gordo Q   8 3   Paul Workman
Colfax (Ridgeview) Q   5 5   Mike Benton
Concord (Triopia) Q   9 2   Rich Thompson
Cuba Q   10 3   Elliott Craig
Greenfield Q   11 1   Dan Bowman
Hebron (Alden-H.) Q   9 2   John Lalor
Heyworth Q   5 5   Mike Law
Jacksonville (Routt) Q   10 1   Barry Creviston
Kewanee (Wethersfield) Q   5 5   Jeremiah Johnston
Lewistown Q   10 1   Darren Winkler
Lexington Q   7 3   Mike Castleman
Milledgeville Q   8 3   Gary Hartje
Mooseheart Q   7 3   Gary Urwiler
Mt. Olive Q   11 1   Don Dobrino
Mt. Sterling (Brown County) Q   5 5   Tom Little
Nokomis Q   5 5   Gabe Cesaretti
Polo Q   7 3   Ted Alston
Princeville Q   9 2   Rollin Arnett
Sciota (West Prairie) Q   6 4   Jeff Lamb
Sidell (Jamaica) Q   8 3   Brian Plotner
Stockton Q   6 4   Chris Thornton
Toulon (Stark County) Q   9 3   Jade Noard
Villa Grove Q   5 5   Chad Musselman
Virden Q   5 5   Bruce Paisley
Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) Q   6 4   Jim Deuble

2007-08 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Dakota Q 1 14 0   Jerry Lano
Westville Q 2 13 1   Guy Goodlove
Alton (Marquette) Q   6 4   Rick Reinhart
Auburn Q   7 4   Dave Bates
Bridgeport (Red Hill) Q   8 3   Bill Evans
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) Q   6 4   John McCormick
Casey (C.-Westfield) Q   12 1   Keith Sinclair
Clifton (Central) Q   8 3   Brian Spooner
El Paso (E.P.-Gridley) Q   5 5   Mike Souhrada
Elmwood Q   5 5   Todd Hollis
Farmington Q   6 5   Casey Martin
Flanagan Q   11 1   Ted O'Boyle
Forreston Q   9 2   Travis Heinz
Fulton (H.S.) Q   6 4   Patrick Lower
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) Q   5 5   Mike Allen
Lanark (Eastland) Q   6 4   Randy Asche
Lena (L.-Winslow) Q   5 5   Ric Arand
Macon (Meridian) Q   5 5   Eric Hurelbrink
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) Q   11 1   Josh Jostes
Minonk (Fieldcrest) Q   8 2   Brett Cazalet
Morrison Q   11 1   Scott Rickels
Niantic (Sangamon Valley) Q   7 4   Michael Lee
Orion Q   12 1   Jason VanHoute
Peru (St. Bede) Q   5 5   John Bellino
Red Bud Q   10 2   David Lucht
Rushville (R.-Industry) Q   5 5   Mike Bickerman
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Q   8 3   Mike Papoccia
Toledo (Cumberland) Q   5 5   Todd Butler
Tremont Q   6 5   Lou Wicks
Trenton (Wesclin) Q   6 4   Brandon Murphy
Watseka Q   5 5   Tom Stark
Williamsville Q   6 4   Aaron Kunz

2007-08 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Plano Q 1 13 1   Jim Green
Columbia Q 2 12 2   Scott Horner
Aledo Q   9 2   Cullen Welter
Amboy Q   9 3   Gary Jones
Aurora (A. Christian) Q   12 1   Don Beebe
Carlinville Q   7 4   Don Borgini
Carmi (C.-White County) Q   8 2   Kurt Simon
Carterville Q   11 1   Dennis Drust
Carthage (Illini West) Q   7 3   Jim Unruh
Champaign (St. Thomas More) Q   7 3   Dan Hennessey
DuQuoin (H.S.) Q   8 3   Al Martin
Fairfield Q   6 4   Justin Townsend
Fithian (Oakwood) Q   5 5   Gary Denhart
Flora Q   5 5   Skip Dillon
Greenville Q   12 1   Aaron Duff
Hamilton Q   5 5   Don Capaldo
Marshall Q   10 2   Troy Johnson
Monmouth (M.-Roseville) Q   5 5   Curt Crum
Newton Q   7 3   Jason Fulton
Petersburg (PORTA) Q   10 1   Rich McMahan
Pittsfield Q   6 4   Don Bigley
Riverton Q   7 3   J. D. Lorton
Rockford (Christian Life) Q   5 5   Chuck Leonard
Rockford (R. Christian) Q   5 5   Kirk Heidelberg
Savanna (West Carroll) Q   6 5   Brandon Farrell
Spring Valley (Hall) Q   5 5   Gary Vicini
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Q   11 1   Dick Duval
Staunton Q   5 5   Mike Parmentier
Tolono (Unity) Q   7 4   Scott Hamilton
Vandalia Q   7 3   John Stout
West Frankfort (Frankfort) Q   7 4   Chad Spence
Wilmington Q   7 4   Jeff Reents

2007-08 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Addison (Driscoll) Q 1 14 0   Mike Burzawa
Bloomington (Central Catholic) Q 2 13 1   Bobby Moews
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) Q   10 1   Brett Detering
Breese (Mater Dei) Q   9 2   Ray Kauling
Chicago (Leo) Q   6 5   Micharl Holmes
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) Q   8 3   Tim Heinz
Coal City Q   12 1   Lenny Onsen
Decatur (St. Teresa) Q   10 2   Scott Davis
Dunlap Q   9 2   Jeff Alderman
Eureka Q   5 5   Kurt Barth
Genoa (G.-Kingston) Q   8 3   Bill McCarty
Harvard Q   10 2   Tim Haak
Herrin (H.S.) Q   7 3   Jason Karnes
Herscher Q   6 4   Dan Wetzel
Hillsboro Q   7 3   Rich Stewart
Kankakee (McNamara) Q   5 5   Rich Zinanni
Macomb Q   7 3   Kelly Sears
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Q   7 3   Tom Shallenberger
Mascoutah Q   10 2   Terry Moeller
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) Q   6 4   Bruce Tuomi
Mendota Q   9 2   John McKenzie
Metropolis (Massac County) Q   7 3   Kelly Glass
Mt. Carmel Q   12 1   Darren Peach
Mt. Zion Q   6 4   Tim Nolen
Oregon Q   8 3   John Bothe
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) Q   10 2   Mark Vander Kooi
Peotone Q   6 4   Kevin Greene
Quincy (Notre Dame) Q   8 3   Bill Connell
Richmond (R.-Burton) Q   5 5   Patrick Elder
Rochester Q   5 5   Derek Leonard
Rock Island (Alleman) Q   6 4   Dave DeJaegher
Winnebago Q   5 5   Mark Helm

2007-08 Class 5A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Metamora Q 1 14 0   Pat Ryan
Morris Q 2 11 3   George Dergo
Belvidere (H.S.) Q   9 3   Matt Weckler
Burlington (Central) Q   6 4   Aaron Wichman
Cahokia (H.S.) Q   6 4   Antwyne Golliday
Champaign (Central) Q   5 5   Dave Jacobs
Charleston Q   7 5   Brian Halsey
Chicago (Harper) Q   8 3   Maris Carroll
Chicago (Manley) Q   8 2   James Boggan
Chicago (Robeson) Q   9 3   Fabray Collins
Effingham (H.S.) Q   9 1   Mike McDonald
Geneseo Q   8 3   Larry Johnsen
Highland Q   5 5   Ron Holt
Jacksonville (H.S.) Q   5 5   Mark Grounds
Johnsburg Q   5 5   Todd Winter
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) Q   8 4   Tim Racki
LaSalle (L.-Peru) Q   6 4   Joe Sassano
Lombard (Montini) Q   9 2   Chris Andriano
Marion (H.S.) Q   10 3   Kerry Martin
Mattoon Q   9 2   Gerald Temples
Morton Q   5 5   Hal Chiodo
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) Q   7 4   Dan Mings
Normal (University) Q   6 5   Kurt Olson
Peoria (Woodruff) Q   7 3   Tim Thornton
Pontiac Q   9 3   David Young
Rochelle Q   7 4   Kevin Crandall
Sterling (H.S.) Q   6 4   Greg King
Sycamore (H.S.) Q   5 5   Joe Ryan
Washington Q   7 4   Darrell Crouch
Waterloo (H.S.) Q   5 5   Dan Rose
Wauconda Q   7 3   Glen Kozlowski
Woodstock (Marian) Q   10 3   Ed Brucker

2007-08 Class 6A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Joliet (Catholic Academy) Q 1 13 1   Dan Sharp
Lemont (H.S.) Q 2 11 3   Eric Michaelsen
Aurora (Marmion Academy) Q   5 5   Dan Thorpe
Bloomington (H.S.) Q   7 4   Rigo Schmelzer
Blue Island (Eisenhower) Q   5 5   Travis Moore
Chatham (Glenwood) Q   8 2   Dan Rourke
Chicago (Hubbard) Q   9 4   Elton Harris
Chicago (King) Q   6 4   Lonnie Williams
Chicago (Simeon) Q   8 6   Jesse Chick
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) Q   6 4   Earnest Sutton
Crete (C.-Monee) Q   8 3   Jerry Verde
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) Q   11 1   Chris Schremp
Danville (H.S.) Q   5 5   B.J. Luke
Fox Lake (Grant) Q   10 1   Kurt Rous
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Q   7 4   Dan Starkey
Highland Park Q   6 4   Kurt Weinberg
Lake Forest (H.S.) Q   6 4   Chuck Spagnoli
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q   7 3   Tom Padjen
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) Q   7 5   Mark Coglianese
Normal (Community West) Q   5 5   Darren Hess
Normal (Community) Q   12 1   Hud Venerable
Oak Forest Q   11 2   Brian McDonough
Oak Lawn (Richards) Q   11 1   Gary Korhonen
Oswego (H.S.) Q   8 3   Dave Keely
Ottawa (Twp.) Q   8 3   Trent Swords
Park Forest (Rich East) Q   7 3   Barry Reade
Peoria (Richwoods) Q   9 2   Doug Simper
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) Q   5 5   Otto Zeman
Rock Island (H.S.) Q   10 2   Vic Boblett
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Q   8 2   Ken Leonard
Troy (Triad) Q   5 5   Paul Bassler
Vernon Hills Q   5 5   Tony Monken

2007-08 Class 7A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lake Zurich Q 1 13 1   Bryan Stortz
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Q 2 13 1   Ron Muhitch
Batavia Q   5 5   Mike Gaspari
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) Q   5 5   Craig Bundy
Burbank (Reavis) Q   7 3   James McDonough
Burbank (St. Laurence) Q   6 6   Jim Grannan
Cary (C.-Grove) Q   9 2   Bruce Kay
Chicago (De La Salle) Q   9 3   Dan O'Keefe
Chicago (Morgan Park) Q   11 3   Lexie Spurlock
Chicago (St. Rita) Q   10 4   Todd Kuska
Crystal Lake (South) Q   7 3   Jim Stuglis
East St. Louis (Sr.) Q   11 2   Darren Sunkett
Geneva Q   11 1   Rob Wicinski
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Q   6 5   Chad Hetlet
Granite City Q   6 4   Matt Martin
McHenry Q   6 4   Tim Beagle
Moline (H.S.) Q   9 2   Joel Ryser
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q   5 5   Brent Pearlman
Mundelein (Carmel) Q   10 3   Andy Bitto
Niles (Notre Dame) Q   6 4   Mike Hennessey
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Q   9 2   Bob Pieper
Oak Park (Fenwick) Q   5 6   Joseph DiCanio
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) Q   11 1   Dan Appino
Rockford (Guilford) Q   8 3   Mel Gilfillan
Rockton (Hononegah) Q   7 3   Tim Sughroue
Rolling Meadows Q   9 2   Doug Millsaps
St. Charles (East) Q   8 3   Ted Monken
St. Charles (North) Q   5 5   Mark Gould
Villa Park (Willowbrook) Q   6 4   Mark Olson
Wheaton (North) Q   5 5   Matt Foster
Wheeling Q   6 4   Dave Dunbar
Woodstock (H.S.) Q   5 5   Steve Beard

2007-08 Class 8A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Naperville (North) Q 1 13 1   Larry McKeon
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) Q 2 9 5   Ryan Wilkens
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Q   7 3   Paul Murphy
Bartlett Q   6 4   Tom Meaney
Belleville (East) Q   7 3   Tim Funk
Bolingbrook Q   8 3   John Ivlow
Chicago (Brother Rice) Q   9 3   Steve Nye
Chicago (Curie) Q   7 5   Tyson LeBlanc
Chicago (Lane) Q   7 3   Rich Rio
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) Q   12 1   Frank Lenti
Chicago (Whitney Young) Q   9 2   Tim Franken
Chicago Heights (Marian) Q   5 5   Dave Mattio
Downers Grove (South) Q   9 1   John Belskis
Elmhurst (York) Q   8 3   Bill Lech
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q   8 5   Kenneth Smith
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Q   9 3   Rob Zvonar
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) Q   5 5   Tom Cerasani
Glenview (Glenbrook South) Q   9 2   Mike Noll
Gurnee (Warren) Q   6 4   Dave Mohapp
Hinsdale (Central) Q   7 4   Mike DiMatteo
LaGrange (Lyons) Q   8 2   Jack Derning
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Q   5 5   Bill Mitz
Naperville (Central) Q   6 4   Mike Stine
Naperville (Neuqua Valley) Q   6 5   Bryan Wells
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) Q   6 4   Rob Glielmi
Palatine (Fremd) Q   11 1   Michael Donatucci
Palatine (H.S.) Q   7 4   Tyler Donnelly
Park Ridge (Maine South) Q   10 2   David Inserra
Plainfield (Central) Q   6 4   John Jackson
Tinley Park (Andrew) Q   8 3   Jim Zimmer
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q   9 4   John Holecek
Winnetka (New Trier) Q   6 4   Dan Mortier

2008-09 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Concord (Triopia) Q 1 14 0   Rich Thompson
Toulon (Stark County) Q 2 10 4   Jade Noard
Arcola Q   7 4   Jarod Kiger
Arthur Q   6 4   Dale Schuring
Astoria Q   6 4   Dave Wilson
Carrollton Q   6 4   Nick Flowers
Cerro Gordo Q   6 4   Paul Workman
Cuba Q   7 4   Elliott Craig
Dakota Q   9 1   Jerry Lano
Fisher Q   7 3   Matt Leng
Freeport (Aquin) Q   6 4   Andy Hughes
Galena (H.S.) Q   10 2   Ed Freed
Greenfield Q   9 2   Dan Bowman
Hardin (Calhoun) Q   5 5   Glenn Peyton
Hebron (Alden-H.) Q   9 1   John Lalor
Heyworth Q   8 2   Mike Law
Jacksonville (Routt) Q   8 2   Barry Creviston
Kewanee (Wethersfield) Q   8 3   Jason Spang
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) Q   5 5   Job Linboom
Milledgeville Q   12 1   Gary Hartje
Monmouth (United) Q   6 4   Tim Engebretson
Mt. Olive Q   9 2   Don Dobrino
Mt. Sterling (Brown County) Q   7 3   Tom Little
Orangeville Q   6 5   Toby Golembiewski
Pawnee Q   8 4   Kitt Thein
Polo Q   8 4   Ted Alston
Princeville Q   10 1   Rollin Arnett
Sidell (Jamaica) Q   12 1   Brian Plotner
Tuscola Q   8 4   Rick Reinhart
Villa Grove Q   10 1   Chad Musselman
Virden Q   6 4   Bruce Paisley

2008-09 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) Q 1 10 4   Bill Schmidt
Casey (C.-Westfield) Q 2 13 1   Keith Sinclair
Alton (Marquette) Q   6 4   Tim Nelson
Athens Q   6 5   Joey Dion
Auburn Q   12 1   Dave Bates
Bridgeport (Red Hill) Q   6 4   Bill Evans
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) Q   8 4   John McCormick
Chester Q   5 5   Bryan Lee
Clifton (Central) Q   10 3   Brian Spooner
Downs (Tri-Valley) Q   6 4   Josh Roop
Elmwood Q   5 5   Todd Hollis
Farmington Q   5 5   Casey Martin
Flanagan (F.-Cornell) Q   7 4   Ted O'Boyle
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) Q   8 2   Mike Allen
Havana Q   5 5   Chad Heffren
Johnston City Q   8 3   Brian Beery
Lanark (Eastland) Q   6 4   Randy Asche
Lena (L.-Winslow) Q   8 3   Ric Arand
Macon (Meridian) Q   9 3   Eric Hurelbrink
Manlius (Bureau Valley) Q   10 2   Jeff Ohlson
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) Q   10 2   Josh Jostes
Marshall Q   7 4   Todd Evers
Minonk (Fieldcrest) Q   7 3   Brett Cazalet
Momence Q   9 2   Joe Kubal
Morrison Q   8 3   Cory Bielema
Orion Q   8 2   Jason Vanhoute
Pleasant Plains Q   8 2   Joe Oller
Toledo (Cumberland) Q   5 5   Todd Butler
Trenton (Wesclin) Q   6 4   Brandon Murphy
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) Q   5 5   Dave Hanson
Watseka Q   6 4   Tom Stark
Westville Q   8 3   Guy Goodlove

2008-09 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Carthage (Illini West) Q 1 14 0   Jim Unruh
DuQuoin (H.S.) Q 2 12 2   Al Martin
Aledo Q   10 2   Cullen Welter
Amboy Q   8 3   Gary Jones
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) Q   9 2   Brett Detering
Camp Point (Central) Q   5 5   Bill Reed
Carlinville Q   4 6   Chad Easterday
Carterville Q   10 1   Dennis Drust
Christopher Q   5 5   Nick Batts
Columbia Q   12 1   Scott Horner
Decatur (St. Teresa) Q   11 1   Scott Davis
Fairfield Q   5 5   Justin Townsend
Flora Q   7 3   Skip Dillon
Greenville Q   11 1   Todd Hutchinson
Lisle (Sr.) Q   5 5   Dan Sanko
Macomb Q   8 3   Kelly Sears
Monmouth (M.-Roseville) Q   6 4   Curt Crum
New Berlin Q   5 5   Jeff Harres
Oregon Q   12 1   John Bothe
Pana (H.S.) Q   5 5   Al Stupek
Peru (St. Bede) Q   5 5   John Bellino
Piasa (Southwestern) Q   5 5   Jeremy Lansaw
Pittsfield Q   9 2   Don Bigley
Rockford (R. Christian) Q   6 4   Kirk Heidelberg
Spring Valley (Hall) Q   6 4   Gary Vicini
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Q   5 5   Dick Duval
Staunton Q   6 4   Mike Parmentier
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Q   8 3   Mike Papoccia
Stillman Valley Q   9 2   Mike Lalor
Tolono (Unity) Q   6 4   Scott Hamilton
Vandalia Q   9 2   John Stout
Wilmington Q   11 1   Jeff Reents

2008-09 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Bloomington (Central Catholic) Q 1 14 0   Bobby Moews
Aurora (A. Christian) Q 2 13 1   Don Beebe
Addison (Driscoll) Q   9 3   Brandon New
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) Q   7 3   Dean Cappel
Breese (Mater Dei) Q   12 1   Ray Kauling
Champaign (St. Thomas More) Q   6 4   Dan Hennessey
Chicago (Leo) Q   6 5   Michael Holmes
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) Q   8 2   Tim Heinz
Coal City Q   7 4   Lenny Onsen
Freeburg Q   6 4   Ronnie Stuart
Geneseo Q   8 4   Larry Johnsen
Genoa (G.-Kingston) Q   8 3   Bill McCarty
Hampshire Q   6 4   Dan Cavanaugh
Harrisburg Q   5 5   Jason Roper
Herrin (H.S.) Q   8 3   Jason Karnes
Herscher Q   5 5   Dan Wetzel
Kankakee (McNamara) Q   6 5   Rich Zinanni
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Q   9 2   Keith Pogue
Mascoutah Q   8 4   Terry Moeller
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) Q   6 4   Bruce Tuomi
Mendota Q   8 3   John McKenzie
Metropolis (Massac County) Q   7 4   Kelly Glass
Mt. Carmel Q   5 5   Darren Peach
Mt. Zion Q   10 1   Dave Smith
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) Q   8 2   Joe Hamstra
Paris Q   5 5   Mike Brouwer
Plano Q   5 5   Jim Green
Quincy (Notre Dame) Q   11 1   Bill Connell
Richmond (R.-Burton) Q   8 5   Patrick Elder
Rochester Q   7 3   Derek Leonard
Sandwich Q   6 4   Derek Avery
Waterloo (H.S.) Q   6 4   Dan Rose

2008-09 Class 5A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheaton (St. Francis) Q 1 13 1   Greg Purnell
Metamora Q 2 13 1   Pat Ryan
Belvidere (North) Q   5 5   Curt Tobin
Cahokia (H.S.) Q   11 2   Antwyne Golliday
Champaign (Central) Q   5 5   David Jacobs
Chicago (Clark) Q   5 5   Tim Lacy
Chicago (Harper) Q   5 5   Maris Carroll
Chicago (Manley) Q   6 4   James Boggan
Chicago (Marshall) Q   5 5   William Gray
Chicago (Robeson) Q   9 2   Fabray Collins
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) Q   6 5   Earnest Sutton
Decatur (MacArthur) Q   9 3   Derek Spates
Dunlap Q   6 5   Jeff Aldermann
East Peoria Q   5 5   Doug Martin
Effingham (H.S.) Q   5 5   Mike McDonald
Freeport (H.S.) Q   5 5   Terry Werntz
Highland Q   7 4   Ron Holt
Jacksonville (H.S.) Q   6 4   Mark Grounds
Kankakee (Sr.) Q   9 4   Cornell Middlebrook
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) Q   8 3   Tim Racki
Lombard (Montini) Q   11 1   Chris Andriano
Maple Park (Kaneland) Q   5 5   Tom Fedderly
Marion (H.S.) Q   7 4   Kerry Martin
Morris Q   7 5   George Dergo
Normal (University) Q   6 4   Dusty Burk
Peoria (Woodruff) Q   7 3   Tim Thornton
Rochelle Q   6 5   Kevin Crandall
Sterling (H.S.) Q   9 2   Greg King
Streator (Twp.) Q   7 4   Kelly Kane
Taylorville Q   6 4   Scott Alberssen
Troy (Triad) Q   7 3   Paul Bassler
Washington Q   10 2   Darrell Crouch

2008-09 Class 6A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Q 1 13 1   Ken Leonard
Lemont (H.S.) Q 2 13 1   Eric Michaelsen
Antioch Q   12 1   Brian Glashagel
Batavia Q   6 4   Mike Gaspari
Bloomington (H.S.) Q   10 2   Rigo Schmelzer
Blue Island (Eisenhower) Q   5 5   Travis Moore
Chatham (Glenwood) Q   5 5   Dan Rourke
Chicago (Harlan) Q   6 4   Keith Brookshire & Milton Biggins
Chicago (Hubbard) Q   10 3   Elton Harris
Chicago (Morgan Park) Q   8 5   Lexie Spurlock
Crete (C.-Monee) Q   6 4   Jerry Verde
Crystal Lake (Central) Q   7 3   Jon McLaughlin
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) Q   6 4   Chris Schremp
Danville (H.S.) Q   7 3   B.J. Luke
Fox Lake (Grant) Q   8 4   Kurt Rous
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Q   9 3   Dan Starkey
Highland Park Q   8 3   Kurt Weinberg
Huntley Q   9 2   Steve Graves
Joliet (Catholic Academy) Q   8 3   Dan Sharp
Lake Forest (H.S.) Q   5 5   Chuck Spagnoli
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) Q   5 5   Dan Mings
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) Q   8 5   Mark Coglianese
Normal (Community) Q   9 2   Wes Temples
Oak Forest Q   8 2   Brian McDonough
Oak Lawn (Community) Q   6 4   Ron Thornburgh
Oswego (H.S.) Q   8 3   Dave Keely
Park Forest (Rich East) Q   7 3   Barry Reade
Peoria (Richwoods) Q   9 2   Dave Lang
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) Q   6 4   Otto M. Zeman III
Rock Island (H.S.) Q   11 1   Vic Boblett
Springfield (H.S.) Q   7 3   mike taylor
Vernon Hills Q   8 2   Tony Monken

2008-09 Class 7A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
East St. Louis (Sr.) Q 1 13 1   Darren Sunkett
Geneva Q 2 13 1   Rob Wicinski
Belleville (West) Q   8 2   Ric Johns
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) Q   5 5   Craig Bundy
Burbank (St. Laurence) Q   7 5   Jim Grannan
Cary (C.-Grove) Q   11 1   Bruce Kay
Chicago (De La Salle) Q   8 5   Dan O'Keefe
Chicago (Lincoln Park) Q   6 5   Lawrence Thomas
Chicago (St. Rita) Q   10 2   Todd Kuska
Chicago (Steinmetz) Q   6 5   Tim McNulty
Crystal Lake (South) Q   10 3   Jim Stuglis
Downers Grove (North) Q   7 5   John Wander Jr.
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Q   12 1   Chad Hetlet
Harvey (Thornton) Q   8 3   Bill Mosel
Lake Zurich Q   6 4   Bryan Stortz
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q   7 3   Tom Padjen
Libertyville Q   5 5   Randy Kuceyeski
Machesney Park (Harlem) Q   8 2   Jim Morrow
Maywood (Proviso East) Q   8 3   Aaron Peppers
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q   7 3   Brent Pearlman
Mundelein (Carmel) Q   10 2   Andy Bitto
Oak Park (Fenwick) Q   7 5   Joseph DiCanio
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) Q   10 1   Dan Appino
Rockford (Guilford) Q   5 5   Mel Gilfillan
Rockton (Hononegah) Q   8 3   Tim Sughroue
Rolling Meadows Q   5 5   Doug Millsaps
St. Charles (East) Q   8 3   Ted Monken
St. Charles (North) Q   6 4   Mark Gould
Wheaton (North) Q   5 5   Joel Wardynski
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Q   8 2   Ron Muhitch
Wheeling Q   6 4   Dave Dunbar
Woodstock (H.S.) Q   7 4   Steve Beard

2008-09 Class 8A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Park Ridge (Maine South) Q 1 14 0   David Inserra
Hinsdale (Central) Q 2 11 3   Mike DiMatteo
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Q   6 4   Paul Murphy
Barrington Q   9 3   Joe Sanchez
Bartlett Q   12 1   Tom Meaney
Belleville (East) Q   7 4   Tim Funk
Bolingbrook Q   10 1   John Ivlow
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) Q   6 4   Ryan Wilkens
Chicago (Brother Rice) Q   9 3   Steve Nye
Chicago (Curie) Q   6 6   Tyson LeBlanc
Chicago (Lane) Q   11 3   Rich Rio
Chicago (Marist) Q   9 3   Pat Dunne
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) Q   10 3   Frank Lenti
Chicago (Simeon) Q   8 5   Jesse Chick
Chicago (St. Patrick) Q   6 4   Dan Galante
Downers Grove (South) Q   7 3   John Belskis
Elmhurst (York) Q   6 4   Bill Lech
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Q   9 2   Rob Zvonar
Glenview (Glenbrook South) Q   8 2   Mike Noll
Gurnee (Warren) Q   9 2   Dave Mohapp
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Q   5 5   Bill Mitz
Naperville (Central) Q   6 4   Mike Stine
Naperville (North) Q   10 1   Larry McKeon
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) Q   6 4   Tim Dougherty
Niles (Notre Dame) Q   5 5   Michael Hennessey
Orland Park (Sandburg) Q   6 4   Dave Wierzal
Palatine (Fremd) Q   8 3   Mike Donatucci
Palatine (H.S.) Q   7 3   Tyler Donnelly
Plainfield (Central) Q   8 2   John Jackson
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q   7 5   Mark Stilling
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q   11 3   John Holecek
Winnetka (New Trier) Q   6 5   Matt Irvin

2009-10 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Tuscola Q 1 11 3   Rick Reinhart
Lexington Q 2 13 1   Mike Castleman
Astoria Q   8 4   Dave Wilson
Bement Q   5 5   David Elder
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) Q   7 3   John McCormick
Concord (Triopia) Q   10 2   Rich Thompson
Dakota Q   10 1   Jerry Lano
East Dubuque Q   10 2   Terry Breitbach
Fisher Q   5 5   Matt Leng
Flanagan (F.-Cornell) Q   6 4   Ted O'Boyle
Freeport (Aquin) Q   8 2   Todd Kramer
Galena (H.S.) Q   7 4   Ed Freed
Greenfield Q   7 4   Dan Bowman
Hardin (Calhoun) Q   7 4   Glenn Peyton
Hebron (Alden-H.) Q   7 3   John Lalor
Heyworth Q   7 4   Mark Hancock
Jacksonville (Routt) Q   9 4   Nate Graham
Lena (L.-Winslow) Q   11 2   Ric Arand
LeRoy Q   8 3   BJ Zeleznik
Lewistown Q   7 3   Darren Winkler
Monmouth (United) Q   10 2   Tim Engebretson
Mooseheart Q   5 5   Gary Urwiler
Mt. Olive Q   6 4   Don Dobrino
Mt. Sterling (Brown County) Q   10 1   Tom Little
Oakland Q   6 4   Adam Clapp
Pawnee Q   7 3   Kitt Thein
Pleasant Hill Q   7 3   Mike Giles
Polo Q   7 3   Ted Alston
Princeville Q   8 2   Rollin Arnett
Sidell (Jamaica) Q   8 2   Brian Plotner
Toledo (Cumberland) Q   6 4   Todd Butler
Villa Grove Q   8 3   Chad Musselman

2009-10 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Morrison Q 1 14 0   Cory Bielema
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) Q 2 11 3   Josh Jostes
Aledo (Mercer County) Q   8 3   Nat Zunkel
Alton (Marquette) Q   5 5   Tim Nelson
Amboy Q   9 2   Gary Jones
Bismarck (B.-Henning) Q   6 5   Mark Dodd
Carlinville Q   6 4   Chad Easterday
Casey (C.-Westfield) Q   11 1   Keith Sinclair
Chester Q   7 3   Bryan Lee
Clifton (Central) Q   7 3   Brian Spooner
Downs (Tri-Valley) Q   7 3   Josh Roop
Flora Q   7 3   Skip Dillon
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) Q   11 2   Mike Allen
Gillespie Q   6 4   Don Borgini
Johnston City Q   5 5   Brian Beery
Kewanee (Wethersfield) Q   10 2   Brandon Johnston
Knoxville Q   8 3   Toby Vallas
Lanark (Eastland) Q   8 3   Randy Asche
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) Q   5 5   Job Linboom
Manlius (Bureau Valley) Q   7 3   Jeff Ohlson
Marshall Q   11 2   Todd Evers
Milford Q   8 2   Nate Albaugh
Moweaqua (Central A & M) Q   8 4   Mark Ramsey
Oneida (ROWVA) Q   6 4   Tom Buck
Orion Q   10 2   Chip Filler
Petersburg (PORTA) Q   9 2   Rich McMahan
Port Byron (Riverdale) Q   5 5   Andrew Mitchell
Red Bud Q   8 3   Dave Lucht
Staunton Q   8 2   Mike Parmentier
Toulon (Stark County) Q   7 3   Jade Noard
Westville Q   6 4   Guy Goodlove
Williamsville Q   9 2   Aaron Kunz

2009-10 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Stillman Valley Q 1 14 0   Mike Lalor
Tolono (Unity) Q 2 13 1   Scott Hamilton
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) Q   7 4   Brett Detering
Auburn Q   8 3   Dave Bates
Aurora (A. Christian) Q   6 4   Don Beebe
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) Q   6 4   Dean Cappel
Breese (Central) Q   7 3   Brian Short
Camp Point (Central) Q   7 3   Bill Reed
Carterville Q   8 2   Dennis Drust
Carthage (Illini West) Q   12 1   Jim Unruh
Decatur (St. Teresa) Q   7 3   Scott Davis
DuQuoin (H.S.) Q   9 2   Al Martin
Fairfield Q   8 3   Justin Townsend
Fithian (Oakwood) Q   6 4   Gary Denhart
Greenville Q   12 1   Todd Hutchinson
Hillsboro Q   6 4   Aaron Duff
Monticello Q   8 3   Cullen Welter
Nashville Q   7 5   Matt Gajewski
Oregon Q   6 5   John Bothe
Pana (H.S.) Q   8 4   Al Stupek
Piasa (Southwestern) Q   5 5   Jeremy Lansaw
Pittsfield Q   8 2   Don Bigley
Riverton Q   6 4   Josh Lee
Robinson Q   5 5   Tim Nolen
Rockford (Christian Life) Q   5 5   Chuck Leonard
Rockford (R. Christian) Q   8 2   Kirk Heidelberg
Sesser (S.-Valier) Q   9 1   John Shadowens
Sherrard Q   8 2   Jason Kirby
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Q   8 3   Dick Duval
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Q   8 4   Mike Papoccia
Wilmington Q   11 1   Jeff Reents
Winnebago Q   8 3   Mark Helm

2009-10 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Metamora Q 1 13 1   Pat Ryan
Geneseo Q 2 11 3   Larry Johnsen
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) Q   6 4   Ken Turner
Bloomington (Central Catholic) Q   7 3   Bobby Moews
Breese (Mater Dei) Q   10 2   Jim stiebel
Champaign (St. Thomas More) Q   10 1   Dan Hennessey
Chicago (Dyett) Q   8 2   John Terry
Chicago (Raby) Q   8 2    
Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) Q   9 1   Tim Heinz
Coal City Q   8 3   Lenny Onsen
Dunlap Q   6 4   Brett Cazalet
Effingham (H.S.) Q   9 2   Mike McDonald
Elgin (St. Edward) Q   6 4   Mike Rolando
Fairbury (Prairie Central) Q   5 5   Brian Hassett
Freeburg Q   7 4   Ronnie Stuart
Harrisburg Q   6 4   Jason Roper
Harvard Q   7 3   Tim Haak
Herscher Q   6 5   Dan Wetzel
Johnsburg Q   8 4   Barry Creviston
Kankakee (McNamara) Q   6 5   Rich Zinanni
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Q   7 3   Keith Pogue
Mascoutah Q   5 5   Scott Battas
Mendota Q   9 3   John McKenzie
Metropolis (Massac County) Q   7 3   Kelly Glass
Morris Q   6 5   George Dergo
Mt. Carmel Q   8 3   Darren Peach
Mt. Zion Q   9 2   Dave Smith
Peotone Q   5 5   Kevin Greene
Plano Q   6 4   Jim Green
Quincy (Notre Dame) Q   11 1   Bill Connell
Richmond (R.-Burton) Q   11 2   Patrick Elder
Rochester Q   12 1   Derek Leonard

2009-10 Class 5A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Lombard (Montini) Q 1 10 4   Chris Andriano
Joliet (Catholic Academy) Q 2 11 3   Dan Sharp
Belvidere (H.S.) Q   5 5   Matt Weckler
Cahokia (H.S.) Q   9 2   Antwyne Golliday
Carbondale (H.S.) Q   5 5   Dan Koester
Chatham (Glenwood) Q   8 3   Dan Rourke
Chicago (Brooks) Q   6 4    
Chicago (Orr) Q   6 5   Kevin J. Jackson
Chicago (Senn) Q   8 2   Jarve Lewis-Bey
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) Q   8 2   Earnest Sutton
Decatur (MacArthur) Q   6 4   Derek Spates
East Peoria Q   6 4   Doug Martin
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Q   9 3   Dan Starkey
Kankakee (Sr.) Q   7 3   Cornell Middlebrook
Lake Villa (Lakes) Q   6 5   Luke Mertens
LaSalle (L.-Peru) Q   7 3   Joe Sassano
Maple Park (Kaneland) Q   6 4   Tom Fedderly
Marion (H.S.) Q   9 2   Kerry Martin
Park Forest (Rich East) Q   6 4   Barry Reade
Peoria (Richwoods) Q   11 2   Roland Brown
Rochelle Q   5 5   Kevin Crandall
Springfield (H.S.) Q   6 4   Mike Taylor
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Q   11 1   Ken Leonard
Sterling (H.S.) Q   8 3   Greg King
Sycamore (H.S.) Q   8 4   Joe Ryan
Troy (Triad) Q   7 3   Paul Bassler
Vernon Hills Q   8 3   Tony Monken
Washington Q   11 1   Darrell Crouch
West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) Q   6 5   Ben Wilson
Wheaton (St. Francis) Q   7 3   Greg Purnell
Woodstock (H.S.) Q   9 4   Steve Beard
Woodstock (Marian) Q   8 3   Mr. Ed Brucker

2009-10 Class 6A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Cary (C.-Grove) Q 1 14 0   Bruce Kay
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) Q 2 12 2   Mark Coglianese
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) Q   5 5   Chris Kirkpatrick
Aurora (Marmion Academy) Q   9 2   Dan Thorpe
Belvidere (North) Q   7 5   Curt Tobin
Bensenville (Fenton) Q   6 4   Mark Farrell
Bloomington (H.S.) Q   8 2   Rigo Schmelzer
Chicago (De La Salle) Q   9 3   Dan O'Keefe
Chicago (Harlan) Q   6 5   Keith Brookshire & Milton Biggins
Chicago (Hubbard) Q   10 4   Elton Harris
Chicago (Julian) Q   6 4   Wesley E. Yates
Chicago (King) Q   8 4   Lonnie Williams
Chicago (Mather) Q   7 3   paul swiatly
Chicago (Morgan Park) Q   9 3   Lexie Spurlock
Chicago (Robeson) Q   8 4   Fabray Collins
Crete (C.-Monee) Q   10 2   Jerry Verde
Crystal Lake (Central) Q   8 3   Jon McLaughlin
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) Q   9 4   Chris Schremp
Danville (H.S.) Q   12 1   B.J. Luke
Deerfield (H.S.) Q   6 4   Steve Winiecki
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way North) Q   6 4   George Czart
Highland Park Q   7 4   Hal Chiodo
Huntley Q   5 5   Steve Graves
Lemont (H.S.) Q   10 2   Eric Michaelsen
Normal (Community) Q   8 3   Wes Temples
Oak Forest Q   8 2   Brian McDonough
Oak Lawn (Community) Q   5 5   Ron Thornburgh
Oak Lawn (Richards) Q   9 2   Tony Sheehan
Oswego (H.S.) Q   8 3   Dave Keely
Quincy (Sr.) Q   7 3   Rick Little
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) Q   6 4   Otto Zeman
Rock Island (H.S.) Q   8 2   Vic Boblett

2009-10 Class 7A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Q 1 13 1   Ron Muhitch
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Q 2 13 1   Chad Hetlet
Belleville (West) Q   5 5   Ric Johns
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) Q   5 5   Craig Bundy
Burbank (St. Laurence) Q   6 5   Jim Grannan
Chicago (Bogan) Q   9 1   Samuel Jones
Chicago (St. Rita) Q   11 3   Todd Kuska
Chicago Heights (Marian) Q   7 4   Dave Mattio
Crystal Lake (South) Q   9 2   Jim Stuglis
East St. Louis (Sr.) Q   10 3   Darren Sunkett
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q   6 4   Mark Bliss
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) Q   7 4   Brian Doll
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Q   9 2   Rob Zvonar
Geneva Q   9 2   Rob Wicinski
Lake Zurich Q   9 4   Bryan Stortz
Machesney Park (Harlem) Q   8 2   Jim Morrow
Minooka Q   8 3   Bert Kooi
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q   8 3   Brent Pearlman
Mundelein (Carmel) Q   7 3   Andy Bitto
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) Q   6 4   Tim Dougherty
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Q   6 4   Bob Pieper
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q   10 2   Brandon Joggerst
Palos Heights (Shepard) Q   7 3   Dominic Passolano
Plainfield (North) Q   7 3   Tim Kane
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) Q   9 1   Dan Appino
Rockford (Guilford) Q   5 5   Mel Gilfillan
Rockton (Hononegah) Q   8 3   Tim Sughroue
Rolling Meadows Q   7 3   Doug Millsaps
South Elgin Q   7 3   Dale Schabert
St. Charles (East) Q   7 3   Mike Fields
St. Charles (North) Q   8 4   Mark Gould
Wheaton (North) Q   7 5   Joe Wardynski

2009-10 Class 8A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Park Ridge (Maine South) Q 1 14 0   David Inserra
Chicago (Marist) Q 2 11 3   Pat Dunne
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Q   6 4   Paul Murphy
Belleville (East) Q   7 3   Tim Funk
Bolingbrook Q   9 2   John Ivlow
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) Q   11 2   Ryan Wilkens
Chicago (Curie) Q   6 5   Tyson LeBlanc
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) Q   8 4   Frank Lenti
Chicago (Simeon) Q   10 4   Jessie Chick
Chicago (St. Patrick) Q   5 5   Dan Galante
Chicago (Taft) Q   8 2   Matthew Walsh
Downers Grove (South) Q   9 3   John Belskis
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) Q   8 3   Tom Cerasani
Glenview (Glenbrook South) Q   9 3   Mike Noll
Gurnee (Warren) Q   8 3   Dave Mohapp
Hillside (Proviso West) Q   6 5   Famous Hulbert
Hinsdale (Central) Q   7 3   Mike DiMatteo
LaGrange (Lyons) Q   5 5   Kurt Weinberg
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Q   10 1   Bill Mitz
Lockport (Twp.) Q   6 4   Bret Kooi
Naperville (Central) Q   8 3   Mike Stine
Naperville (North) Q   5 5   Larry McKeon
Niles (Notre Dame) Q   6 4   Michael Hennessey
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Q   5 5   Jim Nudera
Orland Park (Sandburg) Q   7 4   David Wierzal
Palatine (Fremd) Q   11 1   Mike Donatucci
Palatine (H.S.) Q   7 3   Tyler Donnelly
Roselle (Lake Park) Q   8 3   Andy Livingston
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q   6 4   Mark Stilling
Tinley Park (Andrew) Q   6 4   Jim Zimmer
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q   11 2   John Holecek
Winnetka (New Trier) Q   5 5   Matt Irvin