Boys Football Season Summaries

* Last updated at 8:29 am on Wednesday, September 13, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1990-91 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Q 1 12 2   Mike Papoccia
Bloomington (Central Catholic) Q 2 12 2   Dan Boynton
Alexis Q   8 2   John Elder
Annawan Q   11 1   Jim Frankenreider
Arcola Q   8 3   Steve Thomas
Avon Q   8 2   James O'Flaherty
Cambridge Q   7 3   Larry Stahl
Cerro Gordo Q   7 3   Paul Workman
Chenoa Q   9 1   Ed Thomas
Concord (Triopia) Q   6 4   Eugene Farmer
Durand Q   11 1   John Schwab
El Paso Q   9 3   Mike Souhrada
Franklin Grove (F. Center) Q         John Zick
Freeport (Aquin) Q   8 2   Kevin Budden
Girard Q   8 3   Mike McGiles
Hamilton Q   7 3   Jim Repplinger
Hardin (Calhoun) Q   11 2   Ric Johns
Lexington Q   10 1   Mike Hatfield
Macon Q         Tony Klein
Manlius Q   7 4   Ken Bourquin
Mendon (Unity) Q   7 3   Gary Brickman
Milford Q   6 4   Sam Fanning
Milledgeville Q   6 4   Gary Hartje
Monmouth (Warren) Q   11 1   Don Billington
Moweaqua Q   6 4   Mark Ramsey
Mt. Olive Q   8 4   Ken Swenson
Sidell (Jamaica) Q   8 2   Chris Hodge
South Beloit Q   6 5   Fred Paysen
Stockton Q   7 4   John O'Boyle
Toulon (T.-Lafayette) Q         Tim Carstens
Winchester Q   8 3   Rusty Monroe
Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) Q   10 1   James Deuble

1990-91 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Seneca Q 1 14 0   Dave Lett
Gillespie Q 2 12 2   Don Dobrino
Addison (Driscoll) Q   11 3   Gene Nudo
Albion (Edwards County) Q   7 3   John Hart
Argenta (A.-Oreana) Q   8 3   Tom Saunches
Beardstown Q   8 2   Don "Skip" Dillon
Burlington (Central) Q   8 3   Gary Stran
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) Q   8 3   Bart Arthur
Byron Q   10 2   Everett Stine
Casey (C.-Westfield) Q   10 1   Keith Sinclair
Columbia Q   8 3   Jerry Germain
Dupo Q   11 1   Gary Mauser
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) Q   6 4   Jack Lewis
Galena (H.S.) Q   8 3   Charles Korte
Kincaid (South Fork) Q   7 3   John Horn
Knoxville Q   8 4   Dave Bass
LeRoy Q   8 2   Jim Zeleznik
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) Q   6 4   Jim McDonald
Momence Q   10 1   Craig Bundy
Morrison Q   8 2   Scott Rickels
Oneida (ROWVA) Q   7 3   Dale Grawe
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) Q   7 4   Jerry Zimmerman
Poplar Grove (North Boone) Q   6 4   William Ellingson
Richmond (R.-Burton) Q   8 2   Randy Hofman
Rushville Q   7 4   Don Bigley
Sesser (S.-Valier) Q   8 2   Ross Babington
Sullivan Q   6 4   Denny O'Boyle
Tolono (Unity) Q   6 4   Joe Summerville
Villa Grove Q   9 3   Kevin Crandall
Virden Q   6 4   Don Borgini
Virginia Q   8 2   Bob Long
Williamsville Q   10 2   Paul Jenkins

1990-91 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) Q 1 13 0   Glenn Schott
Rock Island (Alleman) Q 2 13 1   Mike Tracey
Carlinville Q   7 3   Andy Easton
Chicago (Luther South) Q   4 5   Anthony Rainey
Christopher Q   9 2   Bill Rogers
Coal City Q   8 3   Ken Miller
Dunlap Q   9 1   Don Tanney
DuQuoin (H.S.) Q   9 2   Al Martin
Eureka Q   5 5   Terry Aldridge
Fairfield Q   7 3   Ron Graham
Farmington Q   7 3   Dan Dillard
Freeburg Q   8 2   Dennis Dalke
Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) Q   6 4   Dick Powell
Greenville Q   11 1   Mike O'Boyle
Harrisburg Q   8 3   Al Way
Harvard Q   9 3   Tim Haak
Herscher Q   8 2   John Wakey
Kankakee (McNamara) Q   7 3   Rich Zinanni
Lemont (H.S.) Q         Ken Ferry
Mendota Q   9 2   Dean Lubbs
Metropolis (Massac County) Q   7 3   Kelly Glass
Monmouth (H.S.) Q         Warren Dobry
Monticello Q   12 1   Hud Venerable
Newton Q   9 2   Bob Horst
Sherrard Q         Gregg Schaffer
Sparta Q   7 3   Kerry Martin
Spring Valley (Hall) Q   8 2   Gary Vicini
Stanford (Olympia) Q         Ron Smith
Watseka Q   7 3   Rick Odgers
Westmont Q         John Dacey
Winnebago Q         Nick Moses
Yorkville (H.S.) Q   11 2   Bob Williams

1990-91 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Joliet (Catholic Academy) Q 1 14 0   Bob Stone
Geneseo (Darnall) Q 2 12 2   Vic Boblett
Carbondale (H.S.) Q   11 2   John Helmick
Chicago (Harper) Q   7 3   Terry Lewis
Chicago (King) Q   8 2   Lonnie Williams
Chicago (Leo) Q   11 2   Bob Foster
Chicago (Lindblom) Q   8 2   Jim Cobb
Chicago (Sullivan) Q   8 2   Mark Zuckerman
Grayslake (H.S.) Q   6 4   Bill Johnson
Herrin (H.S.) Q   8 3   David Loucks
Jerseyville (Jersey) Q   7 3   Bill Breden
Lake Forest (H.S.) Q   9 3   Tom Myers
Mascoutah Q   11 1   John Zerjal
Mattoon Q   8 3   Larry Kane
Metamora Q   7 3   Pat Ryan
Midlothian (Bremen) Q   8 4   John D'Ambrosio
Morris Q   9 1   Dan Darlington
Mt. Carmel Q   8 2   Larry Lockhart
Mt. Zion Q   6 4   Ted Phelps
Murphysboro Q   7 3   Jim Woodward
North Chicago Q         Amos Jones
Oak Forest Q   9 2   Gene Johnston
Oak Lawn (Richards) Q   9 2   Gary Korhonen
Peoria (H.S.) Q   9 2   Larry Lavery
Rantoul Q         Mike Novell
Rochelle Q         Jim Conrad
Rockton (Hononegah) Q   7 4   Donn VanSchelven
Salem Q   6 4   Scott Steward
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Q   10 1   Ken Leonard
Urbana (H.S.) Q         Wayne Mammen
Washington Q   6 4   John Venturi
Woodstock (H.S.) Q   8 4   Bob Bradshaw

1990-91 Class 5A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) Q 1 14 0   Frank Lenti
Wheaton (Central) Q 2 12 2   John Thorne
Addison (A. Trail) Q   10 3   Paul Parpet
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Q   7 3   B.J. Luke
Bartonville (Limestone) Q   7 3   Bill Beach
Belvidere (H.S.) Q   8 3   LaVern Pottinger
Bloomington (H.S.) Q   12 1   Terry McCombs
Bolingbrook Q   9 2   Phil Acton
Chicago (Collins) Q   8 2   James Boggan
Chicago (Hubbard) Q   7 3   Burt Levinthal
Chicago (Marshall) Q   8 2   Ron Bellamy
Chicago (Mather) Q   7 3   Ed Miller
Chicago (Simeon) Q   9 3   Alvin Scott
Chicago Heights (Marian) Q   8 2   Dave Mattio
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) Q   7 4   Carl Zambo
Crystal Lake (Central) Q   6 4   Dennis Koerner
Deerfield (H.S.) Q   12 1   Paul Adams
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q   6 4   Craig Louer
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Q   7 4   Jim Covert
Highland Park Q         Jay Geerdes
Kankakee (Sr.) Q   9 1   Alec Anderson
McHenry Q   9 1   Mike Noll
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q   8 3   Gary Bridell
Oswego (H.S.) Q   8 3   Karl Hoinkes
Palos Heights (Shepard) Q   8 2   Don Webster
Park Ridge (Maine South) Q   8 2   Phil Hopkins
Peoria (Richwoods) Q   9 3   Rod Butler
Rockford (Auburn) Q         Bill Zavadil
Rolling Meadows Q         Fred Lussow
Round Lake Q   8 2   Mike Dunn
Villa Park (Willowbrook) Q   9 3   Dan Jordan
Zion (Z.-Benton) Q         Rich Petersen

1990-91 Class 6A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Harvey (Thornton) Q 1 12 2   Bill Mosel
Downers Grove (North) Q 2 13 1   Pete Ventrelli
Belleville (East) Q   8 2   Mike McGinnis
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) Q   10 1   Dale Evans
Chicago (C. Vocational) Q   6 4   Charles Chambers
Chicago (Curie) Q   8 2   Peter Hester
Chicago (Dunbar) Q   8 2   Glenn Johnson
Chicago (Gordon Tech) Q   9 2   Tom Winiecki
Chicago (Lane) Q   8 2   Sam Bronswick
Chicago (St. Rita) Q   10 2   Todd Wernet
Chicago (Whitney Young) Q   6 2   Jerald Prince
Danville (H.S.) Q   7 2   Nate Cunningham
Downers Grove (South) Q   8 2   John Belskis
East St. Louis (Lincoln) Q         James Monken
East St. Louis (Sr.) Q   12 1   Robert Shannon
Elgin (H.S.) Q   8 3   Dick Stephens
Elgin (Larkin) Q   10 2   Bob Krieger
Evanston (Twp.) Q   9 3   John Riehle
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q   10 1   John Wrenn
Hoffman Estates (Conant) Q   11 1   Dave Pendergast
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Q   7 3   Jim Rucks
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Q   7 4   Bill Mitz
Moline (H.S.) Q         Bruce Arnold
Naperville (Central) Q   6 4   Joe Bunge
Naperville (North) Q   8 2   Larry McKeon
Orland Park (Sandburg) Q   6 4   Tom Seliga
Palatine (H.S.) Q   5 5   Joe Petricca
South Holland (Thornwood) Q   9 2   Terry Kennedy
Streamwood Q         Dave Smiley
Tinley Park (Andrew) Q   8 2   Mike O'Neill
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q   10 3   John Hoerster
Winnetka (New Trier) Q   7 3   Eugene Cichowski

1991-92 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Stockton Q 1 14 0   John O'Boyle
Arcola Q 2 13 1   Steve Thomas
Annawan Q   8 2   Jim Frankenreider
Astoria Q   8 2   Jeff Shawgo
Carthage (Hancock Central) Q   7 3   Jim Unruh
Cerro Gordo Q   7 3   Paul Workman
Chenoa Q   8 2   Ed Thomas
Durand Q   8 2   John Schwab
El Paso Q   10 3   Mike Souhrada
Girard Q   11 1   Bill Parmentier
Gridley Q   10 2   Rod Wertz
Hamilton Q   9 3   Jim Repplinger
Hardin (Calhoun) Q   10 3   Ric Johns
Hebron (Alden-H.) Q   6 4   Dave Joslyn
Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf) Q   8 1   Kevin Brodie
Kewanee (Wethersfield) Q   8 2   Tom Buck
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) Q   7 4   Jim McDonald
Manlius Q   8 3   Ken Bourquin
Martinsville Q   8 2   Kim Hawkins
Minonk (M.-Dana-Rutland) Q         Bill Seifert
Monmouth (Warren) Q   10 1   Jeff Wrede
Moweaqua Q   6 4   Mark Ramsey
Mt. Morris Q         Terry Jenkins
Mt. Olive Q   8 3   Ken Swenson
Oakland Q   7 3   Mark Doan
Oneida (ROWVA) Q   9 2   Dale Grawe
Orangeville Q   7 4   Brian Benning
Peoria Heights Q   6 4   Steve Hatfield
Polo Q   9 1   Wade Winekauf
Stronghurst (Southern) Q         Joel Morgan
Villa Grove Q   9 3   Kevin Crandall
Winchester Q   8 3   Rusty Monroe

1991-92 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Fulton (H.S.) Q 1 14 0   Jim Proud
Greenfield Q 2 13 1   Dan Bowman
Bismarck (B.-Henning) Q   9 2   Tom Johnson
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) Q   8 3   Greg King
Carlyle Q   8 2   Gary Wheeler
Carterville Q   7 3   Ken Joggerst
Casey (C.-Westfield) Q   8 2   Mick Roberts
Decatur (St. Teresa) Q   8 3   Scott Davis
Dupo Q   8 2   Gary Mauser
Galena (H.S.) Q   6 4   Charles Korte
Johnston City Q   8 3   Mike Rude
LeRoy Q   8 2   Jim Zeleznik
Macon Q         Tony Klein
Marengo Q   9 2   Kelly Camp
Marshall Q   8 2   John Hasten
Monticello Q   12 1   Hud Venerable
Morrison Q   8 3   Scott Rickels
Mt. Carroll Q         Ed Knirlberger
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) Q   7 4   Jerry Zimmerman
Piper City (Ford Central) Q         Duane Hitchens
Poplar Grove (North Boone) Q   9 1   Dale Purvis
Richmond (R.-Burton) Q   8 4   Randy Hofman
Rushville Q   11 2   Will Bavery
Seneca Q         Dave Lett
Sesser (S.-Valier) Q   11 1   Ross Babington
Shelbyville Q   7 3   Brian Applegate
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Q   8 4   Dick Duval
Stillman Valley Q         Kevin O'Neil
Tremont Q         Drew Ibach
Virden Q   10 2   Don Borgini
Virginia Q   8 2   Bob Long
Williamsville Q   6 4   Paul Jenkins

1991-92 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Addison (Driscoll) Q 1 14 0   Gene Nudo
Robinson Q 2 11 3   Terry Roche
Alton (Marquette) Q   8 4   John Waters
Aurora (Central Catholic) Q   11 1   Mike Curry
Bloomington (Central Catholic) Q   9 1   Dan Boynton
Carlinville Q   9 2   Andy Easton
Coal City Q   8 2   Ken Miller
Columbia Q   9 2   Jerry Germain
Dunlap Q   8 2   Don Tanney
DuQuoin (H.S.) Q   10 3   Al Martin
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) Q   9 2   Jack Lewis
Elmwood Park Q         Mike Sieja
Fairfield Q   7 3   Ron Graham
Farmington Q   8 2   Dan Dillard
Flora Q   7 3   Kerry Martin
Herscher Q   9 3   John Wakey
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) Q         Dennis Moran
Lemont (H.S.) Q         Ken Ferry
Lisle (Sr.) Q   8 2   Van Gollan
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Q   8 3   Frank Dutton
Mendota Q   9 2   Dean Lubbs
Monmouth (H.S.) Q         Warren Dobry
Mt. Carmel Q   7 3   John Hart
Newton Q   8 3   Bob Horst
Ottawa (Marquette) Q   7 3   Jeff Johnson
Pana (H.S.) Q   7 3   Gerald Tidwell
Peotone Q   5 4   Rich Corpus
Sherrard Q         Gregg Schaffer
Sparta Q   6 4   David Peck
Spring Valley (Hall) Q   12 1   Gary Vicini
Waterloo (H.S.) Q   6 4   Sid Allen
Watseka Q   8 2   Rick Odgers

1991-92 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) Q 1 14 0   Matt Senffner
Bloomington (H.S.) Q 2 13 1   Terry McCombs
Bartonville (Limestone) Q   10 3   Bill Beach
Batavia Q   7 3   Michael J. (Mike) Gaspari
Canton Q   8 2   Steve Graves
Carbondale (H.S.) Q   10 1   John Helmick
Crystal Lake (Central) Q   8 2   Dennis Koerner
Dixon (H.S.) Q         Greg Sprenger
Geneseo (Darnall) Q   7 3   Denny Diericx
Harrisburg Q   11 2   Al Way
Highland Q   6 4   Mike Hooker
Jerseyville (Jersey) Q   11 1   Bill Breden
Kankakee (McNamara) Q   7 3   Rich Zinanni
Mattoon Q   7 4   Brad Butcher
Midlothian (Bremen) Q   10 1   John D'Ambrosio
Morris Q   8 3   Dan Darlington
Mt. Zion Q   6 4   Ted Phelps
Murphysboro Q   8 2   Jim Woodward
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q   8 2   Gary Bridell
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) Q   6 4   Harold Holly
Oswego (H.S.) Q   12 1   Karl Hoinkes
Peoria (Notre Dame) Q   8 3   Jim Donahue
Peoria (Richwoods) Q   8 2   Rod Butler
Salem Q   9 2   Scott Steward
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Q   7 3   Ken Leonard
Sterling (H.S.) Q   10 2   Max Gaumer
Troy (Triad) Q   8 2   Ed Cange
Urbana (H.S.) Q         Wayne Mammen
Washington Q   8 3   John Venturi
Wauconda Q   8 3   Bob Kasper
Woodstock (H.S.) Q   8 4   Bob Bradshaw
Woodstock (Marian) Q   7 3   David Proffitt

1991-92 Class 5A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) Q 1 12 2   Frank Lenti
Wheaton (Central) Q 2 11 3   John Thorne
Antioch Q   4 5   Delmer Pechauer
Arlington Heights (Hersey) Q   8 2   Bruce Glover
Belvidere (H.S.) Q   7 3   LaVern Pottinger
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) Q   11 1   Brad Kenser
Chicago (Fenger) Q   8 2   Greg Brooks
Chicago (Gage Park) Q   8 2   Edward Bieryla
Chicago (Marshall) Q   7 3   Ron Bellamy
Chicago (Mather) Q   8 2   Ed Miller
Chicago (Robeson) Q   7 3   Roy Curry
Chicago (Simeon) Q   8 2   Alvin Scott
Chicago (Sullivan) Q   8 2   Mark Zuckerman
Chicago (Washington) Q   7 3   Ted Krga
Chicago Heights (Marian) Q   9 2   Dave Mattio
Deerfield (H.S.) Q   9 2   Paul Adams
East St. Louis (Lincoln) Q         James Monken
Galesburg (H.S.) Q   8 2   Chris Stiles
Gurnee (Warren) Q   10 2   Reggie Hughes
Joliet (Catholic Academy) Q   12 1   Bob Stone
Lake Forest (H.S.) Q   9 1   Tom Myers
McHenry Q   10 1   Mike Noll
Niles (Notre Dame) Q         Mike Hennessey
Normal (Community) Q   7 4   John McIntyre
Oak Lawn (Community) Q   7 4   Chuck Chilvers
Oak Lawn (Richards) Q   11 1   Gary Korhonen
Oak Park (Fenwick) Q   11 2   Dick Ambrosino
Palos Heights (Shepard) Q   7 4   Don Webster
Palos Hills (Stagg) Q   7 3   James Harrington
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) Q   11 2   Bill Thumm
Rockford (Jefferson) Q         Joe Blume
Skokie (Niles West) Q   7 4   Bill Richardson

1991-92 Class 6A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
East St. Louis (Sr.) Q 1 13 1   Robert Shannon
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) Q 2 12 2   Dale Evans
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Q   7 3   B.J. Luke
Buffalo Grove Q   11 2   Rich Roberts
Chicago (Bogan) Q   8 2   Robert Jurka
Chicago (Brother Rice) Q   9 2   Tom Mitchell
Chicago (Curie) Q   9 1   Peter Hester
Chicago (Dunbar) Q   9 1   Glenn Johnson
Chicago (Lane) Q   5 4   Sam Bronswick
Chicago (Schurz) Q   5 4   Raymond Smith
Darien (Hinsdale South) Q   8 2   James Kirwan
Downers Grove (North) Q   10 3   Pete Ventrelli
Downers Grove (South) Q   9 2   John Belskis
Evanston (Twp.) Q         John Riehle
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q   8 2   John Wrenn
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Q   10 1   Jim Covert
Glenview (Glenbrook South) Q   8 2   Bob Schoenwetter
Granite City Q         Tom Wyrostek
Harvey (Thornton) Q   9 2   Bill Mosel
Hoffman Estates (Conant) Q   7 3   Dave Pendergast
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Q   7 3   Jim Rucks
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Q   6 4   Bill Mitz
Moline (H.S.) Q   8 3   Dan McGuire
Naperville (North) Q   9 2   Larry McKeon
Orland Park (Sandburg) Q   6 4   Tom Seliga
Palatine (H.S.) Q   9 2   Joe Petricca
Pekin Q   9 1   Dale Patton
South Holland (Thornwood) Q   8 4   Terry Kennedy
St. Charles (H.S.) Q   9 2   Roger Drach
Tinley Park (Andrew) Q   12 1   Mike O'Neill
Villa Park (Willowbrook) Q   7 3   Dan Jordan
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q   12 1   John Hoerster

1992-93 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hardin (Calhoun) Q 1 14 0   Ric Johns
Poplar Grove (North Boone) Q 2 13 1   Dale Purvis
Annawan Q   7 3   Jim Frankenreider
Arcola Q   10 2   Steve Thomas
Avon Q   8 3   Rick Kirkton
Buda (Western) Q   8 2   Terry Gutshall
Carthage Q   9 3   Jim Unruh
Cerro Gordo Q   8 2   Paul Workman
Durand Q   6 4   John Schwab
Farmer City (Blue Ridge) Q   7 3   Dale Diskin
Girard Q   8 2   Mark Keller
Greenfield Q   9 2   Dan Bowman
Gridley Q   10 1   Rod Wertz
Hamilton Q   7 3   Jim Repplinger
Joy (Westmer) Q   6 4   Robert Stockham
Kewanee (Wethersfield) Q   10 3   Tom Buck
Lexington Q   9 3   Hal Chiodo
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) Q   10 3   Jim McDonald
Manlius Q   9 3   Ken Bourquin
Martinsville Q   8 2   Kim Hawkins
Monmouth (Warren) Q   9 2   Jeff Wrede
Mt. Morris Q         Vern Welp
Mt. Sterling (Brown County) Q   7 3   Jim Henry
New Berlin Q   7 3   Jeff Harres
Oneida (ROWVA) Q   8 2   Dale Grawe
Orangeville Q   9 2   Brian Benning
Pawnee Q   7 3   Ron Ervin
Polo Q   8 2   Wade Winekauf
Sidell (Jamaica) Q   8 2   Chris Hodge
Stockton Q   8 2   John O'Boyle
Villa Grove Q   8 3   Kevin Crandall
Virden Q   10 1   Don Borgini

1992-93 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Richmond (R.-Burton) Q 1 11 3   Randy Hofman
Moweaqua (Central A & M) Q 2 13 1   Mark Ramsey
Aledo Q   10 3   Bill McCarty
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) Q   7 3   Todd Cassens
Casey (C.-Westfield) Q   10 2   Mick Roberts
Columbia Q   12 1   Jerry Germain
Decatur (St. Teresa) Q   9 1   Scott Davis
Fulton (H.S.) Q   7 3   Jim Proud
Galena (H.S.) Q   8 3   Charles Korte
Genoa (G.-Kingston) Q   9 2   Dave Russell
Gilman (Iroquois West) Q         John Boma
Havana Q   6 4   Louis "Butch" Howarth
LeRoy Q   10 2   Jim Zeleznik
Macon Q         Tony Klein
Marshall Q   6 4   John Hasten
McLeansboro Q         Lewis Winemiller & Willie Grubb
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) Q         Eric Michealson
Morrison Q   9 3   Jerry Navarra
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) Q   8 3   Jerry Zimmerman
Petersburg (PORTA) Q   8 3   Robert Bagby
Pittsfield Q   8 3   Curt Simonson
Rushville Q   11 1   Will Bavery
Seneca Q         Dave Lett
Sesser (S.-Valier) Q   7 3   Ross Babington
Shelbyville Q   6 4   Brian Applegate
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Q   8 2   Dick Duval
Stillman Valley Q         Kevin O'Neil
Toulon (Stark County) Q   8 2   Gary Johnson
Tremont Q         Drew Ibach
Virginia Q   9 1   Bob Long
Warren Q   6 4   Mike Renz
White Hall (North Greene) Q   6 4   Mike McGiles

1992-93 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
DuQuoin (H.S.) Q 1 14 0   Al Martin
Marengo Q 2 13 1   Kelly Camp
Addison (Driscoll) Q   9 3   Larry Orrico
Aurora (Marmion Academy) Q   8 2   Paul Murphy
Bloomington (Central Catholic) Q   8 2   Bobby Moews
Breese (Mater Dei) Q   9 3   Dennis Litteken
Coal City Q   11 2   Ken Miller
Dunlap Q   9 1   Don Tanney
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) Q   9 2   Jack Lewis
Evergreen Park Q   9 2   Brett Nelson
Freeburg Q         Dave Fahrner
Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) Q   7 3   Greg Edwards
Gillespie Q   8 3   Don Dobrino
Hoopeston (H. Area) Q         Cliff McClure
Johnston City Q   10 1   Mike Rude
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) Q         Dennis Moran
Lisle (Sr.) Q   8 2   Van Gollan
Litchfield Q   7 3   Andy Kassebaum
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Q   7 4   Tom Shallenberger
Mendota Q   7 3   Dean Lubbs
Monmouth (H.S.) Q         Warren Dobry
Mt. Carmel Q   8 2   John Hart
Murphysboro Q   6 4   Jim Woodward
Nashville Q   6 4   Bruce Reeder
Normal (University) Q   8 4   Dirk Smid
Norridge (Ridgewood) Q   9 1   Alan Marks
Robinson Q   11 2   Terry Roche
Sherrard Q         Gregg Schaffer
Sparta Q   8 3   David Peck
Vandalia Q         John Stout
Wilmington Q   6 4   Howard Becker
Woodstock (Marian) Q   6 4   David Proffitt

1992-93 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oswego (H.S.) Q 1 13 1   Karl Hoinkes
Geneseo (Darnall) Q 2 13 1   Denny Diericx
Carbondale (H.S.) Q   10 1   John Helmick
Cary (C.-Grove) Q   8 3   Bruce Kay
Chicago (Harper) Q   9 1   Terry Lewis
Chicago Heights (Marian) Q   8 4   Dave Mattio
Decatur (Eisenhower) Q   10 3   Steve Smith
Decatur (Stephen Decatur) Q   7 4   Dwight Simmons
Dixon (H.S.) Q         Greg Sprenger
Effingham (H.S.) Q   9 2   Mike McDonald
Geneva Q   6 3   Jerry Auchstetter
Jerseyville (Jersey) Q   9 1   Bill Breden
Kankakee (McNamara) Q   11 2   Rich Zinanni
Kankakee (Sr.) Q   7 3   Alec Anderson
Lake Zurich Q   6 4   Wayne Kuklinski
Mattoon Q   7 3   Brad Butcher
Morris Q   10 1   Dan Darlington
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) Q   8 2   Matt Senffner
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) Q   6 4   Harold Holly
Peoria (H.S.) Q   6 4   Larry Lavery
Peoria (Manual) Q   8 3   Jim Mannaioni
Peoria (Notre Dame) Q   8 4   Jim Donahue
Peoria (Richwoods) Q   8 2   Rod Butler
Rantoul Q         Mike Novell
Rock Falls Q   7 4   Rich Montgomery
Round Lake Q   7 3   Mike Dunn
Roxana Q   7 3   Charles Raich
Salem Q   7 3   Scott Steward
Sterling (H.S.) Q   7 4   Max Gaumer
Tinley Park (H.S.) Q   8 2   Lou Narish
Washington Q   7 4   John Venturi
Wauconda Q   9 3   Bob Kasper

1992-93 Class 5A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Q 1 14 0   John Thorne
Joliet (Catholic Academy) Q 2 12 2   Bob Stone
Barrington Q   8 2   Al Kamradt
Belvidere (H.S.) Q   10 2   LaVern Pottinger
Bloomington (H.S.) Q   10 2   Terry McCombs
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) Q   9 1   Brad Kenser
Cahokia (H.S.) Q   8 2   Robert Eden
Chicago (Collins) Q   7 3   James Boggan
Chicago (Hubbard) Q   7 3   Barry Castrogiovanni
Chicago (Leo) Q   9 2   Randy Johnson
Chicago (Mather) Q   8 2   Ed Miller
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) Q   12 1   Frank Lenti
Chicago (Robeson) Q   6 4   Roy Curry
Chicago (Simeon) Q   10 2   Alvin Scott
Deerfield (H.S.) Q   7 3   Paul Adams
Dolton (Thornridge) Q   6 4   John Macon
East St. Louis (Sr.) Q   9 2   Robert Shannon
Elmhurst (York) Q   8 2   Gary Grouwinkel
Freeport (H.S.) Q   7 4   Calvin Cummins
Gurnee (Warren) Q         Reggie Hughes
Lake Forest (H.S.) Q         Tom Myers
McHenry Q   9 1   Mike Noll
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) Q   7 3   Dennis "Butch" Kuras
Mundelein (Carmel) Q   6 4   Mike Fitzgibbons
Niles (Notre Dame) Q         Mike Hennessey
Oak Lawn (Richards) Q   9 2   Gary Korhonen
Palatine (H.S.) Q   7 4   Joe Petricca
Palos Heights (Shepard) Q   9 1   Don Webster
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) Q   11 2   Bill Thumm
Rockford (Guilford) Q   7 4   Tom Schwalbach
Rockford (Jefferson) Q         Joe Blume
Tinley Park (Andrew) Q   7 4   Mike O'Neill

1992-93 Class 6A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Naperville (North) Q 1 12 2   Larry McKeon
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q 2 12 2   John Hoerster
Alton (Sr.) Q   8 3   Collis James
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Q   12 1   B.J. Luke
Bolingbrook Q   6 4   Phil Acton
Chicago (Bogan) Q   8 2   Robert Jurka
Chicago (C. Vocational) Q   8 2   Charles Chambers
Chicago (Curie) Q   8 2   Peter Hester
Chicago (Dunbar) Q   8 2   Glenn Johnson
Chicago (Gordon Tech) Q   10 1   Tom Winiecki
Chicago (Lane) Q   8 2   Sam Bronswick
Chicago (Schurz) Q   5 4   Raymond Smith
Chicago (Senn) Q   6 4   Jack Maggiore
Chicago (St. Rita) Q   8 4   Todd Wernet
Chicago (Whitney Young) Q   11 2   Jerald Prince
Downers Grove (North) Q   8 4   Pete Ventrelli
Downers Grove (South) Q   6 4   John Belskis
Elgin (H.S.) Q   6 4   Dick Stephens
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q   12 1   John Wrenn
Glenview (Glenbrook South) Q   7 3   Bob Schoenwetter
Hoffman Estates (Conant) Q   8 4   Dave Pendergast
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Q   7 3   Jim Rucks
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Q   6 4   Bill Mitz
Moline (H.S.) Q   7 3   Dan McGuire
Naperville (Central) Q   10 2   Joe Bunge
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Q   9 2   Jack McInerney
Orland Park (Sandburg) Q   8 3   Tom Seliga
Palatine (Fremd) Q   10 1   Joe Samojedny
Park Ridge (Maine South) Q   10 2   Phil Hopkins
Pekin Q   8 2   Dale Patton
Skokie (Niles North) Q   8 3   Paul Giambeluca
St. Charles (H.S.) Q   9 2   Roger Drach

1993-94 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hardin (Calhoun) Q 1 13 1   Ric Johns
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Q 2 13 1   Mike Papoccia
Abingdon Q   6 4   Leon O'Neil
Annawan Q   10 2   Jim Frankenreider
Arcola Q   12 1   Steve Thomas
Astoria Q   6 4   Jeff Shawgo
Auburn Q   9 3   Dave Bates
Avon Q   8 3   Rick Kirkton
Cambridge Q   8 3   Larry Stahl
Carrollton Q   8 3   Greg Pohlman
Carthage Q   10 1   Jim Unruh
Cerro Gordo Q   10 2   Paul Workman
Dakota Q   9 2   Jerry Lano
Durand Q   8 2   John Schwab
El Paso Q   6 4   Mike Souhrada
Galva Q   9 1   Andy Bullock
Girard Q   8 2   Mark Keller
Greenfield Q   8 2   Dan Bowman
Gridley Q   7 3   Rod Wertz
Heyworth Q   7 3   Tom Wells
Joy (Westmer) Q   7 3   Robert Stockham
Lena (L.-Winslow) Q   8 3   Jon Wallace
Lexington Q   6 4   Hal Chiodo
Martinsville Q   7 3   Kim Hawkins
Milford Q   10 1   Sam Fanning
Monmouth (Warren) Q   10 3   Tim Engebretson
Orangeville Q   6 4   Barry Reade
Pearl City Q   6 4   Quinn Steiner
Polo Q   6 4   Wade Winekauf
Stockton Q   9 3   John O'Boyle
Virden Q   9 1   Don Borgini
Walnut Q   6 4   John McKenzie

1993-94 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Coal City Q 1 14 0   Ken Miller
Carlinville Q 2 12 2   Andy Easton
Aledo Q   12 1   Bill McCarty
Byron Q   10 1   Everett Stine
Casey (C.-Westfield) Q   8 2   Mick Roberts
Decatur (St. Teresa) Q   10 2   Scott Davis
Dupo Q   8 2   Gary Mauser
Fithian (Oakwood) Q   7 3   Marty McFarland
Genoa (G.-Kingston) Q   9 2   Dave Russell
Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) Q   7 4   Greg Edwards
Havana Q   7 3   Louis "Butch" Howarth
Johnston City Q   10 2   Mike Rude
LeRoy Q   8 3   Jim Zeleznik
Lewistown Q   9 2   Brad Kenser
Marshall Q   7 3   John Hasten
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) Q         Eric Michealson
Minonk (Fieldcrest) Q   7 3   Jim DeMay
Morrison Q   8 2   Jerry Navarra
Moweaqua (Central A & M) Q   10 2   Mark Ramsey
New Berlin Q   7 3   Jeff Harres
Pana (H.S.) Q   8 3   Gerald Tidwell
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) Q   12 1   Jerry Zimmerman
Pittsfield Q   8 3   Curt Simonson
Rockford (Lutheran) Q         Pete Imiah
Rushville Q   8 2   Will Bavery
Seneca Q         Dave Lett
Sesser (S.-Valier) Q   7 3   Ross Babington
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Q   7 3   Dick Duval
Stillman Valley Q         Kevin O'Neil
Tremont Q         Drew Ibach
Warren Q   7 3   Mike Renz
Watseka Q   7 3   Rick Odgers

1993-94 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Pontiac Q 1 13 1   Mick Peterson
Waterloo (H.S.) Q 2 13 1   Brent McGee
Addison (Driscoll) Q   4 5   Rich Sharkey
Aurora (Central Catholic) Q   7 3   Mike Curry
Aurora (Marmion Academy) Q   9 2   Paul Murphy
Breese (Central) Q   7 4   Jim Falconio
Breese (Mater Dei) Q   10 3   Dennis Litteken
Christopher Q   7 3   John Kretz
Clifton (Central) Q   10 1   Dean Cappel
Clinton Q   8 2   Chuck Nagel
Dunlap Q   7 3   Don Tanney
DuQuoin (H.S.) Q   10 1   Al Martin
Dwight Q   8 2   Howard Rub
Evergreen Park Q   8 2   Brett Nelson
Flora Q   7 3   Kerry Martin
Freeburg Q   6 4   Dave Fahrner
Greenville Q   6 4   Mike O'Boyle
Harrisburg Q   9 3   Al Way
Harvard Q   7 3   Tim Haak
Herrin (H.S.) Q   7 3   David Loucks
Hoopeston (H. Area) Q         Cliff McClure
Kewanee (H.S.) Q   9 2   Greg Christakos
Lombard (Montini) Q   11 2   Chris Andriano
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Q   6 4   Tom Shallenberger
Mt. Carmel Q   10 1   John Hart
Nashville Q   6 4   Bruce Reeder
Newton Q   6 4   Bob Horst
Normal (University) Q   10 2   Dirk Smid
Princeton Q   8 3   Randy Swinford
Robinson Q   10 2   Terry Roche
Spring Valley (Hall) Q   10 2   Gary Vicini
Sullivan Q   8 3   Jerry Lane

1993-94 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago Heights (Marian) Q 1 14 0   Dave Mattio
Geneseo (Darnall) Q 2 12 1   Denny Diericx
Batavia Q   7 3   Michael J. (Mike) Gaspari
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) Q   8 3   Rick Reinhart
Cahokia (H.S.) Q   7 3   Robert Eden
Carbondale (H.S.) Q   7 3   John Helmick
Cary (C.-Grove) Q   9 2   Bruce Kay
Chicago (Crane) Q   6 3   Cleo Husband
Chicago (Harper) Q   7 3   Terry Lewis
Chicago (King) Q   6 3   Lonnie Williams
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) Q   6 4   Carl Zambo
Crystal Lake (South) Q   9 3   Tony Albert
Decatur (MacArthur) Q   6 4   Bill Vangel
Effingham (H.S.) Q   7 3   Mike McDonald
Fox Lake (Grant) Q   5 5   Mark Barczak
Highland Q   7 3   Mike Hooker
Jerseyville (Jersey) Q   9 4   Bill Breden
Kankakee (McNamara) Q   8 3   Rich Zinanni
Morris Q   11 1   Dan Darlington
Mundelein (Carmel) Q   6 4   Mike Fitzgibbons
Oswego (H.S.) Q   8 2   Karl Hoinkes
Peoria (Manual) Q   10 1   Dan Fauser
Peoria (Richwoods) Q   7 3   Rod Butler
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) Q   9 4   Otto Zeman
Roxana Q   6 4   Charles Raich
Salem Q   7 3   Scott Steward
Springfield (Lanphier) Q   9 2   John Oaks
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Q   9 3   Ken Leonard
Sterling (H.S.) Q   7 3   Max Gaumer
Tinley Park (H.S.) Q   9 2   Lou Narish
Urbana (H.S.) Q         Wayne Mammen
Washington Q   9 1   John Venturi

1993-94 Class 5A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Belvidere (H.S.) Q 1 14 0   LaVern Pottinger
Bolingbrook Q 2 13 1   Phil Acton
Belleville (West) Q   6 4   Dick Hood
Bensenville (Fenton) Q   8 2   Bob Ciancio
Bloomington (H.S.) Q   9 2   Rigo Schmelzer
Chicago (De La Salle) Q   9 4   Jim Grannan
Chicago (Gage Park) Q   5 4   Edward Bieryla
Chicago (Mather) Q   8 3   Ed Miller
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) Q   11 2   Frank Lenti
Chicago (Simeon) Q   6 4   Alvin Scott
Des Plaines (Maine West) Q   6 3   Ray Pettenuzzo
Dolton (Thornridge) Q   7 4   Brad Beilfuss
East Moline (United) Q         Jim Smith
East St. Louis (Sr.) Q   9 3   Robert Shannon
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q   6 4   Tim Dougherty
Freeport (H.S.) Q   6 4   Calvin Cummins
Highland Park Q         Jay Geerdes
Joliet (Catholic Academy) Q   6 4   Bob Stone
Kankakee (Sr.) Q   5 5   Alec Anderson
Lake Forest (H.S.) Q         Tom Myers
McHenry Q   7 3   Mike Noll
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) Q   9 2   Matt Senffner
Normal (Community) Q   6 4   John McIntyre
Oak Lawn (Richards) Q   8 4   Gary Korhonen
Palatine (H.S.) Q   10 1   Joe Petricca
Palos Heights (Shepard) Q   9 1   Don Webster
Park Ridge (Maine South) Q   8 2   Phil Hopkins
Rock Island (H.S.) Q   9 2   Vic Boblett
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) Q   9 4   Bill Thumm
Rockford (Guilford) Q   6 4   Tom Schwalbach
Rockford (Jefferson) Q         Joe Blume
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Q   11 1   John Thorne

1993-94 Class 6A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q 1 12 2   John Hoerster
Downers Grove (South) Q 2 13 1   John Belskis
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Q   6 4   B.J. Luke
Belleville (East) Q   8 2   Mike McGinnis
Buffalo Grove Q   5 4   Rich Roberts
Burbank (St. Laurence) Q   7 5   Bob Padjen
Chicago (Bogan) Q   10 4   Robert Jurka
Chicago (C. Vocational) Q   6 3   Charles Chambers
Chicago (Dunbar) Q   6 4   Glenn Johnson
Chicago (Lane) Q   6 4   Robert Karlov
Chicago (Marist) Q   5 4   Jim Nudera
Chicago (St. Rita) Q   10 2   Todd Wernet
Chicago (Whitney Young) Q   13 2   Jerald Prince
Elmhurst (York) Q   8 2   Gary Grouwinkel
Evanston (Twp.) Q   8 2   John Riehle
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q   10 1   John Wrenn
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Q   6 4   Jim Covert
Glenview (Glenbrook South) Q   5 6   Bob Schoenwetter
Hoffman Estates (Conant) Q   8 4   Dave Pendergast
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Q   9 3   Jim Rucks
Joliet (Twp.) Q   7 4   Alan Greenberg
LaGrange (Lyons) Q   7 4   Jack Derning
Libertyville Q   12 1   Dale Christensen
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Q   8 3   Bill Mitz
Naperville (Central) Q   8 4   Joe Bunge
Naperville (North) Q   8 2   Larry McKeon
Orland Park (Sandburg) Q   10 3   Mike Navarro
Roselle (Lake Park) Q   7 3   Robert Monken
South Holland (Thornwood) Q   8 3   Terry Kennedy
St. Charles (H.S.) Q   10 1   Roger Drach
Tinley Park (Andrew) Q   7 3   Mike O'Neill
Waukegan (H.S.) Q   6 4   John Neff

1994-95 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Q 1 14 0   Mike Papoccia
Lexington Q 2 11 3   Hal Chiodo
Annawan Q   8 2   Jim Frankenreider
Auburn Q   9 2   Dave Bates
Broadlands (Heritage) Q   8 3   Jeff Rolson
Carrollton Q   8 2   Greg Pohlman
Carthage Q   10 1   Jim Unruh
Cerro Gordo Q   9 3   Paul Workman
Dakota Q   6 4   Jerry Lano
Durand Q   11 1   John Schwab
El Paso Q   6 4   Mike Souhrada
Franklin Grove (F. Center) Q   10 1   Mark Mannino
Galena (H.S.) Q   8 3   Charles Korte
Galva Q   10 2   Andy Bullock
Greenfield Q   11 2   Dan Bowman
Hardin (Calhoun) Q   9 3   Ric Johns
Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf) Q   7 3   Clyde Smith
Kewanee (Wethersfield) Q   8 2   Tom Buck
Kincaid (South Fork) Q   8 2   John Horn
Lena (L.-Winslow) Q   6 4   Jon Wallace
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) Q   9 2   Jim McDonald
Manlius Q   9 2   Ken Bourquin
Martinsville Q   6 4   Kim Hawkins
Milford Q   10 1   Sam Fanning
Monmouth (Warren) Q   9 1   Tim Engebretson
Mooseheart Q   7 3   Jeff Szymczak
Nokomis Q   7 3   Dan Easterday
Polo Q   6 4   Wade Winekauf
Stockton Q   12 1   John O'Boyle
Stronghurst (Southern) Q   7 3   Joel Morgan
Tuscola Q   7 3   Stan Wienke
Virginia Q   7 3   Rich Thompson

1994-95 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) Q 1 12 2   Rick Amy
Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) Q 2 10 4   Greg Edwards
Amboy Q   8 3   Gary Jones
Byron Q   12 1   Everett Stine
Carlyle Q   8 3   Gary Wheeler
Coal City Q   6 4   Ken Miller
Columbia Q   7 3   Joe Iorio
Decatur (St. Teresa) Q   9 2   Scott Davis
Dupo Q   10 3   Gary Mauser
Hampshire Q   6 4   Dan Cavanaugh
Havana Q   8 2   Louis "Butch" Howarth
Johnston City Q   8 2   Mike Rude
LeRoy Q   7 3   Jim Zeleznik
Lewistown Q   10 1   Brad Kenser
Lisle (Sr.) Q   8 3   Kevin Bobbit
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) Q   8 2   Erik Black
Marshall Q   7 3   John Hasten
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) Q   11 1   Eric Michaelson
Morrison Q   7 3   Jerry Navarra
Moweaqua (Central A & M) Q   9 3   Mark Ramsey
New Berlin Q   7 3   Jeff Harres
Oneida (ROWVA) Q   6 4   Dale Grawe
Ottawa (Marquette) Q   9 3   Jeff Johnson
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) Q   7 3   Jerry Zimmerman
Pittsfield Q   6 4   Barry Reade
Quincy (Notre Dame) Q   10 1   Bill Connell
Rushville Q   9 3   Jeff Langner
Seneca Q   10 1   Dave Lett
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Q   9 2   Dick Duval
Stillman Valley Q   5 5   Kevin O'Neil
Tolono (Unity) Q   7 3   Scott Hamilton
Warren Q   7 3   Mike Renz

1994-95 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Bloomington (Central Catholic) Q 1 13 1   Bobby Moews
DuQuoin (H.S.) Q 2 11 3   Al Martin
Aurora (Central Catholic) Q   10 3   Mike Curry
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) Q   8 3   Rick Reinhart
Breese (Mater Dei) Q   7 3   Dennis Litteken
Burlington (Central) Q   6 4   Dave Bierman
Canton Q   6 4   Steve Graves
Carlinville Q   12 1   Andy Easton
Clinton Q   6 4   Chuck Nagel
Dunlap Q   7 3   Don Tanney
Eldorado Q   7 3   Carl Justice
Evergreen Park Q   10 1   Brett Nelson
Fairfield Q   9 2   Robert Hadfield
Farmington Q   6 4   Dan Dillard
Freeburg Q   7 3   Dave Farhner
Harrisburg Q   8 2   Al Way
Harvard Q   6 4   Tim Haak
Hillsboro Q   6 4   Rich Stewart
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) Q   7 3   Dennis Moran
Lombard (Montini) Q   7 4   Chris Andriano
Macomb Q   9 2   Joe Moulden
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Q   10 2   Tom Shallenberger
Mendota Q   6 4   Frank Swingel
Mt. Carmel Q   8 3   John Hart
Nashville Q   9 3   Bruce Reeder
Pontiac Q   9 2   Mick Peterson
Robinson Q   7 3   Terry Roche
Spring Valley (Hall) Q   11 1   Gary Vicini
Waterloo (H.S.) Q   7 4   Brent McGee
Watseka Q   8 2   Rick Odgers
West Frankfort (Frankfort) Q   6 4   Ken Joggerst
Woodstock (Marian) Q   11 1   David Proffitt

1994-95 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Belvidere (H.S.) Q 1 12 2   LaVern Pottinger
Morris Q 2 12 2   Dan Darlington
Bloomington (H.S.) Q   9 3   Rigo Schmelzer
Champaign (Centennial) Q   5 5   Craig Bundy
Chicago (Collins) Q   7 3   James Boggan
Chicago (Robeson) Q   6 5   Roy Curry
Chicago (Westinghouse) Q   6 5   Fred McGlothen
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) Q   6 4   Dennis Curtin
Decatur (MacArthur) Q   8 2   Bill Vangel
Freeport (H.S.) Q   7 3   Calvin Cummins
Geneseo (Darnall) Q   8 3   Denny Diericx
Jerseyville (Jersey) Q   8 2   Bill Breden
Joliet (Catholic Academy) Q   8 3   Bob Stone
Kankakee (McNamara) Q   10 2   Rich Zinanni
Kankakee (Sr.) Q   8 3   Alec Anderson
Lake Zurich Q   7 3   Wayne Kuklinski
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q   10 3   Tom Padjen
Metamora Q   8 3   Pat Ryan
Midlothian (Bremen) Q   8 3   John D'Ambrosio
Minooka Q   6 4   Dan Sharp
Oswego (H.S.) Q   9 2   Karl Hoinkes
Ottawa (Twp.) Q   7 3   Tim Jobst
Park Forest (Rich East) Q   9 3   Bob Lombardi
Peoria (H.S.) Q   7 4   Larry Lavery
Peoria (Richwoods) Q   8 2   Doug Simper
Plainfield (H.S.) Q   6 4   Wayne DeSutter
Springfield (Lanphier) Q   9 2   John Oaks
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Q   11 2   Ken Leonard
Sterling (H.S.) Q   11 1   Max Gaumer
Taylorville Q   8 2   Scott Alberssen
Tinley Park (H.S.) Q   6 4   Lou Narish
Washington Q   8 2   John Venturi

1994-95 Class 5A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) Q 1 14 0   Matt Senffner
Palatine (H.S.) Q 2 11 3   Joe Petricca
Arlington Heights (Hersey) Q   6 4   Bruce Glover
Bolingbrook Q   6 4   Phil Acton
Buffalo Grove Q   8 3   Rich Roberts
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) Q   6 4   Robert Carlson
Chicago (De La Salle) Q   7 3   Jim Grannan
Chicago (Harper) Q   7 4   Terry Lewis
Chicago (Mather) Q   11 3   Ed Miller
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) Q   10 2   Frank Lenti
Chicago (Prosser) Q   7 3   Jon Cerbin
Chicago (Simeon) Q   9 2   Alvin Scott
Chicago (South Shore) Q   6 5   Clifford Brisseus
Chicago (St. Rita) Q   9 4   Todd Wernet
Chicago (Sullivan) Q   7 3   Mark Zuckerman
Chicago (Whitney Young) Q   9 2   Jerald Prince
Chicago Heights (Marian) Q   8 3   Dave Mattio
East St. Louis (Sr.) Q   8 3   Robert Shannon
Gurnee (Warren) Q   7 3   Reggie Hughes
McHenry Q   10 1   Mike Noll
Normal (Community) Q   7 3   Hud Venerable
Oak Lawn (Richards) Q   10 2   Gary Korhonen
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q   8 2   Gary Bridell
Palos Heights (Shepard) Q   6 4   Don Webster
Park Ridge (Maine South) Q   10 2   Phil Hopkins
Rock Island (Alleman) Q   6 4   Dana Just
Rock Island (H.S.) Q   9 2   Vic Boblett
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) Q   12 1   Bill Thumm
Rockton (Hononegah) Q   9 3   Steve Stromquist
Wheaton (North) Q   6 4   Jim Rexilius
Wheeling Q   9 2   Rick Benedetto
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q   6 4   John Hoerster

1994-95 Class 6A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q 1 13 1   John Wrenn
Naperville (North) Q 2 12 2   Larry McKeon
Alton (Sr.) Q   7 3   Collis James
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Q   9 3   B.J. Luke
Aurora (West Aurora) Q   8 3   Ira Jefferson
Belleville (East) Q   7 3   Mike McGinnis
Chicago (Bogan) Q   10 3   Robert Jurka
Chicago (Brother Rice) Q   10 2   Bill Gleeson
Chicago (C. Vocational) Q   10 1   Charles Chambers
Chicago (Dunbar) Q   11 4   Glenn Johnson
Chicago (Hyde Park) Q   7 4   Andre Thomas
Chicago (Marist) Q   8 3   Jim Nudera
Downers Grove (South) Q   11 1   John Belskis
Evanston (Twp.) Q   11 2   John Riehle
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Q   6 4   Jim Covert
Glenview (Glenbrook South) Q   6 4   Ron Harris
Harvey (Thornton) Q   9 1   Bill Mosel
Hinsdale (Central) Q   6 4   Ken Schreiner
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Q   6 4   Jim Rucks
Joliet (Twp.) Q   8 3   Alan Greenberg
Libertyville Q   7 3   Randy Kuceyeski
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Q   8 3   Bill Mitz
Naperville (Central) Q   11 2   Joe Bunge
Orland Park (Sandburg) Q   7 3   Mike Navarro
Pekin Q   8 3   Dale Patton
Romeoville (H.S.) Q   7 3   Bill Wienke
Roselle (Lake Park) Q   8 3   Andy Livingston
South Holland (Thornwood) Q   8 4   Terry Kennedy
St. Charles (H.S.) Q   9 3   Roger Drach
Villa Park (Willowbrook) Q   8 2   Paul Maggiore
Waukegan (H.S.) Q   7 3   John Neff
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Q   9 2   John Thorne

1995-96 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Carthage Q 1 14 0   Jim Unruh
Arcola Q 2 13 1   Joe Marks
Arthur Q   6 4   Don McCarthy
Carrollton Q   9 2   Greg Pohlman
Cerro Gordo Q   9 3   Paul Workman
Chenoa Q   8 3   Dean Magro
Colfax (Ridgeview) Q   6 4   Cullen Welter
Durand Q   10 1   John Schwab
El Paso Q   7 3   Mike Souhrada
Flanagan Q   7 4   Paul Crego
Galena (H.S.) Q   10 2   Charles Korte
Greenfield Q   10 3   Dan Bowman
Hardin (Calhoun) Q   9 3   Ric Johns
Joy (Westmer) Q   6 4   Robert Stockham
Kewanee (Wethersfield) Q   9 2   Tom Buck
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) Q   10 1   Jim McDonald
Martinsville Q   9 2   Brian Spooner
Mendon (Unity) Q   6 4   Gary Brickman
Milford Q   6 4   Sam Fanning
Milledgeville Q   9 2   Gary Hartje
Monmouth (Warren) Q   8 2   Tim Engebretson
Nokomis Q   6 4   Dan Easterday
Oneida (ROWVA) Q   9 1   Dale Grawe
Orangeville Q   7 3   James C. Cramer
Peoria Heights Q   6 4   Steve Hatfield
Polo Q   7 3   Wade Winekauf
Poplar Grove (North Boone) Q   7 3   Steve Cofoid
Sciota (Northwestern) Q   10 2   Tim Lafferty
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Q   12 1   Mike Papoccia
Stronghurst (Southern) Q   7 3   Joel Morgan
Virden Q   7 3   Don Borgini
Winchester Q   6 4   Gene Farmer

1995-96 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Hampshire Q 1 14 0   Dan Cavanaugh
Moweaqua (Central A & M) Q 2 13 1   Mark Ramsey
Auburn Q   6 4   Dave Bates
Aurora (Central Catholic) Q   9 2   Mike Curry
Beardstown Q   9 2   Don "Skip" Dillon
Byron Q   7 3   Everett Stine
Carlyle Q   9 2   Gary Wheeler
Carterville Q   8 2   Kerry Martin
Casey (C.-Westfield) Q   6 4   Mick Roberts
Decatur (St. Teresa) Q   11 1   Scott Davis
Farmer City (Blue Ridge) Q   6 4   Dale Diskin
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) Q   6 4   Vic Jennings
Johnston City Q   9 2   Mike Rude
Lena (L.-Winslow) Q   7 3   Jon Wallace
LeRoy Q   8 2   Jim Zeleznik
Lewistown Q   12 1   Brad Kenser
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) Q   9 2   Eric Michaelson
Minonk (Fieldcrest) Q   6 4   Jim DeMay
Morrison Q   7 3   Jerry Navarra
New Berlin Q   7 3   Jeff Harres
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) Q   12 1   Jerry Zimmerman
Pittsfield Q   7 3   Larry Johnsen
Quincy (Notre Dame) Q   10 2   Bill Connell
Rushville Q   7 3   Jeff Langner
Sesser (S.-Valier) Q   7 3   Ross Babington
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Q   8 3   Dick Duval
Sullivan Q   9 3   Jerry Lane
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) Q   11 1   Rick Amy
Tolono (Unity) Q   8 2   Scott Hamilton
Tuscola Q   7 4   Stan Wienke
Warren Q   7 3   Mike Renz
Williamsville Q   9 2   Paul Jenkins

1995-96 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Spring Valley (Hall) Q 1 13 1   Gary Vicini
DuQuoin (H.S.) Q 2 13 1   Al Martin
Addison (Driscoll) Q   7 3   John Karpowicz
Benton Q   8 3   Jeff Roper
Bloomington (Central Catholic) Q   7 3   Bobby Moews
Breese (Mater Dei) Q   9 2   Dennis Litteken
Carlinville Q   7 3   Andy Easton
Clifton (Central) Q   9 1   Dean Cappel
Clinton Q   6 4   Chuck Nagel
Coal City Q   10 1   Ken Miller
Evergreen Park Q   6 4   Brett Nelson
Fairfield Q   9 2   Robert Hadfield
Freeburg Q   9 4   David Bone
Harvard Q   9 2   Tim Haak
Hillsboro Q   11 1   Rich Stewart
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) Q   8 2   Dennis Moran
Lombard (Montini) Q   11 1   Chris Andriano
Macomb Q   9 2   Joe Moulden
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Q   6 4   Tom Shallenberger
Maple Park (Kaneland) Q   9 2   Joe Thorgesen
Marengo Q   7 3   Kelly Camp
Mendota Q   8 2   Frank Swingel
Monmouth (H.S.) Q   6 4   Warren Dobry
Mt. Carmel Q   11 1   John Hart
Murphysboro Q   6 4   Jim Woodward
Normal (University) Q   9 3   Dirk Smid
Olney (East Richland) Q   6 4   Don Flowers
Pontiac Q   9 2   Mick Peterson
Robinson Q   9 1   Terry Roche
Waterloo (H.S.) Q   8 2   Steve Sergesketter
West Frankfort (Frankfort) Q   7 3   Ken Joggerst
Woodstock (Marian) Q   10 3   David Proffitt

1995-96 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) Q 1 14 0   Matt Senffner
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Q 2 12 2   Ken Leonard
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) Q   10 2   Rick Reinhart
Canton Q   6 4   Steve Graves
Champaign (Centennial) Q   8 3   Craig Bundy
Chicago (Calumet) Q   6 4   Johnny Butler
Chicago (Harper) Q   10 3   Terry Lewis
Chicago (Robeson) Q   8 3   Roy Curry
Decatur (Eisenhower) Q   6 4   Steve Smith
Highland Q   8 3   Mike Hooker
Jerseyville (Jersey) Q   7 3   Bill Breden
Joliet (Catholic Academy) Q   8 3   Bob Stone
Kankakee (Sr.) Q   8 4   Alec Anderson
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q   8 2   Tom Padjen
Metamora Q   12 1   Pat Ryan
Midlothian (Bremen) Q   8 4   John D'Ambrosio
Minooka Q   6 4   Dan Sharp
Morris Q   10 1   Dan Darlington
Morton Q   6 4   Hal Chiodo
Mundelein (Carmel) Q   7 3   Mike Fitzgibbons
Oak Lawn (Richards) Q   12 1   Gary Korhonen
Oswego (H.S.) Q   9 1   Karl Hoinkes
Park Forest (Rich East) Q   6 4   Bob Lombardi
Peoria (H.S.) Q   8 3   Larry Lavery
Peoria (Richwoods) Q   6 4   Doug Simper
Peotone Q   8 2   Scott Maupin
Springfield (H.S.) Q   6 4   Bill Anderson
Springfield (Lanphier) Q   8 3   John Oaks
Springfield (Southeast) Q   6 4   Bob Bagby
Sterling (H.S.) Q   10 2   Max Gaumer
Troy (Triad) Q   6 4   Ed Cange
Washington Q   7 4   John Venturi

1995-96 Class 5A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Park Ridge (Maine South) Q 1 12 2   Phil Hopkins
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) Q 2 12 2   Frank Lenti
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) Q   6 4   Glenn Schott
Bloomington (H.S.) Q   6 4   Rigo Schmelzer
Bolingbrook Q   10 2   Phil Acton
Burbank (Reavis) Q   6 4   Terry Browne
Cahokia (H.S.) Q   8 3   Robert Eden
Chicago (Foreman) Q   7 3   Peter Martin
Chicago (Hubbard) Q   6 5   Elton Harris
Chicago (Julian) Q   12 3   Pete Thanos
Chicago (Lake View) Q   8 3   Bill Loomos
Chicago (Marshall) Q   10 2   Ron Bellamy
Chicago (Mather) Q   8 3   Ed Miller
Chicago (Morgan Park) Q   7 5   Lexie Spurlock
Chicago (Simeon) Q   11 2   Alvin Scott
Chicago (South Shore) Q   7 5   Clifford Brisseus
Chicago (St. Rita) Q   8 4   Todd Wernet
Chicago Heights (Marian) Q   7 4   Dave Mattio
Crystal Lake (South) Q   6 4   Tony Albert
Danville (H.S.) Q   10 1   Nate Cunningham
East St. Louis (Sr.) Q   9 1   Edmund Jones
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q   11 1   Tim Dougherty
Kankakee (McNamara) Q   8 3   Rich Zinanni
Lake Zurich Q   7 4   Wayne Kuklinski
McHenry Q   8 2   Mike Noll
Oak Park (Fenwick) Q   12 1   Paul Connor
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q   9 1   Gary Bridell
Ottawa (Twp.) Q   11 1   Tim Jobst
Rock Island (Alleman) Q   7 3   Dana Just
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) Q   10 1   Bill Thumm
Rockford (Guilford) Q   7 3   Rich Infusino
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q   10 3   John Hoerster

1995-96 Class 6A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Q 1 12 2   John Thorne
Naperville (Central) Q 2 13 1   Joe Bunge
Chicago (Brother Rice) Q   7 4   Bill Gleeson
Chicago (C. Vocational) Q   9 2   Charles Chambers
Chicago (Clemente) Q   7 3   William Galluzzi
Chicago (Curie) Q   6 5   Peter Hester
Chicago (Dunbar) Q   9 4   Glenn Johnson
Chicago (Whitney Young) Q   6 4   Tim Franken
Darien (Hinsdale South) Q   7 3   James Kirwan
Downers Grove (South) Q   9 2   John Belskis
Elgin (Larkin) Q   7 3   Dale Schabert
Elmhurst (York) Q   10 3   Gary Grouwinkel
Evanston (Twp.) Q   8 3   John Riehle
Glenview (Glenbrook South) Q   11 1   Ron Harris
Harvey (Thornton) Q   6 4   Bill Mosel
Hinsdale (Central) Q   5 5   Ken Schreiner
Lake Forest (H.S.) Q   7 4   Tom Myers
Libertyville Q   6 4   Randy Kuceyeski
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Q   10 1   Bill Mitz
Moline (H.S.) Q   6 4   Dan McGuire
Naperville (North) Q   10 2   Larry McKeon
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) Q   7 3   Rob Glielmi
Orland Park (Sandburg) Q   11 1   Mike Navarro
Palatine (Fremd) Q   8 2   Mike Donatucci
Palatine (H.S.) Q   9 2   Joe Petricca
Pekin Q   10 1   Dale Patton
Romeoville (H.S.) Q   11 2   Bill Wienke
Roselle (Lake Park) Q   9 2   Andy Livingston
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q   9 2   Tom Cerasani
St. Charles (H.S.) Q   8 2   Roger Drach
Waukegan (H.S.) Q   6 4   John Neff
Winnetka (New Trier) Q   10 2   Dan Mortier

1996-97 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chenoa Q 1 12 2   Dean Magro
Sciota (Northwestern) Q 2 13 1   Tim Lafferty
Abingdon Q   7 3   Dennis Larson
Biggsville (Union) Q   8 3   Galen Noard
Cambridge Q   11 1   Larry Stahl
Carrollton Q   7 3   Greg Pohlman
Carthage Q   8 3   Jim Unruh
Cerro Gordo Q   8 3   Paul Workman
Durand Q   8 2   John Schwab
El Paso Q   10 2   Mike Souhrada
Galena (H.S.) Q   12 1   Charles Korte
Gilman (Iroquois West) Q   6 4   John Boma
Girard Q   7 3   Rich Lewis
Greenfield Q   11 2   Dan Bowman
Hardin (Calhoun) Q   9 2   Kirk Brandenburg
Kewanee (Wethersfield) Q   7 3   Tom Buck
Lewistown Q   7 3   Brad Kenser
Lexington Q   7 4   Don Tanney
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) Q   7 3   Jim McDonald
Milford Q   7 3   Sam Fanning
Milledgeville Q   9 2   Gary Hartje
Monmouth (Warren) Q   10 2   Tim Engebretson
Mooseheart Q   9 1   Gary Urwiler
Oakland Q   7 3   Tom Stark
Oneida (ROWVA) Q   6 4   Dale Grawe
Orangeville Q   9 2   Toby Golembiewski
Pawnee Q   7 3   Ron Ervin
Polo Q   7 3   Wade Winekauf
Poplar Grove (North Boone) Q   8 2   Steve Cofoid
Toulon (Stark County) Q   9 2   Gary Johnson
Virden Q   11 1   Don Borgini
Virginia Q   7 3   Rich Thompson

1996-97 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
LeRoy Q 1 14 0   Jim Zeleznik
Moweaqua (Central A & M) Q 2 12 2   Mark Ramsey
Aledo Q   10 3   Bill McCarty
Aurora (Central Catholic) Q   8 3   Mike Curry
Beardstown Q   7 3   Don "Skip" Dillon
Byron Q   10 2   Everett Stine
Casey (C.-Westfield) Q   10 1   Mick Roberts
Chester Q   7 3   Dennis Roth
Clifton (Central) Q   11 2   Dean Cappel
Colfax (Ridgeview) Q   6 4   Cullen Welter
Decatur (St. Teresa) Q   10 1   Scott Davis
Fulton (H.S.) Q   7 4   Jim Proud
Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) Q   7 3   Greg Edwards
Havana Q   7 3   Louis "Butch" Howarth
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) Q   10 2   Eric Michaelsen
Mendon (Unity) Q   7 3   Gary Brickman
Minonk (Fieldcrest) Q   6 4   Jim DeMay
Monticello Q   8 3   John Beccue
Morrison Q   8 2   Jerry Navarra
Orion Q   6 4   Todd Williams
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) Q   7 3   Jerry Zimmerman
Peru (St. Bede) Q   7 3   John Bellino
Richmond (R.-Burton) Q   8 3   Mark Dodd
Rushville Q   9 2   Jeff Langner
Sesser (S.-Valier) Q   7 3   Ross Babington
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Q   6 4   Dick Duval
Staunton Q   6 4   Scott Tonsor
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Q   10 1   Mike Papoccia
Tolono (Unity) Q   11 1   Scott Hamilton
Tuscola Q   11 1   Stan Wienke
Warren Q   6 4   Mike Renz
Winnebago Q   7 3   Martin Sojka

1996-97 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Carterville Q 1 14 0   Kerry Martin
Spring Valley (Hall) Q 2 12 2   Gary Vicini
Addison (Driscoll) Q   11 1   John Karpowicz
Bloomington (Central Catholic) Q   9 2   Bobby Moews
Bridgeport (Red Hill) Q   9 3   Bill Evans
Burlington (Central) Q   7 3   Dave Bierman
Carlyle Q   6 4   Gary Wheeler
Coal City Q   9 2   Ken Miller
DuQuoin (H.S.) Q   11 2   Al Martin
Eldorado Q   7 3   Carl Justice
Fairfield Q   6 4   Robert Hadfield
Farmington Q   7 3   Dan Dillard
Freeburg Q   9 2   David Bone
Harvard Q   6 4   Tim Haak
Herrin (H.S.) Q   6 4   David Loucks
Johnsburg Q   6 4   Bob Bradshaw
Lombard (Montini) Q   8 3   Chris Andriano
Maple Park (Kaneland) Q   8 3   Joe Thorgesen
Marengo Q   9 4   Kelly Camp
Metropolis (Massac County) Q   9 3   Kelly Glass
Mt. Carmel Q   10 1   John Hart
Murphysboro Q   7 4   Jim Woodward
Normal (University) Q   8 2   Dirk Smid
Pana (H.S.) Q   7 3   Gerald Tidwell
Piasa (Southwestern) Q   6 4   Jeff Alderman
Robinson Q   6 4   Terry Roche
Seneca Q   6 4   Don Brown
Sullivan Q   6 4   Jerry Lane
Vandalia Q   10 1   Randy Protz
Watseka Q   6 4   Rick Odgers
Wilmington Q   11 1   Jeff Reents
Yorkville (H.S.) Q   6 4   Bob Williams

1996-97 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) Q 1 14 0   Matt Senffner
Metamora Q 2 13 1   Pat Ryan
Aurora (Marmion Academy) Q   6 4   Paul Murphy
Batavia Q   10 2   Michael J. (Mike) Gaspari
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) Q   8 3   Glenn Schott
Canton Q   7 3   Steve Graves
Champaign (Central) Q   7 3   Jeff Trigger
Charleston Q   9 2   Bill Monken
Chicago (Englewood) Q   9 2   David Stiggers
Chicago (Leo) Q   6 6   Michael Holmes
Geneseo (Darnall) Q   9 2   Denny Diericx
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Q   7 4   Jerry Barton
Jerseyville (Jersey) Q   7 3   Bill Breden
Kankakee (McNamara) Q   8 3   Rich Zinanni
Kankakee (Sr.) Q   7 3   Alec Anderson
LaSalle (L.-Peru) Q   7 3   Barry Reade
Midlothian (Bremen) Q   6 4   John D'Ambrosio
Minooka Q   10 3   Dan Sharp
Morris Q   7 3   Dan Darlington
Morton Q   7 3   Hal Chiodo
Normal (Community) Q   12 1   Hud Venerable
Oak Forest Q   8 3   Gene Johnston
Peotone Q   7 3   Scott Maupin
Pontiac Q   8 2   Mick Peterson
Richton Park (Rich South) Q   7 3   Richard Murphy
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) Q   10 2   Otto Zeman
Rochelle Q   7 3   Kevin Crandall
Salem Q   6 4   Scott Steward
Springfield (H.S.) Q   10 2   Bill Anderson
Springfield (Lanphier) Q   7 3   John Oaks
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Q   10 2   Ken Leonard
Troy (Triad) Q   9 2   Ed Cange

1996-97 Class 5A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) Q 1 14 0   Frank Lenti
Joliet (Catholic Academy) Q 2 10 4   Bob Stone
Bloomington (H.S.) Q   7 3   Rigo Schmelzer
Bolingbrook Q   10 1   Phil Acton
Cahokia (H.S.) Q   7 3   Robert Eden
Cary (C.-Grove) Q   7 3   Bruce Kay
Chicago (Collins) Q   7 4   James Boggan
Chicago (Harper) Q   8 3   Terry Lewis
Chicago (Hubbard) Q   7 5   Elton Harris
Chicago (Julian) Q   7 4   Pete Thanos
Chicago (Lake View) Q   6 4   Bill Loomos
Chicago (Marshall) Q   8 3   Ron Bellamy
Chicago (Mather) Q   11 3   Ed Miller
Chicago (Prosser) Q   6 4   Jerry Reed
Chicago (Robeson) Q   9 4   Roy Curry
Chicago (Simeon) Q   9 4   Alvin Scott
Chicago (St. Patrick) Q   7 4   Kevin Seibel
Chicago (St. Rita) Q   9 3   Todd Wernet
Crete (C.-Monee) Q   7 3   Bob Pieper
Danville (H.S.) Q   9 2   Nate Cunningham
East St. Louis (Sr.) Q   9 2   Terry Hill
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q   10 1   Tim Dougherty
Freeport (H.S.) Q   6 4   Calvin Cummins
Lake Forest (H.S.) Q   8 3   Tom Myers
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q   7 3   Tom Padjen
McHenry Q   8 3   Mike Noll
Oak Lawn (Richards) Q   10 2   Gary Korhonen
Ottawa (Twp.) Q   6 4   Tim Jobst
Rock Island (H.S.) Q   11 2   Vic Boblett
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) Q   10 2   Bill Thumm
Rockton (Hononegah) Q   12 1   Steve Stromquist
Woodstock (H.S.) Q   10 2   Ed Brucker

1996-97 Class 6A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Q 1 13 1   John Thorne
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) Q 2 13 1   Rob Glielmi
Addison (A. Trail) Q   9 2   Paul Parpet
Burbank (St. Laurence) Q   6 5   Robert DeCarlo
Chicago (Bogan) Q   7 5   Robert Jurka
Chicago (Dunbar) Q   12 2   Glenn Johnson
Chicago (Marist) Q   9 4   Werner Emmrich
Chicago (Taft) Q   5 5   Cliff Wagner
Collinsville Q   6 4   John Jackson
East Moline (United) Q   6 4   Mike Tracey
Elgin (Larkin) Q   7 3   Dale Schabert
Elmhurst (York) Q   8 2   Gary Grouwinkel
Evanston (Twp.) Q   8 3   John Riehle
Glenview (Glenbrook South) Q   7 3   Ron Harris
Harvey (Thornton) Q   10 2   Bill Mosel
Hoffman Estates (Conant) Q   8 3   Dave Pendergast
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Q   12 1   Bill Mitz
Moline (H.S.) Q   7 2   Dan McGuire
Naperville (Central) Q   7 3   Joe Bunge
Orland Park (Sandburg) Q   6 4   Mike Navarro
Palatine (Fremd) Q   8 4   Mike Donatucci
Palatine (H.S.) Q   12 1   Joe Petricca
Park Ridge (Maine South) Q   9 2   Phil Hopkins
Pekin Q   6 4   Dale Patton
Romeoville (H.S.) Q   6 4   Jim Boudouris
Roselle (Lake Park) Q   6 4   Andy Livingston
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q   6 4   Tom Cerasani
St. Charles (H.S.) Q   11 1   Roger Drach
Wheaton (North) Q   8 3   Mike Oleszek
Wheeling Q   7 3   Tom Harold
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q   10 4   John Hoerster
Winnetka (New Trier) Q   11 1   Dan Mortier

1997-98 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Galena (H.S.) Q 1 14 0   Charles Korte
Toulon (Stark County) Q 2 12 2   Gary Johnson
Abingdon Q   7 3   Dennis Larson
Arcola Q   11 2   Joe Marks
Auburn Q   6 4   Dave Bates
Bement Q   6 4   Jerry Smalling
Biggsville (Union) Q   8 3   Galen Noard
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) Q   6 4   Jeff Flater
Carrollton Q   9 2   Greg Pohlman
Carthage Q   6 4   Jim Unruh
Cerro Gordo Q   7 3   Paul Workman
Colfax (Ridgeview) Q   9 3   Cullen Welter
Concord (Triopia) Q   8 3   Jay Wessler
El Paso Q   7 3   Mike Souhrada
Flanagan Q   7 3   Paul Crego
Forreston Q   6 4   Greg Wood
Greenfield Q   8 3   Dan Bowman
Hardin (Calhoun) Q   11 1   Kirk Brandenburg
Jacksonville (Routt) Q   6 4   Bob Long
Kewanee (Wethersfield) Q   10 1   Tom Buck
Lewistown Q   7 3   Brad Kenser
Lexington Q   10 1   Don Tanney
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) Q   7 3   Jim McDonald
Monmouth (Warren) Q   9 2   Tim Engebretson
Monmouth (Yorkwood) Q   7 4   Lyle Pierce
Mooseheart Q   7 3   Gary Urwiler
Polo Q   8 2   Wade Winekauf
Poplar Grove (North Boone) Q   10 2   Steve Cofoid
Princeville Q   7 3   Bryan Kinnikin
Sciota (Northwestern) Q   9 1   Tim Lafferty
Tuscola Q   10 2   Stan Wienke
Villa Grove Q   9 4   Leonard Sementi

1997-98 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Moweaqua (Central A & M) Q 1 14 0   Mark Ramsey
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Q 2 12 2   Dick Duval
Aledo Q   11 1   Bill McCarty
Beardstown Q   8 2   Don "Skip" Dillon
Bismarck (B.-Henning) Q   6 4   Tom Johnson
Carterville Q   8 2   Kerry Martin
Casey (C.-Westfield) Q   9 2   Mick Roberts
Christopher Q   10 1   John Kretz
Clifton (Central) Q   11 1   Dean Cappel
Fulton (H.S.) Q   6 4   Jim Proud
Gilman (Iroquois West) Q   9 2   John Boma
Havana Q   7 3   Louis "Butch" Howarth
Lena (L.-Winslow) Q   7 3   Ric Arand
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) Q   7 4   Erik Black
Marshall Q   6 4   John Hasten
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) Q   7 3   Clarence "Bo" Flowers
Milford Q   6 4   Bob Bowser
Monticello Q   11 2   John Beccue
Morrison Q   9 2   Jerry Navarra
New Berlin Q   6 4   Jeff Harres
Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) Q   9 2   Mike Laneve
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) Q   6 4   Jerry Zimmerman
Pearl City Q   7 3   Bill Johnson - EPC Coop
Riverton Q   7 3   Jeff Jesberg
Rushville Q   7 4   Jeff Langner
Sesser (S.-Valier) Q   6 4   Ross Babington
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Q   9 2   Mike Papoccia
Stillman Valley Q   11 2   Joe Blume
Sullivan Q   8 4   Jerry Lane
Tolono (Unity) Q   11 1   Scott Hamilton
Virden Q   9 1   Don Borgini
Winnebago Q   7 3   Martin Sojka

1997-98 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Maple Park (Kaneland) Q 1 14 0   Joe Thorgesen
Harrisburg Q 2 12 2   Al Way
Aurora (Central Catholic) Q   6 4   Mike Curry
Benton Q   10 2   Jeff Roper
Bloomington (Central Catholic) Q   9 2   Bobby Moews
Breese (Mater Dei) Q   8 2   Dennis Litteken
Bridgeport (Red Hill) Q   7 3   Bill Evans
Byron Q   7 4   Everett Stine
Chester Q   8 3   Dennis Roth
Coal City Q   6 4   Ken Miller
DuQuoin (H.S.) Q   10 3   Al Martin
Farmington Q   6 4   Dan Dillard
Freeburg Q   6 4   David Bone
Greenville Q   7 3   Keith Kistler
Harvard Q   7 4   Tim Haak
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) Q   8 2   Dennis Moran
Lisle (Sr.) Q   6 4   Dan Sanko
Lombard (Montini) Q   6 4   Chris Andriano
Marengo Q   12 1   Kelly Camp
Mt. Carmel Q   7 3   John Hart
Nashville Q   10 2   Bruce Reeder
Normal (University) Q   7 3   Dirk Smid
Pana (H.S.) Q   7 3   Gerald Tidwell
Piasa (Southwestern) Q   6 4   Jeff Alderman
Quincy (Notre Dame) Q   8 3   Bill Connell
Roxana Q   6 4   Charles Raich
Spring Valley (Hall) Q   10 2   Gary Vicini
Staunton Q   10 1   Scott Tonsor
Vandalia Q   7 4   Randy Protz
Wheaton (St. Francis) Q   6 4   Larry Pawelski
Wilmington Q   10 1   Jeff Reents
Woodstock (Marian) Q   8 4   David Proffitt

1997-98 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) Q 1 13 1   Matt Senffner
Metamora Q 2 13 1   Pat Ryan
Aurora (Marmion Academy) Q   9 2   Paul Murphy
Batavia Q   7 3   Michael J. (Mike) Gaspari
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) Q   7 3   Rick Reinhart
Canton Q   7 3   Steve Graves
Champaign (Central) Q   6 4   Jeff Trigger
Chatham (Glenwood) Q   9 3   Dan Rourke
Chicago (Leo) Q   5 6   Michael Holmes
Geneseo (Darnall) Q   11 1   Denny Diericx
Highland Q   7 3   Mike Hooker
Jerseyville (Jersey) Q   9 2   Bill Breden
Johnsburg Q   9 2   Bob Bradshaw
Lisle (Benet Academy) Q   8 4   Gary Goforth
Midlothian (Bremen) Q   10 1   John D'Ambrosio
Morris Q   10 3   Dan Darlington
Morton Q   9 3   Hal Chiodo
Mt. Zion Q   8 3   Tim Nolen
Mundelein (Carmel) Q   8 4   Mike Fitzgibbons
Normal (Community) Q   7 4   Hud Venerable
Norridge (Ridgewood) Q   7 3   Alan Marks
Peoria (Richwoods) Q   6 4   Doug Simper
Pontiac Q   12 1   Mick Peterson
Princeton Q   8 2   Joe Ryan
Rantoul Q   6 4   Terry Workman
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) Q   6 4   Otto Zeman
Salem Q   8 2   Scott Steward
Springfield (H.S.) Q   7 3   Bill Anderson
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Q   8 3   Ken Leonard
Taylorville Q   8 2   Scott Alberssen
Tinley Park (H.S.) Q   6 4   Lou Narish
Washington Q   6 4   John Venturi

1997-98 Class 5A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Woodstock (H.S.) Q 1 14 0   Ed Brucker
Rock Island (H.S.) Q 2 13 1   Vic Boblett
Belvidere (H.S.) Q   8 4   Mike Hearn
Bloomington (H.S.) Q   9 2   Rigo Schmelzer
Bolingbrook Q   7 3   Phil Acton
Cahokia (H.S.) Q   8 1   Robert Eden
Cary (C.-Grove) Q   11 2   Bruce Kay
Champaign (Centennial) Q   9 1   Mike McDonnell
Chicago (Collins) Q   7 4   James Boggan
Chicago (Harper) Q   9 2   Terry Lewis
Chicago (Hubbard) Q   9 3   Elton Harris
Chicago (Marshall) Q   8 3   Ben Ward
Chicago (Mather) Q   9 3   Ed Miller
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) Q   10 2   Frank Lenti
Chicago (Robeson) Q   9 4   Roy Curry
Chicago (Simeon) Q   8 4   Alvin Scott
Chicago Heights (Marian) Q   10 4   Dave Mattio
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q   9 2   Tim Dougherty
Kankakee (McNamara) Q   11 2   Rich Zinanni
Machesney Park (Harlem) Q   9 2   Brian Benning
McHenry Q   7 3   Mike Noll
Minooka Q   9 2   Mike Briscoe
Niles (Notre Dame) Q   8 4   Mike Hennessey
Oak Lawn (Richards) Q   10 2   Gary Korhonen
Oak Park (Fenwick) Q   8 5   Paul Connor
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q   6 4   Gary Bridell
Oswego (H.S.) Q   7 4   Karl Hoinkes
Park Forest (Rich East) Q   8 2   Bob Lombardi
Park Ridge (Maine South) Q   9 1   Phil Hopkins
Peoria (Notre Dame) Q   7 3   Jim Donahue
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) Q   7 3   Bill Thumm
Sterling (H.S.) Q   8 2   Max Gaumer

1997-98 Class 6A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) Q 1 14 0   Rob Glielmi
Addison (A. Trail) Q 2 12 2   Paul Parpet
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Q   8 2   B.J. Luke
Barrington Q   8 3   Al Kamradt
Belleville (East) Q   7 3   Mike McGinnis
Chicago (Dunbar) Q   12 3   Glenn Johnson
Chicago (Lane) Q   9 5   Ron Rio
Darien (Hinsdale South) Q   7 3   James Kirwan
Downers Grove (North) Q   7 3   Pete Ventrelli
Downers Grove (South) Q   9 2   John Belskis
Elgin (Larkin) Q   6 4   Dale Schabert
Elmhurst (York) Q   9 2   Gary Grouwinkel
Evanston (Twp.) Q   11 1   John Riehle
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q   8 4   Tom Bailey
Hoffman Estates (Conant) Q   7 3   Dave Pendergast
Libertyville Q   8 3   Randy Kuceyeski
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Q   9 2   Bill Mitz
Lockport (Twp.) Q   9 2   Bret Kooi
Moline (H.S.) Q   8 2   Dan McGuire
Naperville (Central) Q   11 2   Joe Bunge
Naperville (North) Q   9 3   Larry McKeon
Orland Park (Sandburg) Q   8 3   Mike Navarro
Palatine (Fremd) Q   6 4   Mike Donatucci
Palatine (H.S.) Q   11 1   Bob Schuetz
Roselle (Lake Park) Q   6 4   Andy Livingston
St. Charles (H.S.) Q   6 4   Roger Drach
Streamwood Q   6 4   John Padjen
Tinley Park (Andrew) Q   9 4   Mike O'Neill
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Q   6 4   John Thorne
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q   7 4   John Hoerster
Winnetka (New Trier) Q   6 4   Dan Mortier
Zion (Z.-Benton) Q   6 4   Gary Bereiter

1998-99 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Carthage Q 1 14 0   Jim Unruh
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Q 2 12 2   Mike Papoccia
Abingdon Q   7 3   Dennis Larson
Albion (Edwards County) Q   7 3   Greg Willis
Annawan Q   7 3   Jim Frankenreider
Arcola Q   9 2   Joe Marks
Auburn Q   9 2   Dave Bates
Chenoa Q   7 3   Dan Groce
Concord (Triopia) Q   10 1   Jay Wessler
Dakota Q   6 4   Jerry Lano
El Paso Q   10 1   Mike Souhrada
Freeport (Aquin) Q   6 4   Marty Janecke
Galena (H.S.) Q   11 1   Charles Korte
Hardin (Calhoun) Q   8 3   Kirk Brandenburg
Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf) Q   6 4   Clyde Smith
Kewanee (Wethersfield) Q   6 4   Tom Buck
Lewistown Q   9 2   Brad Kenser
Lexington Q   11 2   Don Tanney
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) Q   6 4   Jim McDonald
Mendon (Unity) Q   6 4   Gary Brickman
Milledgeville Q   12 1   Gary Hartje
Monmouth (Warren) Q   11 1   Tim Engebretson
Orangeville Q   6 4   Toby Golembiewski
Ottawa (Marquette) Q   6 4   Jeff Johnson
Pleasant Hill Q   10 2   Tony Merryman
Poplar Grove (North Boone) Q   10 2   Steve Cofoid
Princeville Q   7 3   Bryan Kinnikin
Sciota (Northwestern) Q   7 3   Tim Lafferty
Sidell (Jamaica) Q   6 4   Chris Hodge
Toulon (Stark County) Q   9 2   Gary Johnson
Tuscola Q   7 3   Stan Wienke
Virden Q   9 2   Don Borgini

1998-99 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Aledo Q 1 12 2   Cullen Welter
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) Q 2 13 1   Rick Amy
Beardstown Q   7 3   Don "Skip" Dillon
Carterville Q   7 3   Kerry Martin
Casey (C.-Westfield) Q   11 2   Mick Roberts
Christopher Q   7 3   John Kretz
Clifton (Central) Q   6 4   Brian Spooner
Decatur (St. Teresa) Q   9 2   Scott Davis
Dupo Q   6 4   Gary Mauser
Fithian (Oakwood) Q   6 4   Marty McFarland
Fulton (H.S.) Q   6 4   Jim Proud
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) Q   8 4   Vic Jennings
Gilman (Iroquois West) Q   6 4   John Boma
Illiopolis Q   10 2   Skip Mathieson
LeRoy Q   8 2   Jim Zeleznik
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) Q   7 3   Clarence "Bo" Flowers
Minonk (Fieldcrest) Q   6 4   Jim DeMay
Monticello Q   8 3   John Beccue
Morrison Q   9 2   Jerry Navarra
Moweaqua (Central A & M) Q   10 1   Mark Ramsey
New Berlin Q   6 4   Jeff Harres
Orion Q   6 4   Jason VanHoutte
Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) Q   10 2   Jerry Zimmerman
Pearl City Q   9 2   Bill Johnson - EPC Coop
Riverton Q   6 4   Jeff Jesberg
Rushville Q   8 2   Jeff Langner
Sesser (S.-Valier) Q   9 2   Ross Babington
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Q   9 3   Dick Duval
Staunton Q   7 4   Scott Tonsor
Stillman Valley Q   11 2   Mike Lalor
Tolono (Unity) Q   10 1   Scott Hamilton
Williamsville Q   7 3   Paul Jenkins

1998-99 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Maple Park (Kaneland) Q 1 14 0   Joe Thorgesen
Nashville Q 2 13 1   Bruce Reeder
Benton Q   8 2   Jeff Roper
Breese (Mater Dei) Q   9 2   Dennis Litteken
Byron Q   11 1   Everett Stine
Coal City Q   8 2   Ken Miller
DuQuoin (H.S.) Q   7 3   Al Martin
Evergreen Park Q   8 4   Brett Nelson
Freeburg Q   5 5   David Bone
Harrisburg Q   8 4   Al Way
Herscher Q   9 2   John Wakey
Johnsburg Q   8 2   Bob Bradshaw
Kewanee (H.S.) Q   6 4   Greg Christakos
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) Q   8 2   Dennis Moran
Lombard (Montini) Q   7 4   Chris Andriano
Macomb Q   9 4   Kelly Sears
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Q   8 3   Tom Shallenberger
Metropolis (Massac County) Q   9 2   Kelly Glass
Mt. Carmel Q   11 1   John Hart
Newton Q   10 1   Bob Horst
Olney (East Richland) Q   7 4   Don Flowers
Pana (H.S.) Q   9 1   Gerald Tidwell
Peotone Q   8 2   Scott Maupin
Piasa (Southwestern) Q   9 1   Jeff Alderman
Quincy (Notre Dame) Q   7 3   Bill Connell
Seneca Q   8 2   Don Brown
Shelbyville Q   6 4   Brett Hefner
Spring Valley (Hall) Q   9 4   Gary Vicini
Waterloo (H.S.) Q   6 4   Steve Sergesketter
Wheaton (St. Francis) Q   6 4   Larry Pawelski
Wilmington Q   6 4   Jeff Reents
Woodstock (Marian) Q   8 3   David Proffitt

1998-99 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chatham (Glenwood) Q 1 14 0   Dan Rourke
Kankakee (McNamara) Q 2 13 1   Rich Zinanni
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) Q   6 5   Kevin Kelly
Aurora (Marmion Academy) Q   11 1   Paul Murphy
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) Q   7 3   Rick Reinhart
Canton Q   10 2   Steve Graves
Chicago (Collins) Q   7 4    
Chicago (Robeson) Q   10 3   Roy Curry
Crete (C.-Monee) Q   7 3   Richard Tarka
Geneseo (Darnall) Q   11 2   Denny Diericx
Jacksonville (H.S.) Q   6 4   Mark Stuart
Jerseyville (Jersey) Q   9 2   Bill Breden
Joliet (Catholic Academy) Q   10 4   Dan Sharp
Kankakee (Sr.) Q   7 3   Dan Wetzel
Metamora Q   10 2   Pat Ryan
Midlothian (Bremen) Q   9 2   John D'Ambrosio
Morris Q   9 2   Dan Darlington
Morton Q   7 3   Hal Chiodo
Normal (Community West) Q   6 4   Jim Baker
Normal (Community) Q   7 3   Hud Venerable
Oak Park (Fenwick) Q   8 3   Paul Connor
Peoria (Manual) Q   9 2   Dan Fauser
Peoria (Notre Dame) Q   9 2   Denny O'Boyle
Pontiac Q   10 2   Mick Peterson
Rantoul Q   6 4   Terry Workman
River Grove (Holy Cross) Q   8 4   Joseph DiCanio
Rochelle Q   12 1   Kevin Crandall
Salem Q   7 3   Scott Steward
Taylorville Q   9 2   Scott Alberssen
Tinley Park (H.S.) Q   8 2   Lou Narish
Washington Q   7 3   John Venturi
Wauconda Q   7 3   Bob Kasper

1998-99 Class 5A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) Q 1 14 0   Frank Lenti
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) Q 2 12 2   Matt Senffner
Algonquin (Jacobs) Q   6 4   Dean Schlueter
Antioch Q   6 4   Delmer Pechauer
Arlington Heights (Hersey) Q   6 4   Bruce Glover
Batavia Q   9 2   Michael J. (Mike) Gaspari
Belvidere (H.S.) Q   9 2   Mike Hearn
Bloomington (H.S.) Q   8 3   Rigo Schmelzer
Blue Island (Eisenhower) Q   9 3   Bill Bylsma
Bolingbrook Q   11 2   Phil Acton
Cary (C.-Grove) Q   10 2   Bruce Kay
Champaign (Centennial) Q   12 1   Mike McDonnell
Chicago (Dunbar) Q   9 4   Glenn Johnson
Chicago (Harper) Q   8 4    
Chicago (Hubbard) Q   13 1   Elton Harris
Chicago (Simeon) Q   9 4   Alvin Scott
Collinsville Q   8 2   Tim Kane
Des Plaines (Maine West) Q   6 4   Ray Pettenuzzo
East Moline (United) Q   7 3   Mike Tracey
East St. Louis (Sr.) Q   7 4   Terry Hill
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q   6 4   Tom Padjen
Lisle (Benet Academy) Q   7 5   Gary Goforth
McHenry Q   11 1   Mike Noll
Niles (Notre Dame) Q   7 4   Mike Hennessey
Oak Lawn (Richards) Q   10 1   Gary Korhonen
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q   7 3   Gary Bridell
Oswego (H.S.) Q   9 2   Karl Hoinkes
Ottawa (Twp.) Q   6 4   Tim Jobst
Rock Island (H.S.) Q   11 1   Vic Boblett
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) Q   7 3   Bill Thumm
Summit (Argo) Q   6 4   Jim Innis
Woodstock (H.S.) Q   6 4   Ed Brucker

1998-99 Class 6A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Q 1 14 0   John Thorne
Barrington Q 2 13 1   Al Kamradt
Belleville (East) Q   6 4   Mike McGinnis
Buffalo Grove Q   7 3   Rich Roberts
Chicago (Lane) Q   7 5    
Chicago (Mather) Q   8 3   Ed Miller
Downers Grove (North) Q   10 3   Pete Ventrelli
Downers Grove (South) Q   9 2   John Belskis
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q   9 1   Tim Dougherty
Elgin (Larkin) Q   7 3   Dale Schabert
Evanston (Twp.) Q   7 3   John Riehle
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q   6 4   Todd Wernet
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) Q   9 2   George Duffey
Harvey (Thornton) Q   8 3   Bill Mosel
Hoffman Estates (Conant) Q   6 4   Dave Pendergast
Libertyville Q   10 1   Randy Kuceyeski
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Q   8 2   Bill Mitz
Lockport (Twp.) Q   10 2   Bret Kooi
Maywood (Proviso East) Q   8 3   Dave Holmes
Moline (H.S.) Q   7 3   Dan McGuire
Naperville (Central) Q   8 4   Joe Bunge
Naperville (North) Q   10 3   Larry McKeon
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) Q   10 2   Rob Glielmi
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Q   8 2   Rich Arcieri
Orland Park (Sandburg) Q   8 3   Mike Navarro
Palatine (Fremd) Q   8 2   Mike Donatucci
Park Ridge (Maine South) Q   8 2   Phil Hopkins
Roselle (Lake Park) Q   6 4   Andy Livingston
St. Charles (H.S.) Q   11 1   Roger Drach
Tinley Park (Andrew) Q   9 2   Mike O'Neill
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q   8 3   John Hoerster
Winnetka (New Trier) Q   7 3   Dan Mortier

1999-00 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Carthage Q 1 14 0   Jim Unruh
Galena (H.S.) Q 2 13 1   Charles Korte
Abingdon Q   6 4   Dennis Larson
Albion (Edwards County) Q   7 3   Dan Mings
Alexis Q   8 2   Job Linboom
Arcola Q   8 3   Joe Marks
Arthur Q   6 4   Don McCarthy
Carrollton Q   10 1   Greg Pohlman
Cerro Gordo Q   9 2   Paul Workman
Dakota Q   9 4   Jerry Lano
Durand Q   7 3   John Schwab
El Paso Q   10 1   Mike Souhrada
Flanagan Q   8 3   Paul Crego
Freeport (Aquin) Q   11 1   Marty Janecke
Greenfield Q   9 3   Dan Bowman
Hardin (Calhoun) Q   6 4   Kirk Brandenburg
Jacksonville (Routt) Q   7 3   Jason Kirby
Joy (Westmer) Q   6 4   Marty Sanders
Kewanee (Wethersfield) Q   6 4   Tom Buck
Lexington Q   11 1   Don Tanney
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) Q   7 3   Jim McDonald
Mendon (Unity) Q   6 4   Gary Brickman
Milledgeville Q   9 4   Gary Hartje
Monmouth (Warren) Q   6 4   Tim Engebretson
Monmouth (Yorkwood) Q   6 4   Lyle Pierce
Oneida (ROWVA) Q   9 2   Dale Grawe
Palestine Q   8 3   Jeremy Johnson
Palmyra (Northwestern) Q   6 4   Merle Beddingfield
Toulon (Stark County) Q   8 2   Gary Johnson
Virden Q   11 1   Don Borgini
White Hall (North Greene) Q   6 4   Mark Keller
Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) Q   9 2   James Deuble

1999-00 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Stillman Valley Q 1 12 2   Mike Lalor
Macon (Meridian) Q 2 13 1   Dennis Gatchel
Aledo Q   10 2   Cullen Welter
Argenta (A.-Oreana) Q   10 2   Matt Snyder
Auburn Q   8 3   Dave Bates
Beardstown Q   6 4   Don "Skip" Dillon
Casey (C.-Westfield) Q   7 3   Keith Sinclair
Chester Q   8 2   Dennis Roth
Clifton (Central) Q   6 4   Brian Spooner
Decatur (St. Teresa) Q   7 3   Scott Davis
Dupo Q   4 6   Gary Mauser
Forreston Q   7 3   Greg Wood
Fulton (H.S.) Q   10 3   Jim Proud
Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) Q   6 4   Vic Jennings
Gilman (Iroquois West) Q   8 2   John Boma
Hampshire Q   7 4   Dan Cavanaugh
Lena (L.-Winslow) Q   7 3   Ric Arand
Lewistown Q   10 1   Brad Kenser
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) Q   6 4   Erik Black
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) Q   10 1   Clarence "Bo" Flowers
Morrison Q   9 2   Jerry Navarra
Nokomis Q   6 4   Dan Easterday
Peru (St. Bede) Q   6 4   John Bellino
Petersburg (PORTA) Q   8 2   Curt Crum
Riverton Q   9 2   Jeff Jesberg
Rushville Q   6 4   Jeff Langner
Sciota (Northwestern) Q   10 2   Tim Lafferty
Sesser (S.-Valier) Q   9 2   Ross Babington
Sidell (Jamaica) Q   9 2   Chris Hodge
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Q   9 1   Mike Papoccia
Tolono (Unity) Q   11 2   Scott Hamilton
Tuscola Q   11 1   Stan Wienke

1999-00 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Byron Q 1 14 0   Everett Stine
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Q 2 13 1   Dick Duval
Addison (Driscoll) Q   9 2   Tim Racki
Benton Q   11 1   Jeff Roper
Bloomington (Central Catholic) Q   7 4   Bobby Moews
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) Q   6 4   Dean Cappel
Breese (Mater Dei) Q   7 3   Dennis Litteken
Bridgeport (Red Hill) Q   6 4   Bill Evans
Carterville Q   9 1   Kerry Martin
Coal City Q   6 4   Ken Miller
DuQuoin (H.S.) Q   9 2   Al Martin
Fairbury (Prairie Central) Q   7 3   Brian Hassett
Flora Q   6 4   Jeff Rush
Harrisburg Q   6 4   Al Way
Hillsboro Q   9 1   Rich Stewart
Kewanee (H.S.) Q   10 2   Greg Christakos
Lombard (Montini) Q   9 4   Chris Andriano
Maple Park (Kaneland) Q   7 3   Joe Thorgesen
Metropolis (Massac County) Q   7 3   Kelly Glass
Momence Q   7 3   Melreo Hay
Mt. Carmel Q   10 2   John Hart
Newton Q   12 1   Bob Horst
Oregon Q   7 3   John Bothe
Piasa (Southwestern) Q   8 2   Kevin Bowman
Quincy (Notre Dame) Q   8 3   Bill Connell
Rockford (Lutheran) Q   9 2   Mark Mannino
Seneca Q   9 2   Don Brown
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) Q   7 3   Rick Amy
Wilmington Q   9 2   Jeff Reents
Wood River (East Alton-W.R.) Q   7 3   Gary Carter
Woodstock (Marian) Q   9 2   David Proffitt
Yorkville (H.S.) Q   10 2   Bob Williams

1999-00 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Joliet (Catholic Academy) Q 1 14 0   Dan Sharp
Metamora Q 2 12 2   Pat Ryan
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) Q   8 2   Rick Reinhart
Canton Q   10 2   Steve Graves
Carmi (C.-White County) Q   6 4   Kurt Simon
Chatham (Glenwood) Q   10 1   Dan Rourke
Chicago (Collins) Q   10 2   James Boggan
Chicago (Robeson) Q   7 4   Roy Curry
Evergreen Park Q   8 2   Brett Nelson
Fox Lake (Grant) Q   9 2   Mark Barczak
Geneseo (Darnall) Q   11 2   Denny Diericx
Highland Q   7 3   Mike Hooker
Jerseyville (Jersey) Q   9 1   Bill Breden
Johnsburg Q   7 3   Bob Bradshaw
Kankakee (McNamara) Q   7 3   Rich Zinanni
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) Q   8 2   Dennis Moran
Mattoon Q   10 1   Gerald Temples
Midlothian (Bremen) Q   9 1   John D'Ambrosio
Morris Q   10 2   Dan Darlington
Normal (Community) Q   12 1   Hud Venerable
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) Q   7 4   Jon McLaughlin
Peoria (Manual) Q   10 1   Dan Fauser
Peoria (Notre Dame) Q   10 2   Tim Heinz
Peoria (Richwoods) Q   7 4   Doug Simper
Pontiac Q   7 3   Mick Peterson
River Grove (Holy Cross) Q   8 5   Joseph DiCanio
Rochelle Q   10 1   Kevin Crandall
Salem Q   7 3   Scott Steward
Springfield (Southeast) Q   6 4   Brent Ashbaugh
Sterling (H.S.) Q   9 3   Max Gaumer
Taylorville Q   6 4   Scott Alberssen
Washington Q   8 3   Rocke Cooper

1999-00 Class 5A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) Q 1 13 1   Frank Lenti
Chicago Heights (Marian) Q 2 10 4   Dave Mattio
Addison (A. Trail) Q   9 2   Paul Parpet
Antioch Q   6 4   Delmer Pechauer
Belvidere (H.S.) Q   7 3   Mike Hearn
Bloomington (H.S.) Q   9 2   Rigo Schmelzer
Bolingbrook Q   9 2   Phil Acton
Cahokia (H.S.) Q   9 1   Robert Eden
Cary (C.-Grove) Q   8 3   Bruce Kay
Champaign (Centennial) Q   6 4   Mike McDonnell
Chicago (De La Salle) Q   9 4   Jim Grannan
Chicago (Hubbard) Q   13 2   Elton Harris
Chicago (Mather) Q   7 5   Ed Miller
Chicago (Simeon) Q   10 3   Alvin Scott
Crete (C.-Monee) Q   8 3   Richard Tarka
Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) Q   6 4   Dave Whitson
East Moline (United) Q   7 3   Mike Tracey
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) Q   8 4   Jerry Barton
Highland Park Q   6 4   Jay Geerdes
Kankakee (Sr.) Q   9 2   Dan Wetzel
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q   6 4   Tom Padjen
McHenry Q   10 1   Mike Noll
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) Q   11 2   Matt Senffner
North Chicago Q   6 4   Mike Durrah
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Q   8 2   Bob Pieper
Oak Lawn (Richards) Q   8 4   Gary Korhonen
Oswego (H.S.) Q   10 3   Karl Hoinkes
Ottawa (Twp.) Q   6 4   Tim Jobst
Rock Island (H.S.) Q   10 2   Vic Boblett
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) Q   11 1   Bill Thumm
Rockton (Hononegah) Q   7 3   Steve Stromquist
Rolling Meadows Q   8 2   Doug Millsaps

1999-00 Class 6A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Naperville (Central) Q 1 14 0   Joe Bunge
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q 2 11 3   Tom Cerasani
Algonquin (Jacobs) Q   9 2   Dean Schlueter
Barrington Q   7 3   Al Kamradt
Chicago (Brother Rice) Q   6 5   Steve Nye
Chicago (Curie) Q   8 4   Louis Acevedo
Chicago (Lane) Q   9 3   Rich Rio
Downers Grove (North) Q   9 3   Pete Ventrelli
Downers Grove (South) Q   9 2   John Belskis
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q   9 1   Tim Dougherty
Elgin (Larkin) Q   9 3   Dale Schabert
Elmhurst (York) Q   8 4   Gary Grouwinkel
Gurnee (Warren) Q   7 4   Dave Mohapp
Harvey (Thornton) Q   9 2   Bill Mosel
Hinsdale (Central) Q   9 1   Ken Schreiner
Libertyville Q   6 4   Randy Kuceyeski
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Q   7 3   Bill Mitz
Lockport (Twp.) Q   6 4   Bret Kooi
Lombard (Glenbard East) Q   9 4   Dennis Lueck
Moline (H.S.) Q   7 3   Dan McGuire
Naperville (North) Q   7 3   Larry McKeon
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) Q   12 1   Rob Glielmi
Orland Park (Sandburg) Q   6 4   Mike Navarro
Palatine (Fremd) Q   8 3   Mike Donatucci
Park Ridge (Maine South) Q   7 3   Phil Hopkins
Plainfield (H.S.) Q   8 3   John Jackson
Roselle (Lake Park) Q   10 2   Andy Livingston
St. Charles (H.S.) Q   8 3   Roger Drach
Tinley Park (Andrew) Q   7 3   Mike O'Neill
Villa Park (Willowbrook) Q   6 4   Chuck Tassio
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) Q   8 3   John Thorne
Winnetka (New Trier) Q   8 2   Dan Mortier