Boys Football Season Summaries

* Last updated at 12:31 pm on Monday, December 11, 2017

Print this page

Season summaries include titles won (and the class they were won in), final place in state, final won-lost record, and head coach for all seasons submitted by the school or gathered from IHSA records.

A few titles are missing (complete list of missing titles). Changes and additions to these records may be made by school personnel through the IHSA Schools Center.

Key to titles: D–district, R–regional, S–sectional, U–super-sectional, Q–team qualifier for state finals, P–Chicago Public League champion (only when an automatic qualifier to the state finals).

1980-81 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Atwood (A.-Hammond) Q 1 14 0   John Lyons
Lexington Q 2 11 2   Jim Mannaioni
Alexis Q   9 1   John Elder
Annawan Q   10 1   David Bills
Arcola Q   9 1   Steve Thomas
Chenoa Q   8 2   Ed Thomas
Freeport (Aquin) Q   10 2   Mike Curry
Gilman Q         John Boma
Jacksonville (Routt) Q   9 1   Greg Pohlman
Martinsville Q         Dan Noel
Milledgeville Q   8 1   Gary Hartje
Roseville Q         Galen Noard
Stronghurst (Southern) Q         Will Bavery
Table Grove (VIT) Q   9 2   Nelson Snowden
Walnut Q   8 2   Kim Courtwright
Wyoming Q   8 2   Gary Johnson

1980-81 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Danville (Schlarman) Q 1 13 0   Greg Colby
Amboy Q 2 12 1   Don Wyzgowski
Carthage (Hancock Central) Q   8 2   Bob Steinman
Catlin Q   7 3   Don Lashmet
Cerro Gordo Q   9 2   Bill Estes
Cuba Q         John Weber
East St. Louis (Assumption) Q         Jim Monken
Farmer City (F.C.-Mansfield) Q   6 4   Bud Maynard
Galena (H.S.) Q   9 0   Ed Cichy
Genoa (G.-Kingston) Q   8 3   Dave Russell
Havana Q   11 1   Art Dufelmeier
Kewanee (Wethersfield) Q   9 2   Lou Vitali
Macon Q         Scott Davis
Pecatonica Q         Mike Miller
Sesser (S.-Valier) Q         Carroll Kelly
Williamsville Q   8 2   Paul Jenkins

1980-81 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Morris Q 1 12 1   Dan Darlington
Harrisburg Q 2 12 1   Ken Joggerst
Breese (Mater Dei) Q   8 2   Mike Abegg
Chicago (Luther North) Q   8 3   Jeff Daley
Effingham (H.S.) Q   9 3   Jack Klosterman
Kankakee (McNamara) Q   8 2   Rich Zinanni
Lemont (H.S.) Q         Marvin Gonsiorowski
Litchfield Q   8 2   Eric Warren
Marengo Q   8 1   Kelly Camp
Metamora Q   10 1   John Helmick
Monticello Q   9 2   Fred Erickson
Mt. Carmel Q   9 2   Larry Davis
Mt. Zion Q   7 3   Ted Phelps
Murphysboro Q   6 4   Rich Pickering
Plano Q   12 1   Harlan Cotter
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) Q   8 2   Tom Schmulbach

1980-81 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) Q 1 12 1   Glenn Schott
DeKalb Q 2 11 2   Chuck Schrader
Cary (C.-Grove) Q   9 2   Gary Steinbach
Champaign (Central) Q   7 4   Tom Stewart
Chicago (Sullivan) Q   8 2   Mike Pols
Chicago Heights (Marian) Q   11 1   Dave Mattio
Geneseo (Darnall) Q   9 2   Larry Johnsen
Kankakee (Eastridge) Q   7 3   Craig Beverlin
Lisle (Benet Academy) Q   10 1   Tim Cederblad
Mascoutah Q   9 1   Fred VonderLinden
Morton Q         Gene Muzzarelli
Richton Park (Rich South) Q   8 2   Nick Misch
Rock Island (Alleman) Q   8 2   Wayne DeSutter
Rockton (Hononegah) Q   7 3   Donn VanSchelven
Wheaton (North) Q   11 1   Jim Rexilius
Woodstock (H.S.) Q   8 2   Bob Bradshaw

1980-81 Class 5A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) Q 1 13 1   Bill Barz
Darien (Hinsdale South) Q 2 11 2   Dave Smith
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) Q   8 1   Jim Lyne
Bensenville (Fenton) Q   8 2   Al Ostrowski
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) Q   10 2   Ron Tomczak
Chicago (Bogan) Q   9 2   Robert Jurka
Chicago (Carver) Q   6 4   Larry Jackson
Chicago (Manley) Q   7 4   Gus Chandler
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Q   9 2   Jim Covert
Gurnee (Warren) Q   7 3   Mike Kunkle
Oak Forest Q   7 2   Bill Rush
Peoria (H.S.) Q   8 3   Larry Lavery
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) Q   9 2   Bill Thumm
Rockford (West) Q   6 3   Tom Schwalbach
Springfield (Griffin) Q   9 1   Robin Cooper
Sterling (H.S.) Q   7 3   Jim Scott

1980-81 Class 6A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Gordon Tech) Q 1 12 1   Tom Winiecki
Burbank (Reavis) Q 2 12 1   Dennis Wierzal
Aurora (East) Q   8 2   John Wrenn
Belleville (East) Q   9 2   Dean Renn
Buffalo Grove Q   12 1   Grant Blaney
Chicago (Curie) Q   8 4   Peter Hester
Chicago (Lane) Q   9 3   Sam Bronswick
Chicago (Robeson) Q   9 1   Roy Curry
Chicago (Simeon) Q   12 2   Alvin Scott
Elgin (Larkin) Q   8 2   Ray Haley
Galesburg (H.S.) Q   8 2   Kelly Kane
Hoffman Estates (Conant) Q   11 1   John Ayres
Northbrook (Glenbrook North) Q   7 3   Harold Samorian
Oak Lawn (Richards) Q   7 3   Gary Korhonen
Villa Park (Willowbrook) Q   8 3   Clint Evans
Winnetka (New Trier East) Q   8 2   Eugene Cichowski

1981-82 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Freeport (Aquin) Q 1 13 0   Mike Curry
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) Q 2 12 1   Fred Thompson
Alexis Q   9 1   John Elder
Annawan Q   8 2   David Bills
Arcola Q   10 1   Steve Thomas
Bradford Q   6 3   Rick Odgers
Colfax (Octavia) Q         Tom Atwell
Gilman Q         John Boma
Gridley Q   10 2   Ken Leonard
Jacksonville (Routt) Q   6 4   Greg Pohlman
Milledgeville Q   9 1   Gary Hartje
Newman Q   8 1   Terry Reed
Pleasant Hill Q   10 2   Steve Goodman
Tiskilwa Q   8 1   Randy Oberembt
Virginia Q   8 2   Bob Winstead
Walnut Q   9 2   Kim Courtwright

1981-82 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Danville (Schlarman) Q 1 12 1   Greg Colby
Biggsville (Union) Q 2 12 1   Dan Dillard
Auburn Q   8 2   John Rigg
Carterville Q   10 1   Mike Deck
Dupo Q   7 5   Gary Mauser
El Paso Q   10 1   Wes Rayner
Gillespie Q   7 3   Don Dobrino
Hamilton Q   7 3   Jim Repplinger
Havana Q   9 2   Art Dufelmeier
Marshall Q   8 2   John Hasten
Morrison Q   8 2   Tom Jobst
Pecatonica Q         Mike Miller
Peotone Q   9 1   Rich Corpus
Polo Q   8 2   Dwight Sellers
Richmond (R.-Burton) Q   11 1   Randy Hofman
Williamsville Q   8 2   Paul Jenkins

1981-82 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Mt. Carmel Q 1 13 0   Larry Davis
Kankakee (McNamara) Q 2 11 2   Rich Zinanni
Alton (Marquette) Q   8 1   John Rogers
Dunlap Q         Andy Bertram
Effingham (H.S.) Q   8 2   Drew Potthoff
Harrisburg Q   7 3   Al Way
Hillsboro Q         Dave Ball
Lisle (Sr.) Q   9 1   G.C. Nalley
Lombard (Montini) Q   9 2   Chris Andriano
Mendota Q   7 3   Dean Lubbs
Monmouth (H.S.) Q         Warren Dobry
Monticello Q   9 1   Fred Erickson
Nashville Q   9 2   Don Hawkins
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) Q   6 4   Matt Senffner
Pittsfield Q   10 2   David Bennett
Yorkville (H.S.) Q   10 2   B.J. Luke

1981-82 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheaton (North) Q 1 13 0   George Turnbull
Geneseo (Darnall) Q 2 11 2   Larry Johnsen
Canton Q   8 2   Ron Ellberg
Cary (C.-Grove) Q   7 3   Gary Steinbach
Chicago (Sullivan) Q   7 3   Mike Pols
DeKalb Q   9 2   Chuck Schrader
Lisle (Benet Academy) Q   9 3   Tim Cederblad
Metamora Q   8 2   John Helmick
Murphysboro Q   10 1   Rich Pickering
Norridge (Ridgewood) Q   9 1   Alan Marks
Plainfield (H.S.) Q   9 2   Larry McKeon
Rantoul Q         Dick Hood
Richton Park (Rich South) Q   9 2   Nick Misch
Rockton (Hononegah) Q   6 4   Donn VanSchelven
Roxana Q   11 1   Charles Raich
Salem Q   8 2   Chuck Budde

1981-82 Class 5A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Joliet (Catholic Academy) Q 1 13 0   Gordon Gillespie
Deerfield (H.S.) Q 2 12 1   Paul Adams
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) Q   8 2   Ron Tomczak
Champaign (Central) Q   10 2   Tom Stewart
Chicago (Bogan) Q   8 3   Robert Jurka
Chicago (Carver) Q   6 2   Larry Jackson
Chicago (Collins) Q   9 1   Sam Turner
Darien (Hinsdale South) Q   9 2   Dave Smith
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) Q   10 2   Don Schnake
Granite City (North) Q         Tom Wyrostek
Gurnee (Warren) Q   9 1   Mike Kunkle
Lake Forest (H.S.) Q   8 2   George Barry
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) Q   8 2   Bill Sneddon
Rockford (Guilford) Q   9 2   Jan Jamison
Springfield (Griffin) Q   9 2   Robin Cooper
Washington Q   8 2   John Venturi

1981-82 Class 6A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Brother Rice) Q 1 11 2   Tom Mitchell
Burbank (Reavis) Q 2 10 3   Dennis Wierzal
Belleville (East) Q   8 2   Dean Renn
Buffalo Grove Q   10 2   Grant Blaney
Chicago (Curie) Q   6 2   Peter Hester
Chicago (Julian) Q   8 3   J.W. Smith
Chicago (Lane) Q   8 3   Sam Bronswick
Chicago (Marist) Q   8 2   Tony Pietrzak
Chicago (Robeson) Q   7 1   Roy Curry
East Moline (United) Q   9 3   Jim Sanders
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q   7 4   Tom Krysinski
Hinsdale (Central) Q   7 3   Gene Strode
Naperville (Central) Q   9 2   J.R. Bishop
Niles (Notre Dame) Q         Bill Casey
Oak Park (Fenwick) Q   9 3   Don Sebestyen
Winnetka (New Trier) Q   10 1   Eugene Cichowski

1982-83 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Zeigler (Z.-Royalton) Q 1 12 0   John DeNosky
Walnut Q 2 12 1   Kim Courtwright
Annawan Q   8 2   Kevin Baker
Bement Q   8 3   Jerry Lane
Colfax (Octavia) Q         Tom Atwell
Durand Q   9 2   John Schwab
Gridley Q   10 1   Ken Leonard
Illiopolis Q   11 1   Jerry Smalling
Jacksonville (Routt) Q   7 3   Mike Brooks
Kewanee (Wethersfield) Q   10 2   Lou Vitali
Monmouth (Yorkwood) Q   10 1   Steve Graves
Oakland Q   6 3   Gerald Temples
Pleasant Hill Q   8 2   Steve Goodman
South Beloit Q   8 2   Andrew Trice
Stockton Q   9 1   John O'Boyle
Williamsville Q   8 2   Paul Jenkins

1982-83 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Bloomington (Central Catholic) Q 1 12 1   John McIntyre
Casey Q 2 11 2   Keith Sinclair
Auburn Q   8 2   John Rigg
East St. Louis (Assumption) Q         Jim Monken
Eldorado Q   7 2   Larry Lockhart
Fithian (Oakwood) Q   8 2   Marty McFarland
Fulton (H.S.) Q   8 2   Dale Giesler
Gillespie Q   8 2   Don Dobrino
Knoxville Q   8 2   Dennis Larson
Morrison Q   7 3   Tom Jobst
Mt. Sterling (Brown County) Q   10 1   Jim Henry
Oregon Q   10 1   Ken Scott
Ottawa (Marquette) Q   8 2   Jeff Johnson
Peoria Heights Q   7 5   Bill Bolinder
Richmond (R.-Burton) Q   11 1   Randy Hofman
Tuscola Q   9 2   Bill Vangel

1982-83 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Kankakee (McNamara) Q 1 12 1   Rich Zinanni
Alton (Marquette) Q 2 12 1   John Rogers
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) Q   8 2   Milt Jung
Aurora (Central Catholic) Q   7 3   Bob Stewart
Carlinville Q   9 1   Andy Easton
Clifton (Central) Q   9 2   Norman Henderson
Geneva Q   11 1   Jerry Auchstetter
Greenville Q   9 3   Mike O'Boyle
Harrisburg Q   8 3   Al Way
Herscher Q   9 1   Dean Cappel
Kewanee (H.S.) Q   8 3   Dan Dickel
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Q   8 2   Frank Dutton
Monmouth (H.S.) Q         Warren Dobry
Pittsfield Q   9 1   Curt Simonson
Troy (Triad) Q   8 2   Ed Cange
Yorkville (H.S.) Q   7 3   B.J. Luke

1982-83 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Geneseo (Darnall) Q 1 12 1   Larry Johnsen
Springfield (Griffin) Q 2       Robin Cooper
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) Q   7 3   Glenn Schott
Champaign (Central) Q   9 2   Tom Stewart
Charleston Q   8 2   Verlon Myers
Chicago (Sullivan) Q   7 3   Mike Pols
Crystal Lake (South) Q   8 2   Bob Hight
Lombard (Montini) Q   10 2   Chris Andriano
Mt. Zion Q   7 3   Ted Phelps
Olney (East Richland) Q   9 2   Mike Wilson
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) Q   9 2   Bill Sneddon
Peoria (Manual) Q   9 1   Hal Montville
Peoria (Spalding) Q   9 2   Thomas Kahn
Rockton (Hononegah) Q   8 2   Donn VanSchelven
Roxana Q   10 2   Charles Raich
Washington Q   8 2   John Venturi

1982-83 Class 5A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rockford (Guilford) Q 1 13 0   Jan Jamison
Chicago (Robeson) Q 2 11 2   Roy Curry
Antioch Q   10 2   Steve Wapon
Bloomington (H.S.) Q   8 3   Terry McCombs
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) Q   6 4   Andy Hauptman
Chicago (Bogan) Q   9 2   Robert Jurka
Chicago (Collins) Q   7 3   Sam Turner
Chicago (Corliss) Q   7 3   Ezra Smith
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) Q   10 2   Bill Barz
Chicago (Simeon) Q   8 1   Alvin Scott
Chicago (Tilden) Q   10 1   Tom Harold
Deerfield (H.S.) Q   8 2   Paul Adams
Joliet (Catholic Academy) Q   10 1   Gordon Gillespie
Lake Forest (H.S.) Q   7 3   George Barry
Normal (Community) Q   8 2   Dick Tharp
Sterling (H.S.) Q   6 4   Jim Scott

1982-83 Class 6A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Burbank (Reavis) Q 1 12 1   Dennis Wierzal
Winnetka (New Trier) Q 2 11 2   Eugene Cichowski
Aurora (East) Q   7 3   Pete Ventrelli
Barrington Q   6 4   Tony Rasmussen
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) Q   11 1   Dale Evans
Chicago (Curie) Q   8 2   Peter Hester
Chicago (Lane) Q   8 2   Sam Bronswick
Chicago (St. Rita) Q   7 4   Pat Cronin
East St. Louis (Sr.) Q   8 3   Robert Shannon
Evanston (Twp.) Q         Tom Powers
Harvey (Thornton) Q   6 4   Frank Esposito
Hoffman Estates (Conant) Q   9 1   John Ayres
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Q   8 4   Ed Zembal
Orland Park (Sandburg) Q   8 2   Tom Seliga
Rock Island (H.S.) Q   8 3   Wayne DeSutter
Villa Park (Willowbrook) Q   8 2   Clint Evans

1983-84 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Monmouth (Yorkwood) Q 1 13 0   Steve Graves
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) Q 2 11 2   Fred Thompson
Alexis Q   7 3   John Elder
Avon Q   8 2   John Mowery
Bement Q   8 2   Jerry Lane
Bradford Q   7 4   Rick Odgers
Concord (Triopia) Q   10 1   Don Kemp
Freeport (Aquin) Q   8 2   Mike Curry
Jacksonville (Illinois School for the Deaf) Q   5 5   Kevin Brodie
Jacksonville (Routt) Q   9 2   Mike Brooks
Kincaid (South Fork) Q   9 1   Larry Smith
Lexington Q   8 2   Jim Mannaioni
Minonk (M.-Dana-Rutland) Q         Jim Innis
Mt. Carroll Q   8 3   Ed Knirlberger
Oakland Q   9 2   Gerald Temples
Walnut Q   11 1   Kim Courtwright

1983-84 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Woodstock (Marian) Q 1 13 0   Don Penza
Bloomington (Central Catholic) Q 2 11 2   John McIntyre
Amboy Q   9 1   Don Wyzgowski
Byron Q   8 2   Everett Stine
Dwight Q   9 2   Norm Eash
East St. Louis (Assumption) Q         Jim Monken
Fairbury (F.-Cropsey) Q         Randy Clifton
Galva Q   8 2   Tom Buck
Hamilton Q   9 2   Jim Repplinger
Hampshire Q   6 4   Ron Ellett
Ottawa (Marquette) Q   10 1   Jeff Johnson
Polo Q   9 3   Dwight Sellers
Poplar Grove (North Boone) Q   10 1   Terry Bennett
Stockton Q   9 1   John O'Boyle
Villa Grove Q   6 3   Don Waltrip
Williamsville Q   8 2   Paul Jenkins

1983-84 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Monmouth (H.S.) Q 1 12 1   Warren Dobry
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) Q 2 12 1   Milt Jung
Addison (Driscoll) Q   10 2   Rich Marks
Carlinville Q   8 2   Andy Easton
Carterville Q   7 3   Mike Deck
Clifton (Central) Q   8 2   Norman Henderson
Dunlap Q   6 4   Don Tanney
Dupo Q   11 1   Gary Mauser
Farmington (East) Q   9 1   Dan Smith
Fithian (Oakwood) Q   9 1   Marty McFarland
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Q   9 2   Frank Dutton
Marshall Q   7 3   John Hasten
Normal (University) Q         Frank Chiodo
Pittsfield Q   8 3   Curt Simonson
Quincy (Notre Dame) Q   8 2   Bob Winstead
Shelbyville Q         Denny O'Boyle

1983-84 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Woodstock (H.S.) Q 1 11 2   Bob Bradshaw
Washington Q 2 11 2   John Venturi
Effingham (H.S.) Q   8 2   Drew Potthoff
Elgin (St. Edward) Q   7 3   John Pergi
Elmwood Park Q         Gary Stearns
Geneseo (Darnall) Q   8 3   Larry Johnsen
Harrisburg Q   10 2   Al Way
Jerseyville (Jersey) Q   10 1   Ed Test
Kewanee (H.S.) Q   6 4   Dan Dickel
Morris Q   11 1   Dan Darlington
Mt. Carmel Q   8 2   Larry Lockhart
Mt. Zion Q   10 1   Ted Phelps
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) Q   8 3   Matt Senffner
Rock Island (Alleman) Q   7 3   Mike Tracey
Roxana Q   7 3   Charles Raich
Springfield (Griffin) Q   8 2   Robin Cooper

1983-84 Class 5A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Q 1 13 0   Jim Covert
Bartonville (Limestone) Q 2 10 3   Roger Drach
Antioch Q   9 1   Steve Wapon
Belleville (West) Q   8 2   Bruce Arnold
Belvidere (H.S.) Q   9 2   LaVern Pottinger
Burbank (Reavis) Q   8 2   Lou Prato
Chicago (Tilden) Q   10 1   Tom Harold
Chicago (Weber) Q   8 2   John Hanhauser
Crete (C.-Monee) Q   7 3   Dave Egofske
Galesburg (H.S.) Q   7 3   Kelly Kane
Joliet (Catholic Academy) Q   11 1   Gordon Gillespie
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q   7 4   Tom Padjen
Normal (Community) Q   8 3   Dick Tharp
Peoria (H.S.) Q   8 2   Larry Lavery
Peoria (Richwoods) Q   8 3   Tom Peeler
Sterling (H.S.) Q   9 1   Jim Scott

1983-84 Class 6A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
East St. Louis (Sr.) Q 1 13 0   Robert Shannon
Addison (A. Trail) Q 2 11 2   Paul Parpet
Aurora (West Aurora) Q   8 2   John Wrenn
Barrington Q   10 2   Tony Rasmussen
Berwyn (Morton West) Q   7 4   Pete Ventrelli
Burbank (St. Laurence) Q   6 4   Mike O'Neill
Chicago (Gordon Tech) Q   7 3   Tom Winiecki
Chicago (St. Rita) Q   10 2   Pat Cronin
Danville (H.S.) Q   6 4   John Fogleman
Dolton (Thornridge) Q   8 2   Harold Olson
Evanston (Twp.) Q         Tom Powers
Glenview (Glenbrook South) Q   8 2   Bob Schoenwetter
Hoffman Estates (Conant) Q   9 1   John Ayres
LaGrange (Lyons) Q   9 2   Dick Wojick
Naperville (Central) Q   7 3   Greg Colby
Romeoville (H.S.) Q   9 2   Dennis Schley

1984-85 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Jacksonville (Routt) Q 1 13 0   Mike Brooks
Carthage (Hancock Central) Q 2 12 1   Kenneth Miller
Arcola Q   10 1   Steve Thomas
Bloomington (Central Catholic) Q   10 2   John McIntyre
Bradford Q   8 2   Rick Odgers
Concord (Triopia) Q   7 2   Don Kemp
Flanagan Q         Brent Ehresman
Kirkland (Hiawatha) Q         Terry Jenkins
Lanark Q   11 1   Greg Olson
Meredosia (M.-Chambersburg) Q   7 3   Mark Keller
Milledgeville Q   6 4   Gary Hartje
Monmouth (Yorkwood) Q   8 2   Steve Graves
Pawnee Q   10 1   Bob Dixon
Sidell (Jamaica) Q         Larry Schonert
Stockton Q   9 2   John O'Boyle
Walnut Q   9 2   Mick Peterson

1984-85 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Amboy Q 1 13 0   Don Wyzgowski
Paxton Q 2 11 2   Clinton Forsyth
Bismarck (B.-Henning) Q   9 1   Tom Johnson
Casey Q   8 2   Keith Sinclair
Dupo Q   9 2   Gary Mauser
Dwight Q   8 2   Norm Eash
El Paso Q   7 4   Dwight Unzicker
Kewanee (Wethersfield) Q   9 2   Lou Vitali
LeRoy Q   8 2   Jim Zeleznik
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) Q   11 1   Fred Thompson
Polo Q   8 3   Dwight Sellers
Princeville Q   8 1   Tom Bruna
Prophetstown Q   8 2   Gary Newlon
Richmond (R.-Burton) Q   9 1   Randy Hofman
South Beloit Q         Grey Martin
Woodstock (Marian) Q   11 1   Don Penza

1984-85 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) Q 1 12 1   Milt Jung
Ottawa (Marquette) Q 2 11 2   Jeff Johnson
Breese (Mater Dei) Q   8 2   Mike Abegg
Carlinville Q   8 2   Andy Easton
Clifton (Central) Q   10 1   Norman Henderson
DuQuoin (H.S.) Q   9 2   Bob Karnes
Farmington (East) Q   8 2   Dan Dillard
Herscher Q   7 3   John Wakey
Johnston City Q   6 4   Ross Babington
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Q   7 4   Frank Dutton
Monmouth (H.S.) Q         Warren Dobry
Piasa (Southwestern) Q   8 2   Bob "Fuzz" Linton
Pittsfield Q   10 2   Curt Simonson
Princeton Q         Kim Courtwright
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) Q   9 2   Tate Vroman
Yorkville (H.S.) Q   9 1   B.J. Luke

1984-85 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Morris Q 1 13 0   Dan Darlington
Lisle (Benet Academy) Q 2 10 3   Tim Cederblad
Bethalto (Civic Memorial) Q   10 2   Leroy Beck
Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) Q   6 5   Jerry Munda
Charleston Q   8 1   Verlon Myers
Chicago (Harper) Q   10 4   Terry Lewis
Chicago (Sullivan) Q   9 4   Mike Pols
Lincoln Q   9 2   John Flowers
Metamora Q   8 2   Rich Koehler
Mt. Carmel Q   9 2   Larry Lockhart
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) Q   8 3   Matt Senffner
Richton Park (Rich South) Q   8 3   Nick Misch
Rock Island (Alleman) Q   10 2   Mike Tracey
Salem Q   8 2   Chuck Budde
Springfield (Griffin) Q   8 2   Ken Leonard
Sterling (H.S.) Q   9 1   Jim Scott

1984-85 Class 5A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Peoria (Richwoods) Q 1 13 0   Tom Peeler
Deerfield (H.S.) Q 2 11 3   Paul Adams
Bensenville (Fenton) Q   11 1   Bob Ciancio
Champaign (Centennial) Q   7 3   Gary Hembrough
Chicago (Collins) Q   8 4   Sam Turner
Chicago (Julian) Q   8 2   J.W. Smith
Chicago (Lindblom) Q   6 7   Thomas Torian
Chicago (South Shore) Q   8 6   Glenn Johnson
Chicago (Tilden) Q   9 1   Tom Harold
Chicago Heights (Marian) Q   9 2   Dave Mattio
Crystal Lake (South) Q   7 3   Bob Hight
Gurnee (Warren) Q   9 2   Mike Kunkle
Joliet (Catholic Academy) Q   11 1   Gordon Gillespie
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) Q   6 3   Brad Pancoast
Orland Park (Sandburg) Q   10 2   Tom Seliga
Wheaton (North) Q         Jim Rexilius

1984-85 Class 6A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
East St. Louis (Sr.) Q 1 13 0   Robert Shannon
Downers Grove (South) Q 2 12 1   Tim Mash
Aurora (West Aurora) Q   8 2   John Wrenn
Buffalo Grove Q   10 2   Grant Blaney
Burbank (St. Laurence) Q   8 3   Mike O'Neill
Chicago (Bogan) Q   11 4   Robert Jurka
Chicago (Curie) Q   4 4   Peter Hester
Chicago (St. Rita) Q   8 2   Pat Cronin
Chicago (Whitney Young) Q   7 4   Jerald Prince
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) Q   7 3   John Piazza
Elgin (H.S.) Q   9 2   Ron Ellett
Evanston (Twp.) Q         Tom Powers
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q   7 3   Joe Gliwa
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Q   10 2   Gary Olson
Rockford (Jefferson) Q   7 3   Joe Blume
Romeoville (H.S.) Q   10 1   Dennis Schley

1985-86 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Arcola Q 1 14 0   Steve Thomas
Durand Q 2 12 2   John Schwab
Annawan Q   6 4   Kevin Baker
Assumption Q   10 2   Ron Graham
Atkinson Q   11 1   Greg Christakos
Bloomington (Central Catholic) Q   10 2   John McIntyre
Bradford Q   8 3   Rick Odgers
Broadlands (ABL) Q   8 2   Stan Wienke
Cambridge Q   7 3   Larry Stahl
Carthage (Hancock Central) Q   7 3   Kenneth Miller
Chenoa Q   8 2   Ed Thomas
Concord (Triopia) Q   9 1   Don Kemp
Elkville (Elverado) Q   7 3   Keith Ellis
Elmwood Q   6 4   Bob Curran
Flanagan Q         Jerry Pohl
Greenfield Q   6 4   Dan Bowman
Hardin (Calhoun) Q   12 2   Ric Johns
Martinsville Q   8 2   Kim Hawkins
Milledgeville Q   7 3   Gary Hartje
Monmouth (Yorkwood) Q   10 2   Steve Graves
Mooseheart Q   10 1   Mark McDonald
Moweaqua Q   7 4   Mark Ramsey
Pawnee Q   7 3   Bob Dixon
Piper City (Ford Central) Q         Vic Jennings
Pleasant Hill Q   6 4   Don Flowers
Roseville Q         Galen Noard
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Q   6 4   Mike Papoccia
Stockton Q   7 3   John O'Boyle
Table Grove (VIT) Q   8 2   Skip Begley
Villa Grove Q   9 2   Tim Nolen
Walnut Q   11 1   Mick Peterson
Winnetka (North Shore Country Day) Q   8 2   M.J. McCarty

1985-86 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Casey Q 1 14 0   Keith Sinclair
Woodstock (Marian) Q 2 10 4   Don Penza
Abingdon Q   8 2   Leon O'Neil
Amboy Q   9 1   Don Wyzgowski
Argenta (A.-Oreana) Q   8 2   Tom Saunches
Bismarck (B.-Henning) Q   9 1   Tom Johnson
Burlington (Central) Q   8 2   Gary Stran
Byron Q   7 4   Everett Stine
Dakota Q   7 3   Terry Werntz
Decatur (St. Teresa) Q   6 4   Dale Patton
Dupo Q   7 4   Gary Mauser
East St. Louis (Assumption) Q         Jim Monken
Galena (H.S.) Q   11 1   Ed Cichy
Genoa (G.-Kingston) Q   7 3   Dave Russell
Gibson City Q   8 3   Gene Everett
Hamilton Q   9 3   Jim Repplinger
Hampshire Q   6 4   Mike Wendt
Havana Q   6 4   Art Dufelmeier
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) Q   8 3   Jim McDonald
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) Q   10 2   Fred Thompson
Ottawa (Marquette) Q   11 2   Jeff Johnson
Paxton Q   9 3   Clinton Forsyth
Polo Q   8 3   Dwight Sellers
Princeville Q   8 4   Tom Bruna
Prophetstown Q   8 3   Gary Newlon
Richmond (R.-Burton) Q   9 2   Randy Hofman
Rushville Q         Don Bigley
Seneca Q         Brett Nelson
Sullivan Q   8 3   Larry Davis
Tremont Q   8 2   Tim Ruwe
Virden Q   10 1   Don Borgini
Zeigler (Z.-Royalton) Q         John DeNosky

1985-86 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Kankakee (McNamara) Q 1 14 0   Rich Zinanni
Stanford (Olympia) Q 2 11 3   Ron Smith
Alton (Marquette) Q   7 3   John Waters
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) Q   9 1   Milt Jung
Aurora (Central Catholic) Q   7 3   Bob Williams
Carlinville Q   8 1   Andy Easton
Dunlap Q   6 4   Don Tanney
DuQuoin (H.S.) Q   11 2   Bob Karnes
Eldorado Q   7 3   Roger Upchurch
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) Q   7 3   Jack Lewis
Eureka Q   7 4   Ed Steinbeck
Fairbury (Prairie Central) Q         Keith Deaton
Farmington (East) Q   7 3   Dan Dillard
Geneva Q   11 1   Jerry Auchstetter
Greenville Q   7 3   Mike O'Boyle
Harrisburg Q   8 3   Al Way
Harvard Q   8 3   Tim Haak
Herscher Q   8 3   John Wakey
Hillsboro Q         Dave Ball
Knoxville Q   6 4   Dennis Larson
Lemont (H.S.) Q         Marvin Gonsiorowski
Lisle (Sr.) Q   10 3   Dennis Ghinazzi
Marshall Q   7 1   John Hasten
Momence Q   7 4   Jim Innis
Monmouth (H.S.) Q         Warren Dobry
Mt. Carmel Q   9 3   Larry Lockhart
Pittsfield Q   9 2   Curt Simonson
Riverton Q   6 4   Jim Kuczek
Sandwich Q         Andy Bertram
Shelbyville Q   8 3   Gerald Temples
Stillman Valley Q   9 1   Kevin O'Neil
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) Q   11 1   Tate Vroman

1985-86 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Washington Q 1 13 1   John Venturi
Rockton (Hononegah) Q 2 10 4   Donn VanSchelven
Chatham (Glenwood) Q   7 3   Brad Butcher
Chicago (Gage Park) Q   7 4   Jim Gorecki
Chicago (Harper) Q   7 3   Terry Lewis
Chicago (Leo) Q   8 4   Bob Foster
Chicago (Sullivan) Q   8 2   Mike Pols
Elmwood Park Q         Gary Stearns
Geneseo (Darnall) Q   10 2   Larry Johnsen
Herrin (H.S.) Q         Bruce Jilek
Kewanee (H.S.) Q   7 3   Lou Vitali
Lisle (Benet Academy) Q   8 2   Tim Cederblad
Lombard (Montini) Q   9 3   Chris Andriano
Marion (H.S.) Q   9 3   Mike Rude
Morris Q   8 3   Dan Darlington
Morton Q         Steve Schupp
Mt. Zion Q   7 3   Ted Phelps
Murphysboro Q   8 3   Charlie Cottle
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) Q   8 2   Matt Senffner
Oak Lawn (Richards) Q   10 2   Gary Korhonen
Olney (East Richland) Q   7 3   Mike Wilson
Peoria (Spalding) Q   9 2   Jerry McMahon
Riverside (R.-Brookfield) Q   7 4   Otto Zeman
Rock Falls Q   6 4   Mike Berentes
Rock Island (Alleman) Q   8 2   Mike Tracey
Roxana Q   10 2   Charles Raich
Salem Q   10 1   Chuck Budde
Springfield (Griffin) Q   10 1   Ken Leonard
Sycamore (H.S.) Q   7 4   Rich Kearney
Tinley Park (H.S.) Q   6 4   Lou Narish
Troy (Triad) Q   6 4   Ed Cange
Woodstock (H.S.) Q   8 2   Bob Bradshaw

1985-86 Class 5A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Rockford (East) Q 1 11 3   Perry Giardini
Arlington Heights (Forest View) Q 2 12 2   Fred Lussow
Antioch Q   9 3   Steve Wapon
Arlington Heights (Hersey) Q   7 4   Bruce Glover
Bartonville (Limestone) Q   9 4   Bill Beach
Belleville (West) Q   8 2   Bruce Arnold
Belvidere (H.S.) Q   7 4   LaVern Pottinger
Blue Island (Eisenhower) Q   8 3   Jim Cygan
Bolingbrook Q   7 3   Phil Acton
Chicago (Collins) Q   8 4   Sam Turner
Chicago (Phillips) Q   8 5   Carl Bonner
Chicago (Robeson) Q   6 3   Roy Curry
Chicago (South Shore) Q   7 3   Glenn Johnson
Chicago (Tilden) Q   8 2   Tom Harold
Chicago (Whitney Young) Q   8 3   Jerald Prince
Crystal Lake (Central) Q   8 2   Bill Mack
Crystal Lake (South) Q   7 4   Bob Hight
Decatur (MacArthur) Q   8 4   Brian Hodges
Deerfield (H.S.) Q   8 3   Paul Adams
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Q   10 2   Jim Covert
Joliet (Catholic Academy) Q   10 2   Gordon Gillespie
LaSalle (L.-Peru) Q         Joe Marini
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) Q   9 1   Brad Pancoast
Normal (Community) Q   10 1   Dick Tharp
Park Forest (Rich East) Q   12 1   Bob Lombardi
Peoria (Richwoods) Q   9 1   Rod Butler
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) Q   7 3   Bill Thumm
Round Lake Q   6 4   Mike Dunn
Urbana (H.S.) Q   6 4   Hal Wertich
Wheaton (North) Q   7 3   Jim Rexilius
Wheeling Q   8 2   Rick Benedetto
Zion (Z.-Benton) Q   6 4   LeRoy Cliff

1985-86 Class 6A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
East St. Louis (Sr.) Q 1 14 0   Robert Shannon
Chicago (Brother Rice) Q 2 11 3   Tom Mitchell
Buffalo Grove Q   11 2   Grant Blaney
Burbank (St. Laurence) Q   9 2   Mike O'Neill
Chicago (Bogan) Q   8 2   Robert Jurka
Chicago (C. Vocational) Q   7 5   John Potocki
Chicago (Gordon Tech) Q   10 3   Tom Winiecki
Chicago (Julian) Q   9 1   J.W. Smith
Chicago (Lane) Q   8 2   Sam Bronswick
Chicago (Morgan Park) Q   7 5   George Vokac
Chicago (Simeon) Q   6 4   Alvin Scott
Chicago (St. Patrick) Q   7 3   John Urban
Chicago (St. Rita) Q   10 2   Todd Wernet
Danville (H.S.) Q   8 2   Nate Cunningham
Dolton (Thornridge) Q   6 4   Harold Olson
Downers Grove (South) Q   8 2   Tim Mash
East Moline (United) Q   8 2   Jim Sanders
Elgin (H.S.) Q   8 3   Jim Hoffman
Elgin (Larkin) Q   8 2   Ray Haley
Elmhurst (York) Q   6 4   Gary Grouwinkel
Glenview (Glenbrook South) Q   7 3   Bob Schoenwetter
Hoffman Estates (Conant) Q   6 4   John Ayres
Libertyville Q   9 1   Dale Christensen
Lockport (Twp.) Q   7 4   Bill Zimmer
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Q   10 2   Gary Olson
Orland Park (Sandburg) Q   9 3   Tom Seliga
Park Ridge (Maine South) Q   8 3   Phil Hopkins
Rockford (Jefferson) Q   9 2   Joe Blume
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q   9 3   Tom Cerasani
South Holland (Thornwood) Q   7 3   Robert Jackson
St. Charles (H.S.) Q   9 1   Roger Drach
Winnetka (New Trier) Q   10 1   Eugene Cichowski

1986-87 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Freeport (Aquin) Q 1 12 2   Mike Curry
Macon Q 2 12 2   Dennis Gatchel
Annawan Q   11 2   Keith Morgan
Arcola Q   10 1   Steve Thomas
Bement Q   7 3   Jerry Lane
Cambridge Q   8 2   Larry Stahl
Catlin Q   8 2   Don Lashmet
Chenoa Q   8 2   Ed Thomas
Durand Q   7 3   John Schwab
Elmwood Q   7 3   Bob Curran
Fisher Q   7 3   Gil Downey
Gilman (Iroquois West) Q         John Boma
Greenfield Q   11 1   Dan Bowman
Kincaid (South Fork) Q   6 4   Pete Lira
LaHarpe Q   6 4   Tim Lafferty
LaMoille Q         Tim Dessing
Lexington Q   8 3   Ed Moore
Martinsville Q   7 3   Kim Hawkins
Meredosia (M.-Chambersburg) Q   9 2   Mark Keller
Milledgeville Q   8 3   Gary Hartje
Monmouth (Warren) Q   7 3   Don Billington
Mooseheart Q   8 1   Mark McDonald
Moweaqua Q   8 1   Mark Ramsey
Oakland Q   10 2   Chris Miller
Pleasant Hill Q         Don Flowers
Roseville Q         Galen Noard
Stockton Q   7 3   John O'Boyle
Tampico Q   6 4   Brian Applegate
Villa Grove Q   7 4   Tim Nolen
Walnut Q   10 2   Mick Peterson
Warsaw Q         Lance Ingram
Wyoming Q   8 3   Gary Johnson

1986-87 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Woodstock (Marian) Q 1 12 2   Don Penza
Decatur (St. Teresa) Q 2 11 3   Dale Patton
Amboy Q   12 1   Don Wyzgowski
Argenta (A.-Oreana) Q   11 2   Tom Saunches
Auburn Q   7 3   Dave Bates
Bismarck (B.-Henning) Q   6 4   Tom Johnson
Braidwood (Reed-Custer) Q   5 4   Tom Greene
Carlyle Q   9 2   Gary Wheeler
Carthage (Hancock Central) Q   6 4   Jim Unruh
Casey (C.-Westfield) Q   8 3   Keith Sinclair
Dupo Q   8 2   Gary Mauser
Dwight Q   7 3   Norm Eash
East St. Louis (Assumption) Q         Jim Monken
Galena (H.S.) Q   10 1   Ed Cichy
Genoa (G.-Kingston) Q   9 2   Dave Russell
Hamilton Q   11 1   Jim Repplinger
Hardin (Calhoun) Q   8 3   Ric Johns
LeRoy Q   6 3   Jim Zeleznik
Momence Q         Jim Innis
Morrison Q   7 3   Tom Jobst
Nokomis Q   7 3   Dan Easterday
Oneida (ROVA) Q   10 1   Dale Grawe
Peru (St. Bede) Q   8 2   John Bellino
Petersburg (PORTA) Q   7 3   Leonard Onken
Richmond (R.-Burton) Q   9 1   Randy Hofman
Rushville Q         Don Bigley
St. Charles (Valley Lutheran) Q   6 4   Paul Moses
Tremont Q   8 3   Tim Ruwe
Tuscola Q   8 2   Larry Bienias
Virden Q   11 2   Don Borgini
Watseka Q   6 5   Rick Elliott
Winnebago Q   8 2   Jim Torrisi

1986-87 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Kankakee (McNamara) Q 1 11 3   Rich Zinanni
DuQuoin (H.S.) Q 2 12 2   Bob Karnes
Anna (A.-Jonesboro) Q   6 4   Milt Jung
Aurora (Central Catholic) Q   7 4   Bob Stewart
Carlinville Q   10 2   Andy Easton
Dunlap Q   9 1   Don Tanney
Eldorado Q   6 4   Jim Woodward
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) Q   7 3   Jack Lewis
Eureka Q   8 2   Ed Steinbeck
Farmington (East) Q   8 2   Dan Dillard
Fithian (Oakwood) Q   7 3   Marty McFarland
Freeburg Q   7 3   Dennis Dalke
Harrisburg Q   8 2   Al Way
Herscher Q   9 3   John Wakey
Hillsboro Q         Dave Ball
Johnston City Q   6 5   Ross Babington
Knoxville Q   7 4   Dennis Larson
Lisle (Sr.) Q   6 4   Dennis Ghinazzi
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Q   9 4   Frank Dutton
McLeansboro Q   7 3   Lewis Winemiller
Mt. Carmel Q   10 3   Larry Lockhart
Nashville Q   9 2   Bruce Reeder
Newton Q   6 4   Bob Horst
Norridge (Ridgewood) Q   8 3   Alan Marks
Olney (East Richland) Q   9 2   Mike Wilson
Princeton Q   8 2   Max Gaumer
Riverton Q   7 4   Jim Kuczek
Sherrard Q   9 3   Richard Anderson
Stanford (Olympia) Q   9 2   Ron Smith
Stillman Valley Q   8 2   Kevin O'Neil
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) Q   8 2   Tate Vroman
West Frankfort (Frankfort) Q   9 3   Gary Warren

1986-87 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Tinley Park (H.S.) Q 1 12 2   Lou Narish
Rock Island (Alleman) Q 2 12 2   Mike Tracey
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) Q   12 1   Glenn Schott
Champaign (Central) Q   6 4   Rich Wooley
Chicago (Harper) Q   8 2   Terry Lewis
Crystal Lake (Central) Q   5 5   Bill Mack
Crystal Lake (South) Q   9 4   Bob Hight
Fox Lake (Grant) Q         Mike Rogowski
Geneseo (Darnall) Q   9 1   Larry Johnsen
Jerseyville (Jersey) Q   7 3   Ed Test
Lake Forest (H.S.) Q   9 2   George Barry
Lisle (Benet Academy) Q   11 1   Tim Cederblad
Lombard (Montini) Q   7 4   Chris Andriano
Marion (H.S.) Q   8 3   Mike Rude
Minooka Q   7 3   Tom Peterson
Mt. Zion Q   9 2   Ted Phelps
Murphysboro Q   8 3   Charlie Cottle
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) Q   8 2   Matt Senffner
Oak Lawn (Richards) Q   10 2   Gary Korhonen
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q   8 2   Gary Bridell
Olympia Fields (Rich Central) Q   8 3   Bill Sneddon
Oswego (H.S.) Q   8 2   Karl Hoinkes
Peoria (H.S.) Q   8 2   Larry Lavery
Peoria (Woodruff) Q         Mike Bresko
Plainfield (H.S.) Q         Wayne DeSutter
Richton Park (Rich South) Q   8 2   Nick Misch
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) Q   8 2   Bill Thumm
Rockford (West) Q   7 4   Tom Schwalbach
Roxana Q   9 3   Charles Raich
Salem Q   7 3   Chuck Budde
Springfield (Griffin) Q   12 1   Ken Leonard
Washington Q   10 1   John Venturi

1986-87 Class 5A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Wheaton (North) Q 1 13 1   Jim Rexilius
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) Q 2 13 1   Frank Lenti
Belvidere (H.S.) Q   9 2   LaVern Pottinger
Bolingbrook Q   6 4   Phil Acton
Carol Stream (Glenbard North) Q   7 4   Dale Evans
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) Q   8 2   Robert Carlson
Chicago (Collins) Q   7 3   Sam Turner
Chicago (Marshall) Q   6 4   Ben Ward
Chicago (Simeon) Q   12 2   Alvin Scott
Chicago (Washington) Q   8 2   Ted Krga
Chicago Heights (Marian) Q   10 3   Dave Mattio
Crete (C.-Monee) Q   7 3   George Baglione
Danville (H.S.) Q   7 3   Nate Cunningham
Deerfield (H.S.) Q   11 1   Paul Adams
Dolton (Thornridge) Q   9 2   Harold Olson
Glenview (Glenbrook South) Q   11 2   Bob Schoenwetter
Gurnee (Warren) Q   6 4   Reggie Hughes
Hinsdale (Central) Q   8 4   Gene Strode
Joliet (Catholic Academy) Q   7 4   Jim Boyter
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Q   6 4   Bill Mitz
Mt. Prospect (Prospect) Q   6 4   Joe Gliwa
Naperville (North) Q   7 4   Larry McKeon
Normal (Community) Q   8 2   Dick Tharp
Oak Lawn (Community) Q   6 4   Chuck Chilvers
Oak Park (Fenwick) Q   7 4   Dick Ambrosino
Orland Park (Sandburg) Q   7 3   Tom Seliga
Park Ridge (Maine South) Q   9 2   Phil Hopkins
Peoria (Richwoods) Q   10 2   Rod Butler
Rockford (East) Q         Perry Giardini
Rolling Meadows Q   6 4   Fred Lussow
Skokie (Niles North) Q   8 2   Paul Giambeluca
Urbana (H.S.) Q   7 3   Hal Wertich

1986-87 Class 6A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Buffalo Grove Q 1 14 0   Grant Blaney
Chicago (Marist) Q 2 12 2   Tony Pietrzak
Addison (A. Trail) Q   8 4   Paul Parpet
Belleville (East) Q   6 4   Mike McGinnis
Burbank (St. Laurence) Q   8 4   Bob Fabrizio
Chicago (Bogan) Q   8 2   Robert Jurka
Chicago (C. Vocational) Q   9 1   John Potocki
Chicago (Clemente) Q   7 5   William Galluzzi
Chicago (Curie) Q   8 2   Peter Hester
Chicago (Gordon Tech) Q   8 2   Tom Winiecki
Chicago (Julian) Q   7 4   J.W. Smith
Chicago (Kenwood) Q   4 2   Brian Pavichevich
Chicago (Lane) Q   9 1   Sam Bronswick
Chicago (Senn) Q   9 3   Jack Maggiore
Chicago (St. Patrick) Q   8 2   John Urban
Chicago (St. Rita) Q   8 2   Todd Wernet
Chicago (Whitney Young) Q   8 3   Jerald Prince
Downers Grove (South) Q   10 3   Tim Mash
East Moline (United) Q   7 4   Jim Sanders
East St. Louis (Sr.) Q   10 2   Robert Shannon
Elmhurst (York) Q   9 2   Gary Grouwinkel
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q   9 4   John Wrenn
Granite City Q         Ron Yates
Hoffman Estates (Conant) Q   8 2   John Ayres
Naperville (Central) Q   9 3   Joe Bunge
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) Q   8 2   Dennis Bundy
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Q   8 3   Gary Olson
Palatine (H.S.) Q   7 4   Joe Petricca
Quincy (Sr.) Q   7 3   Dean Cappel
Roselle (Lake Park) Q   10 1   Robert Monken
St. Charles (H.S.) Q   8 2   Roger Drach
Winnetka (New Trier) Q   8 3   Eugene Cichowski

1987-88 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Bloomington (Central Catholic) Q 1 12 2   John McIntyre
Hardin (Calhoun) Q 2 12 2   Ric Johns
Assumption Q   9 3   Ron Graham
Bement Q   10 2   Jerry Lane
Bethany Q   6 4   Kevin Crandall
Bradford Q   9 2   Rick Odgers
Cambridge Q   6 4   Larry Stahl
Carthage (Hancock Central) Q   7 3   Jim Unruh
Chenoa Q   8 3   Ed Thomas
Colfax (Octavia) Q         Dean Bartges
Concord (Triopia) Q   7 3   Don Kemp
Durand Q   7 3   John Schwab
Elmwood Q   6 4   Bob Curran
Fisher Q   7 3   Gil Downey
Freeport (Aquin) Q   10 3   Kevin Budden
Greenfield Q   8 3   Dan Bowman
Kincaid (South Fork) Q   6 4   John Horn
Kirkland (Hiawatha) Q         Terry Jenkins
LaHarpe Q   6 4   Tim Lafferty
LaMoille Q         Tim Dessing
Lexington Q   11 2   Ed Moore
Manlius Q   6 4   Ken Bourquin
Marseilles Q   8 2   Don Heaberlin
Martinsville Q   9 2   Kim Hawkins
Meredosia (M.-Chambersburg) Q   7 3   Mark Keller
Milledgeville Q   7 3   Gary Hartje
Monmouth (Warren) Q   10 1   Don Billington
Moweaqua Q   7 4   Mark Ramsey
Oakland Q   6 4   Warren Ormiston
Roseville Q         Mike Shepard
Villa Grove Q   7 3   Tim Nolen
Walnut Q   10 2   Mick Peterson

1987-88 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Woodstock (Marian) Q 1 13 1   Don Penza
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) Q 2 13 1   Jim McDonald
Abingdon Q   6 4   Leon O'Neil
Argenta (A.-Oreana) Q   9 4   Tom Saunches
Auburn Q   7 3   Dave Bates
Burlington (Central) Q   7 3   Gary Stran
Carlyle Q   7 3   Gary Wheeler
Catlin Q   7 3   Don Lashmet
Columbia Q   10 2   Jerry Germain
East St. Louis (Assumption) Q         Jim Monken
Fithian (Oakwood) Q   8 3   Marty McFarland
Forreston Q   7 3   Don Carlson
Galena (H.S.) Q   7 4   Ed Cichy
Genoa (G.-Kingston) Q   6 4   Dave Russell
Gilman (Iroquois West) Q         John Boma
Hamilton Q   7 3   Jim Repplinger
Hampshire Q         Mike Wendt
Lena (L.-Winslow) Q   7 3   Mark Moore
Maroa (M.-Forsyth) Q   8 2   Jim Queer
Marshall Q   9 3   John Hasten
Melrose Park (Walther Lutheran) Q         Rich Schubkegel
Morrison Q   11 1   Tom Jobst
Oneida (ROWVA) Q   11 1   Dale Grawe
Peru (St. Bede) Q   7 4   John Bellino
Petersburg (PORTA) Q   9 2   Leonard Onken
Prophetstown Q   6 4   Gary Newlon
Richmond (R.-Burton) Q   10 1   Randy Hofman
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Q   7 4   Mike Papoccia
Stockton Q   12 1   John O'Boyle
Tuscola Q   7 3   Larry Bienias
Virden Q   8 3   Don Borgini
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) Q   11 2   John Alexander

1987-88 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Kankakee (McNamara) Q 1 12 2   Rich Zinanni
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) Q 2 13 1   Tate Vroman
Alton (Marquette) Q   10 3   John Waters
Carterville Q   8 2   Larry Mueller
Chicago (Luther North) Q   8 3   Joel Bode
Clifton (Central) Q   7 3   Norman Henderson
Coal City Q   6 4   Ken Miller
Dunlap Q   9 1   Don Tanney
DuQuoin (H.S.) Q   11 1   Bob Karnes
Eldorado Q   7 4   Jim Woodward
Elmhurst (Immaculate Conception) Q   7 3   Bob Giovannoni
Fairbury (Prairie Central) Q         Keith Deaton
Farmington Q   9 3   Dan Dillard
Gillespie Q   7 3   Don Dobrino
Johnston City Q   7 3   James Pete Truran
Knoxville Q   8 2   Dennis Larson
Madison Q   6 4   Don Smith
Marengo Q   6 4   Kelly Camp
Mendota Q   10 3   Dean Lubbs
Monmouth (H.S.) Q   7 3   Warren Dobry
Nashville Q   6 4   Bruce Reeder
Normal (University) Q   8 4   Frank Chiodo
Norridge (Ridgewood) Q   9 3   Alan Marks
Pittsfield Q   6 4   Curt Simonson
Red Bud Q   8 3   Dale Huwer
Shelbyville Q   9 2   Gerald Temples
Sherrard Q   8 3   Richard Anderson
Spring Valley (Hall) Q   8 3   Gary Vicini
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Q   8 3   Kim Courtwright
Stillman Valley Q   9 2   Kevin O'Neil
Tolono (Unity) Q   6 4   Joe Summerville
Wilmington Q   7 3   Howard Becker

1987-88 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) Q 1 14 1   Matt Senffner
Roxana Q 2 12 1   Charles Raich
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) Q   7 2   Glenn Schott
Carbondale (H.S.) Q   8 4   John Helmick
Cary (C.-Grove) Q   10 2   Mike Buck
Chicago (Leo) Q   10 1   Paul Maggiore
Effingham (H.S.) Q   9 3   Drew Potthoff
Geneseo (Darnall) Q   9 2   Vic Boblett
Harrisburg Q   9 2   Al Way
Herscher Q   8 3   John Wakey
Jerseyville (Jersey) Q   8 3   Ed Test
Lake Zurich Q   6 4   Wayne Kuklinski
Lombard (Montini) Q   6 4   Chris Andriano
Mahomet (M.-Seymour) Q   7 3   Frank Dutton
Minooka Q   6 4   Tom Peterson
Morris Q   8 2   Dan Darlington
Mt. Carmel Q   8 2   Larry Lockhart
Mt. Zion Q   9 1   Ted Phelps
Murphysboro Q   7 3   Charlie Cottle
Oak Lawn (Richards) Q   10 3   Gary Korhonen
Olney (East Richland) Q   8 2   Mike Wilson
Oswego (H.S.) Q   9 2   Karl Hoinkes
Peoria (Woodruff) Q         Mike Bresko
Piasa (Southwestern) Q   6 4   Bob "Fuzz" Linton
Plainfield (H.S.) Q         Wayne DeSutter
Rantoul Q         Dick Hood
Rockton (Hononegah) Q   10 2   Donn VanSchelven
Salem Q   8 3   Chuck Budde
Springfield (Griffin) Q   10 1   Ken Leonard
Sterling (H.S.) Q   8 2   Bob Brown
Troy (Triad) Q   8 2   Ed Cange
Yorkville (H.S.) Q   9 1   Robert Williams

1987-88 Class 5A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Joliet (Catholic Academy) Q 1 12 2   Jim Boyter
Peoria (Richwoods) Q 2 13 1   Rod Butler
Bartonville (Limestone) Q   7 3   Bill Beach
Belvidere (H.S.) Q   11 2   LaVern Pottinger
Bloomington (H.S.) Q   10 2   Terry McCombs
Bolingbrook Q   7 3   Phil Acton
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) Q   6 4   Dean Cappel
Burbank (Reavis) Q   6 4   Lou Prato
Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) Q   9 1   Robert Carlson
Champaign (Centennial) Q   6 4   Gary Hembrough
Chicago Heights (Marian) Q   9 2   Dave Mattio
Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) Q   8 3   Carl Zambo
Crystal Lake (Central) Q   7 3   Bill Mack
Darien (Hinsdale South) Q   7 3   Dave Smith
Decatur (MacArthur) Q   7 4   Brian Hodges
Deerfield (H.S.) Q   10 1   Paul Adams
Galesburg (H.S.) Q   6 4   Bill Bolinder
Kankakee (Sr.) Q   7 4   Alec Anderson
Lake Forest (H.S.) Q   11 1   Tom Myers
Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) Q   8 3   Tom Padjen
Marion (H.S.) Q   6 4   Mike Rude
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) Q   8 2   Brad Pancoast
Normal (Community) Q   9 2   Dick Tharp
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q   9 3   Gary Bridell
Palos Hills (Stagg) Q   8 3   James Harrington
Park Forest (Rich East) Q   8 2   Bob Lombardi
Peoria (H.S.) Q   7 4   Larry Lavery
Richton Park (Rich South) Q   9 4   Nick Misch
Rockford (Boylan Catholic) Q   8 3   Bill Thumm
Rockford (Guilford) Q   6 4   Jan Jamison
Washington Q   9 1   John Venturi
Waukegan (West) Q   6 4   John Neff

1987-88 Class 6A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Arlington Heights (Hersey) Q 1 12 2   Bruce Glover
East St. Louis (Sr.) Q 2 13 1   Robert Shannon
Addison (A. Trail) Q   7 3   Paul Parpet
Burbank (St. Laurence) Q   7 3   Bob Fabrizio
Chicago (Lane) Q   8 2   Sam Bronswick
Chicago (Marist) Q   7 3   Tony Pietrzak
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) Q   10 3   Frank Lenti
Chicago (St. Patrick) Q   9 2   John Urban
Downers Grove (South) Q   7 3   Tim Mash
East Moline (United) Q   9 2   Jim Sanders
Elgin (H.S.) Q   9 3   Dick Stephens
Elk Grove Village (E.G.) Q   5 5   Don Henderson
Evanston (Twp.) Q         Tom Powers
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q   11 2   John Wrenn
Glenview (Glenbrook South) Q   7 3   Bob Schoenwetter
Harvey (Thornton) Q   8 3   Bill Mosel
Highland Park Q   6 4   Jay Geerdes
LaGrange (Lyons) Q   9 2   Dick Wojick
Libertyville Q   8 4   Dale Christensen
Lockport (Twp.) Q   5 5   Bill Zimmer
Naperville (Central) Q   9 2   Joe Bunge
Naperville (North) Q   10 3   Larry McKeon
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) Q   8 2   Gary Olson
Orland Park (Sandburg) Q   9 1   Tom Seliga
Palatine (Fremd) Q   7 3   Joe Samojedny
Palatine (H.S.) Q   9 1   Joe Petricca
Rockford (Jefferson) Q   6 4   Joe Blume
Romeoville (H.S.) Q   7 3   Dennis Schley
Roselle (Lake Park) Q   7 3   Robert Monken
Streamwood Q   10 1   Dave Smiley
Wilmette (Loyola Academy) Q   9 3   John Hoerster
Zion (Z.-Benton) Q   7 4   LeRoy Cliff

1988-89 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Arcola Q 1 13 1   Steve Thomas
Carthage (Hancock Central) Q 2 13 1   Jim Unruh
Alexis Q   7 3   John Elder
Annawan Q   10 1   Jim Frankenreider
Astoria Q   8 2   Jeff Shawgo
Bement Q   9 2   Jerry Lane
Bloomington (Central Catholic) Q   9 2   Dan Boynton
Cambridge Q   9 1   Larry Stahl
Cerro Gordo Q   6 4   Paul Workman
Chenoa Q   8 3   Ed Thomas
Colfax (Octavia) Q         Dean Bartges
Concord (Triopia) Q   7 3   Don Kemp
Danville (Schlarman) Q   9 3   Mike High
Durand Q   7 3   John Schwab
Fisher Q   7 3   Gil Downey
Freeport (Aquin) Q   8 3   Kevin Budden
Hardin (Calhoun) Q   10 1   Ric Johns
Jacksonville (Routt) Q   6 4   Mike Brooks
Kincaid (South Fork) Q   10 2   John Horn
Lexington Q   10 3   Ed Moore
Marseilles Q   9 2   Don Heaberlin
Milford Q         Sam Fanning
Monmouth (Warren) Q   7 3   Don Billington
Moweaqua Q   8 3   Mark Ramsey
Oakland Q   8 2   Warren Ormiston
Orangeville Q   9 4   Brian Benning
Pecatonica Q         Nick Moses
Rockford (Lutheran) Q   8 2   Dave Steinbacher
Sciota (Northwestern) Q   8 2   Bill McCarty
Stronghurst (Southern) Q         Joel Morgan
Walnut Q   10 2   Mick Peterson
Wyanet Q         William Estes

1988-89 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Carlyle Q 1 14 0   Gary Wheeler
Aledo Q 2 13 1   Brian Applegate
Abingdon Q   7 3   Leon O'Neil
Alton (Marquette) Q   9 1   John Waters
Bridgeport (Red Hill) Q   9 2   Bill Evans
Burlington (Central) Q   8 3   Gary Stran
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) Q   8 2   Bart Arthur
Casey (C.-Westfield) Q   8 2   Keith Sinclair
Columbia Q   7 3   Jerry Germain
Dakota Q   6 4   Terry Werntz
Dupo Q   8 3   Gary Mauser
East St. Louis (Assumption) Q         Jim Monken
Fithian (Oakwood) Q   9 3   Marty McFarland
Forreston Q   11 1   Don Carlson
Galena (H.S.) Q   9 2   Charles Korte
Genoa (G.-Kingston) Q   9 4   Dave Russell
Lake Forest (L.F. Academy) Q         John Morrison
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) Q   8 2   Jim McDonald
Macon Q   9 2   Dennis Gatchel
Momence Q         Craig Bundy
Morrison Q   9 3   Scott Rickels
Mt. Carroll Q   9 1   Ed Knirlberger
Petersburg (PORTA) Q   8 3   Leonard Onken
Prophetstown Q   9 2   Gary Newlon
Richmond (R.-Burton) Q   8 2   Randy Hofman
Rushville Q         Don Bigley
Sesser (S.-Valier) Q   8 2   Marty Patchett
Stockton Q   6 4   John O'Boyle
Tuscola Q   7 2   Larry Bienias
Virden Q   6 4   Don Borgini
Williamsville Q   12 1   Paul Jenkins
Woodstock (Marian) Q   9 2   Don Penza

1988-89 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
DuQuoin (H.S.) Q 1 14 0   Al Martin
Herscher Q 2 13 1   John Wakey
Aurora (Central Catholic) Q   8 2   Mike Curry
Aurora (Marmion Academy) Q   8 2   Paul Murphy
Beardstown Q   9 2   Don "Skip" Dillon
Breese (Central) Q   7 4   Andy Kasselbaum
Clifton (Central) Q   7 4   Norman Henderson
Coal City Q   6 3   Ken Miller
Dunlap Q   8 2   Don Tanney
Eldorado Q   8 3   Jim Woodward
Geneva Q   10 3   Larry Davis
Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) Q   11 1   Dick Powell
Harrisburg Q   10 2   Al Way
Harvard Q   10 1   Tim Haak
Hillsboro Q         Dave Ball
Johnston City Q   7 3   James Pete Truran
Kankakee (McNamara) Q   10 1   Rich Zinanni
Knoxville Q   12 1   Dennis Larson
Lisle (Sr.) Q   7 3   Van Gollan
Mendota Q   8 2   Dean Lubbs
Metropolis (Massac County) Q   8 2   Kelly Glass
Minooka Q   8 2   Tom Peterson
Monmouth (H.S.) Q   7 3   Warren Dobry
Monticello Q   11 1   Hud Venerable
Normal (University) Q         Frank Chiodo
Princeton Q   8 2   Max Gaumer
Rock Island (Alleman) Q   10 2   Mike Tracey
Shelbyville Q   8 2   Gerald Temples
Spring Valley (Hall) Q   8 3   Gary Vicini
Stillman Valley Q   7 3   Kevin O'Neil
Wilmington Q   9 3   Howard Becker
Yorkville (H.S.) Q   10 1   Robert Williams

1988-89 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Lawn (Richards) Q 1 14 0   Gary Korhonen
Peoria (H.S.) Q 2 11 3   Larry Lavery
Arlington Heights (St. Viator) Q   8 3   Jim Lyne
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) Q   8 4   Glenn Schott
Carbondale (H.S.) Q   8 3   John Helmick
Cary (C.-Grove) Q   7 3   Mike Buck
Champaign (Central) Q   6 4   Rich Wooley
Charleston Q   7 2   Verlon Myers
Chicago (Hirsch) Q   8 2   Larry Jackson
Chicago (Sullivan) Q   8 2   Mike Pols
Chicago (Weber) Q   6 4   Bob Carskie
Geneseo (Darnall) Q   7 3   Vic Boblett
Highland Q   7 3   Mike Hooker
Lisle (Benet Academy) Q   7 3   Gary Goforth
Metamora Q   6 4   Rich Koehler
Midlothian (Bremen) Q   6 5   John D'Ambrosio
Morris Q   11 1   Dan Darlington
Mt. Carmel Q   8 2   Larry Lockhart
Mt. Zion Q   10 2   Ted Phelps
Murphysboro Q   9 4   Charlie Cottle
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) Q   9 3   Matt Senffner
Oswego (H.S.) Q   7 3   Karl Hoinkes
Ottawa (Twp.) Q   7 4   Bill Myers
Rantoul Q         Dick Hood
Rockford (West) Q   10 3   Tom Schwalbach
Rockton (Hononegah) Q   7 3   Donn VanSchelven
Roxana Q   8 3   Charles Raich
Salem Q   6 4   Chuck Budde
Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) Q   8 3   Ken Leonard
Sterling (H.S.) Q   7 4   Bob Brown
Troy (Triad) Q   6 4   Ed Cange
Washington Q   8 2   John Venturi

1988-89 Class 5A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Peoria (Richwoods) Q 1 14 0   Rod Butler
Belvidere (H.S.) Q 2 12 2   LaVern Pottinger
Addison (A. Trail) Q   6 4   Paul Parpet
Bensenville (Fenton) Q   8 2   Bob Ciancio
Bloomington (H.S.) Q   9 1   Terry McCombs
Burbank (Reavis) Q   9 4   Lou Prato
Chicago (Lindblom) Q   8 2   Thomas Torian
Chicago (Marshall) Q   8 2   Eli Ephriam
Chicago (Mather) Q   8 2   Ed Miller
Chicago (Morgan Park) Q   9 2   George Vokac
Chicago (Robeson) Q   5 6   Roy Curry
Chicago (Simeon) Q   8 4   Alvin Scott
Chicago Heights (Marian) Q   9 3   Dave Mattio
Crystal Lake (Central) Q   9 1   Dennis Koerner
Deerfield (H.S.) Q   10 2   Paul Adams
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q   7 4   Craig Louer
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Q   7 3   Jim Covert
Joliet (Catholic Academy) Q   7 4   Jim Boyter
Marion (H.S.) Q   7 3   Mike Rude
McHenry Q   7 3   Mike Noll
Mt. Vernon (H.S.) Q   9 3   Brad Pancoast
Mundelein (Carmel) Q   6 4   Mike Fitzgibbons
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q   7 3   Gary Bridell
Palos Hills (Stagg) Q   8 3   James Harrington
Park Forest (Rich East) Q   6 4   Bob Lombardi
Park Ridge (Maine South) Q   8 3   Phil Hopkins
Richton Park (Rich South) Q   9 2   Nick Misch
Rockford (Jefferson) Q   7 4   Joe Blume
Wheaton (Central) Q   8 4   John Thorne
Wheaton (North) Q   11 2   Jim Rexilius
Wheeling Q   7 3   Rick Benedetto
Zion (Z.-Benton) Q   10 1   LeRoy Cliff

1988-89 Class 6A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) Q 1 14 0   Frank Lenti
East St. Louis (Sr.) Q 2 13 1   Robert Shannon
Alton (Sr.) Q   6 4   Collis James
Belleville (East) Q   8 3   Mike McGinnis
Chicago (Bogan) Q   7 3   Robert Jurka
Chicago (C. Vocational) Q   7 3   John Potocki
Chicago (Gordon Tech) Q   9 2   Tom Winiecki
Chicago (Julian) Q   12 3   J.W. Smith
Chicago (Lane) Q   8 2   Sam Bronswick
Chicago (Marist) Q   8 3   Tony Pietrzak
Chicago (Senn) Q   7 4   Jack Maggiore
Chicago (St. Patrick) Q   6 4   John Gruber
Chicago (St. Rita) Q   12 1   Todd Wernet
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) Q   8 3   John Piazza
Danville (H.S.) Q   7 3   Nate Cunningham
Downers Grove (South) Q   9 2   Tim Mash
East Moline (United) Q   8 2   Jim Sanders
Elmhurst (York) Q   6 4   Gary Grouwinkel
Evanston (Twp.) Q         John Riehle
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q   11 1   John Wrenn
Hoffman Estates (H.S.) Q   10 1   Jim Rucks
Libertyville Q   8 3   Dale Christensen
Naperville (North) Q   11 2   Larry McKeon
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) Q   7 3   Dennis Bundy
Orland Park (Sandburg) Q   6 4   Tom Seliga
Palatine (H.S.) Q   8 2   Joe Petricca
Pekin Q   10 2   Dale Patton
Romeoville (H.S.) Q   10 2   Bill Wienke
St. Charles (H.S.) Q   7 3   Roger Drach
Streamwood Q   8 2   Dave Smiley
Tinley Park (Andrew) Q   7 4   Mike O'Neill
Villa Park (Willowbrook) Q   7 3   Dan Jordan

1989-90 Class 1A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Orangeville Q 1 12 2   Brian Benning
Lexington Q 2 13 1   Ed Moore
Alexis Q   9 1   John Elder
Arcola Q   12 1   Steve Thomas
Astoria Q   9 2   Jeff Shawgo
Atwood (A.-Hammond) Q   7 3   Tim Burk
Bement Q   8 3   Jerry Lane
Bradford Q   8 3   John McKinzie
Cambridge Q   8 2   Larry Stahl
Carthage (Hancock Central) Q   10 1   Jim Unruh
Colfax (Ridgeview) Q   9 1   Dean Bartges
Durand Q   8 2   John Schwab
Freeport (Aquin) Q   8 3   Kevin Budden
Girard Q   10 1   Bill Parmentier
Jacksonville (Routt) Q   10 1   Jeff Alderman
Joy (Westmer) Q   8 3   Robert Stockham
Lake Forest (L.F. Academy) Q   10 1   John Morrison
Manlius Q   9 2   Ken Bourquin
Mendon (Unity) Q   7 3   Gary Brickman
Milford Q   6 4   Sam Fanning
Milledgeville Q   9 1   Gary Hartje
Monmouth (Warren) Q   8 2   Don Billington
Moweaqua Q   9 1   Mark Ramsey
Mt. Olive Q   6 4   Ken Swenson
Pearl City Q   7 3   Kirk Christensen
Pleasant Hill Q   7 3   Joe Coldwell
Prophetstown Q   6 4   Tom Rogiewicz
Roseville Q   7 3   Rick Kirkton
Rossville (R.-Alvin) Q   10 2   Dave McDonald
Sciota (Northwestern) Q   11 2   Bill McCarty
Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) Q   11 1   Mike Papoccia
Streator (Woodland) Q   7 3   Henry Johnson

1989-90 Class 2A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Woodstock (Marian) Q 1 14 0   Steve Patton
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) Q 2 11 3   Dick Duval
Addison (Driscoll) Q   8 2   Gene Nudo
Albion (Edwards County) Q   7 3   John Hart
Alton (Marquette) Q   8 2   John Waters
Argenta (A.-Oreana) Q   9 2   Tom Saunches
Bismarck (B.-Henning) Q   8 2   Tom Johnson
Burlington (Central) Q   8 2   Gary Stran
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) Q   7 3   Bart Arthur
Byron Q   9 2   Everett Stine
Carrollton Q   8 2   Greg Pohlman
Carterville Q   10 2   Ken Joggerst
Casey (C.-Westfield) Q   9 2   Keith Sinclair
Columbia Q   7 4   Jerry Germain
Dakota Q   7 3   Jerry Lano
Dupo Q   11 1   Gary Mauser
Fithian (Oakwood) Q   6 4   Marty McFarland
Galena (H.S.) Q   10 2   Charles Korte
Gillespie Q   9 3   Don Dobrino
Kincaid (South Fork) Q   7 3   John Horn
LeRoy Q   7 3   Jim Zeleznik
Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.) Q   7 4   Jim McDonald
Momence Q   12 1   Craig Bundy
Oneida (ROWVA) Q   8 2   Dale Grawe
Orion Q   9 3   Robert Mitton
Richmond (R.-Burton) Q   9 1   Randy Hofman
Savanna Q   7 3   Wayne White
Seneca Q   9 2   Dave Lett
Sesser (S.-Valier) Q   7 3   Marty Patchett
Warrensburg (W.-Latham) Q   8 2   Ken Hatcher
Williamsville Q   9 2   Paul Jenkins
Winnebago Q   8 3   Joe Murphy

1989-90 Class 3A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Belleville (Althoff Catholic) Q 1 13 1   Glenn Schott
Princeton Q 2 12 2   Randy Swinford
Aurora (Marmion Academy) Q   12 1   Paul Murphy
Beardstown Q   8 2   Don "Skip" Dillon
Breese (Mater Dei) Q   7 3   Dennis Litteken
Carlinville Q   10 1   Andy Easton
Chicago (Luther North) Q   8 2   Jeff Daley
Chicago (Luther South) Q   8 2   Anthony Rainey
Coal City Q   9 2   Ken Miller
Dunlap Q   8 3   Don Tanney
DuQuoin (H.S.) Q   10 1   Al Martin
Eureka Q   7 3   Terry Aldridge
Freeburg Q   7 3   Dennis Dalke
Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) Q   10 1   Dick Powell
Greenville Q   9 2   Mike O'Boyle
Harrisburg Q   9 3   Al Way
Harvard Q   9 2   Tim Haak
Herscher Q   10 2   John Wakey
Hoopeston (H.-East Lynn) Q   6 4   Dick Geddes
Knoxville Q   7 3   Dennis Larson
LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) Q   8 2   Dennis Moran
Metropolis (Massac County) Q   9 1   Kelly Glass
Minooka Q   6 4   Tom Peterson
Monticello Q   12 1   Hud Venerable
Normal (University) Q   11 1   Frank Chiodo
Robinson Q   7 3   Terry Roche
Rock Island (Alleman) Q   11 1   Mike Tracey
Sherrard Q   6 4   Gregg Schaffer
Spring Valley (Hall) Q   8 3   Gary Vicini
Waterloo (H.S.) Q   6 4   Sid Allen
Watseka Q   5 5   Rick Odgers
Yorkville (H.S.) Q   7 3   Robert Williams

1989-90 Class 4A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Oak Lawn (Richards) Q 1 14 0   Gary Korhonen
Morris Q 2 13 1   Dan Darlington
Bartonville (Limestone) Q   8 3   Bill Beach
Carbondale (H.S.) Q   11 1   John Helmick
Chicago (Crane) Q   8 2   Cleo Husband
Chicago (Near North) Q   8 2   Lowell Bouck
Chicago (Sullivan) Q   9 1   Mike Pols
DeKalb Q   9 2   Tim Holt
Flora Q   6 4   Jerry Stringer
Geneseo (Darnall) Q   8 2   Vic Boblett
Grayslake (H.S.) Q   6 4   Bill Johnson
Highland Q   12 1   Mike Hooker
Joliet (Catholic Academy) Q   10 2   Bob Stone
Lake Forest (H.S.) Q   8 4   Tom Myers
Lake Zurich Q   7 3   Wayne Kuklinski
Macomb Q   9 1   Joe Moulden
Marion (H.S.) Q   6 4   Mike Rude
Mt. Carmel Q   9 2   Larry Lockhart
Mt. Zion Q   8 2   Ted Phelps
New Lenox (Providence Catholic) Q   9 2   Matt Senffner
North Chicago Q   7 4   Amos Jones
Oak Forest Q   9 2   Gene Johnston
Oswego (H.S.) Q   6 4   Karl Hoinkes
Peoria (H.S.) Q   8 4   Larry Lavery
Peoria (Notre Dame) Q   9 2   Jim Donahue
Pontiac Q   7 3   Mick Peterson
Rantoul Q   9 2   Dick Hood
Rochelle Q   9 1   Jim Conrad
Rockton (Hononegah) Q   7 3   Donn VanSchelven
Salem Q   7 3   Chuck Budde
Washington Q   6 4   John Venturi
Woodstock (H.S.) Q   10 3   Bob Bradshaw

1989-90 Class 5A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
Chicago (Mt. Carmel) Q 1 13 1   Frank Lenti
Niles (Notre Dame) Q 2       Mike Hennessey
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) Q   6 4   B.J. Luke
Belvidere (H.S.) Q   11 1   LaVern Pottinger
Bensenville (Fenton) Q   7 3   Bob Ciancio
Bloomington (H.S.) Q   8 2   Terry McCombs
Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) Q   8 3   Dean Cappel
Buffalo Grove Q   8 3   Grant Blaney
Cahokia (H.S.) Q   8 2   Robert Eden
Chicago (Hubbard) Q   8 2   Burt Levinthal
Chicago (Lindblom) Q   8 2   Thomas Torian
Chicago (Simeon) Q   8 2   Alvin Scott
Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) Q   8 2   John Piazza
Decatur (MacArthur) Q   8 3   Bill Vangel
Deerfield (H.S.) Q   8 2   Paul Adams
East Peoria Q         Jim Dulin
Edwardsville (H.S.) Q   6 4   Craig Louer
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) Q   7 3   Jim Covert
Highland Park Q         Jay Geerdes
Kankakee (Sr.) Q   9 2   Alec Anderson
Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Q   7 3   Bill Mitz
McHenry Q   8 2   Mike Noll
Mundelein (Carmel) Q   9 3   Mike Fitzgibbons
O'Fallon (H.S.) Q   10 2   Gary Bridell
Palos Heights (Shepard) Q   8 3   Don Webster
Park Forest (Rich East) Q   9 3   Bob Lombardi
Park Ridge (Maine South) Q   8 2   Phil Hopkins
Peoria (Richwoods) Q   11 2   Rod Butler
Rockford (Jefferson) Q         Joe Blume
Round Lake Q   7 3   Mike Dunn
Wheaton (Central) Q   11 2   John Thorne
Wheaton (North) Q   8 3   Jim Rexilius

1989-90 Class 6A

School Titles Place Won Lost Tied Coach
East St. Louis (Sr.) Q 1 14 0   Robert Shannon
Harvey (Thornton) Q 2 10 4   Bill Mosel
Barrington Q   8 2   Tony Rasmussen
Belleville (East) Q   7 3   Mike McGinnis
Chicago (Bogan) Q   8 2   Robert Jurka
Chicago (C. Vocational) Q   10 2   Charles Chambers
Chicago (Dunbar) Q   8 2   Glenn Johnson
Chicago (Gordon Tech) Q   8 2   Tom Winiecki
Chicago (Julian) Q   8 2   J.W. Smith
Chicago (Lane) Q   11 2   Sam Bronswick
Chicago (Morgan Park) Q   7 3   George Vokac
Chicago (Senn) Q   6 4   Jack Maggiore
Chicago (St. Patrick) Q   8 2   John Gruber
Chicago (St. Rita) Q   10 1   Todd Wernet
Danville (H.S.) Q   6 3   Nate Cunningham
Downers Grove (North) Q   7 4   Pete Ventrelli
Downers Grove (South) Q   7 3   John Belskis
East Moline (United) Q   6 4   Jim Smith
Elmhurst (York) Q   7 4   Gary Grouwinkel
Evanston (Twp.) Q   9 2   John Riehle
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) Q   10 1   John Wrenn
Hoffman Estates (Conant) Q   9 4   Dave Pendergast
Libertyville Q   8 3   Dale Christensen
Naperville (Central) Q   6 4   Joe Bunge
Naperville (North) Q   11 1   Larry McKeon
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way) Q   7 3   Dennis Bundy
Orland Park (Sandburg) Q   8 4   Tom Seliga
Palatine (H.S.) Q   10 3   Joe Petricca
Pekin Q   8 3   Dale Patton
Romeoville (H.S.) Q   8 2   Bill Wienke
Schaumburg (H.S.) Q   4 6   Tom Cerasani
Winnetka (New Trier) Q   6 4   Eugene Cichowski